Rulers: Finland

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
27 May 1918 - 27 Nov 1918  Otto Eliel Stenroth                (b. 1861 - d. 1939)
27 Nov 1918 - 28 Apr 1919  Carl Enckell (1st time)            (b. 1876 - d. 1959)
28 Apr 1919 -  2 Jun 1922  Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1881 - d. 1945)
 2 Jun 1922 - 14 Nov 1922  Carl Enckell (2nd time)            (s.a.)
14 Nov 1922 - 18 Jan 1924  Juho Heikki Vennola                (b. 1872 - d. 1938)
18 Jan 1924 - 31 May 1924  Carl Enckell (3rd time)            (s.a.)
31 May 1924 - 31 Mar 1925  Johan Hjalmar Fredrik Procopé
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1889 - d. 1954)
31 Mar 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Karl Gustaf Idman                  (b. 1885 - d. 1961)
31 Dec 1925 - 13 Dec 1926  Eemil Nestor Setälä                (b. 1864 - d. 1935)
13 Dec 1926 - 17 Dec 1927  Kaarle Väinö Voionmaa (1st time)   (b. 1869 - d. 1947)
17 Dec 1927 - 21 Mar 1931  Johan Hjalmar Fredrik Procopé
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
21 Mar 1931 - 15 Dec 1932  Aarno Armas Sakari Yrjö-Koskinen   (b. 1885 - d. 1951)
15 Dec 1932 -  7 Oct 1936  Antti Hackzell                     (b. 1881 - d. 1946)
 7 Oct 1936 - 16 Nov 1938  Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
16 Nov 1938 - 12 Dec 1938  Kaarle Väinö Voionmaa (2nd time)   (s.a.)
12 Dec 1938 -  1 Dec 1939  Juho Eljas Erkko                   (b. 1895 - d. 1965)
 1 Dec 1939 - 27 Mar 1940  Väinö Tanner                       (b. 1881 - d. 1966)
27 Mar 1940 -  5 Mar 1943  Rolf Johan Witting                 (b. 1879 - d. 1944)
 5 Mar 1943 -  8 Aug 1944  Carl Henrik Wolter Ramsay          (b. 1886 - d. 1951)
 8 Aug 1944 - 17 Mar 1950  Carl Enckell (4th time)            (s.a.)
17 Mar 1950 - 20 Sep 1951  Åke Gartz                          (b. 1888 - d. 1974)
20 Sep 1951 - 26 Nov 1952  Sakari Tuomioja                    (b. 1911 - d. 1964)
26 Nov 1952 -  9 Jul 1953  Urho Kekkonen (1st time)           (b. 1900 - d. 1986)
 9 Jul 1953 -  5 May 1954  Ralf Törngren (1st time)           (b. 1899 - d. 1961)
 5 May 1954 - 20 Oct 1954  Urho Kekkonen (2nd time)           (s.a.)
20 Oct 1954 -  3 Mar 1956  Johannes Virolainen (1st time)     (b. 1914 - d. 2000)
 3 Mar 1956 - 27 May 1957  Ralf Törngren (2nd time)           (s.a.)
27 May 1957 - 29 Nov 1957  Johannes Virolainen (2nd time)     (s.a.)
29 Nov 1957 - 29 Aug 1958  Paavo Juho Hynninen                (b. 1883 - d. 1960)
29 Aug 1958 -  4 Dec 1958  Johannes Virolainen (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1958 - 13 Jan 1959  Karl August Fagerholm (acting)     (b. 1901 - d. 1984)
13 Jan 1959 - 16 May 1961  Ralf Törngren (3rd time)           (s.a.)
16 May 1961 - 19 Jun 1961  Vieno Johannes Sukselainen         (b. 1906 - d. 1995)
                           (acting)
