Rulers: Indonesia

Provinces


Aceh

       1951 -        1956  part of Sumatera Utara
26 May 1959                Aceh province becomes special region (daerah istimewa)
 1 Jan 2002                becomes province of Nanggroe Aceh Darussalam
   Apr 2009                renamed Aceh

Governors
       1945 -        1946  Teuku Nyak Arief                   (b. 1899 - d. 1968)
       1947 -        1948  Teuku Daud Syah
       1948 -        1951  Daud Beureuh                       (b. 1899 - d. 1987)
       1951 -        1952  Danu Broto
       1952 -        1953  Teuku Soleman Daud
       1953 -        1955  Abdul Wahab
       1955 -        1956  Abdul Razak
       1957 -        1964  Ali Hasjmy                         (b. 1914 - d. 1998)
       1964 -        1966  Nyak Adam Kamil
       1966 -        1967  Hasbi Wahidi
       1968 -        1978  Muzakir Walad
       1978 - 15 Mar 1981  Madjid Ibrahim                     (b. 1926 - d. 1981)
   Apr 1981 -    Aug 1981  Eddy Sabara (acting)               (b. 1927)
       1981 -        1986  Hadi Thayeb                        (b. 1922 - d. 2014)
       1986 -        1993  Ibrahim Hasan                      (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
       1993 - 21 Jun 2000  Syamsuddin Mahmud                  (b. 1935)
21 Jun 2000 -    Nov 2000  Ramli Ridwan (acting)
   Nov 2000 - 30 Dec 2005  Abdullah Puteh                     (b. 1948)
                           (suspended from 26 Dec 2004)
19 Jul 2004 - 30 Dec 2005    Azwar Abubakar                   (b. 1952)
                             (acting for Puteh)
30 Dec 2005 -  8 Feb 2007  Mustafa Abubakar (acting)          (b. 1949)
 8 Feb 2007 -  8 Feb 2012  Irwandi Yusuf (1st time)           (b. 1960)
 8 Feb 2012 - 25 Jun 2012  Tarmizi Abdul Karim (acting)       (b. 1956)
25 Jun 2012 - 28 Oct 2016  Zaini Abdullah                     (b. 1940)
28 Oct 2016 -  5 Jul 2017  Soedarmo (acting)                  (b. 1956)
 5 Jul 2017 -              Irwandi Yusuf (2nd time)           (s.a.)

Bali

Governors
       1950 -        1958  Anak Agung Bagus Sutedja
                           (1st time)                         (b. ... - d. 1966?)
       1958 -        1959  I Gusti Bagus Oka
       1959 -        1965  Anak Agung Bagus Sutedja
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1965 -        1967  I Gusti Putu Merta                 (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
       1967 -        1978  Sukarmen
       1978 -        1988  Ida Bagus Mantra                   (b. 1928 - d. 1995)
       1988 -        1998  Ida Bagus Oka                      (b. 1936 - d. 2010)
       1998 - 28 Aug 2008  Dewa Beratha                       (b. 1941)
28 Aug 2008 -              I Made Mangku Pastika              (b. 1951)

Bangka-Belitung

 9 Feb 2001                province created from part of Sumatera Selatan

Governors
 9 Feb 2001 - 22 Apr 2002  Amur Muchasim (acting)             (b. 1943)
22 Apr 2002 - 25 Apr 2007  Hudarni Rani                       (b. 1950)
25 Apr 2007 - 30 Jul 2013  Eko Maulana Ali                    (b. 1951 - d. 2013)
12 Aug 2013 - 28 Oct 2016  Rustam Effendi
                           (acting to 23 Sep 2013)
28 Oct 2016 - 12 May 2017  Yuswandi Arsyad Temenggung         (b. 1957)
                           (acting)
12 May 2017 -              Erzaldi Rosman Djohan              (b. 1969)

Banten

17 Nov 2000                province created from part of Jawa Barat

Governors
17 Nov 2000 - 11 Jan 2002  Hakamuddin Djamal (acting)         (b. ... - d. 2015)
11 Jan 2002 - 11 Jan 2007  Djoko Munandar                     (b. 1947 - d. 2008)
                           (suspended from 10 Oct 2005)
20 Oct 2005 - 12 Aug 2015  Ratu Atut Chosiyah (f)             (b. 1962)
                           (acting for Munandar to 11 Jan 2007)
13 May 2014 - 28 Oct 2016  Rano Karno                         (b. 1960)
                           (acting for suspended Chosiyah to 12 Aug 2015)
28 Oct 2016 - 12 May 2017  Nata Irawan (acting)               (b. 1960)
12 May 2017 -              Wahidin Halim                      (b. 1954)

