Rulers: German Democratic Republic

Districts


Note: The districts were established 23 Jul 1952 and ceased to exist with the German unification 3 Oct 1990, when the former states were restored (see German states after 1945).

Cottbus

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
 1 Aug 1952 -    Aug 1953  Franz Bruk                         (b. 1923 - d. 1996)
   Aug 1953 -    May 1969  Albert Stief                       (b. 1920 - d. 1998)
   Jun 1969 -    Nov 1989  Werner Walde                       (b. 1926 - d. 2010)
   Nov 1989 -        1990  Wolfgang Thiel                     (b. 1948)

Chairman of the District Commission 1 Aug 1952 - 11 Aug 1952 Werner Manneberg (b. 1923 - d. 2000) Chairmen of the District Council 11 Aug 1952 - Jun 1959 Werner Manneberg (s.a.) Jul 1959 - Feb 1962 Heinz Krüger (b. 1919) 1962 Rudolf Müller (acting) (b. 1911) Jun 1962 - May 1971 Hans Schmidt (b. 1915 - d. 1995) May 1971 - Apr 1989 Irma Uschkamp (f) (b. 1929 - d. 2014) Jun 1989 - Jun 1990 Peter Siegesmund (b. 1940) Regierungsbevollmächtigter Jun 1990 - 2 Oct 1990 Karl-Heinz Kretschmer (b. 1948)

Dresden

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
   Aug 1952 -    Feb 1957  Hans Riesner                       (b. 1902 - d. 1976)
   Feb 1957 -    May 1960  Fritz Reuter                       (b. 1911 - d. 2000)
   May 1960 -    Oct 1973  Werner Krolikowski                 (b. 1928)
   Oct 1973 -    Nov 1989  Hans Modrow                        (b. 1928)
   Nov 1989 -    Jan 1990  Hans-Joachim Hahn                  (b. 1934)

Chairmen of the District Council Aug 1952 - Nov 1958 Rudi Jahn (b. 1906 - d. 1990) Dec 1958 - Jan 1961 Walter Weidauer (b. 1899 - d. 1986) Feb 1961 - Mar 1963 Günter Witteck (1st time) (b. 1928) Mar 1963 - Jul 1982 Manfred Scheler (b. 1929 - d. 2014) Jul 1982 - Dec 1989 Günter Witteck (2nd time) (s.a.) Dec 1989 - Feb 1990 Wolfgang Sieber Feb 1990 - Jun 1990 Michael Kunze (b. 1944) Regierungsbevollmächtigter Jun 1990 - 2 Oct 1990 Siegfried Ballschuh

Erfurt

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
26 Jul 1952 -    Jul 1953  Erich Mückenberger                 (b. 1910 - d. 1998)
   Aug 1953 -    Feb 1957  Hans Kiefert                       (b. 1905 - d. 1966)
   Feb 1957 -    Jun 1958  Hermann Fischer                    (b. 1911 - d. 1967)
   Jun 1958 -    Apr 1980  Alois Bräutigam                    (b. 1916 - d. 2007)
   Apr 1980 - 11 Nov 1989  Gerhard Müller                     (b. 1928)
11 Nov 1989 -    Dec 1989  Herbert Kroker                     (b. 1929)

Chairman of the District Commission 26 Jul 1952 - 1 Aug 1952 Willy Gebhardt (b. 1901 - d. 1973) Chairmen of the District Council 1 Aug 1952 - 9 Oct 1962 Willy Gebhardt (s.a.) 9 Oct 1962 - 17 Jan 1985 Richard Gothe (b. 1928 - d. 1985) 17 Jan 1985 - 5 Mar 1985 Horst Lang (1st time) (acting) (b. 1938) 6 Mar 1985 - 4 Feb 1990 Arthur Swatek (b. 1932 - d. 1990) 5 Feb 1990 - 8 Jun 1990 Horst Lang (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) Regierungsbevollmächtigter 8 Jun 1990 - 2 Oct 1990 Josef Duchac (b. 1938)

Frankfurt

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
 1 Aug 1952 -    Feb 1958  Gerhard Grüneberg                  (b. 1921 - d. 1981)
   Apr 1958 -    Aug 1961  Eduard Goetzel                     (b. 1921 - d. 1986)
   Aug 1961 -    May 1971  Erich Mückenberger                 (b. 1910 - d. 1998)
   May 1971 - 28 Aug 1988  Hans-Joachim Hertwig               (b. 1928 - d. 1988)
   Nov 1988 -    Nov 1989  Christa Zellmer (f)                (b. 1930 - d. 2002)
   Nov 1989 -    Feb 1990  Bernd Meier                        (b. 1944)

