Rulers: Norway

Ministries, etc.


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
 7 Jun 1905 - 19 Mar 1908  Jørgen Gunnarson Løvland           (b. 1848 - d. 1922)
19 Mar 1908 -  2 Feb 1910  Wilhelm Christopher Christophersen (b. 1832 - d. 1913)
 2 Feb 1910 - 31 Jan 1913  Johannes Irgens                    (b. 1869 - d. 1939)
31 Jan 1913 - 21 Jun 1920  Nils Claus Ihlen                   (b. 1855 - d. 1925)
21 Jun 1920 - 22 Jun 1921  Christian Fredrik Michelet
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1863 - d. 1927)
22 Jun 1921 - 31 May 1922  Arnold Kristofer Ræstad            (b. 1878 - d. 1945)
31 May 1922 -  6 Mar 1923  Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (1st time)  (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
 6 Mar 1923 - 25 Jul 1924  Christian Fredrik Michelet
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Jul 1924 -  5 Mar 1926  Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 5 Mar 1926 - 28 Jan 1928  Ivar Lykke                         (b. 1872 - d. 1949)
28 Jan 1928 - 15 Feb 1928  Edvard Bull                        (b. 1881 - d. 1932)
15 Feb 1928 - 12 May 1931  Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (3rd time)  (s.a.)
12 May 1931 -  3 Mar 1933  Birger Braadland                   (b. 1879 - d. 1966)
 3 Mar 1933 - 20 Mar 1935  Johan Ludwig Mowinckel (4th time)  (s.a.)
20 Mar 1935 - 21 Feb 1941  Halvdan Koht (from 1940 in exile)  (b. 1873 - d. 1965)
21 Feb 1941 -  2 Feb 1946  Trygve Lie (until 1945 in exile)   (b. 1896 - d. 1968)
 2 Feb 1946 - 28 Aug 1963  Halvard Lange (1st time)           (b. 1902 - d. 1970)
28 Aug 1963 - 25 Sep 1963  Erling Wikborg                     (b. 1894 - d. 1992)
25 Sep 1963 - 12 Oct 1965  Halvard Lange (2nd time)           (s.a.)
12 Oct 1965 - 22 May 1970  John Lyng                          (b. 1905 - d. 1978)
22 May 1970 - 17 Mar 1971  Svenn Thorkild Stray (1st time)    (b. 1922 - d. 2012)
17 Mar 1971 - 18 Oct 1972  Andreas Zeier Cappelen             (b. 1915 - d. 2008)
18 Oct 1972 - 16 Oct 1973  Dagfinn Vårvik                     (b. 1924)
16 Oct 1973 - 14 Oct 1981  Knut Frydenlund (1st time)         (b. 1927 - d. 1987)
14 Oct 1981 -  9 May 1986  Svenn Thorkild Stray (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 9 May 1986 - 26 Feb 1987  Knut Frydenlund (2nd time)         (s.a.)
26 Feb 1987 -  9 Mar 1987  Johan Jørgen Holst (1st time)      (b. 1937 - d. 1994)
                           (acting)
 9 Mar 1987 - 16 Oct 1989  Thorvald Stoltenberg (1st time)    (b. 1931)
16 Oct 1989 -  3 Nov 1990  Kjell Magne Bondevik               (b. 1947)
 3 Nov 1990 -  2 Apr 1993  Thorvald Stoltenberg (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 2 Apr 1993 - 13 Jan 1994  Johan Jørgen Holst (2nd time)      (s.a.)
13 Jan 1994 - 17 Oct 1997  Bjørn Tore Godal                   (b. 1945)
                           (acting to 24 Jan 1994)
17 Oct 1997 - 17 Mar 2000  Knut Vollebæk                      (b. 1946)
17 Mar 2000 - 19 Oct 2001  Thorbjørn Jagland                  (b. 1950)
19 Oct 2001 - 17 Oct 2005  Jan Petersen                       (b. 1946)
17 Oct 2005 - 21 Sep 2012  Jonas Gahr Støre                   (b. 1960)
21 Sep 2012 - 16 Oct 2013  Espen Barth Eide                   (b. 1964)
16 Oct 2013 - 20 Oct 2017  Børge Brende                       (b. 1965)
20 Oct 2017 -              Ine Marie Eriksen Søreide (f)      (b. 1976)

