Rulers: United States

States V-W


Party abbreviations: A-D=Anti-Democratic, AMP=Anti-Masonic Party, Con=Conservative, Dem=Democratic, D-R=Democratic-Republican, DPP=Debt-Paying Party, Fed=Federalist, Pro=Progressive, N-R=National Republican, Rdj=Readjuster, Rep=Republican, Whg=Whig

Vermont

       1764                part of New York
15 Jan 1777                State of New Connecticut
 8 Jul 1777                State of Vermont
 4 Mar 1791                incorporation into United States

Chairman of the General Convention of Delegates
15 Jan 1777 -  8 Jul 1777  Joseph Bowker
President of the Council of Safety
 8 Jul 1777 - 13 Mar 1778  Thomas Chittenden                  (b. 1730 - d. 1797)
Governors
13 Mar 1778 - 13 Oct 1789  Thomas Chittenden (1st time)       (s.a.)
13 Oct 1789 - 20 Oct 1790  Moses Robinson                     (b. 1741 - d. 1813)
20 Oct 1790 - 25 Aug 1797  Thomas Chittenden (2nd time)       (s.a.)
25 Aug 1797 - 16 Oct 1797  Paul Brigham (acting)              (b. 1746 - d. 1824)
16 Oct 1797 -  9 Oct 1807  Isaac Tichenor (1st time)     Fed  (b. 1754 - d. 1838)
 9 Oct 1807 - 14 Oct 1808  Israel Smith                  D-R  (b. 1759 - d. 1810)
14 Oct 1808 - 14 Oct 1809  Isaac Tichenor (2nd time)     Fed  (s.a.)
14 Oct 1809 - 23 Oct 1813  Jonas Galusha (1st time)      D-R  (b. 1753 - d. 1834)
23 Oct 1813 - 14 Oct 1815  Martin Chittenden             Fed  (b. 1769 - d. 1840)
14 Oct 1815 - 23 Oct 1820  Jonas Galusha (2nd time)      D-R  (s.a.)
23 Oct 1820 - 10 Oct 1823  Richard Skinner               D-R  (b. 1778 - d. 1833)
10 Oct 1823 - 13 Oct 1826  Cornelius P. Van Ness         D-R  (b. 1782 - d. 1852)
13 Oct 1826 - 10 Oct 1828  Ezra Butler                   N-R  (b. 1763 - d. 1838)
10 Oct 1828 - 18 Oct 1831  Samuel C. Crafts              N-R  (b. 1768 - d. 1853)
18 Oct 1831 -  2 Nov 1835  William A. Palmer             AMP  (b. 1781 - d. 1860)
 2 Nov 1835 - 15 Oct 1841  Silas H. Jennison             Whg  (b. 1791 - d. 1849)
15 Oct 1841 - 13 Oct 1843  Charles Paine                 Whg  (b. 1799 - d. 1853)
13 Oct 1843 - 11 Oct 1844  John Mattocks                 Whg  (b. 1777 - d. 1847)
11 Oct 1844 -  9 Oct 1846  William Slade                 Whg  (b. 1786 - d. 1859)
 9 Oct 1846 -    Oct 1848  Horace Eaton                  Whg  (b. 1804 - d. 1855)
   Oct 1848 - 11 Oct 1850  Carlos Coolidge               Whg  (b. 1792 - d. 1866)
11 Oct 1850 -    Oct 1852  Charles K. Williams           Whg  (b. 1782 - d. 1853)
   Oct 1852 -    Oct 1853  Erastus Fairbanks (1st time)  Whg  (b. 1792 - d. 1864)
   Oct 1853 - 13 Oct 1854  John S. Robinson              Dem  (b. 1804 - d. 1860)
