Rulers: Croatia

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
31 May 1990 -  8 Nov 1990  Zdravko Mrsic                      (b. 1936)
 8 Nov 1990 -  3 May 1991  Frane Vinko Golem                  (b. 1938 - d. 2007)
 3 May 1991 - 17 Jul 1991  Davorin Rudolf                     (b. 1934)
31 Jul 1991 - 27 May 1992  Zvonimir Separovic                 (b. 1928)
 9 Jun 1992 - 27 May 1993  Zdenko Skrabalo                    (b. 1929 - d. 2014)
27 May 1993 - 27 Jan 2000  Mate Granic                        (b. 1947)
27 Jan 2000 - 23 Dec 2003  Tonino Picula                      (b. 1961)
23 Dec 2003 - 17 Feb 2005  Miomir Zuzul                       (b. 1955)
17 Feb 2005 - 12 Jan 2008  Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic (f)       (b. 1968)
12 Jan 2008 - 23 Dec 2011  Gordan Jandrokovic                 (b. 1967)
23 Dec 2011 - 22 Jan 2016  Vesna Pusic (f)                    (b. 1953)
22 Jan 2016 - 19 Oct 2016  Miro Kovac                         (b. 1968)
19 Oct 2016 - 19 Jun 2017  Davor Ivo Stier                    (b. 1972)
19 Jun 2017 -              Marija Pejcinovic Buric (f)        (b. 1963)

Defense

Ministers
31 May 1990 - 24 Aug 1990  Petar Kriste                       (b. 1936)
24 Aug 1990 -  2 Jul 1991  Martin Spegelj                     (b. 1925 - d. 2014)
 2 Jul 1991 - 17 Jul 1991  Sime Djodan                        (b. 1927 - d. 2007)
31 Jul 1991 - 18 Sep 1991  Luka Bebic                         (b. 1937)
18 Sep 1991 -  3 May 1998  Gojko Susak                        (b. 1945 - d. 1998)
 3 May 1998 - 14 May 1998  Kresimir Cosic (acting)            (b. 1949)
14 May 1998 - 14 Oct 1998  Andrija Hebrang                    (b. 1946)
14 Oct 1998 - 27 Jan 2000  Pavao Miljavac                     (b. 1953)
27 Jan 2000 - 30 Jul 2002  Jozo Rados                         (b. 1956)
30 Jul 2002 - 23 Dec 2003  Zeljka Antunovic (f)               (b. 1955)
23 Dec 2003 - 12 Jan 2008  Berislav Roncevic                  (b. 1960)
12 Jan 2008 - 29 Dec 2010  Branko Vukelic                     (b. 1958 - d. 2013)
29 Dec 2010 - 23 Dec 2011  Davor Bozinovic                    (b. 1961)
23 Dec 2011 - 22 Jan 2016  Ante Kotromanovic                  (b. 1968)
22 Jan 2016 - 19 Oct 2016  Josip Buljevic                     (b. 1971)
19 Oct 2016 -              Damir Krsticevic                   (b. 1969)

Interior

Ministers
31 May 1990 -  2 Jul 1991  Josip Boljkovac                    (b. 1920 - d. 2014)
 2 Jul 1991 - 17 Jul 1991  Onesin Cvitan                      (b. 1939)
31 Jul 1991 - 15 Apr 1992  Ivan Vekic                         (b. 1938 - d. 2014)
15 Apr 1992 - 16 Dec 1996  Ivan Jarnjak                       (b. 1941)
16 Dec 1996 - 27 Jan 2000  Ivan Penic                         (b. 1954)
27 Jan 2000 - 23 Dec 2003  Sime Lucin                         (b. 1958)
23 Dec 2003 - 12 Jul 2005  Marijan Mlinaric                   (b. 1944 - d. 2007)
12 Jul 2005 -  2 Jan 2008  Ivica Kirin                        (b. 1970)
 2 Jan 2008 - 12 Jan 2008  Ivica Buconjic (acting)            (b. 1960)
12 Jan 2008 - 10 Oct 2008  Berislav Roncevic                  (b. 1960)
10 Oct 2008 - 23 Dec 2011  Tomislav Karamarko                 (b. 1959)
23 Dec 2011 - 22 Jan 2016  Ranko Ostojic                      (b. 1962)
22 Jan 2016 - 28 Apr 2017  Vlaho Orepic                       (b. 1968)
28 Apr 2017 -  9 Jun 2017  Robert Kopal (acting)              (b. 1964)
 9 Jun 2017 -              Davor Bozinovic                    (b. 1961)

