Rulers: Togo

Traditional polities


Agbanankin (Hulagbêkon)

Rulers
        ... -         ...  Meto Ahusan
        ... -         ...  Meto Hueyo
        ... -         ...  Meto Adanji
        ... -         ...  Mejeto
        ... -         ...  Hon
        ... -         ...  Alifa
        ... -         ...  Kojo Te
        ... -         ...  Adigbli Dosu Aholu Hudo
        ... -         ...  Aholu Yege
        ... -         ...  Aholu Nyamle Majo
      *1885*               ... (regent)
      *1960*               Loko Fantonji (regent)

Bassar

Rulers
        ... -         ...  Ossakar
        ... -         ...  Mogbar
        ... -         ...  Beme
      *1873*               Jintenja
      *1890*               Dare + Uro Atakpa
        ... -        1941  Atakpa-Bem Kpanté
       1941 -  2 Sep 1981  Bassabi Uro Atakpa                 (b. 1905 - d. 1981)

Cokossi (Anufu)

Rulers (title Soma)
        ... -         ...  Bema Bonsafo
        ... -         ...  Caba I
        ... -         ...  Na Ba
        ... -         ...  Siki
        ... -         ...  Na Mussa
        ... -         ...  Jokura
        ... -        1875  Marba
       1875 -        1882  Lafia Langbana
       1882 -        1883  Acuru
       1883 -        1889  Na Da
                           (jointly with the following two)
       1884 -        1889  Sambiego Da
       1884 -        1898  Bema Sabie
       1898                Ajanda
       1898 -        1912  Caba II
       1912 -        1921  Jauna
       1921 -        19..  Tabi
      *1960*               Na Bema

Genyigba (Glidji)

       1680                Genyigba state founded at Glidji (usually known as Glidji)
     c.1750                dependent administration founded at port town Aneho
 3 Apr 1821                Lawson family establishes a parallel cheffery at Aneho
                           (Lolan "kingdom")
17 Apr 1885                a protectorate agreement is made between Aneho and a French
                           agent (valid for the town and Glidji); it remains effective
                           (but without a French presence) until 26 Oct 1886 when the
                           Germans take over
23 Apr 1961                Aneho administrations extinguished, traditional rule continues

Rulers
       1795 -        1815  Ekwe Azankpo
       1815 -        1820  Foli Dekpo
       1820                Foli Tosu
       1820 -        1847  Ekwe Sowu
       1847 -        1849  vacant
       1849 -        1852  Ekwe Danku Agbanon I
       1852 -        1854  vacant
       1854 -        1856  Seddo = Ganli
       1857 -        1866  Foli Aloffa
       1866 - 10 Oct 1868  vacant
10 Oct 1868 -        1883  Foli Awoussi Tonyo                 (b. ... - d. 1883)
14 Jul 1884 - 14 May 1922  Foli Adjeoda Huegbo                (b. ... - d. 1922)
14 May 1922 -  9 May 1929  vacant
 9 May 1929 - 23 Feb 1972  Ambroise Kanyi Foley Agbanon II
16 Nov 1972 -        1981  Benoît Assion Tovoh (regent)
       1981 -        1991  Tonyo Foli Bebe XIV
       199. -              Sedegbe Foli Bebe XV               (b. c.1940)

Aneho

Rulers (title Aputaga)
- Adjigo family -
        ... -         ...  Quam-Dessu
        ... -        1718  Ahlonko Foli
       1736 -         ...  Ahrlin
       1772 -        1821  Sekpon = Komlagan
                           (from 1821, in Agoué)
       1821 -        1834  Asrivi                             (b. 17... - d. 1834)
       1835 -        1852  Kodjo Agbossou (in Agbodrafo)
       1854 -        1884  Kodjovi Djiyehue                   (b. 18... - d. 1884)
       1884 -        1887  vacant
       1887 -        1891  Anyakouvi
       1891 -        1900  Ananidjin Gaba (regent)
       1900 -        1906  Kuamvi Kodjovi
       1906 -        1912  Kwassi Gaba (regent)
       1912 -        1922  Amoussou Bruce
       1922 -        192.  Ahyite Adjavon
       192. - 26 Sep 1937  Kouakou Kponton                    (b. 1860? - d. 1937)
       1937 -        1977  Ata Quam-Dessu XIII                (b. ... - d. 1977)
25 Mar 1978 -  2 Oct 2007  Nana Ohiniko Quam-Dessu XIV        (b. 1918 - d. 2007)
      *2008 - 24 Mar 2012  Kue Sipohon Gaba (regent)
24 Mar 2012 -              Nana Anè Ohiniko Quam-Dessu XV