Defense

Ministers
11 Mar 1905 - 25 May 1907  Christian Olssøn                   (b. 1844 - d. 1915)
25 May 1907 - 23 Oct 1907  Christian Michelsen                (b. 1857 - d. 1925)
23 Oct 1907 - 19 Mar 1908  Karl Friedrich Griffin Dawes       (b. 1861 - d. 1941)
19 Mar 1908 - 11 Apr 1908  Thomas Thomassen Heftye            (b. 1860 - d. 1921)
11 Apr 1908 - 20 Aug 1909  Håkon Ditlev Lowzow                (b. 1854 - d. 1915)
20 Aug 1909 -  2 Feb 1910  August Geelmuyden Spørck           (b. 1851 - d. 1928)
 2 Feb 1910 - 20 Feb 1912  Karl Sigwald Johannes Bull         (b. 1860 - d. 1936)
20 Feb 1912 - 31 Jan 1913  Jens Kristian Meinich Bratlie      (b. 1856 - d. 1939)
31 Jan 1913 -  8 Aug 1914  Hans Vilhelm Dopp Mandall Keilhau  (b. 1845 - d. 1917)
 8 Aug 1914 - 20 Feb 1919  Christian Theodor Holtfodt         (b. 1863 - d. 1930)
20 Feb 1919 - 17 Jun 1919  Rudolf Elias Peersen               (b. 1868 - d. 1949)
17 Jun 1919 - 21 Jun 1920  Ivar Aavatsmark (1st time)         (b. 1864 - d. 1947)
21 Jun 1920 - 22 Jun 1921  Karl Wilhelm Wefring (1st time)    (b. 1867 - d. 1938)
22 Jun 1921 -  6 Mar 1923  Ivar Aavatsmark (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 6 Mar 1923 - 25 Jul 1924  Karl Wilhelm Wefring (2nd time)    (s.a.)
25 Jul 1924 -  5 Mar 1926  Rolf Jacobsen                      (b. 1865 - d. 1942)
 5 Mar 1926 - 26 Jul 1926  Karl Wilhelm Wefring (3rd time)    (s.a.)
26 Jul 1926 - 28 Jan 1928  Ingolf E. Christensen              (b. 1872 - d. 1943)
28 Jan 1928 - 15 Feb 1928  Fredrik Monsen (1st time)          (b. 1878 - d. 1954)
15 Feb 1928 - 12 May 1931  Torgeir Anderssen-Rysst            (b. 1888 - d. 1958)
12 May 1931 -  3 Mar 1933  Vidkun Quisling                    (b. 1887 - d. 1945)
 3 Mar 1933 - 20 Mar 1935  Jens Isak de Lange Kobro           (b. 1867 - d. 1953)
20 Mar 1935 - 22 Dec 1939  Fredrik Monsen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
22 Dec 1939 - 20 Mar 1942  Birger Ljungberg                   (b. 1884 - d. 1967)
                           (from 1940 in exile)
20 Mar 1942 -  5 Nov 1945  Oscar Fredrik Torp                 (b. 1893 - d. 1958)
                           (until 1945 in exile)
 5 Nov 1945 -  5 Jan 1952  Jens Christian Hauge               (b. 1915 - d. 2006)
 5 Jan 1952 - 15 Jun 1954  Nils Langhelle                     (b. 1907 - d. 1967)
15 Jun 1954 - 22 Jan 1955  Kai Birger Knudsen                 (b. 1903 - d. 1977)
22 Jan 1955 - 18 Feb 1961  Nils Kristoffer Handal             (b. 1906 - d. 1992)
18 Feb 1961 - 28 Aug 1963  Gudmund Harlem (1st time)          (b. 1917 - d. 1988)
28 Aug 1963 - 25 Sep 1963  Håkon Kyllingmark                  (b. 1915 - d. 2003)
25 Sep 1963 - 12 Oct 1965  Gudmund Harlem (2nd time)          (s.a.)
12 Oct 1965 -  5 Jun 1970  Otto Grieg Tidemand                (b. 1921 - d. 2006)
 5 Jun 1970 - 17 Mar 1971  Gunnar Hellesen                    (b. 1913 - d. 2005)
17 Mar 1971 - 18 Oct 1972  Alv Jakob Fostervoll (1st time)    (b. 1932 - d. 2015)
18 Oct 1972 - 16 Oct 1973  Johan Kleppe                       (b. 1928)
16 Oct 1973 - 15 Jan 1976  Alv Jakob Fostervoll (2nd time)    (s.a.)
15 Jan 1976 -  8 Oct 1979  Rolf Arthur Hansen                 (b. 1920 - d. 2006)
 8 Oct 1979 - 14 Oct 1981  Thorvald Stoltenberg               (b. 1931)
14 Oct 1981 - 25 Apr 1986  Anders C. Sjaastad                 (b. 1942)
25 Apr 1986 -  9 May 1986  Rolf Presthus                      (b. 1936 - d. 1988)
 9 May 1986 - 16 Oct 1989  Johan Jørgen Holst (1st time)      (b. 1937 - d. 1994)
16 Oct 1989 -  3 Nov 1990  Per Ditlev-Simonsen                (b. 1932)
 3 Nov 1990 -  2 Apr 1993  Johan Jørgen Holst (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 2 Apr 1993 - 17 Oct 1997  Jørgen Kosmo                       (b. 1947 - d. 2017)
17 Oct 1997 - 15 Mar 1999  Dag Jostein Fjærvoll               (b. 1947)
15 Mar 1999 - 17 Mar 2000  Eldbjørg Løwer (f)                 (b. 1943)
17 Mar 2000 - 19 Oct 2001  Bjørn Tore Godal                   (b. 1945)
19 Oct 2001 - 17 Oct 2005  Kristin Krohn Devold (f)           (b. 1961)
17 Oct 2005 - 20 Oct 2009  Anne-Grete Strøm-Erichsen (f)
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1949)
20 Oct 2009 - 11 Nov 2011  Grete Faremo (f)                   (b. 1955)
11 Nov 2011 - 21 Sep 2012  Espen Barth Eide                   (b. 1964)
21 Sep 2012 - 16 Oct 2013  Anne-Grete Strøm-Erichsen (f)
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
16 Oct 2013 - 20 Oct 2017  Ine Marie Eriksen Søreide (f)      (b. 1976)
20 Oct 2017 -              Frank Bakke-Jensen                 (b. 1965)

