Rulers: Argentina

Provinces 1820-62


Buenos Aires

16 Feb 1820                Province of Buenos Aires (on collapse of national government)
 8 Mar 1826 - 13 Aug 1827  direct administration by national government
23 Jun 1852 - 11 Sep 1852  direct administration by national government
28 May 1854                State of Buenos Aires
11/
13 Nov 1859                Province of Buenos Aires
 5 Jul 1860                reincorporation into Argentina
 5 Jul 1861                secession
 3 Jun 1862                reincorporation into Argentina, under national government

Governors
16 Feb 1820 - 18 Feb 1820  Juan Aguirre López (acting)        (b. 1781 - d. 1837)
18 Feb 1820 -  6 Mar 1820  Manuel de Sarratea (1st time)      (b. 1774 - d. 1849)
                           (provisional)
 6 Mar 1820 - 12 Mar 1820  Juan Ramón González de Balcarce
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1773 - d. 1836)
12 Mar 1820 -  2 May 1820  Manuel de Sarratea (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           (provisional)
 2 May 1820 - 20 Jun 1820  Ildefonso Ramos Mexía              (b. 1769 - d. 1854)
                           (acting to 7 Jun 1820)
20 Jun 1820 - 23 Jun 1820  Juan Norberto Dolz (1st time)
                           (acting)
23 Jun 1820 - 30 Jun 1820  Miguel Estanislao Soler            (b. 1783 - d. af.1828)
30 Jun 1820 -  4 Jul 1820  Juan Norberto Dolz (2nd time)
                           (acting)
 1 Jul 1820 - 12 Jul 1820    Carlos María de Alvear           (b. 1789 - d. 1853)
                             (in rebellion)
 4 Jul 1820 - 28 Sep 1820  Manuel Dorrego (1st time)          (b. 1787 - d. 1828)
                           (acting)
28 Sep 1820 -  2 Oct 1820  Martín Rodríguez (1st time)        (b. 1771 - d. 1844)
 2 Oct 1820 -  5 Oct 1820  Juan Norberto Dolz (3rd time)
                           (acting)
 5 Oct 1820 -  9 May 1824  Martín Rodríguez (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (provisional to 3 Apr 1821)
 9 May 1824 -  8 Mar 1826  Juan Gregorio de Las Heras         (b. 1780 - d. 1866)
13 Aug 1827 -  1 Dec 1828  Manuel Dorrego (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1828 - 26 Aug 1829  Juan Lavalle (provisional)         (b. 1797 - d. 1841)
26 Aug 1829 -  8 Dec 1829  Juan José Viamonte (1st time)      (b. 1774 - d. 1843)
 8 Dec 1829 - 17 Dec 1832  Juan Manuel de Rosas (1st time)    (b. 1793 - d. 1877)
17 Dec 1832 -  4 Nov 1833  Juan Ramón González de Balcarce
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 4 Nov 1833 -  1 Oct 1834  Juan José Viamonte (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1834 - 13 Apr 1835  Manuel Vicente de la Maza (acting) (b. 1779 - d. 1839)
13 Apr 1835 -  3 Feb 1852  Juan Manuel de Rosas (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 4 Feb 1852 - 23 Jun 1852  Vicente López y Planes             (b. 1785 - d. 1856)
                           (provisional to 16 May 1852)
11 Sep 1852 - 31 Oct 1852  Manuel Guillermo Pinto (1st time)  (b. 1783 - d. 1853)
                           (provisional)
31 Oct 1852 -  7 Dec 1852  Valentín Alsina (1st time)         (b. 1802 - d. 1869)
 7 Dec 1852 - 28 Jun 1853  Manuel Guillermo Pinto (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                           (provisional)
28 Jun 1853 - 24 Jul 1853  Council of Ministers
                           - Lorenzo Torres                   (b. 1803 - d. 1880)
                           - Francisco de las Carreras        (b. 1809 - d. 1870)
                           - José María Paz                   (b. 1791 - d. 1854)
24 Jul 1853 -  5 May 1857  Pastor Obligado                    (b. 1818 - d. 1870)
                           (provisional to 13 Oct 1853)
 5 May 1857 -  8 Nov 1859  Valentín Alsina (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 8 Nov 1859 -  3 May 1860  Felipe Llavallol (acting)          (b. 1802 - d. 1874)
 3 May 1860 -  3 Jun 1862  Bartolomé Mitre                    (b. 1821 - d. 1906)

Catamarca

25 Aug 1821                Province of Catamarca created
31 May 1852 -    Dec 1861  under national government
 3 Jun 1862                under national government

