Rulers: Pakistan

Ministries, etc.


Key ministries


Foreign Affairs

Ministers
- Foreign Affairs and Commonwealth Relations -
15 Aug 1947 - 27 Dec 1947  Liaquat Ali Khan                   (b. 1895 - d. 1951)
27 Dec 1947 - 24 Oct 1954  Sir Muhammad Zafrulla Khan         (b. 1893 - d. 1985)
24 Oct 1954 - 11 Aug 1955  Mohammad Ali Bogra                 (b. 1909 - d. 1963)
11 Aug 1955 - 26 Sep 1955  Chaudhry Mohammad Ali              (b. 1905 - d. 1980)
26 Sep 1955 - 12 Sep 1956  Hamidul Huq Chowdhury              (b. 1901 - d. 1992)
12 Sep 1956 -  7 Oct 1958  Malik Firoz Khan Noon              (b. 1893 - d. 1970)
29 Oct 1958 - 24 Feb 1961  Manzoor Qadir                      (b. 1913 - d. 1974)
- External Affairs -
24 Feb 1961 -  8 Jun 1962  Manzoor Qadir                      (s.a.)
13 Jun 1962 - 23 Jan 1963  Mohammad Ali Bogra                 (s.a.)
24 Jan 1963 - 30 Jan 1964  Zulfikar Ali Bhutto                (b. 1928 - d. 1979)
- Foreign Affairs -
30 Jan 1964 - 31 Aug 1966  Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (1st time)     (s.a.)
31 Aug 1966 -  1 May 1968  Syed Sharifuddin Pirzada           (b. 1923 - d. 2017)
 7 May 1968 -  4 Apr 1969  M. Arshad Hussain                  (b. 1910 - d. 1987)
 5 Apr 1969 - 20 Dec 1971  Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan           (b. 1917 - d. 1980)
24 Dec 1971 - 30 Mar 1977  Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (2nd time)     (s.a.)
30 Mar 1977 -  5 Jul 1977  Aziz Ahmed                         (b. 1906 - d. 1982)
14 Jan 1978 - 23 Aug 1978  Agha Shahi (1st time)              (b. 1920 - d. 2006)
                           (minister of state from 5 Jul 1978)
23 Aug 1978 -  9 Mar 1981  Mohammad Zia-ul-Haq                (b. 1924 - d. 1988)
 9 Mar 1981 -  9 Mar 1982  Agha Shahi (2nd time)              (s.a.)
21 Mar 1982 -  1 Nov 1987  Sahabzada Yaqub Khan (1st time)    (b. 1920 - d. 2016)
 1 Nov 1987 - 29 May 1988  Zain Noorani (minister of state)   (b. 19... - d. 1992)
 9 Jun 1988 - 20 Mar 1991  Sahabzada Yaqub Khan (2nd time)    (s.a.)
   Apr 1991 - 10 Sep 1991  Akram Zaki (acting)                (b. 1931 - d. 2017)
10 Sep 1991 - 18 Jul 1993  Siddique Khan Kanju                (b. 1946? - d. 2001)
                           (minister of state)
23 Jul 1993 - 19 Oct 1993  Abdul Sattar (1st time)            (b. 1931)
19 Oct 1993 - 14 Nov 1993  Farooq Ahmed Leghari               (b. 1940 - d. 2010)
16 Nov 1993 -  5 Nov 1996  Sardar Assef Ahmed Ali             (b. 1940)
 5 Nov 1996 - 17 Feb 1997  Sahabzada Yaqub Khan (3rd time)    (s.a.)
25 Feb 1997 -  6 Aug 1998  Gohar Ayub Khan                    (b. 1937)
 6 Aug 1998 - 12 Oct 1999  Sartaj Aziz (1st time)             (b. 1929)
 6 Nov 1999 - 14 Jun 2002  Abdul Sattar (2nd time)            (s.a.)
22 Jun 2002 - 23 Nov 2002  Inam ul-Haq (1st time)             (b. 1940)
                           (minister of state)
23 Nov 2002 - 16 Nov 2007  Khurshid Mehmood Kasuri            (b. 1941)
16 Nov 2007 - 31 Mar 2008  Inam ul-Haq (2nd time)             (s.a.)
31 Mar 2008 - 11 Feb 2011  Shah Mehmood Qureshi               (b. 1956)
11 Feb 2011 - 16 Mar 2013  Hina Rabbani Khar (f)              (b. 1977)
                           (minister of state to 19 Jul 2011)
 7 Jun 2013 -  4 Aug 2017  Sartaj Aziz (2nd time) (advisor)   (s.a.)
 4 Aug 2017 -              Khawaja Asif                       (b. 1949)

