Rulers: Portugal

Ministries, etc.


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
24 Nov 1936 -  4 Feb 1947  António de Oliveira Salazar        (b. 1889 - d. 1970)
 4 Feb 1947 -  2 Aug 1950  José Caeiro da Mata (2nd time)     (b. 1882 - d. 1963)
 2 Aug 1950 - 14 Aug 1958  Paulo Cunha                        (b. 1908 - d. 1986)
26 Dec 1956 - 11 Feb 1957    Marcelo Caetano (1st time)       (b. 1906 - d. 1980)
                             (acting for Cunha)
29 May 1957 - 27 Jun 1957    Marcelo Caetano (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting for Cunha)
14 Aug 1958 -  3 May 1961  Marcelo Gonçalves Nunes Duarte
                           Mathias                            (b. 1903 - d. 1999)
 3 May 1961 -  5 Oct 1969  Alberto Franco Nogueira            (b. 1918 - d. 1993)
 5 Oct 1969 - 15 Jan 1970  Marcelo Caetano (3rd time)         (s.a.)
15 Jan 1970 - 25 Apr 1974  Rui Manuel de Medeiros d'Espiney
                           Patrício                           (b. 1932)
16 May 1974 - 26 Mar 1975  Mário Soares (1st time)            (b. 1924 - d. 2017)
26 Mar 1975 -  8 Aug 1975  Ernesto Augusto de Melo Antunes
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1933 - d. 1999)
 8 Aug 1975 - 19 Sep 1975  Mário João Oliveira Ruivo          (b. 1927)
19 Sep 1975 - 23 Jul 1976  Ernesto Augusto de Melo Antunes
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
23 Jul 1976 - 12 Oct 1977  José Medeiros Ferreira             (b. 1942 - d. 2014)
12 Oct 1977 - 30 Jan 1978  Mário Soares (2nd time)            (s.a.)
30 Jan 1978 - 29 Aug 1978  Vítor Sá Machado                   (b. 1933 - d. 2002)
29 Aug 1978 - 22 Nov 1978  Carlos Jorge Mendes Correia Gago   (b. 1934 - d. 2015)
22 Nov 1978 -  3 Jan 1980  João Carlos Lopes Cardoso de
                           Freitas Cruz                       (b. 1925)
 3 Jan 1980 -  9 Jan 1981  Diogo Freitas do Amaral (1st time) (b. 1941)
 9 Jan 1981 -  9 Jun 1982  André Gonçalves Pereira            (b. 1936)
 9 Jun 1982 -  9 Jun 1983  Vasco Futscher Pereira             (b. 1922 - d. 1984)
 9 Jun 1983 -  6 Nov 1985  Jaime Gama (1st time)              (b. 1947)
 6 Nov 1985 - 17 Aug 1987  Pedro Pires de Miranda             (b. 1928 - d. 2015)
17 Aug 1987 - 12 Nov 1992  João de Deus Pinheiro              (b. 1945)
12 Nov 1992 - 28 Oct 1995  José Manuel Durão Barroso          (b. 1956)
28 Oct 1995 -  6 Apr 2002  Jaime Gama (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 6 Apr 2002 -  9 Oct 2003  António Martins da Cruz            (b. 1946)
 9 Oct 2003 - 17 Jul 2004  Teresa Patrício Gouveia (f)        (b. 1946)
17 Jul 2004 - 12 Mar 2005  António Monteiro                   (b. 1944)
12 Mar 2005 -  3 Jul 2006  Diogo Freitas do Amaral (2nd time) (s.a.)
 3 Jul 2006 - 21 Jun 2011  Luís Amado                         (b. 1953)
21 Jun 2011 - 24 Jul 2013  Paulo Portas                       (b. 1962)
24 Jul 2013 - 26 Nov 2015  Rui Machete                        (b. 1940)
26 Nov 2015 -              Augusto Santos Silva               (b. 1956)

