Rulers: Germany

Ministries 1871-1945


Party abbreviations: BBB=Bavarian Peasants' League, BVP=Bavarian People's Party, CNAG=Christian National Working Group, DDP=German Democratic Party, DNVP=German National People's Party, DStP=German State Party, DVP=German People's Party, KVP=Conservative People's Party, NS=National Socialist German Workers' Party (NSDAP), SPD=Social Democratic Party of Germany, USPD=Independent Social Democratic Party of Germany, WP=Economic Party, Z=Centre Party
Vice chancellors
   Jun 1881 -  1 Jul 1897  Karl Heinrich von Boetticher       (b. 1833 - d. 1907)
 1 Jul 1897 - 23 Jun 1907  Arthur Adolf Graf von Posadowsky-
                           Wehner, Freiherr von Postelwitz    (b. 1845 - d. 1932)
23 Jun 1907 - 14 Jul 1909  Theobald von Bethmann Hollweg      (b. 1856 - d. 1921)
14 Jul 1909 - 24 May 1916  Klemens Delbrück                   (b. 1856 - d. 1921)
24 May 1916 -  9 Nov 1917  Karl Helfferich                    (b. 1872 - d. 1924)
 9 Nov 1917 -  9 Nov 1918  Friedrich von Payer                (b. 1847 - d. 1931)
13 Feb 1919 - 30 Apr 1919  Eugen Schiffer (1st time)     DDP  (b. 1860 - d. 1954)
30 Apr 1919 - 21 Jun 1919  Bernhard Dernburg             DDP  (b. 1865 - d. 1937)
21 Jun 1919 -  3 Oct 1919  Matthias Erzberger            Z    (b. 1875 - d. 1921)
 3 Oct 1919 - 27 Mar 1920  Eugen Schiffer (2nd time)     DDP  (s.a.)
27 Mar 1920 - 25 Jun 1920  Erich Koch                    DDP  (b. 1875 - d. 1944)
25 Jun 1920 - 10 May 1921  Rudolf Heinze                 DVP  (b. 1865 - d. 1928)
10 May 1921 - 22 Nov 1922  Gustav Bauer                  SPD  (b. 1870 - d. 1944)
13 Aug 1923 -  6 Oct 1923  Robert Schmidt                SPD  (b. 1864 - d. 1943)
30 Nov 1923 - 15 Jan 1925  Karl Jarres                   DVP  (b. 1874 - d. 1951)
29 Jan 1927 - 28 Jun 1928  Oskar Hergt                   DNVP (b. 1869 - d. 1967)
30 Mar 1930 -  1 Jun 1932  Hermann R. Dietrich           DDP;
                                            13 Jul 1930: DStP (b. 1879 - d. 1954)
30 Jan 1933 -  1 Jul 1934  Franz von Papen               -    (b. 1879 - d. 1969)