Lolan

Rulers (title Togbé Ahuawoto)
- Lawson family -
30 Mar 1821 - 29 Jun 1857  Georges Akuété Zankli Lawson I     (b. c.1777 - d. 1857)
       1857 - 10 Dec 1859  Laté Atchromitan Lawson (regent)
10 Dec 1859 - 12 May 1881  Alexandre Boêvi Lawson II          (b. 18... - d. 1881)
       1881 - 27 Oct 1883  William Tévi Agamazon Lawson
                           (regent)
27 Oct 1883 - 18 Jan 1906  Betum Daniel Lawson III1,2          (b. c.1860 - d. 1906)
       1906 -  4 Feb 1909  Jackson Kpavuvu Lawson (regent)    (b. 18... - d. 1918)
 4 Feb 1909 -  7 Nov 1918  Jackson Kpavuvu Lawson IV2,3        (s.a.)
       1918 -  7 Apr 1921  Lawson Hetchely (regent)
 7 Apr 1921 - 18 Jan 1950  Frédéric Boêvi Body Lawson V4       (b. ... - d. 1950)
       1950 -  9 Apr 1953  Glyn Boèvi Gaîzer Lawson (regent)  (b. ... - d. 1955)
 9 Apr 1953 - 29 May 1955  Glyn Boèvi Gaîzer Lawson VI        (s.a.)
       1955 - 14 Apr 1960  Raphaêl Abalovi Lawson (regent)
14 Apr 1960 - 11 Jan 1991  Rudolph Tèvi Banku Lawson VII      (b. ... - d. 1991)
       1991 -  1 Aug 2002  Michel Laté Zodanou Lawson
                           Hetchelli (regent)
 1 Aug 2002 -              Savado Zankli Lawson VIII

Principal Minister 27 Oct 1883 - Feb 1884 William Thomas George Lawson (b. c.1840 - d. ...)
1 Recognized as "king" by the Glidji dignitaries under British pressure (30 Jan 1884).
2 Considered as simple "chiefs of Badji" (a neighbourhood of Aneho) by the German authorities (1892-1914).
3 The German authorities officially refused the use of the title of "king" (which was, according to them, the prerogative of the rulers of Glidji) or the title of "chef supérieur" (5 May 1906); this is never called into question by the following Lawson chiefs.
4 Named as "chef supérieur" by the French authorities (8 Mar 1922); recognized by the Adjigo dignitaries under French pressure (5 Oct 1926).

Kabu

Rulers
        ... -         ...  Ukpan Nabassi
        ... -         ...  Utun
        ... -         ...  Jalaria
        ... -         ...  Karakpe
        ... -         ...  Cakura
        ... -         ...  Wassan
        ... -         ...  Cabanna
        ... -         ...  Kpanja
        ... -        1914  Cabao
       1914 -        1924  Mama Bonfo
       1924 -         ...  Takassi

Kotokoli

Rulers (title Uro Eso)
     c.1785 -      c.1805  Agoro Dam
     c.1805 -      c.1825  Bâng'na Tcha-Ali
     c.1825 -      c.1845  Takpara
     c.1845 -      c.1865  Akoriko
     c.1865 -      c.1885  Kura
   Apr 1889 - 22 Apr 1898  Djobo Bukari
   Jun 1898 -        1901  Tcha Djobo
       1901 -    Oct 1906  Djobo Tcha Gademu
20 Dec 1906 -  6 Sep 1924  Djobo Buraïma
 8 Nov 1924 -  2 May 1948  Anyôrô Tcha Godemu
18 Apr 1949 - 30 Jun 1980  Isifu Ayeva                        (b. c.1904 - d. 1980)
       1980 -        1982  Fousseni Ayeva dit Adjoint (regent)
       1982 -        1986  Issaka Ayeva (regent)
24 Jun 1986 - 21 Aug 1994  Kura Fudu Ayeva
       1994 -  1 Mar 2011  Abdoulatif Ayeva (regent)          (b. 1938? - d. 2011)
       2011 -              Souleymane Ayeva (regent)

Kpando

Rulers
        ... -         ...  Asianu
        ... -         ...  Asianu Deji
        ... -         ...  Aja Ga
        ... -         ...  Bisiaku
        ... -         ...  Dra
      *1850*               Dagadu I
       18.. -        1897  Dagadu II
       1897 -        1911  Dagadu III (1st time)
       1911 -        1915  vacant
       1915 -         ...  Dagadu III (2nd time)

Kpessi

Rulers
        ... -         ...  Aku Amafu
        ... -         ...  Bliti Kpetoki
        ... -         ...  Sombo Kotia
        ... -         ...  Edoe
        ... -         ...  Aklovi Paca
        ... -         ...  Ansa
        ... -         ...  Danjo
        ... -         ...  Agidi
        ... -         ...  Amu
        ... -         ...  Ejoevi
        ... -         ...  Jente
      *1888*               Aboke
        ... -         ...  Tetevi
        ... -         ...  Kojo
        ... -         ...  Afoce
      *1960*               Kojo

Kumde

Ruler
       1875 -        1898  Woru So

Porto Seguro (Agbodrafo)

Ruler (styled "king" by the German authorities)
      *1884*               Mensah

Tado

Note: The Fon state of Tado is the original centre of dispersion of the Fon states in present-day Benin (Ajache Ipo, Alada, Danhome; see under Benin traditional polities). The present record is a traditional one; there are completely divergent records in the literature.
     c.1500                Tado state founded

Rulers (title )
        ... -         ...  Minji
        ... -         ...  Alohu
        ... -         ...  Akolu
        ... -         ...  Kokpon
        ... -        1892  Kpoyizun

Togo

 5 Jul 1884                the village of Togo signs a protectorate agreement with
                           German agents (after the refusal of the rulers of Aneho and
                           Agbodrafo), thus establishing officially the German
                           protectorate of Togo

Rulers (styled "king" by the German authorities)
      *1884*               Mlapa III
      *1964*               Mlapa IV
      *1985 -              Mlapa V Moyennant