Rulers: Poland

Voivodships 1919-39


Note: The names of the voivodships are given in adjectival form, usually preceded by województwo (e.g., województwo bialostockie), except for miasto stoleczne Warszawa (the capital city of Warsaw). The Polish title of a governor is wojewoda (plural wojewodowie).

Bialostockie

Governors
19 Nov 1919 - 18 Oct 1920  Stefan Badzynski                   (b. 1869 - d. 1928)
   May 1920 -    Sep 1920  Stefan Kolek (acting)
   Sep 1920 - 12 Jul 1924  Stefan Popielawski                 (b. 1880 - d. 1934)
                           (acting to 3 Nov 1920)
12 Aug 1924 - 24 Nov 1927  Marian Rembowski                   (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
24 Nov 1927 - 10 Jul 1930  Karol Henryk Edward Kirst          (b. 1885 - d. 1953)
   Jul 1930 -  8 Mar 1934  Marian Zyndram-Koscialkowski       (b. 1892 - d. 1946)
 8 Mar 1934 - 29 Sep 1934  Stanislaw Michalowski (acting)
29 Sep 1934 - 14 Jul 1936  Stefan Wiktor Pawel Paslawski      (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
17 Jul 1936 -  9 Sep 1937  Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis           (b. 1890 - d. 1951)
 9 Nov 1937 - 10 Sep 1939  Henryk Kazimierz Ostaszewski       (b. 1892 - d. 1957)
                           (acting to 22 Dec 1937)

Kieleckie

Governors
19 Nov 1919 - 31 May 1923  Stanislaw Pekoslawski              (b. 1870 - d. 1934)
 1 Jul 1923 - 31 Aug 1923  Adam Kroebl (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1880 - d. 1950)
 1 Sep 1923 -  6 May 1924  Mieczyslaw Bilski                  (b. 1875 - d. af.1938)
24 May 1924 - 17 Aug 1927  Ignacy Manteuffel                  (b. 1875 - d. 1927)
20 Aug 1927 - 20 Oct 1927  Adam Kroebl (2nd time) (acting)    (s.a.)
21 Oct 1927 - 28 Feb 1930  Wladyslaw Korsak                   (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
18 Feb 1930 - 15 May 1934  Jerzy Paciorkowski                 (b. 1893 - d. 1957)
17 May 1934 -  9 Jul 1934  Stanislaw Jarecki (acting)         (b. 1892 - d. 1955)
 9 Jul 1934 -    Sep 1939  Wladyslaw Dziadosz                 (b. 1893 - d. 1980)

Krakowskie

Governors
 1 Sep 1921 - 19 Dec 1923  Kazimierz Junosza-Galecki          (b. 1863 - d. 1941)
16 Nov 1923 -  7 Jun 1926  Wladyslaw Kowalikowski             (b. 1860 - d. af.1935)
                           (acting [for Junosza-Galecki to 19 Dec 1923] to 8 Mar 1924)
 1 Jul 1926 - 31 Dec 1928  Ludwik Darowski                    (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
 1 Jan 1929 - 25 Jun 1935  Mikolaj Kwasniewski                (b. 1871 - d. 1941)
10 Aug 1935 - 13 Oct 1935  Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz              (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
 3 Dec 1935 - 20 Apr 1936  Kazimierz Switalski                (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
22 Apr 1936 -  8 Sep 1937  Michal Roch Gnoinski               (b. 1886 - d. 1965)
 9 Sep 1937 -    Sep 1939  Józef Tyminski                     (b. 1894 - d. 1945)

Lódzkie

Governors
19 Nov 1919 -  1 Mar 1922  Antoni Kamienski                   (b. 1878 - d. af.1939)
 1 Mar 1922 - 14 Feb 1923  Pawel Garapich (1st time) (acting) (b. 1882 - d. af.1938)
 9 Mar 1923 - 12 Aug 1924  Marian Rembowski                   (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
12 Aug 1924 - 30 Dec 1924  Pawel Garapich (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1925 - 22 Jun 1926  Ludwik Darowski                    (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
   Jun 1926 -    Jul 1926  Jan Ossolinski (acting)
   Jul 1926 - 31 Jan 1933  Wladyslaw Jaszczolt                (b. 1883 - d. af.1941)
31 Jan 1933 - 13 Apr 1938  Aleksander Hauke-Nowak             (b. 1896 - d. 1956)
13 Apr 1938 -  6 Sep 1939  Henryk Józewski                    (b. 1892 - d. 1981)

Lubelskie

Governors
17 Nov 1919 - 25 Oct 1926  Stanislaw Moskalewski              (b. 1876 - d. 1936)
 3 Nov 1926 - 29 Sep 1930  Antoni Remiszewski                 (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
29 Sep 1930 - 30 Jan 1933  Boleslaw Jerzy Swidzinski          (b. 1885 - d. 1972)
                           (acting to 1 Apr 1932)
31 Jan 1933 -  8 Sep 1937  Józef Boleslaw Rozniecki           (b. 1890 - d. 1944)
 8 Sep 1937 - 17 Sep 1939  Jerzy Albin de Tramecourt          (b. 1889 - d. 1939)

