Rulers: Slovakia

Ministries, etc.


Party abbreviations: ANO=New Citizens' Alliance, DS=Democratic Party, DÚ=Democratic Union, HZDS=Movement for a Democratic Slovakia, KDH=Christian Democratic Movement, LS-HZDS=People's Party-Movement for a Democratic Slovakia, M-H=Bridge, NDS=National Democratic Party, RSS=Agrarian Party of Slovakia, SaS=Freedom and Solidarity, SDKÚ=Slovak Democratic and Christian Union, SDKÚ-DS=Slovak Democratic and Christian Union-Democratic Party, SDL=Party of the Democratic Left, Smer-SD=Direction-Social Democracy, SMK=Party of the Hungarian Coalition, SNS=Slovak National Party, SOP=Party of Civic Understanding, ZRS=Union of Slovak Workers
Deputy prime ministers
24 Jun 1992 - 25 Feb 1994  Milan Knazko               HZDS/DÚ (b. 1945)
24 Jun 1992 - 15 Mar 1994  Sergej Kozlík (1st time)   HZDS    (b. 1950)
24 Jun 1992 - 13 Dec 1994  Roman Kovác                HZDS/DÚ (b. 1940)
10 Nov 1993 - 15 Mar 1994  Marian Andel               SNS     (b. 1950)
10 Nov 1993 - 15 Mar 1994  Jozef Prokes               SNS     (b. 1950)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Ivan Simko                 KDH     (b. 1955)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Brigita Schmögnerová (f)   SDL     (b. 1947)
13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998  Katarína Tóthová (f)       HZDS    (b. 1940)
13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998  Sergej Kozlík (2nd time)   HZDS    (s.a.)
13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998  Jozef Kalman               ZRS     (b. 1951)
30 Oct 1998 -  4 May 2001  Pavol Hamzík               SOP     (b. 1954)
30 Oct 1998 - 15 Oct 2002  Lubomír Fogas              SDL     (b. 1950)
30 Oct 1998 -  4 Jul 2006  Pál Csáky                  SMK     (b. 1956)
30 Oct 1998 -  4 Jul 2006  Ivan Miklos      DS; 2001: SDKÚ    (b. 1960)
 4 May 2001 - 15 Oct 2002  Mária Kadlecíková (f)      SOP     (b. 1948)
16 Oct 2002 - 10 Sep 2003  Robert Nemcsics            ANO     (b. 1961)
16 Oct 2002 -  8 Feb 2006  Daniel Lipsic              KDH     (b. 1973)
10 Sep 2003 - 24 Sep 2003  Pavol Prokopovic (acting)  SDKÚ    (b. 1955)
24 Sep 2003 - 24 Aug 2005  Pavol Rusko                ANO     (b. 1963)
 4 Oct 2005 -  4 Jul 2006  Jirko Malchárek            ANO     (b. 1966)
 8 Feb 2006 -  4 Jul 2006  Lucia Zitnanská (f)        -       (b. 1964)
 4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010  Dusan Caplovic             Smer-SD (b. 1946)
 4 Jul 2006 - 23 Jun 2009  Stefan Harabin             -       (b. 1957)
 4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010  Robert Kalinák (1st time)  Smer-SD (b. 1971)
 4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010  Ján Mikolaj                SNS     (b. 1953)
 3 Jul 2009 -  8 Jul 2010  Viera Petríková (f)        -       (b. 1957)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Ján Figel                  KDH     (b. 1960)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Rudolf Chmel               M-H     (b. 1939)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Jozef Mihál                SaS     (b. 1965)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Ivan Miklos                SDKÚ-DS (b. 1960)
 4 Apr 2012 -              Robert Kalinák (2nd time)  Smer-SD (s.a.)
 4 Apr 2012 -              Peter Kazimír              Smer-SD (b. 1968)
 4 Apr 2012 -              Miroslav Lajcák            -       (b. 1963)

