Rulers: Bolivia

Departments


Beni

Prefects
24 Jan 2006 -  4 Jan 2010  Ernesto Suárez Sattori             (b. 1966)
 4 Jan 2010 - 30 May 2010  Clemente Cárdenas (interim)
Governors
30 May 2010 -  1 Mar 2013  Ernesto Suárez Sattori             (s.a.)
16 Dec 2011 -  1 Mar 2013    Haisen Ribera Leigue
                             (acting for suspended Suárez)
 1 Mar 2013 - 31 May 2015  Carmelo Lens Fredericksen          (b. 1967)
31 May 2015 -              Alex Ferrier Abidar                (b. 1973)

Chuquisaca

Prefects
23 Jan 2006 - 30 Aug 2007  David Sánchez Heredia (1st time)   (b. 1966)
30 Aug 2007 - 20 Sep 2007  Adrián Valeriano (interim)         (b. 1964?)
20 Sep 2007 - 18 Dec 2007  David Sánchez Heredia (2nd time)   (s.a.)
18 Dec 2007 - 11 Jul 2008  Ariel Iriarte (interim)
11 Jul 2008 - 30 May 2010  Sabina Cuéllar Leaños (f)          (b. 1956)
Governor
30 May 2010 -              Esteban Urquizu Cuéllar            (b. 1981)

Cochabamba

Prefects
24 Jan 2006 - 12 Aug 2008  Manfred Reyes Villa                (b. 1955)
12 Aug 2008 - 26 Aug 2008  Johnny Ferrel
                           (acting, unrecognized)
29 Aug 2008 - 12 Dec 2008  Rafael Puente Calvo                (b. 1940)
12 Dec 2008 - 30 May 2010  Jorge Ledezma Cornejo (interim)    (b. 1963)
Governors
30 May 2010 - 31 May 2015  Edmundo Novillo Aguilar            (b. 1963)
31 May 2015 -              Iván Canelas Alurralde             (b. 1955)

La Paz

Prefects
24 Jan 2006 - 10 Aug 2008  José Luis Paredes Muñoz            (b. 1956)
10 Aug 2008 - 29 Aug 2008  Alejandro Zapata (interim)
29 Aug 2008 - 30 May 2010  Pablo Ramos Sánchez                (b. 1937)
Governors
30 May 2010 - 31 May 2015  César Hugo Cocarico Yana           (b. 1969)
31 May 2015 -              Félix Patzi Paco                   (b. 1967)

Oruro

Prefect
27 Jan 2006 - 30 May 2010  Alberto Luis Aguilar Calle         (b. 1958)
Governors
30 May 2010 - 31 May 2015  Santos Javier Tito Véliz           (b. 1964)
31 May 2015 -              Víctor Hugo Vásquez Mamani         (b. 1971)

Pando

Prefects
24 Jan 2006 - 16 Sep 2008  Leopoldo Fernández Ferreira        (b. 1952)
22 Sep 2008 - 30 May 2010  Landelino Rafael Bandeira Arze
                           (interim)
Governor
30 May 2010 -              Luis Adolfo Flores Roberts         (b. 1972)

Potosí

Prefect
25 Jan 2006 - 30 May 2010  Mario Virreira Iporre              (b. 1949)
Governors
30 May 2010 - 31 May 2015  Félix González Bernal              (b. 1960)
31 May 2015 -              Juan Carlos Cejas Ugarte           (b. 1969)

Santa Cruz

Prefects
28 Jan 2006 -  5 Jan 2010  Rubén Armando Costas Aguilera      (b. 1955)
 5 Jan 2010 - 30 May 2010  Roly Aguilera Gasser (interim)     (b. 1968)
Governor
30 May 2010 -              Rubén Armando Costas Aguilera      (s.a.)

Tarija

Prefects
20 Jan 2006 -  5 Jan 2010  Mario Adel Cossío Cortez           (b. 1960)
 6 Jan 2010 - 30 May 2010  Mauricio Lea Plaza Peláez
                           (interim)
Governors
30 May 2010 - 31 May 2015  Mario Adel Cossío Cortez           (s.a.)
16 Dec 2010 - 31 May 2015    Lino Condori                     (b. 1954)
                             (acting for suspended Cossío)
31 May 2015 -              Adrián Oliva Alcázar               (b. 1978)