Bengkulu

Governors
       1968 -        1974  Ali Amin
       1974 -        1979  Abdul Chalik                       (b. 1925 - d. 2014)
       1979 -        1989  Suprapto                           (b. 1929)
       1989 -        1994  H.A. Razie Yahya
       1994 -        1999  Adjis Ahmad                        (b. 1941 - d. 2013)
       1999 -        2005  Hasan Zen                          (b. 1942 - d. 2007)
       2005 - 29 Nov 2005  Seman Widjojo (acting)
29 Nov 2005 - 17 Dec 2012  Agusrin M. Najamudin               (b. 1971)
   Jan 2011 - 12 Feb 2016  Junaidi Hamsyah                    (b. 1970)
                           (acting for suspended Najamudin to 17 Dec 2012)
12 Feb 2016 -              Ridwan Mukti                       (b. 1963)
22 Jun 2017 -                Rohidin Mersyah                  (b. 1970)
                             (acting for suspended Mukti)

Gorontalo

16 Feb 2001                province created from part of Sulawesi Utara

Governors
16 Feb 2001 - 10 Dec 2001  Tursandi Alwi (acting)             (b. 1950)
10 Dec 2001 - 26 Oct 2009  Fadel Muhammad                     (b. 1952)
26 Oct 2009 - 16 Jan 2012  Gusnar Ismail                      (b. 1959)
                           (acting to 29 Dec 2009)
16 Jan 2012 - 28 Oct 2016  Rusli Habibie (1st time)           (b. 1963)
28 Oct 2016 - 12 May 2017  Zudan Arif Fakrulloh (acting)      (b. 1969)
12 May 2017 -              Rusli Habibie (2nd time)           (s.a.)

Jakarta

       1958 -        1964  Jakarta Raya

Governors
       1945 -        1951  Raden Suwiryo                      (b. 1903 - d. 1967)
       1951 -        1953  Syamsurizal
       1953 -        1960  Sudiro                             (b. 1911 - d. 1992)
       1960 -        1964  Sumarno (1st time)                 (b. 1911 - d. 1991)
       1964 -        1965  Henk Ngantung                      (b. 1921 - d. 1991)
       1965 -        1966  Sumarno (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
       1966 -        1977  Ali Sadikin                        (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
   Jul 1977 -        1982  Tjokropranolo                      (b. 1924 - d. 1998)
       1982 -        1987  R. Soeprapto                       (b. 1924 - d. 2009)
       1987 -        1992  Wiyogo Atmodarminto                (b. 1922 - d. 2012)
       1992 -        1997  Surjadi Sudirdja                   (b. 1938)
       1997 -  7 Oct 2007  Sutiyoso                           (b. 1944)
 7 Oct 2007 -  7 Oct 2012  Fauzi Bowo                         (b. 1948)
 8 Oct 2012 - 15 Oct 2012  Fadjar Panjaitan (acting)          (b. 1955)
15 Oct 2012 - 16 Oct 2014  Joko Widodo                        (b. 1961)
16 Oct 2014 - 15 Jun 2017  Basuki Tjahaja Purnama             (b. 1966)
                           (acting to 19 Nov 2014)
28 Oct 2016 - 11 Feb 2017    Soni Sumarsono (1st time)        (b. 1959)
                             (acting for Purnama)
 7 Mar 2017 - 15 Apr 2017    Soni Sumarsono (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                             (acting for Purnama)
 9 May 2017 - 16 Oct 2017  Djarot Saiful Hidayat              (b. 1962)
                           (acting for Purnama to 15 Jun 2017)
16 Oct 2017 -              Anies Baswedan                     (b. 1969)

Jambi

Governors
       1956 -        1957  Djamin Datuk Bagindo
       1957 -        1966  M. Jusuf Singedekane
       1966 -        1968  H.A. Manaf
       1968 -        1974  R.M. Nur Atmadibrata
       1974 -        1979  Djamaludin Tambunan
       1979                Eddy Sabara                        (b. 1927)
       1979 -        1989  Masjchun Sofwan                    (b. 1927 - d. 2015)
       1989 -        1999  Abdurrachman Sayoeti               (b. 1933 - d. 2011)
       1999 -  5 Jan 2005  Zulkifli Nurdin (1st time)         (b. 1948)
 5 Jan 2005 -  3 Aug 2005  Sudarsono Harjosukarto (acting)
 3 Aug 2005 -  3 Aug 2010  Zulkifli Nurdin (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 3 Aug 2010 -  3 Aug 2015  Hasan Basri Agus                   (b. 1953)
 5 Aug 2015 - 12 Feb 2016  Irman (acting)                     (b. 1956)
12 Feb 2016 -              Zumi Zola                          (b. 1980)