Defense

Ministers
- War -
 6 Sep 1944 -  2 Aug 1950  Fernando dos Santos Costa          (b. 1899 - d. 1982)
- Defense -
 2 Aug 1950 - 14 Aug 1958  Fernando dos Santos Costa          (s.a.)
14 Aug 1958 - 13 Apr 1961  Júlio Carlos Botelho Moniz         (b. 1900 - d. 1970)
13 Apr 1961 -  4 Dec 1962  António de Oliveira Salazar        (b. 1889 - d. 1970)
 4 Dec 1962 - 27 Sep 1968  Manuel Gomes de Araújo             (b. 1897 - d. 1982)
27 Sep 1968 -  7 Nov 1973  Horácio José de Sá Viana Rebelo    (b. 1910 - d. 1995)
 7 Nov 1973 - 25 Apr 1974  Joaquim Moreira da Silva Cunha
16 May 1974 - 30 Sep 1974  Mário Firmino Miguel (1st time)    (b. 1932 - d. 1991)
 3 Oct 1974 - 24 Feb 1975  Vasco dos Santos Gonçalves         (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
 3 Oct 1974 - 24 Feb 1975    Vítor Manuel Rodrigues Alves     (b. 1935 - d. 2011)
                             (acting)
24 Feb 1975 - 19 Sep 1975  Silvano Ribeiro
23 Jul 1976 - 22 Nov 1978  Mário Firmino Miguel (2nd time)    (s.a.)
22 Nov 1978 -  3 Jan 1980  José Loureiro dos Santos           (b. 1936)
 3 Jan 1980 -  4 Dec 1980  Adelino Amaro da Costa             (b. 1943 - d. 1980)
 9 Jan 1981 -  4 Sep 1981  Luís de Azevedo Coutinho           (b. 1928 - d. 2016)
 4 Sep 1981 -  9 Jun 1983  Diogo Freitas do Amaral            (b. 1941)
 9 Jun 1983 - 15 Feb 1985  Carlos Mota Pinto                  (b. 1936 - d. 1985)
15 Feb 1985 -  6 Nov 1985  Rui Machete                        (b. 1940)
 6 Nov 1985 - 17 Aug 1987  Leonardo Ribeiro de Almeida        (b. 1924 - d. 2006)
17 Aug 1987 -  5 Jan 1990  Eurico de Melo                     (b. 1925 - d. 2012)
 5 Jan 1990 -  5 Mar 1990  Carlos Brito                       (b. 1935)
 5 Mar 1990 - 16 Mar 1995  Fernando Nogueira                  (b. 1950)
16 Mar 1995 - 28 Oct 1995  António Figueiredo Lopes           (b. 1936)
28 Oct 1995 - 25 Nov 1997  António Vitorino                   (b. 1957)
25 Nov 1997 - 29 May 1999  José Veiga Simão                   (b. 1929 - d. 2014)
29 May 1999 - 25 Oct 1999  Jaime Gama                         (b. 1947)
25 Oct 1999 -  3 Jul 2001  Júlio Castro Caldas                (b. 1943)
 3 Jul 2001 -  6 Apr 2002  Rui Pena                           (b. 1939)
 6 Apr 2002 - 12 Mar 2005  Paulo Portas                       (b. 1962)
12 Mar 2005 -  3 Jul 2006  Luís Amado                         (b. 1953)
 3 Jul 2006 - 26 Oct 2009  Nuno Severiano Teixeira            (b. 1957)
26 Oct 2009 - 21 Jun 2011  Augusto Santos Silva               (b. 1956)
21 Jun 2011 - 26 Nov 2015  José Pedro Aguiar-Branco           (b. 1957)
26 Nov 2015 -              José Alberto Azeredo Lopes         (b. 1961)