Foreign Affairs

Ministers
24 Jun 1992 - 19 Mar 1993  Milan Knazko               HZDS    (b. 1945)
19 Mar 1993 - 15 Mar 1994  Jozef Moravcík             HZDS    (b. 1945)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Eduard Kukan (1st time)    -       (b. 1939)
13 Dec 1994 - 27 Aug 1996  Juraj Schenk               HZDS    (b. 1948)
27 Aug 1996 - 11 Jun 1997  Pavol Hamzík               -       (b. 1954)
11 Jun 1997 -  6 Oct 1998  Zdenka Kramplová (f)       HZDS    (b. 1957)
 6 Oct 1998 - 30 Oct 1998  Jozef Kalman (acting)      ZRS     (b. 1951)
30 Oct 1998 -  4 Jul 2006  Eduard Kukan (2nd time)    DÚ;
                                                2000: SDKÚ    (s.a.)
 4 Jul 2006 - 26 Jan 2009  Ján Kubis                  -       (b. 1952)
26 Jan 2009 -  8 Jul 2010  Miroslav Lajcák (1st time) -       (b. 1963)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Mikulás Dzurinda           SDKÚ-DS (b. 1955)
 4 Apr 2012 -              Miroslav Lajcák (2nd time) -       (s.a.)

Defense

Ministers
16 Mar 1993 - 15 Mar 1994  Imrich Andrejcák           HZDS    (b. 1941)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Pavol Kanis (1st time)     SDL     (b. 1948)
13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998  Ján Sitek                  SNS     (b. 1956)
30 Oct 1998 -  2 Jan 2001  Pavol Kanis (2nd time)     SDL     (s.a.)
 2 Jan 2001 - 15 Oct 2002  Jozef Stank                SDL     (b. 1940 - d. 2005)
16 Oct 2002 - 24 Sep 2003  Ivan Simko                 SDKÚ    (b. 1955)
24 Sep 2003 - 10 Oct 2003  Eduard Kukan (acting)      SDKÚ    (b. 1939)
10 Oct 2003 -  1 Feb 2006  Juraj Liska                SDKÚ    (b. 1964)
 1 Feb 2006 -  4 Jul 2006  Martin Fedor               SDKÚ    (b. 1974)
 4 Jul 2006 - 30 Jan 2008  Frantisek Kasický          -       (b. 1968)
30 Jan 2008 -  8 Jul 2010  Jaroslav Baska             Smer-SD (b. 1975)
 9 Jul 2010 - 23 Nov 2011  Lubomír Galko              SaS     (b. 1968)
23 Nov 2011 - 28 Nov 2011  Róbert Ondrejcsák (acting) SaS     (b. 1977)
28 Nov 2011 -  4 Apr 2012  Iveta Radicová (f)         SDKÚ-DS (b. 1956)
 4 Apr 2012 -              Martin Glvác               Smer-SD (b. 1967)

Chiefs of Staff of the Slovak Armed Forces
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Aug 1994  Július Humaj                       (b. 1949)
 1 Sep 1994 - 19 Aug 1998  Jozef Tuchyna                      (b. 1941)
20 Aug 1998 - 26 Nov 1998  Marián Miklus                      (b. 1953)
27 Nov 1998 - 20 Dec 2004  Milan Cerovský                     (b. 1949)
20 Dec 2004 - 15 Dec 2011  Lubomír Bulík                      (b. 1957)
15 Dec 2011 -              Peter Vojtek                       (b. 1958)

Interior

Ministers
24 Jun 1992 - 15 Mar 1994  Jozef Tuchyna              SDL     (b. 1941)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Ladislav Pittner
                           (1st time)                 KDH     (b. 1934 - d. 2008)
13 Dec 1994 - 27 Aug 1996  Ludovít Hudek              HZDS    (b. 1948)
27 Aug 1996 - 30 Oct 1998  Gustáv Krajci              HZDS    (b. 1951)
30 Oct 1998 - 14 May 2001  Ladislav Pittner
                           (2nd time)                 KDH     (s.a.)
14 May 2001 - 30 May 2001  Ján Carnogurský (acting)   KDH     (b. 1944)
30 May 2001 - 15 Oct 2002  Ivan Simko                 SDKÚ    (b. 1955)
16 Oct 2002 -  8 Feb 2006  Vladimír Palko             KDH     (b. 1957)
 8 Feb 2006 -  4 Jul 2006  Martin Pado                SDKÚ    (b. 1959)
 4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010  Robert Kalinák (1st time)  Smer-SD (b. 1971)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Daniel Lipsic              KDH     (b. 1973)
 4 Apr 2012 -              Robert Kalinák (2nd time)  Smer-SD (s.a.)

