Rulers: United States

States O-R


Party abbreviations: AMP=Anti-Masonic Party, AP=American Party, Dem=Democratic, D-R=Democratic-Republican, DFS=Democratic Free Soil Party, Fed=Federalist, F-R=Federalist-Republican, Ind=Independent, N-R=National Republican, Rep=Republican, Uni=Union, Whg=Whig

Ohio

       1788                Northwest Territory
 1 Mar 1803                State of Ohio

Governors
   Jul 1788 - 14 Dec 1802  Arthur St. Clair                   (b. 1736 - d. 1818)
   Dec 1802 -    Mar 1803  Charles W. Byrd
 3 Mar 1803 -  4 Mar 1807  Edward Tiffin                 D-R  (b. 1766 - d. 1829)
 4 Mar 1807 - 12 Dec 1808  Thomas Kirker (acting)        D-R  (b. 1760 - d. 1837)
12 Dec 1808 -  8 Dec 1810  Samuel H. Huntington          D-R  (b. 1765 - d. 1817)
 8 Dec 1810 - 24 Mar 1814  Return J. Meigs, Jr.          D-R  (b. 1764 - d. 1825)
24 Mar 1814 -  8 Dec 1814  Othneil Looker (acting)       D-R  (b. 1757 - d. 1845)
 8 Dec 1814 - 14 Dec 1818  Thomas Worthington            D-R  (b. 1773 - d. 1827)
14 Dec 1818 -  4 Jan 1822  Ethan A. Brown                D-R  (b. 1776 - d. 1852)
 4 Jan 1822 - 28 Dec 1822  Allen Trimble (1st time)      D-R  (b. 1783 - d. 1870)
                           (acting)
28 Dec 1822 - 19 Dec 1826  Jeremiah Morrow               D-R  (b. 1771 - d. 1852)
19 Dec 1826 - 18 Dec 1830  Allen Trimble (2nd time)      N-R  (s.a.)
18 Dec 1830 -  7 Dec 1832  Duncan McArthur               N-R  (b. 1772 - d. 1839)
 7 Dec 1832 - 12 Dec 1836  Robert Lucas                  Dem  (b. 1781 - d. 1853)
12 Dec 1836 - 13 Dec 1838  Joseph Vance                  Whg  (b. 1786 - d. 1852)
13 Dec 1838 - 16 Dec 1840  Wilson Shannon (1st time)     Dem  (b. 1802 - d. 1877)
16 Dec 1840 - 14 Dec 1842  Thomas Corwin                 Whg  (b. 1794 - d. 1865)
14 Dec 1842 - 15 Apr 1844  Wilson Shannon (2nd time)     Dem  (s.a.)
15 Apr 1844 -  3 Dec 1844  Thomas W. Bartley (acting)    Dem  (b. 1812 - d. 1885)
 3 Dec 1844 - 12 Dec 1846  Mordecai Bartley              Whg  (b. 1783 - d. 1870)
12 Dec 1846 - 22 Jan 1849  William Bebb                  Whg  (b. 1801 - d. 1873)
22 Jan 1849 - 12 Dec 1850  Seabury Ford                  Whg  (b. 1801 - d. 1855)
12 Dec 1850 - 13 Jul 1853  Reuben Wood                   Dem  (b. 1792 - d. 1864)
13 Jul 1853 - 14 Jan 1856  William Medill                Dem  (b. 1802 - d. 1865)
                           (acting to 9 Jan 1854)
14 Jan 1856 -  9 Jan 1860  Salmon P. Chase               Rep  (b. 1808 - d. 1873)
 9 Jan 1860 - 13 Jan 1862  William Dennison, Jr.         Rep  (b. 1815 - d. 1882)
13 Jan 1862 - 11 Jan 1864  David Tod                     Uni  (b. 1805 - d. 1868)
11 Jan 1864 - 29 Aug 1865  John Brough                   Uni  (b. 1811 - d. 1865)
29 Aug 1865 -  8 Jan 1866  Charles Anderson (acting)     Rep  (b. 1814 - d. 1895)
 8 Jan 1866 - 13 Jan 1868  Jacob D. Cox                  Rep  (b. 1828 - d. 1900)
13 Jan 1868 -  8 Jan 1872  Rutherford B. Hayes
                           (1st time)                    Rep  (b. 1822 - d. 1893)
 8 Jan 1872 - 12 Jan 1874  Edward F. Noyes               Rep  (b. 1832 - d. 1890)
12 Jan 1874 - 10 Jan 1876  William Allen                 Dem  (b. 1803 - d. 1879)
10 Jan 1876 -  2 Mar 1877  Rutherford B. Hayes
                           (2nd time)                    Rep  (s.a.)
 2 Mar 1877 - 14 Jan 1878  Thomas L. Young (acting)      Rep  (b. 1832 - d. 1888)
14 Jan 1878 - 12 Jan 1880  Richard M. Bishop             Dem  (b. 1812 - d. 1893)
12 Jan 1880 - 14 Jan 1884  Charles Foster                Rep  (b. 1828 - d. 1904)
14 Jan 1884 - 11 Jan 1886  George Hoadly                 Dem  (b. 1826 - d. 1902)
11 Jan 1886 - 13 Jan 1890  Joseph B. Foraker             Rep  (b. 1846 - d. 1917)
13 Jan 1890 - 11 Jan 1892  James E. Campbell             Dem  (b. 1843 - d. 1924)
11 Jan 1892 - 13 Jan 1896  William McKinley              Rep  (b. 1843 - d. 1901)
13 Jan 1896 -  8 Jan 1900  Asa S. Bushnell               Rep  (b. 1834 - d. 1904)
 8 Jan 1900 - 11 Jan 1904  George K. Nash                Rep  (b. 1842 - d. 1904)
11 Jan 1904 -  8 Jan 1906  Myron T. Herrick              Rep  (b. 1854 - d. 1929)
 8 Jan 1906 - 18 Jun 1906  John M. Pattison              Dem  (b. 1847 - d. 1906)
18 Jun 1906 - 11 Jan 1909  Andrew L. Harris (acting)     Rep  (b. 1835 - d. 1915)
11 Jan 1909 - 13 Jan 1913  Judson Harmon                 Dem  (b. 1846 - d. 1927)
13 Jan 1913 - 11 Jan 1915  James M. Cox (1st time)       Dem  (b. 1870 - d. 1957)
11 Jan 1915 -  8 Jan 1917  Frank B. Willis               Rep  (b. 1871 - d. 1928)
 8 Jan 1917 - 10 Jan 1921  James M. Cox (2nd time)       Dem  (s.a.)
10 Jan 1921 -  8 Jan 1923  Harry L. Davis                Rep  (b. 1878 - d. 1950)
 8 Jan 1923 - 14 Jan 1929  A.V. Donahey                  Dem  (b. 1873 - d. 1946)
14 Jan 1929 - 12 Jan 1931  Myers Y. Cooper               Rep  (b. 1873 - d. 1958)
12 Jan 1931 - 14 Jan 1935  George White                  Dem  (b. 1872 - d. 1953)
14 Jan 1935 -  9 Jan 1939  Martin L. Davey               Dem  (b. 1884 - d. 1946)
 9 Jan 1939 -  8 Jan 1945  John W. Bricker               Rep  (b. 1893 - d. 1986)
 8 Jan 1945 - 13 Jan 1947  Frank J. Lausche (1st time)   Dem  (b. 1895 - d. 1990)
13 Jan 1947 - 10 Jan 1949  Thomas J. Herbert             Rep  (b. 1894 - d. 1974)
10 Jan 1949 -  3 Jan 1957  Frank J. Lausche (2nd time)   Dem  (s.a.)
 3 Jan 1957 - 14 Jan 1957  John W. Brown                 Rep  (b. 1913 - d. 1993)
14 Jan 1957 - 12 Jan 1959  C. William O'Neill            Rep  (b. 1916 - d. 1978)
12 Jan 1959 - 14 Jan 1963  Michael V. DiSalle            Dem  (b. 1908 - d. 1981)
14 Jan 1963 - 11 Jan 1971  James A. Rhodes (1st time)    Rep  (b. 1909 - d. 2001)
11 Jan 1971 - 13 Jan 1975  John J. Gilligan              Dem  (b. 1921 - d. 2013)
13 Jan 1975 - 10 Jan 1983  James A. Rhodes (2nd time)    Rep  (s.a.)
10 Jan 1983 - 14 Jan 1991  Richard F. Celeste            Dem  (b. 1937)
14 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1998  George V. Voinovich           Rep  (b. 1936 - d. 2016)
31 Dec 1998 - 11 Jan 1999  Nancy Hollister (f)           Rep  (b. 1949)
11 Jan 1999 -  8 Jan 2007  Bob Taft                      Rep  (b. 1942)
 8 Jan 2007 - 10 Jan 2011  Ted Strickland                Dem  (b. 1941)
10 Jan 2011 -              John Kasich                   Rep  (b. 1952)