19 Jun 1961 - 13 Apr 1962  Ahti Karjalainen (1st time)        (b. 1923 - d. 1990)
13 Apr 1962 - 18 Dec 1963  Veli Kaarlo Merikoski              (b. 1905 - d. 1982)
18 Dec 1963 - 12 Sep 1964  Jaakko Hallama                     (b. 1917 - d. 1996)
12 Sep 1964 - 14 May 1970  Ahti Karjalainen (2nd time)        (s.a.)
14 May 1970 - 29 Oct 1971  Väinö Olavi Leskinen               (b. 1917 - d. 1972)
29 Oct 1971 - 23 Feb 1972  Olavi J. Mattila (1st time)        (b. 1918 - d. 2013)
23 Feb 1972 -  4 Sep 1972  Kalevi Sorsa (1st time)            (b. 1930 - d. 2004)
 4 Sep 1972 - 13 Jun 1975  Ahti Karjalainen (3rd time)        (s.a.)
13 Jun 1975 - 30 Nov 1975  Olavi J. Mattila (2nd time)        (s.a.)
30 Nov 1975 - 29 Sep 1976  Kalevi Sorsa (2nd time)            (s.a.)
29 Sep 1976 - 15 May 1977  Keijo Korhonen                     (b. 1934)
15 May 1977 - 19 Feb 1982  Paavo Väyrynen (1st time)          (b. 1946)
19 Feb 1982 -  6 May 1983  Pär Stenbäck                       (b. 1941)
 6 May 1983 - 30 Apr 1987  Paavo Väyrynen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
30 Apr 1987 - 31 Jan 1989  Kalevi Sorsa (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1989 - 26 Apr 1991  Pertti Paasio                      (b. 1939)
26 Apr 1991 -  5 May 1993  Paavo Väyrynen (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 5 May 1993 -  3 Feb 1995  Heikki Haavisto                    (b. 1935)
 3 Feb 1995 - 13 Apr 1995  Paavo Rantanen                     (b. 1934)
13 Apr 1995 - 25 Feb 2000  Tarja Halonen (f)                  (b. 1943)
25 Feb 2000 - 19 Apr 2007  Erkki Tuomioja (1st time)          (b. 1946)
19 Apr 2007 -  4 Apr 2008  Ilkka Kanerva                      (b. 1948)
 4 Apr 2008 - 22 Jun 2011  Alexander Stubb                    (b. 1968)
22 Jun 2011 - 29 May 2015  Erkki Tuomioja (2nd time)          (s.a.)
29 May 2015 -              Timo Soini                         (b. 1962)

Defense

Ministers
- War -
27 May 1918 - 27 Nov 1918  Wilhelm Thesleff                   (b. 1880 - d. 1941)
27 Nov 1918 - 15 Aug 1919  Rudolf Waldén (1st time)           (b. 1878 - d. 1946)
15 Aug 1919 - 15 Mar 1920  Karl Emil Berg                     (b. 1869 - d. 1921)
15 Mar 1920 -  9 Apr 1921  Bruno Jalander (1st time)          (b. 1872 - d. 1966)
 9 Apr 1921 -  3 Sep 1921  Onni Hämäläinen                    (b. 1885 - d. 1954)
 3 Sep 1921 -  2 Jun 1922  Bruno Jalander (2nd time)          (s.a.)
- Defense -
 2 Jun 1922 - 22 Jun 1923  Bruno Jalander                     (s.a.)
22 Jun 1923 - 16 Aug 1923  Kyösti Kallio                      (b. 1873 - d. 1940)
16 Aug 1923 - 18 Jan 1924  Wilho Petter Nenonen               (b. 1883 - d. 1960)
18 Jan 1924 - 11 Mar 1924  Viktor Schvindt                    (b. 1866 - d. 1928)
11 Mar 1924 - 31 May 1924  Ivar Aminoff                       (b. 1868 - d. 1931)
31 May 1924 - 31 Mar 1925  Kaarlo Malmberg                    (b. 1888 - d. 1948)
31 Mar 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Aleksander Lampén                  (b. 1879 - d. 1935)
31 Dec 1925 - 13 Dec 1926  Leonard Hjelmman                   (b. 1869 - d. 1952)
13 Dec 1926 - 17 Dec 1927  Kaarlo Heinonen                    (b. 1878 - d. 1944)
17 Dec 1927 - 22 Dec 1928  Jalo Lahdensuo (1st time)          (b. 1882 - d. 1973)
22 Dec 1928 - 16 Aug 1929  Aimo Kaarlo Cajander               (b. 1879 - d. 1943)
16 Aug 1929 -  4 Jul 1930  Juho Niukkanen (1st time)          (b. 1888 - d. 1954)
 4 Jul 1930 - 21 Mar 1931  Albin Manner                       (b. 1888 - d. 1954)
21 Mar 1931 - 14 Dec 1932  Jalo Lahdensuo (2nd time)          (s.a.)
14 Dec 1932 - 12 Mar 1937  Arvi Oksala                        (b. 1891 - d. 1949)
12 Mar 1937 - 27 Mar 1940  Juho Niukkanen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
27 Mar 1940 -  1 Dec 1944  Rudolf Waldén (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1944 - 17 Apr 1945  Väinö Valve                        (b. 1895 - d. 1995)
17 Apr 1945 - 27 Mar 1946  Mauno Pekkala                      (b. 1890 - d. 1952)
27 Mar 1946 - 29 Jul 1948  Yrjö Kallinen                      (b. 1886 - d. 1976)
29 Jul 1948 - 17 Mar 1950  Emil Skog (1st time)               (b. 1897 - d. 1981)
17 Mar 1950 - 17 Jan 1951  Kustaa Tiitu                       (b. 1896 - d. 1990)
17 Jan 1951 -  9 Jul 1953  Emil Skog (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 9 Jul 1953 - 17 Nov 1953  Kauno Kleemola                     (b. 1906 - d. 1965)