Police presidents
 1 Jan 1993 -  3 Jan 1995  Stefan Lastovka
 3 Jan 1995 -  1 Jul 1997  Jozef Holdos
 1 Jul 1997 -    Oct 1998  Peter Nemec
   Oct 1998 - 31 May 2001  Ján Pipta                          (b. 1954)
 1 Jun 2001 - 30 Oct 2002  Pavol Zajac
30 Oct 2002 -  7 Aug 2006  Anton Kulich                       (b. 1960)
 7 Aug 2006 - 17 Jul 2010  Ján Packa                          (b. 1956)
17 Jul 2010 - 19 Jul 2010  Michal Kopcík (acting)
19 Jul 2010 - 15 May 2012  Jaroslav Spisiak                   (b. 1964)
15 May 2012 -              Tibor Gaspar

Finance

Ministers
24 Jun 1992 - 15 Mar 1994  Július Tóth                HZDS    (b. 1935)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Rudolf Filkus              DÚ      (b. 1927 - d. 2013)
13 Dec 1994 - 14 Jan 1998  Sergej Kozlík              HZDS    (b. 1950)
14 Jan 1998 - 30 Oct 1998  Miroslav Maxon             RSS     (b. 1951)
30 Oct 1998 - 29 Jan 2002  Brigita Schmögnerová (f)   SDL     (b. 1947)
29 Jan 2002 - 15 Oct 2002  Frantisek Hajnovic         SDL     (b. 1949)
16 Oct 2002 -  4 Jul 2006  Ivan Miklos (1st time)     SDKÚ    (b. 1960)
 4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010  Ján Pociatek               Smer-SD (b. 1970)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Ivan Miklos (2nd time)     SDKÚ-DS (s.a.)
 4 Apr 2012 -              Peter Kazimír              Smer-SD (b. 1968)

Justice

Ministers
24 Jun 1992 - 15 Mar 1994  Katarína Tóthová (f)       HZDS    (b. 1940)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Milan Hanzel               -       (b. 1947 - d. 2008)
13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998  Jozef Liscák               ZRS     (b. 1947)
30 Oct 1998 - 15 Oct 2002  Ján Carnogurský            KDH     (b. 1944)
16 Oct 2002 -  8 Feb 2006  Daniel Lipsic              KDH     (b. 1973)
 8 Feb 2006 -  4 Jul 2006  Lucia Zitnanská (f)
                           (1st time)                 -       (b. 1964)
 4 Jul 2006 - 23 Jun 2009  Stefan Harabin             -       (b. 1957)
23 Jun 2009 -  3 Jul 2009  Robert Fico (acting)       Smer-SD (b. 1964)
 3 Jul 2009 -  8 Jul 2010  Viera Petríková (f)        -       (b. 1957)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Lucia Zitnanská (f)
                           (2nd time)                 SDKÚ-DS (s.a.)
 4 Apr 2012 -              Tomás Borec                -       (b. 1967)

Attorneys General
28 Aug 1990 -  9 Nov 1994  Vojtech Bacho
16 Nov 1994 - 12 Dec 1994  Ludovít Hudek                      (b. 1948)
31 Jan 1995 - 31 Jan 1999  Michal Valo
 1 Feb 1999 - 31 Jan 2004  Milan Hanzel                       (s.a.)
 1 Feb 2004 -  2 Feb 2011  Dobroslav Trnka                    (b. 1963)
 3 Feb 2011 - 17 Jul 2013  Ladislav Tichý (acting)            (b. 1956)
17 Jul 2013 -              Jaromír Ciznár                     (b. 1964)

Economy

24 Jun 1992                Ministry of Economy
 1 Jul 2010                Ministry of Economy and Construction
 1 Nov 2010                Ministry of Economy

Ministers
24 Jun 1992 - 19 Mar 1993  Ludovít Cernák (1st time)  SNS     (b. 1951)
19 Mar 1993 - 10 Nov 1993  Jaroslav Kubecka           HZDS    (b. 1934)
10 Nov 1993 - 15 Mar 1994  Ján Ducký (1st time)       HZDS    (b. 1944 - d. 1999)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Peter Magvasi              -       (b. 1945)
13 Dec 1994 - 27 Aug 1996  Ján Ducký (2nd time)       HZDS    (s.a.)
27 Aug 1996 - 27 Feb 1998  Karol Cesnek               -       (b. 1946)
27 Feb 1998 - 30 Oct 1998  Milan Cagala               HZDS    (b. 1949)
30 Oct 1998 - 20 Oct 1999  Ludovít Cernák (2nd time)  DÚ      (s.a.)
20 Oct 1999 - 15 Oct 2002  Lubomír Harach   DÚ; 2000: SDKÚ    (b. 1953)
16 Oct 2002 - 10 Sep 2003  Robert Nemcsics            ANO     (b. 1961)
10 Sep 2003 - 24 Sep 2003  Pavol Prokopovic (acting)  SDKÚ    (b. 1955)
24 Sep 2003 - 24 Aug 2005  Pavol Rusko                ANO     (b. 1963)
24 Aug 2005 -  4 Oct 2005  Ivan Miklos (acting)       SDKÚ    (b. 1960)
 4 Oct 2005 -  4 Jul 2006  Jirko Malchárek            ANO     (b. 1966)
 4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010  Lubomír Jahnátek           Smer-SD (b. 1954)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Juraj Miskov               SaS     (b. 1973)
 4 Apr 2012 -  3 Jul 2014  Tomás Malatinský           -       (b. 1959)
 3 Jul 2014 -              Pavol Pavlis               Smer-SD (b. 1961)