Defense

Ministers
15 Aug 1947 - 16 Oct 1951  Liaquat Ali Khan                   (b. 1895 - d. 1951)
24 Oct 1951 - 17 Apr 1953  Khwaja Nazimuddin                  (b. 1894 - d. 1964)
17 Apr 1953 - 24 Oct 1954  Mohammad Ali Bogra                 (b. 1909 - d. 1963)
24 Oct 1954 - 11 Aug 1955  Mohammad Ayub Khan (1st time)      (b. 1907 - d. 1974)
11 Aug 1955 - 12 Sep 1956  Chaudhry Mohammad Ali              (b. 1905 - d. 1980)
12 Sep 1956 - 18 Oct 1957  Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy          (b. 1893 - d. 1963)
18 Oct 1957 - 16 Dec 1957  Mian Mumtaz Daultana               (b. 1916 - d. 1995)
16 Dec 1957 -  8 Apr 1958  Malik Firoz Khan Noon              (b. 1893 - d. 1970)
 8 Apr 1958 -  7 Oct 1958  Mohammad Ayub Khuhro               (b. 1901 - d. 1980)
28 Oct 1958 - 21 Oct 1966  Mohammad Ayub Khan (2nd time)      (s.a.)
21 Oct 1966 -  5 Apr 1969  Afzal Rahman Khan                  (b. 1921 - d. 1983)
 5 Apr 1969 - 20 Dec 1971  Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan           (b. 1917 - d. 1980)
24 Dec 1971 -  5 Jul 1977  Zulfikar Ali Bhutto                (b. 1928 - d. 1979)
14 Jan 1978 - 27 Aug 1978  Mohammad Zia-ul-Haq (1st time)     (b. 1924 - d. 1988)
27 Aug 1978 - 26 Feb 1985  Ali Ahmed Talpur                   (b. 1915 - d. 1987)
26 Feb 1985 - 24 Mar 1985  Mohammad Zia-ul-Haq (2nd time)     (s.a.)
10 Apr 1985 - 20 Dec 1986  Mohammad Khan Junejo               (b. 1932 - d. 1993)
29 Mar 1987 - 29 May 1988  Rana Naeem Mahmood Khan
                           (minister of state)
 9 Jun 1988 -  1 Dec 1988  Mahmood A. Haroon                  (b. 1920 - d. 2008)
 4 Dec 1988 -  6 Aug 1990  Ghulam Sarwar Cheema               (b. 1941 - d. 2012)
                           (minister of state)
10 Sep 1991 - 17 Jul 1993  Syed Ghous Ali Shah                (b. 1934)
19 Oct 1993 -  5 Nov 1996  Aftab Shahban Mirani
 5 Nov 1996 - 17 Feb 1997  Shahid Hamid
12 Oct 1999 - 23 Nov 2002  Pervez Musharraf                   (b. 1943)
23 Nov 2002 - 16 Nov 2007  Rao Sikandar Iqbal                 (b. 1943 - d. 2010)
16 Nov 2007 - 31 Mar 2008  Salim Abbas Jilani
31 Mar 2008 -  4 Jun 2012  Chaudhry Ahmed Mukhtar             (b. 1946)
 4 Jun 2012 - 16 Mar 2013  Syed Naveed Qamar                  (b. 1955)
 7 Jun 2013 - 27 Nov 2013  Nawaz Sharif                       (b. 1949)
27 Nov 2013 -  4 Aug 2017  Khawaja Asif                       (b. 1949)
 4 Aug 2017 -              Khurram Dastgir Khan               (b. 1970)