Finance

Ministers
11 Mar 1905 - 31 Oct 1905  Gunnar Knudsen (1st time)          (b. 1848 - d. 1928)
31 Oct 1905 - 27 Nov 1905  Christian Michelsen                (b. 1857 - d. 1925)
27 Nov 1905 -  7 Nov 1906  Edvard Hagerup Bull (1st time)     (b. 1855 - d. 1938)
 7 Nov 1906 - 23 Oct 1907  Abraham Theodor Berge (1st time)   (b. 1851 - d. 1936)
23 Oct 1907 - 19 Mar 1908  Johan Magnus Halvorsen             (b. 1853 - d. 1922)
19 Mar 1908 -  2 Feb 1910  Gunnar Knudsen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 2 Feb 1910 - 20 Feb 1912  Abraham Theodor Berge (2nd time)   (s.a.)
20 Feb 1912 - 31 Jan 1913  Fredrik Ludvig Konow (1st time)    (b. 1864 - d. 1954)
31 Jan 1913 - 12 Dec 1919  Anton Thorkildsen Omholt           (b. 1861 - d. 1925)
12 Dec 1919 - 21 Jun 1920  Gunnar Knudsen (3rd time)          (s.a.)
21 Jun 1920 - 22 Jun 1921  Edvard Hagerup Bull (2nd time)     (s.a.)
22 Jun 1921 -  6 Mar 1923  Otto Albert Blehr                  (b. 1847 - d. 1927)
 6 Mar 1923 - 25 Jul 1924  Abraham Theodor Berge (3rd time)   (s.a.)
25 Jul 1924 -  5 Mar 1926  Arnold Holmboe                     (b. 1873 - d. 1956)
 5 Mar 1926 - 28 Jan 1928  Fredrik Ludvig Konow (2nd time)    (s.a.)
28 Jan 1928 - 15 Feb 1928  Christopher Hornsrud               (b. 1859 - d. 1960)
15 Feb 1928 - 12 May 1931  Per Berg Lund (1st time)           (b. 1878 - d. 1954)
12 May 1931 -  1 Feb 1932  Peder Ludvik Kolstad               (b. 1878 - d. 1932)
 1 Feb 1932 -  3 Mar 1933  Jon Sundby                         (b. 1883 - d. 1972)
 3 Mar 1933 -  3 Nov 1934  Per Berg Lund (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 3 Nov 1934 - 20 Mar 1935  Gunnar Jahn (1st time)             (b. 1883 - d. 1971)
20 Mar 1935 - 13 Nov 1936  Adolf Indrebø                      (b. 1884 - d. 1942)
13 Nov 1936 -  1 Jul 1939  Kornelius Bergsvik                 (b. 1889 - d. 1975)
 1 Jul 1939 - 20 Mar 1942  Oscar Fredrik Torp                 (b. 1893 - d. 1958)
                           (from 1940 in exile)
20 Mar 1942 - 25 Jun 1945  Paul Ernst Wilhelm Hartmann        (b. 1878 - d. 1974)
                           (until 1945 in exile)
25 Jun 1945 -  5 Nov 1945  Gunnar Jahn (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 5 Nov 1945 -  6 Dec 1947  Erik Brofoss                       (b. 1908 - d. 1979)
 6 Dec 1947 - 19 Nov 1951  Olav Meisdalshagen                 (b. 1903 - d. 1959)
19 Nov 1951 - 22 Jan 1955  Trygve Bratteli (1st time)         (b. 1910 - d. 1984)
22 Jan 1955 - 28 Dec 1956  Mons Lid                           (b. 1896 - d. 1967)
28 Dec 1956 - 23 Apr 1960  Trygve Bratteli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
23 Apr 1960 -  4 Feb 1963  Petter Jakob Bjerve                (b. 1913 - d. 2004)
 4 Feb 1963 - 28 Aug 1963  Andreas Zeier Cappelen (1st time)  (b. 1915 - d. 2008)
28 Aug 1963 - 25 Sep 1963  Dagfinn Vårvik                     (b. 1924)
25 Sep 1963 - 12 Oct 1965  Andreas Zeier Cappelen (2nd time)  (s.a.)
12 Oct 1965 - 17 Mar 1971  Ole Myrvoll                        (b. 1911 - d. 1988)
17 Mar 1971 - 18 Oct 1972  Ragnar Christiansen                (b. 1922)
18 Oct 1972 - 16 Oct 1973  Jon Ola Norbom                     (b. 1923)
16 Oct 1973 -  8 Oct 1979  Per Kleppe                         (b. 1923)
 8 Oct 1979 - 14 Oct 1981  Ulf Sand                           (b. 1938 - d. 2014)
14 Oct 1981 - 25 Apr 1986  Rolf Presthus                      (b. 1936 - d. 1988)
25 Apr 1986 -  9 May 1986  Arne Skauge (1st time)             (b. 1948)
 9 May 1986 - 16 Oct 1989  Gunnar Berge                       (b. 1940)
16 Oct 1989 -  3 Nov 1990  Arne Skauge (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 3 Nov 1990 - 25 Oct 1996  Sigbjørn Johnsen (1st time)        (b. 1950)
25 Oct 1996 - 17 Oct 1997  Jens Stoltenberg                   (b. 1959)
17 Oct 1997 - 17 Mar 2000  Gudmund Restad                     (b. 1937)
17 Mar 2000 - 19 Oct 2001  Karl Eirik Schjøtt-Pedersen        (b. 1959)
19 Oct 2001 - 17 Oct 2005  Per-Kristian Foss                  (b. 1950)
17 Oct 2005 - 20 Oct 2009  Kristin Halvorsen (f)              (b. 1960)
20 Oct 2009 - 16 Oct 2013  Sigbjørn Johnsen (2nd time)        (s.a.)
16 Oct 2013 -              Siv Jensen (f)                     (b. 1969)