Governors
25 Aug 1821 - 26 Oct 1822  Nicolás de Avellaneda y Tula
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1788 - d. 1855)
26 Oct 1822 - 28 Oct 1822  Feliciano de la Mota Botello       (b. ... - d. 1829)
28 Oct 1822 - 25 Oct 1823  Nicolás de Avellaneda y Tula
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
25 Oct 1823 - 16 Jul 1825  Eusebio Gregorio Ruzo (1st time)   (b. 1795 - d. 1827)
16 Jul 1825 - 28 Oct 1827  Manuel Antonio Gutiérrez
28 Oct 1827 -  3 Nov 1827  Eusebio Gregorio Ruzo (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 3 Nov 1827 -  2 Jan 1828  Miguel Díaz de la Peña (1st time)
                           (acting)
 2 Jan 1828 - 14 Dec 1829  Marcos Antonio Figueroa (1st time) (b. 1778 - d. 1833)
14 Dec 1829 -  6 Apr 1830  Felipe Figueroa (1st time)
                           (Commandant-General)
 6 Apr 1830 - 29 Oct 1831  Miguel Díaz de la Peña (2nd time)
29 Oct 1831 -  6 May 1833  Marcos Antonio Figueroa (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           (in rebellion from 28 Sep 1831)
 6 May 1833 - 20 May 1834  Valentín Aramburú
20 May 1834 - 20 May 1834  Felipe Figueroa (2nd time)
                           (acting)
20 May 1834 -        1835  Manuel José Navarro (1st time)     (b. 1791 - d. 1852)
                           (acting to 31 May 1835)
       1835 - 13 Sep 1835  Mauricio Herrera                   (b. 1787 - d. 18...)
14 Sep 1835 -  2 Jan 1836  Juan Nicolás Gómez
 2 Jan 1836 -  5 Nov 1836  Fernando Villafañe                 (b. 1784 - d. 1841)
 5 Nov 1836 - 29 Apr 1841  José Cubas (1st time)              (b. 1798 - d. 1841)
11 Apr 1841                  Mariano Maza                     (b. 1809 - d. 1879)
                             (military dictator, in rebellion)
29 Apr 1841 - 19 Jun 1841  Juan Eusebio Balboa (1st time)     (b. 1791 - d. 1856)
                           (provisional [in rebellion from 11 Apr 1841])
19 Jun 1841 - 30 Oct 1841  José Cubas (2nd time)              (s.a.)
30 Oct 1841 - 13 Dec 1841  Juan Eusebio Balboa (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           (provisional)
13 Dec 1841 -    Jan 1846  Santos de Nieva y Castilla         (b. 1779? - d. 1860)
   Jan 1846                Juan Eusebio Balboa (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                           (Military Governor)
   Jan 1846 -  4 May 1852  Manuel José Navarro (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 4 May 1852 - 11 May 1852  Benedicto Ruzo (acting)
11 May 1852 - 31 May 1852  Pedro José Segura                  (b. 1797 - d. 18...)
   Dec 1861 -  1 Feb 1862  Samuel Molina                      (b. 1812 - d. 1880)
 1 Feb 1862 -  3 Mar 1862  Francisco Ramón Galíndez (acting)  (b. 1815 - d. 1873)
 3 Mar 1862 -  2 Apr 1862  José Luis Lobo (acting)            (b. 1809 - d. 1876)
 2 Apr 1862 -  3 Jun 1862  Moisés Omill (acting)              (b. 1817 - d. ...)

Córdoba

18 Mar 1820                Province of Córdoba created
       1852 - 12 Dec 1861  under national government
 3 Jun 1862                under national government

Governors
18 Mar 1820 - 24 Mar 1820  José Francisco Díaz (acting)       (b. 1764 - d. 1829)
24 Mar 1820 - 27 Aug 1829  Juan Bautista Bustos               (b. 1779 - d. 1830)
                           (provisional 26 Feb - 31 Mar 1825)
27 Aug 1829 - 18 May 1831  José María Paz                     (b. 1791 - d. 1854)
18 May 1831 -  3 Jun 1831  Mariano Antonio Fragueiro (acting) (b. 1795 - d. 1872)
 3 Jun 1831 -  7 Aug 1831  José Roque Funes (acting)          (b. 1782 - d. 18...)
 7 Aug 1831  - 7 Aug 1835  José Vicente Reynafé               (b. 1782 - d. 1837)
 7 Aug 1835 - 27 Oct 1835  Pedro Nolasco Rodríguez            (b. ... - d. 1839)
                           (provisional)
27 Oct 1835 -  8 Nov 1835  Sixto Casanova (acting)            (b. 1802 - d. 1852)
 8 Nov 1835 - 17 Nov 1835  Andrés Avelino de Aramburú
                           (acting)
17 Nov 1835 - 10 Oct 1840  Manuel López (1st time)            (b. 179... - d. 1860)
                           (provisional to 25 Jul 1836)
10 Oct 1840 - 16 Dec 1840  José Francisco Álvarez             (b. ... - d. 1841)
                           (acting for 1 day, then provisional)
16 Dec 1840 - 27 Apr 1852  Manuel López (2nd time)            (s.a.)
28 Apr 1852 - 19 Jun 1855  Alejo del Carmen Guzmán            (b. 1815 - d. 1884)
                           (provisional to 28 Jun 1852)
18 Sep 1860 - 16 Dec 1861  Félix de la Peña                   (b. ... - d. 1873)
16 Dec 1861 - 17 Mar 1862  Marcos Paz (provisional)           (b. 1811 - d. 1868)
17 Mar 1862 -  3 Jun 1862  Justiniano Posse                   (b. 1820 - d. 1865)

Corrientes

12 Oct 1821                Province of Corrientes created
       1852 - 17 Dec 1861  under national government
 3 Jun 1862                under national government

Acting Commandant-General
12 Oct 1821 - 13 Dec 1821  Nicolás Ramón de Atienza           (b. ... - d. 1834)
Governors
13 Dec 1821 - 27 Dec 1824  Juan José Fernández Blanco         (b. 1778 - d. 18...)
                           (acting to 1822)
27 Dec 1824 - 25 Dec 1828  Pedro Ferré (1st time)             (b. 1788 - d. 1867)
25 Dec 1828 - 18 Dec 1830  Pedro Dionisio Cabral (1st time)   (b. ... - d. 1847)
18 Dec 1830 - 25 Dec 1833  Pedro Ferré (2nd time)             (s.a.)
25 Dec 1833 -  2 Dec 1837  Rafael León de Atienza             (b. ... - d. 1837)
 2 Dec 1837 - 14 Dec 1837  Juan Felipe Gramajo (acting)
14 Dec 1837 - 31 Mar 1839  Genaro Berón de Astrada            (b. 1804 - d. 1839)
                           (acting to 15 Jan 1838)
 2 Apr 1839 -  9 May 1839  Pedro Ferré (3rd time)             (s.a.)
                           (provisional)
 9 May 1839 - 22 May 1839  Manuel Antonio Ferré (1st time)    (b. ... - d. 1875)
                           (provisional)
22 May 1839 -  6 Jun 1839  Pedro Dionisio Cabral (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 6 Jun 1839 -  6 Oct 1839  José Antonio Romero
 6 Oct 1839 - 14 Dec 1842  Pedro Ferré (4th time)             (s.a.)
                           (provisional to 25 Nov 1839)
14 Dec 1842 - 13 Apr 1843  Pedro Dionisio Cabral (3rd time)   (s.a.)
13 Apr 1843 -  1 Aug 1843  Juan Baltasar Acosta (provisional) (b. 1782 - d. 1856)
 1 Aug 1843 - 28 Nov 1847  José Joaquín Gregorio Madariaga    (b. 1799 - d. 1848)
                           ("Governor-Liberator" to 31 Aug 1843, provisional to 24 Sep 1843)
28 Nov 1847 - 14 Dec 1847  Miguel Virasoro (provisional)      (b. 1800? - d. 1851)
14 Dec 1847 -  3 Jul 1852  Juan Benjamín Virasoro             (b. 1812 - d. 1897)
 3 Jul 1852 -  5 Jul 1852  Domingo Latorre                    (b. 1800 - d. 1888)
 5 Jul 1852 - 25 Aug 1852  Manuel Antonio Ferré (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           (acting)
25 Aug 1852 - 11 Dec 1859  Juan Gregorio Pujol                (b. 1817 - d. 1861)
   Dec 1861 -  3 Jun 1862  José Pampín                        (b. 1814 - d. 1865)
                           (provisional to 10 Feb 1862)