Finance

Ministers
28 Aug 1940 -  2 Aug 1950  João Pinto da Costa Leite          (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
 2 Aug 1950 -  8 Jul 1955  Artur Águedo de Oliveira           (b. 1894 - d. 1978)
 8 Jul 1955 - 14 Jun 1965  António Manuel Pinto Barbosa       (b. 1917 - d. 2006)
14 Jun 1965 - 19 Aug 1968  Ulisses Cruz de Aguiar Cortês      (b. 1900 - d. 1975)
19 Aug 1968 - 11 Aug 1972  João Augusto Dias Rosas            (b. 1921)
11 Aug 1972 - 25 Apr 1974  Manuel Artur Cotta Agostinho Dias  (b. 1929)
16 May 1974 - 17 Jul 1974  Vasco Vieira de Almeida            (b. 1932)
17 Jul 1974 - 26 Mar 1975  José da Silva Lopes (1st time)     (b. 1932 - d. 2015)
26 Mar 1975 - 19 Sep 1975  José Joaquim Fragoso               (b. 1928)
19 Sep 1975 - 23 Jul 1976  Francisco Salgado Zenha            (b. 1923 - d. 1993)
23 Jul 1976 - 30 Jan 1978  Henrique Medina Carreira           (b. 1931 - d. 2017)
30 Jan 1978 - 29 Aug 1978  Vítor Constâncio                   (b. 1943)
29 Aug 1978 - 22 Nov 1978  José da Silva Lopes (2nd time)     (s.a.)
22 Nov 1978 -  1 Aug 1979  Manuel Jacinto Nunes               (b. 1926 - d. 2014)
 1 Aug 1979 -  3 Jan 1980  António Sousa Franco (1st time)    (b. 1942 - d. 2004)
 3 Jan 1980 -  9 Jan 1981  Aníbal Cavaco Silva                (b. 1939)
 9 Jan 1981 -  4 Sep 1981  José Morais Leitão                 (b. 1938 - d. 2006)
 4 Sep 1981 -  9 Jun 1983  João Salgueiro                     (b. 1934)
 9 Jun 1983 -  6 Nov 1985  Ernâni Lopes                       (b. 1942 - d. 2010)
 6 Nov 1985 -  5 Jan 1990  Miguel Ribeiro Cadilhe             (b. 1944)
 5 Jan 1990 - 31 Oct 1991  Miguel Beleza                      (b. 1950)
31 Oct 1991 -  7 Dec 1993  Jorge Braga de Macedo              (b. 1946)
 7 Dec 1993 - 28 Oct 1995  Eduardo Catroga                    (b. 1942)
28 Oct 1995 - 25 Oct 1999  António Sousa Franco (2nd time)    (s.a.)
25 Oct 1999 -  3 Jul 2001  Joaquim Pina Moura                 (b. 1952)
 3 Jul 2001 -  6 Apr 2002  Guilherme d'Oliveira Martins       (b. 1952)
 6 Apr 2002 - 17 Jul 2004  Manuela Ferreira Leite (f)         (b. 1940)
17 Jul 2004 - 12 Mar 2005  António Bagão Félix                (b. 1948)
12 Mar 2005 - 21 Jul 2005  Luís Campos e Cunha                (b. 1954)
21 Jul 2005 - 21 Jun 2011  Fernando Teixeira dos Santos       (b. 1951)
21 Jun 2011 -  2 Jul 2013  Vítor Gaspar                       (b. 1960)
 2 Jul 2013 - 26 Nov 2015  Maria Luís Albuquerque (f)         (b. 1967)
26 Nov 2015 -              Mário Centeno                      (b. 1966)