Foreign Affairs

Ministers
21 Mar 1871 - 30 Sep 1872  Hermann von Thile                  (b. 1812 - d. 1889)
 3 Oct 1872 -  9 Oct 1873  Hermann Ludwig von Balan (acting)  (b. 1812 - d. 1874)
 9 Oct 1873 - 20 Oct 1879  Bernhard von Bülow                 (b. 1815 - d. 1879)
 6 Nov 1879 - 17 Apr 1880  Joseph Maria von Radowitz (acting) (b. 1839 - d. 1912)
20 Apr 1880 -  1 Sep 1880  Chlodwig Fürst zu Hohenlohe-
                           Schillingsfürst (acting)           (b. 1819 - d. 1901)
   Sep 1880 - 25 Jun 1881  Friedrich Graf zu Limburg-Stirum   (b. 1835 - d. 1912)
                           (acting)
25 Jun 1881 - 16 Jul 1881  Clemens Busch (acting)             (b. 1834 - d. 1895)
16 Jul 1881 - 24 Oct 1885  Paul Graf von Hatzfeldt-Wildenburg (b. 1831 - d. 1901)
   Oct 1885 - 26 Mar 1890  Herbert Fürst von Bismarck         (b. 1849 - d. 1904)
                           (acting to 17 May 1886)
31 Mar 1890 - 19 Oct 1897  Adolf Freiherr Marschall von
                           Bieberstein                        (b. 1842 - d. 1912)
20 Oct 1897 - 17 Oct 1900  Bernhard von Bülow (from 22 Sep
                           1899, Bernhard Graf von Bülow)     (b. 1849 - d. 1929)
23 Oct 1900 - 17 Jan 1906  Oswald Freiherr von Richthofen     (b. 1847 - d. 1906)
24 Jan 1906 - 25 Oct 1907  Heinrich Leonhard von Tschirschky
                           und Bögendorff                     (b. 1858 - d. 1916)
26 Oct 1907 - 27 Jun 1910  Wilhelm von Schoen (from 1909,
                           Wilhelm Freiherr von Schoen)       (b. 1851 - d. 1933)
27 Jun 1910 - 30 Dec 1912  Alfred von Kiderlen-Wächter        (b. 1852 - d. 1912)
11 Jan 1913 - 22 Nov 1916  Gottlieb von Jagow                 (b. 1863 - d. 1935)
22 Nov 1916 -  6 Aug 1917  Arthur Zimmermann                  (b. 1864 - d. 1940)
 6 Aug 1917 -  9 Jul 1918  Richard von Kühlmann               (b. 1873 - d. 1948)
 9 Jul 1918 -  3 Oct 1918  Paul von Hintze                    (b. 1864 - d. 1941)
 3 Oct 1918 - 13 Dec 1918  Wilhelm Solf                       (b. 1862 - d. 1936)
21 Dec 1918 - 21 Jun 1919  Ulrich Graf von Brockdorff-
                           Rantzau                       -    (b. 1869 - d. 1928)
21 Jun 1919 - 10 Apr 1920  Hermann Müller                SPD  (b. 1876 - d. 1931)
10 Apr 1920 - 25 Jun 1920  Adolf Köster                  SPD  (b. 1883 - d. 1930)
25 Jun 1920 - 10 May 1921  Walter Simons                 -    (b. 1861 - d. 1937)
10 May 1921 - 23 May 1921  Joseph Wirth (1st time)       Z    (b. 1879 - d. 1956)
23 May 1921 - 26 Oct 1921  Friedrich Rosen               -    (b. 1856 - d. 1935)
26 Oct 1921 -  1 Feb 1922  Joseph Wirth (2nd time)       Z    (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1922 - 24 Jun 1922  Walther Rathenau              DDP  (b. 1867 - d. 1922)
24 Jun 1922 - 22 Nov 1922  Joseph Wirth (3rd time)       Z    (s.a.)
22 Nov 1922 - 13 Aug 1923  Frederic Hans von Rosenberg   -    (b. 1874 - d. 1937)
13 Aug 1923 -  3 Oct 1929  Gustav Stresemann             DVP  (b. 1878 - d. 1929)
 4 Oct 1929 -  9 Oct 1931  Julius Curtius                DVP  (b. 1877 - d. 1948)
                           (acting to 11 Nov 1929)
 9 Oct 1931 -  1 Jun 1932  Heinrich Brüning              Z    (b. 1885 - d. 1970)
 1 Jun 1932 -  4 Feb 1938  Konstantin Freiherr von
                           Neurath                       -    (b. 1873 - d. 1956)
 4 Feb 1938 - 30 Apr 1945  Joachim von Ribbentrop        NS   (b. 1893 - d. 1946)
30 Apr 1945 -  2 May 1945  Arthur Seyss-Inquart          NS   (b. 1892 - d. 1946)
 2 May 1945 - 23 May 1945  Lutz Graf Schwerin von
                           Krosigk                       -    (b. 1887 - d. 1977)

Interior

Ministers
18 Jan 1871 -  1 Jun 1876  Rudolf Delbrück                    (b. 1817 - d. 1903)
                           (president of the Chancellery)
 1 Jun 1876 -    Sep 1880  Karl Hofmann                       (b. 1827 - d. 1910)
                           (president of the Chancellery to 1879)
   Sep 1880 -  1 Jul 1897  Karl Heinrich von Boetticher       (b. 1833 - d. 1907)
 1 Jul 1897 - 23 Jun 1907  Arthur Adolf Graf von Posadowsky-
                           Wehner, Freiherr von Postelwitz    (b. 1845 - d. 1932)
23 Jun 1907 - 14 Jul 1909  Theobald von Bethmann Hollweg      (b. 1856 - d. 1921)
14 Jul 1909 - 24 May 1916  Klemens Delbrück                   (b. 1856 - d. 1921)
24 May 1916 - 23 Oct 1917  Karl Helfferich                    (b. 1872 - d. 1924)
23 Oct 1917 -  7 Oct 1918  Max Wallraf                        (b. 1859 - d. 1941)
 7 Oct 1918 -  9 Nov 1918  Karl Trimborn                      (b. 1854 - d. 1921)
13 Nov 1918 - 13 Feb 1919  Friedrich Ebert               SPD  (b. 1871 - d. 1925)
13 Feb 1919 - 21 Jun 1919  Hugo Preuss                   DDP  (b. 1860 - d. 1925)
21 Jun 1919 -  3 Oct 1919  Eduard David                  SPD  (b. 1863 - d. 1930)
 3 Oct 1919 - 10 May 1921  Erich Koch                    DDP  (b. 1875 - d. 1944)
13 Mar 1920 - 17 Mar 1920    Traugott von Jagow               (b. 1865 - d. 1941)
                             (in rebellion)
10 May 1921 - 26 Oct 1921  Georg Gradnauer               SPD  (b. 1866 - d. 1946)
26 Oct 1921 - 22 Nov 1922  Adolf Köster                  SPD  (b. 1883 - d. 1930)
22 Nov 1922 - 13 Aug 1923  Rudolf Oeser                  DDP  (b. 1858 - d. 1926)
13 Aug 1923 -  3 Nov 1923  Wilhelm Sollmann              SPD  (b. 1881 - d. 1951)
 3 Nov 1923 - 15 Jan 1925  Karl Jarres                   DVP  (b. 1874 - d. 1951)
15 Jan 1925 - 25 Oct 1925  Martin Schiele                DNVP (b. 1870 - d. 1939)
26 Oct 1925 - 20 Jan 1926  Otto Gessler (acting)         DDP  (b. 1875 - d. 1955)
20 Jan 1926 - 29 Jan 1927  Wilhelm Külz                  DDP  (b. 1875 - d. 1948)
29 Jan 1927 - 28 Jun 1928  Walter von Keudell            DNVP (b. 1884 - d. 1973)
28 Jun 1928 - 30 Mar 1930  Carl Severing                 SPD  (b. 1875 - d. 1952)
30 Mar 1930 -  9 Oct 1931  Joseph Wirth                  Z    (b. 1879 - d. 1956)
 9 Oct 1931 -  1 Jun 1932  Wilhelm Groener (acting)      -    (b. 1867 - d. 1939)
 1 Jun 1932 -  3 Dec 1932  Wilhelm Freiherr von Gayl     DNVP (b. 1879 - d. 1945)
 3 Dec 1932 - 30 Jan 1933  Franz Bracht                  -    (b. 1877 - d. 1933)
30 Jan 1933 - 24 Aug 1943  Wilhelm Frick                 NS   (b. 1877 - d. 1946)
24 Aug 1943 - 28 Apr 1945  Heinrich Himmler              NS   (b. 1900 - d. 1945)
 2 May 1945 - 23 May 1945  Wilhelm Stuckart              NS   (b. 1902 - d. 1953)

