Rulers: Estonia

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
11 Apr 1990 -  6 Apr 1992  Lennart Meri                       (b. 1929 - d. 2006)
 6 Apr 1992 - 21 Oct 1992  Jaan Manitski                      (b. 1942)
21 Oct 1992 -  7 Jan 1994  Trivimi Velliste                   (b. 1947)
 7 Jan 1994 - 17 Apr 1995  Jüri Luik                          (b. 1966)
17 Apr 1995 -  6 Nov 1995  Riivo Sinijärv                     (b. 1947)
 6 Nov 1995 -  2 Dec 1996  Siim Kallas                        (b. 1948)
 2 Dec 1996 - 14 Oct 1998  Toomas Hendrik Ilves (1st time)    (b. 1953)
14 Oct 1998 - 25 Mar 1999  Raul Mälk                          (b. 1952)
25 Mar 1999 - 28 Jan 2002  Toomas Hendrik Ilves (2nd time)    (s.a.)
28 Jan 2002 - 10 Feb 2005  Kristiina Ojuland (f)              (b. 1966)
11 Feb 2005 - 21 Feb 2005  Jaak Jõerüüt (acting)              (b. 1947)
21 Feb 2005 - 13 Apr 2005  Rein Lang                          (b. 1957)
13 Apr 2005 -  3 Nov 2014  Urmas Paet                         (b. 1974)
 3 Nov 2014 - 17 Nov 2014  Anne Sulling (f) (acting)          (b. 1976)
17 Nov 2014 - 15 Jul 2015  Keit Pentus-Rosimannus (f)         (b. 1976)
15 Jul 2015 - 16 Jul 2015  Jürgen Ligi (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1959)
16 Jul 2015 - 13 Sep 2016  Marina Kaljurand (f)               (b. 1962)
13 Sep 2016 - 23 Nov 2016  Jürgen Ligi (2nd time)             (s.a.)
23 Nov 2016 -              Sven Mikser                        (b. 1973)

Defense

Ministers
27 Apr 1992 - 18 Jun 1992  Uno Veering (acting)               (b. 1949)
18 Jun 1992 - 21 Oct 1992  Ülo Uluots                         (b. 1930 - d. 1997)
21 Oct 1992 - 23 Aug 1993  Hain Rebas                         (b. 1943)
23 Aug 1993 -  7 Jan 1994  Jüri Luik (1st time)               (b. 1966)
 7 Jan 1994 - 28 Jun 1994  Indrek Kannik                      (b. 1965)
28 Jun 1994 - 17 Apr 1995  Enn Tupp                           (b. 1941)
17 Apr 1995 - 25 Mar 1999  Andrus Öövel                       (b. 1957)
25 Mar 1999 - 28 Jan 2002  Jüri Luik (2nd time)               (s.a.)
28 Jan 2002 - 10 Apr 2003  Sven Mikser (1st time)             (b. 1973)
10 Apr 2003 - 22 Nov 2004  Margus Hanson                      (b. 1958)
22 Nov 2004 - 10 Oct 2005  Jaak Jõerüüt                       (b. 1947)
10 Oct 2005 -  5 Apr 2007  Jürgen Ligi                        (b. 1959)
 5 Apr 2007 -  6 Apr 2011  Jaak Aaviksoo                      (b. 1954)
 6 Apr 2011 - 14 May 2012  Mart Laar                          (b. 1960)
14 May 2012 - 26 Mar 2014  Urmas Reinsalu                     (b. 1975)
26 Mar 2014 - 14 Sep 2015  Sven Mikser (2nd time)             (s.a.)
14 Sep 2015 - 23 Nov 2016  Hannes Hanso                       (b. 1971)
23 Nov 2016 - 12 Jun 2017  Margus Tsahkna                     (b. 1977)
12 Jun 2017 -              Jüri Luik (3rd time)               (s.a.)