Lwowskie

Governors
23 Apr 1921 - 30 Jun 1924  Kazimierz Grabowski                (b. 1866 - d. 1932)
10 Mar 1924 -  4 Dec 1924  Stanislaw Zimny                    (b. 1856 - d. 1927)
                           (acting to 30 Jun 1924)
30 Dec 1924 - 28 Jul 1927  Pawel Garapich                     (b. 1882 - d. af.1938)
28 Jul 1927 - 30 Apr 1928  Piotr Pawel Dunin-Borkowski        (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
 9 Jul 1928 - 29 Aug 1930  Wojciech Maria Agenor Goluchowski  (b. 1888 - d. 1960)
29 Aug 1930 -  6 Jul 1931  Bronislaw Franciszek
                           Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski           (b. 1888 - d. 1962)
22 Jul 1931 - 30 Jan 1933  Józef Boleslaw Rozniecki           (b. 1890 - d. 1944)
31 Jan 1933 - 14 Apr 1937  Wladyslaw Zygmunt
                           Belina-Prazmowski                  (b. 1888 - d. 1938)
16 Apr 1937 - 17 Sep 1939  Alfred Bilyk                       (b. 1889 - d. 1939)

Nowogródzkie

Governors
   Jun 1921 - 17 Oct 1921  Czeslaw Krupski (acting)           (b. 1889 - d. af.1939)
17 Oct 1921 - 29 Aug 1924  Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz              (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
29 Aug 1924 - 24 Aug 1926  Marian Józef Zegota-Januszajtis    (b. 1889 - d. 1973)
24 Sep 1926 - 20 Jun 1931  Zygmunt Beczkowicz                 (b. 1887 - d. 1955)
 1 Jul 1931 -  8 Sep 1932  Waclaw Kostek-Biernacki            (b. 1887 - d. 1957)
 8 Sep 1932 -  2 Dec 1935  Stefan Swiderski (acting to 1933)  (b. 1895 - d. 1978)
17 Dec 1935 - 17 Sep 1939  Adam Ludwik Korwin-Sokolowski      (b. 1896 - d. 1979)

Poleskie

Governors
14 Mar 1921 -  3 May 1922  Walery Roman                       (b. 1877 - d. 1952)
18 May 1922 -  2 Oct 1924  Stanislaw Józef Downarowicz        (b. 1874 - d. 1941)
 4 Oct 1924 -  5 May 1926  Kazimierz Mlodzianowski            (b. 1880 - d. 1928)
14 Jul 1926 -  8 Sep 1932  Jan Krahelski                      (b. 1884 - d. 1960)
                           (acting to 23 Dec 1926)
 8 Sep 1932 -  2 Sep 1939  Waclaw Kostek-Biernacki            (b. 1887 - d. 1957)
17 Feb 1937 -  7 Sep 1937    Jerzy Albin de Tramecourt        (b. 1889 - d. 1939)
                             (acting for Kostek-Biernacki)

Pomorskie

Governors
15 Oct 1919 - 21 Jul 1920  Stefan Laszewski                   (b. 1862 - d. 1924)
27 Jul 1920 - 16 May 1924  Jan Brejski                        (b. 1863 - d. 1934)
22 May 1924 - 12 Oct 1926  Stanislaw Wachowiak                (b. 1890 - d. 1972)
12 Oct 1926 -  4 Jul 1928  Kazimierz Mlodzianowski            (b. 1880 - d. 1928)
16 Jul 1928 - 28 Jul 1928  Mieczyslaw Seydlitz (acting)
28 Jul 1928 - 18 Nov 1931  Wiktor Lamot                       (b. 1891 - d. 1959)
                           (acting to 12 Jul 1929)
18 Nov 1931 - 16 Jul 1936  Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis           (b. 1890 - d. 1951)
17 Jul 1936 -  5 Sep 1939  Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz              (b. 1885 - d. 1947)

