Rulers: Australia

States


Party abbreviations: ALP=Australian Labor Party, CLP=Country Liberal Party, Cnt=Country Party, Con=Conservative Party, FT=Free Trade Party, L-D=Liberal Democrat, LCL=Liberal Country League, Lib=Liberal Party, LNP=Liberal National Party, L-R=Liberal-Reform, Nat=National Party, Pro=Protectionist Party, Ref=Reform Party, UAP=United Australia Party

Australian Capital Territory

 1 Jan 1911                Federal Capital Territory separated from New South Wales
       1938                renamed Australian Capital Territory
11 May 1989                self-government

Chief ministers
11 May 1989 -  5 Dec 1989  Rosemary Follett (f)
                           (1st time)                    ALP  (b. 1948)
 5 Dec 1989 -  6 Jun 1991  Trevor Kaine                  Lib  (b. 1928 - d. 2008)
 6 Jun 1991 -  9 Mar 1995  Rosemary Follett (f)
                           (2nd time)                    ALP  (s.a.)
 9 Mar 1995 - 19 Oct 2000  Kate Carnell (f)              Lib  (b. 1955)
19 Oct 2000 - 12 Nov 2001  Gary Humphries                Lib  (b. 1958)
12 Nov 2001 - 12 May 2011  Jon Stanhope                  ALP  (b. 1951)
12 May 2011 - 11 Dec 2014  Katy Gallagher (f)            ALP  (b. 1970)
                           (acting to 16 May 2011)
11 Dec 2014 -              Andrew Barr                   ALP  (b. 1973)

New South Wales

26 Jan 1788                British colony
 1 Jan 1901                Australian state

Governors
26 Jan 1788 - 11 Dec 1792  Arthur Phillip                     (b. 1738 - d. 1814)
11 Dec 1792 - 12 Dec 1794  Francis Grose (acting)             (b. c.1758 - d. 1814)
12 Dec 1794 - 11 Sep 1795  William Paterson (1st time)        (b. 1755 - d. 1825)
                           (acting)
11 Sep 1795 - 28 Sep 1800  John Hunter                        (b. 1737 - d. 1821)
28 Sep 1800 - 13 Aug 1806  Philip Gidley King                 (b. 1758 - d. 1808)
13 Aug 1806 - 26 Jan 1808  William Bligh                      (b. 1754 - d. 1817)
26 Jan 1808 - 28 Jul 1808  George Johnston (acting)           (b. 1764 - d. 1823)
28 Jul 1808 -  9 Jan 1809  Joseph Foveaux (acting)            (b. 1765 - d. 1846)
 9 Jan 1809 -  1 Jan 1810  William Paterson (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 1 Jan 1810 -  1 Dec 1821  Lachlan Macquarie                  (b. 1762 - d. 1824)
 1 Dec 1821 -  1 Dec 1825  Sir Thomas Macdougall Brisbane     (b. 1773 - d. 1860)
 1 Dec 1825 - 19 Dec 1825  William Stewart (acting)           (b. 1769 - d. 1854)
19 Dec 1825 - 22 Oct 1831  Ralph Darling                      (b. 1772 - d. 1858)
22 Oct 1831 -  3 Dec 1831  Patrick Lindesay (acting)          (b. 1778 - d. 1839)
 3 Dec 1831 -  6 Dec 1837  Sir Richard Bourke                 (b. 1777 - d. 1855)
 6 Dec 1837 - 24 Feb 1838  Kenneth Snodgrass (acting)         (b. 1784 - d. 1853)
24 Feb 1838 - 12 Jul 1846  Sir George Gipps                   (b. 1791 - d. 1847)
12 Jul 1846 -  3 Aug 1846  Sir Maurice Charles O'Connell      (b. 1768 - d. 1848)
                           (acting)
 3 Aug 1846 - 20 Jan 1855  Sir Charles Augustus FitzRoy       (b. 1796 - d. 1858)
20 Jan 1855 - 22 Jan 1861  Sir William Thomas Denison         (b. 1804 - d. 1871)
22 Jan 1861 - 22 Mar 1861  John Francis Kempt (acting)        (b. 1805 - d. 1892)
22 Mar 1861 - 25 Dec 1867  Sir John Young                     (b. 1807 - d. 1876)
25 Dec 1867 -  8 Jan 1868  Sir Trevor Chute (acting)          (b. 1816 - d. 1886)
 8 Jan 1868 - 23 Feb 1872  Sir Somerset Richard Lowry-Corry,
                           Earl of Belmore                    (b. 1835 - d. 1913)
23 Feb 1872 -  3 Jun 1872  Sir Alfred Stephen (1st time)      (b. 1802 - d. 1894)
                           (acting)
 3 Jun 1872 - 20 Mar 1879  Sir Hercules Robinson              (b. 1824 - d. 1897)
20 Mar 1879 -  4 Aug 1879  Sir Alfred Stephen (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 4 Aug 1879 - 10 Nov 1885  Sir Augustus William Frederick
                           Spencer Loftus                     (b. 1817 - d. 1904)
10 Nov 1885 - 12 Dec 1885  Sir Alfred Stephen (3rd time)      (s.a.)
                           (acting)
12 Dec 1885 -  3 Nov 1890  Charles Robert Wynn-Carrington,
                           Baron Carrington                   (b. 1843 - d. 1928)
 3 Nov 1890 - 15 Jan 1891  Sir Alfred Stephen (4th time)      (s.a.)
                           (acting)
15 Jan 1891 -  3 Mar 1893  Victor Albert George Child
                           Villiers, Earl of Jersey           (b. 1845 - d. 1915)
 3 Mar 1893 - 29 May 1893  Sir Frederick Matthew Darley
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1830 - d. 1910)
29 May 1893 - 16 Mar 1895  Sir Robert William Duff            (b. 1835 - d. 1895)
16 Mar 1895 - 22 Nov 1895  Sir Frederick Matthew Darley
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
22 Nov 1895 -  5 Mar 1899  Henry Robert Brand,
                           Viscount Hampden                   (b. 1841 - d. 1906)
 5 Mar 1899 - 18 May 1899  Sir Frederick Matthew Darley
                           (3rd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
18 May 1899 - 30 Apr 1901  William Lygon, Earl Beauchamp      (b. 1872 - d. 1938)
 1 Nov 1901 - 27 May 1902  Sir Frederick Matthew Darley
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
27 May 1902 - 24 Mar 1909  Sir Harry Holdsworth Rawson        (b. 1843 - d. 1910)
24 Mar 1909 - 27 May 1909  George Bowen Simpson (acting)      (b. 1838 - d. 1915)
28 May 1909 - 11 Mar 1913  Frederick John Napier Thesiger,
                           Baron Chelmsford                   (b. 1868 - d. 1933)
11 Mar 1913 - 14 Mar 1913  Sir William Cullen (1st time)
                           (acting)                           (b. 1855 - d. 1935)
14 Mar 1913 - 28 Oct 1917  Sir Gerald Strickland              (b. 1861 - d. 1940)
28 Oct 1917 - 18 Feb 1918  Sir William Cullen (2nd time)
                           (acting)                           (s.a.)
18 Feb 1918 - 16 Sep 1923  Sir Walter Edward Davidson         (b. 1859 - d. 1923)
16 Sep 1923 - 28 Feb 1924  Sir William Cullen (3rd time)
                           (acting)                           (s.a.)
28 Feb 1924 -  9 Apr 1930  Sir Dudley Rawson Stratford
                           de Chair                           (b. 1864 - d. 1958)
 9 Apr 1930 - 28 May 1930  Sir William Cullen (4th time)
                           (acting)                           (s.a.)
29 May 1930 - 15 Jan 1935  Sir Philip Woolcott Game           (b. 1876 - d. 1961)
15 Jan 1935 - 20 Feb 1935  Sir Philip Whistler Street
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1863 - d. 1938)
21 Feb 1935 - 22 Jan 1936  Alexander Gore Arkwright
                           Hore-Ruthven, Baron Gowrie         (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
22 Jan 1936 -  6 Aug 1936  Sir Philip Whistler Street
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
 6 Aug 1936 - 29 Oct 1936  Sir David Murray Anderson          (b. 1874 - d. 1936)
29 Oct 1936 -  8 Apr 1937  Sir Philip Whistler Street
                           (3rd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
 8 Apr 1937 -  6 Jun 1945  John de Vere Loder, Baron
                           Wakehurst                          (b. 1895 - d. 1970)
 6 Jun 1945 -  1 Aug 1946  Sir Frederick Richard Jordan       (b. 1881 - d. 1949)
                           (acting)
 1 Aug 1946 -  1 Aug 1957  Sir John Northcott                 (b. 1890 - d. 1966)
 1 Aug 1957 -  1 Aug 1965  Sir Eric Winslow Woodward          (b. 1899 - d. 1967)
 1 Aug 1965 - 20 Jan 1966  Sir Kenneth Whistler Street
                           (acting)                           (b. 1890 - d. 1972)
20 Jan 1966 - 20 Jan 1981  Sir Roden Cutler                   (b. 1916 - d. 2002)
20 Jan 1981 - 20 Jan 1989  Sir James Anthony Rowland          (b. 1922 - d. 1999)
20 Jan 1989 -  7 Aug 1990  Sir David James Martin             (b. 1933 - d. 1990)
 8 Aug 1990 -  1 Mar 1996  Peter Sinclair                     (b. 1934)
 1 Mar 1996 -  1 Mar 2001  Gordon Samuels                     (b. 1923 - d. 2007)
 1 Mar 2001 -  2 Oct 2014  Marie Bashir (f)                   (b. 1930)
 2 Oct 2014 -              David Hurley                       (b. 1953)