Interior

Ministers
17 Apr 1990 - 30 Jan 1992  Olev Laanjärv                      (b. 1942 - d. 2007)
30 Jan 1992 - 21 Oct 1992  Robert Närska                      (b. 1948)
21 Oct 1992 - 14 Dec 1993  Lagle Parek (f)                    (b. 1941)
14 Dec 1993 -  8 Nov 1994  Heiki Arike                        (b. 1965)
 8 Nov 1994 - 17 Apr 1995  Kaido Kama                         (b. 1957)
17 Apr 1995 - 11 Oct 1995  Edgar Savisaar                     (b. 1950)
11 Oct 1995 -  6 Nov 1995  Tiit Vähi                          (b. 1947)
 6 Nov 1995 -  1 Dec 1996  Märt Rask                          (b. 1950)
 1 Dec 1996 -  5 May 1997  Riivo Sinijärv                     (b. 1947)
 5 May 1997 - 29 Jan 1998  Robert Lepikson                    (b. 1952 - d. 2006)
29 Jan 1998 - 25 Mar 1999  Olari Taal                         (b. 1953)
25 Mar 1999 -  9 Nov 1999  Jüri Mõis                          (b. 1956)
 9 Nov 1999 - 28 Jan 2002  Tarmo Loodus                       (b. 1958)
28 Jan 2002 - 10 Feb 2003  Ain Seppik                         (b. 1952)
10 Feb 2003 - 10 Apr 2003  Toomas Varek                       (b. 1948)
10 Apr 2003 - 13 Apr 2005  Margus Leivo                       (b. 1954)
13 Apr 2005 -  5 Apr 2007  Kalle Laanet                       (b. 1965)
 5 Apr 2007 - 21 May 2009  Jüri Pihl                          (b. 1954)
21 May 2009 -  4 Jun 2009  Rein Lang (acting)                 (b. 1957)
 4 Jun 2009 -  6 Apr 2011  Marko Pomerants                    (b. 1964)
 6 Apr 2011 - 26 Mar 2014  Ken-Marti Vaher                    (b. 1974)
26 Mar 2014 - 23 Nov 2016  Hanno Pevkur                       (b. 1977)
23 Nov 2016 -              Andres Anvelt                      (b. 1969)

Finance

Ministers
 7 May 1990 - 21 Oct 1992  Rein Miller                        (b. 1938 - d. 2017)
21 Oct 1992 - 11 Jan 1994  Madis Üürike                       (b. 1943)
11 Jan 1994 - 27 Jun 1994  Heiki Kranich                      (b. 1961)
27 Jun 1994 - 17 Apr 1995  Andres Lipstok                     (b. 1957)
17 Apr 1995 - 25 Mar 1999  Mart Opmann                        (b. 1956)
25 Mar 1999 - 28 Jan 2002  Siim Kallas                        (b. 1948)
28 Jan 2002 - 10 Apr 2003  Harri Õunapuu                      (b. 1947)
10 Apr 2003 -  6 Oct 2003  Tõnis Palts                        (b. 1953)
 6 Oct 2003 - 13 Apr 2005  Taavi Veskimägi                    (b. 1974)
13 Apr 2005 -  5 Apr 2007  Aivar Sõerd                        (b. 1964)
 5 Apr 2007 - 21 May 2009  Ivari Padar                        (b. 1965)
21 May 2009 -  4 Jun 2009  Helir-Valdor Seeder (acting)       (b. 1964)
 4 Jun 2009 -  3 Nov 2014  Jürgen Ligi                        (b. 1959)
 3 Nov 2014 -  9 Apr 2015  Maris Lauri (f)                    (b. 1966)
 9 Apr 2015 - 12 Jun 2017  Sven Sester                        (b. 1969)
12 Jun 2017 -              Toomas Tõniste                     (b. 1967)

Justice

Ministers
19 Apr 1990 - 30 Jan 1992  Jüri Raidla                        (b. 1957)
30 Jan 1992 - 21 Oct 1992  Märt Rask (1st time)               (b. 1950)
21 Oct 1992 -  2 Jun 1994  Kaido Kama                         (b. 1957)
 2 Jun 1994 -  8 Nov 1994  Urmas Arumäe                       (b. 1957)
 8 Nov 1994 - 17 Apr 1995  Jüri Adams                         (b. 1947)
17 Apr 1995 - 25 Mar 1999  Paul Varul                         (b. 1952)
25 Mar 1999 - 10 Apr 2003  Märt Rask (2nd time)               (s.a.)
10 Apr 2003 - 13 Apr 2005  Ken-Marti Vaher                    (b. 1974)
13 Apr 2005 -  6 Apr 2011  Rein Lang                          (b. 1957)
 6 Apr 2011 - 10 Dec 2012  Kristen Michal                     (b. 1975)
10 Dec 2012 - 26 Mar 2014  Hanno Pevkur                       (b. 1977)
26 Mar 2014 -  9 Apr 2015  Andres Anvelt                      (b. 1969)
 9 Apr 2015 -              Urmas Reinsalu                     (b. 1975)

Parliament


Supreme Council

Speaker
29 Mar 1990 - 21 Oct 1992  Ülo Nugis                          (b. 1944 - d. 2011)

Riigikogu

Speakers
21 Oct 1992 - 21 Mar 1995  Ülo Nugis                          (s.a.)
21 Mar 1995 - 31 Mar 2003  Toomas Savi                        (b. 1942)
31 Mar 2003 - 23 Mar 2006  Ene Ergma (f) (1st time)           (b. 1944)
23 Mar 2006 -  2 Apr 2007  Toomas Varek                       (b. 1948)
 2 Apr 2007 - 20 Mar 2014  Ene Ergma (f) (2nd time)           (s.a.)
20 Mar 2014 -              Eiki Nestor                        (b. 1953)