Rulers: Canada

Provinces O-Y


Party abbreviations: CCF=Co-operative Commonwealth Federation, Con=Conservative, Lib=Liberal, NDP=New Democratic Party, PC=Progressive Conservative, PQ=Parti Québécois, SP=Saskatchewan Party, UFO=United Farmers of Ontario, UN=Union Nationale, Yuk=Yukon Party

Ontario

26 Dec 1791                Upper Canada
 5 Feb 1841                Canada West (part of Canada)
 1 Jul 1867                Ontario (province of Canada)

Lieutenant governors
 8 Jul 1792 - 10 Apr 1796  John Graves Simcoe                 (b. 1752 - d. 1806)
20 Jul 1796 - 17 Aug 1799  Peter Russell (acting)             (b. 1733 - d. 1808)
17 Aug 1799 - 11 Sep 1805  Peter Hunter                       (b. 1746 - d. 1805)
11 Sep 1805 - 25 Aug 1806  Alexander Grant (acting)           (b. 1734 - d. 1813)
25 Aug 1806 -  9 Oct 1811  Francis Gore (1st time)            (b. 1769 - d. 1852)
 9 Oct 1811 - 13 Oct 1812  Sir Isaac Brock (acting)           (b. 1769 - d. 1812)
13 Oct 1812 - 19 Jun 1813  Sir Roger Hale Sheaffe (acting)    (b. 1763 - d. 1851)
19 Jun 1813 - 13 Dec 1813  Francis de Rottenburg, Baron de
                           Rottenburg (acting)                (b. 1757 - d. 1832)
13 Dec 1813 - 25 Apr 1815  Sir Gordon Drummond (acting)       (b. 1771 - d. 1854)
25 Apr 1815 -  1 Jul 1815  Sir George Murray (provisional)    (b. 1772 - d. 1846)
 1 Jul 1815 - 21 Sep 1815  Sir Frederick Philipse Robinson    (b. 1763 - d. 1852)
                           (provisional)
21 Sep 1815 -  6 Jan 1817  Francis Gore (2nd time)            (s.a.)
11 Jun 1817 - 13 Aug 1818  Samuel Smith (acting)              (b. 1756 - d. 1826)
13 Aug 1818 - 23 Aug 1828  Sir Peregrine Maitland             (b. 1777 - d. 1854)
 4 Nov 1828 - 26 Jan 1836  Sir John Colborne                  (b. 1778 - d. 1863)
26 Jan 1836 - 23 Mar 1838  Sir Francis Bond Head              (b. 1793 - d. 1875)
23 Mar 1838 -  5 Feb 1841  Sir George Arthur                  (b. 1784 - d. 1854)
 1 Jul 1867 - 14 Jul 1868  Henry William Stisted              (b. 1817 - d. 1875)
15 Jul 1868 - 11 Nov 1873  William Pearce Howland             (b. 1811 - d. 1907)
12 Nov 1873 - 13 May 1875  John Willoughby Crawford           (b. 1817 - d. 1875)
18 May 1875 - 30 Jun 1880  Donald Alexander Macdonald         (b. 1817 - d. 1896)
 1 Jul 1880 - 31 May 1887  John Beverley Robinson             (b. 1821 - d. 1896)
 1 Jun 1887 - 24 May 1892  Sir Alexander Campbell             (b. 1822 - d. 1892)
30 May 1892 -  7 Nov 1896  Sir George Airey Kirkpatrick       (b. 1841 - d. 1899)
 7 Nov 1896 - 18 Nov 1897  Sir Casimir Stanislaus Gzowski     (b. 1813 - d. 1898)
                           (acting)
18 Nov 1897 - 19 Apr 1903  Sir Oliver Mowat                   (b. 1820 - d. 1903)
21 Apr 1903 - 21 Sep 1908  Sir William Mortimer Clark         (b. 1836 - d. 1917)
22 Sep 1908 - 26 Sep 1914  John Morison Gibson (from 1912,
                           Sir John Morison Gibson)           (b. 1842 - d. 1929)
 2 Oct 1914 - 20 Nov 1919  John Strathearn Hendrie (from
                           1915, Sir John Strathearn Hendrie) (b. 1857 - d. 1923)
 1 Dec 1919 - 29 Aug 1921  Lionel Herbert Clarke              (b. 1859 - d. 1921)
10 Sep 1921 - 12 Jan 1927  Henry Cockshutt                    (b. 1868 - d. 1944)
12 Jan 1927 - 25 Oct 1931  William Donald Ross                (b. 1869 - d. 1947)
25 Oct 1931 -  1 Nov 1932  Sir William Mulock (acting)        (b. 1843 - d. 1944)
 1 Nov 1932 - 23 Nov 1937  Herbert Alexander Bruce            (b. 1868 - d. 1963)
23 Nov 1937 - 26 Dec 1946  Albert Edward Matthews             (b. 1873 - d. 1949)
26 Dec 1946 - 18 Feb 1952  Ray Lawson                         (b. 1886 - d. 1980)
18 Feb 1952 - 30 Dec 1957  Louis Orville Breithaupt           (b. 1890 - d. 1960)
30 Dec 1957 -  1 May 1963  John Keiller MacKay                (b. 1888 - d. 1970)
 1 May 1963 -  4 Jul 1968  William Earl Rowe                  (b. 1894 - d. 1984)
 4 Jul 1968 - 10 Apr 1974  William Ross Macdonald             (b. 1891 - d. 1976)
10 Apr 1974 - 15 Sep 1980  Pauline Mills McGibbon (f)         (b. 1910 - d. 2001)
15 Sep 1980 - 20 Sep 1985  John Black Aird                    (b. 1923 - d. 1995)
20 Sep 1985 - 11 Dec 1991  Lincoln Alexander                  (b. 1922 - d. 2012)
11 Dec 1991 - 24 Jan 1997  Henry N.R. Jackman                 (b. 1932)
24 Jan 1997 -  7 Mar 2002  Hilary M. Weston (f)               (b. 1942)
 7 Mar 2002 -  5 Sep 2007  James K. Bartleman                 (b. 1939)
 5 Sep 2007 - 23 Sep 2014  David Onley                        (b. 1950)
23 Sep 2014 -              Elizabeth Dowdeswell (f)           (b. 1944)

