Rulers: Poland

Voivodships from 1999


Note: The names of the voivodships are given in adjectival form, usually preceded by województwo (e.g., województwo dolnoslaskie). The Polish title of a governor is wojewoda (plural wojewodowie).
Party abbreviations: AWS=Solidarity Electoral Action, PC=Centre Party, PiS=Law and Justice, PO=Civic Platform, PPChD=Alliance of Polish Christian Democrats, PSL=Polish Peasant Party, SKL=Conservative People's Party, SLD=Democratic Left Alliance, UW=Freedom Union

Dolnoslaskie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Witold Krochmal               -    (b. 1955)
20 Oct 2001 - 21 Mar 2003  Ryszard Nawrat                SLD  (b. 1955)
21 Mar 2003 - 21 Dec 2005  Stanislaw Lopatowski          -    (b. 1949)
21 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Krzysztof Grzelczyk           PiS  (b. 1957)
29 Nov 2007 - 28 Dec 2010  Rafal Jurkowlaniec            PO   (b. 1967)
28 Dec 2010 - 11 Mar 2014  Aleksander Skorupa            PO   (b. 1955)
11 Mar 2014 -  8 Dec 2015  Tomasz Smolarz                PO   (b. 1966)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Pawel Hreniak                 PiS  (b. 1979)

Kujawsko-pomorskie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Józef Rogacki             AWS/SKL  (b. 1953)
20 Oct 2001 - 26 Jan 2006  Romuald Kosieniak             SLD  (b. 1957)
26 Jan 2006 -  7 Nov 2006  Józef Ramlau                  PiS  (b. 1958)
 7 Nov 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Zbigniew Hoffmann             PiS  (b. 1963)
29 Nov 2007 - 14 Dec 2010  Rafal Bruski                  PO   (b. 1962)
14 Dec 2010 -  8 Dec 2015  Ewa Mes (f)                   PSL  (b. 1951)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Mikolaj Bogdanowicz           PiS  (b. 1981)

Lódzkie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Michal Kasinski               AWS  (b. 1947)
20 Oct 2001 - 13 May 2004  Krzysztof Makowski            SLD  (b. 1970)
13 May 2004 - 26 Jan 2006  Stefan Krajewski              -    (b. 1941)
26 Jan 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Helena Pietraszkiewicz (f)    PiS  (b. 1953)
29 Nov 2007 -  8 Dec 2015  Jolanta Chelminska (f)        -    (b. 1949)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Zbigniew Rau                  -    (b. 1955)

Lubelskie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 28 Feb 2000  Krzysztof Michalski           -    (b. 1960)
28 Feb 2000 - 20 Oct 2001  Waldemar Adam Dudziak         AWS  (b. 1955)
20 Oct 2001 -  7 Dec 2005  Andrzej Stefan Kurowski       SLD  (b. 1950)
 7 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Wojciech Zukowski             PiS  (b. 1964)
29 Nov 2007 - 12 Dec 2011  Genowefa Tokarska (f)         PSL  (b. 1949)
12 Dec 2011 - 11 Mar 2014  Jolanta Szolno-Koguc (f)      -    (b. 1964)
11 Mar 2014 - 11 Nov 2015  Wojciech Wilk                 PO   (b. 1972)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Przemyslaw Czarnek            PiS  (b. 1977)

Lubuskie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 -        2000  Jan Majchrowski           AWS/SKL  (b. 1964)
       2000 - 20 Oct 2001  Stanislaw Antoni Iwan         AWS  (b. 1949)
20 Oct 2001 -  7 Jul 2004  Andrzej J. Korski             SLD  (b. 1954)
 7 Jul 2004 - 26 Jul 2004  Joanna Kasprzak-Perka (f)     SLD  (b. 1969)
                           (acting)
26 Jul 2004 -  5 Jan 2006  Janusz Gramza                 -    (b. 1943)
 5 Jan 2006 - 15 Sep 2006  Marek Ast                     PiS  (b. 1958)
15 Sep 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Wojciech Perczak              PiS  (b. 1953)
29 Nov 2007 - 12 Dec 2011  Helena Hatka (f)              -    (b. 1956)
12 Dec 2011 -  2 Apr 2013  Marcin Jablonski              PO   (b. 1965)
 2 Apr 2013 - 29 Apr 2013  Jan Swirepo (1st time)        PSL  (b. 1941)
                           (acting)
29 Apr 2013 - 19 Dec 2014  Jerzy Ostrouch                PO   (b. 1961)
19 Dec 2014 - 27 Jan 2015  Jan Swirepo (2nd time)        PSL  (s.a.)
                           (acting) 
27 Jan 2015 - 11 Nov 2015  Katarzyna Osos (f)            PO   (b. 1980)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Wladyslaw Dajczak             PiS  (b. 1959)