Finance

Ministers
15 Aug 1947 - 24 Oct 1951  Ghulam Mohammad                    (b. 1895 - d. 1956)
24 Oct 1951 - 17 Oct 1955  Chaudhry Mohammad Ali              (b. 1905 - d. 1980)
17 Oct 1955 -  7 Oct 1958  Syed Amjad Ali                     (b. 1907 - d. 1997)
15 Nov 1958 - 30 Jan 1962  Mohammad Shoaib (1st time)         (b. 1905 - d. 1976)
30 Jan 1962 - 15 Dec 1962  Abdul Qadir
15 Dec 1962 - 25 Aug 1966  Mohammad Shoaib (2nd time)         (s.a.)
25 Aug 1966 - 25 Mar 1969  N.M. Uquaili
 5 Apr 1969 -  3 Aug 1969  Syed Mohammad Ahsan                (b. 1920 - d. 1989)
 4 Aug 1969 - 22 Feb 1971  Muzaffar Ali Khan Qizilbash        (b. 1908 - d. 1982)
24 Dec 1971 - 22 Oct 1974  Mubashir Hasan                     (b. 1922)
22 Oct 1974 - 30 Mar 1977  Rana Mohammad Hanif Khan           (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
30 Mar 1977 -  5 Jul 1977  Abdul Hafeez Pirzada               (b. 1935 - d. 2015)
14 Jan 1978 -  5 Jul 1978  Aftab Ghulam Nabi Kazi             (b. 1919 - d. 2016)
 5 Jul 1978 - 24 Mar 1985  Ghulam Ishaq Khan                  (b. 1915 - d. 2006)
24 Mar 1985 - 28 Jan 1986  Mahbubul Haq (1st time)            (b. 1934 - d. 1998)
28 Jan 1986 - 29 May 1988  Mian Mohammad Yasin Khan Wattoo    (b. 1929 - d. 2002)
 9 Jun 1988 -  1 Dec 1988  Mahbubul Haq (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1988 -  6 Aug 1990  Ehsan-ul-Haq Piracha
                           (minister of state)
 7 Aug 1990 - 18 Apr 1993  Sartaj Aziz (1st time)             (b. 1929)
18 Apr 1993 - 26 May 1993  Farooq Ahmed Leghari               (b. 1940 - d. 2010)
26 May 1993 - 18 Jul 1993  Sartaj Aziz (2nd time)             (s.a.)
23 Jul 1993 - 19 Oct 1993  Syed Babar Ali                     (b. 1926)
26 Jan 1994 - 28 Oct 1996  Makhdoom Shahabuddin               (b. 1947)
                           (minister of state)
28 Oct 1996 -  5 Nov 1996  Syed Naveed Qamar (1st time)       (b. 1955)
11 Nov 1996 - 17 Feb 1997  Shahid Javed Burki (advisor)       (b. 1938)
25 Feb 1997 -  6 Aug 1998  Sartaj Aziz (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 6 Aug 1998 -  7 Nov 1998  Nawaz Sharif                       (b. 1949)
 7 Nov 1998 - 12 Oct 1999  Ishaq Dar (1st time)
 6 Nov 1999 -  5 Sep 2004  Shaukat Aziz                       (b. 1949)
                           (advisor 23 Nov 2002 - 8 Apr 2003)
 5 Sep 2004 - 31 Mar 2008  Salman Shah                        (b. 1950)
                           (advisor to 16 Nov 2007)
31 Mar 2008 - 13 Sep 2008  Ishaq Dar (2nd time)
15 May 2008 -  8 Oct 2008  Syed Naveed Qamar (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           (acting for Dar to 13 Sep 2008)
 8 Oct 2008 - 28 Feb 2010  Shaukat Tarin                      (b. 1953)
                           (advisor to 7 Aug 2009)
18 Mar 2010 - 19 Feb 2013  Abdul Hafeez Shaikh
                           (advisor to 5 Jun 2010)
19 Feb 2013 - 16 Mar 2013  Saleem Mandviwalla
 7 Jun 2013 -              Ishaq Dar (3rd time)
22 Nov 2017 -                Shahid Khaqan Abbasi             (b. 1958)
                             (acting for Dar)