Entre Ríos

16 Feb 1820                Province of Entre Ríos
                           (on collapse of national government)
29 Sep 1820                Republic of Entre Ríos (secession)
28 Sep 1821                Province of Entre Ríos
31 May 1852 -  1 Dec 1861  under national government
 3 Jun 1862                under national government

Governor
16 Feb 1820 - 29 Sep 1820  José Francisco Ramírez Jordán      (b. 1786 - d. 1821)
Supreme Chiefs of the Republic
29 Sep 1820 - 10 Jul 1821  José Francisco Ramírez Jordán      (s.a.)
10 Jul 1821 - 28 Sep 1821  José Ricardo López Jordán (acting) (b. 1793 - d. 1846?)
Governors
28 Sep 1821 - 12 Feb 1824  Lucio Mansilla                     (b. 1792 - d. 1871)
                           (Chief of Liberating Forces to 1 Oct 1821,
                           provisional to 13 Dec 1821)
12 Feb 1824 -  4 Apr 1826  Juan León Sola (1st time)          (b. 1787 - d. 1841)
 4 Apr 1824 -  1 Mar 1827  Vicente Zapata (1st time)          (b. 1786 - d. 1858)
                           (provisional)
 1 Mar 1827 - 29 Sep 1827  Mateo García de Zúñiga             (b. 1795 - d. 1872)
29 Sep 1827 - 16 Dec 1827  Vicente Zapata (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                           (provisional)
16 Dec 1827 - 16 Dec 1829  Juan León Sola (2nd time)          (s.a.)
16 Dec 1829 - 19 Dec 1829  Pedro Pablo Seguí (1st time)
19 Dec 1829 - 16 Nov 1830  Juan León Sola (3rd time)          (s.a.)
                           (provisional to 1 Jan 1830)
19 Nov 1830 - 22 Nov 1830  Pedro Barrenechea (1st time)
                           (provisional)
22 Nov 1830 - 10 Dec 1830  José Ricardo López Jordán          (s.a.)
                           (provisional)
10 Dec 1830 - 11 Jul 1831  Pedro Barrenechea (2nd time)
                           (provisional to 1831)
11 Jul 1831 - 14 Dec 1831  Pedro Espino (provisional)         (b. 1799 - d. ...)
14 Dec 1831 - 17 Dec 1831  Valentín Denis
                           (President of Extraordinary General Assembly)
17 Dec 1831 -  1 Mar 1832  Toribio Ortiz (acting)
 1 Mar 1832 - 31 Dec 1841  Pascual Echagüe                    (b. 1797 - d. 1867)
31 Dec 1841 -  1 Jan 1842  Vicente Zapata (3rd time)          (s.a.)
                           (provisional)
 1 Jan 1842 - 29 Jan 1842  Justo José de Urquiza (1st time)   (s.a.)
29 Jan 1842 - 12 Mar 1842  Pedro Pablo Seguí (2nd time)
                           (provisional)
12 Mar 1842 -  3 Apr 1842  José María Paz
 3 Apr 1842 -  7 Apr 1842  Francisco Dionisio Álvarez         (b. 1786 - d. 1848)
                           (acting)
 7 Apr 1842 -  3 Jun 1862  Justo José de Urquiza (2nd time)   (s.a.)

Jujuy

18 Nov 1834                Province of Jujuy created
31 May 1852 -    Dec 1861  under national government
 3 Jun 1862                under national government

Governors
18 Nov 1834 - 15 Mar 1835  José María Fascio (provisional)    (b. 1794 - d. 18...)
15 Mar 1835 - 28 Nov 1835  Fermín de la Quintana (1st time)   (b. 1793 - d. 1853)
28 Nov 1835 - 18 Jan 1836  Eustaquio Medina (1st time)        (b. ... - d. 1836)
                           (military dictator to 30 Nov 1835, then provisional)
18 Jan 1836 - 21 Mar 1836  Fermín de la Quintana (2nd time)   (s.a.)
21 Mar 1836 - 26 Mar 1836  Eustaquio Medina (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (provisional)
26 Mar 1836 - 20 Nov 1838  Pedro Pablo Alemán                 (b. 1791 - d. 1845)
                           (provisional to 3 Apr 1837)
20 Nov 1838 - 18 Apr 1840  José Mariano Iturbe (1st time)     (b. 1795 - d. 1852)
                           (provisional to 6 Feb 1839)
18 Apr 1840 - 19 Nov 1841  Roque Mariano Alvarado             (b. 1795 - d. 1860)
                           (provisional to 10 Sep 1840)
19 Nov 1841 -  8 Jan 1849  José Mariano Iturbe (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           (provisional 4 Dec - 16 Dec 1843)
 8 Jan 1849 - 22 Feb 1849  Pedro Castañeda (1st time)         (b. ... - d. 1863)
22 Feb 1849 - 14 Mar 1849  Escolástico de Zegada y Gorriti    (b. 1813 - d. 1871)
                           (provisional)
14 Mar 1849 - 10 Jan 1851  Pedro Castañeda (2nd time)         (s.a.)
10 Jan 1851 - 13 Sep 1851  José López del Villar
13 Sep 1851 -  4 Mar 1852  José Mariano Iturbe (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                           (provisional to 22 Dec 1851)
 4 Mar 1852 - 31 May 1852  José Benito de la Bárcena          (b. 1821 - d. 1890)
                           (provisional)
   Dec 1861 -  3 Jun 1862  Pedro José del Portal              (b. 1807 - d. 1888)

