Rulers: Belarus

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
 7 Apr 1990 - 21 Jul 1994  Petr Krauchenka                    (b. 1950)
21 Jul 1994 - 11 Jan 1997  Uladzimir Syanko                   (b. 1946)
11 Jan 1997 -  4 Dec 1998  Ivan Antanovich                    (b. 1937)
 4 Dec 1998 - 27 Nov 2000  Ural Latypov                       (b. 1951)
27 Nov 2000 - 21 Mar 2003  Mikhail Khvostov                   (b. 1949)
21 Mar 2003 - 20 Aug 2012  Syarhey Martynau                   (b. 1953)
20 Aug 2012 -              Vladimir Makei                     (b. 1958)

Defense

Ministers
11 Dec 1991 -  7 May 1992  Petr Chaus                         (b. 1939)
 7 May 1992 - 21 Jul 1994  Pavel Kozlovsky                    (b. 1942)
21 Jul 1994 -  6 Jun 1995  Anatol Kastenka                    (b. 1940)
 6 Jun 1995 -  1 Nov 1996  Leanid Maltseu (1st time)          (b. 1949)
                           (acting to 11 Oct 1995)
 1 Nov 1996 - 28 Mar 2001  Alyaksandr Chumakau                (b. 1941)
                           (acting to 11 Jan 1997)
28 Mar 2001 -  4 Dec 2009  Leanid Maltseu (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 4 Dec 2009 - 27 Nov 2014  Yury Zhadobin                      (b. 1954)
27 Nov 2014 -              Andrey Ravkov                      (b. 1967)

Interior

Ministers
 7 Apr 1990 - 24 Jan 1994  Uladzimir Yahorau                  (b. 1939 - d. 2016)
23 Feb 1994 - 21 Jul 1994  Uladzimir Danko                    (b. 1941)
21 Jul 1994 - 16 Oct 1995  Yury Zakharanka                    (b. 1952 - d. 1999?)
16 Oct 1995 - 21 Dec 1995  Viktar Sheyman                     (b. 1958)
21 Dec 1995 -  8 Feb 1999  Valyantsin Agalets                 (b. 1950)
 8 Feb 1999 - 21 Apr 2000  Yury Sivakou                       (b. 1946)
21 Apr 2000 - 25 Sep 2000  Mikhail Udovikov (acting)          (b. 1950)
25 Sep 2000 -  6 Apr 2009  Uladzimir Navumau                  (b. 1956)
 6 Apr 2009 - 11 May 2012  Anatoly Kuleshov                   (b. 1959)
                           (acting to 2 Jun 2009)
11 May 2012 -              Ihar Shunevich                     (b. 1967)

Finance

Ministers
 7 Apr 1990 - 13 Jan 1995  Stepan Yanchuk                     (b. 1944)
13 Jan 1995 - 15 Jan 1997  Pavel Dik                          (b. 1955)
15 Jan 1997 - 23 Jul 1997  Mikalay Rumas (acting)             (b. 1947)
23 Jul 1997 - 14 Aug 2008  Mikalay Korbut                     (b. 1948)
14 Aug 2008 - 21 Jul 2014  Andrey Kharkavets                  (b. 1963 - d. 2015)
21 Jul 2014 -  6 Nov 2014  Maksim Yermalovich (acting)        (b. 1977)
 6 Nov 2014 -              Uladzimir Amaryn                   (b. 1961)

Justice

Ministers
 7 Apr 1990 - 21 Jul 1994  Leonid Dashuk                      (b. 1936)
 1 Nov 1994 - 15 Jan 1997  Valyantsin Sukala                  (b. 1942)
15 Jan 1997 - 24 Sep 2001  Henadz Varantsou                   (b. 1948)
 1 Oct 2001 -  4 Oct 2011  Viktar Halavanau                   (b. 1952)
 4 Oct 2011 - 13 Dec 2011  Alyaksandr Bileychik (acting)      (b. 1964)
13 Dec 2011 -              Oleg Slizhevsky                    (b. 1972)

Parliament


Supreme Council

Chairmen
18 Sep 1991 - 26 Jan 1994  Stanislau Shushkevich              (b. 1934)
26 Jan 1994 - 28 Jan 1994  Vyachaslau Kuznyatsou (acting)     (b. 1947)
28 Jan 1994 - 10 Jan 1996  Myechyslau Hryb                    (b. 1938)
10 Jan 1996 - 28 Nov 1996  Semyon Sharetsky                   (b. 1936)

National Assembly

House of Representatives

Speakers
28 Nov 1996 - 21 Nov 2000  Anatoly Malofeyev                  (b. 1933)
21 Nov 2000 - 16 Nov 2004  Vadim Popov (1st time)             (b. 1940)
16 Nov 2004 -  2 Oct 2007  Vladimir Konoplev                  (b. 1954)
 2 Oct 2007 - 27 Oct 2008  Vadim Popov (2nd time)             (s.a.)
27 Oct 2008 -              Vladimir Andreichenko              (b. 1949)

Council of the Republic

Chairmen
13 Jan 1997 - 19 Dec 2000  Pavel Shipuk                       (b. 1949)
19 Dec 2000 - 28 Jul 2003  Alyaksandr Vaytovich               (b. 1938)
28 Jul 2003 - 31 Oct 2008  Henadz Navitski                    (b. 1949)
31 Oct 2008 - 24 May 2010  Boris Batura                       (b. 1947)
24 May 2010 - 16 Jan 2015  Anatoly Rubinov                    (b. 1939)
16 Jan 2015 -              Mikhail Myasnikovich               (b. 1950)