Justice

Ministers
11 Mar 1905 -  7 Jun 1905  Christian Michelsen                (b. 1857 - d. 1925)
 7 Jun 1905 - 27 Nov 1905  Edvard Hagerup Bull                (b. 1855 - d. 1938)
27 Nov 1905 - 23 Oct 1907  Harald Bothner                     (b. 1850 - d. 1924)
23 Oct 1907 - 19 Mar 1908  Johan Olaf Bredal                  (b. 1862 - d. 1948)
19 Mar 1908 -  2 Feb 1910  Johan Castberg                     (b. 1862 - d. 1926)
 2 Feb 1910 - 20 Feb 1912  Herman Scheel                      (b. 1859 - d. 1956)
20 Feb 1912 - 31 Jan 1913  Fredrik Stang                      (b. 1867 - d. 1941)
31 Jan 1913 - 26 Jul 1916  Lars Kristian Abrahamsen           (b. 1855 - d. 1921)
26 Jul 1916 -  1 May 1917  Andreas Tostrup Urbye              (b. 1869 - d. 1955)
 1 May 1917 - 21 Jun 1920  Otto Albert Blehr                  (b. 1847 - d. 1927)
21 Jun 1920 - 22 Jun 1921  Otto Bahr Halvorsen (1st time)     (b. 1872 - d. 1923)
22 Jun 1921 - 24 Aug 1922  Olaf Amundsen                      (b. 1876 - d. 1939)
24 Aug 1922 -  6 Mar 1923  Arnold Holmboe                     (b. 1873 - d. 1956)
 6 Mar 1923 - 23 May 1923  Otto Bahr Halvorsen (2nd time)     (s.a.)
24 Mar 1923 - 30 May 1923  Odd Sverressøn Klingenberg         (b. 1871 - d. 1944) 
                           (acting [for Halvorsen to 23 May 1923])
30 May 1923 - 25 Jul 1924  Christian Lange Rolfsen            (b. 1864 - d. 1934)
25 Jul 1924 -  5 Mar 1926  Paal Berg                          (b. 1873 - d. 1968)
 5 Mar 1926 - 26 Jul 1926  Ingolf E. Christensen              (b. 1872 - d. 1943)
26 Jul 1926 - 28 Jan 1928  Knud Iversen Øyen                  (b. 1865 - d. 1942)
28 Jan 1928 - 15 Feb 1928  Cornelius Holmboe                  (b. 1881 - d. 1947)
15 Feb 1928 - 21 Nov 1930  Håkon Evjenth                      (b. 1865 - d. 1934)
21 Nov 1930 - 12 May 1931  Arne Sunde (1st time)              (b. 1883 - d. 1972)
12 May 1931 -  3 Mar 1933  Asbjørn Lindboe                    (b. 1889 - d. 1967)
 3 Mar 1933 - 20 Mar 1935  Arne Sunde (2nd time)              (s.a.)
20 Mar 1935 -  1 Jul 1939  Trygve Lie                         (b. 1896 - d. 1968)
 1 Jul 1939 - 25 Jun 1945  Terje Wold (1940-45 in exile)      (b. 1899 - d. 1972)
25 Jun 1945 -  5 Nov 1945  Johan Cappelen                     (b. 1889 - d. 1947)
 5 Nov 1945 - 17 Oct 1952  Oscar Christian Gundersen