Finance

Ministers
       1880 -    Jul 1882  Adolf Heinrich Wilhelm Scholz      (b. 1833 - d. 1924)
   Jul 1882 -    Nov 1886  Franz Emil Emanuel Burchard
                           (from 1883, Franz Emil Emanuel
                           von Burchard)                      (b. 1836 - d. 1901)
   Nov 1886 - 14 Sep 1888  Karl Rudolf Jacobi                 (b. 1828 - d. 1903)
14 Sep 1888 - 12 Aug 1893  Helmuth Freiherr von Maltzahn      (b. 1840 - d. 1923)
12 Aug 1893 -  1 Jul 1897  Arthur Adolf Graf von Posadowsky-
                           Wehner, Freiherr von Postelwitz    (b. 1845 - d. 1932)
 1 Jul 1897 - 23 Aug 1903  Max Franz Guido Freiherr von
                           Thielmann                          (b. 1846 - d. 1929)
23 Aug 1903 - 20 Feb 1908  Hermann Freiherr von Stengel       (b. 1837 - d. 1929)
20 Feb 1908 - 14 Jul 1909  Reinhold Sydow                     (b. 1851 - d. 1943)
14 Jul 1909 - 17 Mar 1912  Adolf Wermuth                      (b. 1851 - d. 1927)
17 Mar 1912 - 17 Jan 1915  Hermann Kühn                       (b. 1851 - d. 1937)
17 Jan 1915 - 24 May 1916  Karl Helfferich                    (b. 1872 - d. 1924)
24 May 1916 -  9 Nov 1918  Siegfried Graf von Roedern         (b. 1870 - d. 1954)
13 Nov 1918 - 13 Feb 1919  Philipp Scheidemann           SPD  (b. 1865 - d. 1939)
13 Feb 1919 - 19 Apr 1919  Eugen Schiffer                DDP  (b. 1860 - d. 1954)
19 Apr 1919 - 21 Jun 1919  Bernhard Dernburg             DDP  (b. 1865 - d. 1937)
21 Jun 1919 - 27 Mar 1920  Matthias Erzberger            Z    (b. 1875 - d. 1921)
27 Mar 1920 - 26 Oct 1921  Joseph Wirth                  Z    (b. 1879 - d. 1956)
26 Oct 1921 - 13 Aug 1923  Andreas Hermes                Z    (b. 1878 - d. 1964)
                           (acting to 10 Mar 1922)
13 Aug 1923 -  6 Oct 1923  Rudolf Hilferding (1st time)  SPD  (b. 1877 - d. 1941)
 6 Oct 1923 - 15 Jan 1925  Hans Luther (1st time)        -    (b. 1879 - d. 1962)
15 Jan 1925 - 25 Oct 1925  Otto von Schlieben            DNVP (b. 1875 - d. 1932)
26 Oct 1925 - 20 Jan 1926  Hans Luther (2nd time)        -    (s.a.)
                           (acting)
20 Jan 1926 - 29 Jan 1927  Peter Reinhold                DDP  (b. 1887 - d. 1955)
29 Jan 1927 - 28 Jun 1928  Heinrich Köhler               Z    (b. 1878 - d. 1949)
28 Jun 1928 - 23 Dec 1929  Rudolf Hilferding (2nd time)  SPD  (s.a.)
23 Dec 1929 - 20 Jun 1930  Paul Moldenhauer              DVP  (b. 1876 - d. 1947)
20 Jun 1930 - 26 Jun 1930  Heinrich Brüning (acting)     Z    (b. 1885 - d. 1970)
26 Jun 1930 -  1 Jun 1932  Hermann R. Dietrich           DDP;
                                            13 Jul 1930: DStP (b. 1879 - d. 1954)
 1 Jun 1932 - 23 May 1945  Lutz Graf Schwerin von
                           Krosigk                       -    (b. 1887 - d. 1977)

