Rulers: Latvia

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
22 May 1990 - 10 Nov 1992  Janis Jurkans                      (b. 1946)
10 Nov 1992 -  7 Jun 1994  Georgs Andrejevs                   (b. 1932)
 7 Jun 1994 - 16 Jul 1999  Valdis Birkavs                     (b. 1942)
16 Jul 1999 -  7 Nov 2002  Indulis Berzins                    (b. 1957)
 7 Nov 2002 -  9 Mar 2004  Sandra Kalniete (f)                (b. 1952)
 9 Mar 2004 - 19 Jul 2004  Rihards Piks                       (b. 1941)
20 Jul 2004 - 21 Jul 2004  Helena Demakova (f) (1st time)     (b. 1959)
                           (acting)
21 Jul 2004 - 28 Oct 2007  Artis Pabriks                      (b. 1966)
29 Oct 2007 -  8 Nov 2007  Helena Demakova (f) (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 8 Nov 2007 - 29 Apr 2010  Maris Riekstins                    (b. 1963)
29 Apr 2010 -  3 Nov 2010  Aivis Ronis                        (b. 1968)
 3 Nov 2010 - 25 Oct 2011  Girts Valdis Kristovskis           (b. 1962)
25 Oct 2011 -              Edgars Rinkevics                   (b. 1973)

Defense

Ministers
19 Nov 1991 -  3 Aug 1993  Talavs Jundzis (1st time)          (b. 1951)
 3 Aug 1993 - 19 Sep 1994  Valdis Pavlovskis                  (b. 1934)
19 Sep 1994 - 23 May 1995  Janis Arveds Trapans               (b. 1938)
23 May 1995 - 21 Dec 1995  Maris Gailis (acting)              (b. 1951)
21 Dec 1995 - 12 May 1997  Andrejs Krastins                   (b. 1951 - d. 2008)
12 May 1997 -  5 Jun 1997  Dzintars Rasnacs (acting)          (b. 1963)
 5 Jun 1997 - 27 Oct 1998  Talavs Jundzis (2nd time)          (s.a.)
27 Oct 1998 - 26 Nov 1998  Guntars Krasts (acting)            (b. 1957)
26 Nov 1998 -  9 Mar 2004  Girts Valdis Kristovskis           (b. 1962)
 9 Mar 2004 -  2 Dec 2004  Atis Slakteris (1st time)          (b. 1956)
 2 Dec 2004 - 23 Dec 2005  Einars Repse                       (b. 1961)
23 Dec 2005 - 31 Dec 2005  Solvita Aboltina (f) (acting)      (b. 1963)
 1 Jan 2006 -  5 Jan 2006  Krisjanis Karins (acting)          (b. 1964)
 5 Jan 2006 -  7 Apr 2006  Linda Murniece (f)                 (b. 1970)
 7 Apr 2006 -  8 Apr 2006  Gundars Berzins (acting)           (b. 1959)
 8 Apr 2006 - 20 Dec 2007  Atis Slakteris (2nd time)          (s.a.)
20 Dec 2007 - 12 Mar 2009  Vinets Veldre                      (b. 1971)
12 Mar 2009 -  3 Nov 2010  Imants Liegis                      (b. 1955)
 3 Nov 2010 - 22 Jan 2014  Artis Pabriks                      (b. 1966)
22 Jan 2014 -  8 Jul 2015  Raimonds Vejonis                   (b. 1966)
 8 Jul 2015 -              Raimonds Bergmanis                 (b. 1966)

Interior

Ministers
 4 Jun 1990 - 20 Nov 1991  Aloizs Vaznis                      (b. 1934)
20 Nov 1991 -  3 Aug 1993  Ziedonis Cevers (1st time)         (b. 1960)
 3 Aug 1993 - 28 Oct 1994  Girts Valdis Kristovskis
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1962)
28 Oct 1994 - 11 Nov 1994  Maris Gailis (acting)              (b. 1951)
11 Nov 1994 - 21 Dec 1995  Janis Adamsons                     (b. 1956)
21 Dec 1995 - 10 Jul 1997  Dainis Turlais                     (b. 1950)
11 Jul 1997 -  7 Aug 1997  Juris Kaksitis (acting)            (b. 1943)
 7 Aug 1997 -  9 Apr 1998  Ziedonis Cevers (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 9 Apr 1998 -  4 May 1998  Talavs Jundzis (acting)            (b. 1951)
 4 May 1998 - 26 Nov 1998  Andrejs Krastins                   (b. 1951 - d. 2008)
26 Nov 1998 - 16 Jul 1999  Roberts Jurdzs                     (b. 1963 - d. 2002)
16 Jul 1999 - 30 Sep 2002  Mareks Seglins (1st time)          (b. 1970)
 1 Oct 2002 -  7 Nov 2002  Girts Valdis Kristovskis
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
 7 Nov 2002 -  9 Mar 2004  Maris Gulbis                       (b. 1971)
 9 Mar 2004 - 21 Oct 2005  Eriks Jekabsons                    (b. 1959)
21 Oct 2005 -  3 Nov 2005  Aigars Kalvitis (acting)           (b. 1966)
 3 Nov 2005 -  7 Nov 2006  Dzintars Jaundzeikars              (b. 1956)
 7 Nov 2006 - 20 Dec 2007  Ivars Godmanis                     (b. 1951)
20 Dec 2007 - 12 Mar 2009  Mareks Seglins (2nd time)          (s.a.)
12 Mar 2009 -  6 Jun 2011  Linda Murniece (f)                 (b. 1970)
 7 Jun 2011 - 25 Oct 2011  Aigars Stokenbergs (acting)        (b. 1963)
25 Oct 2011 -              Rihards Kozlovskis                 (b. 1969)