Premiers 16 Jul 1867 - 20 Dec 1871 John Sandfield Macdonald Con (b. 1812 - d. 1872) 20 Dec 1871 - 25 Oct 1872 Edward Blake Lib (b. 1833 - d. 1912) 25 Oct 1872 - 25 Jul 1896 Sir Oliver Mowat Lib (s.a.) 25 Jul 1896 - 21 Oct 1899 Arthur Sturgis Hardy Lib (b. 1837 - d. 1901) 21 Oct 1899 - 8 Feb 1905 George William Ross Lib (b. 1841 - d. 1914) 8 Feb 1905 - 15 Sep 1914 Sir James Pliny Whitney Con (b. 1843 - d. 1914) 2 Oct 1914 - 14 Nov 1919 Sir William Howard Hearst Con (b. 1864 - d. 1941) 14 Nov 1919 - 16 Jul 1923 Ernest Charles Drury UFO (b. 1878 - d. 1968) 16 Jul 1923 - 15 Dec 1930 George Howard Ferguson Con (b. 1870 - d. 1946) 15 Dec 1930 - 10 Jul 1934 George Stewart Henry Con (b. 1871 - d. 1958) 10 Jul 1934 - 21 Oct 1942 Mitchell Frederick Hepburn Lib (b. 1896 - d. 1953) 21 Oct 1942 - 18 May 1943 Gordon Daniel Conant Lib (b. 1885 - d. 1953) 18 May 1943 - 17 Aug 1943 Harry Corwin Nixon Lib (b. 1891 - d. 1961) 17 Aug 1943 - 19 Oct 1948 George Alexander Drew PC (b. 1894 - d. 1973) 19 Oct 1948 - 4 May 1949 Thomas Laird Kennedy PC (b. 1878 - d. 1959) 4 May 1949 - 8 Nov 1961 Leslie Miscampbell Frost PC (b. 1895 - d. 1973) 8 Nov 1961 - 1 Mar 1971 John Parmenter Robarts PC (b. 1917 - d. 1982) 1 Mar 1971 - 8 Feb 1985 William Davis PC (b. 1929) 8 Feb 1985 - 26 Jun 1985 Frank Miller PC (b. 1927 - d. 2000) 26 Jun 1985 - 1 Oct 1990 David Peterson Lib (b. 1943) 1 Oct 1990 - 26 Jun 1995 Bob Rae NDP (b. 1948) 26 Jun 1995 - 15 Apr 2002 Mike Harris PC (b. 1945) 15 Apr 2002 - 23 Oct 2003 Ernie Eves PC (b. 1946) 23 Oct 2003 - 11 Feb 2013 Dalton McGuinty Lib (b. 1955) 11 Feb 2013 - Kathleen Wynne (f) Lib (b. 1953)

Prince Edward Island

23 Aug 1720                French colony (St. John's Island)
       1744 -        1748  British occupation
       1758                British occupation
       1763                ceded to Britain, administered by Nova Scotia
28 Jun 1769                separate colony
 1 Feb 1799                renamed Prince Edward Island
 1 Jul 1873                province of Canada