Justice

Ministers
   Dec 1876 - 30 Oct 1879  Heinrich Friedberg                 (b. 1813 - d. 1895)
   Oct 1879 - 31 Jan 1889  Hermann von Schelling              (b. 1824 - d. 1908)
19 Feb 1889 -  2 Feb 1891  Otto von Ohlschläger               (b. 1831 - d. 1904)
 2 Feb 1891 - 24 Mar 1892  Robert Bosse                       (b. 1832 - d. 1901)
 2 Apr 1892 - 30 Apr 1893  Eduard von Hanauer                 (b. 1829 - d. 1893)
11 Jul 1893 - 26 Oct 1909  Rudolf Arnold Nieberding           (b. 1838 - d. 1912)
26 Oct 1909 -  5 Aug 1917  Hermann Lisco                      (b. 1850 - d. 1923)
 5 Aug 1917 -  9 Nov 1918  Paul Georg Christof von Krause     (b. 1852 - d. 1923)
13 Nov 1918 - 13 Feb 1919  Wilhelm Dittmann              USPD (b. 1874 - d. 1954)
13 Feb 1919 - 21 Jun 1919  Otto Landsberg                SPD  (b. 1869 - d. 1957)
 3 Oct 1919 - 27 Mar 1920  Eugen Schiffer (1st time)     DDP  (b. 1860 - d. 1954)
27 Mar 1920 - 21 Jun 1920  Andreas Blunck                DDP  (b. 1871 - d. 1933)
21 Jun 1920 - 10 May 1921  Rudolf Heinze (1st time)      DVP  (b. 1865 - d. 1928)
10 May 1921 - 26 Oct 1921  Eugen Schiffer (2nd time)     DDP  (s.a.)
26 Oct 1921 - 22 Nov 1922  Gustav Radbruch (1st time)    SPD  (b. 1878 - d. 1949)
22 Nov 1922 - 13 Aug 1923  Rudolf Heinze (2nd time)      DVP  (s.a.)
13 Aug 1923 - 30 Nov 1923  Gustav Radbruch (2nd time)    SPD  (s.a.)
30 Nov 1923 - 15 Apr 1924  Erich Emminger                Z    (b. 1880 - d. 1951)
15 Apr 1924 - 15 Jan 1925  Kurt Joël (1st time)          -    (b. 1865 - d. 1945)
15 Jan 1925 - 21 Nov 1925  Josef Frenken                 Z    (b. 1854 - d. 1945)
21 Nov 1925 - 20 Jan 1926  Hans Luther (acting)          -    (b. 1879 - d. 1962)
20 Jan 1926 - 16 May 1926  Wilhelm Marx                  Z    (b. 1863 - d. 1946)
16 May 1926 - 29 Jan 1927  Johannes Bell                 Z    (b. 1868 - d. 1949)
29 Jan 1927 - 28 Jun 1928  Oskar Hergt                   DNVP (b. 1869 - d. 1967)
28 Jun 1928 - 13 Apr 1929  Erich Koch-Weser              DDP  (b. 1875 - d. 1944)
13 Apr 1929 - 30 Mar 1930  Theodor von Guérard           Z    (b. 1863 - d. 1943)
30 Mar 1930 -  3 May 1930  Johann Viktor Bredt           WP   (b. 1879 - d. 1940)
 3 May 1930 -  1 Jun 1932  Kurt Joël (2nd time)          -    (s.a.)
                           (acting to 9 Oct 1931)
 1 Jun 1932 - 29 Jan 1941  Franz Gürtner       Jan 1937: NS   (b. 1881 - d. 1941)
31 Jan 1941 - 24 Aug 1942  Franz Schlegelberger (acting) NS   (b. 1876 - d. 1970)
24 Aug 1942 - 30 Apr 1945  Otto Georg Thierack           NS   (b. 1889 - d. 1946)

