Rulers: Indonesia

States 1946-50


Note: The Republik Indonesia Serikat (Republic of the United States of Indonesia), which existed from 27 Dec 1949 to 17 Aug 1950, consisted of: (1) seven units styled negara ("state"), among which was, prominently, Republik Indonesia (Republic of Indonesia), styled for this purpose (and indeed in all the preliminary negotiations, 1946-49) Negara Republik Indonesia (State of the Republic of Indonesia); (2) nine autonomous entities listed in the constitution; these are usually, though incorrectly, referred to as daerah ("territory"), a style that actually was borne by only two of them (in addition to the preliminary stages of two negara), as shown below; (3) a Federal District, also mentioned in the constitution; and (4) three "left-over" entities, not listed in the constitution: the traditional polity Kota Waringin on Kalimantan (Borneo), and the territories of Padang dan sekitarnya and Sabang.

Bangka, Belitung, and Riau

12 Jul 1947                Bangka, Belitung, and Riau states established, forming a
                           loose confederation
 4 Apr 1950                incorporated into Republic of Indonesia

Chairman of the Executive Committee
12 Jul 1947 -  4 Apr 1950  Masjarif gelar Lelo Bandaharo

Banjar

14 Jan 1948                Daerah Banjar (Territory of Banjar) established
 4 Apr 1950                incorporated into Republic of Indonesia

Chairman of the Banjar Council
14 Jan 1948 -  4 Apr 1950  M. Hanafiah

Batavia, Provisional Federal District

Governor
11 Aug 1948 -        1950  R.A.A. Hilman Djajadiningrat

Dayak Besar

 7 Dec 1946                Dayak Besar (Great Dayak) established
16 Jan 1948                officially recognized
 4 Apr 1950                incorporated into Republic of Indonesia

Chairman of the Great Dayak Council
 7 Dec 1946 -  4 Apr 1950  J. van Dyk

Indonesia Timur

24 Dec 1946                Negara Timur Besar (State of Great East) established
27 Dec 1946                renamed Negara Indonesia Timur (State of East Indonesia)
17 Aug 1950                state terminated with dissolution of United States
                           of Indonesia

President
24 Dec 1946 - 17 Aug 1950  Tjokorde Gde Rake Sukawati

Prime ministers 10 Jan 1947 - 11 Oct 1947 Nadjamuddin Daeng Malewa 11 Oct 1947 - 15 Dec 1947 Warouw 15 Dec 1947 - 27 Dec 1949 Ide Anak Agung Gde Agung (b. 1921 - d. 1999) 27 Dec 1949 - 14 Mar 1950 Tatengkeng 14 Mar 1950 - 10 May 1950 Diapari 10 May 1950 - 17 Aug 1950 Putuhena

Jawa Tengah

 2 Mar 1949                Jawa Tengah (Central Java) established
 9 Mar 1950                incorporated into Republic of Indonesia

Jawa Timur

26 Nov 1948                Negara Jawa Timur (State of East Java) established
 9 Mar 1950                incorporated into Republic of Indonesia

Walinegara
 3 Dec 1948 - 19 Jan 1950  R.T. Achmad Kusumonegoro
19 Jan 1950 -  9 Mar 1950  state administered by federal commissioner

Kalimantan Barat

22 Oct 1946                Federasi Kalimantan Barat (Federation of West Borneo)
                           established
12 May 1947                Daerah Istimewa Kalimantan Barat (Special Territory
                           of West Borneo) founded
17 Aug 1950                state terminated with dissolution of United States
                           of Indonesia

Kepala Daerah Istimewa
15 May 1947 - 24 May 1950  Abdul Hamid II                     (b. 1913 - d. 1978)
                           (sultan of Pontianak)
24 May 1950 - 17 Aug 1950  state administered by federal commissioner

Kalimantan Tenggara

27 Mar 1947                Kalimantan Tenggara (Southeast Borneo) established
 4 Apr 1950                incorporated into Republic of Indonesia

Chairman of the Borneo Tenggara Council
 8 Jan 1947 -  4 Apr 1950  Abdul Gaffar Noor

Kalimantan Timur

12 Apr 1947                Daerah Siak Besar (Great Siak Territory) established
 4 Feb 1948                renamed Federasi Kalimantan Timur (Federation of
                           East Borneo)
24 Apr 1950                incorporated into Republic of Indonesia

Chairman of the Council of Rulers
12 Apr 1947 - 24 Apr 1950  Adji Muhammad Parikesit            (b. 1895 - d. 1981)
                           (sultan of Kutai)
Chairman of the Kalimantan Timur Council
12 Apr 1947 - 24 Apr 1950  M.D. Saad

Chairman of the Executive Committee 12 Apr 1947 - 24 Apr 1950 Adji Pangeran Sosronegoro

Kota Waringin

 4 Apr 1950                incorporated into Republic of Indonesia

Madura

23 Jan 1948                Negara Madura (State of Madura) established
20 Feb 1948                officially recognized
 9 Mar 1950                incorporated into Republic of Indonesia

Walinegara
20 Feb 1948 -  1 Feb 1950  Raden R.A.A. Tjakraningrat
 1 Feb 1950 -  9 Mar 1950  state administered by federal commissioner

Padang dan sekitarnya

 9 Mar 1950                Padang dan sekitarnya (Padang and surroundings)
                           incorporated into Republic of Indonesia

Pasundan

 4 May 1947                Republik Pasundan (Sundanese Republic) established,
                           but not recognized
       1947                Republik Pasundan dissolved
26 Feb 1948                Negara Jawa Barat (State of West Java) established
24 Apr 1948                renamed Negara Pasundan (Sundanese State)
11 Mar 1950                incorporated into Republic of Indonesia

President
 4 May 1947 -        1947  Raden Mohammed Suriakartelegawa
Walinegara
 4 Mar 1948 - 10 Feb 1950  Raden Ario Adipati Muharram Wiranatakusumah
10 Feb 1950 - 11 Mar 1950  state administered by federal commisioner

Prime ministers 29 Apr 1948 - 10 Jan 1949 Adil Puradiredja 10 Jan 1949 - Jan 1950 Djumhana Wiraatmadja

Sabang

 9 Mar 1950                incorporated into Republic of Indonesia

Sumatera Selatan

30 Aug 1948                Negara Sumatera Selatan (State of South Sumatra)
                           established
24 Mar 1950                incorporated into Republic of Indonesia

Walinegara
30 Aug 1948 -    Jan 1950  Abdul Malik
   Jan 1950 -  9 Mar 1950  ...
 9 Mar 1950 - 24 Mar 1950  state administered by federal commissioner

Sumatera Timur

 8 Oct 1947                Daerah Istimewa Sumatera Timur (Special Territory of
                           East Sumatra) established
25 Dec 1947                state becomes Negara Sumatera Timur (State of
                           East Sumatra)
17 Aug 1950                state terminated with dissolution of United States
                           of Indonesia

Kepala Daerah Istimewa (from 25 Dec 1947, Walinegara)
   Nov 1947 - 17 Aug 1950  Tengku Mansur                      (b. 1897 - d. 1955)