Rulers: Germany: Prussia

Provinces


Brandenburg

Oberpräsidenten
30 Apr 1815 -        1824  Georg Friedrich Christian von
                           Heydebeck                          (b. 1765 - d. 1828)
       1824 -        1842  Magnus Friedrich Graf von
                           Bassewitz                          (b. 1773 - d. 1858)
       1842 -        1848  August Friedrich Wilhelm Werner
                           von Meding                         (b. 1792 - d. 1871)
       1848 -        1849  Erasmus Robert Freiherr von Patow  (b. 1804 - d. 1890)
       1849 -    Aug 1850  August Hermann Klemens Freiherr
                           von Wolff gen. Metternich (acting) (b. 1803 - d. 1872)
   Aug 1850 -        1862  Eduard Heinrich von Flottwell      (b. 1786 - d. 1865)
       1862 -        1862  Werner Ludolph Erdmann von Selchow (b. 1806 - d. 1884)
       1862 -  1 Feb 1879  Gustav Wilhelm von Jagow           (b. 1813 - d. 1879)
       1879 -  9 Jul 1899  Heinrich Karl Julius von Achenbach (b. 1829 - d. 1899)
       1899 -        1905  Theobald von Bethmann Hollweg      (b. 1856 - d. 1921)
       1905 -        1909  August Clemens Bodo Paul Wilhelm
                           von Trott zu Solz                  (b. 1855 - d. 1938)
       1909 -        1910  Friedrich Wilhelm von Loebell      (b. 1855 - d. 1931)
       1910 -        1914  Alfred Anton Robert von Conrad     (b. 1852 - d. 1914)
       1914 -        1917  Rudolf Wilhelm Graf von der
                           Schulenburg                        (b. 1860 - d. 1930)
       1917 -    Mar 1919  Friedrich Wilhelm von Loebell      (b. 1855 - d. 1931)
   Apr 1919 - 25 Mar 1933  Adolf Meier                        (b. 1871 - d. 1963)
25 Mar 1933 -  7 Aug 1936  Wilhelm Paul Richard Kube          (b. 1887 - d. 1943)
                           (acting to 14 Jun 1933)
 7 Aug 1936 -    Apr 1945  Emil Stürtz                        (b. 1892 - d. 1945)

Hannover

Oberpräsidenten
       1867 -        1873  Otto Graf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode  (b. 1837 - d. 1896)
       1873                Karl Heinrich von Boetticher       (b. 1833 - d. 1907)
       1873 -        1878  Botho Wend August Graf zu
                           Eulenburg                          (b. 1831 - d. 1912)
       1878 -        1888  Adolf Hilmar von Leipziger         (b. 1825 - d. 1891)
       1888 -        1897  Rudolf von Bennigsen               (b. 1824 - d. 1902)
       1898 -        1902  Konstantin Graf zu Stolberg-
                           Wernigerode                        (b. 1843 - d. 1905)
       1902 -        1914  Richard von Wentzel                (b. 1850 - d. 1916)
       1914 -        1917  Ludwig Hubert von Windheim         (b. 1857 - d. 1935)
 1 May 1917 -  1 Sep 1920  Ernst von Richter                  (b. 1862 - d. 1935)
 1 Sep 1920 - 25 Mar 1933  Gustav Noske                       (b. 1868 - d. 1946)
       1933                Friedrich Carl Ludwig von Velsen   (b. 1871 - d. 19...)
                           (acting)
       1933 -        1941  Viktor Lutze                       (b. 1890 - d. 1943)
       1941 -        1945  Hartmann Lauterbacher              (b. 1909 - d. 1988)