Chairman of the District Commission 1 Aug 1952 - 8 Aug 1952 Franz Peplinski (b. 1910 - d. 1991) Chairmen of the District Council 8 Aug 1952 - Sep 1956 Franz Peplinski (s.a.) Nov 1956 - Jun 1960 Günter Springer (b. 1922 - d. 2013) Aug 1960 - Mar 1963 Hans Albrecht (b. 1919 - d. 2008) Mar 1963 - May 1969 Harry Mönch (b. 1925) May 1969 - Nov 1989 Siegfried Sommer (b. 1925 - d. 2003) 20 Nov 1989 - Jun 1990 Gundolf Baust (b. 1941 - d. 2004) Regierungsbevollmächtigte Jun 1990 - 2 Oct 1990 Britta Schellin (f) (b. 1963)

Gera

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
26 Jul 1952 -        1955  Otto Funke                         (b. 1915 - d. 1999)
       1955 -    Aug 1959  Heinz Glaser                       (b. 1920 - d. 1980)
   Sep 1959 -    Feb 1963  Paul Roscher                       (b. 1913 - d. 1993)
   Feb 1963 -    Nov 1989  Herbert Ziegenhahn                 (b. 1921 - d. 1993)
   Nov 1989 -    Dec 1989  Erich Postler                      (b. 1940)

Chairman of the District Commission 26 Jul 1952 - 1 Aug 1952 Lydia Poser (f) (b. 1909 - d. 1984) Chairmen of the District Council 1 Aug 1952 - 14 Oct 1959 Lydia Poser (f) (s.a.) 14 Oct 1959 - 19 May 1965 Albert Wettengel (b. 1921 - d. 2004) 20 May 1965 - 28 Mar 1973 Horst Wenzel (b. 1914 - d. 1974) (acting to 8 Nov 1965) 28 Mar 1973 - 19 Sep 1977 Rudolf Bahmann (b. 1928 - d. 1977) 20 Sep 1977 - 8 Dec 1977 Joachim Mittasch (acting) 9 Dec 1977 - 30 May 1983 Karl-Heinz Fleischer (b. 1932) 30 May 1983 - 9 Jan 1990 Werner Ullrich (b. 1928 - d. 1999) 10 Jan 1990 - 8 Jun 1990 Helmut Luck (b. 1930) (acting from 1 Jun 1990) Regierungsbevollmächtigter 8 Jun 1990 - 2 Oct 1990 Peter Lindlau

Halle

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
   Aug 1952 -        1953  Bernard Koenen (1st time)          (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
       1953 -    Sep 1954  Heinz Glaser                       (b. 1920 - d. 1980)
   Sep 1954 -    Apr 1958  Franz Bruk                         (b. 1923 - d. 1996)
   Apr 1958 -    Feb 1963  Bernard Koenen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   Feb 1963 -    May 1971  Horst Sindermann                   (b. 1915 - d. 1990)
   May 1971 -    May 1981  Werner Felfe                       (b. 1928 - d. 1988)
   May 1981 -    Nov 1989  Hans-Joachim Böhme                 (b. 1929 - d. 2012)
   Nov 1989 -        1990  Roland Claus                       (b. 1954)

Chairman of the District Commission 1952 Werner Bruschke (b. 1898 - d. 1995) Chairmen of the District Council Aug 1952 - Nov 1954 Werner Bruschke (s.a.) Dec 1954 - Jun 1958 Helmut Becker (b. 1928) Jul 1958 - Mar 1966 Otto Leopold (b. 1901 - d. 1975) May 1966 - Feb 1984 Helmut Klapproth (b. 1928) Feb 1984 - Jan 1990 Alfred Kolodniak (b. 1931) Jan 1990 - Jun 1990 Wolfgang Süss (b. 1934) Regierungsbevollmächtigter Jun 1990 - 2 Oct 1990 Klaus Keitel (b. 1939)

Karl-Marx-Stadt

10 May 1953                Chemnitz renamed Karl-Marx-Stadt
 1 Jun 1990                name Chemnitz restored

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
   Jul 1952 -    Oct 1959  Walter Buchheim                    (b. 1904 - d. 1979)
   Jan 1960 -    Feb 1963  Rolf Weihs                         (b. 1920 - d. 2000)
   Feb 1963 -    Mar 1976  Paul Roscher                       (b. 1913 - d. 1993)
   Mar 1976 -    Nov 1989  Siegfried Lorenz                   (b. 1930)
   Nov 1989 -        1990  Norbert Kertscher                  (b. 1954)