Governors
       1720 -        1722  Robert David de Gotteville
                           de Bellisle                        (b. ... - d. af.1724)
       1722 -        1723  Jean Maurice Josué du Bois-
                           Berthélot de Beaucours             (b. c.1662 - d. 1750)
       1726 -        1732  Jacques d'Espiet de Pensens
                           (1st time)                         (b. ... - d. 1737)
       1732 -        1733  François Eurry de la Perelle
       1733 -        1737  Jacques d'Espiet de Pensens
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1737 -        1744  Louis du Pont du Chambon           (b. 1679 - d. 1775)
       1749 -        1754  Claude-Élisabeth Denys de
                           Bonaventure
       1754 -        1758  Gabriel Rosseau de Villejoin
Lieutenant governors
29 Sep 1770 -  4 Nov 1786  Walter Patterson                   (b. 1742 - d. 1789)
       1775 -        1780    Phillips Callbeck                (b. 1743 - d. 1790)
                             (acting for Patterson)
                             (American prisoner 8 Dec 1775 - 1776)
 8 Dec 1775 -        1776      Thomas DesBrisay               (b. 1733 - d. 1819)
                               (acting for Callbeck)
 4 Nov 1786 - 10 May 1804  Edmund Fanning                     (b. 1737 - d. 1818)
10 May 1804 -  5 Aug 1812  Joseph Frederick Wallet DesBarres  (b. 1722 - d. 1824)
 5 Aug 1812 - 19 Apr 1824  Charles Douglas Smith              (b. 1761 - d. 1824)
19 Apr 1824 - 16 Mar 1831  John Ready                         (b. 1777 - d. 1845)
16 Mar 1831 - 26 Jul 1831  Sir Murray Maxwell (acting)        (b. ... - d. 1831)
26 Jul 1831 -  1 Dec 1835  Aretas William Young (from 1834,
                           Sir Aretas William Young)          (b. 1778 - d. 1835)
 1 Dec 1835 - 30 Aug 1836  George Wright (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1779 - d. 1842)
30 Aug 1836 - 31 Mar 1837  Sir John Harvey                    (b. 1778 - d. 1852)
31 Mar 1837 -  2 Nov 1841  Sir Charles Augustus FitzRoy       (b. 1796 - d. 1858)
 2 Nov 1841 - 13 Nov 1841  George Wright (2nd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
13 Nov 1841 -  1 Nov 1847  Sir Henry Vere Huntley             (b. 1795 - d. 1864)
 9 Dec 1847 - 18 Oct 1850  Sir Donald Campbell                (b. 1800 - d. 1850)
18 Oct 1850 - 10 Mar 1851  Ambrose Lane (acting)              (b. 1791? - d. 1853)
10 Mar 1851 - 11 Jul 1854  Sir Alexander Bannerman            (b. 1783 - d. 1864)
11 Jul 1854 - 25 May 1859  Dominick Daly (from Jul 1856,
                           Sir Dominick Daly)                 (b. 1798 - d. 1868)
25 May 1859 -  8 Jun 1859  Charles Young (acting)
 8 Jun 1859 - 22 Oct 1868  George Dundas                      (b. 1819 - d. 1880)
22 Oct 1868 -  6 Oct 1870  Sir Robert Hodgson (1st time)      (b. 1798 - d. 1880)
                           (acting)
 6 Oct 1870 -  4 Jul 1874  William Cleaver Francis Robinson   (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
 4 Jul 1874 - 10 Jul 1879  Sir Robert Hodgson (2nd time)      (s.a.)
10 Jul 1879 - 18 Jul 1884  Thomas Heath Haviland              (b. 1822 - d. 1895)
18 Jul 1884 -  2 Sep 1889  Andrew Archibald Macdonald         (b. 1829 - d. 1912)
 2 Sep 1889 - 14 Feb 1894  Jedediah Slason Carvell            (b. 1832 - d. 1894)
21 Feb 1894 - 23 May 1899  George William Howlan              (b. 1835 - d. 1901)
23 May 1899 -  3 Oct 1904  Peter Adolphus McIntyre            (b. 1840 - d. 1910)
 3 Oct 1904 -  1 Jun 1910  Donald Alexander MacKinnon         (b. 1863 - d. 1928)
 1 Jun 1910 -  3 Jun 1915  Benjamin Rogers                    (b. 1837 - d. 1923)
 3 Jun 1915 - 16 Jul 1919  Augustine Colin Macdonald          (b. 1837 - d. 1919)
 2 Sep 1919 -  8 Sep 1924  Murdoch McKinnon                   (b. 1865 - d. 1944)
 8 Sep 1924 - 19 Nov 1930  Frank Richard Heartz               (b. 1871 - d. 1955)
19 Nov 1930 -  9 Dec 1933  Charles Dalton                     (b. 1850 - d. 1933)
28 Dec 1933 - 11 Sep 1939  George Des Brisay de Blois         (b. 1887 - d. 1964)
11 Sep 1939 - 18 May 1945  Bradford William LePage            (b. 1876 - d. 1964)
18 May 1945 -  4 Oct 1950  Joseph Alphonsus Bernard           (b. 1881 - d. 1962)
 4 Oct 1950 - 31 Mar 1958  Thomas William Lemuel Prowse       (b. 1888 - d. 1973)
31 Mar 1958 -  1 Aug 1963  Frederick Walter Hyndman           (b. 1904 - d. 1995)
 1 Aug 1963 -  6 Oct 1969  Willibald Joseph MacDonald         (b. 1897 - d. 1977)
 6 Oct 1969 - 21 Oct 1974  John George MacKay                 (b. 1893 - d. 1974)
24 Oct 1974 - 14 Jan 1980  Gordon Lockhart Bennett            (b. 1912 - d. 2000)
14 Jan 1980 -  1 Aug 1985  Joseph Aubin Doiron                (b. 1922 - d. 1995)
 1 Aug 1985 - 16 Aug 1990  Robert Lloyd George MacPhail       (b. 1920 - d. 1995)
16 Aug 1990 - 30 Aug 1995  Marion Reid (f)                    (b. 1929)
30 Aug 1995 - 28 May 2001  Gilbert R. Clements                (b. 1928 - d. 2012)
28 May 2001 - 31 Jul 2006  Léonce Bernard                     (b. 1943 - d. 2013)
31 Jul 2006 - 15 Aug 2011  Barbara Hagerman (f)               (b. 1943 - d. 2016)
15 Aug 2011 - 20 Oct 2017  Frank Lewis                        (b. 1939)
20 Oct 2017 -              Antoinette Perry (f)               (b. 1954?)