Premiers 6 Jun 1856 - 26 Aug 1856 Stuart Alexander Donaldson (b. 1812 - d. 1867) 26 Aug 1856 - 3 Oct 1856 Charles Cowper (1st time) (b. 1807 - d. 1875) 3 Oct 1856 - 7 Sep 1857 Henry Watson Parker (b. 1808 - d. 1881) 7 Sep 1857 - 27 Oct 1859 Charles Cowper (2nd time) (s.a.) 27 Oct 1859 - 9 Mar 1860 William Forster (b. 1818 - d. 1882) 9 Mar 1860 - 10 Jan 1861 John Robertson (1st time) (b. 1816 - d. 1891) 10 Jan 1861 - 16 Oct 1863 Charles Cowper (3rd time) (s.a.) 16 Oct 1863 - 3 Feb 1865 James Martin (1st time) (b. 1820 - d. 1886) 3 Feb 1865 - 22 Jan 1866 Charles Cowper (4th time) (s.a.) 22 Jan 1866 - 27 Oct 1868 James Martin (2nd time) (s.a.) 27 Oct 1868 - 13 Jan 1870 John Robertson (2nd time) (s.a.) 13 Jan 1870 - 16 Dec 1870 Charles Cowper (5th time) (s.a.) 16 Dec 1870 - 14 May 1872 Sir James Martin (3rd time) (s.a.) 14 May 1872 - 9 Feb 1875 Henry Parkes (1st time) (b. 1815 - d. 1896) 9 Feb 1875 - 22 Mar 1877 John Robertson (3rd time) (s.a.) 22 Mar 1877 - 17 Aug 1877 Henry Parkes (2nd time) (s.a.) 17 Aug 1877 - 18 Dec 1877 Sir John Robertson (4th time) (s.a.) 18 Dec 1877 - 21 Dec 1878 Jan James Squires Farnell (b. 1825 - d. 1888) 21 Dec 1878 - 5 Jan 1883 Sir Henry Parkes (3rd time) (s.a.) 5 Jan 1883 - 7 Oct 1885 Alexander Stuart (b. 1824 - d. 1886) 7 Oct 1885 - 22 Dec 1885 George Richard Dibbs (1st time) (b. 1834 - d. 1904) 22 Dec 1885 - 26 Feb 1886 Sir John Robertson (5th time) (s.a.) 26 Feb 1886 - 20 Jan 1887 Sir Patrick Alfred Jennings (b. 1831 - d. 1897) 20 Jan 1887 - 17 Jan 1889 Sir Henry Parkes (4th time) (s.a.) 17 Jan 1889 - 8 Mar 1889 George Richard Dibbs (2nd time) (s.a.) 8 Mar 1889 - 23 Oct 1891 Sir Henry Parkes (5th time) FT (s.a.) 23 Oct 1891 - 3 Aug 1894 George Richard Dibbs (3rd time) Pro (s.a.) 3 Aug 1894 - 14 Sep 1899 George Reid FT (b. 1845 - d. 1918) 14 Sep 1899 - 28 Mar 1901 William John Lyne Pro (b. 1844 - d. 1913) 28 Mar 1901 - 15 Jun 1904 John See Pro (b. 1844 - d. 1907) 15 Jun 1904 - 29 Aug 1904 Thomas Waddell Pro (b. 1854 - d. 1940) 29 Aug 1904 - 2 Oct 1907 Joseph Hector McNeil Carruthers L-R (b. 1857 - d. 1932) 2 Oct 1907 - 21 Oct 1910 Charles Gregory Wade Lib (b. 1863 - d. 1922) 21 Oct 1910 - 30 Jun 1913 James Sinclair Taylor McGowen ALP (b. 1855 - d. 1922) 30 Jun 1913 - 12 Apr 1920 William Arthur Holman ALP; 15 Nov 1916: Nat (b. 1871 - d. 1934) 12 Apr 1920 - 5 Oct 1921 John Storey ALP (b. 1869 - d. 1921) 10 Oct 1921 - 20 Dec 1921 James Thomas Dooley (1st time) ALP (b. 1877 - d. 1950) 20 Dec 1921 Sir George Warburton Fuller (1st time) Nat (b. 1861 - d. 1940) 20 Dec 1921 - 13 Apr 1922 James Thomas Dooley (2nd time) ALP (s.a.) 13 Apr 1922 - 17 Jun 1925 Sir George Warburton Fuller (2nd time) Nat (s.a.) 17 Jun 1925 - 18 Oct 1927 Jack Lang (1st time) ALP (b. 1876 - d. 1975) 18 Oct 1927 - 4 Nov 1930 Thomas Rainsford Bavin Nat (b. 1874 - d. 1941) 4 Nov 1930 - 16 May 1932 Jack Lang (2nd time) ALP (s.a.) 16 May 1932 - 5 Aug 1939 Bertram Sydney Barnsdale Stevens UAP (b. 1889 - d. 1973) 5 Aug 1939 - 16 May 1941 Alexander Mair UAP (b. 1889 - d. 1961) 16 May 1941 - 6 Feb 1947 William John McKell ALP (b. 1891 - d. 1985) 6 Feb 1947 - 3 Apr 1952 James McGirr ALP (b. 1890 - d. 1957) 3 Apr 1952 - 22 Oct 1959 John Joseph Cahill ALP (b. 1891 - d. 1959) 28 Oct 1959 - 30 Apr 1964 Robert James Heffron ALP (b. 1890 - d. 1978) 30 Apr 1964 - 13 May 1965 John Brophy Renshaw ALP (b. 1909 - d. 1987) 13 May 1965 - 3 Jan 1975 Robin William Askin (from 14 Dec 1971, Robert William Askin; from 1 Jan 1972, Sir Robert William Askin) Lib (b. 1907 - d. 1981) 3 Jan 1975 - 23 Jan 1976 Thomas Lancelot Lewis Lib (b. 1922 - d. 2016) 23 Jan 1976 - 14 May 1976 Sir Eric Archibald Willis Lib (b. 1922 - d. 1999) 14 May 1976 - 4 Jul 1986 Neville Wran ALP (b. 1926 - d. 2014) 4 Jul 1986 - 21 Mar 1988 Barrie Unsworth ALP (b. 1934) 21 Mar 1988 - 24 Jun 1992 Nick Greiner Lib (b. 1947) 24 Jun 1992 - 4 Apr 1995 John Fahey Lib (b. 1945) 4 Apr 1995 - 3 Aug 2005 Bob Carr ALP (b. 1947) 3 Aug 2005 - 5 Sep 2008 Morris Iemma ALP (b. 1961) 5 Sep 2008 - 4 Dec 2009 Nathan Rees ALP (b. 1968) 4 Dec 2009 - 28 Mar 2011 Kristina Keneally (f) ALP (b. 1968) 28 Mar 2011 - 17 Apr 2014 Barry O'Farrell Lib (b. 1959) 17 Apr 2014 - 23 Jan 2017 Mike Baird Lib (b. 1969) 23 Jan 2017 - Gladys Berejiklian (f) Lib (b. 1970)

Northern Territory

 6 Jul 1825                part of New South Wales (eastern part already since 1788)
 6 Jul 1863                under South Australia
 1 Jan 1911                separate territory
 1 Mar 1927 - 12 Jun 1931  divided into Northern Australia and Central Australia
 1 Jul 1978                self-government

Government Residents
 3 Mar 1864 - 27 Apr 1870  Boyle Travers Finniss              (b. 1807 - d. 1893)
27 Apr 1870 -  6 Oct 1873  Bloomfield Douglas                 (b. 1822 - d. 1906)
 6 Oct 1873 -  1 Jul 1876  George Byng Scott
 1 Jul 1876 - 19 May 1884  Edward William Price
19 May 1884 - 16 Jul 1890  John Langdon Parsons
16 Jul 1890 - 24 Feb 1892  John George Knight
24 Feb 1892 -  1 Feb 1906  Charles James Dashwood             (b. 1843 - d. 1919)
 1 Feb 1906 -  1 Apr 1910  Charles Edward Herbert
 1 Apr 1910 -  1 Jan 1911  Samuel James Mitchell
Administrators
 1 Jan 1911 - 17 Jan 1912  Samuel James Mitchell (acting)
17 Jan 1912 -  1 Aug 1919  John Anderson Gilruth              (b. 1871 - d. 1937)
 1 Aug 1919 - 17 Jan 1921  Henry Ernest Carey (acting)
17 Jan 1921 -  1 Mar 1927  Frederic Charles Urquhart          (b. 1858 - d. 1935)
Government Resident for North Australia
 1 Mar 1927 - 12 Jun 1931  Robert Hunter Weddell              (b. 1882 - d. 1951)
Government Residents for Central Australia
 1 Mar 1927 - 11 Dec 1929  John Charles Cawood                (b. c.1882 - d. 19...)
11 Dec 1929 - 12 Jun 1931  Victor George Carrington           (b. 1900 - d. ...)
Administrators
12 Jun 1931 - 29 Mar 1937  Robert Hunter Weddell              (s.a.)
29 Mar 1937 -  1 Jul 1946  Charles Lydiard Aubrey Abbott      (b. 1886 - d. 1975)
 1 Jul 1946 -  1 Jul 1951  Arthur Robert Driver               (b. 1909 - d. 1981)
 1 Jul 1951 -  1 Jul 1956  Frank Joseph Scott Wise            (b. 1897 - d. 1986)
 1 Jul 1956 -  1 Apr 1961  James Clarence Archer              (b. 1900 - d. 1980)
 1 Apr 1961 - 20 Aug 1964  Roger Bede Nott                    (b. 1908 - d. 2000)
 1 Oct 1964 -  4 Mar 1970  Roger Levinge Dean                 (b. 1913 - d. 1998)
 4 Mar 1970 - 10 Dec 1973  Fred Chaney                        (b. 1914 - d. 2001)
10 Dec 1973 -  1 Jun 1976  John Norman Nelson                 (b. 1908 - d. 1991)
 1 Jun 1976 -  1 Jan 1981  John Armstrong England             (b. 1911 - d. 1985)
 1 Jan 1981 -  1 Jul 1989  Eric Eugene Johnston               (b. 1933 - d. 1997)
 1 Jul 1989 -  1 Mar 1993  James Muirhead                     (b. 1925 - d. 1999)
 1 Mar 1993 - 17 Feb 1997  Austin Asche                       (b. 1925)
17 Feb 1997 - 28 Nov 2000  Neil Raymond Conn                  (b. 1936)
28 Nov 2000 - 30 Oct 2003  John Anictomatis                   (b. 1945)
31 Oct 2003 - 18 Nov 2003  Pat Miller (f) (acting)
18 Nov 2003 - 30 Oct 2007  Ted Egan                           (b. 1932)
 9 Nov 2007 - 31 Oct 2011  Tom Pauling                        (b. 1946)
31 Oct 2011 - 10 Nov 2014  Sally Thomas (f)                   (b. 1939)
10 Nov 2014 - 31 Oct 2017  John Hardy                         (b. 1942)
31 Oct 2017 -              Vicki O'Halloran (f)               (b. 1964)