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1908 - d. 1991)
20 Dec 1952 - 15 Jun 1954  Kai Birger Knudsen (acting)        (b. 1903 - d. 1977)
15 Jun 1954 - 22 Jan 1955  Gustav Adolf Sjaastad              (b. 1902 - d. 1964)
22 Jan 1955 -  1 Nov 1955  Jens Christian Hauge               (b. 1915 - d. 2006)
 1 Nov 1955 - 28 Aug 1963  Jens Haugland                      (b. 1910 - d. 1991)
28 Aug 1963 - 25 Sep 1963  Petter Mørch Koren (1st time)      (b. 1910 - d. 2004)
25 Sep 1963 - 12 Oct 1965  Oscar Christian Gundersen
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
12 Oct 1965 -  3 Oct 1970  Elisabeth Schweigaard Selmer (f)   (b. 1923 - d. 2009)
 3 Oct 1970 - 17 Mar 1971  Egil Endresen                      (b. 1920 - d. 1992)
17 Mar 1971 - 18 Oct 1972  Oddvar Berrefjord (1st time)       (b. 1918 - d. 1999)
18 Oct 1972 - 16 Oct 1973  Petter Mørch Koren (2nd time)      (s.a.)
16 Oct 1973 -  8 Oct 1979  Inger Louise Valle (f)             (b. 1921 - d. 2006)
 8 Oct 1979 -  3 Oct 1980  Andreas Zeier Cappelen             (b. 1915 - d. 2008)
 3 Oct 1980 -  4 Feb 1981  Oddvar Berrefjord (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 4 Feb 1981 - 14 Oct 1981  Bjørn Skau                         (b. 1929 - d. 2013)
14 Oct 1981 -  4 Oct 1985  Mona Røkke (f)                     (b. 1940 - d. 2013)
 4 Oct 1985 -  9 May 1986  Wenche Frogn Sellæg (f)            (b. 1937)
 9 May 1986 - 16 Oct 1989  Helen Marie Bøsterud (f)           (b. 1940)
16 Oct 1989 -  3 Nov 1990  Else Bugge Fougner (f)             (b. 1944)
 3 Nov 1990 -  4 Sep 1992  Kari Gjesteby (f)                  (b. 1947)
 4 Sep 1992 - 25 Nov 1996  Grete Faremo (f) (1st time)        (b. 1955)
25 Nov 1996 -  4 Feb 1997  Anne Holt (f)                      (b. 1958)
 4 Feb 1997 - 17 Oct 1997  Gerd-Liv Valla (f)                 (b. 1948)
17 Oct 1997 - 15 Mar 1999  Aud Inger Aure (f)                 (b. 1942)
15 Mar 1999 - 17 Mar 2000  Odd Einar Dørum (1st time)         (b. 1943)
17 Mar 2000 - 19 Oct 2001  Hanne Harlem (f)                   (b. 1964)
19 Oct 2001 - 17 Oct 2005  Odd Einar Dørum (2nd time)         (s.a.)
17 Oct 2005 - 11 Nov 2011  Knut Storberget                    (b. 1964)
11 Nov 2011 - 16 Oct 2013  Grete Faremo (f) (2nd time)        (s.a.)
16 Oct 2013 -              Anders Anundsen                    (b. 1975)

