Rulers: Lithuania

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
24 Mar 1990 - 12 Dec 1992  Algirdas Saudargas (1st time)      (b. 1948)
12 Dec 1992 -  4 Dec 1996  Povilas Gylys                      (b. 1948)
 4 Dec 1996 - 30 Oct 2000  Algirdas Saudargas (2nd time)      (s.a.)
30 Oct 2000 - 18 Jul 2006  Antanas Valionis                   (b. 1950)
18 Jul 2006 -  9 Dec 2008  Petras Vaitiekunas                 (b. 1953)
 9 Dec 2008 - 26 Jan 2010  Vygaudas Usackas                   (b. 1964)
26 Jan 2010 - 11 Feb 2010  Rasa Jukneviciene (f) (acting)     (b. 1958)
11 Feb 2010 - 13 Dec 2012  Audronius Azubalis                 (b. 1958)
13 Dec 2012 -              Linas Linkevicius                  (b. 1961)

Defense

Ministers
13 Jan 1991 - 28 Oct 1993  Audrius Butkevicius                (b. 1960)
28 Oct 1993 -  4 Dec 1996  Linas Linkevicius (1st time)       (b. 1961)
 4 Dec 1996 - 30 Oct 2000  Ceslovas Stankevicius              (b. 1937)
30 Oct 2000 -  7 Dec 2004  Linas Linkevicius (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 7 Dec 2004 - 18 Jul 2006  Gediminas Kirkilas                 (b. 1951)
18 Jul 2006 -  9 Dec 2008  Juozas Olekas (1st time)           (b. 1955)
 9 Dec 2008 - 13 Dec 2012  Rasa Jukneviciene (f)              (b. 1958)
13 Dec 2012 - 13 Dec 2016  Juozas Olekas (2nd time)           (s.a.)
13 Dec 2016 -              Raimundas Karoblis                 (b. 1968)

Interior

Ministers
23 Mar 1990 - 13 Jan 1991  Marijonas Misiukonis               (b. 1939)
13 Jan 1991 - 12 Dec 1992  Petras Valiukas                    (b. 1948 - d. 1993)
12 Dec 1992 - 23 Feb 1996  Romasis Vaitekunas                 (b. 1943)
23 Feb 1996 -  4 Dec 1996  Virgilijus Bulovas (1st time)      (b. 1939)
 4 Dec 1996 - 21 May 1998  Vidmantas Ziemelis                 (b. 1950)
21 May 1998 - 22 May 1998  Vytautas Pakalniskis (acting)      (b. 1944)
22 May 1998 -  1 Jun 1999  Stasys Sedbaras                    (b. 1958)
 1 Jun 1999 - 30 Oct 2000  Ceslovas Blazys                    (b. 1943)
30 Oct 2000 - 12 Jul 2001  Vytautas Markevicius               (b. 1962)
12 Jul 2001 - 13 May 2003  Juozas Bernatonis                  (b. 1953)
13 May 2003 -  7 Dec 2004  Virgilijus Bulovas (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 7 Dec 2004 - 18 Jul 2006  Gintaras Furmanavicius             (b. 1961)
18 Jul 2006 - 10 Dec 2007  Raimondas Sukys (1st time)         (b. 1966)
10 Dec 2007 - 18 Dec 2007  Algirdas Butkevicius (acting)      (b. 1958)
18 Dec 2007 -  9 Dec 2008  Regimantas Ciupaila                (b. 1956)
 9 Dec 2008 - 26 Mar 2012  Raimundas Palaitis                 (b. 1957)
26 Mar 2012 - 16 Apr 2012  Raimondas Sukys (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                           (acting)
16 Apr 2012 - 13 Dec 2012  Arturas Melianas                   (b. 1964)
13 Dec 2012 - 11 Nov 2014  Dailis Barakauskas                 (b. 1952)
11 Nov 2014 - 13 Dec 2016  Saulius Skvernelis                 (b. 1970)
13 Dec 2016 -              Eimutis Misiunas                   (b. 1973)

