Rulers: Iceland

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
17 Apr 1939 - 17 Jan 1942  Stefán Jóhann Stefánsson           (b. 1894 - d. 1980)
16 May 1942 - 16 Dec 1942  Ólafur Thors (1st time)            (b. 1892 - d. 1964)
16 Dec 1942 - 21 Oct 1944  Vilhjálmur Thor                    (b. 1899 - d. 1972)
21 Oct 1944 -  4 Feb 1947  Ólafur Thors (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 4 Feb 1947 - 11 Sep 1953  Bjarni Benediktsson                (b. 1908 - d. 1970)
11 Sep 1953 - 24 Jul 1956  Kristinn Gudmundsson               (b. 1897 - d. 1982)
24 Jul 1956 -  3 Aug 1956  Gudmundur Í. Gudmundsson
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1909 - d. 1987)
 3 Aug 1956 - 17 Oct 1956  Emil Jónsson (1st time)            (b. 1902 - d. 1986)
17 Oct 1956 - 31 Aug 1965  Gudmundur Í. Gudmundsson
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
31 Aug 1965 - 14 Jul 1971  Emil Jónsson (2nd time)            (s.a.)
14 Jul 1971 -  1 Sep 1978  Einar Ágústsson                    (b. 1922 - d. 1986)
 1 Sep 1978 -  8 Feb 1980  Benedikt Gröndal                   (b. 1924 - d. 2010)
 8 Feb 1980 - 26 May 1983  Ólafur Jóhannesson                 (b. 1913 - d. 1984)
26 May 1983 - 24 Jan 1986  Geir Hallgrímsson                  (b. 1925 - d. 1990)
24 Jan 1986 -  8 Jul 1987  Matthías Á. Mathiesen              (b. 1931 - d. 2011)
 8 Jul 1987 - 28 Sep 1988  Steingrímur Hermannsson            (b. 1928 - d. 2010)
28 Sep 1988 - 23 Apr 1995  Jón Baldvin Hannibalsson           (b. 1939)
23 Apr 1995 - 15 Sep 2004  Halldór Ásgrímsson                 (b. 1947 - d. 2015)
15 Sep 2004 - 27 Sep 2005  Davíd Oddsson                      (b. 1948)
27 Sep 2005 - 15 Jun 2006  Geir H. Haarde                     (b. 1951)
15 Jun 2006 - 24 May 2007  Valgerdur Sverrisdóttir (f)        (b. 1950)
24 May 2007 -  1 Feb 2009  Ingibjörg Sólrún Gísladóttir (f)   (b. 1954)
 1 Feb 2009 - 23 May 2013  Össur Skarphédinsson               (b. 1953)
23 May 2013 -  7 Apr 2016  Gunnar Bragi Sveinsson             (b. 1968)
 7 Apr 2016 - 11 Jan 2017  Lilja Dögg Alfredsdóttir (f)       (b. 1973)
11 Jan 2017 -              Gudlaugur Thór Thórdarson          (b. 1967)