Interior

Ministers
 6 Sep 1944 -  4 Feb 1947  Júlio Carlos Botelho Moniz         (b. 1900 - d. 1970)
 4 Feb 1947 -  2 Aug 1950  Augusto Cancela de Abreu           (b. 1895 - d. 1965)
 2 Aug 1950 - 14 Aug 1958  Joaquim Trigo de Negreiros         (b. 1900 - d. 1973)
14 Aug 1958 - 27 Nov 1958  José Pires Cardoso                 (b. 1904 - d. 1990)
27 Nov 1958 -  3 May 1961  Arnaldo Schulz                     (b. 1910 - d. 1993)
 3 May 1961 - 19 Aug 1968  Alfredo Rodrigues dos Santos
                           Júnior                             (b. 1901 - d. 1990)
19 Aug 1968 -  7 Nov 1973  António Gonçalves Rapazote         (b. 1910 - d. 1985)
 7 Nov 1973 - 25 Apr 1974  César Moreira Baptista             (b. 1915 - d. 1982)
16 May 1974 - 17 Jul 1974  Joaquim Jorge Magalhães Mota       (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
17 Jul 1974 - 26 Mar 1975  Manuel da Costa Braz (1st time)    (b. 1934)
26 Mar 1975 -  8 Aug 1975  António Arnão Metelo               (b. 19... - d. 2008)
 8 Aug 1975 - 19 Sep 1975  António Cândido de Moura
19 Sep 1975 - 23 Jul 1976  Vasco Almeida e Costa              (b. 1932 - d. 2010)
23 Jul 1976 - 30 Jan 1978  Manuel da Costa Braz (2nd time)    (s.a.)
30 Jan 1978 - 27 Feb 1978  Alberto de Oliveira Silva          (b. 1924 - d. 2011)
27 Feb 1978 - 29 Aug 1978  Jaime Gama                         (b. 1947)
29 Aug 1978 -  1 Aug 1979  António Gonçalves Ribeiro
 1 Aug 1979 -  3 Jan 1980  Manuel da Costa Braz (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 3 Jan 1980 -  9 Jan 1981  Eurico de Melo (1st time)          (b. 1925 - d. 2012)
 9 Jan 1981 -  4 Sep 1981  Fernando Monteiro do Amaral        (b. 1925 - d. 2009)
 4 Sep 1981 -  9 Jun 1983  Ângelo Correia                     (b. 1945)
 9 Jun 1983 -  6 Nov 1985  Eduardo Ribeiro Pereira            (b. 1927 - d. 2015)
 6 Nov 1985 - 17 Aug 1987  Eurico de Melo (2nd time)          (s.a.)
17 Aug 1987 -  5 Jan 1990  José Silveira Godinho              (b. 1943)
 5 Jan 1990 - 31 Oct 1991  Manuel Pereira
31 Oct 1991 - 28 Oct 1995  Manuel Dias Loureiro               (b. 1951)
28 Oct 1995 - 25 Nov 1997  Alberto Costa                      (b. 1947)
25 Nov 1997 - 25 Oct 1999  Jorge Coelho                       (b. 1954)
25 Oct 1999 - 14 Sep 2000  Fernando Gomes                     (b. 1946)
14 Sep 2000 -  6 Apr 2002  Nuno Severiano Teixeira            (b. 1957)
 6 Apr 2002 - 17 Jul 2004  António Figueiredo Lopes           (b. 1936)
17 Jul 2004 - 12 Mar 2005  Daniel Sanches                     (b. 1949)
12 Mar 2005 - 17 May 2007  António Costa                      (b. 1961)
17 May 2007 - 21 Jun 2011  Rui Pereira                        (b. 1956)
21 Jun 2011 - 18 Nov 2014  Miguel Macedo                      (b. 1959)
18 Nov 2014 - 27 Oct 2015  Anabela Rodrigues (f)              (b. 1953)
27 Oct 2015 - 26 Nov 2015  João Calvão da Silva               (b. 1952)
26 Nov 2015 - 21 Oct 2017  Constança Urbano de Sousa (f)      (b. 1967)
21 Oct 2017 -              Eduardo Cabrita                    (b. 1961)