13 Oct 1854 - 10 Oct 1856  Stephen Royce                 Rep  (b. 1787 - d. 1868)
10 Oct 1856 - 10 Oct 1858  Ryland Fletcher               Rep  (b. 1799 - d. 1885)
10 Oct 1858 - 12 Oct 1860  Hiland Hall                   Rep  (b. 1795 - d. 1885)
12 Oct 1860 - 11 Oct 1861  Erastus Fairbanks (2nd time)  Rep  (s.a.)
11 Oct 1861 -  9 Oct 1863  Frederick Holbrook            Rep  (b. 1813 - d. 1909)
 9 Oct 1863 - 13 Oct 1865  John Gregory Smith            Rep  (b. 1818 - d. 1891)
13 Oct 1865 - 13 Oct 1867  Paul Dillingham               Rep  (b. 1799 - d. 1891)
13 Oct 1867 - 15 Oct 1869  John B. Page                  Rep  (b. 1826 - d. 1885)
15 Oct 1869 -  7 Feb 1870  Peter T. Washburn             Rep  (b. 1814 - d. 1870)
 7 Feb 1870 -  6 Oct 1870  George W. Hendee (acting)     Rep  (b. 1832 - d. 1906)
 6 Oct 1870 -  3 Oct 1872  John W. Stewart               Rep  (b. 1825 - d. 1915)
 3 Oct 1872 -  8 Oct 1874  Julius Converse               Rep  (b. 1798 - d. 1885)
 8 Oct 1874 -  5 Oct 1876  Asahel Peck                   Rep  (b. 1803 - d. 1879)
 5 Oct 1876 -  3 Oct 1878  Horace Fairbanks              Rep  (b. 1820 - d. 1888)
 3 Oct 1878 -  7 Oct 1880  Redfield Proctor              Rep  (b. 1831 - d. 1908)
 7 Oct 1880 -  5 Oct 1882  Roswell Farnham               Rep  (b. 1827 - d. 1903)
 5 Oct 1882 -  2 Oct 1884  John L. Barstow               Rep  (b. 1832 - d. 1913)
 2 Oct 1884 -  7 Oct 1886  Samuel E. Pingree             Rep  (b. 1832 - d. 1922)
 7 Oct 1886 -  4 Oct 1888  Ebenezer J. Ormsbee           Rep  (b. 1834 - d. 1924)
 4 Oct 1888 -  2 Oct 1890  William P. Dillingham         Rep  (b. 1843 - d. 1923)
 2 Oct 1890 -  6 Oct 1892  Carroll S. Page               Rep  (b. 1843 - d. 1925)
 6 Oct 1892 -  4 Oct 1894  Levi K. Fuller                Rep  (b. 1841 - d. 1896)
 4 Oct 1894 -  8 Oct 1896  Urban A. Woodbury             Rep  (b. 1838 - d. 1915)
 8 Oct 1896 -  6 Oct 1898  Josiah Grout                  Rep  (b. 1841 - d. 1925)
 6 Oct 1898 -  4 Oct 1900  Edward C. Smith               Rep  (b. 1854 - d. 1935)
 4 Oct 1900 -  3 Oct 1902  William W. Stickney           Rep  (b. 1853 - d. 1932)
 3 Oct 1902 -  6 Oct 1904  John G. McCullough            Rep  (b. 1835 - d. 1915)
 6 Oct 1904 -  4 Oct 1906  Charles J. Bell               Rep  (b. 1845 - d. 1909)
 4 Oct 1906 -  8 Oct 1908  Fletcher D. Proctor           Rep  (b. 1860 - d. 1911)
 8 Oct 1908 -  5 Oct 1910  George H. Prouty              Rep  (b. 1862 - d. 1918)
 5 Oct 1910 -  3 Oct 1912  John A. Mead                  Rep  (b. 1841 - d. 1920)
 3 Oct 1912 -  7 Jan 1915  Allen M. Fletcher             Rep  (b. 1853 - d. 1922)
 7 Jan 1915 -  4 Jan 1917  Charles W. Gates              Rep  (b. 1856 - d. 1927)
 4 Jan 1917 -  9 Jan 1919  Horace F. Graham              Rep  (b. 1862 - d. 1941)
 9 Jan 1919 -  6 Jan 1921  Percival W. Clement           Rep  (b. 1846 - d. 1927)
 6 Jan 1921 -  4 Jan 1923  James Hartness                Rep  (b. 1861 - d. 1934)
 4 Jan 1923 -  8 Jan 1925  Redfield Proctor              Rep  (b. 1879 - d. 1957)
 8 Jan 1925 -  6 Jan 1927  Franklin S. Billings          Rep  (b. 1862 - d. 1935)
 6 Jan 1927 -  8 Jan 1931  John E. Weeks                 Rep  (b. 1853 - d. 1949)
 8 Jan 1931 - 10 Jan 1935  Stanley C. Wilson             Rep  (b. 1879 - d. 1967)
10 Jan 1935 -  7 Jan 1937  Charles M. Smith              Rep  (b. 1868 - d. 1937)
 7 Jan 1937 -  9 Jan 1941  George D. Aiken               Rep  (b. 1892 - d. 1984)
 9 Jan 1941 -  4 Jan 1945  William H. Wills              Rep  (b. 1882 - d. 1946)
 4 Jan 1945 -  9 Jan 1947  Mortimer R. Proctor           Rep  (b. 1889 - d. 1968)