Finance

Ministers
 4 Jan 1917 - 28 Aug 1917  Björn Kristjánsson                 (b. 1858 - d. 1939)
28 Aug 1917 - 25 Feb 1920  Sigurdur Eggerz                    (b. 1875 - d. 1945)
25 Feb 1920 -  7 Mar 1922  Magnús Gudmundsson                 (b. 1879 - d. 1937)
 7 Mar 1922 - 18 Apr 1923  Magnús Jónsson                     (b. 1887 - d. 1958)
18 Apr 1923 - 22 Mar 1924  Klemens Jónsson                    (b. 1862 - d. 1930)
22 Mar 1924 - 28 Aug 1927  Jón Thorláksson                    (b. 1877 - d. 1935)
28 Aug 1927 -  8 Dec 1928  Magnús Kristjánsson                (b. 1862 - d. 1928)
 8 Dec 1928 -  7 Mar 1929  Tryggvi Thórhallsson (1st time)    (b. 1889 - d. 1935)
 7 Mar 1929 - 20 Apr 1931  Einar Árnason                      (b. 1875 - d. 1947)
20 Apr 1931 - 20 Aug 1931  Tryggvi Thórhallsson (2nd time)    (s.a.)
20 Aug 1931 - 28 Jul 1934  Ásgeir Ásgeirsson                  (b. 1894 - d. 1972)
28 Jul 1934 - 17 Apr 1939  Eysteinn Jónsson (1st time)        (b. 1906 - d. 1993)
17 Apr 1939 - 16 Dec 1942  Jakob Möller                       (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
16 Dec 1942 - 21 Oct 1944  Björn Ólafsson (1st time)          (b. 1895 - d. 1974)
21 Oct 1944 -  4 Feb 1947  Pétur Magnússon                    (b. 1888 - d. 1948)
 4 Feb 1947 -  6 Dec 1949  Jóhann Th. Jósefsson               (b. 1886 - d. 1961)
 6 Dec 1949 - 14 Mar 1950  Björn Ólafsson (2nd time)          (s.a.)
14 Mar 1950 - 14 Apr 1954  Eysteinn Jónsson (2nd time)        (s.a.)
14 Apr 1954 -  8 Sep 1954  Skúli Gudmundsson                  (b. 1900 - d. 1969)
 8 Sep 1954 - 23 Dec 1958  Eysteinn Jónsson (3rd time)        (s.a.)
23 Dec 1958 - 20 Nov 1959  Gudmundur Í. Gudmundsson           (b. 1909 - d. 1987)
20 Nov 1959 -  8 May 1965  Gunnar Thoroddsen                  (b. 1910 - d. 1983)
 8 May 1965 - 14 Jul 1971  Magnús Jónsson                     (b. 1919 - d. 1984)
14 Jul 1971 - 28 Aug 1974  Halldór E. Sigurdsson              (b. 1915 - d. 2003)
28 Aug 1974 -  1 Sep 1978  Matthías Á. Mathiesen              (b. 1931 - d. 2011)
 1 Sep 1978 - 15 Oct 1979  Tómas Árnason                      (b. 1923 - d. 2014)
15 Oct 1979 -  8 Feb 1980  Sighvatur Björgvinsson             (b. 1942)
 8 Feb 1980 - 26 May 1983  Ragnar Arnalds                     (b. 1938)
26 May 1983 - 16 Oct 1985  Albert Gudmundsson                 (b. 1923 - d. 1994)
16 Oct 1985 -  8 Jul 1987  Thorsteinn Pálsson                 (b. 1947)
 8 Jul 1987 - 28 Sep 1988  Jón Baldvin Hannibalsson           (b. 1939)
28 Sep 1988 - 30 Apr 1991  Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson             (b. 1943)
30 Apr 1991 - 16 Apr 1998  Fridrik Sophusson                  (b. 1943)
16 Apr 1998 - 27 Sep 2005  Geir H. Haarde                     (b. 1951)
27 Sep 2005 -  1 Feb 2009  Árni M. Mathiesen                  (b. 1958)
 1 Feb 2009 - 31 Dec 2011  Steingrímur J. Sigfússon           (b. 1955)
31 Dec 2011 -  1 Oct 2012  Oddný G. Hardardóttir (f)          (b. 1957)
 1 Oct 2012 - 23 May 2013  Katrín Júlíusdóttir (f)            (b. 1974)
23 May 2013 - 11 Jan 2017  Bjarni Benediktsson (1st time)     (b. 1970)
11 Jan 2017 - 30 Nov 2017  Benedikt Jóhannesson               (b. 1955)
30 Nov 2017 -              Bjarni Benediktsson (2nd time)     (s.a.)

