Rulers: Czechoslovakia

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
14 Nov 1918 -  5 Nov 1935  Edvard Benes                       (b. 1884 - d. 1948)
 5 Nov 1935 - 29 Feb 1936  Milan Hodza                        (b. 1878 - d. 1944)
29 Feb 1936 -  4 Oct 1938  Kamil Krofta                       (b. 1876 - d. 1945)
 4 Oct 1938 - 15 Mar 1939  Frantisek Chvalkovský              (b. 1885 - d. 1945)
21 Jul 1940 - 10 Mar 1948  Jan Masaryk (in exile to Apr 1945) (b. 1886 - d. 1948)
10 Mar 1948 - 14 Mar 1950  Vladimír Clementis                 (b. 1902 - d. 1952)
14 Mar 1950 - 31 Jan 1953  Viliam Siroký                      (b. 1902 - d. 1971)
31 Jan 1953 -  9 Apr 1968  Václav David                       (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
 9 Apr 1968 - 19 Sep 1968  Jirí Hájek                         (b. 1913 - d. 1993)
19 Sep 1968 -  1 Oct 1968  Oldrich Cerník (acting)            (b. 1921 - d. 1994)
 1 Oct 1968 -  1 Jan 1969  Václav Pleskot (acting)            (b. 1921 - d. 2012)
 1 Jan 1969 -  9 Dec 1971  Ján Marko                          (b. 1920)
 9 Dec 1971 - 12 Oct 1988  Bohuslav Chnoupek                  (b. 1925 - d. 2004)
12 Oct 1988 - 10 Dec 1989  Jaromír Johanes                    (b. 1933)
10 Dec 1989 -  1 Jul 1992  Jirí Dienstbier                    (b. 1937 - d. 2011)
 1 Jul 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Jozef Moravcík                     (b. 1945)

Defense

Ministers
14 Nov 1918 - 25 May 1920  Václav Klofác                      (b. 1868 - d. 1942)
25 May 1920 - 16 Jul 1920  Vlastimil Tusar                    (b. 1880 - d. 1924)
16 Jul 1920 - 15 Sep 1920  Ivan Markovic                      (b. 1888 - d. 1944)
15 Sep 1920 - 26 Sep 1921  Otakar Husák                       (b. 1885 - d. 1964)
26 Sep 1921 -  9 Dec 1925  Frantisek Udrzal (1st time)        (b. 1866 - d. 1938)
 9 Dec 1925 - 18 Mar 1926  Jirí Stríbrný                      (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
18 Mar 1926 - 12 Oct 1926  Jan Syrový (1st time)              (b. 1888 - d. 1970)
12 Oct 1926 - 20 Feb 1929  Frantisek Udrzal (2nd time)        (s.a.)
20 Feb 1929 - 29 Oct 1932  Karel Viskovský                    (b. 1868 - d. 1932)
29 Oct 1932 -  4 Jun 1935  Bohumir Bradác                     (b. 1881 - d. 1935)
 4 Jun 1935 - 22 Sep 1938  Frantisek Machník                  (b. 1886 - d. 1967)
22 Sep 1938 - 15 Mar 1939  Jan Syrový (2nd time)              (s.a.)
21 Jul 1940 - 19 Sep 1944  Sergej Ingr (in exile)             (b. 1894 - d. 1956)
19 Sep 1944 -  2 Apr 1945  Jan Masaryk (in exile)             (b. 1886 - d. 1948)
 7 Apr 1945 - 25 Apr 1950  Ludvík Svoboda                     (b. 1895 - d. 1979)
25 Apr 1950 - 25 Apr 1956  Alexej Cepicka                     (b. 1910 - d. 1990)
25 Apr 1956 -  9 Apr 1968  Bohumír Lomský                     (b. 1914 - d. 1982)
 9 Apr 1968 - 11 Jan 1985  Martin Dzúr                        (b. 1919 - d. 1985)
11 Jan 1985 -  3 Dec 1989  Milán Václavík                     (b. 1928 - d. 2007)
 3 Dec 1989 - 18 Oct 1990  Miroslav Vacek                     (b. 1935)
18 Oct 1990 -  1 Jul 1992  Lubos Dobrovský                    (b. 1932)
 1 Jul 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Imrich Andrejcák                   (b. 1941)