Justice

Ministers
 6 Sep 1944 -  7 Aug 1954  Manuel Cavaleiro de Ferreira       (b. 1911 - d. 1992)
14 Aug 1954 - 22 Oct 1967  João de Matos Antunes Varela       (b. 1919 - d. 2005)
22 Oct 1967 -  7 Nov 1973  Mário Júlio de Almeida Costa       (b. 1927)
 7 Nov 1973 - 25 Apr 1974  Antonio Maria de Mendonça Lino
                           Neto                               (b. 1913)
16 May 1974 -  8 Aug 1975  Francisco Salgado Zenha            (b. 1923 - d. 1993)
 8 Aug 1975 - 19 Sep 1975  Joaquim Pinto da Rocha e Cunha
19 Sep 1975 - 23 Jul 1976  João de Deus Pinheiro Farinha      (b. 1919 - d. 1994)
23 Jul 1976 - 30 Jan 1978  António de Almeida Santos          (b. 1926 - d. 2016)
30 Jan 1978 - 29 Aug 1978  José Dias dos Santos Pais
29 Aug 1978 - 22 Nov 1978  Mário Raposo (1st time)            (b. 1929 - d. 2013)
22 Nov 1978 -  1 Aug 1979  Eduardo Correia                    (b. 1915 - d. 1991)
 1 Aug 1979 -  3 Jan 1980  Pedro de Sousa Macedo
 3 Jan 1980 -  9 Jan 1981  Mário Raposo (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 9 Jan 1981 -  9 Jun 1983  José Menéres Pimentel              (b. 1928 - d. 2014)
 9 Jun 1983 - 15 Feb 1985  Rui Machete                        (b. 1940)
15 Feb 1985 - 17 Aug 1987  Mário Raposo (3rd time)            (s.a.)
17 Aug 1987 -  5 Mar 1990  Fernando Nogueira                  (b. 1950)
 5 Mar 1990 - 28 Oct 1995  Álvaro Laborinho Lúcio             (b. 1941)
28 Oct 1995 - 25 Oct 1999  José Vera Jardim                   (b. 1939)
25 Oct 1999 -  6 Apr 2002  António Costa                      (b. 1961)
 6 Apr 2002 - 17 Jul 2004  Maria Celeste Cardona (f)          (b. 1951)
17 Jul 2004 - 12 Mar 2005  José Pedro Aguiar-Branco           (b. 1957)
12 Mar 2005 - 26 Oct 2009  Alberto Costa                      (b. 1947)
26 Oct 2009 - 21 Jun 2011  Alberto Martins                    (b. 1945)
21 Jun 2011 - 27 Oct 2015  Paula Teixeira da Cruz (f)         (b. 1960)
27 Oct 2015 - 26 Nov 2015  Fernando Negrão                    (b. 1955)
26 Nov 2015 -              Francisca Van Dunem (f)            (b. 1955)

Parliament


Constituent Assembly

President
 2 Jun 1975 -    Jul 1976  Henrique de Barros                 (b. 1904 - d. 2000)

Assembly of the Republic

Presidents
   Jul 1976 -    Oct 1978  Vasco da Gama Fernandes            (b. 1908 - d. 1991)
   Oct 1978 -    Jan 1980  Teófilo Carvalho dos Santos        (b. 1906 - d. 1986)
   Jan 1980 -    Oct 1981  Leonardo Ribeiro de Almeida
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1924 - d. 2006)
   Oct 1981 -    Nov 1982  Francisco de Oliveira Dias         (b. 1930)
   Nov 1982 -    Jun 1983  Leonardo Ribeiro de Almeida
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
   Jun 1983 -    Oct 1984  Manuel Alfredo Tito de Morais      (b. 1910 - d. 1999)
   Oct 1984 -    Aug 1987  Fernando Monteiro do Amaral        (b. 1925 - d. 2009)
   Aug 1987 -    Nov 1991  Vítor Pereira Crespo               (b. 1932 - d. 2014)
   Nov 1991 -    Nov 1995  António Moreira Barbosa de Melo    (b. 1932 - d. 2016)
   Nov 1995 -    Apr 2002  António de Almeida Santos          (b. 1926 - d. 2016)
10 Apr 2002 - 16 Mar 2005  João Bosca Mota Amaral             (b. 1943)
16 Mar 2005 - 21 Jun 2011  Jaime Gama                         (b. 1947)
21 Jun 2011 - 23 Oct 2015  Assunção Esteves (f)               (b. 1956)
23 Oct 2015 -              Eduardo Ferro Rodrigues            (b. 1949)