La Rioja

26 Jan 1820                Province of La Rioja
31 May 1852 -    Dec 1861  under national government
 3 Jun 1862                under national government

Governors
26 Jan 1820 -  1 Mar 1820  Diego de Barrenechea (acting)
 1 Mar 1820 - 16 Oct 1820  Francisco Antonio Ocampo           (b. 1771 - d. 1840)
16 Oct 1820                José Benito Villafañe (1st time)   (b. ... - d. 1831)
                           (military dictator)
16 Oct 1820 -  9 Mar 1823  Nicolás Dávila                     (b. 1786 - d. 1876)
                           (continuing in rebellion in 1823)
28 Mar 1823 - 22 Jul 1823  Juan Facundo Quiroga (provisional) (b. 1788 - d. 1835)
22 Jul 1823 - 23 Jul 1825  Baltasar Agüero
23 Jul 1825                Silvestre Galván (1st time)
24 Jul 1825 -    Jul 1825  Juan Manuel Blanco (acting)        (b. 1794 - d. 1835)
   Jul 1825 -    Sep 1827  Silvestre Galván (2nd time)
   Sep 1827 -    Apr 1830  José Patricio del Moral
   Apr 1830                José Benito Villafañe (2nd time)   (s.a.)
   Apr 1830 -    Jun 1830  Gaspar Julián Villafañe            (b. 1789 - d. 1845)
   Jun 1830 -    Feb 1831  Juan Gregorio Aráoz de Lamadrid    (b. 1795 - d. 1857)
   Jun 1830 -    Jul 1830    Marcos Antonio Figueroa          (b. 1778 - d. 1833)
                             (provisional, in rebellion)
   Jul 1830 - 22 Feb 1831    Domingo Eugenio de Villafañe     (b. 1781 - d. 18...)
                             (provisional, in rebellion)
22 Feb 1831 -    Mar 1831  Tomás Brizuela (1st time)          (b. ... - d. 1841)
   Mar 1831 - 27 Mar 1832  Paulino Orihuela (1st time)
27 Mar 1832 - 26 Jul 1834  Jacinto del Rincón (1st time)      (b. ... - d. 1836)
26 Jul 1834 -        1835  Hipólito Tello (1st time)
       1835 -        1836  Fernando Villafañe                 (b. 1784 - d. 1841)
   Mar 1836 -  4 Jun 1836  Jacinto del Rincón (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 4 Jun 1836 - 27 May 1837  Juan Antonio Carmona
27 May 1837 - 20 Jun 1841  Tomás Brizuela (2nd time)          (s.a.)
10 Mar 1841 -        1841    José María López
                             (provisional, in rebellion)
20 Jun 1841 - 27 Jul 1841  José Manuel Figueroa (provisional) (b. ... - d. 1868)
27 Jul 1841 - 27 Sep 1841  Francisco Ciriaco Bustamante
                           (provisional)
27 Sep 1841 - 11 Oct 1841  Paulino Orihuela (2nd time)
                           (provisional)
11 Oct 1841 -  7 Nov 1841  Manuel Vicente Bustos (1st time)   (b. 1806 - d. 1878)
                           (provisional)
 7 Nov 1841 - 19 Dec 1841  Lucas Llanos (provisional)
19 Dec 1841 - 22 Jul 1846  Hipólito Tello (2nd time)
22 Jul 1846 -  4 Aug 1846  Lorenzo Pizarro (acting)           (b. ... - d. 1869)
 4 Aug 1846 -  3 Mar 1848  Vicente Mota                       (b. ... - d. 1851)
 3 Mar 1848 -  6 Mar 1848  Francisco Solano Granillo (acting)
 6 Mar 1848 - 31 May 1852  Manuel Vicente Bustos (2nd time)   (s.a.)
   Dec 1861 -  3 Jun 1862  Domingo Antonio Villafañe

Mendoza

   Feb 1820                Province of Mendoza (on collapse of national government)
31 May 1852 -    Dec 1861  under national government
 3 Jun 1862                under national government