Parliament


Storting

Presidents
       1905 - 11 Jan 1916  ...
11 Jan 1916 - 20 Jan 1916  Gunder Anton Jahren (1st time)     (b. 1858 - d. 1933)
20 Jan 1916 - 11 Jan 1919  Johan Ludwig Mowinckel             (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
11 Jan 1919 -  1 Feb 1919  Ivar Tveiten (1st time)            (b. 1850 - d. 1934)
 1 Feb 1919 - 22 Jun 1920  Otto Bahr Halvorsen (1st time)     (b. 1872 - d. 1923)
22 Jun 1920 - 11 Jan 1921  Ivar Tveiten (2nd time)            (s.a.)
11 Jan 1921 - 11 Jan 1922  Gunnar Knudsen                     (b. 1848 - d. 1928)
11 Jan 1922 - 25 Jan 1922  Ivar Lykke (1st time)              (b. 1872 - d. 1949)
25 Jan 1922 -  7 Mar 1923  Otto Bahr Halvorsen (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 7 Mar 1923 -  8 Mar 1926  Ivar Lykke (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 8 Mar 1926 - 30 Jun 1926  Gunder Anton Jahren (2nd time)     (s.a.)
30 Jun 1926 - 10 Jan 1934  Carl Joachim Hambro (1st time)     (b. 1885 - d. 1964)
11 Jan 1934 - 20 Mar 1935  Johan Nygaardsvold                 (b. 1879 - d. 1952)
21 Mar 1935 -  3 Dec 1945  Carl Joachim Hambro (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           (10 Apr 1940 - 14 Jun 1945 in exile)
10 Dec 1945 - 10 Jan 1949  Fredrik Monsen                     (b. 1878 - d. 1954)
11 Jan 1949 - 10 Jan 1954  Gustav Natvig-Pedersen             (b. 1893 - d. 1965)
16 Jan 1954 - 22 Jan 1955  Einar Henry Gerhardsen             (b. 1897 - d. 1987)
24 Jan 1955 -  1 May 1958  Oscar Fredrik Torp                 (b. 1893 - d. 1958)
 8 May 1958 - 30 Sep 1965  Nils Langhelle                     (b. 1907 - d. 1967)
 8 Oct 1965 -  1 Oct 1972  Bernt Ingvaldsen                   (b. 1902 - d. 1985)
 2 Oct 1972 - 30 Sep 1973  Leif Granli                        (b. 1909 - d. 1988)
 9 Oct 1973 - 30 Sep 1981  Guttorm Hansen                     (b. 1920 - d. 2009)
 8 Oct 1981 - 30 Sep 1985  Per Hysing-Dahl                    (b. 1920 - d. 1989)
 9 Oct 1985 - 30 Sep 1993  Jo Benkow                          (b. 1924 - d. 2013)
11 Oct 1993 - 30 Sep 2001  Kirsti Kolle Grøndahl (f)          (b. 1943)
 9 Oct 2001 - 30 Sep 2005  Jørgen Kosmo                       (b. 1947 - d. 2017)
10 Oct 2005 - 30 Sep 2009  Thorbjørn Jagland                  (b. 1950)
 8 Oct 2009 - 30 Sep 2013  Dag Terje Andersen                 (b. 1957)
 8 Oct 2013 -              Olemic Thommessen                  (b. 1956)

Political parties


Labour Party

Chairmen
       1887 -        1888  Anders Andersen                    (b. 1846 - d. 1931)
       1888 -        1889  Hans G. Jensen                     (b. 1856 - d. 1922)
       1889 -        1890  Christian Holtermann Knudsen
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1845 - d. 1929)
       1890 -        1892  Carl Jeppesen (1st time)           (b. 1858 - d. 1930)
       1892 -        1893  Ole Georg Gjøsteen                 (b. 1854 - d. 1936)
       1893 -        1894  Gustav A. Olsen Berg               (b. 1862 - d. 1896)
       1894 -        1897  Carl Jeppesen (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1897 -        1900  Ludvig Meyer                       (b. 1861 - d. 1938)
       1900 -        1903  Christian Holtermann Knudsen
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1903 -        1906  Christopher Hornsrud               (b. 1859 - d. 1960)
       1906 -        1911  Oscar Nissen                       (b. 1843 - d. 1911)
       1911 -        1918  Christian Holtermann Knudsen
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
       1918 -        1922  Kyrre Grepp                        (b. 1879 - d. 1922)
       1922 -        1923  Emil Stang                         (b. 1882 - d. 1964)
       1923 -        1945  Oscar Fredrik Torp                 (b. 1893 - d. 1958)
       1945 -    May 1965  Einar Henry Gerhardsen             (b. 1897 - d. 1987)
   May 1965 -    Apr 1975  Trygve Bratteli                    (b. 1910 - d. 1984)
   Apr 1975 -    Apr 1981  Reiulf Steen                       (b. 1933 - d. 2014)
   Apr 1981 -  8 Nov 1992  Gro Harlem Brundtland (f)          (b. 1939)
 8 Nov 1992 - 10 Nov 2002  Thorbjørn Jagland                  (b. 1950)
10 Nov 2002 - 27 Sep 2014  Jens Stoltenberg                   (b. 1959)
27 Sep 2014 -              Jonas Gahr Støre                   (b. 1960)