Chief ministers 1 Jul 1978 - 17 Oct 1984 Paul Everingham CLP (b. 1943) 17 Oct 1984 - 15 May 1986 Ian Lindsay Tuxworth CLP (b. 1942) 15 May 1986 - 14 Jul 1988 Steve Hatton CLP (b. 1948) 14 Jul 1988 - 26 May 1995 Marshall Perron CLP (b. 1942) 26 May 1995 - 8 Feb 1999 Shane Stone CLP (b. 1950) 8 Feb 1999 - 27 Aug 2001 Denis Burke CLP (b. 1948) 27 Aug 2001 - 26 Nov 2007 Clare Martin (f) ALP (b. 1952) 26 Nov 2007 - 29 Aug 2012 Paul Henderson ALP (b. 1962) 29 Aug 2012 - 14 Mar 2013 Terry Mills CLP (b. 1957) 14 Mar 2013 - 31 Aug 2016 Adam Giles CLP (b. 1973) 31 Aug 2016 - Michael Gunner ALP (b. 1976)

Queensland

10 Dec 1859                British colony (separated from New South Wales)
 1 Jan 1901                Australian state

Governors
10 Dec 1859 -  4 Jan 1868  Sir George Ferguson Bowen          (b. 1821 - d. 1899)
 4 Jan 1868 - 14 Aug 1868  Sir Maurice Charles O'Connell
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1812 - d. 1879)
14 Aug 1868 -  2 Jan 1871  Samuel Wensley Blackall            (b. 1809 - d. 1871)
 2 Jan 1871 - 12 Aug 1871  Sir Maurice Charles O'Connell
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
12 Aug 1871 - 12 Nov 1874  George Augustus Constantine
                           Phipps, Marquess of Normanby       (b. 1819 - d. 1890)
12 Nov 1874 - 23 Jan 1875  Sir Maurice Charles O'Connell
                           (3rd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
23 Jan 1875 - 14 Mar 1877  William Wellington Cairns          (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
14 Mar 1877 - 11 Apr 1877  Sir Maurice Charles O'Connell
                           (4th time) (acting)                (s.a.)
11 Apr 1877 -  2 May 1883  Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy          (b. 1810 - d. 1883)
                           (acting to 20 Jul 1877)
 2 May 1883 -  6 Nov 1883  Sir Arthur Hunter Palmer
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1819 - d. 1898)
 6 Nov 1883 -  9 Oct 1888  Sir Anthony Musgrave               (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
 9 Oct 1888 -  1 May 1889  Sir Arthur Hunter Palmer
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
 1 May 1889 - 15 Nov 1895  Sir Henry Wylie Norman             (b. 1826 - d. 1904)
15 Nov 1895 -  9 Apr 1896  Sir Arthur Hunter Palmer
                           (3rd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
 9 Apr 1896 - 19 Dec 1901  Charles Wallace Alexander Napier
                           Cochrane Baillie, Baron Lamington  (b. 1860 - d. 1940)
21 Dec 1901 - 24 Mar 1902  Sir Samuel Walker Griffith         (b. 1845 - d. 1920)
                           (acting)
24 Mar 1902 - 10 Oct 1904  Sir Herbert Charles Chermside      (b. 1850 - d. 1929)
10 Oct 1904 - 30 Nov 1905  Sir Hugh Muir Nelson (acting)      (b. 1835 - d. 1906)
30 Nov 1905 - 26 May 1909  Frederic John Napier Thesiger,
                           Baron Chelmsford                   (b. 1868 - d. 1933)
27 May 1909 -  2 Dec 1909  Sir Arthur Morgan (1st time)       (b. 1856 - d. 1916)
                           (acting)
 2 Dec 1909 - 16 Jul 1914  Sir William MacGregor              (b. 1846 - d. 1919)
16 Jul 1914 - 15 Mar 1915  Sir Arthur Morgan (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           (acting)
15 Mar 1915 -  3 Feb 1920  Sir Hamilton John Goold-Adams      (b. 1858 - d. 1920)
 3 Feb 1920 -  3 Dec 1920  William Lennon (1st time) (acting) (b. 1849 - d. 1938)
 3 Dec 1920 - 17 Sep 1925  Sir Matthew Nathan                 (b. 1862 - d. 1939)
17 Sep 1925 - 13 Jun 1927  William Lennon (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)
13 Jun 1927 -  7 Apr 1932  Sir Thomas Herbert John Chapman
                           Goodwin                            (b. 1871 - d. 1960)
 8 Apr 1932 -  1 Jun 1932  Sir James William Blair (acting)   (b. 1871 - d. 1944)
13 Jun 1932 - 23 Apr 1946  Sir Leslie Orme Wilson             (b. 1876 - d. 1955)
24 Apr 1946 - 30 Sep 1946  Frank George Cooper (acting)       (b. 1872 - d. 1949)
 1 Oct 1946 -  4 Dec 1957  Sir John Dudley Lavarack           (b. 1885 - d. 1957)
 4 Dec 1957 - 18 Mar 1958  Sir Alan Mansfield (1st time)      (b. 1902 - d. 1980)
                           (acting)
18 Mar 1958 - 18 Mar 1966  Sir Henry Abel Smith               (b. 1900 - d. 1993)
18 Mar 1966 - 21 Mar 1966  William George Mack (acting)       (b. 1904 - d. 1979)
21 Mar 1966 - 21 Mar 1972  Sir Alan Mansfield (2nd time)      (s.a.)
21 Mar 1972 - 20 Mar 1977  Sir Colin Thomas Hannah            (b. 1914 - d. 1978)
20 Mar 1977 - 21 Apr 1977  Sir Mostyn Hanger (acting)         (b. 1908 - d. 1980)
22 Apr 1977 - 21 Jul 1985  Sir James Maxwell Ramsay           (b. 1916 - d. 1986)
22 Jul 1985 - 28 Jul 1992  Sir Walter Campbell                (b. 1921 - d. 2004)
29 Jul 1992 - 29 Jul 1997  Leneen Forde (f)                   (b. 1935)
29 Jul 1997 - 29 Jul 2003  Peter Arnison                      (b. 1940)
29 Jul 2003 - 29 Jul 2008  Quentin Bryce (f)                  (b. 1942)
29 Jul 2008 - 29 Jul 2014  Penelope Wensley (f)               (b. 1946)
29 Jul 2014 -              Paul de Jersey                     (b. 1948)

Premiers 10 Dec 1859 - 1 Feb 1866 Robert George Wyndham Herbert (1st time) (b. 1831 - d. 1905) 1 Feb 1866 - 20 Jul 1866 Arthur Macalister (1st time) (b. 1818 - d. 1883) 20 Jul 1866 - 7 Aug 1866 Robert George Wyndham Herbert (2nd time) (s.a.) 7 Aug 1866 - 15 Aug 1867 Arthur Macalister (2nd time) (s.a.) 15 Aug 1867 - 25 Nov 1868 Robert Ramsay Mackenzie (b. 1811 - d. 1873) 25 Nov 1868 - 3 May 1870 Charles Lilley (b. 1827 - d. 1897) 3 May 1870 - 8 Jan 1874 Arthur Hunter Palmer (s.a.) 8 Jan 1874 - 5 Jun 1876 Arthur Macalister (3rd time) (s.a.) 5 Jun 1876 - 8 Mar 1877 George Thorn (b. 1838 - d. 1905) 8 Mar 1877 - 21 Jan 1879 John Douglas (b. 1828 - d. 1904) 21 Jan 1879 - 13 Nov 1883 Thomas McIlwraith (1st time) (b. 1835 - d. 1900) 13 Nov 1883 - 13 Jun 1888 Samuel Walker Griffith (1st time) (s.a.) 13 Jun 1888 - 30 Nov 1888 Sir Thomas McIlwraith (2nd time) (s.a.) 30 Nov 1888 - 12 Aug 1890 Boyd Dunlop Morehead (b. 1843 - d. 1905) 12 Aug 1890 - 27 Mar 1893 Sir Samuel Walker Griffith (2nd time) (s.a.) 27 Mar 1893 - 27 Oct 1893 Sir Thomas McIlwraith (3rd time) (s.a.) 27 Oct 1893 - 3 Apr 1898 Hugh Muir Nelson (s.a.) 3 Apr 1898 - 27 Sep 1898 Thomas Joseph Byrnes (b. 1860 - d. 1898) 1 Oct 1898 - 1 Dec 1899 James Robert Dickson (b. 1832 - d. 1901) 1 Dec 1899 - 7 Dec 1899 Andrew Anderson Dawson ALP (b. 1863 - d. 1910) 7 Dec 1899 - 17 Sep 1903 Robert Philp (1st time) (b. 1854 - d. 1922) 17 Sep 1903 - 19 Jan 1906 Arthur Morgan (s.a.) 19 Jan 1906 - 19 Nov 1907 William Kidston (1st time) (b. 1849 - d. 1919) 19 Nov 1907 - 18 Feb 1908 Robert Philp (2nd time) (s.a.) 18 Feb 1908 - 7 Feb 1911 William Kidston (2nd time) (s.a.) 7 Feb 1911 - 1 Jun 1915 Digby Frank Denman Lib (b. 1859 - d. 1947) 1 Jun 1915 - 22 Oct 1919 Thomas Joseph Ryan ALP (b. 1876 - d. 1921) 22 Oct 1919 - 26 Feb 1925 Edward Granville Theodore ALP (b. 1884 - d. 1950) 26 Feb 1925 - 22 Oct 1925 William Neal Gillies ALP (b. 1868 - d. 1928) 22 Oct 1925 - 21 May 1929 William McCormack ALP (b. 1879 - d. 1947) 21 May 1929 - 17 Jun 1932 Arthur Edward Moore Cnt (b. 1876 - d. 1963) 17 Jun 1932 - 16 Sep 1942 William Forgan Smith ALP (b. 1887 - d. 1953) 16 Sep 1942 - 7 Mar 1946 Frank Arthur Cooper ALP (b. 1872 - d. 1949) 7 Mar 1946 - 15 Jan 1952 Edward Michael Hanlon ALP (b. 1887 - d. 1952) 17 Jan 1952 - 12 Aug 1957 Vincent Clair Gair ALP (b. 1902 - d. 1980) 12 Aug 1957 - 17 Jan 1968 George Francis Reuben Nicklin Cnt (b. 1895 - d. 1978) 17 Jan 1968 - 1 Aug 1968 Jack Charles Allen Pizzey Cnt (b. 1911 - d. 1968) 1 Aug 1968 - 8 Aug 1968 Gordon William Wesley Chalk Cnt (b. 1913 - d. 1991) (acting) 8 Aug 1968 - 1 Dec 1987 Johannes Bjelke-Petersen (from 1984, Sir Johannes Bjelke-Petersen) Cnt/Nat (b. 1911 - d. 2005) 1 Dec 1987 - 22 Sep 1989 Mike Ahern Nat (b. 1942) 22 Sep 1989 - 2 Dec 1989 Russell Cooper Nat (b. 1941) 2 Dec 1989 - 20 Feb 1996 Wayne Goss ALP (b. 1951 - d. 2014) 20 Feb 1996 - 26 Jun 1998 Rob Borbidge Nat (b. 1954) 26 Jun 1998 - 13 Sep 2007 Peter Beattie ALP (b. 1952) 13 Sep 2007 - 26 Mar 2012 Anna Bligh (f) ALP (b. 1960) 26 Mar 2012 - 14 Feb 2015 Campbell Newman LNP (b. 1963) 14 Feb 2015 - Annastacia Palaszczuk (f) ALP (b. 1969)