17 Nov 1953 -  5 May 1954  Päiviö Hetemäki                    (b. 1913 - d. 1980)
 5 May 1954 - 27 May 1957  Emil Skog (3rd time)               (s.a.)
27 May 1957 -  2 Sep 1957  Atte Pakkanen                      (b. 1912 - d. 1994)
 2 Sep 1957 - 29 Nov 1957  Pekka Malinen                      (b. 1921 - d. 2004)
29 Nov 1957 - 26 Apr 1958  Kalle Lehmus                       (b. 1907 - d. 1987)
26 Apr 1958 - 29 Aug 1958  Lars Björkenheim (1st time)        (b. 1901 - d. 1965)
29 Aug 1958 - 13 Jan 1959  Toivo Wiherheimo                   (b. 1898 - d. 1970)
13 Jan 1959 - 14 Jul 1961  Leo Häppölä                        (b. 1911 - d. 1998)
14 Jul 1961 - 13 Apr 1962  Lars Björkenheim (2nd time)        (s.a.)
13 Apr 1962 - 18 Dec 1963  Arvo Pentti (1st time)             (b. 1915 - d. 1986)
18 Dec 1963 - 12 Sep 1964  Kaarlo Leinonen                    (b. 1914 - d. 1975)
12 Sep 1964 - 27 May 1966  Arvo Pentti (2nd time)             (s.a.)
27 May 1966 - 14 May 1970  Sulo Suorttanen                    (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
14 May 1970 - 15 Jul 1970  Arvo Pentti (3rd time)             (s.a.)
15 Jul 1970 - 29 Oct 1971  Kristian Gestrin (1st time)        (b. 1929 - d. 1990)
29 Oct 1971 - 23 Feb 1972  Arvo Pentti (4th time)             (s.a.)
23 Feb 1972 -  4 Sep 1972  Sulo Hostila                       (b. 1920 - d. 2002)
 4 Sep 1972 - 30 Sep 1974  Kristian Gestrin (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1974 - 13 Jun 1975  Carl-Olaf Homén                    (b. 1936)
13 Jun 1975 - 30 Nov 1975  Erkki Huurtamo                     (b. 1917 - d. 1999)
30 Nov 1975 - 29 Sep 1976  Ingvar S. Melin                    (b. 1932 - d. 2011)
29 Sep 1976 - 15 May 1977  Seppo Westerlund                   (b. 1930 - d. 2014)
15 May 1977 - 26 May 1979  Taisto Tähkämaa                    (b. 1924)
26 May 1979 - 19 Feb 1982  Lasse Äikäs                        (b. 1932 - d. 1988)
19 Feb 1982 -  6 May 1983  Juhani Saukkonen                   (b. 1937)
 6 May 1983 - 30 Apr 1987  Veikko Pihlajamäki                 (b. 1922 - d. 2007)
30 Apr 1987 - 13 Jun 1990  Ole Norrback                       (b. 1941)
13 Jun 1990 - 31 Dec 1994  Elisabeth Rehn (f)                 (b. 1935)
 1 Jan 1995 - 13 Apr 1995  Jan-Erik Enestam (1st time)        (b. 1947)
13 Apr 1995 - 15 Apr 1999  Anneli Taina (f)                   (b. 1951)
15 Apr 1999 - 17 Apr 2003  Jan-Erik Enestam (2nd time)        (s.a.)
17 Apr 2003 - 24 Jun 2003  Matti Vanhanen                     (b. 1955)
24 Jun 2003 - 19 Apr 2007  Seppo Kääriäinen                   (b. 1948)
19 Apr 2007 - 22 Jun 2011  Jyri Häkämies                      (b. 1961)
22 Jun 2011 -  5 Jul 2012  Stefan Wallin                      (b. 1967)
 5 Jul 2012 - 29 May 2015  Carl Haglund                       (b. 1979)
29 May 2015 -              Jussi Niinistö                     (b. 1970)

Finance