Administration and Privatization of State Property

10 Sep 2003                ministry abolished

Ministers
24 Jun 1992 - 15 Mar 1994  Lubomír Dolgos             HZDS    (b. 1956 - d. 2004)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Milan Janicina             NDS     (b. 1948)
13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998  Peter Bisák                ZRS     (b. 1949)
30 Oct 1998 - 15 Oct 2002  Mária Machová (f)          SOP     (b. 1953)
16 Oct 2002 - 10 Sep 2003  Robert Nemcsics (acting)   ANO     (s.a.)

Transportation, Construction and Regional Development

24 Jun 1992                Ministry of Transportation and Communication
15 Mar 1994                Ministry of Transportation, Communication and Public Works
13 Dec 1994                Ministry of Transportation, Posts and Communication
 1 Nov 2010                Ministry of Transportation, Construction and Regional Development

Ministers
24 Jun 1992 - 15 Mar 1994  Roman Hofbauer             HZDS    (b. 1940)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Mikulás Dzurinda           KDH     (b. 1955)
13 Dec 1994 - 16 Apr 1997  Alexander Rezes            HZDS    (b. 1948 - d. 2003)
16 Apr 1997 - 30 Oct 1998  Ján Jasovský               HZDS    (b. 1949)
30 Oct 1998 - 11 Aug 1999  Gabriel Palacka            KDH     (b. 1960)
11 Aug 1999 - 22 Jun 2002  Jozef Macejko              KDH     (b. 1958)
22 Jun 2002 - 15 Oct 2002  Ivan Miklos (acting)       SDKÚ    (b. 1960)
16 Oct 2002 -  4 Jul 2006  Pavol Prokopovic           SDKÚ    (b. 1955)
 4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010  Lubomír Vázny              Smer-SD (b. 1957)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Ján Figel                  KDH     (b. 1960)
 4 Apr 2012 -              Ján Pociatek               Smer-SD (b. 1970)

Construction and Regional Development

13 Dec 1994                Ministry of Construction and Public Works
30 Oct 1998                Ministry of Construction and Regional Development
 1 Jul 2010                abolished, powers shifted to ministries of Economy,
                           Transportation, and Agriculture

Ministers
13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998  Ján Mráz                   ZRS     (b. 1940)
30 Oct 1998 - 15 Oct 2002  István Harna               SMK     (b. 1940)
16 Oct 2002 -  4 Jul 2006  László Gyurovsky           SMK     (b. 1959)
 4 Jul 2006 - 15 Apr 2009  Marián Janusek             SNS     (b. 1960)
15 Apr 2009 - 11 Mar 2010  Igor Stefanov              SNS     (b. 1964)
11 Mar 2010 - 30 Jun 2010  Ján Mikolaj (acting)       SNS     (b. 1953)

Agriculture and Rural Development

24 Jun 1992                Ministry of Agriculture
 1 Jul 2010                Ministry of Agriculture, Environment and Regional Development
 1 Nov 2010                Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development

Ministers
24 Jun 1992 - 15 Mar 1994  Peter Baco (1st time)      HZDS    (b. 1945)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Pavol Koncos (1st time)    SDL     (b. 1947)
13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998  Peter Baco (2nd time)      HZDS    (s.a.)
30 Oct 1998 - 15 Oct 2002  Pavol Koncos (2nd time)    SDL     (s.a.)
16 Oct 2002 -  4 Jul 2006  Zsolt Simon (1st time)     SMK     (b. 1970)
 4 Jul 2006 - 27 Nov 2007  Miroslav Jurena            LS-HZDS (b. 1954)
27 Nov 2007 - 18 Aug 2008  Zdenka Kramplová (f)       LS-HZDS (b. 1957)
18 Aug 2008 - 16 Sep 2009  Stanislav Becík            LS-HZDS (b. 1952)
16 Sep 2009 -  8 Jul 2010  Vladimír Chovan            LS-HZDS (b. 1963)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Zsolt Simon (2nd time)     M-H     (s.a.)
 4 Apr 2012 -              Lubomír Jahnátek           Smer-SD (b. 1954)

