Rulers: Moldova

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
       1990 - 28 Oct 1993  Nicolae Tiu                        (b. 1948)
28 Oct 1993 -  5 Apr 1994  Ion Botnaru (acting)               (b. 1954)
 5 Apr 1994 - 28 Jul 1997  Mihai Popov                        (b. 1949)
28 Jul 1997 - 23 Nov 2000  Nicolae Tabacaru                   (b. 1955)
23 Nov 2000 - 27 Jul 2001  Nicolae Cernomaz                   (b. 1949)
27 Jul 2001 -  4 Sep 2001  Iurie Leanca (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1963)
 4 Sep 2001 -  4 Feb 2004  Nicolae Dudau                      (b. 1945)
 4 Feb 2004 - 25 Sep 2009  Andrei Stratan                     (b. 1966)
25 Sep 2009 - 31 May 2013  Iurie Leanca (2nd time)            (s.a.)
31 May 2013 - 20 Jan 2016  Natalia Gherman (f)                (b. 1969)
20 Jan 2016 -              Andrei Galbur                      (b. 1975)

Defense

Ministers
 5 Feb 1992 - 29 Jul 1992  Ion Costas                         (b. 1944)
29 Jul 1992 - 15 Mar 1996  Pavel Creanga (1st time)           (b. 1933)
15 Mar 1996 - 10 Apr 1996  Tudor Dabija (acting)
10 Apr 1996 - 25 Jan 1997  Pavel Creanga (2nd time)           (s.a.)
25 Jan 1997 - 12 May 1999  Valeriu Pasat                      (b. 1958)
12 May 1999 - 20 Apr 2001  Boris Gamurari                     (b. 1946)
20 Apr 2001 - 15 Oct 2004  Victor Gaiciuc                     (b. 1957)
15 Oct 2004 - 29 Dec 2004  Tudor Colesniuc (acting)
29 Dec 2004 - 16 Jul 2007  Valeriu Plesca                     (b. 1958)
16 Jul 2007 - 25 Sep 2009  Vitalie Vrabie                     (b. 1964)
25 Sep 2009 -  5 Apr 2014  Vitalie Marinuta                   (b. 1970)
 5 Apr 2014 - 18 Feb 2015  Valeriu Troenco                    (b. 1957)
18 Feb 2015 - 30 Jul 2015  Viorel Cibotaru                    (b. 1958)
30 Jul 2015 - 27 Dec 2016  Anatolie Salaru                    (b. 1962)
27 Dec 2016 - 24 Oct 2017  Gheorghe Galbura (acting)          (b. 1961)
24 Oct 2017 -              Eugen Sturza                       (b. 1984)

Interior

Ministers
       1990 -  5 Feb 1992  Ion Costas                         (b. 1944)
 5 Feb 1992 - 25 Jan 1997  Constantin Antoci                  (b. 1949)
25 Jan 1997 - 21 May 1998  Mihai Plamadeala
21 May 1998 - 21 Dec 1999  Victor Catan (1st time)            (b. 1949)
21 Dec 1999 - 20 Apr 2001  Vladimir Turcan                    (b. 1954)
20 Apr 2001 - 27 Feb 2002  Vasile Draganel
27 Feb 2002 - 31 Mar 2008  Gheorghe Papuc (1st time)          (b. 1954)
31 Mar 2008 - 28 Oct 2008  Valentin Mejinschi                 (b. 1967)
28 Oct 2008 - 25 Sep 2009  Gheorghe Papuc (2nd time)          (s.a.)
25 Sep 2009 - 14 Jan 2011  Victor Catan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
14 Jan 2011 - 24 Jul 2012  Alexei Roibu                       (b. 1954)
24 Jul 2012 - 18 Feb 2015  Dorin Recean                       (b. 1974)
18 Feb 2015 - 20 Jan 2016  Oleg Balan                         (b. 1969)
20 Jan 2016 -              Alexandru Jizdan                   (b. 1975)

Finance

Ministers
       1990 -  4 Aug 1992  Constantin Tampiza
 4 Aug 1992 -  5 Apr 1994  Claudia Melnic (f)
 5 Apr 1994 - 21 May 1998  Valeriu Chitan
21 May 1998 - 21 Dec 1999  Anatol Arapu (1st time)            (b. 1962)
21 Dec 1999 -  8 Feb 2002  Mihai Manoli                       (b. 1954)
 8 Feb 2002 - 12 Oct 2005  Zinaida GreceanÓi (f)              (b. 1956)
                           (acting to 26 Feb 2002)
12 Oct 2005 - 31 Mar 2008  Mihail Pop                         (b. 1955)
31 Mar 2008 - 25 Sep 2009  Mariana Durlesteanu (f)            (b. 1971)
25 Sep 2009 - 14 Aug 2013  Veaceslav Negruta                  (b. 1972)
14 Aug 2013 - 20 Jan 2016  Anatol Arapu (2nd time)            (s.a.)
20 Jan 2016 -              Octavian Armasu                    (b. 1969)

Justice

Ministers
 6 Jun 1990 -  5 Apr 1994  Alexei Barbaneagra                 (b. 1945)
 5 Apr 1994 - 21 May 1998  Vasile Sturza                      (b. 1953)
21 May 1998 - 21 Dec 1999  Ion Paduraru
21 Dec 1999 - 20 Apr 2001  Valeria Sterbet (f)
20 Apr 2001 - 12 Feb 2003  Ion Morei                          (b. 1955)
12 Feb 2003 -  8 Jul 2004  Vasile Dolghieru
 8 Jul 2004 - 20 Sep 2006  Victoria Iftodi (f)                (b. 1969)
20 Sep 2006 - 25 Sep 2009  Vitalie Pirlog                     (b. 1974)
25 Sep 2009 - 11 May 2011  Alexandru Tanase                   (b. 1971)
11 May 2011 - 30 Jul 2015  Oleg Efrim                         (b. 1975)
30 Jul 2015 -              Vladimir Cebotari                  (b. 1980)

Parliament


Chairmen
 4 Sep 1990 -  2 Feb 1993  Alexandru Mosanu                   (b. 1932 - d. 2017)
 4 Feb 1993 -  9 Jan 1997  Petru Lucinschi                    (b. 1940)
 5 Mar 1997 - 23 Apr 1998  Dumitru Motpan                     (b. 1940)
23 Apr 1998 - 20 Mar 2001  Dumitru Diacov                     (b. 1952)
20 Mar 2001 - 24 Mar 2005  Eugenia Ostapciuc (f)              (b. 1947)
24 Mar 2005 -  5 May 2009  Marian Lupu (1st time)             (b. 1966)
 5 May 2009 - 12 May 2009  Ivan Calin (acting)                (b. 1935 - d. 2012)
12 May 2009 - 28 Aug 2009  Vladimir Voronin                   (b. 1941)
28 Aug 2009 - 28 Dec 2010  Mihai Ghimpu                       (b. 1951)
30 Dec 2010 - 30 May 2013  Marian Lupu (2nd time)             (s.a.)
30 May 2013 - 23 Jan 2015  Igor Corman                        (b. 1969)
23 Jan 2015 -              Andrian Candu                      (b. 1975)