Oklahoma

       1830                Indian Territory (settlement of "Five Civilized Nations")
 2 May 1890                Oklahoma Territory
26 Apr 1906                end of sovereign rights of the Five Nations
16 Nov 1907                Indian Territory and Oklahoma Territory united as State
                           of Oklahoma

Governors
 2 May 1890 -    Oct 1891  George W. Steele              Rep  (b. 1839 - d. 1922)
   Oct 1891 -  1 Feb 1892  Robert Martin                 Rep  (b. 1833 - d. 1897)
 1 Feb 1892 -    May 1893  Abraham J. Seay               Rep  (b. 1832 - d. 1915)
 7 May 1893 - 24 May 1897  William C. Renfrow            Dem  (b. 1845 - d. 1922)
24 May 1897 -        1901  Cassius M. Barnes             Rep  (b. 1845 - d. 1925)
       1901 - 30 Nov 1901  William M. Jenkins            Rep  (b. 1856 - d. 1941)
30 Nov 1901 -  9 Dec 1901  William C. Grimes             Rep  (b. 1857 - d. 1931)
 9 Dec 1901 -  5 Jan 1906  Thompson B. Ferguson          Rep  (b. 1857 - d. 1921)
 5 Jan 1906 - 16 Nov 1907  Frank Frantz                  Rep  (b. 1872 - d. 1941)
16 Nov 1907 -  9 Jan 1911  Charles N. Haskell            Dem  (b. 1861 - d. 1933)
 9 Jan 1911 - 11 Jan 1915  Lee Cruce                     Dem  (b. 1863 - d. 1933)
11 Jan 1915 -  3 Jan 1919  Robert L. Williams            Dem  (b. 1868 - d. 1948)
13 Jan 1919 -  8 Jan 1923  James B.A. Robertson          Dem  (b. 1871 - d. 1938)
 8 Jan 1923 - 19 Nov 1923  John C. Walton                Dem  (b. 1881 - d. 1949)
19 Nov 1923 - 10 Jan 1927  Martin E. Trapp               Dem  (b. 1877 - d. 1951)
10 Jan 1927 - 20 Mar 1929  Henry S. Johnston             Dem  (b. 1870 - d. 1965)
20 Mar 1929 - 12 Jan 1931  William J. Holloway           Dem  (b. 1888 - d. 1970)
12 Jan 1931 - 14 Jan 1935  William H. Murray             Dem  (b. 1869 - d. 1956)
14 Jan 1935 -  9 Jan 1939  Ernest W. Marland             Dem  (b. 1874 - d. 1941)
 9 Jan 1939 - 11 Jan 1943  Leon C. Phillips              Dem  (b. 1890 - d. 1958)
11 Jan 1943 - 13 Jan 1947  Robert S. Kerr                Dem  (b. 1896 - d. 1963)
13 Jan 1947 -  8 Jan 1951  Roy J. Turner                 Dem  (b. 1894 - d. 1973)
 8 Jan 1951 - 10 Jan 1955  Johnston Murray               Dem  (b. 1902 - d. 1974)
10 Jan 1955 - 12 Jan 1959  Raymond Gary                  Dem  (b. 1908 - d. 1993)
12 Jan 1959 -  6 Jan 1963  J. Howard Edmondson           Dem  (b. 1925 - d. 1971)
 6 Jan 1963 - 14 Jan 1963  George Nigh (1st time)        Dem  (b. 1927)
14 Jan 1963 -  9 Jan 1967  Henry Bellmon (1st time)      Rep  (b. 1921 - d. 2009)
 9 Jan 1967 - 11 Jan 1971  Dewey Bartlett                Rep  (b. 1919 - d. 1979)
11 Jan 1971 - 13 Jan 1975  David Hall                    Dem  (b. 1930 - d. 2016)
13 Jan 1975 -  3 Jan 1979  David L. Boren                Dem  (b. 1941)
 3 Jan 1979 - 12 Jan 1987  George Nigh (2nd time)        Dem  (s.a.)
12 Jan 1987 - 14 Jan 1991  Henry Bellmon (2nd time)      Rep  (s.a.)
14 Jan 1991 -  9 Jan 1995  David Walters                 Dem  (b. 1951)
 9 Jan 1995 - 13 Jan 2003  Frank Keating                 Rep  (b. 1944)
13 Jan 2003 - 10 Jan 2011  Brad Henry                    Dem  (b. 1963)
10 Jan 2011 -              Mary Fallin (f)               Rep  (b. 1954)