Interior

Ministers
15 Aug 1947 -  8 May 1948  Fazlur Rehman
 8 May 1948 - 26 Nov 1951  Khwaja Shahabuddin                 (b. 1898 - d. 1977)
26 Nov 1951 - 24 Oct 1954  Mushtaq Ahmad Gurmani              (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
24 Oct 1954 - 11 Aug 1955  Iskander Mirza                     (b. 1899 - d. 1969)
11 Aug 1955 -  9 Mar 1956  A.K. Fazlul Huq                    (b. 1873 - d. 1962)
17 Mar 1956 - 12 Sep 1956  Abdus Sattar                       (b. 1906 - d. 1985)
12 Sep 1956 - 18 Mar 1958  Ghulam Ali Talpur                  (b. 1909 - d. 1963)
 5 Apr 1958 - 20 Sep 1958  Khan Mohammad Jalaluddin Khan      (b. 1903 - d. 1981)
                           (minister of state)
20 Sep 1958 -  7 Oct 1958  Sardar Akbar Khan Bugti            (b. 1927 - d. 2006)
                           (minister of state)
28 Oct 1958 - 14 Jun 1960  K.M. Sheikh
14 Jun 1960 - 24 Feb 1961  Zakir Hussain                      (b. 1898 - d. ...)
- Home Affairs -
24 Feb 1961 -  8 Jun 1962  Zakir Hussain                      (s.a.)
13 Jun 1962 - 23 Mar 1965  Khan Habibullah Khan               (b. 1901 - d. 1978)
23 Mar 1965 - 17 Aug 1965  Mohammad Ayub Khan                 (b. 1907 - d. 1974)
17 Aug 1965 - 30 Nov 1966  Chaudhry Ali Akbar Khan            (b. 1911 - d. 1967)
 5 Dec 1966 - 25 Mar 1969  Afzal Rahman Khan                  (b. 1921 - d. 1983)
 5 Apr 1969 -  3 Aug 1969  Abdul Hamid Khan
 4 Aug 1969 - 22 Feb 1971  Sardar Abdul Rashid
- Interior -
24 Dec 1971 - 13 May 1972  Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (1st time)     (b. 1928 - d. 1979)
13 May 1972 - 13 Jan 1977  Khan Abdul Qayyum Khan             (b. 1901 - d. 1981)
13 Jan 1977 - 30 Mar 1977  Zulfikar Ali Bhutto (2nd time)     (s.a.)
14 Jan 1978 -  5 Jul 1978  Inamul Haq Khan                    (b. 1927 - d. 2017)
 5 Jul 1978 - 18 Nov 1984  Mahmood A. Haroon                  (b. 1920 - d. 2008)
22 Jan 1985 - 24 Mar 1985  Sardar F.S. Lodi                   (b. 1931 - d. 2004)
10 Apr 1985 - 21 May 1985  Mohammad Khan Junejo               (b. 1932 - d. 1993)
21 May 1985 - 29 Mar 1987  Mohammad Aslam Khan Khattak        (b. 1908 - d. 2008)
29 Mar 1987 - 28 Jul 1987  Wasim Sajjad                       (b. 1941)
28 Jul 1987 - 17 Nov 1988  Malik Nasim Ahmed Aheer
 4 Dec 1988 -  6 Aug 1990  Aitzaz Ahsan                       (b. 1945)
 7 Oct 1990 -  6 Nov 1990  Mian Zahid Sarfraz
 9 Nov 1990 - 18 Jul 1993  Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1946)
23 Jul 1993 - 19 Oct 1993  Fateh Khan Bandial                 (b. ... - d. 2008)
21 Oct 1993 -  5 Nov 1996  Naseerullah Khan Babar             (b. 1928 - d. 2011)
 5 Nov 1996 - 17 Feb 1997  Omar Khan Afridi
25 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999  Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 6 Nov 1999 - 23 Nov 2002  Moinuddin Haider                   (b. 1942)
23 Nov 2002 -  2 Sep 2004  Faisal Saleh Hayat                 (b. 1952)
 2 Sep 2004 - 16 Nov 2007  Aftab Ahmad Khan Sherpao           (b. 1944)
16 Nov 2007 - 31 Mar 2008  Hamid Nawaz Khan                   (b. ... - d. 2014)
31 Mar 2008 - 23 Jun 2012  Rehman Malik (1st time)            (b. 1951)
                           (advisor to 27 Apr 2009 and from 5 Jun 2012)
23 Jun 2012 - 27 Jul 2012  Chaudhry Imtiaz Safdar Warraich    (b. 1952)
                           (minister of state)
27 Jul 2012 - 16 Mar 2013  Rehman Malik (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 3 Apr 2013 -  7 Jun 2013  Malik Habib
 7 Jun 2013 -  4 Aug 2017  Chaudhry Nisar Ali Khan            (b. 1954)
 4 Aug 2017 -              Ahsan Iqbal                        (b. 1959)

