Rulers: Czech Republic

Regions


Note: The names of the regions are given in adjectival form, normally followed by kraj (region), except Praha (the city of Prague). The 14 regions formally came into existence on 1 Jan 2000, but their first governments were instituted in Dec 2000. The governors' title is hejtman.
Party abbreviations: ANO2011=Action of Dissatisfied Citizens 2011, CSSD=Czech Social Democratic Party, KDU-CSL=Christian and Democratic Union-Czechoslovak People's Party, KSCM=Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia, ODS=Civic Democratic Party, SLK=Mayors for Liberecký kraj, TOP09=Tradition, Responsibility, Prosperity

Jihoceský

31 May 2001                Budejovický kraj renamed Jihoceský kraj

Governors
18 Dec 2000 - 24 Nov 2008  Jan Zahradník             ODS      (b. 1949)
24 Nov 2008 - 27 Apr 2017  Jirí Zimola               CSSD     (b. 1971)
27 Apr 2017 -              Ivana Stráská (f)         CSSD     (b. 1952)

Jihomoravský

31 May 2001                Brnenský kraj renamed Jihomoravský kraj

Governors
20 Dec 2000 - 21 Nov 2008  Stanislav Juránek         KDU-CSL  (b. 1956)
21 Nov 2008 - 16 Nov 2016  Michal Hasek              CSSD     (b. 1976)
16 Nov 2016 -              Bohumil Simek             ANO2011  (b. 1959)

Karlovarský

Governors
18 Dec 2000 - 13 Nov 2008  Josef Pavel               ODS      (b. 1952)
13 Nov 2008 -  2 Feb 2015  Josef Novotný             CSSD     (b. 1952)
 2 Feb 2015 -  9 Mar 2015  Eva Valjentová (f)        KSCM     (b. 1964)
                           (acting)
 9 Mar 2015 - 22 Nov 2016  Martin Havel              CSSD     (b. 1966)
22 Nov 2016 -              Jana Vildumetzová (f)     ANO2011  (b. 1973)

Královéhradecký

Governors
19 Dec 2000 - 12 Nov 2008  Pavel Bradík              ODS      (b. 1950)
12 Nov 2008 - 14 Nov 2016  Lubomír Franc             CSSD     (b. 1953)
14 Nov 2016 -              Jirí Stepán               CSSD     (b. 1978)

Liberecký

Governors
19 Dec 2000 - 10 Dec 2004  Pavel Pavlík              ODS      (b. 1947)
10 Dec 2004 - 28 Nov 2008  Petr Skokan               ODS      (b. 1963)
28 Nov 2008 - 27 Nov 2012  Stanislav Eichler         CSSD     (b. 1960)
27 Nov 2012 -              Martin Puta               SLK      (b. 1971)

Moravskoslezský

31 May 2001                Ostravský kraj renamed Moravskoslezský kraj

Governors
21 Dec 2000 - 13 Nov 2008  Evzen Tosenovský          ODS      (b. 1956)
13 Nov 2008 -  9 Nov 2012  Jaroslav Palas            CSSD     (b. 1952)
 9 Nov 2012 - 10 Nov 2016  Miroslav Novák            CSSD     (b. 1972)
10 Nov 2016 -              Ivo Vondrák               ANO2011  (b. 1959)

Olomoucký

Governors
21 Dec 2000 -  2 Dec 2004  Jan Brezina               KDU-CSL  (b. 1954)
 2 Dec 2004 - 14 Nov 2008  Ivan Kosatík              ODS      (b. 1957)
14 Nov 2008 - 19 Nov 2012  Martin Tesarík            CSSD     (b. 1954)
19 Nov 2012 -  8 Nov 2016  Jirí Rozboril             CSSD     (b. 1962)
 8 Nov 2016 - 27 Feb 2017  Oto Kosta                 ANO2011  (b. 1956)
27 Feb 2017 -              Ladislav Oklestek         ANO2011  (b. 1961)