Premiers 24 Apr 1851 - Apr 1854 George Coles (1st time) Lib (b. 1810 - d. 1875) Apr 1854 - 1855 John Myrie Holl Con (b. 1802 - d. 1869) 1855 - 1859 George Coles (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 1859 - 1863 Edward Palmer Con (b. 1809 - d. 1889) 1863 - 1865 John Hamilton Gray Con (b. 1811 - d. 1887) 7 Jan 1865 - 14 Mar 1867 James Colledge Pope (1st time) Con (b. 1826 - d. 1885) 14 Mar 1867 - Aug 1868 George Coles (3rd time) Lib (s.a.) Aug 1868 - Jun 1869 Joseph Hensley Lib (b. 1824 - d. 1884) Jun 1869 - 1870 Robert P. Haythorne (1st time) Lib (b. 1815 - d. 1891) 1870 - 1872 James Colledge Pope (2nd time) Con (s.a.) 1872 - 1873 Robert P. Haythorne (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 1873 - Sep 1873 James Colledge Pope (3rd time) Con (s.a.) Sep 1873 - Aug 1876 Lemuel Cambridge Owen Con (b. 1822 - d. 1912) Aug 1876 - 25 Apr 1879 Sir Louis Henry Davies Lib (b. 1845 - d. 1924) 25 Apr 1879 - Nov 1889 Sir William Wilfred Sullivan Con (b. 1843 - d. 1920) Nov 1889 - 27 Apr 1891 Neil McLeod Con (b. 1842 - d. 1915) 27 Apr 1891 - Oct 1897 Frederick Peters Lib (b. 1852 - d. 1919) Oct 1897 - Aug 1898 Alexander Bannerman Warburton Lib (b. 1852 - d. 1929) Aug 1898 - 29 Dec 1901 Donald Farquharson Lib (b. 1834 - d. 1903) 29 Dec 1901 - 29 Jan 1908 Arthur Peters Lib (b. 1854 - d. 1908) 1 Feb 1908 - 16 May 1911 Francis Longworth Haszard Lib (b. 1849 - d. 1938) 16 May 1911 - 2 Dec 1911 Herbert James Palmer Lib (b. 1851 - d. 1939) 2 Dec 1911 - 21 Jun 1917 John Alexander Mathieson Con (b. 1863 - d. 1947) 21 Jun 1917 - 9 Sep 1919 Aubin Edmond Arsenault Con (b. 1870 - d. 1968) 9 Sep 1919 - 5 Sep 1923 John Howatt Bell Lib (b. 1845 - d. 1929) 5 Sep 1923 - 12 Aug 1927 James D. Stewart (1st time) Con (b. 1874 - d. 1933) 12 Aug 1927 - 20 May 1930 Albert Charles Saunders Lib (b. 1874 - d. 1943) 20 May 1930 - 29 Aug 1931 Walter Maxfield Lea (1st time) Lib (b. 1874 - d. 1936) 29 Aug 1931 - 10 Oct 1933 James D. Stewart (2nd time) Con (s.a.) 14 Oct 1933 - 15 Aug 1935 William J.P. MacMillan Con (b. 1881 - d. 1957) 15 Aug 1935 - 10 Jan 1936 Walter Maxfield Lea (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 14 Jan 1936 - 11 May 1943 Thane Alexander Campbell Lib (b. 1895 - d. 1978) 11 May 1943 - 25 May 1953 John Walter Jones Lib (b. 1878 - d. 1954) 25 May 1953 - 16 Sep 1959 Alexander Wallace Matheson Lib (b. 1903 - d. 1976) 16 Sep 1959 - 28 Jul 1966 Walter Russell Shaw PC (b. 1887 - d. 1981) 28 Jul 1966 - 18 Sep 1978 Alexander Bradshaw Campbell Lib (b. 1933) 18 Sep 1978 - 3 May 1979 W. Bennett Campbell Lib (b. 1943 - d. 2008) 3 May 1979 - 17 Nov 1981 J. Angus MacLean PC (b. 1914 - d. 2000) 17 Nov 1981 - 2 May 1986 James M. Lee PC (b. 1937) 2 May 1986 - 25 Jan 1993 Joseph A. Ghiz Lib (b. 1945 - d. 1996) 25 Jan 1993 - 10 Oct 1996 Catherine S. Callbeck (f) Lib (b. 1939) 10 Oct 1996 - 27 Nov 1996 Keith Milligan Lib (b. 1950) 27 Nov 1996 - 12 Jun 2007 Pat Binns PC (b. 1948) 12 Jun 2007 - 23 Feb 2015 Robert Ghiz Lib (b. 1974) 23 Feb 2015 - Wade MacLauchlan Lib (b. 1954)

Quebec

       1534                France takes possession (New France)
 8 Sep 1760                occupied by Britain
10 Feb 1763                ceded to Britain (Quebec)
26 Dec 1791                Lower Canada
 5 Feb 1841                Canada East (part of Canada)
 1 Jul 1867                Quebec (province of Canada)