Post

Ministers
       1880 -  8 Apr 1897  Heinrich Stephan (from 1885,
                           Heinrich von Stephan)              (b. 1831 - d. 1897)
 1 Jul 1897 -  6 May 1901  Viktor von Podbielski              (b. 1844 - d. 1916)
 6 May 1901 -  5 Aug 1917  Reinhold Kraetke                   (b. 1845 - d. 1934)
 5 Aug 1917 - 13 Feb 1919  Otto Rüdlin                        (b. 1861 - d. 1928)
13 Feb 1919 - 22 Nov 1922  Johannes Giesberts            Z    (b. 1865 - d. 1938)
22 Nov 1922 - 13 Aug 1923  Karl Stingl (1st time)        BVP  (b. 1864 - d. 1936)
13 Aug 1923 - 15 Jan 1925  Anton Höfle                   Z    (b. 1882 - d. 1925)
15 Jan 1925 - 29 Jan 1927  Karl Stingl (2nd time)        BVP  (s.a.)
29 Jan 1927 -  1 Jun 1932  Georg Schätzel                BVP  (b. 1874 - d. 1934)
 1 Jun 1932 -  2 Feb 1937  Paul Freiherr Eltz von
                           Rübenach                      -    (b. 1875 - d. 1943)
 2 Feb 1937 - 30 Apr 1945  Wilhelm Ohnesorge             NS   (b. 1872 - d. 1962)
 2 May 1945 - 23 May 1945  Julius Dorpmüller             NS   (b. 1869 - d. 1945)

Colonies

       1907                Colonial Department in the Foreign Office becomes
                           separate ministry

Directors (from 1907, ministers)
 1 Apr 1890 - 30 Jun 1890  Friedrich Richard Krauel           (b. 1848 - d. 1918)
 1 Jul 1890 - 15 Oct 1896  Paul Kayser                        (b. 1845 - d. 1931)
15 Oct 1896 - 31 Mar 1898  Oswald Freiherr von Richthofen     (b. 1847 - d. 1906)
31 Mar 1898 - 12 Jun 1900  Gerhard von Buchka                 (b. 1851 - d. 1935)
12 Jun 1900 - 16 Nov 1905  Oscar Wilhelm Stübel               (b. 1846 - d. 1921)
16 Nov 1905 -  5 Sep 1906  Ernst Fürst von
                           Hohenlohe-Langenberg               (b. 1863 - d. 1950)
 5 Sep 1906 -  9 Jun 1910  Bernhard Dernburg                  (b. 1865 - d. 1937)
 9 Jun 1910 -  4 Nov 1911  Friedrich von Lindequist           (b. 1862 - d. 1945)
 4 Nov 1911 - 13 Dec 1918  Wilhelm Solf                       (b. 1862 - d. 1936)
13 Dec 1918 - 13 Feb 1919  Philipp Scheidemann           SPD  (b. 1865 - d. 1939)
13 Feb 1919 -  7 Nov 1919  Johannes Bell                 Z    (b. 1868 - d. 1949)

Navy

Ministers
 1 Jan 1872 - 20 Mar 1883  Albrecht von Stosch                (b. 1818 - d. 1896)
20 Mar 1883 -  5 Jul 1888  Leo von Caprivi                    (b. 1831 - d. 1899)
       1889 - 23 Apr 1890  Karl Eduard Heusner                (b. 1843 - d. 1891)
23 Apr 1890 - 18 Jun 1897  Fritz von Hollmann                 (b. 1842 - d. 1913)
18 Jun 1897 - 15 Mar 1916  Alfred Tirpitz (from 1900, Alfred
                           von Tirpitz)                       (b. 1849 - d. 1930)
15 Mar 1916 -  7 Oct 1918  Eduard von Capelle                 (b. 1855 - d. 1931)
 7 Oct 1918 -  9 Nov 1918  Paul Behnke                        (b. 1866 - d. 1937)
   Nov 1918 - 13 Feb 1919  Ernst Karl August Klemens Ritter
                           von Mann                           (b. 1864 - d. 1934)

Defense

21 May 1935                Ministry of Defense renamed Ministry of War
 4 Feb 1938                ministry abolished and High Command of the Wehrmacht
                           (Oberkommando der Wehrmacht) created in its place

Ministers
13 Feb 1919 - 27 Mar 1920  Gustav Noske                  SPD  (b. 1868 - d. 1946)
13 Mar 1920 - 17 Mar 1920    Walther Freiherr von Lüttwitz    (b. 1859 - d. 1942)
                             (in rebellion)
27 Mar 1920 - 19 Jan 1928  Otto Gessler                  DDP  (b. 1875 - d. 1955)
19 Jan 1928 -  1 Jun 1932  Wilhelm Groener               -    (b. 1867 - d. 1939)
 1 Jun 1932 -  3 Dec 1932  Kurt von Schleicher           -    (b. 1882 - d. 1934)
 3 Dec 1932 - 30 Jan 1933  Ferdinand von Bredow (acting) -    (b. 1884 - d. 1934)
30 Jan 1933 -  4 Feb 1938  Werner von Blomberg           -    (b. 1878 - d. 1946)
Chief of the High Command of the Wehrmacht
 4 Feb 1938 -    May 1945  Wilhelm Keitel                     (b. 1882 - d. 1946)