Environment

 1 Jul 2010                abolished, powers shifted to Ministry of Agriculture
 1 Nov 2010                reestablished

Ministers
24 Jun 1992 - 15 Mar 1994  Jozef Zlocha (1st time)    HZDS    (b. 1940 - d. 2001)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Juraj Hrasko               SDL     (b. 1931)
13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998  Jozef Zlocha (2nd time)    HZDS    (s.a.)
30 Oct 1998 -  4 Jul 2006  László Miklós              SMK     (b. 1949)
 4 Jul 2006 - 18 Aug 2008  Jaroslav Izák              SNS     (b. 1955)
18 Aug 2008 -  5 May 2009  Ján Chrbet                 SNS     (b. 1963)
 6 May 2009 - 20 May 2009  Ján Mikolaj (acting)       SNS     (b. 1953)
20 May 2009 - 28 Aug 2009  Viliam Turský              SNS     (b. 1954)
28 Aug 2009 - 28 Oct 2009  Dusan Caplovic (acting)    Smer-SD (b. 1946)
28 Oct 2009 - 30 Jun 2010  Jozef Medved               -       (b. 1950)
 2 Nov 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  József Nagy                M-H     (b. 1968)
 4 Apr 2012 -              Peter Ziga                 Smer-SD (b. 1972)

Health

Ministers
24 Jun 1992 - 24 Nov 1993  Viliam Sobona              HZDS    (b. 1947)
24 Nov 1993 - 15 Mar 1994  Irena Belohorská (f)       HZDS    (b. 1948)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Tibor Sagát (1st time)     -       (b. 1942)
13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998  Lubomír Javorský           HZDS    (b. 1949 - d. 2005)
30 Oct 1998 - 10 Jul 2000  Tibor Sagát (2nd time)     DÚ      (s.a.)
10 Jul 2000 - 15 Oct 2002  Roman Kovác                SDKÚ    (b. 1940)
16 Oct 2002 -  4 Jul 2006  Rudolf Zajac               ANO     (b. 1951)
 4 Jul 2006 -  3 Jun 2008  Ivan Valentovic            Smer-SD (b. 1954)
 3 Jun 2008 -  8 Jul 2010  Richard Rasi               -       (b. 1971)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Ivan Uhliarik              KDH     (b. 1968)
 4 Apr 2012 -  6 Nov 2014  Zuzana Zvolenská (f)       Smer-SD (b. 1972)
 6 Nov 2014 -              Viliam Cislák              Smer-SD (b. 1972)

Labour, Social Affairs and Family

24 Jun 1992                Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs
15 Mar 1994                Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Family

Ministers
24 Jun 1992 - 15 Mar 1994  Olga Keltosová (f)
                           (1st time)                 HZDS    (b. 1943)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Július Brocka              KDH     (b. 1957)
13 Dec 1994 - 27 Feb 1998  Olga Keltosová (f)
                           (2nd time)                 HZDS    (s.a.)
27 Feb 1998 - 30 Oct 1998  Vojtech Tkác               HZDS    (b. 1949)
30 Oct 1998 - 15 Oct 2002  Peter Magvasi              SDL     (b. 1945)
16 Oct 2002 - 17 Oct 2005  Ludovít Kaník              DS      (b. 1965)
17 Oct 2005 -  4 Jul 2006  Iveta Radicová (f)         -       (b. 1956)
 4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010  Viera Tomanová (f)         Smer-SD (b. 1948)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Jozef Mihál                SaS     (b. 1965)
 4 Apr 2012 -              Ján Richter                Smer-SD (b. 1956)

Education, Science, Research and Sport

24 Jun 1992                Ministry of Education
15 Mar 1994                Ministry of Education and Science
13 Dec 1994                Ministry of Education
 1 Jul 2010                Ministry of Education, Science, Research and Sport

