Rulers: Denmark

Ministries, etc.


Party abbreviations: DR=Danmarks Retsforbund (Georgists), KF=Conservative People's Party, RV=Radikale Venstre (Left Liberals), S=Social Democracy, SF=Socialist People's Party, V=Venstre (Right Liberals)

Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
22 Mar 1848 - 16 Nov 1848  Frederik Marcus Knuth              (b. 1813 - d. 1856)
16 Nov 1848 -  6 Aug 1850  Adam Wilhelm Moltke                (b. 1785 - d. 1864)
 6 Aug 1850 - 18 Oct 1851  Holger Reedtz                      (b. 1800 - d. 1857)
18 Oct 1851 - 12 Dec 1854  Christian Albrecht Bluhme
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1794 - d. 1866)
12 Dec 1854 - 15 Jan 1855  Wulff Scheel-Plessen               (b. 1809 - d. 1876)
15 Jan 1855 - 17 Apr 1857  Ludvig Nicolaus von Scheele        (b. 1796 - d. 1874)
17 Apr 1857 - 10 Jul 1858  Ove Wilhelm Michelsen              (b. 1800 - d. 1880)
10 Jul 1858 -  2 Dec 1859  Carl Christian Hall (1st time)     (b. 1812 - d. 1888)
 2 Dec 1859 - 24 Feb 1860  Carl Axel Bror Blixen-Finecke      (b. 1822 - d. 1873)
24 Feb 1860 - 31 Dec 1863  Carl Christian Hall (2nd time)     (s.a.)
31 Dec 1863 -  8 Jan 1864  Ditlev Gothard Monrad (1st time)   (b. 1811 - d. 1887)
 8 Jan 1864 -  3 Apr 1864  George Joachim Quaade              (b. 1813 - d. 1889)
 3 Apr 1864 - 11 Jul 1864  Ditlev Gothard Monrad (2nd time)   (s.a.)
11 Jul 1864 -  6 Nov 1865  Christian Albrecht Bluhme
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 6 Nov 1865 - 28 May 1870  Christian Emil
                           Krag-Juel-Vind-Frijs               (b. 1817 - d. 1896)
28 May 1870 - 11 Jun 1875  Otto Rosenørn-Lehn (1st time)      (b. 1821 - d. 1892)
11 Jun 1875 -  1 Oct 1875  Frederik Moltke                    (b. 1825 - d. 1875)
 1 Oct 1875 - 11 Oct 1875  Jacob Brønnum Scavenius Estrup     (b. 1825 - d. 1913)
11 Oct 1875 - 21 May 1892  Otto Rosenørn-Lehn (2nd time)      (s.a.)
21 May 1892 -  3 Jun 1892  Johannes Nellemann                 (b. 1831 - d. 1906)
 3 Jun 1892 - 23 May 1897  Tage Reedtz-Thott                  (b. 1839 - d. 1923)
23 May 1897 - 27 Apr 1900  Niels F. Ravn                      (b. 1826 - d. 1910)
27 Apr 1900 - 24 Jul 1901  Hannibal Sehested                  (b. 1842 - d. 1924)
24 Jul 1901 - 14 Jan 1905  Johan Henrik Deuntzer              (b. 1845 - d. 1918)
14 Jan 1905 - 12 Oct 1908  Frederik Raben-Levetzau            (b. 1850 - d. 1933)
12 Oct 1908 - 28 Oct 1909  Carl Wilhelm Ahlefeldt-Laurvig
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1860 - d. 1923)
28 Oct 1909 -  5 Jul 1910  Erik Scavenius (1st time)          (b. 1877 - d. 1962)
 5 Jul 1910 - 21 Jun 1913  Carl Wilhelm Ahlefeldt-Laurvig
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
21 Jun 1913 - 24 Jun 1913  Edvard Brandes (acting)            (b. 1847 - d. 1931)
24 Jun 1913 - 30 Mar 1920  Erik Scavenius (2nd time)          (s.a.)
30 Mar 1920 -  5 Apr 1920  Henri Konow                        (b. 1862 - d. 1939)
 5 Apr 1920 -  5 May 1920  Otto Christian Scavenius           (b. 1875 - d. 1945)
 5 May 1920 -  9 Oct 1922  Harald Scavenius                   (b. 1873 - d. 1939)
 9 Oct 1922 - 23 Apr 1924  Christian Cold                     (b. 1863 - d. 1934)
23 Apr 1924 - 14 Dec 1926  Carl Moltke                        (b. 1869 - d. 1935)
14 Dec 1926 - 30 Apr 1929  Laust Moltesen                     (b. 1865 - d. 1950)
30 Apr 1929 -  8 Jul 1940  Peter Munch                        (b. 1870 - d. 1948)
 8 Jul 1940 -  5 May 1945  Erik Scavenius (3rd time)          (s.a.)
29 Aug 1943 -  5 May 1945    Nils Svenningsen (acting)        (b. 1894 - d. 1985)
 5 May 1945 -  7 May 1945  Vilhelm Buhl                   S   (b. 1881 - d. 1954)
 7 May 1945 -  7 Nov 1945  John Christmas Møller          KF  (b. 1894 - d. 1948)
 7 Nov 1945 - 30 Oct 1950  Gustav Rasmussen               -   (b. 1895 - d. 1953)
30 Oct 1950 - 30 Sep 1953  Ole Bjørn Kraft                KF  (b. 1893 - d. 1980)
30 Sep 1953 -  8 Oct 1958  Hans Christian Hansen          S   (b. 1906 - d. 1960)
 8 Oct 1958 -  3 Sep 1962  Jens Otto Krag (1st time)      S   (b. 1914 - d. 1978)
 3 Sep 1962 - 28 Nov 1966  Per Hækkerup                   S   (b. 1915 - d. 1979)
28 Nov 1966 -  1 Oct 1967  Jens Otto Krag (2nd time)      S   (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1967 -  2 Feb 1968  Hans Tabor                     S   (b. 1922 - d. 2003)
 2 Feb 1968 - 11 Oct 1971  Poul Hartling                  V   (b. 1914 - d. 2000)
11 Oct 1971 - 19 Dec 1973  Knud Børge Andersen (1st time) S   (b. 1914 - d. 1984)
19 Dec 1973 - 13 Feb 1975  Ove Guldberg                   V   (b. 1918 - d. 2008)
13 Feb 1975 -  1 Jul 1978  Knud Børge Andersen (2nd time) S   (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1978 - 30 Aug 1978  Anker Jørgensen                S   (b. 1922)
30 Aug 1978 - 26 Oct 1979  Henning Christophersen         V   (b. 1939)
26 Oct 1979 - 10 Sep 1982  Kjeld Olesen                   S   (b. 1932)
10 Sep 1982 - 25 Jan 1993  Uffe Ellemann-Jensen           V   (b. 1941)
25 Jan 1993 - 21 Dec 2000  Niels Helveg Petersen          RV  (b. 1939)
21 Dec 2000 - 27 Nov 2001  Mogens Lykketoft               S   (b. 1946)
27 Nov 2001 - 23 Feb 2010  Per Stig Møller                KF  (b. 1942)
23 Feb 2010 -  3 Oct 2011  Lene Espersen (f)              KF  (b. 1965)
 3 Oct 2011 - 12 Dec 2013  Villy Søvndal                  SF  (b. 1952)
12 Dec 2013 -  3 Feb 2014  Holger K. Nielsen              SF  (b. 1950)
 3 Feb 2014 -              Martin Lidegaard               RV  (b. 1966)