Economy

Ministers
 9 Nov 1917 - 20 Nov 1917  Rudolf Schwander (acting)          (b. 1868 - d. 1950)
20 Nov 1917 -  8 Nov 1918  Hans Karl Freiherr von Stein
                           zu Nord- und Ostheim               (b. 1867 - d. 1942)
14 Nov 1918 - 13 Feb 1919  August Müller                      (b. 1873 - d. 1946)
13 Feb 1919 - 15 Jul 1919  Rudolf Wissell                SPD  (b. 1869 - d. 1962)
15 Jul 1919 - 21 Jun 1920  Robert Schmidt (1st time)     SPD  (b. 1864 - d. 1943)
21 Jun 1920 - 10 May 1921  Ernst Scholz                  DVP  (b. 1874 - d. 1932)
10 May 1921 - 22 Nov 1922  Robert Schmidt (2nd time)     SPD  (s.a.)
22 Nov 1922 - 13 Aug 1923  Johannes Becker               DVP  (b. 1869 - d. 1951)
13 Aug 1923 -  6 Oct 1923  Hans von Raumer               DVP  (b. 1870 - d. 1965)
 6 Oct 1923 - 30 Nov 1923  Joseph Koeth                  -    (b. 1870 - d. 1936)
30 Nov 1923 - 15 Jan 1925  Eduard Hamm                   DDP  (b. 1879 - d. 1944)
15 Jan 1925 - 26 Oct 1925  Albert Neuhaus                DNVP (b. 1873 - d. 19...)
26 Oct 1925 - 20 Jan 1926  Rudolf Krohne (acting)        DVP  (b. 1876 - d. 1953)
20 Jan 1926 - 11 Nov 1929  Julius Curtius                DVP  (b. 1877 - d. 1948)
11 Nov 1929 - 23 Dec 1929  Paul Moldenhauer              DVP  (b. 1876 - d. 1947)
23 Dec 1929 - 30 Mar 1930  Robert Schmidt (3rd time)     SPD  (s.a.)
30 Mar 1930 - 26 Jun 1930  Hermann R. Dietrich           DDP  (b. 1879 - d. 1954)
26 Jun 1930 -  9 Oct 1931  Ernst Trendelenburg
                           (1st time) (acting)           -    (b. 1882 - d. 19...)
 9 Oct 1931 -  6 May 1932  Hermann Warmbold (1st time)   -    (b. 1876 - d. 1976)
 6 May 1932 -  1 Jun 1932  Ernst Trendelenburg
                           (2nd time) (acting)           -    (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1932 - 30 Jan 1933  Hermann Warmbold (2nd time)   -    (s.a.)
30 Jan 1933 - 29 Jun 1933  Alfred Hugenberg              DNVP (b. 1865 - d. 1951)
29 Jun 1933 - 30 Jan 1935  Kurt Schmitt                  NS   (b. 1886 - d. 1950)
30 Jan 1935 - 26 Nov 1937  Hjalmar Schacht               -    (b. 1877 - d. 1970)
26 Nov 1937 -  1 Feb 1938  Hermann Göring                NS   (b. 1893 - d. 1946)
 1 Feb 1938 - 30 Apr 1945  Walther Funk                  NS   (b. 1890 - d. 1960)

Food and Agriculture

Ministers
14 Nov 1918 - 13 Feb 1919  Emanuel Wurm                  USPD (b. 1857 - d. 1920)
13 Feb 1919 - 30 Mar 1920  Robert Schmidt                SPD  (b. 1864 - d. 1943)
30 Mar 1920 - 10 Mar 1923  Andreas Hermes                Z    (b. 1878 - d. 1964)
31 Mar 1922 - 22 Nov 1922  Anton Fehr                    BBB  (b. 1881 - d. 1954)
22 Nov 1922 -  1 Dec 1922  Karl Müller                   Z    (b. 1884 - d. 1964)
 1 Dec 1922 -  6 Oct 1923  Hans Luther                   -    (b. 1879 - d. 1962)
 6 Oct 1923 - 20 Jan 1926  Gerhard Graf von Kanitz       -    (b. 1885 - d. 1949)
20 Jan 1926 - 29 Jan 1927  Heinrich Haslinde             Z    (b. 1881 - d. 1958)
29 Jan 1927 - 28 Jun 1928  Martin Schiele (1st time)     DNVP (b. 1870 - d. 1939)
28 Jun 1928 - 30 Mar 1930  Hermann R. Dietrich           DDP  (b. 1879 - d. 1954)
30 Mar 1930 -  1 Jun 1932  Martin Schiele (2nd time)     DNVP;
                                        22 Jul 1930: Landvolk (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1932 - 30 Jan 1933  Magnus Freiherr von Braun     DNVP (b. 1878 - d. 1972)
30 Jan 1933 - 29 Jun 1933  Alfred Hugenberg              DNVP (b. 1865 - d. 1951)
29 Jun 1933 - 23 May 1942  R. Walther Darré              NS   (b. 1895 - d. 1953)
23 May 1942 - 23 May 1945  Herbert Backe                 NS   (b. 1896 - d. 1947)
                           (acting to 6 Apr 1944)