Finance

Ministers
25 Jul 1990 - 17 Jul 1991  Marijan Hanzekovic                 (b. 1915 - d. 1993)
31 Jul 1991 - 12 Aug 1992  Jozo Martinovic                    (b. 1942 - d. 1994)
12 Aug 1992 -  7 Jul 1994  Zoran Jasic                        (b. 1939)
 7 Jul 1994 - 11 Sep 1997  Bozo Prka                          (b. 1958)
11 Sep 1997 - 27 Jan 2000  Borislav Skegro                    (b. 1955)
27 Jan 2000 - 23 Dec 2003  Mato Crkvenac                      (b. 1945)
23 Dec 2003 - 29 Dec 2010  Ivan Suker                         (b. 1957)
29 Dec 2010 - 23 Dec 2011  Martina Dalic (f)                  (b. 1967)
23 Dec 2011 -  6 May 2014  Slavko Linic                       (b. 1949)
 6 May 2014 - 22 Jan 2016  Boris Lalovac                      (b. 1976)
22 Jan 2016 -              Zdravko Maric                      (b. 1977)

Justice

Ministers
28 Jun 1990 - 17 Jul 1991  Branko Babac                       (b. 1939 - d. 2012)
 2 Aug 1991 - 14 May 1992  Bosiljko Misetic                   (b. 1945)
 8 Jun 1992 - 12 Aug 1992  Ivan Milas                         (b. 1939 - d. 2011)
12 Aug 1992 - 18 May 1995  Ivica Crnic                        (b. 1951)
18 May 1995 - 20 Apr 1998  Miroslav Separovic                 (b. 1958)
14 May 1998 - 13 Apr 1999  Milan Ramljak                      (b. 1938)
15 Apr 1999 - 27 Jan 2000  Zvonimir Separovic                 (b. 1928)
27 Jan 2000 - 27 Sep 2001  Stjepan Ivanisevic                 (b. 1939)
28 Sep 2001 - 23 Dec 2003  Ingrid Anticevic-Marinovic (f)     (b. 1957)
23 Dec 2003 - 10 Feb 2006  Vesna Skare-Ozbolt (f)             (b. 1961)
10 Feb 2006 - 10 Oct 2008  Ana Lovrin (f)                     (b. 1953)
10 Oct 2008 -  7 Jul 2010  Ivan Simonovic                     (b. 1959)
 7 Jul 2010 - 23 Dec 2011  Drazen Bosnjakovic (1st time)      (b. 1961)
23 Dec 2011 - 22 Jan 2016  Orsat Miljenic                     (b. 1968)
22 Jan 2016 -  9 Jun 2017  Ante Sprlje                        (b. 1979)
 9 Jun 2017 -              Drazen Bosnjakovic (2nd time)      (s.a.)

Parliament


Sabor (Assembly)

Presidents
30 May 1990 - 22 Dec 1990  Vladimir Seks (1st time)           (b. 1943)
22 Dec 1990 -  7 Sep 1992  Zarko Domljan                      (b. 1932)
 7 Sep 1992 - 24 May 1994  Stipe Mesic                        (b. 1934)
24 May 1994 - 28 Nov 1995  Nedjeljko Mihanovic                (b. 1930)
28 Nov 1995 -  2 Feb 2000  Vlatko Pavletic                    (b. 1930 - d. 2007)
 2 Feb 2000 - 22 Dec 2003  Zlatko Tomcic                      (b. 1945)
22 Dec 2003 - 11 Jan 2008  Vladimir Seks (2nd time)           (s.a.)
11 Jan 2008 - 22 Dec 2011  Luka Bebic                         (b. 1937)
22 Dec 2011 - 30 Sep 2012  Boris Sprem                        (b. 1956 - d. 2012)
30 Sep 2012 - 28 Dec 2015  Josip Leko (acting to 10 Oct 2012) (b. 1948)
28 Dec 2015 - 14 Oct 2016  Zeljko Reiner                      (b. 1953)
14 Oct 2016 -  5 May 2017  Bozo Petrov                        (b. 1979)
 5 May 2017 -              Gordan Jandrokovic                 (b. 1967)

House of Districts

From 1993 to 2001 the Sabor had two houses, the House of Representatives (Zastupnicki dom, the president of which was also president of Sabor) and the House of Districts (Zupanijski dom).
Presidents
22 May 1993 - 23 May 1994  Josip Manolic                      (b. 1920)
23 May 1994 - 20 May 2001  Katica Ivanisevic (f)              (b. 1935)