Malopolskie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Ryszard Maslowski             AWS  (b. 1954)
20 Oct 2001 - 21 Dec 2005  Jerzy Adamik                  SLD  (b. 1955)
21 Dec 2005 - 25 Sep 2006  Witold Kochan                 PiS  (b. 1956)
25 Sep 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Maciej Klima                  PiS  (b. 1959)
29 Nov 2007 - 14 Oct 2009  Jerzy Miller (1st time)       -    (b. 1952)
14 Oct 2009 - 29 Oct 2009  Stanislaw Sorys (acting)      PSL  (b. 1961)
29 Oct 2009 - 12 Dec 2011  Stanislaw Kracik              -    (b. 1950)
12 Dec 2011 -  8 Dec 2015  Jerzy Miller (2nd time)       -    (s.a.)
 8 Dec 2015 -  2 Jun 2017  Józef Pilch                   PiS  (b. 1957)
 2 Jun 2017 -              Piotr Cwik                    PiS  (b. 1968)

Mazowieckie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Antoni Pietkiewicz            AWS  (b. 1949)
20 Oct 2001 - 10 Jan 2006  Leszek Mizielinski            SLD  (b. 1955)
10 Jan 2006 - 18 Jan 2007  Tomasz Kozinski               PiS  (b. 1955)
18 Jan 2007 -  1 Feb 2007  Wojciech Dabrowski            PiS  (b. 1972)
 1 Feb 2007 - 29 Nov 2007  Jacek Sasin                   PiS  (b. 1969)
                           (acting to 15 Feb 2007)
29 Nov 2007 -  8 Dec 2015  Jacek Kozlowski               PO   (b. 1957)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Zdzislaw Sipiera              PiS  (b. 1959)

Opolskie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Adam Peziol               AWS/SKL  (b. 1959)
20 Oct 2001 - 17 Feb 2003  Leszek Pogan                  SLD  (b. 1953)
19 Feb 2003 -  7 Dec 2005  Elzbieta Rutkowska (f)        SLD  (b. 1948)
 7 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Bogdan Tomaszek               PiS  (b. 1954)
29 Nov 2007 - 11 Nov 2015  Ryszard Wilczynski            PO   (b. 1960)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Adrian Czubak                 PiS  (b. 1973)

Podkarpackie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Zbigniew Sieczkos             AWS  (b. 1949)
20 Oct 2001 -  3 Mar 2003  Zdzislaw Siewierski           SLD  (b. 1952)
 3 Mar 2003 - 30 Nov 2005  Jan Stanislaw Kurp            SLD  (b. 1945)
30 Nov 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Ewa Draus (f)                 PiS  (b. 1960)
29 Nov 2007 -  2 Dec 2010  Miroslaw Karapyta             PSL  (b. 1960)
 2 Dec 2010 -  8 Dec 2015  Malgorzata Chomycz (from
                           11 Feb 2012, Malgorzata
                           Chomycz-Smigielska) (f)       PO   (b. 1978)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Ewa Leniart (f)               PiS  (b. 1976)

Podlaskie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Krystyna Lukaszuk (f)         -    (b. 1949)
20 Oct 2001 -  5 Jan 2006  Marek Strzalinski             SLD  (b. 1947)
 5 Jan 2006 - 18 Jan 2007  Jan Dobrzynski                PiS  (b. 1958)
18 Jan 2007 - 29 Nov 2007  Bohdan Paszkowski             PiS  (b. 1965)
29 Nov 2007 - 22 Dec 2014  Maciej Zywno                  PO   (b. 1976)
22 Dec 2014 -  7 Oct 2015  Andrzej Meyer                 PO   (b. 1955 - d. 2016)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Bohdan Józef Paszkowski       PiS  (b. 1965)