Interior

Ministers
14 Nov 1918 - 15 Sep 1920  Antonín Svehla                     (b. 1873 - d. 1933)
15 Sep 1920 -  7 Oct 1922  Jan Cerný (1st time)               (b. 1874 - d. 1959)
 7 Oct 1922 -  9 Dec 1925  Jan Malypetr                       (b. 1873 - d. 1947)
 9 Dec 1925 - 18 Mar 1926  Frantisek Nosek                    (b. 1886 - d. 1935)
18 Mar 1926 -  7 Dec 1929  Jan Cerný (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 7 Dec 1929 - 29 Oct 1932  Juraj Slávik (1st time)            (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
29 Oct 1932 - 14 Feb 1934  Jan Cerný (3rd time)               (s.a.)
14 Feb 1934 -  1 Dec 1938  Josef Cerný                        (b. 1885 - d. 1971)
 1 Dec 1938 - 15 Mar 1939  Otakar Fischer
21 Jul 1940 -  2 Apr 1945  Juraj Slávik (2nd time) (in exile) (s.a.)
 7 Apr 1945 - 14 Sep 1953  Václac Nosek                       (b. 1892 - d. 1955)
14 Sep 1953 - 23 Jun 1961  Rudolf Barák                       (b. 1915 - d. 1995)
23 Jun 1961 - 26 Apr 1965  Lubomír Strougal                   (b. 1924)
26 Apr 1965 -  9 Apr 1968  Josef Kudrna                       (b. 1920 - d. 1989)
 9 Apr 1968 - 30 Aug 1968  Josef Pavel                        (b. 1908 - d. 1973)
30 Aug 1968 - 28 Jan 1970  Jan Pelnár                         (b. 1911 - d. 1982)
28 Jan 1970 - 28 Feb 1973  Radko Kaska                        (b. 1928 - d. 1973)
30 Mar 1973 - 20 Jun 1983  Jaromír Obzina                     (b. 1929 - d. 2003)
20 Jun 1983 - 12 Oct 1988  Vratislav Vajnar                   (b. 1930)
12 Oct 1988 -  3 Dec 1989  Frantisek Kincl                    (b. 1941)
 3 Dec 1989 - 10 Dec 1989  Frantisek Pinc                     (b. 1944)
30 Dec 1989 - 27 Jun 1990  Richard Sacher                     (b. 1943 - d. 2014)
27 Jun 1990 -  1 Jul 1992  Ján Langos                         (b. 1946 - d. 2006)
 1 Jul 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Petr Cermák                        (b. 1953)

Finance

Ministers
14 Nov 1918 -  8 Jul 1919  Alois Rasín (1st time)             (b. 1867 - d. 1923)
 8 Jul 1919 -  9 Oct 1919  Cyril Horácek                      (b. 1862 - d. 1943)
 9 Oct 1919 - 25 May 1920  Kunes Sonntag                      (b. 1878 - d. 1931)
25 May 1920 - 21 Mar 1921  Karel Englis (1st time)            (b. 1880 - d. 1961)
21 Mar 1921 - 26 Sep 1921  Vladimír Hanacík                   (b. 1861 - d. 1954)
26 Sep 1921 -  7 Oct 1922  Augustin Novák                     (b. 1872 - d. 1951)
 7 Oct 1922 - 18 Feb 1923  Alois Rasín (2nd time)             (s.a.)
24 Feb 1923 -  9 Dec 1925  Bohdan Becka                       (b. 1863 - d. 1940)
 9 Dec 1925 - 25 Nov 1928  Karel Englis (2nd time)            (s.a.)
25 Nov 1928 -  7 Dec 1929  Bohumil Vlasák                     (b. 1871 - d. 1945)
 7 Dec 1929 - 16 Apr 1931  Karel Englis (3rd time)            (s.a.)
16 Apr 1931 - 17 Mar 1936  Karel Trapl                        (b. 1881 - d. 1940)
17 Mar 1936 - 28 Mar 1936  Emil Franke (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1880 - d. 1939)
28 Mar 1936 - 21 Jul 1937  Josef Kalfus (1st time)            (b. 1880 - d. 1956)
21 Jul 1937 -  2 Oct 1937  Emil Franke (2nd time) (acting)    (s.a.)
 2 Oct 1937 - 15 Mar 1939  Josef Kalfus (2nd time)            (s.a.)
21 Jul 1940 - 27 Oct 1941  Eduard Outrata (in exile)          (b. 1898 - d. 1958)
27 Oct 1941 -  2 Apr 1945  Ladislav Feierabend (in exile)     (b. 1891 - d. 1969)
 7 Apr 1945 -  2 Jul 1946  Vavro Srobár                       (b. 1867 - d. 1950)
 2 Jul 1946 -  4 Apr 1949  Jaromír Dolanský                   (b. 1895 - d. 1973)
 4 Apr 1949 - 14 Sep 1953  Jaroslav Kabes                     (b. 1896 - d. 1964)
14 Sep 1953 - 20 Sep 1963  Július Duris                       (b. 1904 - d. 1986)
20 Sep 1963 - 20 Jan 1964  Richard Dvorák                     (b. 1913)
20 Jan 1964 - 27 Sep 1969  Bohumil Sucharda                   (b. 1914 - d. 2009)
27 Sep 1969 - 14 Dec 1973  Rudolf Rohlícek                    (b. 1929 - d. 2009)
14 Dec 1973 -  4 Oct 1985  Leopold Lér                        (b. 1928 - d. 2013)
29 Nov 1985 - 12 Oct 1988  Jaromír Zák                        (b. 1942)
12 Oct 1988 - 10 Dec 1989  Jan Stejskal                       (b. 1933)
10 Dec 1989 -  1 Jul 1992  Václav Klaus                       (b. 1941)
 1 Jul 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Jan Klak                           (b. 1942)