Defense

Ministers
- War -
22 Mar 1848 - 16 Nov 1848  Anton Frederik Tscherning          (b. 1795 - d. 1874)
16 Nov 1848 - 13 Jul 1851  Christian Frederik Hansen
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1788 - d. 1873)
13 Jul 1851 - 18 Oct 1851  Jakob Scavenius Fibiger            (b. 1793 - d. 1861)
18 Oct 1851 - 27 Jan 1852  Carl Julius Flensborg              (b. 1804 - d. 1852)
27 Jan 1852 - 12 Dec 1854  Christian Frederik Hansen
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
12 Dec 1854 - 25 May 1856  Matthias Lüttichau                 (b. 1795 - d. 1870)
25 May 1856 -  2 Dec 1859  Christian Carl Lundbye (1st time)  (b. 1812 - d. 1873)
 2 Dec 1859 - 13 Aug 1863  Hans Nicolai Thestrup              (b. 1794 - d. 1879)
13 Aug 1863 - 18 May 1864  Christian Carl Lundbye (2nd time)  (s.a.)
18 May 1864 - 11 Jul 1864  Christian E. Reich                 (b. 1822 - d. 1865)
11 Jul 1864 -  6 Nov 1865  Christian Frederik Hansen
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 6 Nov 1865 - 29 Sep 1866  Johan Valdemar Neergaard           (b. 1810 - d. 1879)
29 Sep 1866 - 19 Apr 1870  Valdemar Rudolph von Raasløff      (b. 1815 - d. 1883)
19 Apr 1870 - 28 May 1870  none
28 May 1870 - 23 Dec 1872  Wolfgang Haffner (1st time)        (b. 1810 - d. 1887)
23 Dec 1872 - 14 Jul 1874  Christian Albert Frederik Thomsen
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1827 - d. 1896)
14 Jul 1874 - 11 Jun 1875  Niels F. Ravn (1st time)           (b. 1826 - d. 1910)
11 Jun 1875 - 28 Jul 1877  Wolfgang Haffner (2nd time)        (s.a.)
28 Jul 1877 -  4 Jan 1879  Johan Christopher Frederik Dreyer  (b. 1814 - d. 1898)
 4 Jan 1879 -  1 Apr 1881  Wilhelm Frederik Ludvig Kauffmann  (b. 1821 - d. 1892)
 1 Apr 1881 - 12 Sep 1884  Niels F. Ravn (2nd time)           (s.a.)
12 Sep 1884 -  7 Aug 1894  Jesper J. Bahnson                  (b. 1827 - d. 1909)
 7 Aug 1894 - 25 Apr 1896  Christian Albert Frederik Thomsen
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Apr 1896 - 23 May 1897  Johan Gustav Frederik Schnack
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1839 - d. 1920)
23 May 1897 - 28 Aug 1899  Christian Frederik Tuxen           (b. 1837 - d. 1903)
28 Aug 1899 - 24 Jul 1901  Johan Gustav Frederik Schnack
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
24 Jul 1901 - 14 Jan 1905  Vilhelm Herman Oluf Madsen         (b. 1844 - d. 1917)
- Defense -
14 Jan 1905 - 12 Oct 1908  Jens Christian Christensen
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1856 - d. 1930)
12 Oct 1908 - 16 Aug 1909  Niels Neergaard                    (b. 1854 - d. 1936)
16 Aug 1909 - 18 Oct 1909  Jens Christian Christensen
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
18 Oct 1909 - 28 Oct 1909  Johan Ludvig Holstein-Ledreborg    (b. 1839 - d. 1912)
28 Oct 1909 - 22 Nov 1909  Carl Theodor Zahle                 (b. 1866 - d. 1946)
22 Nov 1909 -  5 Jul 1910  Christopher Krabbe                 (b. 1833 - d. 1913)