Poznanskie

Governors
 1 Aug 1919 - 23 Oct 1919  Wojciech Trampczynski              (b. 1860 - d. 1953)
 1 Aug 1919 -  2 Jan 1923  Witold Celichowski                 (b. 1874 - d. 1944)
                           (acting for Trampczynski to 23 Oct 1919)
10 Jan 1923 -  9 May 1928  Adolf Rafal Jan hrabia Bninski     (b. 1884 - d. 1942)
 9 May 1928 - 11 Oct 1929  Piotr Pawel Dunin-Borkowski        (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
11 Oct 1929 - 31 Jul 1934  Roger Adam hrabia Raczynski        (b. 1889 - d. 1945)
 1 Aug 1934 - 15 Jan 1935  Stanislaw Kaucki (acting)
16 Jan 1935 - 23 Jun 1935  Artur Tomasz Maruszewski
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1886 - d. 1945)
26 Jun 1935 - 13 Sep 1935  Mikolaj Kwasniewski                (b. 1871 - d. 1941)
19 Sep 1935 - 29 Oct 1935  Tadeusz Walicki (acting)
29 Oct 1935 - 19 May 1939  Artur Tomasz Maruszewski
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
19 May 1939 - 12 Sep 1939  Ludwik Bocianski                   (b. 1892 - d. 1970)
 4 Sep 1939 - 12 Sep 1939  Cyryl Ratajski (acting)            (b. 1875 - d. 1942)

Slaskie

Governors
16 Jun 1922 -  5 Dec 1922  Józef Rymer                        (b. 1882 - d. 1922)
15 Dec 1922 -  1 Feb 1923  Zygmunt Zurawski (acting)
 1 Feb 1923 -  3 Mar 1924  Antoni Schultis                    (b. 1869 - d. 1939)
15 Oct 1923 -  2 May 1924  Tadeusz Koncki                     (b. 1878 - d. 1924)
                           (acting for Schultis to 3 Mar 1924)
 6 May 1924 -  3 Sep 1926  Mieczyslaw Bilski                  (b. 1875 - d. af.1938)
 6 Sep 1926 -  5 Sep 1939  Michal Grazynski                   (b. 1890 - d. 1965)

Stanislawowskie

Governors
21 Oct 1921 - 18 Aug 1925  Edmund Jurystowski                 (b. 1873 - d. 19...)
18 Aug 1925 - 25 Oct 1926  Aleksander Des Loges               (b. 1868 - d. 19...)
18 Dec 1926 - 12 Sep 1927  Wladyslaw Korsak                   (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
28 Oct 1927 - 30 Oct 1928  Aleksander Adam Morawski           (b. 1877 - d. 1930)
30 Oct 1928 - 29 Aug 1930  Bronislaw Franciszek
                           Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski           (b. 1888 - d. 1962)
 3 Sep 1930 -  1 Feb 1936  Zygmunt Stefan Jagodzinski         (b. 1891 - d. 19...)
                           (acting to 2 Feb 1931)
11 Feb 1936 - 22 Jun 1936  Mieczyslaw Starzynski (acting)
23 Jun 1936 -    Jul 1936  Jan Sawicki
14 Jul 1936 - 20 Jan 1939  Stefan Wiktor Pawel Paslawski      (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
20 Jan 1939 -  2 Sep 1939  Stanislaw Jarecki                  (b. 1892 - d. 1955)

Tarnopolskie

Governors
23 Apr 1921 - 23 Jan 1923  Karol Olpinski                     (b. 1876 - d. 1944)
24 Feb 1923 - 16 Feb 1927  Lucjan Zawistowski                 (b. 1876 - d. 19...)
16 Feb 1927 - 28 Nov 1928  Mikolaj Kwasniewski                (b. 1871 - d. 1941)
                           (acting to 28 Dec 1927)
28 Nov 1928 - 10 Oct 1933  Kazimierz Moszynski                (b. 1881 - d. 1966)
21 Oct 1933 - 15 Jan 1935  Artur Tomasz Maruszewski           (b. 1886 - d. 1945)
                           (acting to 6 Mar 1934)
19 Jan 1935 - 15 Jul 1936  Kazimierz Gintowt-Dziewialtowski
                           (acting)
15 Jul 1936 - 16 Apr 1937  Alfred Bilyk                       (b. 1889 - d. 1939)
16 Apr 1937 - 17 Sep 1939  Tomasz Malicki                     (b. 1885 - d. af.1947)

Warszawa, miasto stoleczne

City presidents
20 Mar 1919 - 28 Nov 1921  Piotr Stanislaw Drzewiecki         (b. 1865 - d. 1944)
28 Nov 1921 -  7 Dec 1922  Stanislaw Nowodworski              (b. 1873 - d. 1931)
 7 Dec 1922 -  4 Jul 1927  Wladyslaw Jablonski                (b. 1872 - d. 1952)
                           (acting from 27 Jun 1927)
 4 Jul 1927 - 17 Feb 1934  Zygmunt Slominski                  (b. 1879 - d. 1943)
 3 Mar 1934 - 28 Jun 1934  Marian Zyndram-Koscialkowski       (b. 1892 - d. 1946)
28 Jun 1934 -  2 Aug 1934  Józef Olpinski (acting)
 2 Aug 1934 - 27 Oct 1939  Stefan Bronislaw Starzynski        (b. 1893 - d. 1944)