Governors
   Feb 1820                José Clemente Venegas (1st time)   (b. 1754? - d. 1834)
                           (acting)
   Feb 1820 -    Mar 1820  Pedro José de Campos               (b. ... - d. 1875)
   Mar 1820 -  3 Jul 1820  José Clemente Venegas (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 3 Jul 1820 - 21 Jan 1822  Tomás Godoy Cruz (1st time)        (b. 1791 - d. 1852)
21 Jan 1822 - 29 Apr 1824  Pedro Molina (1st time)            (b. 1781 - d. 1842)
29 Apr 1824 - 30 Apr 1824  Juan Agustín de la Maza (acting)   (b. 1784 - d. 1830)
30 Apr 1824 -  7 May 1824  Commission of Five
 7 May 1824 -  4 Jun 1824  Pedro Molina (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 4 Jun 1824 - 28 Jun 1824  José Albino Gutiérrez Godoy        (b. 1773 - d. 1831)
28 Jun 1824 -  4 Jul 1824  Juan Lavalle
                           (acting miltary governor)
 4 Jul 1824 -  8 Nov 1826  Juan de Dios Correas               (b. 1766? - d. 18...)
 8 Nov 1826 - 16 Oct 1829  Juan Reje Corvalán (1st time)      (b. 1787 - d. 1830)
                           (acting to 19 Aug 1827)
16 Oct 1829 - 22 Sep 1829  Rudecindo Alvarado (provisional)   (b. 1792 - d. 1872)
22 Sep 1829 -  7 Apr 1830  Juan Reje Corvalán (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 7 Apr 1830 - 10 Apr 1830  The Judges of First Instance
10 Apr 1830 - 30 Apr 1830  Tomás Godoy Cruz (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
30 Apr 1830 - 28 Mar 1831  José Videla del Castillo           (b. 1792 - d. 1832?)
                           (acting to 1830)
 5 Apr 1831 - 25 Dec 1831  Manuel Lemos
25 Dec 1831 -  4 Aug 1832  Pedro Nolasco Ortiz
                           (acting to 17 Mar 1832)
 4 Aug 1832 - 20 Mar 1838  Pedro Molina (3rd time)            (s.a.)
                           (acting to 8 Feb 1835)
20 Mar 1838 -  4 Nov 1840  Justo Correas (1st time)           (b. ... - d. 1847)
 4 Nov 1840 - 15 Nov 1840  Pedro Molina (4th time) (acting)   (s.a.)
15 Nov 1840 - 16 May 1841  Justo Correas (2nd time)           (s.a.)
16 May 1841 -  2 Sep 1841  Juan Isidro Maza (acting)          (b. 1795 - d. 1853)
 2 Sep 1841 -  5 Sep 1841  José María Reina (provisional)
 5 Sep 1841 - 15 Nov 1841  Juan Gregorio Aráoz de Lamadrid    (b. 1795 - d. 1857)
                           (provisional)
15 Nov 1841 - 19 Jan 1845  José Félix Esquivel                (b. 1785 - d. 1845)
19 Jan 1845 - 10 Feb 1845  Celedonio de la Cuesta (acting)    (b. 1812 - d. 1897)
10 Feb 1845 -  4 Apr 1847  Pedro Pascual Segura (1st time)    (b. 1802 - d. 1865)
 4 Apr 1847 -  3 Mar 1852  Alejo Mallea
 3 Mar 1852 -        1856  Pedro Pascual Segura (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           (provisional)
       1859 - 18 Dec 1861  Laureano Nazar                     (b. 1816 - d. 1882)
18 Dec 1861 -  2 Jan 1862  Juan de Dios Videla (acting)       (b. 1815 - d. 1880)
 2 Jan 1862                Hilario Correas (acting)           (b. 1801 - d. 1868)
 2 Jan 1862                Lino Almandos (acting)             (b. 1812 - d. 1882)
 2 Jan 1862 -  3 Jun 1862  Luis Molina (acting)               (b. ... - d. 1863)

Salta

       1820                Province of Salta (on collapse of national government)
31 May 1852 -    Dec 1861  under national government
 3 Jun 1862                under national government

Governors
       1820 - 24 May 1821  Martín Güemes                      (b. 1785 - d. 1821)
24 May 1821 - 25 Aug 1821  Saturnino Saravia (acting)         (b. 1789 - d. 1827)
25 Aug 1821 - 22 Sep 1821  José Antonino Fernández Cornejo
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1768 - d. 1850)
22 Sep 1821 -  1 Jan 1822  Pablo de la Torre (1st time)       (b. ... - d. 1834)
                           (acting)
 1 Jan 1822 -  1 Jan 1824  José Ignacio de Gorriti (1st time) (b. 1770 - d. 1835)
 1 Jan 1824 -  9 Feb 1827  Juan Antonio Álvarez de Arenales   (b. 1770 - d. 1831)
                           (acting from 9 Sep 1826)
 9 Feb 1827 -  1 Mar 1829  José Ignacio de Gorriti (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           (acting to 14 Feb 1827)
 1 Mar 1829 - 26 Dec 1830  Juan Ignacio de Gorriti            (b. 1766 - d. 1842)
 1 Jan 1831 - 19 Nov 1831  Rudecindo Alvarado (provisional)   (b. 1792 - d. 1872)
19 Nov 1831 -  2 Dec 1831  Executive Power
                           - Alejandro Heredia                (b. 1783? - d. 1838)
                           - Francisco de Gurruchaga          (b. 1773 - d. 1831)
 2 Dec 1831 -    Dec 1831  Pablo de la Torre (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           (acting)
   Dec 1831 -  8 Feb 1832  José de Güemes (acting)            (b. 1803 - d. 1840)
 8 Feb 1832 - 25 Oct 1832  Pablo de la Torre (3rd time)       (s.a.)
25 Oct 1832 -  8 Nov 1832  José María Saravia (1st time)
                           (acting)
 8 Nov 1832 - 13 Dec 1834  Pablo de la Torre (4th time)       (s.a.)
13 Dec 1834                José María Saravia (2nd time)
                           (acting)
13 Dec 1834 - 15 Dec 1834  Santiago López (acting)
15 Dec 1834 -  5 Mar 1836  José Antonino Fernández Cornejo
                           (2nd time) (acting to 15 Dec 1835) (s.a.)
 5 Mar 1836 - 17 Nov 1838  Felipe Heredia                     (b. 1797 - d. 1852)
                           (acting to 15 Apr 1836)
17 Nov 1838 -  5 Dec 1838  Governing Commission
                           - Juan Manuel Quiroz               (b. ... - d. 1840)
                           - Manuel Solá                      (b. 1798 - d. 1867)
17 Dec 1838 -    Dec 1840  Manuel Solá                        (s.a.)
16 Dec 1840 - 13 Mar 1841  Miguel Otero (1st time)            (b. 1790 - d. 1874)
13 Mar 1841 - 13 Oct 1841  Gaspar López (acting)              (b. 1790? - d. 18...)
13 Oct 1841 -    Jun 1842  Miguel Otero (2nd time)            (s.a.)
   Jun 1842 - 13 Oct 1846  Manuel Antonio Saravia             (b. 1790 - d. 1879)
                           (provisional to 11 Dec 1842; acting to 13 Oct 1844)
13 Oct 1846 - 25 Oct 1848  José Manuel Saravia (1st time)
25 Oct 1848 - 25 Oct 1850  Vicente Tamayo y Arias
25 Oct 1850 -  1 Nov 1850  Pedro de Uriburu (acting)          (b. 1803 - d. ...)
 1 Nov 1850 -  3 Mar 1852  José Manuel Saravia (2nd time)
 3 Mar 1852                The Municipality of the
                           City of Salta (acting)
 3 Mar 1852 -        1853  Francisco Tomás Arias              (b. 1804 - d. 1863)
                           (provisional to 1 May 1852)
       1861 - 19 Mar 1862  José María Todd                    (b. 1809 - d. 1894)
19 Mar 1862                Miguel Francisco Aráoz (acting)    (b. 1817 - d. 1878)
19 Mar 1862 -  5 May 1862  Anselmo Rojo (provisional)         (b. 1799 - d. 1869)
 5 May 1862 -  3 Jun 1862  Juan Nepomuceno de Uriburu
                           (acting to 8 May 1862)