Hessen-Nassau

 7 Dec 1868                province
 1 Jul 1944                divided into Kurhessen and Nassau provinces

Civil commissioner
20 Sep 1866 -  1 Oct 1867  Eduard von Moeller                 (b. 1814 - d. 1880)
Oberpräsidenten
 1 Oct 1867 -        1871  Eduard von Moeller                 (s.a.)
       1872 -        1875  Ludwig Carl Christoph von
                           Bodelschwingh                      (b. 1811 - d. 1879)
       1876 -        1881  Carl Ludwig August Freiherr von
                           Ende                               (b. 1815 - d. 1889)
       1881 -        1892  Botho Wend August Graf zu
                           Eulenburg                          (b. 1831 - d. 1912)
       1892 -        1898  Eduard Ludwig Karl Magdeburg       (b. 1844 - d. 1932)
       1898 -        1903  Robert Graf von Zedlitz-
                           Trützschler                        (b. 1837 - d. 1914)
 1 Sep 1903 -        1907  Hubert Ludwig von Windheim         (b. 1857 - d. 1935)
       1907 -        1917  Wilhelm Hengstenberg               (b. 1853 - d. 1927)
       1917 -        1919  August Clemens Bodo Paul Wilhelm
                           von Trott zu Solz                  (b. 1855 - d. 1938)
       1919 -        1930  Rudolf Schwander                   (b. 1868 - d. 1950)
       1930 -        1932  August Haas                        (b. 1881 - d. 1945)
       1932 -        1933  Ernst von Hülsen                   (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
 7 Jun 1933 -  8 Sep 1943  Philipp von Hessen                 (b. 1896 - d. 1980)
 8 Sep 1943 -  1 Apr 1944  Ernst Beckmann (acting)

Kurhessen

Oberpräsidenten
 1 Jul 1944 - 10 Apr 1945  Karl Gerland                       (b. 1905 - d. 1945)
10 May 1945 - 19 Sep 1945  Fritz Hoch (acting)                (b. 1896 - d. 1984)

Nassau

Oberpräsident
 1 Jul 1944 -    Apr 1945  Jakob Sprenger                     (b. 1884 - d. 1945)
Regierungspräsidenten
24 Apr 1945 -  4 Aug 1945  Hans Karl August Friedrich Bredow  (b. 1879 - d. 1959)
                           (acting to 1 May 1945)
 4 Aug 1945 - 19 Sep 1945  Martin Nischalke                   (b. 1882 - d. 1962)

Ostpreussen

 3 Dec 1829 -  1 Apr 1878  united with Westpreussen as Preussen
   Jan 1945                Soviet occupation
 2 Aug 1945                division between Soviet Union and Poland

Oberpräsidenten
30 Apr 1815 -        1824  Hans Jakob von Auerswald           (b. 1757 - d. 1833)
       1824 -        1842  Theodor Heinrich von Schön         (b. 1773 - d. 1856)
       1842 -        1848  Carl Wilhelm Boetticher            (b. 1791 - d. 1868)
   Mar 1848 -    Jun 1848  Rudolf Ludwig Cäsar von Auerswald
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1795 - d. 1866)
   Sep 1848 -        1849  Rudolf Ludwig Cäsar von Auerswald
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1849 -        1850  Eduard Heinrich Flottwell (acting) (b. 1786 - d. 1865)
       1850 -    Aug 1868  Franz August Eichmann              (b. 1793 - d. 1879)
       1869 -  1 Apr 1882  Carl Wilhelm Heinrich Georg von
                           Horn                               (b. 1807 - d. 1889)
       1882 - 14 May 1891  Albrecht Heinrich Carl von
                           Schlieckmann                       (b. 1835 - d. 1891)
       1891 -    Mar 1895  Udo Graf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode   (b. 1840 - d. 1910)
12 Mar 1895 - 30 May 1901  Wilhelm Otto Albrecht Graf von
                           Bismarck-Schönhausen               (b. 1852 - d. 1901)
       1901 -        1903  Hugo Samuel Louis Erdmann Reginald
                           Freiherr von Richthofen            (b. 1842 - d. 1904)
       1903 -        1907  Friedrich Ludwig Elisa von Moltke  (b. 1852 - d. 1927)
       1907 -    Aug 1914  Ludwig Hubert von Windheim         (b. 1857 - d. 1935)
 1 Oct 1914 - 10 Aug 1916  Adolf Max Johannes Tortilowicz
                           von Batocki-Friebe (1st time)      (b. 1868 - d. 1944)
10 Aug 1916 - 21 Jan 1918  Friedrich Wilhelm Bernhard von
                           Berg-Markienen                     (b. 1866 - d. 1939)
11 Feb 1918 - 30 Jun 1919  Adolf Max Johannes Tortilowicz
                           von Batocki-Friebe (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1919 - 16 Mar 1920  August Winnig                      (b. 1878 - d. 1956)
                           (acting to 1 Sep 1919)
16 Mar 1920 -    Oct 1932  Ernst Siehr                        (b. 1869 - d. 1945)
   Oct 1932 -    May 1933  Wilhelm Kutscher                   (b. 1876 - d. 1962)
   May 1933 -  9 Apr 1945  Erich Koch                         (b. 1896 - d. 1986)
Soviet supreme commanders
   Jan 1945 - 18 Feb 1945  Ivan Chernyakhovsky                (b. 1906 - d. 1945)
       1945                Aleksandr Vasilevsky               (b. 1895 - d. 1977)
       1945 - 17 Oct 1945  Ivan Bagramyan                     (b. 1897 - d. 1982)
Polish government plenipotentiaries (in the south)
19 Feb 1945 - 30 Mar 1945  Jerzy Sztachelski
30 Mar 1945 - 29 Dec 1945  Jakub Prawin