Chairmen of the District Council Aug 1952 - Mar 1960 Max Müller (b. 1899 - d. 1977) May 1960 - Sep 1963 Werner Felfe (b. 1928 - d. 1988) 1963 - Jan 1981 Heinz Arnold (b. 1920 - d. 2000) Feb 1981 - Jun 1990 Lothar Fichtner (b. 1934) Regierungsbevollmächtigter 11 Jun 1990 - 2 Oct 1990 Albrecht Buttolo (b. 1947)

Leipzig

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
   Oct 1952 -    Dec 1952  Karl Schirdewan                    (b. 1907 - d. 1998)
   Jan 1953 - 19 Sep 1970  Paul Fröhlich                      (b. 1913 - d. 1970)
   Nov 1970 -  5 Nov 1989  Horst Schumann                     (b. 1924 - d. 1993)
   Nov 1989 -    Feb 1990  Roland Wötzel                      (b. 1938)

Chairmen of the District Council Aug 1952 - Mar 1959 Karl Adolphs (b. 1904 - d. 1989) Apr 1959 - Feb 1974 Erich Grützner (b. 1910 - d. 2001) Feb 1974 - Dec 1989 Rolf Opitz (b. 1929 - d. 2006) Dec 1989 - Jun 1990 Joachim Draber (b. 1940) Regierungsbevollmächtigter Jun 1990 - 2 Oct 1990 Rudolf Krause (b. 1939)

Magdeburg

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
   Aug 1952 -    Feb 1979  Alois Pisnik                       (b. 1911 - d. 2004)
   Feb 1979 -    Jun 1983  Kurt Tiedke                        (b. 1924 - d. 2015)
   Jun 1983 -    Nov 1989  Werner Eberlein                    (b. 1919 - d. 2002)
12 Nov 1989 -    Dec 1989  Wolfgang Pohl                      (b. 1940)
   Dec 1989 -    Feb 1990  Manfred Dunkel

Chairman of the District Commission 1952 Josef Hegen (b. 1907 - d. 1969) Chairmen of the District Council Aug 1952 - Jun 1953 Josef Hegen (s.a.) Jun 1953 - 20 Nov 1959 Paul Hentschel (b. 1913 - d. 1959) 1957 - 1958 Bruno Kiesler (acting) (b. 1925 - d. 2011) Sep 1960 - Jun 1985 Kurt Ranke (b. 1920 - d. 1999) Sep 1985 - Jun 1990 Siegfried Grünwald (b. 1938) Regierungsbevollmächtigter 11 Jun 1990 - 2 Oct 1990 Wolfgang Braun (b. 1939 - d. 2016)

Neubrandenburg

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
   Sep 1952 -    Aug 1953  Willi Wiebershausen                (b. 1917 - d. 1960)
   Sep 1953 -    Oct 1960  Max Steffen                        (b. 1909 - d. 1988)
   Oct 1960 -    Feb 1963  Georg Ewald                        (b. 1926 - d. 1973)
   Feb 1963 -    Nov 1989  Johannes Chemnitzer                (b. 1929)
   Nov 1989 -    Dec 1989  Wolfgang Herrmann                  (b. 1939)
   Dec 1989 -        1990  Jürgen Zelm                        (b. 1953)

Chairman of the District Commission 1952 Wilhelm Steudte (b. 1897 - d. 1973) Chairmen of the District Council Aug 1952 - Dec 1953 Wilhelm Steudte (s.a.) Dec 1953 - Feb 1957 Hans Jendretzky (b. 1897 - d. 1992) 1957 - May 1959 Horst Brasch (b. 1922 - d. 1989) May 1959 - Jul 1962 Kurt Guter (b. 1921 - d. 2001) Jul 1962 - Feb 1967 Lothar Geissler (b. 1927) Feb 1967 - Mar 1972 Adolf Garling (b. 1925) Apr 1972 - Nov 1977 Gottfried Sperling (b. 1921 - d. 1991) Nov 1977 - Jan 1990 Heinz Simkowski (b. 1931 - d. 2008) Jan 1990 - Jun 1990 Wolfgang Otto (acting) (b. 1947) Regierungsbevollmächtigter Jun 1990 - 2 Oct 1990 Martin Brick (b. 1939)

Potsdam

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
 1 Aug 1952 -    Apr 1956  Kurt Seibt (1st time)              (b. 1908 - d. 2002)
   Apr 1956 -    Sep 1957  Eduard Goetzel (acting)            (b. 1921 - d. 1986)
   Sep 1957 -    Jun 1964  Kurt Seibt (2nd time)              (s.a.)
   Jun 1964 -  8 Jan 1976  Werner Wittig                      (b. 1926 - d. 1976)
   Jan 1976 -    Nov 1989  Günther Jahn                       (b. 1930 - d. 2015)
   Nov 1989 -        1990  Heinz Vietze                       (b. 1947)