San Juan

 1 Mar 1820                Province of San Juan (on collapse of national government)
31 May 1852 -    Dec 1861  under national government
 3 Jun 1862                under national government

Governors
 1 Mar 1820 - 21 Mar 1820  Mariano Mendizábal Basavilbaso     (b. ... - d. 1822)
21 Mar 1820 -  6 Jun 1820  José Ignacio Fernández de Maradona (b. 1750? - d. 1828)
                           (acting)
 6 Jun 1820 - 19 Jan 1822  José Antonio Sánchez de Arce
                           (1st time)
19 Jan 1822 - 10 Jan 1823  José María Pérez de Urdininea      (b. 1784 - d. 1865)
                           (acting)
10 Jan 1823 - 26 Jul 1825  Salvador María del Carril
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1798 - d. 1883)
26 Jul 1825 - 10 Sep 1825  Plácido Fernández de Maradona
                           (acting)
11 Sep 1825 - 12 Sep 1825  Salvador María del Carril
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
12 Sep 1825 - 12 Mar 1826  José de Navarro (substitute)
12 Mar 1826 -  5 Jan 1827  José Antonio Sánchez de Arce
                           (2nd time)
 5 Jan 1827 - 17 Jan 1827  Valentín Ruiz (1st time) (interim) (b. 1782? - d. 1846)
17 Jan 1827 - 30 Nov 1828  Manuel Gregorio Quiroga del Carril
                           (acting to 6 Feb 1827)
30 Nov 1828 -    Apr 1829  Timoteo Fernández de Maradona
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1794 - d. 1863)
   Apr 1829 -  2 Jun 1829  José María Echegaray Toranzo
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1794 - d. 18...)
 3 Jun 1829 -    Jun 1829  Timoteo Fernández de Maradona
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
   Jun 1829 -  5 Apr 1830  José María Echegaray Toranzo
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1830 -  6 Apr 1830  Nicolás Vega (acting commandant)   (b. 1790 - d. 1879)
 6 Apr 1830 - 15 Jun 1830  Juan Aguilar (1st time)
                           (acting to 3 Jun 1830)
15 Jun 1830 - 25 Jun 1830  Jerónimo de la Roza (acting)
25 Jun 1830                Juan Aguilar (2nd time)
25 Jun 1830 -  3 Jul 1830  Juan Gregorio Aráoz de Lamadrid
                           (1st time) (provisional)           (b. 1795 - d. 1857)
 3 Jul 1830 - 17 Dec 1830  Juan Aguilar (3rd time)
17 Dec 1830 - 30 Mar 1831  Hipólito Pastoriza (acting)
30 Mar 1831 -  3 Apr 1831  Governing Junta
                           - Anán Rawson                      (b. 1792 - d. 1847)
                           - José de Oro Albarracín           (b. 1775 - d. 1836)
                           - Ignacio José Sánchez
 3 Apr 1831 - 29 Apr 1832  José Tomás Albarracín (acting)
29 Apr 1832 -  4 May 1834  Valentín Ruiz (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 4 May 1834 -  8 Jan 1836  José Martín Yanzón                 (b. ... - d. 1842)
 8 Jan 1836 - 26 Feb 1836  José Ignacio Fernández (acting)
26 Feb 1836 - 13 Aug 1841  José Nazario Benavides (1st time)  (b. 1791 - d. 1858)
                           (acting to 15 May 1836)
13 Aug 1841 - 22 Aug 1841  Mariano Antonio de Acha            (b. 1799 - d. 1841)
                           (military governor)
22 Aug 1841 - 24 Aug 1841  José Nazario Benavides (2nd time)  (s.a.)
24 Aug 1841 - 11 Sep 1841  Juan Gregorio Aráoz de Lamadrid
                           (2nd time) (military governor)     (s.a.)
11 Sep 1841 - 15 Sep 1841  Juan José Atencio
                           (military governor)
15 Sep 1841 - 21 Sep 1841  José Manuel de Quiroga Sarmiento   (b. 1777 - d. 1852)
                           (provisional)
21 Sep 1841 -        1854  José Nazario Benavides (3rd time)  (s.a.)
       1861 -  3 Jan 1862  Francisco Domingo Díaz (acting)    (b. 1820 - d. 1867)
 3 Jan 1862 -  9 Jan 1862  Ruperto Godoy (acting)             (b. 1799 - d. 1873)
 9 Jan 1862 -  3 Jun 1862  Domingo Faustino Sarmiento         (b. 1811 - d. 1888)
                           (acting to 16 Feb 1862)