Ministers
27 Nov 1917 - 27 Nov 1918  Juhani Arajärvi                    (b. 1881 - d. 1956)
27 Nov 1918 - 17 Apr 1919  Kaarlo Castrén                     (b. 1860 - d. 1938)
17 Apr 1919 - 15 Aug 1919  August Ramsay                      (b. 1859 - d. 1943)
15 Aug 1919 - 15 Mar 1920  Otto Johannes Lundson              (b. 1867 - d. 1939)
15 Mar 1920 -  9 Apr 1921  Jonathan Wartiovaara               (b. 1875 - d. 1937)
 9 Apr 1921 -  2 Jun 1922  Risto Heikki Ryti (1st time)       (b. 1889 - d. 1956)
 2 Jun 1922 - 14 Nov 1922  Ernst Gråsten                      (b. 1865 - d. 1942)
14 Nov 1922 - 18 Jan 1924  Risto Heikki Ryti (2nd time)       (s.a.)
18 Jan 1924 - 31 May 1924  Hugo Relander (1st time)           (b. 1865 - d. 1947)
31 May 1924 - 31 Mar 1925  Yrjö Pulkkinen                     (b. 1875 - d. 1945)
31 Mar 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Hugo Relander (2nd time)           (s.a.)
31 Dec 1925 - 13 Dec 1926  Kyösti Järvinen (1st time)         (b. 1869 - d. 1957)
13 Dec 1926 - 17 Dec 1927  Hannes Ryömä                       (b. 1878 - d. 1939)
17 Dec 1927 - 22 Dec 1928  Juho Niukkanen (1st time)          (b. 1888 - d. 1954)
22 Dec 1928 - 16 Aug 1929  Hugo Relander (3rd time)           (s.a.)
16 Aug 1929 -  4 Jul 1930  Tyko Reinikka                      (b. 1887 - d. 1964)
 4 Jul 1930 - 21 Mar 1931  Juho Heikki Vennola                (b. 1872 - d. 1938)
21 Mar 1931 - 15 Dec 1932  Kyösti Järvinen (2nd time)         (s.a.)
15 Dec 1932 -  7 Oct 1936  Hugo Relander (4th time)           (s.a.)
 7 Oct 1936 - 12 Mar 1937  Juho Niukkanen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
12 Mar 1937 -  1 Dec 1939  Väinö Tanner (1st time)            (b. 1881 - d. 1966)
 1 Dec 1939 - 22 May 1942  Mauno Pekkala                      (b. 1890 - d. 1952)
22 May 1942 -  8 Aug 1944  Väinö Tanner (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 8 Aug 1944 - 17 Nov 1944  Onni Hiltunen (1st time)           (b. 1895 - d. 1971)
17 Nov 1944 - 17 Apr 1945  Johan Helo                         (b. 1889 - d. 1966)
17 Apr 1945 - 17 Jul 1945  Sakari Tuomioja                    (b. 1911 - d. 1964)
17 Jul 1945 - 29 Jul 1948  Ralf Törngren                      (b. 1899 - d. 1961)
29 Jul 1948 - 17 Mar 1950  Onni Hiltunen (2nd time)           (s.a.)
17 Mar 1950 - 17 Jan 1951  Vieno Johannes Sukselainen
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1906 - d. 1995)
17 Jan 1951 - 20 Sep 1951  Onni Hiltunen (3rd time)           (s.a.)
20 Sep 1951 -  9 Jul 1953  Viljo Rantala                      (b. 1892 - d. 1980)
 9 Jul 1953 - 17 Nov 1953  Juho Niukkanen (3rd time)          (s.a.)
17 Nov 1953 -  5 May 1954  Tuure Junnila                      (b. 1910 - d. 1999)
 5 May 1954 - 20 Oct 1954  Vieno Johannes Sukselainen
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
20 Oct 1954 - 26 Feb 1956  Penna Tervo                        (b. 1901 - d. 1956)
 3 Mar 1956 - 27 May 1957  Aarre Simonen                      (b. 1913 - d. 1977)
27 May 1957 -  2 Jul 1957  Nils Meinander                     (b. 1910 - d. 1985)
 2 Jul 1957 - 29 Nov 1957  Martti Miettunen                   (b. 1907 - d. 2002)
29 Nov 1957 - 26 Apr 1958  Lauri Hietanen                     (b. 1902 - d. 1971)
26 Apr 1958 - 29 Aug 1958  Ilmo Nurmela                       (b. 1903 - d. 1974)
29 Aug 1958 - 13 Jan 1959  Päiviö Hetemäki (1st time)         (b. 1913 - d. 1980)
13 Jan 1959 - 13 Apr 1962  Wiljam Sarjala                     (b. 1901 - d. 1977)
13 Apr 1962 - 13 Dec 1963  Osmo P. Karttunen                  (b. 1922 - d. 1985)
13 Dec 1963 - 18 Dec 1963  Mauno Jussila                      (b. 1908 - d. 1988)
18 Dec 1963 - 12 Sep 1964  Esko Rekola (1st time)             (b. 1919 - d. 2014)
12 Sep 1964 - 27 May 1966  Esa Kaitila                        (b. 1909 - d. 1975)
27 May 1966 -  1 Jan 1968  Mauno Koivisto (1st time)          (b. 1923 - d. 2017)
 1 Jan 1968 - 14 May 1970  Eino Raunio                        (b. 1909 - d. 1979)
14 May 1970 - 15 Jul 1970  Päiviö Hetemäki (2nd time)         (s.a.)
15 Jul 1970 - 29 Oct 1971  Carl Olof Tallgren                 (b. 1927)
29 Oct 1971 - 23 Feb 1972  Päiviö Hetemäki (3rd time)         (s.a.)
23 Feb 1972 -  4 Sep 1972  Mauno Koivisto (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 4 Sep 1972 - 13 Jun 1975  Johannes Virolainen                (b. 1914 - d. 2000)
13 Jun 1975 - 30 Nov 1975  Heikki Tuominen                    (b. 1920 - d. 2010)
30 Nov 1975 - 29 Sep 1976  Paul Paavela (1st time)            (b. 1931 - d. 1980)
29 Sep 1976 - 15 May 1977  Esko Rekola (2nd time)             (s.a.)
15 May 1977 - 26 May 1979  Paul Paavela (2nd time)            (s.a.)
26 May 1979 - 31 Jan 1986  Ahti Pekkala                       (b. 1924 - d. 2014)
 1 Feb 1986 - 30 Apr 1987  Esko Ollila                        (b. 1940)
30 Apr 1987 - 28 Feb 1990  Erkki Liikanen                     (b. 1950)
 1 Mar 1990 - 26 Apr 1991  Matti Louekoski                    (b. 1941)
26 Apr 1991 -  2 Feb 1996  Iiro Viinanen                      (b. 1944)
 2 Feb 1996 - 17 Apr 2003  Sauli Niinistö                     (b. 1948)
17 Apr 2003 - 23 Sep 2005  Antti Kalliomäki                   (b. 1947)
23 Sep 2005 - 19 Apr 2007  Eero Heinäluoma                    (b. 1955)
19 Apr 2007 - 22 Jun 2011  Jyrki Katainen                     (b. 1971)
22 Jun 2011 -  6 Jun 2014  Jutta Urpilainen (f)               (b. 1975)
 6 Jun 2014 - 29 May 2015  Antti Rinne                        (b. 1962)
29 May 2015 - 22 Jun 2016  Alexander Stubb                    (b. 1968)
22 Jun 2016 -              Petteri Orpo                       (b. 1969)

Interior