Jawa Barat

Governors
       1945                Mas Sutardjo Kertohadikusumo       (b. 1892 - d. 1976)
       1945 -        1946  Datuk Djamin
       1946 -        1947  Murdjani
       1947 -        1948  Raden Mas Sewaka (1st time)        (b. 1895 - d. ...)
       1948 -        1950  Raden Ukar Bratakusumah            (b. 1911 - d. 2003)
       1950 -        1951  Raden Mas Sewaka (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1951 -        1956  Sanusi Hardjadinata                (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
       1956 -        1959  Ipik Gandamana                     (b. 1906 - d. ...)
       1960 -        1970  Mashudi                            (b. 1920 - d. 2005)
       1970 -        1974  Solihin Gautama Purwanegara        (b. 1926)
       1975 -        1985  Aang Kunaefi                       (b. 1922 - d. 1999)
       1985 -        1993  Yogie Suardi Memet                 (b. 1929 - d. 2007)
       1993 - 13 Jun 2003  R. Nuriana                         (b. 1939)
13 Jun 2003 - 13 Jun 2008  Danny Setiawan                     (b. 1945)
13 Jun 2008 -              Ahmad Heryawan                     (b. 1966)

Jawa Tengah

Governors
       1945                Panji Suroso                       (b. 1893 - d. 1981)
       1945 -        1949  Wongsonegoro                       (b. 1897 - d. 1978)
       1949 -        1958  R. Boediyono
       1958 -        1960  Sukaji Mangunkusuma
       1960                Hadi Subeno
       1960 -        1966  Mokhtar
       1966 -        1974  Munadi
       1974 -        1982  Supardjo Rustam                    (b. 1926 - d. 1993)
       1982 -        1992  Ismail                             (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
       1992 -        1998  Suwardi                            (b. 1938 - d. 2015)
24 Aug 1998 - 28 Sep 2007  Mardiyanto                         (b. 1946)
28 Sep 2007 - 23 Aug 2008  Ali Mufiz                          (b. 1944)
23 Aug 2008 - 23 Aug 2013  Bibit Waluyo                       (b. 1949)
23 Aug 2013 -              Ganjar Pranowo                     (b. 1968)

Jawa Timur

Governors
       1945 -        1948  Suryo                              (b. 1898 - d. 1948)
       1948 -        1949  Moerdjani
       1949 -        1957  R. Samadikun                       (b. 1902 - d. ...)
       1957 -        1959  Milono                             (b. 1896 - d. ...)
       1959 -        1963  Suwondo Ranuwidjojo
       1963 -        1967  Moch. Wijono
       1967 - 26 Jan 1976  Mohammad Noer                      (b. 1918 - d. 2010)
26 Jan 1976 - 26 Aug 1983  Sunandar Priyosudarmo              (b. 1924 - d. 1984)
26 Aug 1983 - 26 Aug 1988  Wahono                             (b. 1925 - d. 2004)
26 Aug 1988 - 26 Aug 1993  Soelarso                           (b. 1929 - d. 2011)
26 Aug 1993 - 20 Oct 1998  Basofi Sudirman                    (b. 1940 - d. 2017)
20 Oct 1998 - 26 Aug 2008  Imam Utomo                         (b. 1943)
26 Aug 2008 - 12 Feb 2009  Setia Purwaka (acting)             (b. 1950)
12 Feb 2009 -              Soekarwo                           (b. 1950)

Kalimantan Barat

Governors
       1957 -        1958  Adji Pangeran Afloes               (b. 1905)
       1958 -        1960  Djenal Asikin Yudadibrata
       1960 -        1967  Johanes Chrisostomus Oevang Oeray  (b. 1922 - d. 1986)
       1967 -        1972  Soemardi                           (b. 1923)
       1972 -        1977  Kadarusno
       1977 -    Jan 1988  Soedjiman                          (b. 1928 - d. 2014)
   Jan 1988 -        1993  Parjoko Suryokusumo
       1993 - 13 Jan 2003  Aspar Aswin                        (b. 1940 - d. 2007)
13 Jan 2003 - 14 Jan 2008  Usman Ja'far                       (b. 1951 - d. 2015)
14 Jan 2008 -              Cornelis                           (b. 1953)

Kalimantan Selatan

Governors
       1957 -        1959  Syarkawi                           (b. 1907)
       1959 -        1963  Maksid
       1963                Abu Jahid Bastomi
       1963 -        1968  Aberani Sulaiman
       1968 -        1970  Jamani
       1970 -        1980  Subarjo Sosroroyo
       1980 -        1984  Mistar Cokrokusumo
       1984 -        1995  Muhammad Said                      (b. 1936)
       1995 -        2000  Gusti Hasan Aman                   (b. 1938)
       2000 -    Mar 2005  Sjachriel Darham                   (b. 1945 - d. 2014)
   Mar 2005 -  5 Aug 2005  Tursandi Alwi (acting)             (b. 1950)
 5 Aug 2005 -  8 Aug 2015  Rudy Ariffin                       (b. 1953)
10 Aug 2015 - 12 Feb 2016  Tarmizi Abdul Karim (acting)       (b. 1956)
12 Feb 2016 -              Sahbirin Noor                      (b. 1967)