Justice

Ministers
14 Nov 1918 -  8 Jul 1919  Frantisek Soukup                   (b. 1871 - d. 1940)
 8 Jul 1919 - 25 May 1920  Frantisek Veselý                   (b. 1863 - d. 1935)
25 May 1920 - 15 Sep 1920  Alfréd Meissner (1st time)         (b. 1871 - d. 1950)
15 Sep 1920 - 26 Sep 1921  Augustin Popelka                   (b. 1854 - d. 19...)
26 Sep 1921 -  9 Dec 1925  Josef Dolanský                     (b. 1868 - d. 1943)
 9 Dec 1925 - 18 Mar 1926  Karel Viskovský                    (b. 1868 - d. 1932)
18 Mar 1926 - 12 Oct 1926  Jirí Haussmann                     (b. 1868 - d. 19...)
12 Oct 1926 -  7 Dec 1929  Robert Mayr-Harting                (b. 1874 - d. 1948)
 7 Dec 1929 - 14 Feb 1934  Alfréd Meissner (2nd time)         (s.a.)
14 Feb 1934 - 22 Sep 1938  Ivan Dérer                         (b. 1884 - d. 1973)
22 Sep 1938 - 14 Oct 1938  Vladimír Fajnor                    (b. 1875 - d. 1952)
14 Oct 1938 -  1 Dec 1938  Ladislav Feierabend                (b. 1891 - d. 1969)
 1 Dec 1938 - 15 Mar 1939  Jaroslav Krejcí                    (b. 1892 - d. 1956)
27 Oct 1941 -  6 Nov 1945  Jaroslav Stránský                  (b. 1884 - d. 1973)
                           (in exile to Apr 1945)
 6 Nov 1945 - 25 Feb 1948  Prokop Drtina                      (b. 1900 - d. 1980)
25 Feb 1948 - 25 Apr 1950  Alexej Cepicka                     (b. 1910 - d. 1990)
25 Apr 1950 - 14 Sep 1953  Stefan Rais
14 Sep 1953 - 12 Dec 1954  Václav Skoda (1st time)            (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
12 Dec 1954 - 16 Jun 1956  Jan Bartuska                       (b. 1908 - d. 1970)
16 Jun 1956 - 11 Jul 1960  Václav Skoda (2nd time)            (s.a.)
11 Jul 1960 -  9 Apr 1968  Alois Neuman                       (b. 1901 - d. 1977)
 9 Apr 1968 -  1 Jan 1969  Bohuslav Kucera                    (b. 1923 - d. 2006)

Parliament


National Assembly

Chairmen
       1920 -        1925  Frantisek Tomásek                  (b. 1869 - d. 1938)
       1925 -        1932  Jan Malypetr (1st time)            (b. 1873 - d. 1947)
       1932 -        1935  Frantisek Stanek                   (b. 1867 - d. 1936)
   Jun 1935 -    Oct 1935  Bohumir Bradác                     (b. 1881 - d. 1935)
       1935 -        1939  Jan Malypetr (2nd time)            (s.a.)
- Provisional National Assembly -
       1945 -        1946  Josef David (1st time)             (b. 1884 - d. 1968)
- Constituent National Assembly -
   Jun 1946 -    Jul 1946  Antonín Zápotocký                  (b. 1884 - d. 1957)
       1946 -        1948  Josef David (2nd time)             (s.a.)
- National Assembly -
       1948 -        1953  Oldrich John                       (b. 1907 - d. 1961)
       1953 - 23 Jun 1964  Zdenek Fierlinger                  (b. 1891 - d. 1976)
23 Jun 1964 - 18 Apr 1968  Bohuslav Lastovicka                (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
18 Apr 1968 - 31 Dec 1968  Josef Smrkovský                    (b. 1911 - d. 1974)

Federal Assembly

Chairmen
30 Jan 1969 - 28 Apr 1969  Peter Colotka                      (b. 1925)
28 Apr 1969 - 15 Oct 1969  Alexander Dubcek (1st time)        (b. 1921 - d. 1992)
15 Oct 1969 -  9 Dec 1971  Dalibor Hanes                      (b. 1914 - d. 2007)
 9 Dec 1971 - 29 Nov 1989  Alois Indra                        (b. 1921 - d. 1990)
12 Dec 1989 - 28 Dec 1989  Stanislav Kukrál                   (b. 1935)
28 Dec 1989 - 25 Jun 1992  Alexander Dubcek (2nd time)        (s.a.)
25 Jun 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Michal Kovác                       (b. 1951)