Chairman of the District Commission 1 Aug 1952 - 8 Aug 1952 Curt Wach (b. 1906 - d. 1974) Chairmen of the District Council 8 Aug 1952 - Jan 1953 Curt Wach (s.a.) Apr 1953 - Feb 1957 Josef Stadler (b. 1906 - d. 1984) Feb 1957 - Jun 1960 Herbert Rutschke (b. 1905 - d. 1978) Jun 1960 - Dec 1962 Franz Peplinski (b. 1910 - d. 1991) Jan 1963 - May 1971 Herbert Puchert (b. 1914 - d. 1997) May 1971 - Feb 1974 Günter Pappenheim (b. 1925) Feb 1974 - Jun 1977 Werner Eidner (b. 1923) Jun 1977 - Jun 1990 Herbert Tzschoppe (b. 1927) Regierungsbevollmächtigter Jun 1990 - 2 Oct 1990 Jochen Wolf (b. 1941)

Rostock

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
   Aug 1952 -    Jul 1961  Karl Mewis                         (b. 1907 - d. 1987)
   Jul 1961 -    Apr 1975  Harry Tisch                        (b. 1927 - d. 1995)
   Apr 1975 -    Nov 1989  Ernst Timm                         (b. 1926 - d. 2005)
   Nov 1989 -    Jan 1990  Ulrich Peck                        (b. 1948)

Chairman of the District Commission 1952 Erhard Holweger (b. 1911 - d. 1976) Chairmen of the District Council Aug 1952 - 6 Aug 1952 Erhard Holweger (s.a.) Aug 1952 - May 1959 Hans Warnke (b. 1896 - d. 1984) May 1959 - Jul 1961 Harry Tisch (s.a.) Jul 1961 - Jun 1969 Karl Deuscher (b. 1917 - d. 1993) Jun 1969 - Feb 1986 Willy Marlow (b. 1928 - d. 2007) Feb 1986 - Dec 1989 Eberhard Kühl (b. 1930) Dec 1989 - 1990 Götz Kreuzer (b. 1940) Regierungsbevollmächtigter Jun 1990 - 2 Oct 1990 Hans-Joachim Kalendrusch (b. 1939)

Schwerin

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
   Aug 1952 -    Feb 1974  Bernhard Quandt                    (b. 1903 - d. 1999)
   Feb 1974 -    Nov 1989  Heinz Ziegner                      (b. 1928)
 3 Nov 1989 -    Dec 1989  Hans-Jürgen Audehm                 (b. 1940)

Chairman of the District Commission 1952 Wilhelm Bick (b. 1903 - d. 1980) Chairmen of the District Council Aug 1952 - Jun 1958 Wilhelm Bick (s.a.) Jun 1958 - Jul 1960 Josef Stadler (b. 1906 - d. 1984) Jul 1960 - Apr 1968 Michael Grieb (b. 1921 - d. 2003) Apr 1968 - 8 Dec 1989 Rudi Fleck (b. 1930 - d. 2012) Dec 1989 - Jun 1990 Siegfried Hempelt (acting) (b. 1931) Regierungsbevollmächtigter Jun 1990 - 2 Oct 1990 Georg Diederich (b. 1949)

Suhl

First secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party
26 Jul 1952 -    Aug 1954  Adolf Färber                       (b. 1912 - d. 1987)
   Nov 1954 -    Sep 1956  Kurt Schneidewind                  (b. 1912 - d. 1983)
       1956 -    Aug 1968  Otto Funke                         (b. 1915 - d. 1999)
   Aug 1968 -    Nov 1989  Hans Albrecht                      (b. 1919 - d. 2008)
   Nov 1989 -    Feb 1990  Peter Pechauf                      (b. 1941)

Chairman of the District Commission 26 Jul 1952 - 1 Aug 1952 Fritz Sattler (b. 1896 - d. 1964) Chairmen of the District Council 1 Aug 1952 - 29 Nov 1958 Fritz Sattler (s.a.) 29 Nov 1958 - 26 Jul 1967 Wilhelm Behnke (b. 1914 - d. 1975) 26 Jul 1967 - 16 May 1990 Arnold Zimmermann (b. 1922 - d. 2015) 16 May 1990 - 8 Jun 1990 Helmuth Vierling (acting) (b. 1945) Regierungsbevollmächtigter 8 Jun 1990 - 2 Oct 1990 Werner Ulbrich (b. 1939)