Kalimantan Tengah

Governors
 1 Jan 1957 - 30 Jun 1958  R.T.A. Milono
30 Jun 1958 -    Feb 1967  Tjilik Riwut                       (b. 1918 - d. 1987)
   Feb 1967 -  3 Oct 1978  Reinout Sylvanus
 3 Oct 1978 -  7 Oct 1983  W.A. Gara                          (b. 1925 - d. 2007)
 7 Oct 1983 - 23 Jan 1984  Eddy Sabara                        (b. 1927)
23 Oct 1984 - 21 Jan 1989  Gatot Amrih                        (b. 1936)
23 Jan 1989 - 22 Jan 1993  Suparmanto                         (b. ... - d. 2009)
17 Jul 1994 -    Jul 1999  Warsito Rasman                     (b. 1934? - d. 2012)
   Jul 1999 -  8 Mar 2000  Rappiudin Hamarung                 (b. 1940)
 8 Mar 2000 - 23 Mar 2005  Asmawi Agani                       (b. 1940 - d. 2009)
23 Mar 2005 -  4 Aug 2005  Sodjuangon Situmorang (acting)     (b. 1950)
 4 Aug 2005 -  4 Aug 2015  Agustin Teras Narang               (b. 1955)
 5 Aug 2015 - 25 May 2016  Hadi Prabowo (acting)              (b. 1960)
25 May 2016 -              Sugianto Sabran                    (b. 1973)

Kalimantan Timur

Governors
       1959                I.A. Moeis
       1959 -        1962  Aji Pangeran Tumenggung Pranoto    (b. 1906 - d. 1976)
       1962 -        1966  Abdul Moeis Hasan                  (b. 1924 - d. 2005)
       1966 -        1967  Sukadio
       1967 -        1978  A. Wahab Syahrani                  (b. 1923 - d. 1980)
       1978 -        1983  Ery Supardjan
       1983 -        1988  Soewandi                           (b. 1926)
       1988 -        1998  Ardans                             (b. 1938 - d. 2002)
       1998 - 17 Dec 2008  Suwarna Abdul Fatah                (b. 1944)
                             Acting for suspended Abdul Fatah:
 8 Dec 2006 - 25 Jun 2008    Yurnalis Ngayoh
25 Jun 2008 -  3 Jul 2008    Syaiful Teteng
 3 Jul 2008 - 17 Dec 2008    Tarmizi Abdul Karim              (b. 1956)
17 Dec 2008 -              Awang Faroek Ishak                 (b. 1948)

Kalimantan Utara

22 Apr 2013                created from part of Kalimantan Timur

Governors
22 Apr 2013 - 22 Apr 2015  Irianto Lambrie (1st time)         (b. 1958)
                           (acting)
22 Apr 2015 - 12 Feb 2016  Triyono Budi Sasongko (acting)     (b. 1956)
12 Feb 2016 -              Irianto Lambrie (2nd time)         (s.a.)

Kepulauan Riau

 1 Jul 2004                province created from part of Riau

Governors
 1 Jul 2004 -        2005  Ismeth Abdullah (1st time)         (b. 1946)
                           (acting)
       2005 - 19 Aug 2005  Dardjo Sumardjono (acting)
19 Aug 2005 - 19 Aug 2010  Ismeth Abdullah (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 7 Jun 2010 - 19 Aug 2015  Muhammad Sani (1st time)           (b. 1942 - d. 2016)
                           (acting for suspended Abdullah to 19 Aug 2010)
21 Aug 2015 - 12 Feb 2016  Agung Mulyana (acting)             (b. 1955)
12 Feb 2016 -  8 Apr 2016  Muhammad Sani (2nd time)           (s.a.)
18 Apr 2016 -              Nurdin Basirun                     (b. 1957)
                           (acting to 25 May 2016)

Lampung

Governors
       1964 -        1966  Kusno Danupoyo
       1966 -        1973  Zainal Abidin Pagalaram            (b. 1916 - d. 1989)
       1973 -  5 May 1978  R. Sutiyoso                        (b. 1923 - d. 1978)
       1978 -        1988  Yasir Hadibroto                    (b. 1923)
       1988 -    Oct 1997  Poedjono Pranyoto                  (b. 1936)
 7 Oct 1997 - 26 Jan 1998  Oman Sachroni (acting)
26 Jan 1998 -  5 Feb 2003  Oemarsono                          (b. 1940)
 5 Feb 2003 -  2 Jun 2004  Tursandi Alwi (acting)             (b. 1950)
 2 Jun 2004 -  2 Jul 2008  Sjachroedin Z.P. (1st time)        (b. 1947)
 2 Jul 2008 -  2 Jun 2009  Syamsurya Ryacudu                  (b. 1955)
 2 Jun 2009 -  2 Jun 2014  Sjachroedin Z.P. (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 2 Jun 2014 -              Muhammad Ridho Ficardo             (b. 1980)