Pommern

 2 Aug 1945                part of Poland (except the part west of the Oder)

Oberpräsidenten
25 May 1815 -    Jan 1816  Karl Heinrich Ludwig Freiherr von
                           Ingersleben                        (b. 1753 - d. 1831)
10 Jan 1816 - 28 Jun 1831  Johann August Sack                 (b. 1764 - d. 1831)
20 Jul 1831 -    Feb 1835  Moritz Haubold Freiherr von
                           Schönberg                          (b. 1770 - d. 1860)
12 May 1835 - 28 Jan 1852  Wilhelm Friedrich Fürchtegott von
                           Bonin                              (b. 1786 - d. 1852)
12 Sep 1852 - 12 Oct 1866  Ernst Karl Friedrich Wilhelm Adolf
                           Freiherr Senfft von Pilsach        (b. 1795 - d. 1882)
 1 Jan 1867 - 21 Jul 1882  Ferdinand Karl Wilhelm August
                           Freiherr von Münchhausen           (b. 1810 - d. 1882)
26 Jan 1883 -        1891  Ulrich Karl August Wilhelm Hermann
                           Axel von Behr-Negendank            (b. 1826 - d. 1902)
 3 Jul 1891 -    Dec 1899  Robert Victor von Puttkamer        (b. 1828 - d. 1900)
 1 Jan 1900 -        1911  Helmuth Freiherr von Maltzahn      (b. 1840 - d. 1923)
 1 Nov 1911 -        1917  Wilhelm Hans August von Waldow     (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
   Aug 1917 - 22 Mar 1918  Max Hermann Freiherr von Ziller    (b. 1867 - d. 1929)
 1 Apr 1918 - 31 Mar 1919  Georg Michaelis                    (b. 1857 - d. 1936)
       1919 -        1930  Julius Lippmann                    (b. 1864 - d. 1934)
       1930 -    Oct 1933  Karl von Halfern                   (b. 1873 - d. 1937)
       1934 -        1945  Franz Schwede-Coburg               (b. 1888 - d. 1960)

Posen

28 Dec 1918                Polish occupation

Governor
       1815 -        1830  Antoni Henryk Fürst Radziwill von
                           Nieswiecz-Olyka                    (b. 1775 - d. 1833)
Oberpräsidenten
30 Apr 1815 -        1824  Joseph Zerboni di Sposetti         (b. 1760 - d. 1831)
       1825 -  4 Oct 1830  Johann Friedrich Theodor (from
                           1828, von) Baumann                 (b. 1768 - d. 1830)
       1830 -        1840  Eduard Heinrich Flottwell          (b. 1786 - d. 1865)
       1840 -        1842  Adolf Heinrich Graf von
                           Arnim-Boitzenburg                  (b. 1803 - d. 1868)
       1843 -        1850  Carl Moritz von Beurmann           (b. 1802 - d. 1870)
 3 Aug 1850 -        1851  Gustav Carl Gisbert Heinrich
                           Wilhelm Gebhard von Bonin
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1797 - d. 1878)
10 Jul 1851 -        1860  Eugen von Puttkamer                (b. 1800 - d. 1874)
23 Apr 1860 -        1862  Gustav Carl Gisbert Heinrich
                           Wilhelm Gebhard von Bonin
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1862 -        1869  Carl Wilhelm Heinrich Georg von
                           Horn                               (b. 1807 - d. 1889)
       1869 -        1873  Otto Graf von Königsmarck          (b. 1815 - d. 1889)
       1873 -        1886  William Barstow von Guenther       (b. 1815 - d. 1892)
       1886 -        1890  Robert Graf von Zedlitz-
                           Trützschler                        (b. 1837 - d. 1914)
       1890 -        1899  Hugo Theodor Wichardt Freiherr
                           von Wilamowitz-Moellendorff        (b. 1840 - d. 1905)
       1899 -        1903  Karl Julius Rudolf von Bitter      (b. 1846 - d. 1914)
       1903 -        1911  Wilhelm August Hans von
                           Waldow-Reitzenstein                (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
       1911 -        1914  Philipp Schwartzkopf
       1914 -        1918  Johann Karl Friedrich Moritz
                           Ferdinand von Eisenhart-Rothe      (b. 1862 - d. 1942)