Cherokee Nation

Principal Chiefs, Western Cherokees
       1817 -    Dec 1836  John Jolly
   Dec 1836 -    Oct 1839  John Brown
   Oct 1839 -        1840  John Rogers
Principal Chiefs
 2 Oct 1839 -  1 Aug 1866  John Ross                          (b. 1790 - d. 1866)
21 Aug 1862 -        1866    Stand Watie (in rebellion)       (b. 1806 - d. 1871)
 1 Aug 1866 - 19 Oct 1866  Lewis Downing (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1823 - d. 1882)
19 Oct 1866 -  4 Nov 1867  William Potter Ross (1st time)     (b. 1820 - d. 1891)
 4 Nov 1867 -  9 Nov 1872  Lewis Downing (2nd time)           (s.a.)
10 Nov 1872                Charles Thompson (1st time)
11 Nov 1872 -  1 Nov 1875  William Potter Ross (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1875 -  3 Nov 1879  Charles Thompson (2nd time)
 3 Nov 1879 -    Jan 1888  Dennis Wolf Bushyhead              (b. 1826 - d. 1898)
   Jan 1888 - 14 Dec 1891  Joel Bryan Mayes                   (b. 1833 - d. 1891)
14 Dec 1891 - 23 Dec 1891  Thomas Mitchell Buffington
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1855 - d. 1938)
23 Dec 1891 -  4 Nov 1895  Colonel Johnson Harris             (b. 1856 - d. 1921)
 4 Nov 1895 -  6 Nov 1899  Samuel Houston Mayes               (b. 1845 - d. 1927)
 6 Nov 1899 -  2 Nov 1903  Thomas Mitchell Buffington
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 2 Nov 1903 - 21 Nov 1905  William Charles Rogers (1st time)  (b. 1849 - d. 1917)
21 Nov 1905 -        190.  Frank Josiah Boudinot              (b. 1866 - d. af.1937)
       190. - 26 Apr 1906  William Charles Rogers (2nd time)  (s.a.)

Chickasaw Nation

       1838 -        1856  component part (District) of the Choctaw Nation

Minko (hereditary chief)
       1838 -        1846  Ishtehotopa
Chiefs of the Chickasaw District, Chiefs of the Chickasaw People
       1838 -        1839  George Colbert
       1839 -        1844  ...
       1844 -        1846  Isaac Alberson
       1846 -        1848  James McLaughlin
       1848 -        1850  Edmund Pickens
       1850 -        1856  Daugherty Colbert
Governors
       1856 -        1858  Cyrus H. Harris (1st time)         (b. 1817 - d. 1888)
       1858 -        1860  Daugherty Colbert (1st time)
       1860 -        1862  Cyrus H. Harris (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1862 -        1866  Daugherty Colbert (2nd time)
       1866 -        1870  Cyrus H. Harris (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1870 -        1871  William P. Brown
       1871 -        1872  Thomas J. Parker                   (b. c.1800 - d. 1890)
       1872 -        1874  Cyrus Harris (4th time)            (s.a.)
       1874 -        1878  Benjamin F. Overton (1st time)     (b. 1836 - d. 1884)
       1878 -        1880  Benjamin C. Burney                 (b. 1844 - d. 1892)
       1880 -        1884  Benjamin F. Overton (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1884 -        1886  Jonas Wolfe (1st time)             (b. ... - d. 1900)
       1886 -        1888  William M. Guy                     (b. 1845 - d. 1918)
       1888 -        1892  William Leander Byrd               (b. 1844 - d. 1915)
       1892 -    Jun 1894  Jonas Wolfe (2nd time)             (s.a.)
   Jun 1894 -    Oct 1894  Tecumseh A. McClure (acting)       (b. c.1830 - d. ...)
   Oct 1894 -    Aug 1896  Palmer Simeon Mosely (1st time)    (b. 1851 - d. 1908)
   Aug 1896 -        1898  Robert M. Harris                   (b. 1850 - d. 1927)
       1898 -        1902  Douglas H. Johnston (1st time)     (b. 1858 - d. 1939)
       1902 -        1904  Palmer Simeon Mosely (2nd time)    (s.a.)
       1904 - 26 Apr 1906  Douglas H. Johnston (2nd time)     (s.a.)

Choctaw Nation

       1834 -        1838  governed by the chiefs of the Moshulatubbee District,
                           the Oklafalaya District, and the Pushmataha District
       1838 -        1857  governed by the chiefs of the Moshulatubbee District,
                           the Apukshunnubbee District, the Pushmataha District,
                           and the Chickasaw District (s.a.)

Chiefs of Moshulatubbee District
       1834 -        1836  Moshulatubbee
       1836 -        1838  Joseph Kincaid
       1838 -        1842  John McKinley
       1842 -        1846  Nathaniel Folsom
       1846 -        1850  Peter Folsom
       1850 -        1854  Cornelius McCurtain                (b. 1803 - d. 1871)
       1854 -    Oct 1857  David McCoy
Chief of Oklafalaya District
       1834 -        1838  Thomas LeFlore
Chiefs of Apukshunnubbee District
       1838 -        1842  James Fletcher
       1842 -        1850  Thomas LeFlore
       1850 -    Oct 1857  George W. Harkins
Chiefs of Pushmataha District
       1834 -        1838  Nitukechi (1st time)
       1838 -        1841  Pierre Jusan
       1841 -        1846  Isaac Folsom
       1846                Nitukechi (2nd time)
       1846 -        1850  Silas D. Fisher
       1850 -        1854  George Folsom
       1854 -    Oct 1857  Nicholas Cochnauer
Governors
   Oct 1857 -        1858  Alfred Wade                        (b. ... - d. c.1868)
       1858 -    Oct 1859  Tandy C. Walker
   Oct 1859 -  1 Oct 1860  Basil LeFau LeFlore
Principal chiefs
 1 Oct 1860 -  6 Oct 1862  George Hudson
 6 Oct 1862 -  3 Oct 1864  Samuel Garland
 3 Oct 1864 -  1 Oct 1866  Peter Perkins Pitchlynn            (b. 1806 - d. 1881)
 1 Oct 1866 -  3 Oct 1870  Allen Wright
 3 Oct 1870 -  5 Oct 1874  William J. Bryant
 5 Oct 1874 -  7 Oct 1878  Coleman Cole                       (b. c.1800 - d. 1886)
 7 Oct 1878 -    Feb 1880  Isaac Garvin                       (b. 1832 - d. 1880)
   Feb 1880 -  6 Oct 1884  Jackson F. McCurtain               (b. 1830 - d. 1885)
                           (acting to 3 Oct 1880)
 6 Oct 1884 -  3 Oct 1886  Edmund McCurtain                   (b. 1842 - d. 1890)
 3 Oct 1886 -  1 Oct 1888  Thompson McKinney                  (b. ... - d. 1889)
 1 Oct 1888 -  6 Oct 1890  Benjamin F. Smallwood              (b. 1829 - d. 1891)
 6 Oct 1890 -  1 Oct 1894  Wilson N. Jones                    (b. 1831 - d. 1901)
 1 Oct 1894 -  5 Oct 1896  Jefferson Gardner                  (b. 1847 - d. 1906)
 5 Oct 1896 -  1 Oct 1900  Green McCurtain (1st time)         (b. 1848 - d. 1910)
 1 Oct 1900 -  6 Oct 1902  Gilbert W. Dukes                   (b. 1849 - d. 1919)
 6 Oct 1902 - 26 Apr 1906  Green McCurtain (2nd time)         (s.a.)