Maluku

Governors
       1950 -        1955  Johannes Latuharhary               (b. 1900 - d. 1959)
       1955 -        1960  M. Djosan
       1960 -        1965  Muhammad Padang                    (b. 1920)
       1965 -        1968  G.J. Latumahina
       1968 -        1975  Sumitro
       1975 -        1987  Hasan Slamet                       (b. 1926 - d. 1999)
       1987 -        1992  Sebastian Sukoso                   (b. 1931)
       1992 -        1997  Akib Latuconsina
       1997 - 11 Dec 2002  Saleh Latuconsina                  (b. 1948)
11 Dec 2002 - 15 Sep 2003  Sinyo Harry Sarundayang (acting)   (b. 1945)
15 Sep 2003 - 15 Sep 2013  Karel Albert Ralahalu              (b. 1946)
16 Sep 2013 - 23 Oct 2013  Ros Far-Far (f) (acting)           (b. 1956)
23 Oct 2013 - 10 Mar 2014  Saut Situmorang (acting)
10 Mar 2014 -              Said Assagaff                      (b. 1953)

Maluku Utara

   Sep 1999                province created from part of Maluku

Governors
   Sep 1999 -        2000  Surasmin (acting)
       2000 - 19 Apr 2002  Muhyi Effendie (acting)
19 Apr 2002 - 25 Nov 2002  Sinyo Harry Sarundayang (acting)   (b. 1945)
25 Nov 2002 - 30 Nov 2007  Thaib Armaiyn (1st time)           (b. 1957)
30 Nov 2007 - 29 Sep 2008  Timbul Pudjianto (acting)
29 Sep 2008 - 29 Sep 2013  Thaib Armaiyn (2nd time)           (s.a.)
30 Sep 2013 - 23 Oct 2013  Madjid Husen (acting)
23 Oct 2013 -  5 May 2014  Ahmad Tanribali Lamo (acting)      (b. 1952)
 5 May 2014 -              Abdul Gani Kasuba                  (b. 1951)

Nusa Tenggara Barat

Governors
       1958 -        1968  Ruslan Tjakraningrat
       1968 -        1978  Wasita Kusumah
       1978 -        1988  Gatot Suherman                     (b. 1929 - d. 2007)
       1988 -        1998  Warsito                            (b. 1938)
       1998 - 31 Aug 2003  Harun Al Rasyid                    (b. 1942)
 1 Sep 2003 - 31 Aug 2008  Lalu Serinata                      (b. 1941)
 1 Sep 2008 - 17 Sep 2008  Abdul Malik (acting)
17 Sep 2008 -              Zainul Majdi                       (b. 1972)

Nusa Tenggara Timur

Governors
       1958 -        1968  W.J. Lalamentik
       1968 - 29 Apr 1978  El Tari                            (b. 1926 - d. 1978)
   Apr 1978 - 16 Jun 1978  Wang Suwandi (acting)              (b. 1929)
       1978 -        1988  Ben Mboi                           (b. 1935 - d. 2015)
       1988 -        1993  Hendrikus Fernandez                (b. 1932 - d. 2014)
       1993 -        1998  Herman Musakabe
       1998 - 16 Jul 2008  Piet Alexander Tallo               (b. 1942 - d. 2009)
16 Jul 2008 -              Frans Lebu Raya                    (b. 1960)

Papua

   Mar 1973                Irian Barat renamed Irian Jaya
       1999                abortive division of the province into three╣
 1 Jan 2002                Irian Jaya renamed Papua

Governors
       1956 -        1961  Zainal Abidin Syah                 (b. ... - d. 1967)
       1961 -        1962  P. Pamudji
       1962 - 20 Nov 1964  Eliezer Bonay                      (b. 1924 - d. 1990)
20 Nov 1964 - 29 Jun 1973  Frans Kaisiepo                     (b. 1921 - d. 1979)
29 Jun 1973 - 31 Mar 1975  Acub Zainal                        (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
31 Mar 1975 -    Jan 1981  Sutran (acting to 12 Aug 1975)     (b. 1921 - d. 1987)
   Jan 1981 -        1982  Busiri Suryowinoto                 (b. 1926 - d. 1985)
       1982 -        1988  Izaac Hindom                       (b. 1934 - d. 2009)
       1988 -        1993  Barnabas Suebu (1st time)          (b. 1946)
       1993 -        1998  Jacob Pattipi                      (b. 1938 - d. 2001)
       1998 - 15 Apr 2000  Freddy Numberi                     (b. 1947)
15 Apr 2000 - 23 Nov 2000  Musiran Darmo Suwito (acting)
23 Nov 2000 - 19 Dec 2005  J.P. Solossa                       (b. 1948 - d. 2005)
20 Dec 2005 -  9 Jan 2006  Andi Baso Bassaleng (acting)       (b. 1946)
 9 Jan 2006 - 25 Jul 2006  Sodjuangon Situmorang (acting)     (b. 1950)
25 Jul 2006 - 25 Jul 2011  Barnabas Suebu (2nd time)          (s.a.)
25 Jul 2011 -  1 Nov 2012  Syamsul Arief Rivai Bulu (acting)
 5 Nov 2012 -  9 Apr 2013  Constant Karma (acting)            (b. 1954)
 9 Apr 2013 -              Lukas Enembe                       (b. 1967)
On 16 Sep 1999 the Indonesian parliament voted to split Irian Jaya into three provinces. Although on 12 Oct 1999 Herman Monim and Abraham O. Atururi were already sworn in as governors of Irian Jaya Tengah and Irian Jaya Barat provinces respectively, on 29 Nov 1999 it was announced that the division of the province had been postponed indefinitely. On 14 Nov 2003, however,
Irian Jaya Barat was split from Papua, while the establishment of Irian Jaya Tengah was further put on hold. On 11 Nov 2004 the Constitutional Court overturned the 1999 law, but ruled that the already-established province of Irian Jaya Barat should remain intact.