 5 Jul 1910 - 21 Jun 1913  Klaus Berntsen (1st time)          (b. 1844 - d. 1927)
21 Jun 1913 - 30 Mar 1920  Peter Munch                        (b. 1870 - d. 1948)
30 Mar 1920 -  5 Apr 1920  Henri Konow                        (b. 1862 - d. 1939)
 5 Apr 1920 -  5 May 1920  Michael Petersen Friis             (b. 1857 - d. 1944)
 5 May 1920 -  9 Oct 1922  Klaus Berntsen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 9 Oct 1922 - 23 Apr 1924  Søren Brorsen (1st time)           (b. 1875 - d. 1961)
23 Apr 1924 - 14 Dec 1926  Laust Rasmussen (1st time)         (b. 1862 - d. 1941)
14 Dec 1926 - 30 Apr 1929  Søren Brorsen (2nd time)           (s.a.)
30 Apr 1929 - 24 Nov 1932  Laust Rasmussen (2nd time)         (s.a.)
24 Nov 1932 - 31 May 1933  Hans Peter Hansen                  (b. 1872 - d  1953)
31 May 1933 -  4 Nov 1935  Thorvald Stauning                  (b. 1873 - d. 1942)
 4 Nov 1935 -  8 Jul 1940  Alsing Andersen                    (b. 1893 - d. 1962)
 8 Jul 1940 -  5 May 1945  Søren Brorsen (3rd time)           (s.a.)
29 Aug 1943 -  5 May 1945    Johan Daniel von Stemann         (b. 1887 - d. 1982)
                             (acting)
 5 May 1945 -  7 Nov 1945  Ole Bjørn Kraft                KF  (b. 1893 - d. 1980)
 7 Nov 1945 - 13 Nov 1947  Harald Petersen (1st time)     V   (b. 1893 - d. 1970)
13 Nov 1947 - 30 Oct 1950  Rasmus Hansen (1st time)       S   (b. 1896 - d. 1971)
30 Oct 1950 - 30 Sep 1953  Harald Petersen (2nd time)     V   (s.a.)
30 Sep 1953 - 25 May 1956  Rasmus Hansen (2nd time)       S   (s.a.)
25 May 1956 - 15 Nov 1962  Poul Hansen                    S   (b. 1913 - d. 1966)
15 Nov 1962 -  2 Feb 1968  Victor Gram                    S   (b. 1910 - d. 1969)
 2 Feb 1968 - 17 Mar 1971  Erik Ninn-Hansen               KF  (b. 1922)
17 Mar 1971 - 11 Oct 1971  Knud Østergaard                KF  (b. 1922 - d. 1993)
11 Oct 1971 - 27 Sep 1973  Kjeld Olesen                   S   (b. 1932)
27 Sep 1973 - 19 Dec 1973  Orla Møller (1st time)         S   (b. 1916 - d. 1979)
19 Dec 1973 - 13 Feb 1975  Erling Brøndum                 V   (b. 1930)
13 Feb 1975 -  1 Oct 1977  Orla Møller (2nd time)         S   (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1977 - 10 Sep 1982  Poul Søgaard                   S   (b. 1923)
10 Sep 1982 - 10 Sep 1987  Hans Engell                    KF  (b. 1948)
10 Sep 1987 -  3 Jun 1988  Bernt Johan Collet             KF  (b. 1941)
 3 Jun 1988 - 25 Jan 1993  Knud Enggaard                  V   (b. 1929)
25 Jan 1993 - 21 Dec 2000  Hans Hækkerup                  S   (b. 1945 - d. 2013)
21 Dec 2000 - 27 Nov 2001  Jan Trøjborg                   S   (b. 1955 - d. 2012)
27 Nov 2001 - 24 Apr 2004  Svend Aage Jensby              V   (b. 1940)
24 Apr 2004 - 23 Feb 2010  Søren Gade                     V   (b. 1963)
23 Feb 2010 -  3 Oct 2011  Gitte Lillelund Bech (f)       V   (b. 1969)
 3 Oct 2011 -  9 Aug 2013  Nick Hækkerup                  S   (b. 1968)
 9 Aug 2013 -              Nicolai Wammen                 S   (b. 1971)