Governors-general
29 Nov 1698 - 26 May 1703  Louis-Héctor de Callière Bonnevue  (b. 1648 - d. 1703)
                           (acting to 14 Sep 1699)
27 May 1703 - 10 Oct 1725  Philippe de Rigaud,
                           marquis de Vaudreuil               (b. 1643 - d. 1725)
                           (acting to 16 Sep 1705)
10 Oct 1725 - 11 Jan 1726  Charles LeMoyne, baron de
                           Longueuil (1st time) (acting)      (b. 1656 - d. 1729)
11 Jan 1726 - 19 Sep 1747  Charles de la Boische,
                           marquis de Beauharnais             (b. 1670 - d. 1749)
19 Sep 1747 - 15 Aug 1749  Roland-Michel Barrin,
                           comte de La Galissonière (acting)  (b. 1693 - d. 1756)
15 Aug 1749 - 17 Mar 1752  Jacques Pierre de Taffanel,
                           marquis de La Jonquière            (b. 1685 - d. 1752)
17 Mar 1752 -    Jul 1752  Charles LeMoyne, baron de
                           Longueuil (2nd time) (acting)      (s.a.)
   Jul 1752 - 10 Jul 1755  Ange Duquesne de Menneville,
                           marquis Duquesne                   (b. 1702 - d. 1778)
10 Jul 1755 -  8 Sep 1760  Pierre de Rigaud,
                           marquis de Vaudreuil-Cavagnal      (b. 1698 - d. 1778)
 8 Sep 1760 -    Oct 1763  Jeffrey Amherst (from 1761,
                           Sir Jeffrey Amherst)               (b. 1717 - d. 1797)
Governors
   Oct 1763 - 10 Aug 1764  Thomas Gates                       (b. c.1720 - d. 1787)
10 Aug 1764 - 12 Apr 1768  James Murray                       (b. 1721 - d. 1794)
28 Oct 1768 - 27 Jun 1778  Guy Carleton (1st time)            (b. 1724 - d. 1808)
 9 Aug 1770 -    Sep 1774    Hector Cramahé                   (b. 1721 - d. 1788)
                             (acting for Carleton)
27 Jun 1778 - 22 Apr 1786  Sir Frederick Haldimand            (b. 1718 - d. 1791)
22 Apr 1786 - 15 Dec 1796  Sir Guy Carleton (from 21 Aug
                           1786, Guy Carleton, Baron
                           Dorchester) (2nd time)             (s.a.)
19 Aug 1791 -        1793    Alured Clarke                    (b. 1745 - d. 1832)
                             (acting for Carleton)
15 Dec 1796 - 29 Aug 1807  Robert Prescott                    (b. 1725 - d. 1815)
                           (acting to 27 Apr 1797)
30 Jul 1799 - 12 Aug 1805    Sir Robert Shore Milnes          (b. 1746 - d. 1837)
                             (acting for Prescott)
12 Aug 1805 - 24 Oct 1807  Thomas Dunn (1st time)             (b. 1729 - d. 1818)
                           (acting [for Prescott to 29 Aug 1807])
24 Oct 1807 - 19 Jun 1811  Sir James Henry Craig              (b. 1748 - d. 1812)
19 Jun 1811 - 14 Sep 1811  Thomas Dunn (2nd time) (acting)    (s.a.)
14 Sep 1811 -  4 Apr 1815  Sir George Prevost                 (b. 1767 - d. 1816)
 4 Apr 1815 - 21 May 1816  Sir Gordon Drummond (acting)       (b. 1771 - d. 1854)
21 May 1816 - 12 Jul 1816  John Wilson (acting)
12 Jul 1816 - 30 Jul 1818  Sir John Coape Sherbrooke          (b. 1764 - d. 1830)
30 Jul 1818 - 28 Aug 1819  Charles Lennox, Duke of Richmond   (b. 1764 - d. 1819)
28 Aug 1819 -  8 Sep 1828  George Ramsay, Earl of Dalhousie   (b. 1770 - d. 1838)
 8 Sep 1828 - 20 Oct 1830  Sir James Kempt (acting)           (b. 1764 - d. 1854)
20 Oct 1830 - 24 Aug 1835  Matthew Whitworth, Baron Aylmer    (b. 1775 - d. 1850)
                           (acting to 4 Feb 1831)
24 Aug 1835 - 30 Mar 1838  Archibald Acheson, Earl of Gosford (b. 1776 - d. 1849)
30 Mar 1838 - 29 May 1838  Sir John Colborne (1st time)       (b. 1778 - d. 1863)
                           (acting)
29 May 1838 - 17 Jan 1839  John George Lambton, Earl of
                           Durham                             (b. 1792 - d. 1840)
 1 Nov 1838 - 19 Oct 1839  Sir John Colborne (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           (acting for Lambton to 17 Jan 1839)
19 Oct 1839 -  5 Feb 1841  Charles Edward Poulett Thomson,
                           Viscount Sydenham (from 1840,
                           Charles Edward Poulett Thomson,
                           Baron Sydenham)                    (b. 1799 - d. 1841)
Lieutenant governors
 1 Jul 1867 - 11 Feb 1873  Sir Narcisse Fortunat Belleau      (b. 1808 - d. 1894)
11 Feb 1873 - 13 Dec 1876  René Édouard Caron                 (b. 1800 - d. 1876)
15 Dec 1876 - 26 Jul 1879  Luc Letellier de St.-Just          (b. 1820 - d. 1881)
26 Jul 1879 -  4 Oct 1884  Théodore Robitaille                (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
 4 Oct 1884 -  4 Oct 1887  Louis François Rodrigue Masson     (b. 1833 - d. 1903)
 4 Oct 1887 -  5 Dec 1892  Sir Auguste Réal Angers            (b. 1838 - d. 1919)
 5 Dec 1892 - 20 Jan 1898  Sir Joseph Adolphe Chapleau        (b. 1840 - d. 1898)
20 Jan 1898 - 15 Sep 1908  Sir Louis Amable Jotte             (b. 1836 - d. 1920)
15 Sep 1908 - 29 Apr 1911  Sir Charles Alphonse Pantaléon
                           Pelletier                          (b. 1837 - d. 1911)
 5 May 1911 -  8 Feb 1915  Sir François Charles Stanislas
                           Langelier                          (b. 1838 - d. 1915)
 8 Feb 1915 - 18 Oct 1918  Sir Pierre Laurent Damase
                           Évariste LeBlanc                   (b. 1853 - d. 1918)
21 Oct 1918 - 31 Oct 1923  Sir Charles Fitzpatrick            (b. 1853 - d. 1942)
31 Oct 1923 -  1 Jan 1924  Louis-Philippe Brodeur             (b. 1862 - d. 1924)
 8 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1928  Narcisse Perodeau                  (b. 1851 - d. 1932)
31 Dec 1928 - 28 Mar 1929  Sir Lomer Gouin                    (b. 1861 - d. 1929)
 2 Apr 1929 - 29 Apr 1934  Henry George Carroll               (b. 1865 - d. 1939)
29 Apr 1934 - 30 Dec 1939  Ésioff Léon Patenaude              (b. 1875 - d. 1963)
30 Dec 1939 -  3 Oct 1950  Sir Eugène Marie Joseph Fiset      (b. 1874 - d. 1951)
 3 Oct 1950 - 14 Feb 1958  Gaspard Fauteux                    (b. 1898 - d. 1964)
14 Feb 1958 - 12 Oct 1961  Onésime Gagnon                     (b. 1888 - d. 1961)
12 Oct 1961 - 22 Feb 1966  Paul Comtois                       (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
22 Feb 1966 - 27 Apr 1978  Hugues Lapointe                    (b. 1911 - d. 1982)
27 Apr 1978 - 28 Mar 1984  Jean-Pierre Côté                   (b. 1926 - d. 2002)
28 Mar 1984 -  9 Aug 1990  Gilles Lamontagne                  (b. 1919 - d. 2016)
 9 Aug 1990 -  8 Aug 1996  Martial Asselin                    (b. 1924 - d. 2013)
 8 Aug 1996 - 30 Jan 1997  Jean-Louis Roux                    (b. 1923 - d. 2013)
30 Jan 1997 -  7 Jun 2007  Lise Thibault (f)                  (b. 1939)
 7 Jun 2007 - 24 Sep 2015  Pierre Duchesne                    (b. 1940)
24 Sep 2015 -              J. Michel Doyon                    (b. 1943)