Papua Barat

14 Nov 2003                Irian Jaya Barat province created from part of Papua
18 Apr 2007                renamed Papua Barat

Governors
14 Nov 2003 - 23 Jul 2005  Abraham O. Atururi (1st time)      (b. 1950)
23 Jul 2005 - 24 Jul 2006  Timbul Pudjianto (acting)
24 Jul 2006 - 25 Jul 2011  Abraham O. Atururi (2nd time)      (s.a.)
25 Jul 2011 - 17 Jan 2012  Ahmad Tanribali Lamo (acting)      (b. 1952)
17 Jan 2012 - 17 Jan 2017  Abraham O. Atururi (3rd time)      (s.a.)
17 Jan 2017 - 30 Jan 2017  Nataniel Dominggus Mandacan        (b. 1962)
                           (acting)
30 Jan 2017 - 12 May 2017  Eko Subowo (acting)
12 May 2017 -              Dominggus Mandacan                 (b. 1959)

Riau

Governors
 5 Mar 1958 -  6 Jan 1960  Sutan Mohammad Amin                (b. 1904 - d. 1993)
 6 Jan 1960 -        1967  Kaharuddin Nasution                (b. 1925 - d. 1990)
       1967 -        1978  Arifin Achmad                      (b. 1924)
       1978 -        1980  Subrantas Siswanto                 (b. 1923 - d. 1980)
 9 Jun 1980 -  2 Oct 1980  Prapto Prayitno                    (b. 1925)
 2 Oct 1980 - 21 Jun 1988  Imam Munandar                      (b. 1927 - d. 1988)
 6 Aug 1988 - 28 Dec 1988  Atar Sibero                        (b. 1931 - d. 1994)
28 Dec 1988 - 28 Dec 1998  Soeripto                           (b. 1934 - d. 2010)
28 Dec 1998 - 21 Nov 2003  Saleh Djasit                       (b. 1943)
21 Nov 2003 - 31 Jul 2008  Rusli Zainal (1st time)            (b. 1957)
31 Jul 2008 - 21 Nov 2008  Wan Abubakar                       (b. 1950)
21 Nov 2008 - 21 Nov 2013  Rusli Zainal (2nd time)            (s.a.)
12 Nov 2013 - 21 Nov 2013    Mambang Mit                      (b. 1949)
                             (acting for suspended Zainal)
21 Nov 2013 - 19 Feb 2014  Djohermansyah Djohan (acting)      (b. 1954)
19 Feb 2014 - 25 May 2016  Annas Maamun                       (b. 1940)
 7 Oct 2014 -              Arsyadjuliandi Rachman             (b. 1960)
                           (acting for suspended Maamun to 25 May 2016)

Sulawesi Barat

16 Oct 2004                created from part of Sulawesi Selatan

Governors
16 Oct 2004 - 21 Oct 2005  Oentarto Sindung Mawardi (acting)
21 Oct 2005 - 14 Dec 2006  Syamsul Arief Rivai Bulu (acting)
14 Dec 2006 - 14 Dec 2016  Anwar Adnan Saleh                  (b. 1948)
14 Dec 2016 - 30 Dec 2016  Ismail Zainuddin (acting)          (b. 1959)
30 Dec 2016 - 12 May 2017  Carlo Brix Tewu (acting)           (b. 1962)
12 May 2017 -              Andi Ali Baal Masdar               (b. 1960)

Sulawesi Selatan

       1945                Sulawesi
       1960                Sulawesi Selatan dan Tenggara
       1964                Sulawesi Selatan