Ministers
24 Jun 1992 - 26 Sep 1992  Dusan Slobodník (acting)   HZDS    (b. 1927 - d. 2001)
26 Sep 1992 - 22 Jun 1993  Matús Kucera               HZDS
22 Jun 1993 - 10 Nov 1993  Roman Kovác (acting)       HZDS    (b. 1940)
10 Nov 1993 - 15 Mar 1994  Jaroslav Paska             SNS     (b. 1954)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Lubomír Harach             -       (b. 1953)
13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998  Eva Slavkovská (f)         SNS     (b. 1942)
30 Oct 1998 - 17 Apr 2002  Milan Ftácník              SDL     (b. 1956)
17 Apr 2002 - 15 Oct 2002  Peter Ponický              SDL     (b. 1956)
16 Oct 2002 -  8 Feb 2006  Martin Fronc               KDH     (b. 1947)
 8 Feb 2006 -  4 Jul 2006  László Szigeti             SMK     (b. 1957)
 4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010  Ján Mikolaj                SNS     (b. 1953)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Eugen Jurzyca              -       (b. 1958)
 4 Apr 2012 -  3 Jul 2014  Dusan Caplovic             Smer-SD (b. 1946)
 3 Jul 2014 -              Peter Pellegrini           Smer-SD (b. 1975)

Culture

24 Jun 1992                Ministry of Culture
 1 Jul 2010                Ministry of Culture and Tourism
 1 Nov 2010                Ministry of Culture

Ministers
24 Jun 1992 - 15 Mar 1994  Dusan Slobodník            HZDS    (b. 1927 - d. 2001)
15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Lubomír Roman              -       (b. 1944)
13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998  Ivan Hudec                 HZDS    (b. 1947)
30 Oct 1998 - 15 Oct 2002  Milan Knazko     DÚ; 2000: SDKÚ    (b. 1945)
16 Oct 2002 - 24 May 2005  Rudolf Chmel (1st time)    ANO     (b. 1939)
24 May 2005 - 15 Jun 2005  Ivan Miklos (acting)       SDKÚ    (b. 1960)
15 Jun 2005 -  5 Apr 2006  Frantisek Tóth             ANO     (b. 1963 - d. 2006)
 5 Apr 2006 -  4 Jul 2006  Rudolf Chmel (2nd time)    ANO     (s.a.)
 4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010  Marek Madaric              Smer-SD (b. 1966)
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Daniel Krajcer             SaS     (b. 1969)
 4 Apr 2012 -              Marek Madaric              Smer-SD (b. 1966)

State Audit

Minister
24 Jun 1992 - 15 Mar 1994  Roman Kovác (acting)       HZDS    (b. 1940)

Courts


Constitutional Court

Chief justices
21 Jan 1993 - 21 Jan 2000  Milan Cic                          (b. 1932 - d. 2012)
22 Jan 2000 - 30 Sep 2006  Ján Mazák                          (b. 1954)
 1 Oct 2006 - 21 Jan 2007  Eduard Barány (acting)             (b. 1955)
22 Jan 2007 - 16 Feb 2007  Juraj Horváth (acting)             (b. 1947)
16 Feb 2007 -              Ivetta Macejková (f)               (b. 1958)

Supreme Court

Chief justices
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Jan 1996  Karol Plank                        (b. 1927 - d. 1997)
 1 Feb 1996 - 31 Jan 1998  Milan Karabín (1st time)           (b. 1949)
 1 Feb 1998 - 31 Jan 2003  Stefan Harabin (1st time)          (b. 1957)
 1 Feb 2003 -  6 Oct 2003  Juraj Majchrák (acting)
 7 Oct 2003 -  7 Oct 2008  Milan Karabín (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 7 Oct 2008 - 23 Jun 2009  Daniela Svecová (f) (acting)       (b. 1951)
23 Jun 2009 - 22 Jun 2014  Stefan Harabin (2nd time)          (s.a.)
23 Jun 2014 -              Jarmila Urbancová (f) (acting)     (b. 1957?)

Parliament


National Council

Speakers
23 Jun 1992 - 29 Oct 1998  Ivan Gasparovic            HZDS    (b. 1941)
29 Oct 1998 - 15 Oct 2002  Jozef Migas                SDL     (b. 1954)
15 Oct 2002 -  7 Feb 2006  Pavol Hrusovský (1st time) KDH     (b. 1952)
 7 Feb 2006 -  4 Jul 2006  Béla Bugár (acting)        SMK     (b. 1958)
 4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010  Pavol Paska (1st time)     Smer-SD (b. 1958)
 8 Jul 2010 - 13 Oct 2011  Richard Sulík              SaS     (b. 1968)
13 Oct 2011 -  4 Apr 2012  Pavol Hrusovský (2nd time) KDH     (s.a.)
 4 Apr 2012 -              Pavol Paska (2nd time)     Smer-SD (s.a.)