Grenzmark Posen-Westpreussen

 2 Sep 1938                divided between Brandenburg, Pommern, and Schlesien
 2 Aug 1945                part of Poland

Oberpräsidenten
21 Jul 1922 -        1933  Friedrich von Bülow                (b. 1868 - d. 1936)
       1933                Hans von Meibom
 5 Jul 1933 -  7 Aug 1936  Wilhelm Paul Richard Kube          (b. 1887 - d. 1943)
 7 Aug 1936 -  2 Sep 1938  Emil Stürtz                        (b. 1892 - d. 1945)

Rheinland

27 Jun 1822                Niederrhein and Jülich-Kleve-Berg united

Niederrhein

Oberpräsident
       1816 - 27 Jun 1822  Karl Heinrich Ludwig Freiherr von
                           Ingersleben                        (b. 1753 - d. 1831)

Jülich-Kleve-Berg

Oberpräsident
       1816 - 24 Feb 1822  Friedrich Ludwig Christian Graf
                           von Solms-Laubach                  (b. 1769 - d. 1822)

Rheinland

Oberpräsidenten
27 Jun 1822 - 13 May 1831  Karl Heinrich Ludwig Freiherr von
                           Ingersleben                        (s.a.)
       1831 -        1834  Philipp von Pestel                 (b. 1767 - d. 1835)
       1834 -        1842  Ernst Albert Karl Wilhelm Ludwig
                           Freiherr von Bodelschwingh         (b. 1794 - d. 1854)
       1842 -        1845  Justus Wilhelm Eduard von Schaper  (b. 1792 - d. 1868)
16 Jul 1845 -    Sep 1848  Franz August Eichmann (1st time)   (b. 1793 - d. 1879)
   Sep 1848 - 12 Nov 1848  Eduard von Moeller (acting)        (b. 1814 - d. 1880)
12 Nov 1848 - 31 Aug 1850  Franz August Eichmann (2nd time)   (s.a.)
       1850 -        1851  Rudolf Ludwig Cäsar von Auerswald  (b. 1795 - d. 1866)
   Jul 1851 -        1858  Hans Hugo von Kleist-Retzow        (b. 1814 - d. 1892)
       1858 -  7 Dec 1871  Adolph von Pommer-Esche            (b. 1804 - d. 1871)
17 Jun 1872 -  1 Oct 1889  Moritz Heinrich Albrecht von
                           Bardeleben                         (b. 1814 - d. 1890)
       1889 -        1890  Hans Hermann Freiherr von
                           Berlepsch                          (b. 1843 - d. 1926)
       1890 -        1905  Berthold Johann Marcellus Edmund
                           Nasse                              (b. 1831 - d. 1906)
       1905 -        1910  Clemens August Freiherr von
                           Schorlemer-Lieser                  (b. 1856 - d. 1922)
       1910 -        1918  Georg Freiherr von Rheinbaben      (b. 1855 - d. 1921)
   Apr 1918 - 10 May 1922  Rudolf Felix Joseph von Groote     (b. 1858 - d. 1922)
       1922 -    Mar 1933  Hans Fuchs                         (b. 1874 - d. 1956)
   Mar 1933 -        1935  Hermann Freiherr von Lüninck       (b. 1893 - d. 1975)
       1935 -        1945  Josef Terboven                     (b. 1898 - d. 1945)