Labour

Ministers
 4 Oct 1918 - 21 Jun 1919  Gustav Bauer                  SPD  (b. 1870 - d. 1944)
21 Jun 1919 - 25 Jun 1920  Alexander Schlicke            SPD  (b. 1863 - d. 1940)
25 Jun 1920 - 28 Jun 1928  Heinrich Brauns               Z    (b. 1868 - d. 1939)
28 Jun 1928 - 30 Mar 1930  Rudolf Wissell                SPD  (b. 1869 - d. 1962)
30 Mar 1930 -  1 Jun 1932  Adam Stegerwald               Z    (b. 1874 - d. 1945)
 1 Jun 1932 -  6 Jun 1932  Hermann Warmbold (acting)     -    (b. 1876 - d. 1976)
 6 Jun 1932 -  3 Dec 1932  Hugo Schäffer                 -    (b. 1875 - d. 19...)
 3 Dec 1932 - 30 Jan 1933  Friedrich Syrup               -    (b. 1881 - d. 1945)
30 Jan 1933 - 23 May 1945  Franz Seldte           Stahlhelm;
                                            27 Apr 1933: NS   (b. 1882 - d. 1947)

Transportation

Ministers
13 Feb 1919 -  1 May 1920  Johannes Bell                 Z    (b. 1868 - d. 1949)
 1 May 1920 - 25 Jun 1920  Gustav Bauer                  SPD  (b. 1870 - d. 1944)
25 Jun 1920 - 13 Aug 1923  Wilhelm Groener               -    (b. 1867 - d. 1939)
13 Aug 1923 - 11 Oct 1924  Rudolf Oeser                  DDP  (b. 1858 - d. 1926)
11 Oct 1924 - 29 Jan 1927  Rudolf Krohne                 DVP  (b. 1876 - d. 1953)
                           (acting to 15 Jan 1925)
29 Jan 1927 - 28 Jun 1928  Wilhelm Koch                  DNVP (b. 1877 - d. 1950)
28 Jun 1928 -  7 Feb 1929  Theodor von Guérard
                           (1st time)                    Z    (b. 1863 - d. 1943)
 7 Feb 1929 - 13 Apr 1929  Georg Schätzel (acting)       BVP  (b. 1874 - d. 1934)
13 Apr 1929 - 30 Mar 1930  Adam Stegerwald               Z    (b. 1874 - d. 1945)
30 Mar 1930 -  9 Oct 1931  Theodor von Guérard
                           (2nd time)                    Z    (s.a.)
 9 Oct 1931 -  1 Jun 1932  Gottfried Reinhold Treviranus KVP  (b. 1891 - d. 1971)
 1 Jun 1932 -  2 Feb 1937  Paul Freiherr Eltz von
                           Rübenach                      -    (b. 1875 - d. 1943)
 2 Feb 1937 - 23 May 1945  Julius Dorpmüller             NS   (b. 1869 - d. 1945)

Treasury

Ministers
 3 Apr 1919 - 21 Jun 1919  Georg Gothein                 DDP  (b. 1857 - d. 1940)
21 Jun 1919 - 30 Jan 1920  Wilhelm Mayer                 Z    (b. 1874 - d. 1923)
27 Mar 1920 - 25 Jun 1920  Gustav Bauer (1st time)       SPD  (b. 1870 - d. 1944)
25 Jun 1920 - 10 May 1921  Hans von Raumer               DVP  (b. 1870 - d. 1965)
10 May 1921 - 22 Nov 1921  Gustav Bauer (2nd time)       SPD  (s.a.)
22 Nov 1921 -  1 Apr 1923  Heinrich Albert               -    (b. 1874 - d. 1960)

Reconstruction

Ministers
25 Oct 1919 - 27 Mar 1920  Otto Gessler                  DDP  (b. 1875 - d. 1955)
10 May 1921 - 26 Oct 1921  Walther Rathenau              DDP  (b. 1867 - d. 1922)
22 Nov 1922 - 29 Mar 1923  Heinrich Albert               -    (b. 1874 - d. 1960)
29 Mar 1923 - 30 Nov 1923  Robert Schmidt                SPD  (b. 1864 - d. 1943)