Governors
       1945 -        1949  Sam Ratulangi                      (b. 1890 - d. 1949)
       1950 -        1951  B.W. Lapian                        (b. 1892 - d. 1977)
       1951 -        1953  Sudiro                             (b. 1911)
       1953                A. Burhanuddin
       1953 -        1956  Lanto Daeng Pasewang
       1956 -        1960  Andi Pangerang Pettarani
       1960 -        1966  A.A. Rifai
       1966 -        1978  Achmad Lamo                        (b. 1920)
   Jun 1978 -        1983  Andi Oddang                        (b. 1926 - d. 2015)
       1983 -        1992  Achmad Amiruddin                   (b. 1932 - d. 2014)
       1992 - 20 Jan 2003  Zainal Basri Palaguna              (b. 1939)
20 Jan 2003 - 19 Jan 2008  Amin Syam                          (b. 1945)
19 Jan 2008 -  8 Apr 2008  Ahmad Tanribali Lamo (acting)      (b. 1952)
 8 Apr 2008 -              Syahrul Yasin Limpo                (b. 1955)

Sulawesi Tengah

Governors
13 Apr 1964 - 13 Apr 1968  Anwar Gelar Datuk Madji Baso Nan
                           Kuning
13 Apr 1968 -    Apr 1973  Mohammad Yasin
   Apr 1973 - 28 Sep 1978  A.M. Tambunan
28 Sep 1978 - 22 Oct 1979  Moenafri
22 Oct 1979 - 22 Oct 1980  Eddy Djadjang
   Nov 1980 -    Feb 1981  Eddy Sabara                        (b. 1927)
19 Dec 1981 -    Feb 1986  Galib Lasahido                     (b. 1926)
   Feb 1986 - 16 Feb 1996  Abdul Aziz Lamadjido               (b. 1932 - d. 2011)
16 Feb 1996 - 20 Feb 2001  Bandjela Paliudju (1st time)       (b. 1945)
20 Feb 2001 -        2006  Aminuddin Ponulele                 (b. 1939)
       2006 - 24 Mar 2006  Gumyadi (acting)
24 Mar 2006 - 24 Mar 2011  Bandjela Paliudju (2nd time)       (s.a.)
24 Mar 2011 - 31 Mar 2011  Rais Lamangkona (acting)
31 Mar 2011 - 17 Jun 2011  Ahmad Tanribali Lamo (acting)      (b. 1952)
17 Jun 2011 -              Longki Djanggola                   (b. 1952)

Sulawesi Tenggara

Governors
       1964 -        1965  J. Wayong
       1965 -        1967  Loade Hadi
       1967 -        1978  Eddy Sabara (1st time)             (b. 1927)
       1978 -        1981  Abdullah Silondae                  (b. ... - d. 1981)
       1981 -        1982  Eddy Sabara (2nd time) (acting)    (s.a.)
       1982 -        1992  H. Alala                           (b. 1937)
       1992 - 18 Jan 2003  Laode Kaimuddin
18 Jan 2003 - 18 Feb 2008  Ali Mazi                           (b. 1961)
18 Feb 2008 -              Nur Alam                           (b. 1967)
 6 Jul 2017 -                Saleh Lasata                     (b. 1942)
                             (acting for suspended Alam)

Sulawesi Utara

Governors
       1961 -        1962  Arnold Baramuli                    (b. 1930 - d. 2006)
       1962                F.J. Tumbelaka
       1964 -        1966  Sunandar Priyosudarmo              (b. 1924 - d. 1984)
       1966 -        1967  Abdullah Amu
       1967 -        1978  Hein Victor Worang                 (b. 1919 - d. 1982)
21 Jun 1978 -        1979  Willy Lasut                        (b. 1926)
       1979 -        1980  Hari Rustaman
       1980 -        1985  G.H. Mantik                        (b. 1928 - d. 2001)
       1985 -        1995  C.J. Rantung                       (b. 1935 - d. 2013)
       1995 -        2000  Evert Erenst Mangindaan            (b. 1943)
       2000 - 18 Mar 2005  Adolf Jouke Sondakh                (b. 1939 - d. 2007)
18 Mar 2005 - 13 Aug 2005  Lucky Harry Korah (acting)         (b. 1952)
13 Aug 2005 - 13 Aug 2010  Sinyo Harry Sarundayang (1st time) (b. 1945)
13 Aug 2010 - 20 Sep 2010  Robby Mamuaja (acting)             (b. 1951)
20 Sep 2010 - 20 Sep 2015  Sinyo Harry Sarundayang (2nd time) (s.a.)
21 Sep 2015 - 12 Feb 2016  Soni Sumarsono (acting)            (b. 1959)
12 Feb 2016 -              Olly Dondokambey                   (b. 1961)