Torres Strait Islands

 1 Jul 1994                Torres Strait Regional Authority (TSRA) created

Chairmen of the TSRA
 1 Jul 1994 -    Mar 1997  Getano Lui, Jr.                    (b. 1952)
   Mar 1997 - 19 Apr 2000  John Abednego
19 Apr 2000 -    May 2004  Terry Waia
   May 2004 - 13 Nov 2012  John Toshie Kris
13 Nov 2012 -    Oct 2016  Joseph Elu
   Oct 2016 -              Napau Pedro Stephen

South Australia

28 Dec 1836                British colony (separated from New South Wales)
 1 Jan 1901                Australian state

Governors
28 Dec 1836 - 16 Jul 1838  John Hindmarsh                     (b. 1775 - d. 1860)
16 Jul 1838 - 17 Oct 1838  George Milner Stephen (acting)     (b. 1811 - d. 1894)
17 Oct 1838 - 15 May 1841  George Gawler (commissioner)       (b. 1795 - d. 1869)
15 May 1841 - 25 Oct 1845  George Grey                        (b. 1812 - d. 1898)
25 Oct 1845 -  2 Aug 1848  Frederick Holt Robe                (b. 1800 - d. 1871)
                           (lieutenant governor)
 2 Aug 1848 - 20 Dec 1854  Sir Henry Edward Fox Young         (b. 1803 - d. 1870)
20 Dec 1854 -  8 Jun 1855  Boyle Travers Finniss (acting)     (b. 1807 - d. 1893)
 8 Jun 1855 -  4 Mar 1862  Sir Richard Graves MacDonnell      (b. 1814 - d. 1881)
 4 Mar 1862 - 19 Feb 1868  Sir Dominick Daly                  (b. 1798 - d. 1868)
20 Feb 1868 - 16 Feb 1869  Francis Gilbert Hamley (acting)
16 Feb 1869 -  7 Dec 1872  Sir James Fergusson                (b. 1832 - d. 1907)
 7 Dec 1872 -  9 Jun 1873  Sir Richard Davis Hanson (acting)  (b. 1805 - d. 1876)
 9 Jun 1873 -  9 Jan 1877  Sir Anthony Musgrave               (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
 9 Jan 1877 - 24 Mar 1877  Samuel James Way (1st time)        (b. 1836 - d. 1916)
                           (acting)
24 Mar 1877 - 17 May 1877  Sir William Wellington Cairns      (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
                           (acting)
17 May 1877 -  2 Oct 1877  Samuel James Way (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 2 Oct 1877 -  9 Jan 1883  Sir William Jervois                (b. 1821 - d. 1897)
 9 Jan 1883 - 19 Feb 1883  Samuel James Way (3rd time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
19 Feb 1883 -  6 Mar 1889  Sir William Cleaver Francis
                           Robinson                           (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
 6 Mar 1889 - 11 Apr 1889  Samuel James Way (4th time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
11 Apr 1889 - 17 Jan 1895  Algernon Hawkins Thomond
                           Keith-Falconer, Earl of Kintore    (b. 1852 - d. 1930)
17 Jan 1895 - 29 Oct 1895  Samuel James Way (5th time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
29 Oct 1895 - 30 Sep 1898  Sir Thomas Fowell Buxton           (b. 1837 - d. 1915)
30 Sep 1898 - 10 Apr 1899  Samuel James Way (6th time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
10 Apr 1899 - 17 Feb 1902  Hallam Tennyson, Baron Tennyson    (b. 1852 - d. 1928)
17 Feb 1902 -  1 Jul 1903  Samuel James Way (7th time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 1 Jul 1903 -  2 Jan 1909  Sir George Ruthven Le Hunte        (b. 1852 - d. 1925)
 2 Jan 1909 - 29 Mar 1909  Sir Samuel James Way (8th time)    (s.a.)
                           (acting)
29 Mar 1909 -  2 Feb 1914  Sir Day Hort Bosanquet             (b. 1843 - d. 1923)
 2 Feb 1914 - 18 Apr 1914  Sir Samuel James Way (9th time)    (s.a.)
                           (acting)
18 Apr 1914 - 10 Feb 1920  Sir Henry Lionel Galway            (b. 1859 - d. 1949)
10 Feb 1920 -  9 Jun 1920  Sir George John Murray (1st time)  (b. 1863 - d. 1942)
                           (acting)
 9 Jun 1920 - 24 Apr 1922  Sir William Ernest George
                           Archibald Weigall                  (b. 1874 - d. 1952)
24 Apr 1922 -  4 Dec 1922  Sir George John Murray (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 4 Dec 1922 -  6 Dec 1927  Sir George Tom Molesworth Bridges  (b. 1871 - d. 1939)
 6 Dec 1927 - 14 May 1928  Sir George John Murray (3rd time)  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
14 May 1928 - 27 Apr 1934  Sir Alexander Gore Arkwright
                           Hore-Ruthven                       (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
27 Apr 1934 - 27 Jul 1934  Sir George John Murray (4th time)  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
28 Jul 1934 - 24 Feb 1939  Sir Winston Dugan                  (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
24 Feb 1939 - 11 Aug 1939  Sir George John Murray (5th time)  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
12 Aug 1939 - 26 Apr 1944  Sir Charles Malcolm Barclay-Harvey (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
26 Apr 1944 - 18 Dec 1944  Sir John Mellis Napier (1st time)  (b. 1882 - d. 1976)
                           (acting)
19 Dec 1944 - 19 Jun 1952  Sir Willoughby Norrie              (b. 1893 - d. 1977)
19 Jun 1952 - 23 Feb 1953  Sir John Mellis Napier (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
23 Feb 1953 -  7 Mar 1960  Sir Robert Allingham George        (b. 1896 - d. 1967)
 7 Mar 1960 -  4 Apr 1961  Sir John Mellis Napier (3rd time)  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 4 Apr 1961 -  1 Jun 1968  Edric Montague Bastyan (from 1962,
                           Sir Edric Montague Bastyan)        (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
 1 Jun 1968 -  4 Dec 1968  Sir John Mellis Napier (4th time)  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 4 Dec 1968 - 15 Sep 1971  Sir James William Harrison         (b. 1912 - d. 1971)
15 Sep 1971 -  1 Dec 1971  Sir John Mellis Napier (5th time)  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 1 Dec 1971 -  1 Dec 1976  Sir Mark Oliphant                  (b. 1901 - d. 2000)
 1 Dec 1976 - 30 Apr 1977  Sir Douglas Ralph Nicholls         (b. 1906 - d. 1988)
 1 Sep 1977 - 28 Mar 1982  Sir Keith Douglas Seaman           (b. 1920 - d. 2013)
23 Apr 1982 -  5 Feb 1991  Sir Donald Beaumont Dunstan        (b. 1923 - d. 2011)
 6 Feb 1991 - 19 Jul 1996  Dame Roma Mitchell (f)             (b. 1913 - d. 2000)
22 Jul 1996 -  3 Nov 2001  Sir Eric Neal                      (b. 1924)
 3 Nov 2001 -  8 Aug 2007  Marjorie Jackson-Nelson (f)        (b. 1931)
 8 Aug 2007 -  1 Sep 2014  Kevin Scarce                       (b. 1952)
 1 Sep 2014 -              Hieu Van Le                        (b. 1954)