Muskogee Nation

       1836 -    Dec 1867  divided into the Lower Towns and the Upper Towns

Principal chiefs of the Lower Towns
       1836 -        1837  Heneha Micco
       1837 -        1859  Roderick McIntosh "Roley McIntosh"
       1859 -        1863  Motey Canard "Motey Kennard"
       1863 -    Dec 1867  Samuel Checote
Principal chiefs of the Upper Towns
       1836 -        18..  Nehathlucco Hopoie "Little Doctor"
       18.. -        18..  Hupuihilth Yahola "Opothle Yahola"
       18.. -        18..  Tamarthla Micco
       18.. -        18..  Tuckabatchee Micco (1st time)
       18.. -        1863  Echo Harjo
       1863 -        1865  Tuckabatchee Micco (2nd time)
       1865 -    Dec 1867  Oktarharsars Harjo "Sands"
                           (already proclaimed 5 Aug 1861)
Principal chiefs
   Dec 1867 -    Dec 1875  Samuel Checote (1st time)          (b. 1819 - d. 1884)
   Dec 1875 -  5 Dec 1876  Lochar Harjo                       (b. ... - d. 1879)
 5 Dec 1876 -  6 Dec 1879  Ward Coachman
 6 Dec 1879 -  5 Dec 1883  Samuel Checote (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 5 Dec 1883 -    Dec 1887  Joseph M. Perryman                 (b. 1833 - d. 1896)
   Dec 1887 - 25 Nov 1895  Legus C. Perryman                  (b. 1838 - d. 1922)
25 Nov 1895 -  5 Dec 1895  Hotulke Emarthla "Edward Bullet"
 5 Dec 1895 -    Dec 1899  Isparhecher                        (b. 1858 - d. 1902)
   Dec 1899 - 26 Apr 1906  Pleasant Porter                    (b. 1840 - d. 1907)

Seminole Nation

Principal chiefs
       1839 -    Jan 1841  Mikanopi
   Jan 1841 -        18..  Miconnutcharsar "Jim Jumper"
       18.. -        1865  John Jumper (1st time)             (b. c.1820 - d. 1896)
                           (continues in rebellion to 1875)
       1866 -    Mar 1881  John Chupco                        (b. ... - d. 1881)
   Mar 1881 -        1882  Hulputta Che
   Jul 1882 -        1885  John Jumper (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1885 -        1901  John F. Brown (1st time)
       1901 -        1905  Hulputta Micco                     (b. 18... - d. 1905)
       1905 - 26 Apr 1906  John F. Brown (2nd time)