Justice

Ministers
10 Apr 1985 - 28 Sep 1986  Iqbal Ahmad Khan
28 Sep 1986 -  1 Dec 1988  Wasim Sajjad                       (b. 1941)
28 Dec 1988 -  6 Aug 1990  Syed Iftikhar Hussain Gilani       (b. 1940)
28 Aug 1990 -  6 Nov 1990  Chaudhry Amir Hussain (1st time)   (b. 1942)
 9 Nov 1990 -  9 Mar 1991  Syed Fakhar Imam                   (b. 1942)
 9 Mar 1991 - 10 Sep 1991  Chaudhry Amir Hussain (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                           (minister of state)
10 Sep 1991 - 18 Jul 1993  Chaudhry Abdul Ghafoor
 1 Aug 1993 - 19 Oct 1993  Abdul Shakurul Salam               (b. 19... - d. 2013)
16 Nov 1993 - 20 Dec 1994  Syed Iqbal Haider                  (b. 1945 - d. 2012)
20 Dec 1994 -  5 Nov 1996  N.D. Khan
 6 Nov 1996 - 19 Dec 1996  Fakhruddin G. Ebrahim              (b. 1928)
19 Dec 1996 - 17 Feb 1997  Shahid Hamid
11 Aug 1997 - 12 Oct 1999  Khalid Anwar
29 Nov 1999 - 28 Nov 2000  Aziz A. Munshi
28 Nov 2000 - 13 Mar 2002  Shahida Jamil (f)                  (b. 1944)
13 Mar 2002 - 23 Nov 2002  Khalid Ranjha
23 Nov 2002 -  2 Sep 2004  Khurshid Mehmood Kasuri            (b. 1941)
 2 Sep 2004 - 27 Aug 2007  Muhammad Wasi Zafar                (b. 1949)
27 Aug 2007 - 16 Nov 2007  Zahid Hamid (1st time)             (b. 1947)
16 Nov 2007 - 31 Mar 2008  Syed Afzal Haider                  (b. 1931)
31 Mar 2008 - 12 Mar 2009  Farooq H. Naek (1st time)
   Mar 2009 - 16 Apr 2011  Zaheeruddin Babar Awan
                           (acting to 16 Dec 2009)
16 Apr 2011 - 11 Apr 2012  Maula Bakhsh Chandio
11 Apr 2012 - 16 Mar 2013  Farooq H. Naek (2nd time)
 3 Apr 2013 -  7 Jun 2013  Ahmer Bilal Soofi                  (b. 1962)
 7 Jun 2013 - 22 Jun 2013  Zahid Hamid (2nd time)             (s.a.)
27 Nov 2013 - 28 Mar 2016  Pervez Rashid
28 Mar 2016 -              Zahid Hamid (3rd time)             (s.a.)

Parliament


National Assembly

Presidents
11 Aug 1947 - 11 Sep 1948  Mohammad Ali Jinnah                (b. 1876 - d. 1948)
14 Dec 1948 - 24 Oct 1954  Moulvi Tamizuddin Khan             (b. 1889 - d. 1963)
Speakers
12 Aug 1955 -  7 Oct 1958  Abdul Wahab Khan
11 Jun 1962 - 19 Aug 1963  Moulvi Tamizuddin Khan             (s.a.)
29 Nov 1963 - 12 Jun 1965  A.K.M. Fazlul Quader Chowdhury     (b. 1919 - d. 1973)
12 Jun 1965 - 25 Mar 1969  Abdul Jabbar Khan                  (b. 1902 - d. 1984)
President
14 Apr 1972 - 12 Apr 1973  Zulfikar Ali Bhutto                (b. 1928 - d. 1979)
Speakers
15 Aug 1972 -  7 Aug 1973  Fazal Elahi Chaudhry               (b. 1904 - d. 1982)
 9 Aug 1973 - 27 Mar 1977  Sahibzada Farooq Ali
27 Mar 1977 -  5 Jul 1977  Miraj Khalid (1st time)            (b. 1916 - d. 2003)
22 Mar 1985 - 26 May 1986  Syed Fakhar Imam                   (b. 1942)
31 May 1986 -  3 Dec 1988  Hamid Nasir Chattha                (b. 1944)
 3 Dec 1988 -  4 Nov 1990  Miraj Khalid (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 4 Nov 1990 - 17 Oct 1993  Gohar Ayub Khan                    (b. 1937)
17 Oct 1993 - 16 Feb 1997  Yousaf Raza Gilani                 (b. 1952)
16 Feb 1997 - 20 Aug 2001  Illahi Bukhsh Soomro
19 Nov 2002 - 19 Mar 2008  Chaudhry Amir Hussain              (b. 1942)
19 Mar 2008 -  3 Jun 2013  Fahmida Mirza (f)                  (b. 1956)
 3 Jun 2013 -              Sardar Ayaz Sadiq                  (b. 1954)

Senate

Chairmen
 6 Aug 1973 -  4 Jul 1977  Khan Habibullah Khan               (b. 1901 - d. 1978)
21 Mar 1985 - 12 Dec 1988  Ghulam Ishaq Khan                  (b. 1915 - d. 2006)
24 Dec 1988 - 12 Oct 1999  Wasim Sajjad                       (b. 1941)
12 Mar 2003 - 12 Mar 2009  Mohammadmian Soomro                (b. 1950)
16 Nov 2007 - 25 Mar 2008    Jan Muhammad Jamali
                             (acting for Soomro)
12 Mar 2009 - 12 Mar 2012  Farooq H. Naek
12 Mar 2012 - 12 Mar 2015  Syed Nayyer Hussain Bokhari        (b. 1952)
12 Mar 2015 -              Mian Raza Rabbani                  (b. 1953)