Premiers 24 Oct 1856 - 21 Aug 1857 Boyle Travers Finniss (s.a.) 21 Aug 1857 - 1 Sep 1857 John Baker (b. 1813 - d. 1872) 1 Sep 1857 - 30 Sep 1857 Robert Richard Torrens (b. 1814 - d. 1884) 30 Sep 1857 - 9 May 1860 Richard Davis Hanson (s.a.) 9 May 1860 - 8 Oct 1861 Thomas Reynolds (b. 1818 - d. 1875) 8 Oct 1861 - 4 Jul 1863 George Marsden Waterhouse (b. 1824 - d. 1906) 4 Jul 1863 - 15 Jul 1863 Francis Stacker Dutton (1st time) (b. 1816 - d. 1877) 15 Jul 1863 - 4 Aug 1864 Henry Ayers (1st time) (b. 1821 - d. 1897) 4 Aug 1864 - 22 Mar 1865 Arthur Blyth (1st time) (b. 1823 - d. 1891) 22 Mar 1865 - 20 Sep 1865 Francis Stacker Dutton (2nd time) (s.a.) 20 Sep 1865 - 23 Oct 1865 Henry Ayers (2nd time) (s.a.) 23 Oct 1865 - 28 Mar 1866 John Hart (1st time) (b. 1809 - d. 1873) 28 Mar 1866 - 3 May 1867 James Penn Boucaut (1st time) (b. 1831 - d. 1916) 3 May 1867 - 24 Sep 1868 Henry Ayers (3rd time) (s.a.) 24 Sep 1868 - 13 Oct 1868 John Hart (2nd time) (s.a.) 13 Oct 1868 - 3 Nov 1868 Henry Ayers (4th time) (s.a.) 3 Nov 1868 - 30 May 1870 Henry Bull Templar Strangways (b. 1832 - d. 1920) 30 May 1870 - 10 Nov 1871 John Hart (3rd time) (s.a.) 10 Nov 1871 - 22 Jan 1872 Arthur Blyth (2nd time) (s.a.) 22 Jan 1872 - 22 Jul 1873 Sir Henry Ayers (5th time) (s.a.) 22 Jul 1873 - 3 Jun 1875 Arthur Blyth (3rd time) (s.a.) 3 Jun 1875 - 6 Jun 1876 James Penn Boucaut (2nd time) (s.a.) 6 Jun 1876 - 26 Oct 1877 John Colton (1st time) (b. 1823 - d. 1902) 26 Oct 1877 - 27 Sep 1878 James Penn Boucaut (3rd time) (s.a.) 27 Sep 1878 - 24 Jun 1881 William Morgan (b. 1828 - d. 1883) 24 Jun 1881 - 16 Jun 1884 John Cox Bray (b. 1842 - d. 1894) 16 Jun 1884 - 16 Jun 1885 John Colton (2nd time) (s.a.) 16 Jun 1885 - 11 Jun 1887 John Downer (1st time) (b. 1844 - d. 1915) 11 Jun 1887 - 27 Jun 1889 Thomas Playford (1st time) (b. 1837 - d. 1915) 27 Jun 1889 - 19 Aug 1890 John Alexander Cockburn (b. 1850 - d. 1929) 19 Aug 1890 - 21 Jun 1892 Thomas Playford (2nd time) (s.a.) 21 Jun 1892 - 15 Oct 1892 Frederick William Holder (1st time) (b. 1850 - d. 1909) 15 Oct 1892 - 16 Jun 1893 Sir John Downer (2nd time) (s.a.) 16 Jun 1893 - 1 Dec 1899 Charles Cameron Kingston Lib (b. 1850 - d. 1908) 1 Dec 1899 - 8 Dec 1899 Vaiben Louis Solomon Con (b. 1853 - d. 1908) 8 Dec 1899 - 15 May 1901 Frederick William Holder (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 15 May 1901 - 1 Mar 1905 John Greeley Jenkins Lib (b. 1851 - d. 1923) 1 Mar 1905 - 26 Jul 1905 Richard Butler Con (b. 1850 - d. 1925) 26 Jul 1905 - 5 Jun 1909 Thomas Price ALP (b. 1852 - d. 1909) 5 Jun 1909 - 3 Jun 1910 Archibald Henry Peake (1st time) Lib (b. 1859 - d. 1920) 3 Jun 1910 - 17 Feb 1912 John Verran ALP (b. 1856 - d. 1932) 17 Feb 1912 - 3 Apr 1915 Archibald Henry Peake (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 3 Apr 1915 - 14 Jul 1917 Crawford Vaughan ALP (b. 1874 - d. 1947) 14 Jul 1917 - 8 Apr 1920 Archibald Henry Peake (3rd time) Lib (s.a.) 8 Apr 1920 - 16 Apr 1924 Henry Newman Barwell Lib (b. 1877 - d. 1959) 16 Apr 1924 - 28 Aug 1926 John Gunn ALP (b. 1885 - d. 1959) 28 Aug 1926 - 8 Apr 1927 Lionel Laughton Hill (1st time) ALP (b. 1881 - d. 1963) 8 Apr 1927 - 17 Apr 1930 Richard Layton Butler (1st time) Lib (b. 1885 - d. 1966) 17 Apr 1930 - 13 Feb 1933 Lionel Laughton Hill (2nd time) ALP (s.a.) 13 Feb 1933 - 18 Apr 1933 Robert Stanley Richards ALP (b. 1885 - d. 1967) 18 Apr 1933 - 5 Nov 1938 Richard Layton Butler (2nd time) LCL (s.a.) 5 Nov 1938 - 10 Mar 1965 Thomas Playford (from 1957, Sir Thomas Playford) LCL (b. 1896 - d. 1981) 10 Mar 1965 - 1 Jun 1967 Francis Henry Walsh ALP (b. 1899 - d. 1968) 1 Jun 1967 - 17 Apr 1968 Donald Allan Dunstan (1st time) ALP (b. 1926 - d. 1999) 17 Apr 1968 - 2 Jun 1970 Raymond Steele Hall LCL (b. 1928) 2 Jun 1970 - 15 Feb 1979 Donald Allan Dunstan (2nd time) ALP (s.a.) 15 Feb 1979 - 18 Sep 1979 Des Corcoran ALP (b. 1928 - d. 2004) 18 Sep 1979 - 10 Nov 1982 David Tonkin Lib (b. 1929 - d. 2000) 10 Nov 1982 - 4 Sep 1992 John Bannon ALP (b. 1943 - d. 2015) 4 Sep 1992 - 14 Dec 1993 Lynn Arnold ALP (b. 1949) 14 Dec 1993 - 28 Nov 1996 Dean Brown Lib (b. 1943) 28 Nov 1996 - 22 Oct 2001 John Olsen Lib (b. 1945) 22 Oct 2001 - 5 Mar 2002 Rob Kerin Lib (b. 1954) 5 Mar 2002 - 21 Oct 2011 Mike Rann ALP (b. 1953) 21 Oct 2011 - Jay Weatherill ALP (b. 1964)

Tasmania

       1803                Van Diemen's Land (under New South Wales)
       1804 -  1 Jul 1812  separate administration in the north of the island
 3 Dec 1825                island becomes a separate colony
 1 Jan 1856                renamed Tasmania
 1 Jan 1901                Australian state

Lieutenant governors
       1803 -        1804  John Bowen (commandant)
16 Feb 1804 - 24 Mar 1810  David Collins                      (b. 1756 - d. 1810)
24 Mar 1810 -    Jul 1810  Edward Lord
   Jul 1810 - 20 Feb 1812  John Murray                        (b. 1768 - d. 1827)

In the north:
       1804 -        1808  William Paterson                   (b. 1755 - d. 1825)
       1808 -        1810  John Brabyn (commandant)
       1810 -        1812  George Alexander Gordon
                           (commandant)
   Jun 1812 -  1 Jul 1812  J. Ritchie (commandant)

20 Feb 1812 -  4 Feb 1813  Andrew E. Geils (commandant)
 4 Feb 1813 -  9 Apr 1817  Thomas Davey                       (b. 1758 - d. 1823)
 9 Apr 1817 - 14 May 1824  William Sorell                     (b. 1773 - d. 1848)
14 May 1824 - 31 Oct 1836  George Arthur                      (b. 1784 - d. 1854)
31 Oct 1836 -  6 Jan 1837  Kenneth Snodgrass (acting)         (b. 1784 - d. 1853)
 6 Jan 1837 - 21 Aug 1843  Sir John Franklin                  (b. 1786 - d. 1847)
21 Aug 1843 - 13 Oct 1846  Sir John Eardley-Wilmot            (b. 1783 - d. 1847)
13 Oct 1846 - 26 Jan 1847  Charles Joseph La Trobe (acting)   (b. 1801 - d. 1875)
26 Jan 1847 -  8 Jan 1855  Sir William Thomas Denison         (b. 1804 - d. 1871)
Governors
 8 Jan 1855 - 11 Dec 1861  Sir Henry Edward Fox Young         (b. 1803 - d. 1870)
11 Dec 1861 - 30 Dec 1868  Thomas Gore Browne                 (b. 1807 - d. 1887)
30 Dec 1868 - 15 Jan 1869  W.C. Trevor (acting)
15 Jan 1869 - 30 Nov 1874  Charles Du Cane
30 Nov 1874 - 13 Jan 1875  Sir Francis Smith (1st time)       (b. 1819 - d. 1909)
                           (acting)
13 Jan 1875 -  6 Apr 1880  Frederick Aloysius Weld            (b. 1823 - d. 1891)
 6 Apr 1880 - 21 Oct 1880  Sir Francis Smith (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           (acting)
21 Oct 1880 -  7 Dec 1881  Sir Henry Lefroy (acting)          (b. 1817 - d. 1890)
 7 Dec 1881 - 29 Oct 1886  Sir George Cumine Strahan          (b. 1838 - d. 1887)
29 Oct 1886 - 18 Nov 1886  William Robert Giblin (acting)     (b. 1840 - d. 1887)
18 Nov 1886 - 11 Mar 1887  Sir William Lambert Dobson
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1833 - d. 1898)
11 Mar 1887 - 30 Nov 1892  Sir Robert George Crookshank
                           Hamilton                           (b. 1836 - d. 1895)
30 Nov 1892 -  8 Aug 1893  Sir William Lambert Dobson
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
 8 Aug 1893 - 19 Aug 1900  Jenico William Joseph Preston,
                           Viscount Gormanston                (b. 1837 - d. 1907)
19 Aug 1900 -  8 Nov 1901  Sir John Stockell Dodds (1st time) (b. 1848 - d. 1914)
                           (acting)
 8 Nov 1901 - 16 Apr 1904  Sir Arthur Elibank Havelock        (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
16 Apr 1904 - 28 Oct 1904  Sir John Stockell Dodds (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           (acting)
28 Oct 1904 - 20 May 1909  Sir Gerald Strickland              (b. 1861 - d. 1940)
20 May 1909 - 29 Sep 1909  Sir John Stockell Dodds (3rd time) (s.a.)
                           (acting)
29 Sep 1909 - 10 Mar 1913  Sir Henry Barron                   (b. 1847 - d. 1921)
10 Mar 1913 -  4 Jun 1913  Sir John Stockell Dodds (4th time) (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 4 Jun 1913 - 31 Mar 1917  Sir William Grey Ellison Macartney (b. 1852 - d. 1924)
31 Mar 1917 -  6 Jul 1917  Sir Herbert Nicholls (1st time)    (b. 1868 - d. 1940)
                           (acting)
 6 Jul 1917 -  9 Feb 1920  Sir Francis Alexander Newdigate
                           Newdegate                          (b. 1862 - d. 1936)
 9 Feb 1920 - 16 Apr 1920  Sir Herbert Nicholls (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           (acting)
16 Apr 1920 - 28 Jan 1922  Sir William Lamond Allardyce       (b. 1861 - d. 1930)
28 Jan 1922 - 23 Dec 1924  Sir Herbert Nicholls (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                           (acting)
23 Dec 1924 - 23 Dec 1930  Sir James O'Grady                  (b. 1866 - d. 1934)
23 Dec 1930 -  4 Aug 1933  Sir Herbert Nicholls (4th time)    (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 4 Aug 1933 - 20 Jul 1945  Sir Ernest Clark                   (b. 1864 - d. 1951)
20 Jul 1945 - 24 Dec 1945  Sir John Demetrius Morris
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1902 - d. 1956)
24 Dec 1945 -  9 May 1951  Sir Thomas Hugh Binney             (b. 1883 - d. 1953)
 9 May 1951 - 22 Aug 1951  Sir John Demetrius Morris
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
23 Aug 1951 -  4 Jun 1958  Sir Ronald Hibbert Cross           (b. 1896 - d. 1968)
 4 Jun 1958 - 21 Oct 1959  Sir Stanley Charles Burbury
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1909 - d. 1995)
21 Oct 1959 - 26 Mar 1963  Thomas Godfrey Polson Corbett,
                           Baron Rowallan                     (b. 1895 - d. 1977)
26 Mar 1963 - 24 Sep 1963  Sir Stanley Charles Burbury
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
24 Sep 1963 - 12 Jul 1968  Sir Charles Henry Gairdner         (b. 1898 - d. 1983)
12 Jul 1968 -  1 Dec 1968  Sir Stanley Charles Burbury
                           (3rd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
 2 Dec 1968 - 30 Nov 1973  Sir Edric Montague Bastyan         (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
30 Nov 1973 -  4 Dec 1973  Guy Green (1st time) (acting)      (b. 1937)
 5 Dec 1973 - 16 Mar 1982  Sir Stanley Charles Burbury
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
16 Mar 1982 -  1 Oct 1982  Sir Guy Green (2nd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1982 -  8 May 1987  Sir James Plimsoll                 (b. 1917 - d. 1987)
 8 May 1987 - 19 Oct 1987  Sir Guy Green (3rd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
19 Oct 1987 -  2 Oct 1995  Sir Phillip Bennett                (b. 1928)
 2 Oct 1995 -  3 Oct 2003  Sir Guy Green (4th time)           (s.a.)
 3 Oct 2003 -  9 Aug 2004  Richard Butler                     (b. 1942)
 9 Aug 2004 -  3 Dec 2004  William Cox (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1936)
 3 Dec 2004 - 15 Dec 2004  Peter Underwood (1st time)         (b. 1937 - d. 2014)
                           (acting)
15 Dec 2004 -  2 Apr 2008  William Cox (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 2 Apr 2008 -  7 Jul 2014  Peter Underwood (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 7 Jul 2014 -  9 Jul 2014  David Porter (acting)
 9 Jul 2014 - 10 Dec 2014  Alan Blow (acting)
10 Dec 2014 -              Kate Warner (f)                    (b. 1948)