Sachsen

 1 Jul 1944                divided into Magdeburg and Halle-Merseburg provinces

Oberpräsidenten
       1816 -        1821  Friedrich Wilhelm August Werner
                           von Bülow                          (b. 1762 - d. 1827)
       1821                Friedrich Christian Adolf von Motz
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1775 - d. 1830)
       1821 -        1824  ...
       1824 -        1825  Friedrich Christian Adolf von Motz
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1825 -        1837  Wilhelm Anton von Klewitz          (b. 1760 - d. 1838)
       1837 -        1838  ...
       1838 -        1840  Anton Graf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode (b. 1785 - d. 1854)
       1840 -        1844  Eduard Heinrich Flottwell          (b. 1786 - d. 1865)
       1844 -        1845  Wilhelm Felix Heinrich Magnus von
                           Wedell                             (b. 1801 - d. 1866)
       1845 -    Sep 1848  Gustav Carl Gisbert Heinrich
                           Wilhelm Gebhard von Bonin
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1797 - d. 1878)
   Sep 1848 -        1849  ...
       1849 -        1850  Gustav Carl Gisbert Heinrich
                           Wilhelm Gebhard von Bonin
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1850 -        1872  Hartmann Erasmus von Witzleben     (b. 1805 - d. 1878)
       1873 -        1881  Erasmus Robert Freiherr von Patow  (b. 1804 - d. 1890)
       1881 -        1890  Arthur Paul Ferdinand von Wolff    (b. 1828 - d. 1898)
       1890 -        1897  Albert Reinhold von Pommer-Esche   (b. 1837 - d. 1903)
       1898 -        1906  Karl Heinrich von Boetticher       (b. 1833 - d. 1907)
       1906 -        1908  Adolf Wilhelm Kurt Freiherr von
                           Wilmowski                          (b. 1850 - d. 1941)
       1908 -        1917  Eduard Wilhelm von Hegel           (b. 1849 - d. 1925)
       1917 -  1 Jul 1919  Rudolf Wilhelm Graf von der
                           Schulenburg                        (b. 1860 - d. 1930)
       1920 -        1927  Friedrich Otto Hörsing             (b. 1874 - d. 1937)
       1927 -        1930  Heinrich Waentig                   (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
   Jun 1930 - 21 Jul 1932  Carl Falck                         (b. 1884 - d. 1947)
       1933                Kurt Melcher                       (b. 1881 - d. 1970)
       1933 - 20 Jun 1934  Friedrich Carl Ludwig von Velsen   (b. 1871 - d. 19...)
                           (acting)
       1934 -  1 Jul 1944  Kurt Albert Paul von Ulrich        (b. 1876 - d. 1946)

Magdeburg

Oberpräsident
 1 Jul 1944 -        1945  Rudolf Jordan                      (b. 1902 - d. 1988)

Halle-Merseburg

Oberpräsident
 1 Jul 1944 -        1945  Joachim Albrecht Eggeling          (b. 1884 - d. 1945)

Schlesien

14 Oct 1919                divided into Niederschlesien and Oberschlesien provinces
 1 Apr 1938                reunited into one province
27 Jan 1941                divided again

Präsidenten der Kriegs- und Domänenkammern
   Jan 1742 - 17 Mar 1742  Ludwig Wilhelm Graf von Münchow    (b. 1712 - d. 1753)
                           + Reinhard
Ministers
17 Mar 1742 -        1753  Ludwig Wilhelm Graf von Münchow    (s.a.)
       1753 -        1755  Joachim Ewald von Massow           (b. 1697 - d. 1769)
       1755 -        1769  Ernst Wilhelm von Schlabrendorff   (b. 1719 - d. 1769)
       1769 - 22 Dec 1806  Karl Georg Heinrich Graf von Hoym  (b. 1739 - d. 1807)
22 Dec 1806 -        1813  ...
Civil governor
       1813 -        1816  Friedrich Theodor Merckel          (b. 1775 - d. 1846)
Oberpräsidenten
       1816 -        1820  Friedrich Theodor Merckel          (s.a.)
       1820 -        1824  ...
       1824 -        1825  Moritz Haubold Freiherr von
                           Schönberg                          (b. 1770 - d. 1860)
       1825 - 10 Jul 1825  Ludwig Friedrich Viktor Hans Graf
                           von Bülow                          (b. 1774 - d. 1825)
       1825 - 16 May 1845  Friedrich Theodor (from 1828,
                           von) Merckel                       (s.a.)
       1845 -        1848  Wilhelm Felix Heinrich Magnus von
                           Wedell                             (b. 1801 - d. 1866)
30 Mar 1848 - 20 Nov 1848  Julius Hermann Pinder              (b. 1805 - d. 1867)
       1848                Hans Ludwig David Julius Theodor
                           Florian Graf Yorck von Wartenburg  (b. 1805 - d. 1865)
                           (acting)
       1848 -  4 Jun 1869  Johann Eduard Christoph Freiherr
                           von Schleinitz                     (b. 1798 - d. 1869)
       1869 -  8 Aug 1872  Eberhard Graf zu Stolberg-
                           Wernigerode                        (b. 1810 - d. 1872)
       1873 -        1874  Ferdinand Otto Freiherr von
                           Nordenflycht                       (b. 1816 - d. 1901)
       1874 -        1877  Adolf Graf von Arnim-Boitzenburg   (b. 1832 - d. 1887)
       1877 -        1879  Robert Victor von Puttkamer        (b. 1828 - d. 1900)
       1879 -        1894  Otto Theodor von Seydewitz         (b. 1818 - d. 1898)
       1894 -        1903  Hermann Fürst von Hatzfeldt-
                           Trachenberg                        (b. 1848 - d. 1933)
       1903 -        1909  Robert Graf von Zedlitz-
                           Trützschler                        (b. 1837 - d. 1914)
       1910                Johann Nikolaus Michael Louis von
                           Dallwitz                           (b. 1855 - d. 1919)
       1910 - 31 Mar 1919  Hans Lauchlan von Guenther         (b. 1864 - d. 1934)
 8 Apr 1919 - 14 Oct 1919  Felix Philipp                      (b. 1868 - d. 19...)
 1 Apr 1938 - 27 Jan 1941  Josef Wagner                       (b. 1899 - d. 1945)