Pardubický

Governors
19 Dec 2000 -  2 Dec 2004  Roman Línek (1st time)    KDU-CSL  (b. 1963)
 2 Dec 2004 -  5 Nov 2007  Michal Rabas              ODS      (b. 1964 - d. 2007)
 5 Nov 2007 - 21 Feb 2008  Roman Línek (2nd time)    KDU-CSL  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
21 Feb 2008 - 15 Nov 2008  Ivo Toman                 ODS      (b. 1966)
15 Nov 2008 -  2 Nov 2012  Radko Martínek            CSSD     (b. 1956)
 2 Nov 2012 -              Martin Netolický          CSSD     (b. 1982)

Plzenský

Governors
18 Dec 2000 - 14 Nov 2008  Petr Zimmermann           ODS      (b. 1964)
14 Nov 2008 -  9 Sep 2010  Milada Emmerová (f)       CSSD     (b. 1944)
 9 Sep 2010 - 27 Jan 2014  Milan Chovanec            CSSD     (b. 1970)
27 Jan 2014 - 21 Nov 2016  Václav Slajs              CSSD     (b. 1952)
21 Nov 2016 -              Josef Bernard             CSSD     (b. 1965)

Praha

Mayors (primátori)
       1998 - 29 May 2002  Jan Kasl                  ODS      (b. 1951)
29 May 2002 - 15 Jul 2002  Petr Svec (acting)        ODS      (b. 1957)
15 Jul 2002 - 28 Nov 2002  Igor Nemec                ODS      (b. 1959)
28 Nov 2002 - 30 Nov 2010  Pavel Bém                 ODS      (b. 1963)
30 Nov 2010 - 23 May 2013  Bohuslav Svoboda          ODS      (b. 1944)
23 May 2013 - 26 Nov 2014  Tomás Hudecek             TOP09;
                                           Oct 2014: -        (b. 1979)
                           (acting to 20 Jun 2013)
26 Nov 2014 -              Adriana Krnácová (f)      ANO2011  (b. 1960)

Stredoceský

Governors
18 Dec 2000 - 24 Nov 2008  Petr Bendl                ODS      (b. 1966)
24 Nov 2008 - 16 May 2012  David Rath                CSSD     (b. 1965)
16 May 2012 - 20 Nov 2012  Zuzana Moravcíková (f)    CSSD     (b. 1957)
                           (acting to 4 Jun 2012)
20 Nov 2012 - 27 Jun 2014  Josef Rihák               CSSD     (b. 1959)
27 Jun 2014 - 18 Nov 2016  Milos Petera              CSSD     (b. 1958)
18 Nov 2016 -              Jaroslava Jermanová (f)   ANO2011  (b. 1970)

Ústecký

Governors
22 Dec 2000 - 26 Nov 2008  Jirí Sulc                 ODS      (b. 1958)
26 Nov 2008 - 20 Nov 2012  Jana Vanhová (f)          CSSD     (b. 1955)
20 Nov 2012 -              Oldrich Bubenícek         KSCM     (b. 1953)

Vysocina

31 May 2001                Jihlavský kraj renamed Kraj Vysocina

Governors
20 Dec 2000 -  7 Dec 2004  Frantisek Dohnal          KDU-CSL  (b. 1960 - d. 2013)
 7 Dec 2004 - 14 Nov 2008  Milos Vystrcil            ODS      (b. 1960)
14 Nov 2008 -              Jirí Behounek             CSSD     (b. 1952)

Zlínský

Governors
21 Dec 2000 -  8 Dec 2004  Frantisek Slavík          KDU-CSL  (b. 1951)
 8 Dec 2004 - 12 Nov 2008  Libor Lukás               ODS      (b. 1961)
12 Nov 2008 -  2 Nov 2016  Stanislav Misák           CSSD     (b. 1952)
 2 Nov 2016 -              Jirí Cunek                KDU-CSL  (b. 1959)