Conservative Party

Chairmen
       1884 -        1889  Emil Stang (1st time)              (b. 1834 - d. 1912)
       1889 -        1891  Christian Homann Schweigaard
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1838 - d. 1899)
       1891 -        1893  Emil Stang (2nd time)              (s.a.)
       1893 -        1896  Christian Homann Schweigaard
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1896 -        1899  Emil Stang (3rd time)              (s.a.)
       1899 -        1902  Francis Hagerup                    (b. 1853 - d. 1921)
       1902 -        1905  Ole L. Skattebøl                   (b. 1844 - d. 1929)
       1905 -        1907  Edmund Harbitz                     (b. 1861 - d. 1916)
       1907 -        1911  Fredrik Stang                      (b. 1867 - d. 1941)
       1911 -        1919  Jens Kristian Meinich Bratlie      (b. 1856 - d. 1939)
       1919 -        1923  Otto Bahr Halvorsen                (b. 1872 - d. 1923)
       1923 -        1926  Ivar Lykke                         (b. 1872 - d. 1949)
       1926 -        1934  Carl Joachim Hambro (1st time)     (b. 1885 - d. 1964)
       1934 -        1937  Johan H. Andresen                  (b. 1888 - d. 1953)
       1937 -        1940  Ole Ludvig Bærøe                   (b. 1877 - d. 1943)
       1945 -        1950  Arthur Nordlie                     (b. 1883 - d. 1965)
       1950 -        1954  Carl Joachim Hambro (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1954 -        1962  Alv Kjøs                           (b. 1894 - d. 1990)
       1962 -        1970  Sjur Lindebrække                   (b. 1909 - d. 1998)
26 Apr 1970 -        1974  Kåre Isaachsen Willoch             (b. 1928)
       1974 -        1980  Erling Norvik (1st time)           (b. 1928 - d. 1998)
       1980 -        1984  Jo Benkow                          (b. 1924 - d. 2013)
       1984 - 20 Apr 1986  Erling Norvik (2nd time)           (s.a.)
20 Apr 1986 -  1 Jan 1988  Rolf Presthus                      (b. 1936 - d. 1988)
   Jan 1988 -        1988  Kaci Kullmann Five (f) (1st time)  (b. 1951 - d. 2017)
       1988 -        1991  Jan Peder Syse                     (b. 1930 - d. 1997)
       1991 -        1994  Kaci Kullmann Five (f) (2nd time)  (s.a.)
       1994 -        2004  Jan Petersen                       (b. 1946)
 9 May 2004 -              Erna Solberg (f)                   (b. 1961)

Progress Party

       1977                "Anders Lange's Party for Strong Reductions of Taxes,
                           Charges, and Public Interventions" renamed Progress Party

Chairmen
       1973 -    Oct 1974  Anders Lange                       (b. 1904 - d. 1974)
       1974 -        1975  Eivind Eckbo                       (b. 1927 - d. 2017)
       1975 -        1978  Arve Lønnum                        (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
11 Feb 1978 -  6 May 2006  Carl I. Hagen                      (b. 1944)
 6 May 2006 -              Siv Jensen (f)                     (b. 1969)

Socialist Left Party

Chairmen
- Socialist People's Party -
       1961 -        1969  Knut Løfsnes                       (b. 1918 - d. 1996)
       1969 -        1971  Torolv Solheim                     (b. 1907 - d. 1995)
       1971 -        1975  Finn Gustavsen                     (b. 1926 - d. 2005)
       1975                Stein Ørnhøi                       (b. 1935)
- Socialist Left Party -
       1975 -        1976  Berit Ås (f)                       (b. 1928)
       1976 -        1983  Berge Furre                        (b. 1937 - d. 2016)
       1983 -        1987  Theo Koritzinsky                   (b. 1941)
       1987 -        1997  Erik Solheim                       (b. 1955)
       1997 - 10 Mar 2012  Kristin Halvorsen (f)              (b. 1960)
10 Mar 2012 -              Audun Lysbakken                    (b. 1977)