Occupied Territories

Ministers
29 Aug 1923 - 30 Nov 1923  Johannes Fuchs                -    (b. 1874 - d. 1956)
30 Nov 1923 - 15 Jan 1925  Anton Höfle (acting)          Z    (b. 1882 - d. 1925)
15 Jan 1925 - 21 Nov 1925  Josef Frenken (acting)        Z    (b. 1854 - d. 1945)
21 Nov 1925 - 20 Jan 1926  Heinrich Brauns               Z    (b. 1868 - d. 1939)
20 Jan 1926 - 16 May 1926  Wilhelm Marx (1st time)       Z    (b. 1863 - d. 1946)
                           (acting)
16 May 1926 - 29 Jan 1927  Johannes Bell (acting)        Z    (b. 1868 - d. 1949)
29 Jan 1927 - 28 Jun 1928  Wilhelm Marx (2nd time)       Z    (s.a.)
                           (acting)
28 Jun 1928 -  7 Feb 1929  Theodor von Guérard           Z    (b. 1863 - d. 1943)
 7 Feb 1929 - 13 Apr 1929  Carl Severing (acting)        SPD  (b. 1875 - d. 1952)
13 Apr 1929 - 30 Mar 1930  Joseph Wirth                  Z    (b. 1879 - d. 1956)
30 Mar 1930 - 30 Sep 1930  Gottfried Reinhold Treviranus
                                      CNAG; 23 Jul 1930: KVP  (b. 1891 - d. 1971)

Propaganda

Minister
13 Mar 1933 - 30 Apr 1945  Joseph Goebbels               NS   (b. 1897 - d. 1945)

Aviation

Minister
28 Apr 1933 - 24 Apr 1945  Hermann Göring                NS   (b. 1893 - d. 1946)

Science and Education

Minister
 1 May 1934 - 30 Apr 1945  Bernhard Rust                 NS   (b. 1883 - d. 1945)

Ecclesiastical Affairs

Ministers
18 Jul 1935 - 15 Dec 1941  Hans Kerrl                    NS   (b. 1887 - d. 1941)
15 Dec 1941 - 30 Apr 1945  Hermann Muhs                  NS   (b. 1894 - d. 1962)
                           (acting to 16 Jan 1942)

Munitions

Ministers
17 Mar 1940 -  8 Feb 1942  Fritz Todt                    NS   (b. 1891 - d. 1942)
 8 Feb 1942 - 30 Apr 1945  Albert Speer                  NS   (b. 1905 - d. 1981)

Occupied Eastern Territories

Minister
17 Nov 1941 - 30 Apr 1945  Alfred Rosenberg              NS   (b. 1893 - d. 1946)

Parliament


Reichstag

Presidents
   Mar 1871 -    Feb 1874  Eduard Simson                      (b. 1810 - d. 1899)
   Feb 1874 -    May 1879  Maximilian Franz August von
                           Forckenbeck                        (b. 1821 - d. 1892)
   May 1879 -    Aug 1879  Otto Theodor von Seydewitz         (b. 1818 - d. 1898)
   Feb 1880 -    Feb 1881  Adolf Graf von Arnim-Boitzenburg   (b. 1832 - d. 1887)
   Feb 1881 -    Nov 1881  Gustav Heinrich Konrad von Gossler (b. 1838 - d. 1902)
   Nov 1881 -    Nov 1884  Albert Erdmann Karl Gerhard von
                           Levetzow (1st time)                (b. 1827 - d. 1903)
   Nov 1884 -    Nov 1888  Wilhelm von Wedell-Piesdorf        (b. 1837 - d. 1915)
   Nov 1888 -    Mar 1895  Albert Erdmann Karl Gerhard von
                           Levetzow (2nd time)                (s.a.)
   Mar 1895 -    Dec 1898  Rudolf Freiherr von Buol-Berenberg (b. 1842 - d. 1902)
   Dec 1898 - 20 Feb 1907  Franz Xaver Graf von Ballestrem    (b. 1834 - d. 1910)
20 Feb 1907 - 19 Feb 1910  Udo Graf zu Stolberg-Wernigerode   (b. 1840 - d. 1910)
 1 Mar 1910 -    Feb 1912  Hans Graf von Schwerin-Löwitz      (b. 1847 - d. 1918)
   Feb 1912 - 25 May 1918  Johannes Kaempf                    (b. 1842 - d. 1918)
   Jun 1918 -    Nov 1918  Konstantin Fehrenbach              (b. 1852 - d. 1926)
- Constituent National Assembly -
 7 Feb 1919 - 13 Feb 1919  Eduard David                       (b. 1863 - d. 1930)
13 Feb 1919 - 14 Feb 1919  Conrad Haussmann (acting)          (b. 1857 - d. 1922)
14 Feb 1919 - 21 Jun 1920  Konstantin Fehrenbach              (s.a.)
- Reichstag -
25 Jun 1920 - 27 May 1924  Paul Löbe (1st time)               (b. 1875 - d. 1967)
28 May 1924 -  7 Jan 1925  Max Wallraf                        (b. 1859 - d. 1941)
 7 Jan 1925 - 30 Aug 1932  Paul Löbe (2nd time)               (s.a.)
30 Aug 1932 - 24 Apr 1945  Hermann Göring                     (b. 1893 - d. 1946)