Oregon

 3 Mar 1849                territory
14 Feb 1859                state

Chairman of the Executive Committee
14 Jul 1845 -  3 Mar 1849  George Abernethy                   (b. 1807 - d. 1877)
Governors
 3 Mar 1849 - 18 Jun 1850  Joseph Lane (1st time)        Dem  (b. 1801 - d. 1881)
18 Jun 1850 - 18 Aug 1850  Kintzing Prichette            Dem  (b. 1800 - d. ...)
18 Aug 1850 - 16 May 1853  John P. Gaines                Whg  (b. 1795 - d. 1857)
16 May 1853 - 19 May 1853  Joseph Lane (2nd time)        Dem  (s.a.)
19 May 1853 -  2 Dec 1853  George L. Curry (1st time)    Dem  (b. 1820 - d. 1878)
 2 Dec 1853 -  1 Aug 1854  John W. Davis                 Dem  (b. 1799 - d. 1859)
 1 Aug 1854 -  3 Mar 1859  George L. Curry (2nd time)    Dem  (s.a.)
 3 Mar 1859 - 10 Sep 1862  John Whiteaker                Dem  (b. 1820 - d. 1902)
10 Sep 1862 - 12 Sep 1866  Addison C. Gibbs              Rep  (b. 1825 - d. 1886)
12 Sep 1866 - 14 Sep 1870  George L. Woods               Rep  (b. 1832 - d. 1890)
14 Sep 1870 -  1 Feb 1877  La Fayette Grover             Dem  (b. 1823 - d. 1911)
 1 Feb 1877 - 11 Sep 1878  Stephen F. Chadwick           Dem  (b. 1825 - d. 1895)
11 Sep 1878 - 13 Sep 1882  William W. Thayer             Dem  (b. 1827 - d. 1899)
13 Sep 1882 - 12 Jan 1887  Zenas F. Moody                Rep  (b. 1832 - d. 1917)
12 Jan 1887 - 14 Jan 1895  Sylvester Pennoyer            Dem  (b. 1831 - d. 1902)
14 Jan 1895 -  9 Jan 1899  William P. Lord               Rep  (b. 1838 - d. 1911)
 9 Jan 1899 - 14 Jan 1903  T.T. Geer                     Rep  (b. 1851 - d. 1924)
15 Jan 1903 - 28 Feb 1909  George E. Chamberlain         Dem  (b. 1854 - d. 1928)
 1 Mar 1909 - 17 Jun 1910  Frank W. Benson (acting)      Rep  (b. 1858 - d. 1911)
17 Jun 1910 -  8 Jan 1911  Jay Bowerman (acting)         Rep  (b. 1876 - d. 1957)
11 Jan 1911 - 12 Jan 1915  Oswald West                   Dem  (b. 1873 - d. 1960)
12 Jan 1915 -  3 Mar 1919  James Withycombe              Rep  (b. 1854 - d. 1919)
 3 Mar 1919 -  8 Jan 1923  Ben W. Olcott (acting)        Rep  (b. 1872 - d. 1952)
 8 Jan 1923 - 10 Jan 1927  Walter M. Pierce              Dem  (b. 1861 - d. 1954)
10 Jan 1927 - 21 Dec 1929  Isaac Lee Patterson           Rep  (b. 1859 - d. 1929)
22 Dec 1929 - 12 Jan 1931  Albin W. Norblad (acting)     Rep  (b. 1881 - d. 1960)
12 Jan 1931 - 14 Jan 1935  Julius L. Meier               Ind  (b. 1874 - d. 1937)
14 Jan 1935 -  9 Jan 1939  Charles H. Martin             Dem  (b. 1863 - d. 1946)
 9 Jan 1939 - 11 Jan 1943  Charles A. Sprague            Rep  (b. 1887 - d. 1969)
11 Jan 1943 - 28 Oct 1947  Earl Snell                    Rep  (b. 1895 - d. 1947)
30 Oct 1947 - 10 Jan 1949  John H. Hall (acting)         Rep  (b. 1899 - d. 1970)
10 Jan 1949 - 27 Dec 1952  Douglas McKay                 Rep  (b. 1893 - d. 1959)
27 Dec 1952 - 31 Jan 1956  Paul L. Patterson             Rep  (b. 1900 - d. 1956)
                           (acting to 10 Jan 1955)
 1 Feb 1956 - 14 Jan 1957  Elmo E. Smith (acting)        Rep  (b. 1909 - d. 1968)
14 Jan 1957 - 12 Jan 1959  Robert D. Holmes              Dem  (b. 1909 - d. 1976)
12 Jan 1959 -  9 Jan 1967  Mark O. Hatfield              Rep  (b. 1922 - d. 2011)
 9 Jan 1967 - 13 Jan 1975  Thomas L. McCall              Rep  (b. 1913 - d. 1983)
13 Jan 1975 -  8 Jan 1979  Robert W. Straub              Dem  (b. 1920 - d. 2002)
 8 Jan 1979 - 12 Jan 1987  Victor Atiyeh                 Rep  (b. 1923 - d. 2014)
12 Jan 1987 - 14 Jan 1991  Neil Goldschmidt              Dem  (b. 1940)
14 Jan 1991 -  9 Jan 1995  Barbara Roberts (f)           Dem  (b. 1936)
 9 Jan 1995 - 13 Jan 2003  John A. Kitzhaber (1st time)  Dem  (b. 1947)
13 Jan 2003 - 10 Jan 2011  Ted Kulongoski                Dem  (b. 1940)
10 Jan 2011 - 18 Feb 2015  John A. Kitzhaber (2nd time)  Dem  (s.a.)
18 Feb 2015 -              Kate Brown (f)                Dem  (b. 1960)

