Rulers: Belgium

Regions and communities


Note: In the 1970s Belgium was divided in three regions (Brussels, Flanders, Wallonia) and three communities (Flemish, French, German). On 8 Aug 1980 the Flemish and Walloon regions and the Flemish and French communities were granted autonomy. On 22 Dec 1981 separate governments were constituted for the Flemish and Walloon regions and for the French community, the government of the Flemish community being entrusted to the government of the Flemish region. The German community was granted autonomy on 31 Dec 1983, and the Brussels region on 12 Jan 1989. Brussels-Capital is the only of the three regions to have a governor (since 1 Jan 1995), representing the king and the central government.
Party abbreviations: CD&V=Christian Democratic and Flemish, CDH=Humanist Democratic Centre, CVP=Christian People's Party (Flemish), N-VA=New Flemish Alliance, PRL=Liberal Reformist Party (French), ProDG=For the German-speaking Community, PS=Socialist Party (French), PSC=Social Christian Party (French), SP=Socialist Party (Flemish), VLD=Flemish Liberals and Democrats-Citizens Party

Brussels-Capital

Governors
 1 Jan 1995 - 30 Apr 1998  André Degroeve                PS   (b. 1931 - d. 2014)
   May 1998 - 13 Nov 1998  Raymonde Dury (f)             PS   (b. 1947)
22 Dec 1998 - 31 Dec 2008  Véronique Paulus de Châtelet
                           (f)                           PS   (b. 1948)
 1 Jan 2009 - 30 Sep 2010  Hugo Nys (acting)             VLD  (b. 1946)
 1 Oct 2010 -              Jean Clément (acting)         -    (b. 1950)
                           (from 1 Jul 2014 haut fonctionnaire)

Minister-presidents 12 Jul 1989 - 15 Jul 1999 Charles Picqué (1st time) PS (b. 1948) 15 Jul 1999 - 18 Oct 2000 Jacques Simonet (1st time) PRL (b. 1963 - d. 2007) 18 Oct 2000 - 6 Jun 2003 François-Xavier de Donnéa PRL (b. 1941) 6 Jun 2003 - 18 Feb 2004 Daniel Ducarme PRL (b. 1954 - d. 2010) 18 Feb 2004 - 19 Jul 2004 Jacques Simonet (2nd time) PRL (s.a.) 19 Jul 2004 - 7 May 2013 Charles Picqué (2nd time) PS (s.a.) 7 May 2013 - Rudi Vervoort PS (b. 1958)

Flanders and the Flemish community

Minister-presidents
22 Dec 1981 - 21 Jan 1992  Gaston Geens                  CVP  (b. 1931 - d. 2002)
21 Jan 1992 - 13 Jul 1999  Luc Van den Brande            CVP  (b. 1945)
13 Jul 1999 -  5 Jun 2003  Patrick Dewael                VLD  (b. 1955)
 5 Jun 2003 - 11 Jun 2003  Renaat Landuyt (acting)       SP   (b. 1959)
11 Jun 2003 - 20 Jul 2004  Bart Somers                   VLD  (b. 1964)
20 Jul 2004 - 28 Jun 2007  Yves Leterme                  CD&V (b. 1960)
28 Jun 2007 - 25 Jul 2014  Kris Peeters                  CD&V (b. 1962)
25 Jul 2014 -              Geert Bourgeois               N-VA (b. 1951)

Independent State of Flanders

22 Dec 1917                the Council of Flanders, believing that the German occupiers
                           would encourage secession, proclaims independence
25 Jul 1918                terminated by German occupation authorities

President of the Council of Flanders
22 Dec 1917 - 25 Jul 1918  Willem de Vreese                   (b. 1869 - d. 1938)

President of the Commission of Plenipotentiaries 22 Dec 1917 - 25 Jul 1918 Pieter L. Tack (b. 1870 - d. 1943)

French community

 4 Apr 2011                renamed Wallonia-Brussels Federation

Minister-presidents
22 Dec 1981 -  9 Dec 1985  Philippe Moureaux (1st time)  PS   (b. 1939)
 9 Dec 1985 -  2 Feb 1988  Philippe Monfils              PRL  (b. 1939)
 2 Feb 1988 -  9 May 1988  Philippe Moureaux (2nd time)  PS   (s.a.)
17 May 1988 -  7 Jan 1992  Valmy Féaux                   PS   (b. 1933)
 7 Jan 1992 -  4 May 1993  Bernard Anselme               PS   (b. 1945)
 4 May 1993 - 13 Jul 1999  Laurette Onkelinx (f)         PS   (b. 1958)
13 Jul 1999 - 19 Jul 2004  Hervé Hasquin                 PRL  (b. 1942)
19 Jul 2004 - 20 Mar 2008  Marie Arena (f)               PS   (b. 1966)
20 Mar 2008 -              Rudy Demotte                  PS   (b. 1963)

German community

Chairmen of the Executive (from 10 Sep 1993, minister-presidents)
30 Jan 1984 - 11 Nov 1986  Bruno Fagnoul                 PRL  (b. 1936)
11 Nov 1986 -  6 Jul 1999  Joseph Maraite                PSC  (b. 1949)
 6 Jul 1999 - 30 Jun 2014  Karl-Heinz Lambertz           PS   (b. 1952)
30 Jun 2014 -              Oliver Paasch               ProDG  (b. 1971)

Wallonia

Chairmen of the Executive (from 30 Oct 1993, minister-presidents)
26 Jan 1982 - 25 Oct 1982  André Damseaux                PRL  (b. 1937 - d. 2007)
25 Oct 1982 - 11 Dec 1985  Jean-Maurice Dehousse         PS   (b. 1936)
11 Dec 1985 -  3 Feb 1988  Melchior Wathelet             PSC  (b. 1949)
 3 Feb 1988 -  9 May 1988  Guy Coëme                     PS   (b. 1946)
11 May 1988 -  7 Jan 1992  Bernard Anselme               PS   (b. 1945)
 7 Jan 1992 - 25 Jan 1994  Guy Spitaels                  PS   (b. 1931 - d. 2012)
25 Jan 1994 - 15 Jul 1999  Robert Collignon              PS   (b. 1943)
15 Jul 1999 -  4 Apr 2000  Elio Di Rupo (1st time)       PS   (b. 1951)
 4 Apr 2000 - 30 Sep 2005  Jean-Claude Van Cauwenberghe  PS   (b. 1944)
30 Sep 2005 -  6 Oct 2005  André Antoine (acting)        CDH  (b. 1960)
 6 Oct 2005 - 20 Jul 2007  Elio Di Rupo (2nd time)       PS   (s.a.)
20 Jul 2007 - 22 Jul 2014  Rudy Demotte                  PS   (b. 1963)
22 Jul 2014 - 28 Jul 2017  Paul Magnette                 PS   (b. 1971)
28 Jul 2017 -              Willy Borsus                  MR   (b. 1962)