Interior

23 Nov 2007 -  7 Apr 2009  abolished

Ministers
16 Nov 1848 - 21 Sep 1849  Peter Georg Bang (1st time)        (b. 1797 - d. 1861)
21 Sep 1849 - 13 Jul 1851  Mathias Hans Rosenørn              (b. 1814 - d. 1902)
13 Jul 1851 - 27 Jan 1852  Frederik Ferdinand Tillisch
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1801 - d. 1889)
27 Jan 1852 - 21 Apr 1853  Peter Georg Bang (2nd time)        (s.a.)
21 Apr 1853 - 29 Apr 1854  Anders Sandøe Ørsted               (b. 1778 - d. 1860)
29 Apr 1854 - 12 Dec 1854  Frederik Ferdinand Tillisch
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
12 Dec 1854 - 18 Feb 1856  Peter Georg Bang (3rd time)        (s.a.)
18 Feb 1856 -  4 Jun 1856  Carl Frederik Simony               (b. 1806 - d. 1872)
 4 Jun 1856 - 18 Oct 1856  Ivar Johan Unsgaard (1st time)     (b. 1798 - d. 1872)
18 Oct 1856 - 26 Jul 1858  Andreas Frederik Krieger
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1817 - d. 1893)
26 Jul 1858 -  6 May 1859  Ivar Johan Unsgaard (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 6 May 1859 -  2 Dec 1859  Andreas Frederik Krieger
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 2 Dec 1859 - 24 Feb 1860  Johan Christian Jessen             (b. 1817 - d. 1884)
24 Feb 1860 - 15 Sep 1861  Ditlev Gothard Monrad              (b. 1811 - d. 1887)
15 Sep 1861 - 31 Dec 1863  Orla Lehmann                       (b. 1810 - d. 1870)
31 Dec 1863 - 10 May 1864  Carl Ludvig Nutzhorn               (b. 1828 - d. 1899)
10 May 1864 - 11 Jul 1864  Hans Rasmussen Carlsen             (b. 1810 - d. 1887)
11 Jul 1864 -  6 Nov 1865  Frederik Ferdinand Tillisch
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
 6 Nov 1865 - 22 Sep 1869  Jacob Brønnum Scavenius Estrup     (b. 1825 - d. 1913)
22 Sep 1869 - 28 May 1870  Wolfgang Haffner                   (b. 1810 - d. 1887)
28 May 1870 - 14 Jul 1874  Christian Andreas Fonnesbech       (b. 1817 - d. 1880)
14 Jul 1874 - 11 Jun 1875  Frederik Christian Tobiesen        (b. 1829 - d. 1908)
11 Jun 1875 - 29 Aug 1884  Erik Vilhelm Robert Skeel          (b. 1818 - d. 1884)
29 Aug 1884 -  7 Aug 1885  Søren Hilmar Finsen                (b. 1824 - d. 1886)
 7 Aug 1885 - 15 Jan 1894  Hans Peter Ingerslev               (b. 1831 - d. 1896)
15 Jan 1894 - 23 May 1897  Hugo Egmont Hørring                (b. 1842 - d. 1909)
23 May 1897 - 28 Aug 1899  Vilhelm Bardenfleth                (b. 1850 - d. 1933)
28 Aug 1899 - 24 Jul 1901  Ludvig E. Bramsen                  (b. 1847 - d. 1914)
24 Jul 1901 - 14 Jan 1905  Enevold Sørensen                   (b. 1850 - d. 1920)
14 Jan 1905 - 12 Oct 1908  Sigurd Berg (1st time)             (b. 1868 - d. 1921)
12 Oct 1908 - 28 Oct 1909  Klaus Berntsen                     (b. 1844 - d. 1927)
28 Oct 1909 -  5 Jul 1910  Peter Munch                        (b. 1870 - d. 1948)
 5 Jul 1910 - 21 Jun 1913  Jens Jensen-Sønderup               (b. 1862 - d. 1949)
21 Jun 1913 - 30 Mar 1920  Ove Rode                           (b. 1867 - d. 1933)