Pennsylvania

       1681                British colony
 1 Nov 1776                Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

Governors
   Jun 1681 - 24 Oct 1682  William Markham (1st time)         (b. 1635? - d. 1704)
24 Oct 1682 -    Jun 1684  William Penn (1st time)            (b. 1644 - d. 1718)
   Aug 1684 - 18 Dec 1688  Thomas Lloyd (1st time)            (b. 1640 - d. 1694)
                           (president of the Council)
18 Dec 1688 -  2 Jan 1690  John Blackwell
 2 Jan 1690 - 26 Apr 1693  Thomas Lloyd (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                           (president of the Council to Mar 1691)
27 Apr 1693 -    Dec 1699  William Markham (2nd time)         (s.a.)
   Dec 1699 -    Nov 1701  William Penn (2nd time)            (s.a.)
14 Nov 1701 - 20 Apr 1703  Andrew Hamilton                    (b. 16... - d. 1703)
 4 May 1703 -  3 Feb 1704  Edward Shippen                     (b. 1639 - d. 1712)
                           (president of the Council)
 3 Feb 1704 -  1 Feb 1709  John Evans
 1 Feb 1709 - 31 May 1717  Charles Gookin
31 May 1717 - 22 Jun 1726  Sir William Keith                  (b. 1680 - d. 1749)
22 Jun 1726 -  5 Aug 1736  Patrick Gordon
 5 Aug 1736 -  1 Jun 1738  James Logan                        (b. 1674 - d. 1751)
                           (president of the Council)
 1 Jun 1738 - 29 May 1747  George Thomas
 6 Jun 1747 - 23 Nov 1748  Anthony Palmer
                           (president of the Council)
23 Nov 1748 -  3 Oct 1754  James Hamilton (1st time)          (b. 1710? - d. 1783)
 3 Oct 1754 - 20 Aug 1756  Robert Hunter Morris               (b. 1700? - d. 1764)
20 Aug 1756 - 17 Nov 1759  William Denny
18 Nov 1759 - 31 Oct 1763  James Hamilton (2nd time)          (s.a.)
31 Oct 1763 -  4 May 1771  John Penn (1st time)               (b. 1729 - d. 1795)
 6 May 1771 - 16 Oct 1771  James Hamilton (3rd time)          (s.a.)
                           (president of the Council)
16 Oct 1771 - 30 Aug 1773  Richard Penn                       (b. 1735 - d. 1811)
30 Aug 1773 -    Jul 1776  John Penn (2nd time)               (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Committee of Safety
 4 Jul 1776                Owen Biddle (1st time)
 4 Jul 1776 -  8 Jul 1776  George Clymer
 8 Jul 1776                Owen Biddle (2nd time)
 9 Jul 1776                James Mease (1st time)
10 Jul 1776                Owen Biddle (3rd time)
11 Jul 1776                Alexander Wilcocks (1st time)
12 Jul 1776                Samuel Howell
15 Jul 1776                James Mease (2nd time)
16 Jul 1776                Owen Biddle (4th time)
17 Jul 1776                James Biddle
19 Jul 1776 - 22 Jul 1776  Alexander Wilcocks (2nd time)
Chairmen of the Council of Safety
24 Jul 1776 - 26 Jul 1776  David Rittenhouse (1st time)
27 Jul 1776                Samuel Morris (1st time)
29 Jul 1776 - 31 Jul 1776  David Rittenhouse (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1776                Samuel Morris (2nd time)
 2 Aug 1776                Thomas Wharton                     (b. 1735 - d. 1778)
 5 Aug 1776 -  6 Aug 1776  David Rittenhouse (3rd time)
President of the Council of Safety
 7 Aug 1776 -  4 Mar 1777  Thomas Wharton                     (s.a.)
Presidents of the Supreme Executive Council
 4 Mar 1777 - 23 May 1778  Thomas Wharton                     (s.a.)
23 May 1778 -  1 Dec 1778  George Bryan (acting)              (b. 1731 - d. 1791)
 1 Dec 1778 -  8 Oct 1781  Joseph Reed                        (b. 1741 - d. 1785)
 8 Oct 1781 -  8 Oct 1782  William Moore                      (b. 1735? - d. 1793)
                           (acting to 14 Nov 1781)
 8 Oct 1782 -  7 Nov 1782  James Potter (acting)
 7 Nov 1782 - 10 Oct 1785  John Dickinson                     (b. 1732 - d. 1808)
10 Oct 1785 - 18 Oct 1785  Charles Biddle (acting)
18 Oct 1785 - 14 Oct 1788  Benjamin Franklin                  (b. 1706 - d. 1790)
14 Oct 1788 -  5 Nov 1788  David Redick (acting)
 5 Nov 1788 - 21 Dec 1790  Thomas Mifflin                     (b. 1744 - d. 1800)
Governors
21 Dec 1790 - 17 Dec 1799  Thomas Mifflin                Fed  (s.a.)
17 Dec 1799 - 20 Dec 1808  Thomas McKean                 D-R  (b. 1735 - d. 1817)
20 Dec 1808 - 16 Dec 1817  Simon Snyder                  D-R  (b. 1759 - d. 1819)
16 Dec 1817 - 19 Dec 1820  William Findlay               D-R  (b. 1768 - d. 1846)
19 Dec 1820 - 16 Dec 1825  Joseph Hiester                Dem  (b. 1752 - d. 1832)
16 Dec 1825 - 15 Dec 1829  John A. Shulze                D-R  (b. 1775 - d. 1852)
15 Dec 1829 - 15 Dec 1835  George Wolf                   D-R  (b. 1777 - d. 1852)
15 Dec 1835 - 15 Jan 1839  Joseph Ritner                 AMP  (b. 1780 - d. 1869)
15 Jan 1839 - 21 Jan 1845  David R. Porter               Dem  (b. 1788 - d. 1867)
21 Jan 1845 -  9 Jul 1848  Francis R. Shunk              Dem  (b. 1788 - d. 1848)
26 Jul 1848 - 20 Jan 1852  William F. Johnston           Whg  (b. 1808 - d. 1872)
20 Jan 1852 - 16 Jan 1855  William Bigler                Dem  (b. 1814 - d. 1880)
16 Jan 1855 - 19 Jan 1858  James Pollock                 Dem  (b. 1810 - d. 1890)
19 Jan 1858 - 15 Jan 1861  William Fisher Packer         Dem  (b. 1807 - d. 1870)
15 Jan 1861 - 15 Jan 1867  Andrew Gregg Curtin           Rep  (b. 1815 - d. 1894)
15 Jan 1867 - 21 Jan 1873  John White Geary              Rep  (b. 1819 - d. 1873)
21 Jan 1873 - 21 Jan 1879  John Frederick Hartranft      Rep  (b. 1830 - d. 1889)
21 Jan 1879 - 16 Jan 1883  Henry Martyn Hoyt             Rep  (b. 1830 - d. 1892)
16 Jan 1883 - 18 Jan 1887  Robert Emory Pattison
                           (1st time)                    Dem  (b. 1850 - d. 1904)
18 Jan 1887 - 20 Jan 1891  James Addams Beaver           Rep  (b. 1837 - d. 1914)
20 Jan 1891 - 15 Jan 1895  Robert Emory Pattison
                           (2nd time)                    Dem  (s.a.)
15 Jan 1895 - 17 Jan 1899  Daniel H. Hastings            Rep  (b. 1849 - d. 1903)
17 Jan 1899 - 20 Jan 1903  William A. Stone              Rep  (b. 1846 - d. 1903)
20 Jan 1903 - 15 Jan 1907  Samuel W. Pennypacker         Rep  (b. 1843 - d. 1916)
15 Jan 1907 - 17 Jan 1911  Edwin S. Stuart               Rep  (b. 1853 - d. 1937)
17 Jan 1911 - 19 Jan 1915  John K. Tener                 Rep  (b. 1863 - d. 1946)
19 Jan 1915 - 21 Jan 1919  Martin G. Brumbaugh           Rep  (b. 1862 - d. 1930)
21 Jan 1919 - 16 Jan 1923  William C. Sproul             Rep  (b. 1870 - d. 1928)
16 Jan 1923 - 18 Jan 1927  Gifford Pinchot (1st time)    Rep  (b. 1865 - d. 1946)
18 Jan 1927 - 20 Jan 1931  John S. Fisher                Rep  (b. 1867 - d. 1940)
20 Jan 1931 - 15 Jan 1935  Gifford Pinchot (2nd time)    Rep  (s.a.)
15 Jan 1935 - 17 Jan 1939  George H. Earle               Dem  (b. 1890 - d. 1974)
17 Jan 1939 - 19 Jan 1943  Arthur H. James               Rep  (b. 1883 - d. 1973)
19 Jan 1943 -  2 Jan 1947  Edward Martin                 Rep  (b. 1879 - d. 1967)
 2 Jan 1947 - 21 Jan 1947  John C. Bell, Jr.             Rep  (b. 1892 - d. 1974)
21 Jan 1947 - 16 Jan 1951  James H. Duff                 Rep  (b. 1883 - d. 1969)
16 Jan 1951 - 18 Jan 1955  John S. Fine                  Rep  (b. 1893 - d. 1978)
18 Jan 1955 - 20 Jan 1959  George M. Leader              Dem  (b. 1918 - d. 2013)
20 Jan 1959 - 15 Jan 1963  David L. Lawrence             Dem  (b. 1889 - d. 1966)
15 Jan 1963 - 17 Jan 1967  William W. Scranton           Rep  (b. 1917 - d. 2013)
17 Jan 1967 - 19 Jan 1971  Raymond P. Shafer             Rep  (b. 1917 - d. 2006)
19 Jan 1971 - 16 Jan 1979  Milton J. Shapp               Dem  (b. 1912 - d. 1994)
16 Jan 1979 - 20 Jan 1987  Richard Thornburgh            Rep  (b. 1932)
20 Jan 1987 - 17 Jan 1995  Robert P. Casey               Dem  (b. 1932 - d. 2000)
17 Jan 1995 -  5 Oct 2001  Tom Ridge                     Rep  (b. 1945)
 5 Oct 2001 - 21 Jan 2003  Mark S. Schweiker             Rep  (b. 1953)
21 Jan 2003 - 18 Jan 2011  Ed Rendell                    Dem  (b. 1944)
18 Jan 2011 - 20 Jan 2015  Tom Corbett                   Rep  (b. 1949)
20 Jan 2015 -              Tom Wolf                      Dem  (b. 1948)