Premiers 1 Nov 1856 - 26 Feb 1857 William Thomas Napier Champ (b. 1808 - d. 1892) 26 Feb 1857 - 25 Apr 1857 Thomas George Gregson (b. 1798 - d. 1874) 25 Apr 1857 - 12 May 1857 William Pritchett Weston (1st time) (b. 1804 - d. 1888) 12 May 1857 - 1 Nov 1860 Francis Smith (s.a.) 1 Nov 1860 - 2 Aug 1861 William Pritchett Weston (2nd time) (s.a.) 2 Aug 1861 - 20 Jan 1863 Thomas Daniel Chapman (b. 1815 - d. 1884) 20 Jan 1863 - 24 Nov 1866 James Whyte (b. 1820 - d. 1882) 24 Nov 1866 - 1 Aug 1869 Sir Richard Dry (b. 1815 - d. 1869) 4 Aug 1869 - 4 Nov 1872 James Milne Wilson (b. 1812 - d. 1880) 4 Nov 1872 - 4 Aug 1873 Frederick Maitland Innes (b. 1816 - d. 1882) 4 Aug 1873 - 20 Jul 1876 Alfred Kennerley (b. 1810 - d. 1897) 20 Jul 1876 - 9 Aug 1877 Thomas Reibey (b. 1821 - d. 1912) 9 Aug 1877 - 3 Mar 1878 Philip Oakley Fysh (1st time) (b. 1835 - d. 1919) 3 Mar 1878 - 20 Dec 1878 William Robert Giblin (1st time) (s.a.) 20 Dec 1878 - 30 Oct 1879 William Lodewyk Crowther (b. 1817 - d. 1885) 30 Oct 1879 - 15 Aug 1884 William Robert Giblin (2nd time) (s.a.) 15 Aug 1884 - 8 Mar 1886 Adyc Douglas (b. 1813 - d. 1906) 8 Mar 1886 - 29 Mar 1887 James Wilson Agnew (b. 1818 - d. 1901) 29 Mar 1887 - 17 Aug 1892 Philip Oakley Fysh (2nd time) (s.a.) 17 Aug 1892 - 14 Apr 1894 Henry Dobson (b. 1841 - d. 1918) 14 Apr 1894 - 12 Oct 1899 Sir Edward Nicholas Coventry Braddon (b. 1829 - d. 1904) 12 Oct 1899 - 9 Apr 1903 Neil Elliott Lewis (1st time) (b. 1850 - d. 1935) 9 Apr 1903 - 11 Jul 1904 William Bispham Propsting (b. 1861 - d. 1937) 11 Jul 1904 - 19 Jun 1909 John William Evans (b. 1855 - d. 1943) 19 Jun 1909 - 20 Oct 1909 Sir Neil Elliott Lewis (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 20 Oct 1909 - 27 Oct 1909 John Earle (1st time) ALP (b. 1865 - d. 1932) 27 Oct 1909 - 14 Jun 1912 Sir Neil Elliott Lewis (3rd time) Lib (s.a.) 14 Jun 1912 - 6 Apr 1914 Albert Edgar Solomon Lib (b. 1876 - d. 1914) 6 Apr 1914 - 15 Apr 1916 John Earle (2nd time) ALP (s.a.) 15 Apr 1916 - 12 Aug 1922 Sir Walter Henry Lee (1st time) Lib (b. 1874 - d. 1963) 12 Aug 1922 - 14 Aug 1923 John Blyth Hayes Lib (b. 1868 - d. 1956) 14 Aug 1923 - 25 Oct 1923 Sir Walter Henry Lee (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 25 Oct 1923 - 15 Jun 1928 Joseph Aloysius Lyons ALP (b. 1879 - d. 1939) 15 Jun 1928 - 15 Mar 1934 John Cameron McPhee Lib (b. 1878 - d. 1952) 15 Mar 1934 - 22 Jun 1934 Sir Walter Henry Lee (3rd time) Lib (s.a.) 22 Jun 1934 - 10 Jun 1939 Albert George Ogilvie ALP (b. 1891 - d. 1939) 11 Jun 1939 - 18 Dec 1939 Edmund Dwyer-Gray ALP (b. 1870 - d. 1945) 18 Dec 1939 - 18 Dec 1947 Robert Cosgrove (1st time) ALP (b. 1884 - d. 1969) 18 Dec 1947 - 25 Feb 1948 Edward Brooker ALP (b. 1891 - d. 1948) 25 Feb 1948 - 26 Aug 1958 Sir Robert Cosgrove (2nd time) ALP (s.a.) 26 Aug 1958 - 26 May 1969 Eric Elliot Reece (1st time) ALP (b. 1909 - d. 1999) 26 May 1969 - 3 May 1972 Angus Bethune Lib (b. 1908 - d. 2004) 3 May 1972 - 31 Mar 1975 Eric Elliot Reece (2nd time) ALP (s.a.) 31 Mar 1975 - 1 Dec 1977 William Arthur Neilson ALP (b. 1925 - d. 1989) 1 Dec 1977 - 11 Nov 1981 Douglas Ackley Lowe ALP (b. 1942) 11 Dec 1981 - 26 May 1982 Harry Holgate ALP (b. 1933 - d. 1997) 26 May 1982 - 29 Jun 1989 Robin Trevor Gray Lib (b. 1940) 29 Jun 1989 - 17 Feb 1992 Michael Field ALP (b. 1948) 17 Feb 1992 - 18 Mar 1996 Ray Groom Lib (b. 1944) 18 Mar 1996 - 14 Sep 1998 Tony Rundle Lib (b. 1939) 14 Sep 1998 - 21 Mar 2004 Jim Bacon ALP (b. 1950 - d. 2004) 23 Feb 2004 - 26 May 2008 Paul Lennon ALP (b. 1955) (acting for Bacon to 21 Mar 2004) 26 May 2008 - 24 Jan 2011 David Bartlett ALP (b. 1968) 24 Jan 2011 - 31 Mar 2014 Lara Giddings (f) ALP (b. 1972) 31 Mar 2014 - Will Hodgman Lib (b. 1969)

Victoria

 1 Jul 1851                British colony (separated from New South Wales)
 1 Jan 1901                Australian state

Lieutenant governors
15 Jul 1851 -  6 May 1854  Charles Joseph La Trobe            (b. 1801 - d. 1875)
 6 May 1854 - 22 Jun 1854  John Vesey Fitzgerald (acting)
22 Jun 1854 -  1 Jan 1855  Sir Charles Hotham                 (b. 1806 - d. 1855)
Governors
 1 Jan 1855 - 26 Dec 1856  Edward MacArthur (acting)          (b. 1789 - d. 1872)
26 Dec 1856 - 11 Sep 1863  Sir Henry Barkly                   (b. 1815 - d. 1898)
11 Sep 1863 -  7 May 1866  Sir Charles Henry Darling          (b. 1809 - d. 1870)
 7 May 1866 - 15 Aug 1866  George Jackson Carey (acting)      (b. 1822 - d. 1872)
15 Aug 1866 -  3 Mar 1873  Sir John Henry Thomas
                           Manners-Sutton                     (b. 1814 - d. 1877)
 3 Mar 1873 - 29 Apr 1879  Sir John Ferguson Bowen            (b. 1821 - d. 1899)
                           (acting to 30 Jul 1873)
29 Apr 1879 - 18 Apr 1884  George Augustus Constantine
                           Phipps, Marquess of Normanby       (b. 1819 - d. 1890)
18 Apr 1884 - 15 Jul 1884  Sir William Foster Stawell         (b. 1815 - d. 1889)
                           (acting)
15 Jul 1884 - 16 Nov 1889  Sir Henry Brougham Loch            (b. 1827 - d. 1900)
16 Nov 1889 - 28 Nov 1889  Sir William Cleaver Francis
                           Robinson (acting)                  (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
28 Nov 1889 - 27 Mar 1895  John Adrian Louis Hope,
                           Earl of Hopetoun                   (b. 1860 - d. 1908)
27 Mar 1895 - 25 Oct 1895  Sir John Madden (1st time)         (b. 1844 - d. 1918)
                           (acting)
25 Oct 1895 - 15 Jan 1900  Thomas Brassey, Baron Brassey      (b. 1836 - d. 1918)
15 Jan 1900 - 10 Dec 1901  Sir John Madden (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                           (acting)
10 Dec 1901 - 24 Nov 1903  Sir George Sydenham Clarke         (b. 1848 - d. 1933)
24 Nov 1903 - 25 Apr 1904  Sir John Madden (3rd time)         (s.a.)
                           (acting)
25 Apr 1904 -  6 Jul 1908  Sir Reginald Arthur James Talbot   (b. 1841 - d. 1929)
 6 Jul 1908 - 26 Jul 1908  Sir John Madden (4th time)         (s.a.)
                           (acting)
27 Jul 1908 - 19 May 1911  Sir Thomas David Gibson Carmichael (b. 1859 - d. 1926)
19 May 1911 - 24 May 1911  Sir John Madden (5th time)         (s.a.)
                           (acting)
24 May 1911 - 28 Aug 1913  Sir John Michael Fleetwood Fuller  (b. 1864 - d. 1915)
28 Aug 1913 - 23 Feb 1914  Sir John Madden (6th time)         (s.a.)
                           (acting)
23 Feb 1914 - 30 Jan 1920  Sir Arthur Lyulph Stanley          (b. 1875 - d. 1931)
31 Jan 1920 - 24 Feb 1921  Sir William Hill Irvine (1st time) (b. 1858 - d. 1943)
                           (acting)
24 Feb 1921 -  7 Apr 1926  George Edward John Mowbray Rous,
                           Earl of Stradbroke                 (b. 1862 - d. 1947)
 8 Apr 1926 - 27 Jun 1926  Sir William Hill Irvine (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           (acting)
28 Jun 1926 - 23 Jun 1931  Arthur Herbert Tennyson Somers
                           Cocks, Baron Somers                (b. 1887 - d. 1944)
24 Jun 1931 - 14 May 1934  Sir William Hill Irvine (3rd time) (s.a.)
                           (acting)
14 May 1934 -  4 Apr 1939  William Charles Arcedeckne
                           Vanneck, Baron Huntingfield        (b. 1883 - d. 1969)
 5 Apr 1939 - 16 Jul 1939  Sir Frederick Wollaston Mann       (b. 1869 - d. 1958)
                           (acting)
17 Jul 1939 - 20 Feb 1949  Sir Winston Dugan                  (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
21 Feb 1949 - 17 Oct 1949  Sir Edmund Francis Herring         (b. 1892 - d. 1982)
                           (acting)
18 Oct 1949 -  7 May 1963  Sir Reginald Alexander Dallas
                           Brooks                             (b. 1896 - d. 1966)
 8 May 1963 - 31 May 1974  Sir Rohan Delacombe                (b. 1906 - d. 1991)
31 May 1974 - 28 Feb 1982  Sir Henry Arthur Winneke           (b. 1908 - d. 1985)
 1 Mar 1982 -  3 Oct 1985  Sir Brian Murray                   (b. 1921 - d. 1991)
 3 Oct 1985 - 18 Feb 1986  Sir John Young (acting)            (b. 1919 - d. 2008)
18 Feb 1986 - 22 Apr 1992  Davis McCaughey                    (b. 1914 - d. 2005)
23 Apr 1992 - 23 Apr 1997  Richard McGarvie                   (b. 1926 - d. 2003)
24 Apr 1997 -  1 Jan 2001  Sir James Gobbo                    (b. 1931)
 1 Jan 2001 -  7 Apr 2006  John Landy                         (b. 1930)
 7 Apr 2006 -  8 Apr 2011  David de Kretser                   (b. 1939)
 8 Apr 2011 -  1 Jul 2015  Alex Chernov                       (b. 1938)
 1 Jul 2015 -              Linda Dessau (f)                   (b. 1953)