Justice

Ministers
 4 Jan 1917 -  7 Mar 1922  Jón Magnússon (1st time)           (b. 1859 - d. 1926)
 7 Mar 1922 - 22 Mar 1924  Sigurdur Eggerz                    (b. 1875 - d. 1945)
22 Mar 1924 - 23 Jun 1926  Jón Magnússon (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 8 Jul 1926 - 28 Aug 1927  Magnús Gudmundsson (1st time)      (b. 1879 - d. 1937)
28 Aug 1927 - 20 Apr 1931  Jónas Jónsson (1st time)           (b. 1885 - d. 1968)
20 Apr 1931 - 20 Aug 1931  Tryggvi Thórhallsson               (b. 1889 - d. 1935)
20 Aug 1931 -  3 Jun 1932  Jónas Jónsson (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 3 Jun 1932 - 14 Nov 1932  Magnús Gudmundsson (2nd time)      (s.a.)
14 Nov 1932 - 23 Dec 1932  Ólafur Thors                       (b. 1892 - d. 1964)
23 Dec 1932 - 28 Jul 1934  Magnús Gudmundsson (3rd time)      (s.a.)
28 Jul 1934 - 16 May 1942  Hermann Jónasson (1st time)        (b. 1896 - d. 1976)
16 May 1942 - 16 Dec 1942  Jakob Möller                       (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
16 Dec 1942 - 21 Sep 1944  Einar Arnórsson                    (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
21 Sep 1944 - 21 Oct 1944  Björn Thórdarson                   (b. 1879 - d. 1963)
21 Oct 1944 -  4 Feb 1947  Finnur Jónsson                     (b. 1894 - d. 1951)
 4 Feb 1947 - 24 Jul 1956  Bjarni Benediktsson (1st time)     (b. 1908 - d. 1970)
24 Jul 1956 - 23 Dec 1958  Hermann Jónasson (2nd time)        (s.a.)
23 Dec 1958 - 20 Nov 1959  Fridjón Skarphédinsson             (b. 1909 - d. 1996)
20 Nov 1959 - 14 Nov 1963  Bjarni Benediktsson (2nd time)     (s.a.)
14 Sep 1961 - 31 Dec 1961    Jóhann Hafstein                  (b. 1915 - d. 1980)
                             (acting for Benediktsson)
14 Nov 1963 - 10 Oct 1970  Jóhann Hafstein                    (s.a.)
10 Oct 1970 - 14 Jul 1971  Audur Auduns (f)                   (b. 1911 - d. 1999)
14 Jul 1971 -  1 Sep 1978  Ólafur Jóhannesson                 (b. 1913 - d. 1984)
 1 Sep 1978 - 15 Oct 1979  Steingrímur Hermannsson            (b. 1928 - d. 2010)
15 Oct 1979 -  8 Feb 1980  Vilmundur Gylfason                 (b. 1948 - d. 1983)
 8 Feb 1980 - 26 May 1983  Fridjón Thórdarson                 (b. 1923 - d. 2009)
26 May 1983 -  8 Jul 1987  Jón Helgason                       (b. 1931)
 8 Jul 1987 - 28 Sep 1988  Jón Sigurdsson                     (b. 1941)
28 Sep 1988 - 10 Sep 1989  Halldór Ásgrímsson                 (b. 1947 - d. 2015)
10 Sep 1989 - 30 Apr 1991  Óli Th. Gudbjartsson               (b. 1935)
30 Apr 1991 - 11 May 1999  Thorsteinn Pálsson                 (b. 1947)
11 May 1999 - 28 May 1999  Davíd Oddsson                      (b. 1948)
28 May 1999 - 23 May 2003  Sólveig Pétursdóttir (f)           (b. 1952)
23 May 2003 -  1 Feb 2009  Björn Bjarnason                    (b. 1944)
 1 Feb 2009 -  2 Sep 2010  Ragna Árnadóttir (f)               (b. 1966)
 2 Sep 2010 - 31 Dec 2010  Ögmundur Jónasson                  (b. 1948)
- Interior -
 1 Jan 2011 - 23 May 2013  Ögmundur Jónasson                  (s.a.)
23 May 2013 -  4 Dec 2014  Hanna Birna Kristjánsdóttir (f)    (b. 1966)
 4 Dec 2014 - 11 Jan 2017  Ólöf Nordal (f)                    (b. 1966 - d. 2017)
- Justice -
26 Aug 2014 -  4 Dec 2014  Sigmundur Davíd Gunnlaugsson       (b. 1975)
11 Jan 2017 -              Sigrídur Á. Andersen (f)           (b. 1971)