Finance

Ministers
23 Mar 1990 - 13 Jan 1991  Romualdas Sikorskis                (b. 1926 - d. 1997)
13 Jan 1991 - 30 Jul 1992  Elvyra Kuneviciene (f)             (b. 1939)
30 Jul 1992 - 12 Dec 1992  Audrius Misevicius                 (b. 1959)
12 Dec 1992 - 10 Feb 1995  Eduardas Vilkelis                  (b. 1953)
10 Feb 1995 - 23 Feb 1996  Reinoldijus Sarkinas               (b. 1946)
23 Feb 1996 -  4 Dec 1996  Algimantas Krizinauskas            (b. 1958)
 4 Dec 1996 - 19 Feb 1997  Rolandas Matiliauskas              (b. 1968)
19 Feb 1997 -  1 Jun 1999  Algirdas Semeta (1st time)         (b. 1962)
 1 Jun 1999 -  3 Nov 1999  Jonas Lionginas (1st time)         (b. 1956)
 3 Nov 1999 - 30 Oct 2000  Vytautas Dudenas                   (b. 1937)
30 Oct 2000 - 12 Jul 2001  Jonas Lionginas (2nd time)         (s.a.)
12 Jul 2001 -  1 May 2004  Dalia Grybauskaite (f)             (b. 1956)
 1 May 2004 - 14 May 2005  Algirdas Butkevicius               (b. 1958)
14 May 2005 - 17 May 2007  Zigmantas Balcytis                 (b. 1953)
17 May 2007 -  9 Dec 2008  Rimantas Sadzius (1st time)        (b. 1960)
 9 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2009  Algirdas Semeta (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 7 Jul 2009 - 13 Dec 2012  Ingrida Simonyte (f)               (b. 1974)
13 Dec 2012 - 13 Dec 2016  Rimantas Sadzius (2nd time)        (s.a.)
13 Dec 2016 -              Vilius Sapoka                      (b. 1978)

Justice

Ministers
23 Mar 1990 - 13 Jan 1991  Pranas Kuris                       (b. 1938)
13 Jan 1991 - 30 Jul 1992  Vytautas Pakalniskis (1st time)    (b. 1944)
30 Jul 1992 - 12 Dec 1992  Zenonas Juknevicius (acting)       (b. 1949)
12 Dec 1992 - 23 Apr 1996  Jonas Prapiestis                   (b. 1952)
23 Apr 1996 -  4 Dec 1996  Albertas Valys                     (b. 1953)
 4 Dec 1996 -  1 Jun 1999  Vytautas Pakalniskis (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1999 - 30 Oct 2000  Gintaras Balciunas                 (b. 1964)
30 Oct 2000 - 12 Jul 2001  Gintautas Bartkus                  (b. 1966)
12 Jul 2001 -  7 Dec 2004  Vytautas Markevicius               (b. 1962)
 7 Dec 2004 - 18 Jul 2006  Gintautas Buzinskas                (b. 1960)
18 Jul 2006 -  9 Dec 2008  Petras Baguska                     (b. 1941)
 9 Dec 2008 - 13 Dec 2012  Remigijus Simasius                 (b. 1974)
13 Dec 2012 - 13 Dec 2016  Juozas Bernatonis                  (b. 1953)
13 Dec 2016 -              Milda Vainiute (f)                 (b. 1962)

Parliament


Supreme Assembly

Chairman
11 Mar 1990 - 25 Nov 1992  Vytautas Landsbergis               (b. 1932)

Seimas

Speakers
25 Nov 1992 - 25 Nov 1996  Ceslovas Jursenas (1st time)       (b. 1938)
                           (acting to 25 Feb 1993)
25 Nov 1996 - 19 Oct 2000  Vytautas Landsbergis               (s.a.)
19 Oct 2000 -  6 Apr 2004  Arturas Paulauskas (1st time)      (b. 1953)
 6 Apr 2004 - 12 Jul 2004  Ceslovas Jursenas (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           (acting)
12 Jul 2004 - 12 Apr 2006  Arturas Paulauskas (2nd time)      (s.a.)
13 Apr 2006 -  1 Apr 2008  Viktoras Muntianas                 (b. 1951)
 1 Apr 2008 - 17 Nov 2008  Ceslovas Jursenas (3rd time)       (s.a.)
17 Nov 2008 - 15 Sep 2009  Arunas Valinskas                   (b. 1966)
15 Sep 2009 - 16 Nov 2012  Irena Degutiene (f)                (b. 1949)
                           (acting to 17 Sep 2009)
16 Nov 2012 -  3 Oct 2013  Vydas Gedvilas                     (b. 1959)
 3 Oct 2013 - 14 Nov 2016  Loreta Grauziniene (f)             (b. 1963)
14 Nov 2016 -              Viktoras Pranckietis               (b. 1958)