Premiers 30 Nov 1855 - 11 Mar 1857 William Clark Haines (1st time) (b. 1810 - d. 1866) 11 Mar 1857 - 29 Apr 1857 John O'Shanassy (1st time) (b. 1818 - d. 1883) 29 Apr 1857 - 10 Mar 1858 William Clark Haines (2nd time) (s.a.) 10 Mar 1858 - 27 Oct 1859 John O'Shanassy (2nd time) (s.a.) 27 Oct 1859 - 26 Nov 1860 William Nicholson (b. 1816 - d. 1865) 26 Nov 1860 - 14 Nov 1861 Richard Heales (b. 1801 - d. 1864) 14 Nov 1861 - 27 Jun 1863 John O'Shanassy (3rd time) (s.a.) 27 Jun 1863 - 6 May 1868 James McCulloch (1st time) (b. 1819 - d. 1904) 6 May 1868 - 11 Jul 1868 Charles Sladen (b. 1816 - d. 1884) 11 Jul 1868 - 20 Sep 1869 James McCulloch (2nd time) (s.a.) 20 Sep 1869 - 9 Apr 1870 John Alexander MacPherson (b. 1833 - d. 1894) 9 Apr 1870 - 19 Jun 1871 Sir James McCulloch (3rd time) (s.a.) 19 Jun 1871 - 10 Jun 1872 Charles Gavan Duffy (b. 1816 - d. 1903) 10 Jun 1872 - 31 Jul 1874 James Goodall Francis (b. 1819 - d. 1884) 31 Jul 1874 - 7 Aug 1875 George Briscoe Kerferd (b. 1831 - d. 1889) 7 Aug 1875 - 20 Oct 1875 Graham Berry (1st time) (b. 1822 - d. 1904) 20 Oct 1875 - 21 May 1877 Sir James McCulloch (4th time) (s.a.) 21 May 1877 - 5 Mar 1880 Graham Berry (2nd time) (s.a.) 5 Mar 1880 - 3 Aug 1880 James Service (1st time) (b. 1823 - d. 1899) 3 Aug 1880 - 9 Jul 1881 Graham Berry (3rd time) (s.a.) 9 Jul 1881 - 8 Mar 1883 Sir Bryan O'Loghlen (b. 1828 - d. 1905) 8 Mar 1883 - 18 Feb 1886 James Service (2nd time) (s.a.) 18 Feb 1886 - 5 Nov 1890 Duncan Gillies Con (b. 1834 - d. 1903) 5 Nov 1890 - 16 Feb 1892 James Munro Nat (b. 1832 - d. 1908) 16 Feb 1892 - 23 Jan 1893 William Shiels ALP (b. 1848 - d. 1904) 23 Jan 1893 - 27 Sep 1894 Sir James Brown Patterson Con (b. 1833 - d. 1895) 27 Sep 1894 - 5 Dec 1899 George Turner (from 1897, Sir George Turner) (1st time) Lib (b. 1851 - d. 1916) 5 Dec 1899 - 19 Nov 1900 Allan McLean Lib (b. 1840 - d. 1911) 19 Nov 1900 - 12 Feb 1901 Sir George Turner (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 12 Feb 1901 - 10 Jun 1902 Alexander James Peacock (1st time) Lib (b. 1861 - d. 1933) 10 Jun 1902 - 16 Feb 1904 William Hill Irvine Ref (b. 1858 - d. 1943) 16 Feb 1904 - 8 Jan 1909 Thomas Bent Ref (b. 1838 - d. 1909) 8 Jan 1909 - 18 May 1912 John Murray Lib (b. 1851 - d. 1916) 18 May 1912 - 9 Dec 1913 William Alexander Watt (1st time) Lib (b. 1871 - d. 1946) 9 Dec 1913 - 22 Dec 1913 George Alexander Elmslie ALP (b. 1861 - d. 1918) 22 Dec 1913 - 18 Jun 1914 William Alexander Watt (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 18 Jun 1914 - 29 Nov 1917 Sir Alexander James Peacock (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 29 Nov 1917 - 21 Mar 1918 John Bowser Nat (b. 1856 - d. 1936) 21 Mar 1918 - 28 Apr 1924 Henry Sutherland Wightman Lawson Nat (b. 1875 - d. 1952) 28 Apr 1924 - 18 Jul 1924 Sir Alexander James Peacock (3rd time) Nat (s.a.) 18 Jul 1924 - 18 Nov 1924 George Michael Prendergast ALP (b. 1854 - d. 1937) 18 Nov 1924 - 20 May 1927 John Allan Cnt (b. 1866 - d. 1936) 20 May 1927 - 22 Nov 1928 Edmund John Hogan (1st time) ALP (b. 1884 - d. 1964) 22 Nov 1928 - 12 Dec 1929 Sir William Murray McPherson Nat (b. 1865 - d. 1932) 12 Dec 1929 - 19 May 1932 Edmund John Hogan (2nd time) ALP (s.a.) 19 May 1932 - 2 Apr 1935 Sir Stanley Seymour Argyle UAP (b. 1867 - d. 1940) 2 Apr 1935 - 14 Sep 1943 Albert Arthur Dunstan (1st time) Cnt (b. 1882 - d. 1950) 14 Sep 1943 - 18 Sep 1943 John Cain (1st time) ALP (b. 1882 - d. 1957) 18 Sep 1943 - 2 Oct 1945 Albert Arthur Dunstan (2nd time) Cnt (s.a.) 2 Oct 1945 - 21 Nov 1945 Ian McFarlan Lib (b. 1881 - d. 1964) 21 Nov 1945 - 20 Nov 1947 John Cain (2nd time) ALP (s.a.) 20 Nov 1947 - 27 Jun 1950 Thomas Tuke Hollway (1st time) Lib (b. 1906 - d. 1971) 27 Jun 1950 - 28 Oct 1952 John Gladstone Black McDonald (1st time) Cnt (b. 1898 - d. 1977) 28 Oct 1952 - 31 Oct 1952 Thomas Tuke Hollway (2nd time) (s.a.) 31 Oct 1952 - 17 Dec 1952 John Gladstone Black McDonald (2nd time) Cnt (s.a.) 17 Dec 1952 - 7 Jun 1955 John Cain (3rd time) ALP (s.a.) 7 Jun 1955 - 23 Aug 1972 Sir Henry Edward Bolte Lib (b. 1908 - d. 1990) 23 Aug 1972 - 5 Jun 1981 Rupert Hamer Lib (b. 1916 - d. 2004) 5 Jun 1981 - 8 Apr 1982 Lindsay Thompson Lib (b. 1923 - d. 2008) 8 Apr 1982 - 9 Aug 1990 John Cain ALP (b. 1931) 9 Aug 1990 - 6 Oct 1992 Joan Kirner (f) ALP (b. 1938 - d. 2015) 6 Oct 1992 - 19 Oct 1999 Jeff Kennett Lib (b. 1948) 19 Oct 1999 - 30 Jul 2007 Steve Bracks ALP (b. 1954) 30 Jul 2007 - 2 Dec 2010 John Brumby ALP (b. 1953) 2 Dec 2010 - 6 Mar 2013 Ted Baillieu Lib (b. 1953) 6 Mar 2013 - 4 Dec 2014 Denis Napthine Lib (b. 1952) 4 Dec 2014 - Daniel Andrews ALP (b. 1972)

Western Australia

 2 May 1829                Britain takes formal possession of Western Australia
 1 Jan 1901                Australian state