Sumatera Barat

       1950                Sumatera Tengah
       1958                split into Sumatera Barat and Riau

Governors
       1950 -        1956  Ruslan Mulyoharjo
       1958 -        1965  Datuk Rangkayo Basa                (b. 1906 - d. 1981)
       1965 -        1966  Saputro Brotodiredjo (acting)
       1966 -        1977  Harun Al Rasyid Zain               (b. 1927 - d. 2014)
       1977 -        1987  Azwar Anas                         (b. 1931)
       1987 -    Nov 1997  Hasan Basri Durin                  (b. 1935 - d. 2016)
   Nov 1997 - 27 Mar 1999  Muchlis Ibrahim                    (b. 1942)
27 Mar 1999 - 24 Feb 2000  Dunidja (acting)
24 Feb 2000 - 14 Mar 2005  Zainal Bakar                       (b. 1940 - d. 2012)
14 Mar 2005 - 15 Aug 2005  Thamrin (acting)
15 Aug 2005 - 23 Oct 2009  Gamawan Fauzi                      (b. 1957)
23 Oct 2009 - 15 Aug 2010  Marlis Rahman                      (b. 1942)
                           (acting to 7 Dec 2009)
15 Aug 2010 - 15 Aug 2015  Irwan Prayitno (1st time)          (b. 1963)
15 Aug 2015 - 12 Feb 2016  Reydonnyzar Moenek (acting)        (b. 1960)
12 Feb 2016 -              Irwan Prayitno (2nd time)          (s.a.)

Sumatera Selatan

Governors
       1945 -        1946  A.K. Gani                          (b. 1905 - d. 1968)
       1946 -        1952  Mohammad Isa                       (b. 1909 - d. 1979)
       1952 -        1957  Winarno Danuatmodjo
       1957 -        1958  M. Husin
       1958 -        1959  Mohtar Prabu Mangkunegara
       1959 -        1964  Achmad Bastari
       1964 -        1965  Abu Yasid Bustomi
       1965 -        1968  M. Ali Amin
       1968 -        1978  Asnawi Mangkualam                  (b. 1921 - d. 2001)
       1978 -        1988  Sainan Sagiman                     (b. 1922 - d. 2000)
       1988 -        1998  Ramli Hasan Basri                  (b. 1937)
       1998 -  7 Nov 2003  Rosihan Arsyad                     (b. 1949)
 7 Nov 2003 - 11 Jul 2008  Syahrial Oesman                    (b. 1955)
11 Jul 2008 -  7 Nov 2008  Mahyuddin                          (b. 1947)
 7 Nov 2008 -              Alex Noerdin                       (b. 1950)

Sumatera Utara

Governors
       1945 -        1947  Mhd. Hasan
19 Jun 1948 -  1 Dec 1948  Sutan Mohammad Amin (1st time)     (b. 1904 - d. 1993)
 1 Dec 1948 - 31 Jan 1950  Ferdinand Lumban Tobing            (b. 1899 - d. 1962)
14 Aug 1950 - 25 Jan 1951  Sarimin Reksodiharjo               (b. 1905)
25 Jan 1951 - 23 Oct 1953  Abdul Hakim                        (b. 1905)
23 Oct 1953 - 12 Mar 1956  Sutan Mohammad Amin (2nd time)     (s.a.)
18 Mar 1956 -  1 Apr 1960  Sutan Kumala Pontas
 1 Apr 1960 -  5 Apr 1963  Raja Djunjungan Lubis
 8 Apr 1963 - 15 Jul 1963  Eny Karim                          (b. 1910 - d. 1995)
15 Jul 1963 - 16 Nov 1965  Ulung Sitepu
16 Nov 1965 - 31 Mar 1967  P.R. Telaumbanua                   (b. 1919)
31 Mar 1967 - 12 Jun 1978  Marah Halim Harahap                (b. ... - d. 2015)
12 Jun 1978 - 13 Jun 1983  E.W.P. Tambunan                    (b. 1928 - d. 2006)
13 Jun 1983 - 13 Jun 1988  Kaharuddin Nasution                (b. 1925 - d. 1990)
13 Jun 1988 - 13 Jun 1998  Raja Inal Siregar                  (b. 1938 - d. 2005)
14 Jun 1998 -  5 Sep 2005  Rizal Nurdin                       (b. 1948 - d. 2005)
 5 Sep 2005 - 16 Jun 2008  Rudolf Pardede                     (b. 1942)
                           (acting to 10 Mar 2006)
16 Jun 2008 - 14 Mar 2013  Syamsul Arifin                     (b. 1952)
21 Mar 2011 - 25 May 2016  Gatot Pujo Nugroho                 (b. 1962)
                           (acting for suspended Arifin to 14 Mar 2013)
11 Aug 2015 -              Tengku Erry Nuradi                 (b. 1964)
                           (acting for suspended Nugroho to 25 May 2016)

Timor Timur (1976-99): see under
Timor-Leste.

Yogyakarta

       1950                Yogyakarta special district created from part of Jawa Tengah

Governors
       1950 -  2 Oct 1988  Hamengku Buwono IX                 (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
       1988 - 11 Sep 1998  Paku Alam VIII                     (b. 1910 - d. 1998)
 3 Oct 1998 -              Hamengku Buwono X                  (b. 1946)