Government commissar Nov 1918 - 10 Jan 1919 Stanislaw Twardo (b. 1883 - d. 1982) Extraordinary commissar for city and county of Warsaw 10 Jan 1919 - 1 Aug 1919 Franciszek Anusz (b. 1879 - d. 1925) Government commissars 1 Aug 1919 - 21 Sep 1921 Franciszek Anusz (1st time) (s.a.) 22 Oct 1921 - 17 Dec 1922 Marian Borzecki (b. 1889 - d. 1942) 17 Dec 1922 - 28 Aug 1923 Franciszek Anusz (2nd time) (s.a.) 29 Oct 1923 - 12 Mar 1926 Jan Jarmulowicz 12 Mar 1926 - 20 May 1926 Jan Tluchowski (acting) 20 May 1926 - 7 Sep 1926 Felicjan Slawoj-Skladkowski (b. 1885 - d. 1962) 12 Oct 1926 - 3 Jan 1930 Wlodzimierz Romuald Jaroszewicz (1st time) (b. 1887 - d. 1947) 28 Jan 1930 - 28 Aug 1930 Henryk Kawecki (b. 1886 - d. 1942) 28 Aug 1930 - Oct 1939 Wlodzimierz Romuald Jaroszewicz (2nd time) (b. 1887 - d. 1947)

Warszawskie

Governors
19 Nov 1919 - 19 Dec 1923  Wladyslaw Soltan (1st time)        (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
22 Mar 1924 - 24 Nov 1927  Wladyslaw Soltan (2nd time)        (s.a.)
28 Nov 1927 -  3 Jul 1934  Stanislaw Twardo                   (b. 1883 - d. 1982)
 3 Jul 1934 -  5 Feb 1938  Bronislaw Franciszek
                           Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski           (b. 1888 - d. 1962)
22 Jan 1938 -    Sep 1939  Jerzy Paciorkowski                 (b. 1893 - d. 1957)
                           (acting to 5 Feb 1938)

Wilenskie

 6 Apr 1922                established as a district (ziemia wilenska)
22 Dec 1925                województwo wilenskie

Government delegates
 4 Feb 1922 -  6 Apr 1922  Wladyslaw Soltan                   (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
 6 Apr 1922 - 29 Aug 1924  Walery Roman                       (b. 1877 - d. 1952)
29 Aug 1924 - 14 Jun 1925  Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz              (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
22 Dec 1925 - 25 May 1926  Olgierd Malinowski (acting)
Governors
18 May 1926 - 20 Jun 1931  Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz              (s.a.)
20 Dec 1930 - 20 Jun 1931  Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis           (b. 1890 - d. 1951)
20 Jun 1931 - 27 Jan 1933  Zygmunt Beczkowicz                 (b. 1887 - d. 1955)
27 Jan 1933 - 16 Feb 1933  Marian Jankowski (1st time)
                           (acting)
16 Feb 1933 - 13 Oct 1935  Wladyslaw Jaszczolt                (b. 1883 - d. af.1941)
14 Oct 1935 -  4 Dec 1935  Marian Jankowski (2nd time)
                           (acting)
 4 Dec 1935 - 19 May 1939  Ludwik Bocianski                   (b. 1892 - d. 1970)
19 May 1939 - 18 Sep 1939  Artur Tomasz Maruszewski           (b. 1886 - d. 1945)

Wolynskie

Governors
14 Mar 1921 -  7 Jul 1921  Stanislaw Jan Krzakowski
 7 Jul 1921 - 12 Aug 1921  Tadeusz Lada (acting)
13 Aug 1921 - 19 Sep 1921  Stanislaw Józef Downarowicz        (b. 1874 - d. 1941)
10 Oct 1921 - 15 Mar 1922  Tadeusz Dworakowski (acting)       (b. 1881 - d. 1957)
22 Feb 1922 -  1 Feb 1923  Mieczyslaw Mickiewicz              (b. 1879 - d. bf.1939)
 1 Feb 1923 - 29 Aug 1924  Stanislaw Konstanty Srokowski      (b. 1872 - d. 1950)
29 Aug 1924 -  4 Feb 1925  Boleslaw Kajetan Olszewski         (b. 1858 - d. 1944)
 4 Feb 1925 - 28 Aug 1926  Aleksander Debski                  (b. 1890 - d. 1941)
28 Aug 1926 -  9 Jul 1928  Wladyslaw Józef Mech               (b. 1877 - d. 1929)
 9 Jul 1928 - 29 Dec 1929  Henryk Józewski (1st time)         (b. 1892 - d. 1981)
13 Jan 1930 -  5 Jun 1930  Józef Sleszynski (acting)
 5 Jun 1930 - 13 Apr 1938  Henryk Józewski (2nd time)         (s.a.)
13 Apr 1938 -    Sep 1939  Aleksander Hauke-Nowak             (b. 1896 - d. 1956)