Governors
   May 1829 - 12 Aug 1832  James Stirling (1st time)          (b. 1791 - d. 1865)
                           (lieutenant governor to 6 Feb 1832)
12 Aug 1832 - 14 Sep 1833  Frederick Chidley Irwin (1st time) (b. 1788 - d. 1860)
                           (acting)
14 Sep 1833 - 11 May 1834  Richard Daniell (1st time)
                           (acting)
11 May 1834 - 24 May 1834  Picton Beete (acting)
24 May 1834 - 19 Aug 1834  Richard Daniell (2nd time)
                           (acting)
19 Aug 1834 -  3 Jan 1839  Sir James Stirling (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 3 Jan 1839 - 27 Jan 1846  John Hutt
27 Jan 1846 -    Jul 1846  Andrew Clarke                      (b. 1793 - d. 1847)
   Jul 1846 - 12 Feb 1847  G.F. Moore (acting)
12 Feb 1847 - 12 Aug 1848  Frederick Chidley Irwin (2nd time) (s.a.)
12 Aug 1848 - 23 Jul 1855  Charles Fitzgerald                 (b. 1792 - d. 1887)
23 Jul 1855 - 20 Feb 1862  Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy          (b. 1810 - d. 1883)
20 Feb 1862 - 28 Feb 1862  John Bruce (1st time) (acting)
28 Feb 1862 -  2 Nov 1868  John Stephen Hampton               (b. 1806? - d. 1869)
 2 Nov 1868 - 30 Sep 1869  John Bruce (2nd time) (acting)
30 Sep 1869 -  4 Jan 1875  Frederick Aloysius Weld            (b. 1823 - d. 1891)
 4 Jan 1875 - 11 Jan 1875  E.D. Harvest (1st time) (acting)
11 Jan 1875 -  7 Sep 1877  William Cleaver Francis
                           Robinson (1st time)                (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
 7 Sep 1877 - 12 Nov 1877  E.D. Harvest (2nd time) (acting)
12 Nov 1877 - 10 Apr 1880  Sir Harry St. George Ord           (b. 1819 - d. 1885)
10 Apr 1880 - 14 Feb 1883  Sir William Cleaver Francis
                           Robinson (2nd time)                (s.a.)
14 Feb 1883 -  2 Jun 1883  Henry Thomas Wrensfordsley         (b. 1825 - d. 1908)
                           (acting)
 2 Jun 1883 - 21 Dec 1889  Frederick Napier Broome (from
                           1884, Sir Frederick Napier Broome) (b. 1842 - d. 1896)
21 Dec 1889 - 20 Oct 1890  Sir Malcolm Fraser (acting)        (b. 1834 - d. 1900)
20 Oct 1890 - 18 Mar 1895  Sir William Cleaver Francis
                           Robinson (3rd time)                (s.a.)
18 Mar 1895 - 23 Dec 1895  Sir Alexander Campbell Onslow
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1842 - d. 1908)
23 Dec 1895 - 30 Jun 1900  Sir Gerard Smith                   (b. 1839 - d. 1920)
30 Jun 1900 -  4 Mar 1901  Sir Alexander Campbell Onslow
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
 4 Mar 1901 - 30 Apr 1901  Sir Edward Albert Stone (1st time) (b. 1844 - d. 1920)
                           (acting)
 1 May 1901 - 14 Aug 1902  Sir Arthur Lawley                  (b. 1860 - d. 1932)
14 Aug 1902 - 24 Mar 1903  Sir Edward Albert Stone (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           (acting)
24 Mar 1903 - 23 Apr 1909  Sir Frederick George Denham
                           Bedford                            (b. 1838 - d. 1913)
23 Apr 1909 - 30 May 1909  Sir Edward Albert Stone (3rd time) (s.a.)
                           (acting)
31 May 1909 -  4 Mar 1913  Sir Gerald Strickland              (b. 1861 - d. 1940)
 4 Mar 1913 - 16 Mar 1913  Sir Edward Albert Stone (4th time) (s.a.)
                           (acting)
17 Mar 1913 - 27 Feb 1917  Sir Henry Barron                   (b. 1847 - d. 1921)
27 Feb 1917 -  8 Apr 1917  Sir Edward Albert Stone (5th time) (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 9 Apr 1917 -  9 Apr 1920  Sir William Grey Ellison Macartney (b. 1852 - d. 1924)
 9 Apr 1920 - 17 Jun 1924  Sir Francis Alexander Newdigate
                           Newdegate                          (b. 1862 - d. 1936)
17 Jun 1924 - 27 Oct 1924  Sir Robert Furse McMillan (acting) (b. 1858 - d. 1931)
28 Oct 1924 -  9 Jun 1931  Sir William Robert Campion         (b. 1870 - d. 1951)
 9 Jun 1931 - 11 Jul 1933  Sir John Alfred Northmore (acting) (b. 1865 - d. 1958)
11 Jun 1933 -  1 Jul 1951  Sir James Mitchell                 (b. 1866 - d. 1951)
                           (acting to 5 Oct 1948)
 1 Jul 1951 -  5 Nov 1951  Sir John Patrick Dwyer (acting)    (b. 1880 - d. 1966)
 6 Nov 1951 - 25 Oct 1963  Sir Charles Henry Gairdner         (b. 1898 - d. 1983)
25 Oct 1963 - 28 Aug 1973  Sir Douglas Anthony Kendrew        (b. 1910 - d. 1989)
28 Aug 1973 -  7 Jan 1974  Sir Albert Asher Wolff (acting)    (b. 1899 - d. 1977)
 7 Jan 1974 -  3 Apr 1975  Hughie Idwal Edwards               (b. 1914 - d. 1982)
 3 Apr 1975 - 24 Nov 1975  James Maxwell Ramsay (acting)      (b. 1916 - d. 1986)
24 Nov 1975 - 16 May 1980  Sir Wallace Hart Kyle              (b. 1910 - d. 1988)
16 May 1980 - 25 Nov 1980  Sir Francis Burt (1st time)        (b. 1918 - d. 2004)
                           (acting)
25 Nov 1980 - 25 Nov 1983  Sir Richard Trowbridge             (b. 1920 - d. 2003)
25 Nov 1983 -  2 Jul 1984  Sir Francis Burt (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 2 Jul 1984 - 27 Oct 1989  Gordon Stanley Reid                (b. 1923 - d. 1989)
27 Oct 1989 -  1 Nov 1993  Sir Francis Burt (3rd time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting to 27 Feb 1990)
 1 Nov 1993 - 11 May 2000  Michael Jeffery                    (b. 1937)
11 May 2000 - 18 Aug 2000  Geoffrey Kennedy (acting)          (b. 1931)
18 Aug 2000 - 31 Oct 2005  John Sanderson                     (b. 1940)
31 Oct 2005 - 18 Jan 2006  David Malcolm (acting)             (b. 1938 - d. 2014)
18 Jan 2006 - 30 Apr 2011  Ken Michael                        (b. 1938)
30 Apr 2011 -  1 Jul 2011  Wayne Martin (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1952)
 1 Jul 2011 - 30 Jun 2014  Malcolm McCusker                   (b. 1938)
 1 Jul 2014 - 20 Oct 2014  Wayne Martin (2nd time) (acting)   (s.a.)
20 Oct 2014 -              Kerry Sanderson (f)                (b. 1950)

Premiers 29 Dec 1890 - 15 Feb 1901 Sir John Forrest (b. 1847 - d. 1918) 15 Feb 1901 - 26 May 1901 George Throssell Con (b. 1840 - d. 1910) 27 May 1901 - 21 Nov 1901 George Leake (1st time) Lib (b. 1856 - d. 1902) 21 Nov 1901 - 23 Dec 1901 A.E. Morgans Con (b. 1850 - d. 1933) 23 Dec 1901 - 1 Jul 1902 George Leake (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 1 Jul 1902 - 10 Aug 1904 Sir William Hartwell James Lib (b. 1863 - d. 1943) 10 Aug 1904 - 25 Aug 1905 Henry Daglish ALP (b. 1866 - d. 1920) 25 Aug 1905 - 7 May 1906 Sir Cornthwaite Hector Rason Lib (b. 1858 - d. 1927) 7 May 1906 - 16 Sep 1910 Sir Newton James Moore Lib (b. 1870 - d. 1936) 16 Sep 1910 - 7 Oct 1911 Frank Wilson (1st time) Lib (b. 1859 - d. 1918) 7 Oct 1911 - 27 Jul 1916 John Scaddan ALP (b. 1876 - d. 1934) 27 Jul 1916 - 28 Jun 1917 Frank Wilson (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 28 Jun 1917 - 17 Apr 1919 Sir Henry Bruce Lefroy Nat (b. 1854 - d. 1930) 17 Apr 1919 - 17 May 1919 Sir Harry Pateshall Colebatch Nat (b. 1872 - d. 1953) 17 May 1919 - 16 Apr 1924 Sir James Mitchell (1st time) Nat (b. 1866 - d. 1951) 16 Apr 1924 - 24 Apr 1930 Phillip Collier (1st time) ALP (b. 1873 - d. 1948) 24 Apr 1930 - 24 Apr 1933 Sir James Mitchell (2nd time) Nat (s.a.) 24 Apr 1933 - 20 Aug 1936 Phillip Collier (2nd time) ALP (s.a.) 20 Aug 1936 - 31 Jul 1945 John Collings Wilcock ALP (b. 1879 - d. 1956) 31 Jul 1945 - 1 Apr 1947 Frank Joseph Scott Wise ALP (b. 1897 - d. 1986) 1 Apr 1947 - 23 Feb 1953 Sir Duncan Ross McLarty Lib (b. 1891 - d. 1962) 23 Feb 1953 - 2 Apr 1959 Albert Hawke ALP (b. 1900 - d. 1986) 2 Apr 1959 - 3 Mar 1971 Sir David Brand Lib (b. 1912 - d. 1979) 3 Mar 1971 - 8 Apr 1974 John Trezise Tonkin ALP (b. 1902 - d. 1995) 8 Apr 1974 - 25 Jan 1982 Sir Charles Court Lib (b. 1911 - d. 2007) 25 Jan 1982 - 25 Feb 1983 Ray O'Connor Lib (b. 1926 - d. 2013) 25 Feb 1983 - 25 Feb 1988 Brian Burke ALP (b. 1947) 25 Feb 1988 - 12 Feb 1990 Peter Dowding ALP (b. 1943) 12 Feb 1990 - 16 Feb 1993 Carmen Lawrence (f) ALP (b. 1948) 16 Feb 1993 - 19 Feb 2001 Richard Court Lib (b. 1947) 19 Feb 2001 - 16 Jan 2006 Geoff Gallop ALP (b. 1951) 16 Jan 2006 - 25 Jan 2006 Eric Ripper (acting) ALP (b. 1951) 25 Jan 2006 - 23 Sep 2008 Alan Carpenter ALP (b. 1957) 23 Sep 2008 - 17 Mar 2017 Colin Barnett Lib (b. 1950) 17 Mar 2017 - Mark McGowan ALP (b. 1967)