Premiers 15 Jul 1867 - 26 Feb 1873 Pierre Joseph Olivier Chauveau Con (b. 1820 - d. 1890) 26 Feb 1873 - 22 Sep 1874 Gédéon Ouimet Con (b. 1823 - d. 1905) 22 Sep 1874 - 8 Mar 1878 Sir Charles Eugène Boucher de Boucherville (1st time) Con (b. 1822 - d. 1915) 8 Mar 1878 - 31 Oct 1879 Henri Gustave Joly de Lotbinière Lib (b. 1829 - d. 1908) 31 Oct 1879 - 31 Jul 1882 Sir Joseph Adolphe Chapleau Con (s.a.) 31 Jul 1882 - 23 Jan 1884 Joseph Alfred Mousseau Con (b. 1838 - d. 1886) 23 Jan 1884 - 25 Jan 1887 John Jones Ross Con (b. 1832 - d. 1901) 25 Jan 1887 - 27 Jan 1887 Sir Louis Olivier Taillon (1st time) Con (b. 1840 - d. 1923) 27 Jan 1887 - 21 Dec 1891 Honoré Mercier Lib (b. 1840 - d. 1894) 21 Dec 1891 - 16 Dec 1892 Sir Charles Eugène Boucher de Boucherville (2nd time) Con (s.a.) 16 Dec 1892 - 11 May 1896 Sir Louis Olivier Taillon (2nd time) Con (s.a.) 11 May 1896 - 24 May 1897 Edmund James Flynn Con (b. 1847 - d. 1927) 24 May 1897 - 8 Oct 1900 Félix Gabriel Marchand Lib (b. 1832 - d. 1900) 8 Oct 1900 - 23 Mar 1905 Simon Napoléon Parent Lib (b. 1855 - d. 1920) 23 Mar 1905 - 9 Jul 1920 Lomer Gouin (from 1908, Sir Lomer Gouin) Lib (s.a.) 9 Jul 1920 - 11 Jun 1936 Louis Alexandre Taschereau Lib (b. 1867 - d. 1952) 11 Jun 1936 - 26 Aug 1936 Joseph Adélard Godbout (1st time) Lib (b. 1892 - d. 1956) 26 Aug 1936 - 9 Nov 1939 Maurice Duplessis (1st time) UN (b. 1890 - d. 1959) 9 Nov 1939 - 30 Aug 1944 Joseph Adélard Godbout (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 30 Aug 1944 - 7 Sep 1959 Maurice Duplessis (2nd time) UN (s.a.) 11 Sep 1959 - 2 Jan 1960 Joseph Paul Sauvé UN (b. 1907 - d. 1960) 8 Jan 1960 - 22 Jul 1960 Antonio Barrette UN (b. 1899 - d. 1968) 22 Jul 1960 - 16 Jun 1966 Jean Lesage Lib (b. 1912 - d. 1980) 16 Jun 1966 - 26 Sep 1968 Daniel Johnson UN (b. 1915 - d. 1968) 26 Sep 1968 - 12 May 1970 Jean-Jacques Bertrand UN (b. 1916 - d. 1973) (acting to 2 Oct 1968) 12 May 1970 - 25 Nov 1976 Robert Bourassa (1st time) Lib (b. 1933 - d. 1996) 25 Nov 1976 - 3 Oct 1985 René Lévesque PQ (b. 1922 - d. 1987) 3 Oct 1985 - 12 Dec 1985 Pierre-Marc Johnson PQ (b. 1946) 12 Dec 1985 - 11 Jan 1994 Robert Bourassa (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 11 Jan 1994 - 26 Sep 1994 Daniel Johnson, Jr. Lib (b. 1944) 26 Sep 1994 - 29 Jan 1996 Jacques Parizeau PQ (b. 1930 - d. 2015) 29 Jan 1996 - 8 Mar 2001 Lucien Bouchard PQ (b. 1938) 8 Mar 2001 - 29 Apr 2003 Bernard Landry PQ (b. 1937) 29 Apr 2003 - 19 Sep 2012 Jean Charest Lib (b. 1958) 19 Sep 2012 - 23 Apr 2014 Pauline Marois (f) PQ (b. 1949) 23 Apr 2014 - Philippe Couillard Lib (b. 1957)