San Luis

 1 Mar 1820                Province of San Luis (on collapse of national government)
31 May 1852 -    Dec 1861  under national government
 3 Jun 1862                under national government

Governors
 1 Mar 1820 - 23 Mar 1820  José Tomás Varas (acting)          (b. 1783 - d. 1838)
23 Mar 1820 - 17 Jul 1821  José Santos Ortiz (1st time)       (b. 1784 - d. 1835)
                           (acting)
17 Jul 1821 - 24 Jul 1821  José Miguel de la Carrera          (b. 1786 - d. 1821)
                           (General-in-Chief)
24 Jul 1821 - 22 Aug 1821  José Gregorio Giménez (acting)
22 Aug 1821 -        1826  José Santos Ortiz (2nd time)       (s.a.)
       1826                José Gregorio Calderón de la Barca
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1796? - d. 1851)
                           (chairman Provincial Commission)
       1826 - 21 Mar 1829  José Santos Ortiz (3rd time)       (s.a.)
21 Mar 1829 - 21 Aug 1829  Prudencio Vidal Guiñazú (1st time)
21 Aug 1829 -  4 Sep 1829  Justino Vélez (acting)
 4 Sep 1829 -  7 Sep 1829  Juan Gualberto Echeverría (acting) (b. 1793 - d. 1831)
 7 Sep 1829 -    Nov 1829  José Videla del Castillo (acting)  (b. 1792 - d. 1832?)
   Nov 1829 -        1830  Juan Pascual Pringles (acting)     (b. 1795 - d. 1831)
15 Dec 1829 -    Mar 1830    Prudencio Vidal Guiñazú
                             (2nd time) (in rebellion)
       1830 -    Mar 1830  Ignacio Videla Páez (acting)
   Mar 1830 - 20 Mar 1831  Luis Videla Páez                   (b. ... - d. 1831)
                           (acting to 24 Aug 1830)
20 Mar 1831 - 15 Nov 1831  Santiago Funes                     (b. 1785? - d. 18...)
15 Nov 1831 - 16 Nov 1831  Cornelio Lucero                    (b. ... - d. 1856)
16 Nov 1831 -  2 Aug 1832  Mateo Gómez
                           (provisional to 9 Jan 1832)
 2 Aug 1832 -    Nov 1832  José Gregorio Calderón de la Barca
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
                           (chairman of Governing Junta)
   Nov 1832 - 26 Dec 1833  José Leandro Cortés
                           (acting chairman of Governing Junta)
26 Dec 1833 - 11 Nov 1840  José Gregorio Calderón de la Barca
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
11 Nov 1840 - 12 Nov 1840  Eufrasio Videla Quiroga            (b. ... - d. 1841)
                           (military dictator)
12 Nov 1840 -  2 Jan 1841  José Rufino Poblet
                           (chairman Supreme Governing Junta)
 2 Jan 1841 -  6 Jan 1841  Pablo Antonio Alemán               (b. 1791 - d. 1845)
                           (Chief-of-Staff)
 6 Jan 1841 - 31 May 1852  Pablo Lucero
                           (provisional to 19 Nov 1841)
   Dec 1861 - 10 Apr 1862  Justo Daract (acting)              (b. 1804 - d. 1887)
10 Apr 1862 -  3 Jun 1862  Juan Barbeito                      (b. ... - d. 1870?)

Santa Fe

       1820                Province of Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz
                           (on collapse of national government)
31 May 1852 -    Dec 1861  under national government
 3 Jun 1862                under national government

Governors
 8 Jul 1819 - 15 Jun 1838  Estanislao López                   (b. 1786 - d. 1838)
15 Jun 1838 - 27 Jul 1838  José Elías Galisteo (1st time)     (b. 1784 - d. 1849)
                           (acting)
27 Jul 1838 - 16 Sep 1838  Domingo Cullen                     (b. 1791 - d. 1839)
                           (provisional to 28 Jun 1838)
16 Sep 1838 - 14 Oct 1838  José Elías Galisteo (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           (acting)
14 Oct 1838 - 17 Apr 1842  Juan Pablo López (1st time)        (b. 1792 - d. 1886)
29 Sep 1840 - 16 Nov 1840    Pedro Rodríguez del Fresno       (b. 1806 - d. 1874)
                             (provisional, in rebellion)
18 Apr 1842 -  7 Jul 1845  Pascual Echagüe (1st time)
                           (provisional to 10 Jul 1842)
 7 Jul 1845 - 12 Aug 1845  Juan Pablo López (2nd time)        (s.a.)
12 Aug 1845 - 25 Dec 1851  Pascual Echagüe (2nd time)
25 Dec 1851 - 28 Dec 1854  Domingo Crespo (1st time)          (b. 1791 - d. 1871)
                           (acting to 1 Jan 1852)
   Dec 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Tomás Cullen (political chief)     (b. 1835 - d. ...)
31 Dec 1861 - 23 Feb 1862  Domingo Crespo (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                           (provisional)
23 Feb 1862 -  3 Jun 1862  Patricio Cullen                    (b. 1826 - d. 1877)

Santiago del Estero

17 Apr 1820                Province of Santiago del Estero
                           (on collapse of national government)
31 May 1852 -    Dec 1861  under national government
 3 Jun 1862                under national government