Finance

Ministers
14 May 1990 - 18 May 1993  Elmars Silins
 3 Aug 1993 - 19 Sep 1994  Uldis Osis                         (b. 1948)
19 Sep 1994 - 25 May 1995  Andris Piebalgs                    (b. 1957)
25 May 1995 - 21 Dec 1995  Indra Samite (f)                   (b. 1959)
21 Dec 1995 -  2 Oct 1996  Aivars Guntis Kreituss             (b. 1945)
 3 Oct 1996 - 17 Jan 1997  Andris Skele (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1958)
17 Jan 1997 - 22 Jan 1997  Vasilijs Melniks                   (b. 1966)
22 Jan 1997 - 26 Feb 1997  Andris Skele (2nd time) (acting)   (s.a.)
27 Feb 1997 - 26 Nov 1998  Roberts Zile                       (b. 1958)
26 Nov 1998 - 16 Jul 1999  Ivars Godmanis                     (b. 1951)
16 Jul 1999 -  5 May 2000  Edmunds Krastins                   (b. 1958)
 5 May 2000 -  7 Nov 2002  Gundars Berzins                    (b. 1959)
 7 Nov 2002 -  9 Mar 2004  Valdis Dombrovskis                 (b. 1971)
 9 Mar 2004 - 20 Dec 2007  Oskars Spurdzins                   (b. 1963)
20 Dec 2007 - 12 Mar 2009  Atis Slakteris                     (b. 1956)
12 Mar 2009 -  3 Nov 2010  Einars Repse                       (b. 1961)
 3 Nov 2010 -  5 Nov 2014  Andris Vilks                       (b. 1956)
 5 Nov 2014 - 11 Feb 2016  Janis Reirs                        (b. 1961)
11 Feb 2016 -              Dana Reizniece-Ozola (f)           (b. 1981)

Justice

Ministers
 5 Jun 1990 - 18 May 1993  Viktors Skudra                     (b. 1943 - d. 2011)
 3 Aug 1993 - 19 Sep 1994  Egils Levits                       (b. 1955)
19 Sep 1994 - 21 Dec 1995  Romans Apsitis                     (b. 1939)
21 Dec 1995 - 26 Nov 1998  Dzintars Rasnacs                   (b. 1963)
26 Nov 1998 - 16 Jul 1999  Ingrida Labucka (f) (1st time)     (b. 1963)
16 Jul 1999 -  5 May 2000  Valdis Birkavs                     (b. 1942)
 5 May 2000 -  7 Nov 2002  Ingrida Labucka (f) (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 7 Nov 2002 -  9 Mar 2004  Aivars Aksenoks                    (b. 1961)
 9 Mar 2004 -  2 Dec 2004  Vineta Muizniece (f)               (b. 1956)
 2 Dec 2004 -  7 Apr 2006  Solvita Aboltina (f)               (b. 1963)
 8 Apr 2006 -  7 Nov 2006  Guntars Grinvalds                  (b. 1973)
 7 Nov 2006 - 12 Mar 2009  Gaidis Berzins (1st time)          (b. 1970)
12 Mar 2009 - 22 Mar 2010  Mareks Seglins                     (b. 1970)
22 Mar 2010 - 20 Apr 2010  Uldis Augulis (acting)             (b. 1972)
20 Apr 2010 -  3 Nov 2010  Imants Liegis (acting)             (b. 1955)
 3 Nov 2010 - 25 Oct 2011  Aigars Stokenbergs                 (b. 1963)
25 Oct 2011 - 21 Jun 2012  Gaidis Berzins (2nd time)          (s.a.)
21 Jun 2012 -  5 Jul 2012  Zaneta Jaunzeme-Grende (f)         (b. 1964)
                           (acting)
 5 Jul 2012 - 22 Jan 2014  Janis Bordans                      (b. 1967)
22 Jan 2014 -  5 Aug 2014  Baiba Broka (f)                    (b. 1975)
 6 Aug 2014 - 21 Aug 2014  Dace Melbarde (f) (acting)         (b. 1971)
 6 Aug 2014 - 13 Aug 2014    Romans Naudins                   (b. 1980)
                             (acting for Melbarde)
21 Aug 2014 -  5 Nov 2014  Gaidis Berzins (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 5 Nov 2014 -              Dzintars Rasnacs                   (b. 1963)

Parliament


Supreme Council

Chairman
 3 May 1990 -  6 Jul 1993  Anatolijs Gorbunovs                (b. 1942)

Saeima

Speakers
 6 Jul 1993 -  7 Nov 1995  Anatolijs Gorbunovs                (s.a.)
 7 Nov 1995 - 26 Sep 1996  Ilga Kreituse (f)                  (b. 1952)
26 Sep 1996 -  3 Nov 1998  Alfreds Cepanis                    (b. 1943)
 3 Nov 1998 -  5 Nov 2002  Janis Straume                      (b. 1962)
 5 Nov 2002 -  7 Nov 2006  Ingrida Udre (f)                   (b. 1958)
 7 Nov 2006 - 24 Sep 2007  Indulis Emsis                      (b. 1952)
24 Sep 2007 -  2 Nov 2010  Gundars Daudze                     (b. 1965)
 2 Nov 2010 -  4 Nov 2014  Solvita Aboltina (f)               (b. 1963)
 4 Nov 2014 -              Inara Murniece (f)                 (b. 1970)