30 Mar 1920 -  5 Apr 1920  Wilhelm Henry Theodor Oxholm       (b. 1868 - d. 1945)
 5 Apr 1920 -  5 May 1920  Henrik Vedel                       (b. 1867 - d. 1932)
 5 May 1920 - 11 Jul 1921  Sigurd Berg (2nd time)             (s.a.)
18 Jul 1921 - 23 Apr 1924  Oluf Christian Krag (1st time)     (b. 1870 - d. 1942)
23 Apr 1924 - 14 Dec 1926  Christen Nielsen Hauge             (b. 1870 - d. 1940)
14 Dec 1926 - 30 Apr 1929  Oluf Christian Krag (2nd time)     (s.a.)
30 Apr 1929 -  8 Jul 1940  Bertel Dahlgaard                   (b. 1887 - d. 1972)
 8 Jul 1940 -  9 Nov 1942  Knud Kristensen (1st time)         (b. 1880 - d. 1962)
 9 Nov 1942 -  5 May 1945  Jørgen Jørgensen                   (b. 1888 - d. 1974)
29 Aug 1943 -  5 May 1945    Justus Lannes Saurbrey (acting)  (b. 1894 - d. 1987)
 5 May 1945 -  7 Nov 1945  Knud Kristensen (2nd time)     V   (s.a.)
 7 Nov 1945 - 18 Jun 1947  Ejnar Martin Kjær              V   (b. 1893 - d. 1947)
30 Jun 1947 - 13 Nov 1947  Niels Ejlert Arnth-Jensen      V   (b. 1883 - d. 1966)
13 Nov 1947 - 23 Nov 1947  Alsing Andersen                S   (b. 1893 - d. 1962)
23 Nov 1947 - 30 Oct 1950  Jens Smørum                    S   (b. 1891 - d. 1976)
30 Oct 1950 - 30 Sep 1953  Aksel Møller                   KF  (b. 1906 - d. 1958)
30 Sep 1953 - 28 May 1957  Johannes Kjærbøl               S   (b. 1885 - d. 1973)
28 May 1957 - 18 Nov 1960  Søren Olesen                   DR  (b. 1891 - d. 1973)
18 Nov 1960 -  7 Sep 1961  Hans R. Knudsen                S   (b. 1903 - d. 1962)
 7 Sep 1961 - 26 Sep 1964  Lars P. Jensen                 S   (b. 1920 - d. 1986)
26 Sep 1964 -  2 Feb 1968  Hans Hækkerup                  S   (b. 1907 - d. 1974)
 2 Feb 1968 - 29 Jun 1969  Poul Sørensen                  KF  (b. 1904 - d. 1969)
29 Jun 1969 - 11 Oct 1971  Hans Carl Toft                 KF  (b. 1914 - d. 2001)
11 Oct 1971 - 19 Dec 1973  Egon Jensen (1st time)         S   (b. 1922 - d. 1985)
19 Dec 1973 - 13 Feb 1975  Jacob Sørensen                 V   (b. 1915 - d. 1990)
13 Feb 1975 - 30 Aug 1978  Egon Jensen (2nd time)         S   (s.a.)
30 Aug 1978 - 26 Oct 1979  Knud Enggaard (1st time)       V   (b. 1929)
26 Oct 1979 - 10 Sep 1982  Henning Rasmussen              S   (b. 1926 - d. 1997)
10 Sep 1982 - 12 Mar 1986  Britta Schall Holberg (f)      V   (b. 1941)
12 Mar 1986 - 10 Sep 1987  Knud Enggaard (2nd time)       V   (s.a.)
10 Sep 1987 - 25 Jan 1993  Thor Pedersen                  V   (b. 1945)
25 Jan 1993 - 20 Oct 1997  Birte Weiss (f)                S   (b. 1941)
20 Oct 1997 - 23 Feb 2000  Thorkild Simonsen              S   (b. 1926)
23 Feb 2000 - 27 Nov 2001  Karen Jespersen (f)            S   (b. 1947)
27 Nov 2001 - 23 Nov 2007  Lars Løkke Rasmussen           V   (b. 1964)
 7 Apr 2009 - 23 Feb 2010  Karen Ellemann (f)             V   (b. 1969)
23 Feb 2010 -  3 Oct 2011  Bertel Haarder                 V   (b. 1944)
 3 Oct 2011 -              Margrethe Vestager (f)         RV  (b. 1968)