 9 Jan 1947 - 16 Jan 1950  Ernest W. Gibson              Rep  (b. 1901 - d. 1969)
16 Jan 1950 -  4 Jan 1951  Harold J. Arthur              Rep  (b. 1904 - d. 1971)
 4 Jan 1951 -  6 Jan 1955  Lee E. Emerson                Rep  (b. 1898 - d. 1976)
 6 Jan 1955 -  8 Jan 1959  Joseph B. Johnson             Rep  (b. 1893 - d. 1986)
 8 Jan 1959 -  5 Jan 1961  Robert T. Stafford            Rep  (b. 1913 - d. 2006)
 5 Jan 1961 - 10 Jan 1963  F. Ray Keyser, Jr.            Rep  (b. 1927 - d. 2015)
10 Jan 1963 -  9 Jan 1969  Philip H. Hoff                Dem  (b. 1924)
 9 Jan 1969 -  4 Jan 1973  Deane C. Davis                Rep  (b. 1900 - d. 1990)
 4 Jan 1973 -  6 Jan 1977  Thomas Salmon                 Dem  (b. 1922)
 6 Jan 1977 - 10 Jan 1985  Richard A. Snelling
                           (1st time)                    Rep  (b. 1927 - d. 1991)
10 Jan 1985 - 10 Jan 1991  Madeleine Kunin (f)           Dem  (b. 1933)
10 Jan 1991 - 14 Aug 1991  Richard A. Snelling
                           (2nd time)                    Rep  (s.a.)
14 Aug 1991 -  8 Jan 2003  Howard Dean                   Dem  (b. 1948)
 8 Jan 2003 -  6 Jan 2011  Jim Douglas                   Rep  (b. 1951)
 6 Jan 2011 -  5 Jan 2017  Peter Shumlin                 Dem  (b. 1956)
 5 Jan 2017 -              Phil Scott                    Rep  (b. 1958)

Virginia

       1607                British colony
 5 Jul 1776                Commonwealth of Virginia
23 May 1861                referendum confirms Secession Ordinance of 17 May 1861 and
                           accession decision of 7 May 1861 by Confederate States of
                           America
26 Jan 1870                readmitted to United States

Presidents of the Council
   Apr 1607 - 10 Sep 1607  Edward Maria Wingfield             (b. 15... - d. af.1613)
10 Sep 1607 -  7 Sep 1608  John Ratcliffe                     (b. 15... - d. 1610?)
 7 Sep 1608 -        1609  John Smith                         (b. 1579 - d. 1631)
       1609 -        1610  George Percy                       (b. 1586 - d. 1632)
Governors
       1610                Sir Thomas Gates (1st time)        (b. 1560? - d. 1621)
                           (acting)
10 Jun 1610 -        1611  Thomas West, Baron de la Warr      (b. 1577 - d. 1618)
28 Mar 1611 - 19 May 1611  George Percy (acting)              (s.a.)
19 May 1611 -    Aug 1611  Thomas Dale (1st time) (acting)    (b. 15... - d. 1629)
   Aug 1611 -    Mar 1612  Sir Thomas Gates (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (acting)
   Mar 1612 -    Apr 1616  Thomas Dale (2nd time) (acting)    (s.a.)
   Apr 1616 -  9 Apr 1617  George Yeardley (1st time)         (b. 1587? - d. 1627)
 9 Apr 1617 -  9 Apr 1619  Samuel Argall (acting)             (b. 1572 - d. 1639)
 9 Apr 1619 - 19 Apr 1619  Nathaniel Powell (acting)          (b. 15... - d. 1622)
19 Apr 1619 - 18 Nov 1621  Sir George Yeardley (2nd time)     (s.a.)
18 Nov 1621 -        1626  Sir Francis Wyatt                  (b. 1588 - d. 1644)
       1626 - 14 Nov 1627  Sir George Yeardley (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                           (acting to 19 Apr 1626)
14 Nov 1627 -  5 Mar 1628  Francis West                       (b. 1586 - d. 1634)
 5 Mar 1628 -    Mar 1630  John Pott                          (b. ... - d. 1642?)
   Mar 1630 -        1635  Sir John Harvey (1st time)         (b. 15... - d. 1646)
28 Apr?1635 -  2 Apr 1636  John West                          (b. 1590 - d. 1659)
 2 Apr 1636 -    Nov 1639  Sir John Harvey (2nd time)         (s.a.)
   Nov 1639 -    Feb 1642  Sir Francis Wyatt (2nd time)       (s.a.)