Pomorskie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Tomasz Sowinski               AWS  (b. 1965)
20 Oct 2001 - 26 Jul 2004  Jan Ryszard Kurylczyk         SLD  (b. 1945)
26 Jul 2004 - 24 Jan 2006  Cezary Dabrowski              SLD  (b. 1941)
24 Jan 2006 - 26 Feb 2007  Piotr Olowski                 PiS  (b. 1963)
26 Feb 2007 - 29 Nov 2007  Piotr Karczewski              PiS  (b. 1964)
                           (acting to 22 May 2007)
29 Nov 2007 - 12 Dec 2011  Roman Zaborowski              PO   (b. 1956)
12 Dec 2011 -  8 Dec 2015  Ryszard Stachurski            PO   (b. 1950)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Dariusz Drelich               PiS  (b. 1967)

Slaskie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 -  7 Dec 2000  Marek Kempski                 AWS  (b. 1960)
 9 Dec 2000 - 20 Oct 2001  Wilibald Winkler              AWS  (b. 1933 - d. 2010)
20 Oct 2001 - 28 Dec 2005  Lechoslaw Jarzebski           SLD  (b. 1946)
28 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Tomasz Pietrzykowski          PiS  (b. 1973)
29 Nov 2007 - 11 Mar 2014  Zygmunt Lukaszczyk            -    (b. 1961)
11 Mar 2014 -  8 Dec 2015  Piotr Litwa                   -    (b. 1964)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Jaroslaw Wieczorek            PiS  (b. 1981)

Swietokrzyskie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Wojciech Lubawski       AWS/PPChD  (b. 1954)
20 Oct 2001 -  5 Jan 2006  Wlodzimierz Wójcik            SLD  (b. 1953)
 5 Jan 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Grzegorz Banas                PiS  (b. 1960)
29 Nov 2007 -  8 Dec 2015  Bozentyna Palka-Koruba (f)    -    (b. 1953)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Agata Wojtyszek (f)           PiS  (b. 1967)

Warminsko-mazurskie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 22 Oct 2001  Zbigniew Babalski             AWS  (b. 1953)
22 Oct 2001 - 16 Jan 2006  Stanislaw Lech Szatkowski     SLD  (b. 1949)
16 Jan 2006 - 18 Jan 2007  Adam Supel                    -    (b. 1965?)
18 Jan 2007 - 29 Nov 2007  Anna Szyszka (f)              -    (b. 1949)
                           (acting to 2 Apr 2007)
29 Nov 2007 -  8 Dec 2015  Marian Podziewski             PSL  (b. 1955)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Artur Chojecki                PiS  (b. 1974)

Wielkopolskie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Jun 2000  Maciej Musial                 AWS  (b. 1952)
20 Jun 2000 - 20 Oct 2001  Stanislaw Tamm                AWS  (b. 1960)
20 Oct 2001 -  5 Jan 2006  Andrzej Nowakowski            SLD  (b. 1951)
 5 Jan 2006 - 29 Nov 2007  Tadeusz Dziuba                PiS  (b. 1948)
29 Nov 2007 - 10 Nov 2015  Piotr Florek                  PO   (b. 1954)
 8 Dec 2015 -              Zbigniew Hoffmann             PiS  (b. 1963)

Zachodniopomorskie

Governors
 1 Jan 1999 - 20 Oct 2001  Wladyslaw Lisewski         AWS/PC  (b. 1948)
20 Oct 2001 - 12 Dec 2005  Stanislaw Wziatek             SLD  (b. 1959)
12 Dec 2005 - 29 Nov 2007  Robert Krupowicz              -    (b. 1967)
29 Nov 2007 - 11 Mar 2014  Marcin Zydorowicz             PO   (b. 1974)
11 Mar 2014 -  8 Dec 2015  Marek Talasiewicz             PO   (b. 1943)
 8 Dec 2015 -  7 Sep 2016  Piotr Jania                   PiS  (b. 1952)
 7 Sep 2016 -              Krzysztof Kozlowski           PiS  (b. 1983)