Finance

Ministers
22 Mar 1848 - 16 Nov 1848  Adam Wilhelm Moltke                (b. 1785 - d. 1864)
16 Nov 1848 - 12 Dec 1854  Wilhelm Carl Eppingen Sponneck     (b. 1815 - d. 1888)
12 Dec 1854 - 10 Jul 1858  Carl Christopher Georg Andræ       (b. 1812 - d. 1893)
10 Jul 1858 -  6 May 1859  Andreas Frederik Krieger
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1817 - d. 1893)
 6 May 1859 -  2 Dec 1859  Carl Emil Fenger (1st time)        (b. 1814 - d. 1884)
 2 Dec 1859 - 31 Dec 1863  Regnar Westenholz                  (b. 1815 - d. 1866)
31 Dec 1863 - 11 Jul 1864  Ditlev Gothard Monrad              (b. 1811 - d. 1887)
11 Jul 1864 -  6 Nov 1865  Christian Georg Nathan David       (b. 1793 - d. 1874)
 6 Nov 1865 - 28 May 1870  Christian Andreas Fonnesbech
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1817 - d. 1886)
28 May 1870 - 25 Mar 1872  Carl Emil Fenger (2nd time)        (s.a.)
25 Mar 1872 -  1 Jul 1872  Ludvig Holstein-Holsteinborg       (b. 1815 - d. 1892)
 1 Jul 1872 - 20 Jun 1874  Andreas Frederik Krieger
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
14 Jul 1874 - 11 Jun 1875  Christian Andreas Fonnesbech
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
11 Jun 1875 -  7 Aug 1894  Jacob Brønnum Scavenius Estrup     (b. 1825 - d. 1913)
 7 Aug 1894 - 23 May 1897  Christian Ditlev Lüttichau         (b. 1832 - d. 1915)
23 May 1897 - 27 Apr 1900  Hugo Egmont Hørring                (b. 1842 - d. 1909)
27 Apr 1900 - 24 Jul 1901  Hans William Scharling             (b. 1837 - d. 1911)
24 Jul 1901 - 14 Jan 1905  Christopher F. Hage                (b. 1848 - d. 1930)
14 Jan 1905 -  6 Apr 1908  Vilhelm Herman Lassen              (b. 1861 - d. 1908)
 6 Apr 1908 - 24 Jul 1908  Jens Christian Christensen         (b. 1856 - d. 1930)
24 Jul 1908 - 12 Oct 1908  Niels Neergaard (1st time)         (b. 1854 - d. 1936)
12 Oct 1908 - 16 Aug 1909  Charles Brun                       (b. 1866 - d. 1919)
16 Aug 1909 - 28 Oct 1909  Niels Neergaard (2nd time)         (s.a.)
28 Oct 1909 -  5 Jul 1910  Edvard Brandes (1st time)          (b. 1847 - d. 1931)
 5 Jul 1910 - 21 Jun 1913  Niels Neergaard (3rd time)         (s.a.)
21 Jun 1913 - 30 Mar 1920  Edvard Brandes (2nd time)          (s.a.)
30 Mar 1920 -  5 Apr 1920  Hans Peter Hjerl Hansen            (b. 1870 - d. 1946)
 5 Apr 1920 -  5 May 1920  Andreas Mathias Kofoed             (b. 1867 - d. 1940)
 5 May 1920 - 23 Apr 1924  Niels Neergaard (4th time)         (s.a.)
23 Apr 1924 - 14 Dec 1926  Carl Valdemar Bramsnæs (1st time)  (b. 1879 - d. 1965)
14 Dec 1926 - 30 Apr 1929  Niels Neergaard (5th time)         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1929 - 31 May 1933  Carl Valdemar Bramsnæs (2nd time)  (s.a.)
31 May 1933 - 20 Jul 1937  Hans Peter Hansen                  (b. 1872 - d. 1953)
20 Jul 1937 - 16 Jul 1942  Vilhelm Buhl                       (b. 1881 - d. 1954)
16 Jul 1942 -  9 Nov 1942  Alsing Andersen                    (b. 1893 - d. 1962)
 9 Nov 1942 -  5 May 1945  Kristian Hansen Kofoed             (b. 1879 - d. 1951)
29 Aug 1943 -  5 May 1945    Ejnar Dige (acting)              (b. 1899 - d. 1981)
 5 May 1945 -  7 Nov 1945  Hans Christian Hansen
                           (1st time)                     S   (b. 1906 - d. 1960)
 7 Nov 1945 - 13 Nov 1947  Thorkil Kristensen (1st time)  V   (b. 1899 - d. 1989)
13 Nov 1947 - 16 Sep 1950  Hans Christian Hansen
                           (2nd time)                     S   (s.a.)
16 Sep 1950 - 30 Oct 1950  Viggo Kampmann (1st time)      S   (b. 1910 - d. 1976)
30 Oct 1950 - 30 Sep 1953  Thorkil Kristensen (2nd time)  V   (s.a.)
30 Sep 1953 - 31 Mar 1960  Viggo Kampmann (2nd time)      S   (s.a.)
31 Mar 1960 -  7 Sep 1961  Kjeld Philip                   RV  (b. 1912 - d. 1989)
 7 Sep 1961 -  4 Nov 1962  Hans R. Knudsen                S   (b. 1903 - d. 1962)
15 Nov 1962 - 24 Aug 1965  Poul Hansen                    S   (b. 1913 - d. 1966)
24 Aug 1965 -  2 Feb 1968  Henry Grünbaum (1st time)      S   (b. 1911 - d. 2006)
 2 Feb 1968 - 17 Mar 1971  Poul Møller                    KF  (b. 1919 - d. 1997)
17 Mar 1971 - 11 Oct 1971  Erik Ninn-Hansen               KF  (b. 1922)
11 Oct 1971 - 19 Dec 1973  Henry Grünbaum (2nd time)      S   (s.a.)
19 Dec 1973 - 13 Feb 1975  Anders Andersen                V   (b. 1912 - d. 2006)
13 Feb 1975 - 26 Oct 1979  Knud Heinesen (1st time)       S   (b. 1932)
26 Oct 1979 - 30 Dec 1981  Svend Jakobsen                 S   (b. 1938)
30 Dec 1981 - 10 Sep 1982  Knud Heinesen (2nd time)       S   (s.a.)
10 Sep 1982 - 23 Jul 1984  Henning Christophersen         V   (b. 1939)
23 Jul 1984 - 30 Oct 1989  Palle Simonsen                 KF  (b. 1933)
30 Oct 1989 - 25 Jan 1993  Henning Dyremose               KF  (b. 1945)
25 Jan 1993 - 21 Dec 2000  Mogens Lykketoft               S   (b. 1946)
21 Dec 2000 - 27 Nov 2001  Pia Gjellerup (f)              S   (b. 1959)
27 Nov 2001 - 23 Nov 2007  Thor Pedersen                  V   (b. 1945)
23 Nov 2007 -  7 Apr 2009  Lars Løkke Rasmussen           V   (b. 1964)
 7 Apr 2009 -  3 Oct 2011  Claus Hjort Frederiksen        V   (b. 1947)
 3 Oct 2011 -              Bjarne Corydon                 S   (b. 1973)