Christian People's Party

Chairmen
       1938 -        1951  Nils Lavik                         (b. 1884 - d. 1966)
       1951 -        1955  Erling Wikborg                     (b. 1894 - d. 1992)
       1955 -        1967  Einar Hareide                      (b. 1899 - d. 1983)
       1967 -        1975  Lars Korvald (1st time)            (b. 1916 - d. 2006)
       1975 -        1977  Kåre Kristiansen (1st time)        (b. 1920 - d. 2005)
       1977 -        1979  Lars Korvald (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1979 -        1983  Kåre Kristiansen (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1983 -        1995  Kjell Magne Bondevik               (b. 1947)
   Apr 1995 -    Jan 2004  Valgerd Svarstad Haugland (f)      (b. 1956)
   Jan 2004 -    Apr 2011  Dagfinn Høybråten                  (b. 1957)
   Apr 2011 -              Knut Arild Hareide                 (b. 1972)

Centre Party

       1959                Agrarian Party renamed Centre Party

Chairmen
       1920 -        1921  Johan E. Mellbye                   (b. 1866 - d. 1954)
       1921 -        1927  Kristoffer Høgset                  (b. 1864 - d. 1927)
       1927 -        1930  Erik Enge                          (b. 1852 - d. 1933)
       1930 -        1938  Jens Hundseid                      (b. 1883 - d. 1965)
       1938 -        1948  Nils Trædal                        (b. 1879 - d. 1948)
       1948 -        1954  Einar Frogner                      (b. 1893 - d. 1955)
       1955 -        1967  Per Borten                         (b. 1913 - d. 2005)
       1967 -        1973  John Austrheim                     (b. 1912 - d. 1995)
       1973 -        1977  Dagfinn Vårvik                     (b. 1924)
       1977 -        1979  Gunnar Stålsett                    (b. 1935)
       1979 -        1991  Johan J. Jakobsen                  (b. 1937)
       1991 -        1999  Anne Enger Lahnstein (f)           (b. 1949)
       1999 -        2003  Odd Roger Enoksen                  (b. 1954)
       2003 -    Jun 2008  Åslaug Haga (f)                    (b. 1959)
   Jun 2008 -    Sep 2008  Lars Peder Brekk (acting)          (b. 1955)
   Sep 2008 -              Liv Signe Navarsete (f)            (b. 1958)

Liberal Party (Venstre)

Chairmen
       1884                Johan Sverdrup                     (b. 1816 - d. 1892)
       1884 -        1889  Ole Anton Quam (1st time)          (b. 1835 - d. 1904)
       1889 -        1893  Johannes Steen                     (b. 1827 - d. 1906)
       1893 -        1894  Viggo Ullmann (1st time)           (b. 1848 - d. 1910)
       1894 -        1896  Ole Anton Quam (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1898 -        1900  Viggo Ullmann (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1900 -        1903  Lars Holst                         (b. 1848 - d. 1915)
       1903 -        1909  Carl Berner                        (b. 1841 - d. 1918)
       1909 -        1927  Gunnar Knudsen                     (b. 1848 - d. 1928)
       1927 -        1940  Johan Ludwig Mowinckel             (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
       1945 -        1952  Jacob S. Worm-Müller               (b. 1884 - d. 1963)
       1952 -        1964  Bent Røiseland                     (b. 1902 - d. 1981)
       1964 -  4 May 1970  Gunnar Garbo                       (b. 1924 - d. 2016)
 4 May 1970 -        1972  Helge Seip                         (b. 1919 - d. 2004)
       1972 -        1974  Helge Rognlien                     (b. 1920 - d. 2001)
       1974 -        1976  Eva Kolstad (f)                    (b. 1918 - d. 1999)
       1976 -        1982  Hans Hammond Rossbach              (b. 1931 - d. 2012)
       1982 -        1986  Odd Einar Dørum (1st time)         (b. 1943)
       1986 -        1990  Arne Fjørtoft                      (b. 1937)
       1990 -        1992  Håvard Alstadheim                  (b. 1936 - d. 1998)
       1992 -        1996  Odd Einar Dørum (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1996 -    Apr 2010  Lars Sponheim                      (b. 1957)
   Apr 2010 -              Trine Skei Grande (f)              (b. 1969)