Parliament


Althing

Presidents
       1845                Bjarni Thorsteinsson               (b. 1781 - d. 1876)
       1847                Thórdur Sveinbjörnsson             (b. 1786 - d. 1856)
       1849                Jón Sigurdsson (1st time)          (b. 1811 - d. 1879)
       1851                Páll Melsted                       (b. 1791 - d. 1861)
       1853                Jón Sigurdsson (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1855                Hannes Stephensen                  (b. 1799 - d. 1856)
       1857                Jón Sigurdsson (3rd time)          (s.a.)
       1859 -        1861  Jón Gudmundsson                    (b. 1807 - d. 1875)
       1863                Halldór Jónsson                    (b. 1810 - d. 1881)
       1865 -        1877  Jón Sigurdsson (4th time)          (s.a.)
       1879                Pétur Pétursson                    (b. 1808 - d. 1891)
       1881                Bergur Thorberg                    (b. 1829 - d. 1886)
       1883                Magnús Stephensen                  (b. 1836 - d. 1917)
       1885                Árni Thorsteinson                  (b. 1828 - d. 1907)
       1886 -        1887  Benedikt Sveinsson (1st time)      (b. 1826 - d. 1899)
       1889                Benedikt Kristjánsson              (b. 1824 - d. 1903)
       1891                Eiríkur Briem (1st time)           (b. 1846 - d. 1929)
       1893 -        1894  Benedikt Sveinsson (2nd time)      (s.a.)
       1895                Ólafur Briem                       (b. 1851 - d. 1925)
       1897 -        1899  Hallgrímur Sveinsson               (b. 1841 - d. 1909)
       1901 -        1907  Eiríkur Briem (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1909 - 31 Mar 1909  Björn Jónsson                      (b. 1846 - d. 1912)
 6 May 1909 -        1911  Skúli Thoroddsen                   (b. 1859 - d. 1916)
       1912 - 25 Jul 1912  Hannes Hafstein                    (b. 1861 - d. 1922)
 7 Aug 1912 -        1913  Jón Magnússon                      (b. 1859 - d. 1926)
       1914 -        1917  Kristinn Daníelsson                (b. 1861 - d. 1953)
       1918 -        1921  Jóhannes Jóhannesson (1st time)    (b. 1866 - d. 1950)
       1922 -  7 Mar 1922  Sigurdur Eggerz                    (b. 1875 - d. 1945)
11 Mar 1922 -        1923  Magnús Kristjánsson                (b. 1862 - d. 1928)
       1924 -        1926  Jóhannes Jóhannesson (2nd time)    (s.a.)
       1927 -        1929  Magnús Torfason                    (b. 1868 - d. 1948)
       1930 - 20 Aug 1931  Ásgeir Ásgeirsson                  (b. 1894 - d. 1972)
22 Aug 1931 -        1932  Einar Árnason                      (b. 1875 - d. 1947)
       1933                Tryggvi Thórhallsson               (b. 1889 - d. 1935)
       1933 - 17 Mar 1938  Jón Baldvinsson                    (b. 1882 - d. 1938)
 1 Apr 1938 -        1942  Haraldur Gudmundsson (1st time)    (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
       1942                Gísli Sveinsson (1st time)         (b. 1880 - d. 1959)
       1942 -        1943  Haraldur Gudmundsson (2nd time)    (s.a.)
       1943 -        1945  Gísli Sveinsson (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1945 -        1949  Jón Pálmason (1st time)            (b. 1888 - d. 1973)
       1949 - 14 Mar 1950  Steingrímur Steinthórsson          (b. 1893 - d. 1966)
22 Mar 1950 -        1953  Jón Pálmason (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1953 -        1956  Jörundur Brynjólfsson              (b. 1884 - d. 1979)
       1956 - 23 Dec 1958  Emil Jónsson                       (b. 1902 - d. 1986)
 5 Jan 1959 -        1959  Jón Pálmason (3rd time)            (s.a.)
       1959                Bjarni Benediktsson                (b. 1908 - d. 1970)
       1959 -        1963  Fridjón Skarphédinsson             (b. 1909 - d. 1996)
       1963 -        1971  Birgir Finnsson                    (b. 1917 - d. 2010)
       1971 -        1974  Eysteinn Jónsson                   (b. 1906 - d. 1993)
       1974                Gylfi Th. Gíslason                 (b. 1917 - d. 2004)
       1974 -        1978  Ásgeir Bjarnason                   (b. 1914 - d. 2003)
       1978 -        1979  Gils Gudmundsson                   (b. 1914 - d. 2005)
       1979                Oddur Ólafsson                     (b. 1909 - d. 1990)
       1979 -        1983  Jón Helgason                       (b. 1931)
       1983 -        1988  Thorvaldur Gardar Kristjánsson     (b. 1919 - d. 2010)
       1988 -        1991  Gudrún Helgadóttir (f)             (b. 1935)
       1991 -        1995  Salome Thorkelsdóttir (f)          (b. 1927)
       1995 -        1999  Ólafur G. Einarsson                (b. 1932)
       1999 -        2005  Halldór Blöndal                    (b. 1938)
       2005 -        2007  Sólveig Pétursdóttir (f)           (b. 1952)
31 May 2007 -  5 Feb 2009  Sturla Bödvarsson                  (b. 1945)
 5 Feb 2009 - 15 May 2009  Gudbjartur Hannesson               (b. 1950)
15 May 2009 -  6 Jun 2013  Ásta R. Jóhannesdóttir (f)         (b. 1949)
 6 Jun 2013 - 24 Jan 2017  Einar K. Gudfinnsson               (b. 1955)
24 Jan 2017 -              Unnur Brá Konrádsdóttir (f)        (b. 1974)