Niederschlesien

 2 Aug 1945                part of Poland (except for the parts west of the Neisse)

Oberpräsidenten
14 Oct 1919 - 25 May 1920  Felix Philipp                      (s.a.)
       1920 -        1928  Hermann Zimmer                     (b. 1867 - d. 1928)
       1928 -        1932  Hermann Lüdemann                   (b. 1880 - d. 1959)
       1932 -    Mar 1933  Friedrich Graf von Degenfeld-
                           Schonburg                          (b. 1878 - d. 1969)
14 Jun 1933 - 26 Dec 1934  Helmuth Brückner                   (b. 1896 - d. 1951?)
                           (acting to 2 Aug 1933)
26 Dec 1934 -  1 Apr 1938  Josef Wagner                       (s.a.)
27 Jan 1941 -  5 May 1945  Karl Hanke                         (b. 1903 - d. 1945)

Oberschlesien

 2 Aug 1945                part of Poland

Oberpräsidenten
       1919 -        1922  Joseph Bitta (acting)              (b. 1856 - d. 1932)
       1923 -        1929  Alfons Proske                      (b. 1881 - d. 1950)
       1929 - 19 May 1933  Hans Lukaschek                     (b. 1885 - d. 1960)
14 Jun 1933 - 26 Dec 1934  Helmuth Brückner                   (b. 1896 - d. 1951?)
                           (acting to 2 Aug 1933)
26 Dec 1934 -  1 Apr 1938  Josef Wagner                       (s.a.)
27 Jan 1941 -        1945  Fritz Bracht                       (b. 1899 - d. 1945)

Schleswig-Holstein

Oberpräsidenten
24 Jan 1867 -        1879  Carl Theodor August Scheel-Plessen (b. 1811 - d. 1892)
       1879 -        1880  Karl Heinrich von Boetticher       (b. 1833 - d. 1907)
       1880 -        1896  Georg Franz Maximilian (from
                           1888, von) Steinmann               (b. 1830 - d. 1901)
       1897 -        1901  Ernst Matthias von Köller          (b. 1841 - d. 1928)
       1901 -        1906  Adolf Wilhelm Kurt Freiherr von
                           Wilmowski                          (b. 1850 - d. 1941)
       1906 -        1907  Kurt Ludwig Karl von Dewitz        (b. 1847 - d. 1925)
       1907 -        1914  Detlev Wilhelm Theodor von Bülow   (b. 1854 - d. 1926)
       1914 - 31 Dec 1918  Friedrich Ludwig Elisa von Moltke  (b. 1852 - d. 1927)
   Jul 1919 -    Jul 1932  Heinrich Kürbis                    (b. 1873 - d. 1951)
   Oct 1932 -    Mar 1933  Heinrich Thon                      (b. 1872 - d. 19...)
       1933 -    May 1945  Hinrich Lohse                      (b. 1896 - d. 1964)