Justice

Ministers
22 Mar 1848 - 13 Jul 1851  Carl Emil Bardenfleth              (b. 1807 - d. 1857)
13 Jul 1851 - 10 May 1854  Anton Wilhelm Scheel (1st time)    (b. 1799 - d. 1879)
10 May 1854 - 12 Dec 1854  Anders Sandøe Ørsted               (b. 1778 - d. 1860)
12 Dec 1854 - 15 Jan 1855  Anton Wilhelm Scheel (2nd time)    (s.a.)
15 Jan 1855 -  2 Dec 1859  Carl Frederik Simony               (b. 1806 - d. 1872)
 2 Dec 1859 -  8 Feb 1860  Carl Edvard Rotwitt                (b. 1812 - d. 1860)
 8 Feb 1860 - 24 Feb 1860  Johan Christian Jessen             (b. 1817 - d. 1884)
24 Feb 1860 - 11 Jul 1864  Andreas Lorentz Casse              (b. 1803 - d. 1886)
11 Jul 1864 - 30 Mar 1865  Eugenius Sophus Ernst Heltzen      (b. 1818 - d. 1898)
30 Mar 1865 -  7 Apr 1865  George Joachim Quaade              (b. 1815 - d. 1889)
 7 Apr 1865 -  6 Nov 1865  Christian Jacob Cosmus Bræstrup    (b. 1789 - d. 1870)
 6 Nov 1865 - 21 Jul 1867  Carl Peter Gram Leuning            (b. 1820 - d. 1867)
21 Jul 1867 - 10 Aug 1868  Christian Peder Rosenørn-Teilmann  (b. 1817 - d. 1879)
10 Aug 1868 - 28 May 1870  Carl Ludvig Nutzhorn               (b. 1828 - d. 1899)
28 May 1870 - 26 Jun 1872  Andreas Frederik Krieger           (b. 1817 - d. 1893)
26 Jun 1872 - 11 Jun 1875  Christian Sophus Klein             (b. 1824 - d. 1900)
11 Jun 1875 - 13 Jun 1896  Johannes Nellemann                 (b. 1831 - d. 1906)
13 Jun 1896 - 28 Aug 1899  Nicolai Reimer Rump                (b. 1834 - d. 1900)
28 Aug 1899 - 27 Apr 1900  Hugo Egmont Hørring                (b. 1842 - d. 1909)
27 Apr 1900 - 24 Jul 1901  August Herman Goos                 (b. 1835 - d. 1917)
24 Jul 1901 - 24 Jul 1908  Peter Adler Alberti                (b. 1851 - d. 1932)
24 Jul 1908 - 28 Oct 1909  Svend Høgsbro                      (b. 1855 - d. 1910)
28 Oct 1909 -  5 Jul 1910  Carl Theodor Zahle (1st time)      (b. 1866 - d. 1946)
 5 Jul 1910 - 21 Jun 1913  Fritz Bülow                        (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
21 Jun 1913 - 30 Mar 1920  Carl Theodor Zahle (2nd time)      (s.a.)
30 Mar 1920 -  2 Apr 1920  Otto Liebe                         (b. 1860 - d. 1929)
 2 Apr 1920 -  5 Apr 1920  Kristian Sindballe                 (b. 1884 - d. 1953)
 5 Apr 1920 -  5 May 1920  Frits Schrøder                     (b. 1866 - d. 1936)
 5 May 1920 - 23 Apr 1924  Svenning Rytter (1st time)         (b. 1875 - d. 1957)
23 Apr 1924 - 14 Dec 1926  Karl Kristian Steincke (1st time)  (b. 1880 - d. 1963)
14 Dec 1926 - 30 Apr 1929  Svenning Rytter (2nd time)         (s.a.)
30 Apr 1929 -  4 Nov 1935  Carl Theodor Zahle (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 4 Nov 1935 - 15 Sep 1939  Karl Kristian Steincke (2nd time)  (s.a.)
15 Sep 1939 -  8 Jul 1940  Svend Unmack Larsen                (b. 1893 - d. 1965)
 8 Jul 1940 -  9 Jul 1941  Harald Petersen                    (b. 1895 - d. 1977)
 9 Jul 1941 -  5 May 1945  Eigil Thune Jacobsen               (b. 1880 - d. 1949)
29 Aug 1943 -  5 May 1945    Aage Svendsen (acting)
 5 May 1945 -  7 Nov 1945  Niels Busch-Jensen (1st time)  S   (b. 1886 - d. 1987)
 7 Nov 1945 - 13 Nov 1947  Aage Elmquist                  V   (b. 1889 - d. 1962)
13 Nov 1947 - 22 Feb 1950  Niels Busch-Jensen (2nd time)  S   (s.a.)
22 Feb 1950 -  4 Mar 1950  Vilhelm Buhl (acting)          S   (b. 1881 - d. 1954)
 4 Mar 1950 - 30 Oct 1950  Karl Kristian Steincke
                           (3rd time)                     S   (s.a.)
30 Oct 1950 - 30 Sep 1953  Helga Pedersen (f)             V   (b. 1911 - d. 1980)
30 Sep 1953 - 26 Sep 1964  Hans Hækkerup                  S   (b. 1907 - d. 1974)
26 Sep 1964 -  2 Feb 1968  K. Axel Nielsen (1st time)     S   (b. 1904 - d. 1994)
 2 Feb 1968 - 11 Oct 1971  Knud Thestrup                  KF  (b. 1900 - d. 1980)
11 Oct 1971 - 27 Sep 1973  K. Axel Nielsen (2nd time)     S   (s.a.)
27 Sep 1973 - 19 Dec 1973  Karl Hjortnæs                  S   (b. 1934)
19 Dec 1973 - 13 Feb 1975  Nathalie Lind (f) (1st time)   V   (b. 1918 - d. 1999)
13 Feb 1975 -  1 Oct 1977  Orla Møller                    S   (b. 1916 - d. 1979)
 1 Oct 1977 - 30 Aug 1978  Erling Jensen                  S   (b. 1919 - d. 2000)
30 Aug 1978 - 26 Oct 1979  Nathalie Lind (f) (2nd time)   V   (s.a.)
26 Oct 1979 - 20 Jan 1981  Henning Rasmussen              S   (b. 1926 - d. 1997)
20 Jan 1981 - 10 Sep 1982  Ole Espersen                   S   (b. 1934)
10 Sep 1982 - 10 Jan 1989  Erik Ninn-Hansen               KF  (b. 1922)
10 Jan 1989 -  5 Oct 1989  H.P. Clausen                   KF  (b. 1928 - d. 1998)
 5 Oct 1989 - 25 Jan 1993  Hans Engell                    KF  (b. 1948)
25 Jan 1993 - 29 Mar 1993  Pia Gjellerup (f)              S   (b. 1959)
29 Mar 1993 - 27 Sep 1994  Erling Olsen                   S   (b. 1927 - d. 2011)
27 Sep 1994 - 30 Dec 1996  Bjørn Westh                    S   (b. 1944)
30 Dec 1996 - 27 Nov 2001  Frank Jensen                   S   (b. 1961)
27 Nov 2001 - 10 Sep 2008  Lene Espersen (f)              KF  (b. 1965)
10 Sep 2008 - 23 Feb 2010  Brian Mikkelsen                KF  (b. 1966)
23 Feb 2010 -  3 Oct 2011  Lars Barfoed                   KF  (b. 1957)
 3 Oct 2011 - 12 Dec 2013  Morten Bødskov                 S   (b. 1970)
12 Dec 2013 -              Karen Hækkerup (f)             S   (b. 1974)