Ministers
27 Nov 1917 - 27 Nov 1918  Johan Arthur Castrén               (b. 1866 - d. 1946)
27 Nov 1918 - 17 Apr 1919  Antti Tulenheimo                   (b. 1879 - d. 1952)
17 Apr 1919 - 15 Aug 1919  Carl Voss-Schrader                 (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
15 Aug 1919 - 15 Mar 1920  Heikki Ritavuori (1st time)        (b. 1880 - d. 1922)
15 Mar 1920 -  9 Apr 1921  Albert von Hellens                 (b. 1879 - d. 1950)
 9 Apr 1921 - 14 Feb 1922  Heikki Ritavuori (2nd time)        (s.a.)
24 Feb 1922 -  2 Jun 1922  Heimo Helminen                     (b. 1878 - d. 1947)
 2 Jun 1922 - 14 Nov 1922  Yrjö Eskelä (1st time)             (b. 1886 - d. 1949)
14 Nov 1922 - 18 Jan 1924  Vilkku Joukahainen                 (b. 1879 - d. 1929)
18 Jan 1924 - 31 May 1924  Yrjö Eskelä (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 2 Jun 1924 - 31 Mar 1925  Gunnar Sahlstein                   (b. 1879 - d. 1935)
31 Mar 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Matti Aura (1st time)              (b. 1885 - d. 1975)
31 Dec 1925 - 13 Dec 1926  Gustaf Ignatius                    (b. 1873 - d. 1949)
13 Dec 1926 - 12 Apr 1927  Rieti Itkonen                      (b. 1889 - d. 1951)
29 Apr 1927 - 17 Dec 1927  Olavi Puro                         (b. 1883 - d. 1933)
17 Dec 1927 - 22 Dec 1928  Matti Aura (2nd time)              (s.a.)
22 Dec 1928 - 16 Aug 1929  Toivo Kivimäki                     (b. 1886 - d. 1968)
16 Aug 1929 -  4 Jul 1930  Arvo Linturi                       (b. 1887 - d. 1975)
 4 Jul 1930 - 21 Mar 1931  Erkki Kuokkanen                    (b. 1887 - d. 1956)
21 Mar 1931 - 15 Dec 1932  Ernst von Born (1st time)          (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
15 Dec 1932 - 12 Mar 1937  Yrjö Puhakka                       (b. 1888 - d. 1971)
12 Mar 1937 -  1 Dec 1939  Urho Kekkonen (1st time)           (b. 1900 - d. 1986)
 1 Dec 1939 - 13 May 1941  Ernst von Born (2nd time)          (s.a.)
13 May 1941 -  5 Mar 1943  Toivo Horelli                      (b. 1888 - d. 1975)
 5 Mar 1943 -  8 Aug 1944  Leo Ehrnrooth                      (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
 8 Aug 1944 - 17 Apr 1945  Kaarlo Hillilä                     (b. 1902 - d. 1965)
17 Apr 1945 - 22 May 1948  Yrjö Leino                         (b. 1897 - d. 1961)
26 May 1948 - 29 Jul 1948  Eino Kilpi                         (b. 1889 - d. 1963)
29 Jul 1948 - 17 Mar 1950  Aarre Simonen                      (b. 1913 - d. 1977)
17 Mar 1950 - 17 Jan 1951  Urho Kekkonen (2nd time)           (s.a.)
17 Jan 1951 - 17 Nov 1953  Vieno Johannes Sukselainen         (b. 1906 - d. 1995)
17 Nov 1953 -  5 May 1954  Heikki Kannisto                    (b. 1898 - d. 1957)
 5 May 1954 - 30 Sep 1955  Väinö Leskinen                     (b. 1917 - d. 1972)
30 Sep 1955 -  3 Mar 1956  Valto Käkelä                       (b. 1908 - d. 1977)
 3 Mar 1956 - 27 May 1957  Vilho Väyrynen                     (b. 1912 - d. 2000)
27 May 1957 -  2 Sep 1957  Harras Kyttä (1st time)            (b. 1912 - d. 1985)
 2 Sep 1957 - 29 Nov 1957  Teuvo Aura                         (b. 1912 - d. 1999)
29 Nov 1957 - 26 Apr 1958  Urho Kiukas                        (b. 1902 - d. 1995)
26 Apr 1958 - 29 Aug 1958  Harras Kyttä (2nd time)            (s.a.)
29 Aug 1958 - 13 Jan 1959  Atte Pakkanen                      (b. 1912 - d. 1994)
13 Jan 1959 -  4 Feb 1960  Eino Palovesi                      (b. 1904 - d. 1980)
 4 Feb 1960 - 13 Apr 1962  Eemil Luukka                       (b. 1892 - d. 1970)
13 Apr 1962 -  8 Feb 1963  Eeli Erkkilä                       (b. 1909 - d. 1963)
 8 Feb 1963 - 18 Dec 1963  Niilo Ryhtä (1st time)             (b. 1906 - d. 1995)
18 Dec 1963 - 12 Sep 1964  Arno Hannus                        (b. 1920)
12 Sep 1964 - 27 May 1966  Niilo Ryhtä (2nd time)             (s.a.)
27 May 1966 -  1 Dec 1967  Martti Viitanen (1st time)         (b. 1913 - d. 1980)
 1 Dec 1967 - 14 May 1970  Antero Väyrynen                    (b. 1916 - d. 1970)
14 May 1970 - 15 Jul 1970  Teemu Hiltunen                     (b. 1924 - d. 1997)
15 Jul 1970 - 28 May 1971  Artturi Jämsén                     (b. 1925 - d. 1976)
28 May 1971 - 29 Oct 1971  Eino Uusitalo (1st time)           (b. 1924 - d. 2015)
29 Oct 1971 - 23 Feb 1972  Heikki Tuominen (1st time)         (b. 1920 - d. 2010)
23 Feb 1972 -  4 Sep 1972  Martti Viitanen (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 4 Sep 1972 - 13 Jun 1975  Heikki Tuominen (2nd time)         (s.a.)
13 Jun 1975 - 30 Nov 1975  Heikki Koski                       (b. 1940)
30 Nov 1975 - 29 Sep 1976  Paavo Tiilikainen                  (b. 1923 - d. 2007)
29 Sep 1976 - 19 Feb 1982  Eino Uusitalo (2nd time)           (s.a.)
19 Feb 1982 - 30 Sep 1983  Matti Ahde                         (b. 1945)
 1 Oct 1983 - 30 Nov 1984  Matti Luttinen                     (b. 1936 - d. 2009)
 1 Dec 1984 - 30 Apr 1987  Kaisa Raatikainen                  (b. 1928 - d. 2007)
30 Apr 1987 - 26 Apr 1991  Jarmo Rantanen                     (b. 1944)
26 Apr 1991 - 13 Apr 1995  Mauri Pekkarinen                   (b. 1947)
13 Apr 1995 - 15 Apr 1999  Jan-Erik Enestam                   (b. 1947)
15 Apr 1999 -  1 Sep 2000  Kari Häkämies                      (b. 1956)
 1 Sep 2000 - 17 Apr 2003  Ville Itälä                        (b. 1959)
17 Apr 2003 - 19 Apr 2007  Kari Rajamäki                      (b. 1948)
19 Apr 2007 - 22 Jun 2011  Anne Holmlund (f)                  (b. 1964)
22 Jun 2011 - 29 May 2015  Päivi Räsänen (f)                  (b. 1959)
29 May 2015 - 22 Jun 2016  Petteri Orpo                       (b. 1969)
22 Jun 2016 -              Paula Risikko (f)                  (b. 1960)

Justice