Westfalen

Oberpräsidenten
 1 Aug 1816 -  2 Dec 1844  Ludwig Friedrich Wilhelm Philipp
                           (from 1837, Freiherr von) Vincke   (b. 1774 - d. 1844)
 2 Dec 1844 - 27 May 1845  Justus Wilhelm Duvignon (acting)   (b. 1793 - d. 1866)
27 May 1845 - 15 Jul 1846  Justus Wilhelm Eduard von Schaper  (b. 1792 - d. 1868)
15 Jul 1846 - 21 Jul 1850  Eduard Heinrich Flottwell          (b. 1786 - d. 1865)
21 Jul 1850 -  8 May 1871  Franz Gerhard Xaver von Duesberg   (b. 1793 - d. 1872)
 8 May 1871 -  2 Jun 1871  Franz Otto Gustav Albert von
                           Manderode (acting)                 (b. 1805 - d. 1871)
 2 Jun 1871 -  2 Dec 1882  Friedrich Christian Hubert von
                           Kühlwetter                         (b. 1809 - d. 1882)
 2 Dec 1882 - 23 Jul 1883  August Julius Wilhelm von
                           Liebermann (acting)                (b. 1826 - d. 1902)
23 Jul 1883 - 29 May 1889  Robert Eduard von Hagemeister      (b. 1827 - d. 1902)
29 May 1889 -  2 Apr 1899  Heinrich Konrad Studt              (b. 1838 - d. 1921)
 2 Apr 1899 - 16 Sep 1899  Alfred Klemens Karl Maria von
                           Gescher (acting)                   (b. 1844 - d. 1932)
16 Sep 1899 - 16 Feb 1911  Gustav Wilhelm Eberhard Freiherr
                           von der Recke von der Horst        (b. 1847 - d. 1911)
16 Feb 1911 - 13 Mar 1911  Ladislaus von Jarotzky (acting)    (b. 1858 - d. 19...)
13 Mar 1911 -  3 May 1919  Karl Egon zu Hohenlohe-
                           Schillingsfürst                    (b. 1860 - d. 1931)
 3 May 1919 -        1919  Felix Friedrich Graf von Merveldt
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1862 - d. 1926)
       1919 - 31 Mar 1922  Bernhard Friedrich von Wuermeling  (b. 1854 - d. 1937)
31 Mar 1922 - 28 Apr 1922  Felix Friedrich Graf von Merveldt
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
28 Apr 1922 - 31 Mar 1933  Johannes Franz Gronowski           (b. 1874 - d. 1958)
31 Mar 1933 -        1933  Hermann Pünder (acting)            (b. 1888 - d. 1976)
       1933 -        1938  Ferdinand Joseph Meinolph Anton
                           Maria Freiherr von Lüninck         (b. 1888 - d. 1944)
       1938 -    May 1945  Alfred Meyer                       (b. 1891 - d. 1945)
   May 1945 -  2 Jun 1945  Karl Friedrich Kolbow (acting)     (b. 1899 - d. 1945)
 2 Jun 1945 -  2 Jul 1945  Bernhard Salzmann (acting)         (b. 1886 - d. 1959)

Westpreussen

 3 Dec 1829 -  1 Apr 1878  united with Ostpreussen as Preussen
10 Jan 1920                part of Poland
 1 Sep 1939                German occupation (see Danzig)
 2 Apr 1945                part of Poland

Oberpräsidenten
       1816 -  3 Dec 1829  Theodor Heinrich von Schön         (b. 1773 - d. 1856)
 1 Apr 1878 -        1879  Heinrich Karl Julius von Achenbach (b. 1829 - d. 1899)
       1879 -        1888  Karl Adolf August Ernst von
                           Ernsthausen                        (b. 1827 - d. 1894)
       1888 - 22 Apr 1891  Adolf Hilmar von Leipziger         (b. 1825 - d. 1891)
       1891 - 29 Sep 1902  Gustav Heinrich Konrad von Gossler (b. 1838 - d. 1902)
       1902 -        1905  Clemens Gottlieb Ernst von
                           Delbrück                           (b. 1856 - d. 1921)
       1905 -        1919  Ernst Ludwig von Jagow             (b. 1853 - d. 1930)
Reichskommissar
   Jan 1919 -        19..  August Winnig                      (b. 1878 - d. 1956)