Saskatchewan

 1 Sep 1905                province created from part of the Northwest Territories

Lieutenant governors
 1 Sep 1905 -  5 Oct 1910  Amédée Emmanuel Forget             (b. 1847 - d. 1923)
 5 Oct 1910 -  6 Oct 1915  George William Brown               (b. 1860 - d. 1919)
 6 Oct 1915 - 17 Feb 1921  Sir Richard Stuart Lake            (b. 1860 - d. 1950)
17 Feb 1921 - 31 Mar 1931  Henry William Newlands             (b. 1862 - d. 1954)
31 Mar 1931 - 10 Sep 1936  Hugh Edwin Munroe                  (b. 1878 - d. 1947)
10 Sep 1936 - 27 Feb 1945  Archibald Peter McNab              (b. 1864 - d. 1945)
27 Feb 1945 - 20 Jun 1945  Thomas Miller                      (b. 1876 - d. 1945)
22 Jun 1945 - 23 Mar 1948  Reginald John Marden Parker        (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
24 Mar 1948 - 15 Jun 1951  John M. Uhrich                     (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
25 Jun 1951 -  3 Feb 1958  William John Patterson             (b. 1886 - d. 1976)
 3 Feb 1958 -  1 Mar 1963  Frank Lindsey Bastedo              (b. 1886 - d. 1973)
 1 Mar 1963 -  2 Feb 1970  Robert Leith Hanbidge              (b. 1891 - d. 1974)
 2 Feb 1970 - 29 Feb 1976  Stephen Worobetz                   (b. 1914 - d. 2006)
29 Feb 1976 -  7 Feb 1978  George Porteous                    (b. 1903 - d. 1978)
22 Feb 1978 -  6 Jul 1983  Cameron Irwin McIntosh             (b. 1926 - d. 1988)
 6 Jul 1983 -  7 Sep 1988  Frederick Johnson                  (b. 1917 - d. 1993)
 7 Sep 1988 - 31 May 1994  Sylvia O. Fedoruk (f)              (b. 1927 - d. 2012)
31 May 1994 - 21 Feb 2000  J.E.N. Wiebe                       (b. 1936 - d. 2007)
21 Feb 2000 -  1 Aug 2006  Lynda M. Haverstock (f)            (b. 1948)
 1 Aug 2006 - 22 Mar 2012  Gordon Barnhart                    (b. 1945)
22 Mar 2012 -              Vaughn Schofield (f)               (b. 1943)

Premiers 5 Sep 1905 - 20 Oct 1916 Walter Scott Lib (b. 1867 - d. 1938) 20 Oct 1916 - 5 Apr 1922 William Melville Martin Lib (b. 1876 - d. 1970) 5 Apr 1922 - 26 Feb 1926 Charles Dunning Lib (b. 1885 - d. 1958) 26 Feb 1926 - 9 Sep 1929 James G. Gardiner (1st time) Lib (b. 1883 - d. 1962) 9 Sep 1929 - 19 Jul 1934 James Thomas Milton Anderson Con (b. 1878 - d. 1946) 19 Jul 1934 - 1 Nov 1935 James G. Gardiner (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 1 Nov 1935 - 10 Jul 1944 William John Patterson Lib (s.a.) 10 Jul 1944 - 7 Nov 1961 Thomas Clement Douglas CCF (b. 1904 - d. 1986) 7 Nov 1961 - 2 May 1964 Woodrow Stanley Lloyd CCF (b. 1913 - d. 1972) 2 May 1964 - 30 Jun 1971 Wilbert Ross Thatcher Lib (b. 1917 - d. 1971) 30 Jun 1971 - 8 May 1982 Allan Blakeney NDP (b. 1925 - d. 2011) 8 May 1982 - 1 Nov 1991 Grant Devine PC (b. 1944) 1 Nov 1991 - 8 Feb 2001 Roy Romanow NDP (b. 1939) 8 Feb 2001 - 21 Nov 2007 Lorne Calvert NDP (b. 1952) 21 Nov 2007 - Brad Wall SP (b. 1965)