   Feb 1642 - 30 Apr 1652  Sir William Berkeley (1st time)    (b. 1608 - d. 1677)
30 Apr 1652 -        1655  Richard Bennett                    (b. ... - d. 1675)
       1655 - 13 Mar 1658  Edward Digges                      (b. 1620 - d. 1675)
13 Mar 1658 -    Jan 1660  Samuel Mathews                     (b. 1600 - d. 1660)
23 Mar 1660 - 27 Apr 1677  Sir William Berkeley (2nd time)    (s.a.)
27 Apr 1677 - 30 Dec 1678  Herbert Jeffreys                   (b. ... - d. 1678)
30 Dec 1678 - 10 May 1680  Henry Chicheley (acting)           (b. 1615 - d. 1683)
10 May 1680 -    Sep 1683  Thomas Culpeper, Baron Culpeper    (b. 1635 - d. 1689)
   Sep 1683 - 15 Apr 1684  Nicholas Spencer (acting)          (b. ... - d. 1689)
15 Apr 1684 -    Apr 1687  Francis Howard, Baron Howard of
                           Effingham (acting)                 (b. ... - d. 1694)
   Apr 1687 - 16 Oct 1690  Nathaniel Bacon (acting)           (b. 1619 - d. 1692)
16 Oct 1690 - 15 Oct 1692  Francis Nicholson (1st time)       (b. 1660 - d. 1728)
                           (acting)
15 Oct 1692 -  9 Dec 1698  Sir Edmund Andros                  (b. 1637 - d. 1714)
 9 Dec 1698 -        1704  Francis Nicholson (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           (acting)
       1704 - 29 Jul 1737  George Hamilton Douglas, Earl
                           of Orkney (never came to Virginia) (b. 16... - d. 1737)
                             Acting for Orkney:
15 Aug 1705 - 23 Aug 1706    Edward Nott                      (b. 1634 - d. 1706)
   Aug 1706 - 23 Jun 1710    Edmund Jennings                  (b. 1659 - d. 1727)
23 Jun 1710 -  8 Sep 1722    Alexander Spotswood              (b. 1676 - d. 1740)
 8 Sep 1722 - 11 Jul 1726    Hugh Drysdale                    (b. ... - d. 1726)
11 Jul 1726 -  8 Sep 1727    Robert Carter                    (b. 1663 - d. 1732)
 8 Sep 1727 - 20 Jun 1749    (Sir) William Gooch              (b. 1681 - d. 1751)
 6 Sep 1737 - 22 Dec 1754  William Anne Keppel, Earl of
                           Albemarle (never came to Virginia) (b. 1702 - d. 1754)
                             Acting for Albemarle:
20 Jun 1749 -  5 Sep 1749    John Robinson                    (b. 1683 - d. 1749)
 5 Sep 1749 - 14 Nov 1750    Thomas Lee                       (b. 1690 - d. 1750)
14 Nov 1750 - 20 Nov 1751    Lewis Burwell                    (b. 1710 - d. 1752)
20 Nov 1751 -    Jan 1758    Robert Dinwiddie                 (b. 1673 - d. 1770)
   Jul 1756 -        1763  John Campbell, Earl of Loudoun     (b. 1705 - d. 1782)
                           (never came to Virginia)
                             Acting for Loudoun:
   Jan 1758 -  7 Jun 1758    John Blair (1st time)            (b. 1687 - d. 1771)
 7 Jun 1758 -  7 Mar 1768    Francis Fauquier                 (b. 1704? - d. 1768)
       1763 - 28 Oct 1768  Jeffrey Amherst                    (b. 1717 - d. 1797)
                           (never came to Virginia)
 7 Mar 1768 - 28 Oct 1768    John Blair (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                             (acting for Amherst)
28 Oct 1768 - 15 Oct 1770  Norborne Berkeley, Baron de
                           Botetourt                          (b. 1718 - d. 1770)
15 Oct 1770 -    Aug 1771  William Nelson (acting)            (b. 1711 - d. 1772)