Rhode Island

19 May 1647                Government of the Providence Plantations
12 Jan 1687 - 18 Apr 1689  part of Dominion of New England (see under Massachusetts)
 4 May 1776                State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations

Presidents
19 May 1647 -    May 1648  John Coggeshall
   May 1648 -    May 1649  Jeremy Clarke
   May 1649 -    May 1650  John Smith (1st time)
   May 1650 -    Aug 1651  Nicholas Easton (1st time)         (b. 1593 - d. 1675)
   May 1651 -    May 1653  William Coddington                 (b. 1601 - d. 1678)
                           (governor; in Newport and Portsmouth)
   Oct 1651 -    May 1652  Samuel Gorton
                           (in Providence and Warwick)
   May 1652 -    May 1653  John Smith (2nd time)
                           (in Providence and Warwick)
   May 1653 -    May 1654  Gregory Dexter
                           (in Providence and Warwick)
   May 1653 -    May 1654  John Sanford
                           (in Newport and Portsmouth)
   May 1654 - 12 Sep 1654  Nicholas Easton (2nd time)         (s.a.)
   Sep 1654 -    May 1657  Roger Williams                     (b. 1603? - d. 1683)
   May 1657 -    May 1660  Benedict Arnold (1st time)
   May 1660 -    May 1662  William Brenton
   May 1662 -    Nov 1663  Benedict Arnold (2nd time)
Governors
   Nov 1663 -    May 1666  Benedict Arnold (1st time)
   May 1666 -    May 1669  William Brenton
   May 1669 -    May 1672  Benedict Arnold (2nd time)
   May 1672 -    May 1674  Nicholas Easton                    (s.a.)
   May 1674 -    May 1676  William Coddington (1st time)      (s.a.)
   May 1676 -    May 1677  Walter Clarke (1st time)           (b. 1638? - d. 1714)
   May 1677 - 20 Jun 1678  Benedict Arnold (3rd time)
28 Aug 1678 -  1 Nov 1678  William Coddington (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 8 Nov 1678 - 12 Mar 1680  John Cranston                      (b. 1625 - d. 1680)
16 Mar 1680 -    May 1683  Peleg Sanford
   May 1683 -    May 1685  William Coddington, Jr.
   May 1685 -    May 1686  Henry Bull (1st time)
   May 1686 - 29 Jun 1686  Walter Clarke (2nd time)           (s.a.)
   Jun 1686 -    Jan 1687  John Coggeshall (acting)
       1689 -    May 1690  Henry Bull (2nd time)
   May 1690 -    May 1695  John Easton                        (b. 1617? - d. 1705)
   May 1695 -    Jan 1696  Caleb Carr                         (b. ... - d. 1698)
   Jan 1696 -    May 1698  Walter Clarke (3rd time)           (s.a.)
   May 1698 - 26 Apr 1727  Samuel Cranston                    (b. 1659 - d. 1727)
   May 1727 -    May 1732  Joseph Jenckes                     (b. 1656 - d. 1740)
   May 1732 -    Dec 1733  William Wanton                     (b. ... - d. 1733)
   May 1734 -  5 Jul 1740  John Wanton
15 Jul 1740 -    May 1743  Richard Ward                       (b. 1689 - d. 1763)
   May 1743 -    May 1745  William Greene (1st time)          (b. 1696 - d. 1758)
   May 1745 -    May 1746  Gideon Wanton (1st time)           (b. 1693? - d. 1767?)
   May 1746 -    May 1747  William Greene (2nd time)          (s.a.)
   May 1747 -        1748  Gideon Wanton (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1748 -        1755  William Greene (3rd time)          (s.a.)
       1755 -        1757  Stephen Hopkins (1st time)         (b. 1707 - d. 1785)
       1757 - 22 Feb 1758  William Greene (4th time)          (s.a.)
14 Mar 1758 -        1762  Stephen Hopkins (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1762 -        1763  Samuel Ward (1st time)             (b. 1725 - d. 1776)
       1763 -        1765  Stephen Hopkins (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1765 -        1767  Samuel Ward (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1767 -        1768  Stephen Hopkins (4th time)         (s.a.)
       1768 -        1769  Josias Lyndon                      (b. 1704? - d. 1778?)
       1769 -  7 Nov 1775  Joseph Wanton                      (b. 1705? - d. 1780?)
   Nov 1775 -  6 May 1778  Nicholas Cooke                     (b. 1717? - d. 1782?)
 6 May 1778 -  3 May 1786  William Greene, Jr.                (b. 1731? - d. 1809?)
 3 May 1786 -  5 May 1790  John Collins                       (b. 1717 - d. 1795)
 5 May 1790 - 15 Oct 1805  Arthur Fenner                 F-R  (b. 1745 - d. 1805)
15 Oct 1805 -        1805  Paul Mumford (acting)              (b. 1734 - d. 1805)
       1805 -  7 May 1806  Henry Smith (acting)               (b. 1766 - d. 1818)
 7 May 1806 -  6 May 1807  Isaac Wilbour (acting)             (b. 1763 - d. 1837)
 6 May 1807 -  1 May 1811  James Fenner (1st time)       F-R  (b. 1771 - d. 1846)
 1 May 1811 -  7 May 1817  William Jones                 F-R  (b. 1753 - d. 1822)
 7 May 1817 -  9 Jan 1821  Nehemiah R. Knight            F-R  (b. 1780 - d. 1854)
 9 Jan 1821 -  2 May 1821  Edward Cox
 2 May 1821 -  5 May 1824  William C. Gibbs                   (b. 1789 - d. 1871)
 5 May 1824 -  4 May 1831  James Fenner (2nd time)       Whg  (s.a.)
 4 May 1831 -  1 May 1833  Lemuel H. Arnold              Whg  (b. 1792 - d. 1852)