Yukon

16 Aug 1897                district within Northwest Territories
13 Jun 1898                separate territory (Yukon Territory)
 1 Apr 2003                renamed Yukon

Commissioners
17 Aug 1897 -  5 Jul 1898  James Morrow Walsh                 (b. 1840 - d. 1905)
 5 Jul 1898 - 11 Mar 1901  William Ogilvie                    (b. 1846 - d. 1912)
11 Mar 1901 -  8 Feb 1902  James Hamilton Ross                (b. 1856 - d. 1932)
 8 Feb 1902 - 15 Aug 1902  Henry William Newlands (acting)    (b. 1862 - d. 1954)
15 Aug 1902 -  4 Mar 1903  Zachary Taylor Wood (1st time)     (b. 1860 - d. 1915)
                           (acting)
 4 Mar 1903 - 29 Oct 1904  Frederick Tennyson Congdon         (b. 1858 - d. 1932)
20 Dec 1904 - 27 May 1905  Zachary Taylor Wood (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           (acting)
27 May 1905 - 31 Dec 1906  William Wallace Burns McInnes      (b. 1871 - d. 1954)
17 Jun 1907 -  1 Jun 1911  Alexander L. Henderson             (b. 1861 - d. 1940)
 1 Feb 1912 - 13 Oct 1916  George Black                       (b. 1873 - d. 1965)
13 Oct 1916 -  1 Apr 1918  George Norris Williams             (b. 1866 - d. 1949)
                           (administrator)
 1 Apr 1918 - 16 Nov 1924  George Patton Mackenzie            (b. 1873 - d. 1953)
                           (gold commissioner)
 1 Apr 1925 - 13 Nov 1927  Percy Bearisto Reid                (b. 1874 - d. 1927)
                           (gold commissioner)
   Nov 1927 -  1 Apr 1928  George Allan Jeckell (1st time)    (b. 1880 - d. 1950)
                           (acting gold commissioner)
 1 Apr 1928 - 30 Jun 1932  George Ian MacLean                 (b. ... - d. 1938)
                           (gold commissioner)
30 Jun 1932 -    Jul 1946  George Allan Jeckell (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           (comptroller; from 3 Dec 1936, controller)
18 Sep 1947 - 15 Aug 1950  John Edward Gibben                 (b. 1894 - d. 1958)
                           (controller to 13 Jul 1948)
15 Aug 1950 - 15 Oct 1951  Andrew Harold Gibson               (b. 1882 - d. 1957)
15 Oct 1951 -  5 Nov 1952  Frederick Fraser                   (b. 1895 - d. 1990)
 5 Nov 1952 -  8 Jun 1955  Wilfred George Brown               (b. 1906)
 8 Jun 1955 -  1 May 1962  Frederick Howard Collins
 1 May 1962 -  7 Nov 1966  Gordon Robertson Cameron           (b. 1921 - d. 2010)
 7 Nov 1966 -  1 Jul 1976  James Smith                        (b. 1919 - d. 2017)
 1 Jul 1976 -  1 Nov 1978  Arthur M. Pearson                  (b. 1938)
 1 Nov 1978 - 21 Dec 1978  Frank B. Fingland (acting)         (b. 1928)
21 Dec 1978 -  9 Oct 1979  Ione Christensen (f)               (b. 1933)
 9 Oct 1979 - 27 Mar 1986  Douglas Bell                       (b. 1926)
                           (acting to 31 Dec 1980)
27 Mar 1986 - 12 Jun 1995  J. Kenneth McKinnon                (b. 1936)
12 Jun 1995 -  1 Oct 2000  Judy Gingell (f)                   (b. 1948)
 1 Oct 2000 -  1 Dec 2005  Jack Cable                         (b. 1934)
 1 Dec 2005 - 17 Dec 2010  Geraldine Van Bibber (f)           (b. 1951)
17 Dec 2010 -              Douglas George Phillips            (b. 1946)

Government leaders 20 Nov 1978 - 23 Mar 1985 Chris Pearson PC (b. 1931 - d. 2014) 23 Mar 1985 - 29 May 1985 Willard Phelps PC (b. 1941) 29 May 1985 - 7 Nov 1992 Tony Penikett NDP (b. 1945) (from 1989 premier) 7 Nov 1992 - 19 Oct 1996 John Ostashek Yuk (b. 1936 - d. 2007) 19 Oct 1996 - 6 May 2000 Piers McDonald NDP (b. 1955) Premiers 6 May 2000 - 30 Nov 2002 Pat Duncan (f) Lib (b. 1960) 30 Nov 2002 - 11 Jun 2011 Dennis Fentie Yuk (b. 1950) 11 Jun 2011 - 3 Dec 2016 Darrell Pasloski Yuk (b. 1960) 3 Dec 2016 - Sandy Silver Lib (b. 1969)