Ministers
27 Nov 1917 - 27 Nov 1918  Onni Talas                         (b. 1877 - d. 1958)
27 Nov 1918 - 15 Aug 1919  Karl Söderholm (1st time)          (b. 1859 - d. 1948)
15 Aug 1919 - 30 Jan 1920  Henrik Kahelin                     (b. 1868 - d. 1958)
30 Jan 1920 - 15 Mar 1920  Heikki Ritavuori (acting)          (b. 1880 - d. 1922)
15 Mar 1920 - 28 Jun 1920  Karl Söderholm (2nd time)          (s.a.)
28 Jun 1920 -  9 Apr 1921  Otto Granfelt                      (b. 1874 - d. 1957)
 9 Apr 1921 - 24 Feb 1922  Heimo Helminen                     (b. 1878 - d. 1947)
24 Feb 1922 -  2 Jun 1922  Albert von Hellens (1st time)      (b. 1879 - d. 1950)
 2 Jun 1922 - 14 Nov 1922  Frans Oskar Lilius (1st time)      (b. 1871 - d. 1928)
14 Nov 1922 - 21 Dec 1923  Ernst Åkesson                      (b. 1872 - d. 1939)
21 Dec 1923 - 18 Jan 1924  Elias Sopanen                      (b. 1863 - d. 1926)
18 Jan 1924 - 31 May 1924  Frans Oskar Lilius (2nd time)      (s.a.)
31 May 1924 - 31 Mar 1925  Albert von Hellens (2nd time)      (s.a.)
31 Mar 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Frans Oskar Lilius (3rd time)      (s.a.)
31 Dec 1925 - 13 Dec 1926  Urho Castrén                       (b. 1886 - d. 1965)
13 Dec 1926 - 17 Dec 1927  Väinö Hakkila                      (b. 1882 - d. 1958)
17 Dec 1927 - 22 Dec 1928  Torsten Malinen                    (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
22 Dec 1928 - 18 Feb 1929  Anton Kotonen                      (b. 1876 - d. 1936)
18 Feb 1929 - 16 Aug 1929  Oiva Huttunen                      (b. 1887 - d. 1945)
16 Aug 1929 -  4 Jul 1930  Elieser Kaila                      (b. 1885 - d. 1938)
 4 Jul 1930 - 21 Mar 1931  Karl Söderholm (3rd time)          (s.a.)
21 Mar 1931 - 15 Dec 1932  Toivo Kivimäki                     (b. 1886 - d. 1968)
15 Dec 1932 - 27 Feb 1933  Hugo Malmberg                      (b. 1864 - d. 1956)
27 Feb 1933 - 28 Feb 1936  Eric J. Serlachius                 (b. 1884 - d. 1936)
 6 Mar 1936 -  7 Oct 1936  Emil Jatkola                       (b. 1879 - d. 1948)
 7 Oct 1936 - 12 Mar 1937  Urho Kekkonen (1st time)           (b. 1900 - d. 1986)
18 Mar 1937 - 11 Jan 1938  Kaarlo Ahmavaara                   (b. 1886 - d. 1957)
11 Jan 1938 - 13 Oct 1939  Albin Rautavaara                   (b. 1873 - d. 1941)
13 Oct 1939 - 27 Mar 1940  Johan Otto Söderhjelm (1st time)   (b. 1898 - d. 1985)
27 Mar 1940 -  8 Aug 1944  Oskari Lehtonen                    (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
 8 Aug 1944 - 17 Nov 1944  Ernst von Born                     (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
17 Nov 1944 - 26 Mar 1946  Urho Kekkonen (2nd time)           (s.a.)
26 Mar 1946 - 29 Jul 1948  Eino Pekkala                       (b. 1887 - d. 1956)
29 Jul 1948 - 17 Mar 1950  Tauno Suontausta                   (b. 1907 - d. 1974)
17 Mar 1950 - 17 Jan 1951  Heikki Kannisto                    (b. 1898 - d. 1957)
17 Jan 1951 - 20 Sep 1951  Teuvo Aura                         (b. 1912 - d. 1999)
20 Sep 1951 - 22 Sep 1951  Urho Kekkonen (3rd time)           (s.a.)
22 Sep 1951 - 17 Nov 1953  Sven Högström (1st time)           (b. 1908 - d. 1995)
17 Nov 1953 -  5 May 1954  Reino Kuuskoski                    (b. 1907 - d. 1965)
 5 May 1954 - 20 Oct 1954  Yrjö Wilhelm Puhakka               (b. 1888 - d. 1971)
20 Oct 1954 -  6 Nov 1954  Aarre Simonen (1st time)           (b. 1913 - d. 1977)
 6 Nov 1954 -  3 Mar 1956  Weio Henriksson                    (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
 3 Mar 1956 -  2 May 1956  Vilho Väyrynen                     (b. 1912 - d. 2000)