Parliament


Folketing

Speakers
       1850 -        1852  Carl Christopher Georg Andræ       (b. 1812 - d. 1893)
       1852 -        1853  Johan Nicolai Madvig               (b. 1804 - d. 1886)
       1853 -        1859  Carl Edvard Rotwitt                (b. 1812 - d. 1860)
       1859 -        1870  Laurids Nørgaard Bregendahl        (b. 1811 - d. 1872)
       1870 -        1883  Christopher Krabbe                 (b. 1833 - d. 1913)
       1883 -        1887  Christen Berg                      (b. 1829 - d. 1891)
       1887 -        1894  Sofus Høgsbro (1st time)           (b. 1822 - d. 1902)
       1894 -        1895  Rasmus Claussen                    (b. 1835 - d. 1905)
       1895 -        1901  Sofus Høgsbro (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1901 -        1905  Herman Trier                       (b. 1845 - d. 1925)
       1905 -        1912  Anders Thomsen                     (b. 1842 - d. 1920)
       1912 -        1913  Jens Christian Christensen         (b. 1856 - d. 1930)
       1913 -        1922  Niels Pedersen-Nyskov              (b. 1850 - d. 1922)
       1922 -        1924  Jørgen Jensen-Klejs                (b. 1863 - d. 1947)
       1924 -        1932  Hans Peter Hansen                  (b. 1872 - d. 1953)
       1932 -        1933  Gerhard Nielsen                    (b. 1871 - d. 1933)
 9 May 1933 - 30 Oct 1945  Hans Rasmussen                 S   (b. 1873 - d. 1949)
22 Nov 1945 - 22 Feb 1950  Julius Bomholt (1st time)      S   (b. 1896 - d. 1969)
23 Feb 1950 - 22 Sep 1964  Gustav Pedersen                S   (b. 1893 - d. 1975)
 6 Oct 1964 - 22 Jan 1968  Julius Bomholt (2nd time)      S   (s.a.)
 6 Feb 1968 - 30 Sep 1978  Karl Skytte                    RV  (b. 1908 - d. 1989)
 3 Oct 1978 -  8 Dec 1981  Knud Børge Andersen            S   (b. 1914 - d. 1984)
22 Dec 1981 - 10 Jan 1989  Svend Jakobsen                 S   (b. 1938)
10 Jan 1989 -  3 Oct 1989  Erik Ninn-Hansen               KF  (b. 1922)
 3 Oct 1989 - 15 Jan 1993  H.P. Clausen                   KF  (b. 1928 - d. 1998)
27 Jan 1993 -  5 Oct 1994  Henning Rasmussen              S   (b. 1926 - d. 1997)
 5 Oct 1994 - 11 Mar 1998  Erling Olsen                   S   (b. 1927 - d. 2011)
26 Mar 1998 - 11 Mar 2003  Ivar Hansen                    V   (b. 1938 - d. 2003)
11 Mar 2003 - 18 Mar 2003  Svend Auken (acting)           S   (b. 1943 - d. 2009)
18 Mar 2003 - 28 Nov 2007  Christian Mejdahl              V   (b. 1939)
28 Nov 2007 - 30 Sep 2011  Thor Pedersen                  V   (b. 1945)
30 Sep 2011 -              Mogens Lykketoft               S   (b. 1946)