 1 May 1833 -  2 May 1838  John B. Francis               Whg  (b. 1791 - d. 1864)
 2 May 1838 -  1 May 1839  William Sprague               Whg  (b. 1799 - d. 1856)
 2 May 1839 -  2 May 1843  Samuel W. King                Whg  (b. 1786 - d. 1851)
                           (acting to 1840)
 2 May 1843 -  6 May 1845  James Fenner (3rd time)       Whg  (s.a.)
 6 May 1845 -  6 May 1846  Charles Jackson               Whg  (b. 1775 - d. 1855)
 6 May 1846 -  4 May 1847  Byron Diman                   Whg  (b. 1795 - d. 1865)
 4 May 1847 -  1 May 1849  Elisha Harris                 Whg  (b. 1824 - d. 1884)
 1 May 1849 -  6 May 1851  Henry B. Anthony              Whg  (b. 1815 - d. 1884)
 6 May 1851 - 20 Jul 1853  Philip Allen                  DFS  (b. 1785 - d. 1865)
20 Jul 1853 -  2 May 1854  Francis M. Dimond (acting)         (b. 1796 - d. 1859)
 2 May 1854 - 26 May 1857  William W. Hoppin             AP   (b. 1807 - d. 1890)
26 May 1857 - 31 May 1859  Elisha Dyer                   Rep  (b. 1811 - d. 1890)
31 May 1859 -    May 1860  Thomas G. Turner              Rep  (b. 1810 - d. 1875)
   May 1860 -  3 Mar 1863  William Sprague               Rep  (b. 1831 - d. 1915)
 3 Mar 1863 - 26 May 1863  William C. Cozzens                 (b. 1811 - d. 1876)
26 May 1863 - 29 May 1866  James Y. Smith                Rep  (b. 1809 - d. 1876)
29 May 1866 - 25 May 1869  Ambrose E. Burnside           Rep  (b. 1824 - d. 1881)
25 May 1869 - 27 May 1873  Seth Padelford                Rep  (b. 1807 - d. 1878)
27 May 1873 - 25 May 1875  Henry Howard                  Rep  (b. 1826 - d. 1905)
25 May 1875 - 29 May 1877  Henry Lippitt                 Rep  (b. 1818 - d. 1891)
29 May 1877 - 25 May 1880  Charles C. Van Zandt          Rep  (b. 1830 - d. 1894)
25 May 1880 - 29 May 1883  Alfred H. Littlefield         Rep  (b. 1829 - d. 1893)
29 May 1883 - 26 May 1885  Augustus O. Bourn             Rep  (b. 1834 - d. 1925)
26 May 1885 - 31 May 1887  George P. Wetmore             Rep  (b. 1846 - d. 1921)
31 May 1887 - 29 May 1888  John W. Davis (1st time)      Dem  (b. 1826 - d. 1907)
29 May 1888 - 28 May 1889  Royal C. Taft                 Rep  (b. 1823 - d. 1912)
28 May 1889 - 27 May 1890  Herbert W. Ladd (1st time)    Rep  (b. 1843 - d. 1913)
27 May 1890 - 26 May 1891  John W. Davis (2nd time)      Dem  (s.a.)
26 May 1891 - 31 May 1892  Herbert W. Ladd (2nd time)    Rep  (s.a.)
31 May 1892 - 29 May 1895  D. Russell Brown              Rep  (b. 1848 - d. 1919)
29 May 1895 - 25 May 1897  Charles W. Lippitt            Rep  (b. 1846 - d. 1924)
25 May 1897 - 29 May 1900  Elisha Dyer                   Rep  (b. 1839 - d. 1906)
29 May 1900 - 16 Dec 1901  William Gregory               Rep  (b. 1849 - d. 1901)
16 Dec 1901 -  3 Jan 1903  Charles D. Kimball            Rep  (b. 1859 - d. 1930)
 3 Jan 1903 -  3 Jan 1905  Lucius F.C. Garvin            Dem  (b. 1841 - d. 1922)
 3 Jan 1905 -  1 Jan 1907  George H. Utter               Rep  (b. 1854 - d. 1912)
 1 Jan 1907 -  5 Jan 1909  James H. Higgins              Dem  (b. 1876 - d. 1927)
 5 Jan 1909 -  5 Jan 1915  Aram J. Pothier (1st time)    Rep  (b. 1854 - d. 1928)
 5 Jan 1915 -  4 Jan 1921  R. Livingston Beeckman        Rep  (b. 1866 - d. 1935)
 4 Jan 1921 -  2 Jan 1923  Emery J. San Souci            Rep  (b. 1857 - d. 1936)
 2 Jan 1923 -  6 Jan 1925  William S. Flynn              Dem  (b. 1885 - d. 1966)
 6 Jan 1925 -  3 Feb 1928  Aram J. Pothier (2nd time)    Rep  (s.a.)
 4 Feb 1928 -  3 Jan 1933  Norman S. Case                Rep  (b. 1888 - d. 1967)
 3 Jan 1933 -  5 Jan 1937  Theodore F. Green             Dem  (b. 1867 - d. 1966)
 5 Jan 1937 -  3 Jan 1939  Robert E. Quinn               Dem  (b. 1894 - d. 1975)
 3 Jan 1939 -  7 Jan 1941  William H. Vanderbilt         Rep  (b. 1901 - d. 1981)
 7 Jan 1941 -  6 Oct 1945  J. Howard McGrath             Dem  (b. 1903 - d. 1966)
 6 Oct 1945 - 19 Dec 1950  John O. Pastore               Dem  (b. 1907 - d. 2000)
19 Dec 1950 -  2 Jan 1951  John S. McKiernan             Dem  (b. 1911 - d. 1997)
 2 Jan 1951 -  6 Jan 1959  Dennis J. Roberts             Dem  (b. 1903 - d. 1994)
 6 Jan 1959 -  3 Jan 1961  Christopher Del Sesto         Rep  (b. 1907 - d. 1973)
 3 Jan 1961 -  1 Jan 1963  John A. Notte, Jr.            Dem  (b. 1909 - d. 1983)
 1 Jan 1963 -  7 Jan 1969  John H. Chafee                Rep  (b. 1922 - d. 1999)
 7 Jan 1969 -  2 Jan 1973  Frank Licht                   Dem  (b. 1916 - d. 1987)
 2 Jan 1973 -  4 Jan 1977  Philip W. Noel                Dem  (b. 1931)
 4 Jan 1977 -  1 Jan 1985  J. Joseph Garrahy             Dem  (b. 1930 - d. 2012)
 1 Jan 1985 -  1 Jan 1991  Edward D. DiPrete             Rep  (b. 1934)
 1 Jan 1991 -  3 Jan 1995  Bruce G. Sundlun              Dem  (b. 1920 - d. 2011)
 3 Jan 1995 -  7 Jan 2003  Lincoln C. Almond             Rep  (b. 1936)
 7 Jan 2003 -  4 Jan 2011  Don Carcieri                  Rep  (b. 1942)
 4 Jan 2011 -  5 Jan 2015  Lincoln Chafee                Ind;
                                            30 May 2013: Dem  (b. 1953)
 5 Jan 2015 -              Gina Raimondo (f)             Dem  (b. 1971)