Governors
17 Apr 1820 - 28 May 1830  Juan Felipe Ibarra (1st time)      (b. 1787 - d. 1851)
28 May 1830 -  7 Sep 1830  Manuel Alcorta
                           (provisional to 10 Jul 1830)
 7 Sep 1830 - 15 Apr 1831  Román Antonio Deheza               (b. 1791 - d. 1872)
                           (acting to 15 Oct 1830)
 4 Dec 1830 -    Dec 1830    Francisco Antonio Ibarra         (b. ... - d. 1840)
                             (provisional, in rebellion)
15 Apr 1831 - 17 Apr 1831  Simón Luna (provisional)
17 Apr 1831 -    Apr 1831  José Santos Coronel
                           (military governor)
   Apr 1831 -    Mar 1832  Santiago de Palacio                (b. 1784 - d. 1835)
                           (provisional to 19 Jul 1831, then acting)
   Mar 1832 - 15 Jul 1851  Juan Felipe Ibarra (2nd time)      (s.a.)
25 Sep 1840 - 28 Sep 1840    Domingo Rodríguez                (b. ... - d. 1845)
                             (provisional, in rebellion)
15 Jul 1851 -  5 Oct 1851  Mauro Carranza (provisional)       (b. 1807 - d. 1869)
 5 Oct 1851 - 23 Nov 1857  Manuel Baldomero Taboada           (b. 1817 - d. 1871)
                           (acting to 26 Nov 1851)
24 Jan 1861 - 24 Apr 1862  Pedro Gallo                        (b. 1818 - d. 1886)
                           (acting from 25 Dec 1861)
24 Apr 1862 -  3 Jun 1862  Pablo Lascano (acting)

Tucumán

       1820                Province of Tucumán (also styled Republic
                           of Tucumán 6 Sep 1820 - 28 Aug 1821)
19 Jun 1852 -    Dec 1861  under national government
 3 Jun 1862                under national government

Governor
 6 Oct 1819 -  6 Sep 1820  Bernabé de Aráoz (1st time)        (b. 1782 - d. 1824)
                           (acting)
Supreme President
 6 Sep 1820 - 28 Aug 1821  Bernabé de Aráoz                   (s.a.)
Governors
29 Aug 1821 -  8 Jan 1822  Abraham González                   (b. 1782 - d. 18...)
 8 Jan 1822 - 10 Jan 1822  Francisco Javier López (1st time)  (b. ... - d. 1836)
                           (commandant)
10 Jan 1822 -  9 Feb 1822  José Víctor Posse (provisional)    (b. 1785 - d. 1862)
 9 Feb 1822 -  3 Mar 1822  Diego de Aráoz (1st time) (acting) (b. 1785 - d. 18...)
 3 Mar 1822 -  5 Apr 1822  Bernabé de Aráoz (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting from 20 Mar 1822)
 5 Apr 1822 - 22 May 1822  Clemente de Zavaleta (acting)      (b. 1760? - d. 1823)
22 May 1822 - 25 May 1822  Provisional Government
                           - Pedro José Velarde
                           - José Manuel Terán                (b. 1771 - d. 1845)
                           - Bernabé de Aráoz                 (s.a.)
25 May 1822 - 28 May 1822  Diego de Aráoz (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                           (provisional)
28 May 1822 - 28 Jun 1822  Pedro José Velarde (acting)
28 Jun 1822 - 16 Jul 1822  Diego de Aráoz (3rd time)          (s.a.)
16 Jul 1822 -        1822  Bernabé de Aráoz (3rd time)        (s.a.)
       1822                Nicolás Valerio Laguna (1st time)  (b. 1772 - d. 1838)
                           (acting)
       1822 -    Dec 1822  Diego de Aráoz (4th time)          (s.a.)
   Dec 1822 -  5 Aug 1823  Bernabé de Aráoz (4th time)        (s.a.)
                           (provisional from 6 Mar 1823)
 5 Aug 1823 -  6 Nov 1823  Francisco Javier López (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 6 Nov 1823 - 18 Nov 1823  Diego de Aráoz (5th time)          (s.a.)
18 Nov 1823 - 19 Feb 1824  Nicolás Valerio Laguna (2nd time)  (s.a.)
19 Feb 1824 - 26 Nov 1825  Francisco Javier López (3rd time)  (s.a.)
                           (provisional to 5 May 1824)
26 Nov 1825 - 25 Nov 1826  Juan Gregorio Aráoz de Lamadrid
                           (1st time) (acting to 6 Mar 1826)  (b. 1795 - d. 1857)
25 Nov 1826 -  5 Dec 1826  Nicolás Valerio Laguna (3rd time)  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 5 Dec 1826 -  5 Aug 1827  Juan Gregorio Aráoz de Lamadrid
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 5 Aug 1827 - 27 Apr 1828  Nicolás Valerio Laguna (4th time)  (s.a.)
27 Apr 1828 -  9 Nov 1828  José Manuel Silva                  (b. 1776 - d. 1848)
 9 Nov 1828 - 23 Feb 1831  Francisco Javier López (4th time)  (s.a.)
                           (acting to 20 Feb 1829)
23 Feb 1831 -  4 Nov 1831  José Frías                         (b. 1792 - d. 1874)
 4 Nov 1831 - 14 Jan 1832  Juan Facundo Quiroga               (b. 1788 - d. 1835)
                           (military governor)
14 Jan 1832 - 12 Nov 1838  Alejandro Heredia                  (b. 1783? - d. 1838)
12 Nov 1838 - 18 Nov 1838  Juan Bautista Bergeire
                           (provisional)
18 Nov 1838 - 22 Nov 1838  José María Valladares (provisional)
22 Nov 1838 -  1 Dec 1840  Bernabé Piedrabuena                (b. ... - d. 1841)
 1 Dec 1840 - 14 Sep 1841  Pedro Ignacio Garmendia            (b. 1794 - d. 18...)
14 Sep 1841 - 27 Sep 1841  Eugenio Garzón                     (b. 1796 - d. 1851)
                           (military governor)
27 Sep 1841 - 14 Jun 1852  Celedonio Gutiérrez                (b. 1804 - d. 1880)
                           (provisional to 5 Oct 1841)
14 Jun 1852 -        1853  Manuel Alejandro Espinosa          (b. ... - d. 1853)
                           (acting to 15 Jun 1852)
   Dec 1861 -  8 Apr 1862  Benjamín Villafañe                 (b. 1819 - d. 1893)
 8 Apr 1862 -  3 Jun 1862  José María del Campo               (b. 1826 - d. 1884)
                           (acting to 29 Apr 1862)