 2 May 1956 -  2 Sep 1957  Arvo Helminen                      (b. 1903 - d. 1988)
 2 Sep 1957 - 29 Nov 1957  Johan Otto Söderhjelm (2nd time)   (s.a.)
29 Nov 1957 - 26 Apr 1958  Kurt Kaira                         (b. 1894 - d. 1975)
26 Apr 1958 - 29 Aug 1958  Johan Otto Söderhjelm (3rd time)   (s.a.)
29 Aug 1958 - 13 Jan 1959  Sven Högström (2nd time)           (s.a.)
13 Jan 1959 - 14 Apr 1961  Antti Hannikainen                  (b. 1910 - d. 1976)
14 Apr 1961 - 13 Apr 1962  Pauli Lehtosalo                    (b. 1910 - d. 1989)
13 Apr 1962 - 18 Dec 1963  Johan Otto Söderhjelm (4th time)   (s.a.)
18 Dec 1963 - 12 Sep 1964  Olavi Merimaa                      (b. 1908 - d. 1970)
12 Sep 1964 - 27 May 1966  Johan Otto Söderhjelm (5th time)   (s.a.)
27 May 1966 - 14 May 1970  Aarre Simonen (2nd time)           (s.a.)
14 May 1970 - 15 Jul 1970  Keijo Liinamaa                     (b. 1929 - d. 1980)
15 Jul 1970 - 26 Mar 1971  Erkki Tuominen                     (b. 1919 - d. 1975)
26 Mar 1971 - 30 Sep 1971  Mikko Laaksonen                    (b. 1927 - d. 2006)
 1 Oct 1971 - 29 Oct 1971  Jacob Söderman                     (b. 1938)
29 Oct 1971 - 23 Feb 1972  Karl Johan Lång                    (b. 1934 - d. 1998)
23 Feb 1972 -  4 Sep 1972  Pekka Paavola                      (b. 1933)
 4 Sep 1972 - 13 Jun 1975  Matti Louekoski (1st time)         (b. 1941)
13 Jun 1975 - 30 Nov 1975  Inkeri Anttila (f)                 (b. 1916 - d. 2013)
30 Nov 1975 - 15 May 1977  Kristian Gestrin                   (b. 1929 - d. 1990)
15 May 1977 -  2 Mar 1978  Tuure Salo                         (b. 1921 - d. 2006)
 2 Mar 1978 - 26 May 1979  Paavo Nikula                       (b. 1942)
26 May 1979 - 30 Apr 1987  Christoffer Taxell                 (b. 1948)
30 Apr 1987 - 28 Feb 1990  Matti Louekoski (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1990 - 26 Apr 1991  Tarja Halonen (f)                  (b. 1943)
26 Apr 1991 -  1 May 1994  Hannele Pokka (f)                  (b. 1952)
 1 May 1994 - 13 Apr 1995  Anneli Jäätteenmäki (f)            (b. 1955)
13 Apr 1995 -  2 Feb 1996  Sauli Niinistö                     (b. 1948)
 2 Feb 1996 - 13 Mar 1998  Kari Häkämies                      (b. 1956)
13 Mar 1998 - 15 Apr 1999  Jussi Järventaus                   (b. 1951)
15 Apr 1999 - 23 Sep 2005  Johannes Koskinen                  (b. 1954)
23 Sep 2005 - 19 Apr 2007  Leena Luhtanen (f)                 (b. 1941)
19 Apr 2007 - 22 Jun 2011  Tuija Brax (f)                     (b. 1965)
22 Jun 2011 - 29 May 2015  Anna-Maja Henriksson (f)           (b. 1964)
29 May 2015 -              Jari Lindström                     (b. 1965)

Parliament


Eduskunta/Riksdag

Speakers
       1917                Kullervo Manner                    (b. 1880 - d. 1936)
       1917                Otto Johannes Lundson              (b. 1867 - d. 1939)
       1918                Lauri Johannes Ingman              (b. 1868 - d. 1934)
       1918                Ernst Nevanlinna                   (b. 1873 - d. 1932)
       1918                Paavo Virkkunen (1st time)         (b. 1874 - d. 1959)
       1919 -        1920  Lauri Kristian Relander            (b. 1883 - d. 1942)
       1920                Kyösti Kallio (1st time)           (b. 1873 - d. 1940)
       1921                Wäinö Wuolijoki (1st time)         (b. 1872 - d. 1947)
       1922                Kyösti Kallio (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1922                Wäinö Wuolijoki (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1923                Paavo Virkkunen (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1924 -        1925  Kyösti Kallio (3rd time)           (s.a.)
       1925                Wäinö Wuolijoki (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1926                Paavo Virkkunen (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1927                Kyösti Kallio (4th time)           (s.a.)
       1928                Paavo Virkkunen (4th time)         (s.a.)
       1929                Kyösti Kallio (5th time)           (s.a.)
       1929 -        1930  Paavo Virkkunen (5th time)         (s.a.)
       1930                Juho Emil Sunila                   (b. 1875 - d. 1936)
       1930 -        1936  Kyösti Kallio (6th time)           (s.a.)
       1936 -        1945  Väinö Hakkila                      (b. 1882 - d. 1958)
       1945 -        1948  Karl August Fagerholm (1st time)   (b. 1901 - d. 1984)
       1948 -        1950  Urho Kekkonen                      (b. 1900 - d. 1986)
       1950 -        1956  Karl August Fagerholm (2nd time)   (s.a.)
       1956 -        1957  Vieno Johannes Sukselainen
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1906 - d. 1995)
       1957 -        1958  Karl August Fagerholm (3rd time)   (s.a.)
29 Jul 1958 -        1958  Vieno Johannes Sukselainen
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1958 - 24 Feb 1962  Karl August Fagerholm (4th time)   (s.a.)
24 Feb 1962 - 12 Mar 1965  Kauno Kleemola                     (b. 1906 - d. 1965)
       1965 -        1966  Karl August Fagerholm (5th time)   (s.a.)
       1966                Rafael Paasio (1st time)           (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
       1966 -        1968  Johannes Virolainen (1st time)     (b. 1914 - d. 2000)
       1968 -        1970  Vieno Johannes Sukselainen
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1970 -        1972  Rafael Paasio (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1972 -        1976  Vieno Johannes Sukselainen
                           (4th time)                         (s.a.)
       1976 -        1978  Veikko Helle                       (b. 1911 - d. 2005)
       1978 -        1979  Ahti Pekkala                       (b. 1924 - d. 2014)
       1979 -        1983  Johannes Virolainen (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1983 -        1987  Erkki Pystynen                     (b. 1929)
 2 Apr 1987 -  5 May 1987  Ilkka Suominen (1st time)          (b. 1939)
 8 May 1987 -        1989  Matti Ahde                         (b. 1945)
 1 Feb 1989 -        1991  Kalevi Sorsa                       (b. 1930 - d. 2004)
 4 Apr 1991 - 26 Apr 1991  Esko Aho                           (b. 1954)
30 Apr 1991 -  6 Feb 1994  Ilkka Suominen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 7 Feb 1994 - 28 Mar 1995  Riitta Uosukainen (f) (1st time)   (b. 1942)
28 Mar 1995 - 19 Apr 1995  Paavo Lipponen (1st time)          (b. 1941)
21 Apr 1995 - 30 Mar 1999  Riitta Uosukainen (f) (2nd time)   (s.a.)
30 Mar 1999 - 16 Apr 1999  Jukka Mikkola                      (b. 1943)
20 Apr 1999 - 25 Mar 2003  Riitta Uosukainen (f) (3rd time)   (s.a.)
25 Mar 2003 - 16 Apr 2003  Anneli Jäätteenmäki (f)            (b. 1955)
16 Apr 2003 - 22 Apr 2003  Liisa Jaakonsaari (f) (acting)     (b. 1945)
22 Apr 2003 - 27 Mar 2007  Paavo Lipponen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
27 Mar 2007 - 20 Apr 2007  Timo Kalli                         (b. 1947)
24 Apr 2007 - 27 Apr 2011  Sauli Niinistö                     (b. 1948)
27 Apr 2011 - 23 Jun 2011  Ben Zyskowicz                      (b. 1954)
23 Jun 2011 - 28 Apr 2015  Eero Heinäluoma                    (b. 1955)
28 Apr 2015 - 29 May 2015  Juha Sipilä                        (b. 1961)
29 May 2015 -              Maria Lohela (f)                   (b. 1978)