   Aug 1771 -    Jun 1775  John Murray, Earl of Dunmore       (b. 1732 - d. 1809)
President of the Committee of Safety
16 Aug 1775 -  5 Jul 1776  Edmund Pendleton                   (b. 1721 - d. 1803)
Governors
 5 Jul 1776 -  1 Jun 1779  Patrick Henry (1st time)           (b. 1736 - d. 1799)
 1 Jun 1779 -  3 Jun 1781  Thomas Jefferson                   (b. 1743 - d. 1826)
 3 Jun 1781 - 12 Jun 1781  William Fleming (acting)           (b. 1736 - d. 1824)
12 Jun 1781 - 22 Nov 1781  Thomas Nelson                      (b. 1738 - d. 1789)
22 Nov 1781 - 30 Nov 1781  David Jameson (acting)
 1 Dec 1781 - 29 Nov 1784  Benjamin Harrison                  (b. 1726 - d. 1791)
30 Nov 1784 - 30 Nov 1786  Patrick Henry (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1786 - 30 Nov 1788  Edmund Randolph                    (b. 1753 - d. 1813)
 1 Dec 1788 -  1 Dec 1791  Beverley Randolph                  (b. 1754 - d. 1797)
 1 Dec 1791 -  1 Dec 1794  Henry Lee                          (b. 1756 - d. 1818)
 1 Dec 1794 -  1 Dec 1796  Robert Brooke                      (b. 1751 - d. 1799)
 1 Dec 1796 -  1 Dec 1799  James Wood                    D-R  (b. 1747 - d. 1813)
 7 Dec 1799 - 11 Dec 1799  Hardin Burnley (acting)
11 Dec 1799 - 19 Dec 1799  John Pendleton (acting)
   Dec 1799 -  1 Dec 1802  James Monroe (1st time)       D-R  (b. 1758 - d. 1831)
 1 Dec 1802 -  1 Dec 1805  John Page                     D-R  (b. 1744 - d. 1808)
 7 Dec 1805 -  1 Dec 1808  William H. Cabell             D-R  (b. 1772 - d. 1853)
 1 Dec 1808 -    Jan 1811  John Tyler                    D-R  (b. 1747 - d. 1813)
15 Jan 1811 - 19 Jan 1811  George W. Smith (1st time)    D-R  (b. 1762 - d. 1811)
19 Jan 1811 -  5 Apr 1811  James Monroe (2nd time)       D-R  (s.a.)
 6 Apr 1811 - 26 Dec 1811  George W. Smith (2nd time)    D-R  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
27 Dec 1811 -  3 Jan 1812  Peyton Randolph (acting)      D-R  (b. 1779 - d. 1828)
 3 Jan 1812 -  1 Dec 1814  James Barbour                 A-D  (b. 1775 - d. 1842)
 1 Dec 1814 -  1 Dec 1816  Wilson C. Nicholas            Rep  (b. 1761 - d. 1820)
 1 Dec 1816 -  1 Dec 1819  James P. Preston              Rep  (b. 1774 - d. 1853)
 1 Dec 1819 -  1 Dec 1822  Thomas M. Randolph            Rep  (b. 1768 - d. 1828)
 1 Dec 1822 -    Dec 1825  James Pleasants, Jr.          Rep  (b. 1769 - d. 1836)
10 Dec 1825 -  4 Mar 1827  John Tyler                    Dem  (b. 1790 - d. 1862)
 4 Mar 1827 -  4 Mar 1830  William B. Giles              Dem  (b. 1762 - d. 1830)
 4 Mar 1830 - 31 Mar 1834  John Floyd                    Dem  (b. 1783 - d. 1837)
31 Mar 1834 - 30 Apr 1836  Littleton W. Tazewell         Dem  (b. 1774 - d. 1860)
30 Apr 1836 - 31 Mar 1837  Wyndham Robertson             Whg  (b. 1803 - d. 1888)
31 Mar 1837 - 31 Mar 1840  David Campbell                Whg  (b. 1779 - d. 1859)
31 Mar 1840 - 20 Mar 1841  Thomas W. Gilmer              Whg  (b. 1802 - d. 1844)
20 Mar 1841 - 31 Mar 1841  John M. Patton (acting)       Whg  (b. 1797 - d. 1858)
31 Mar 1841 - 31 Mar 1842  John Rutherford (acting)      Whg  (b. 1792 - d. 1866)
31 Mar 1842 -  1 Jan 1843  John M. Gregory (acting)      Whg  (b. 1804 - d. 1884)
 1 Jan 1843 -  1 Jan 1846  James McDowell                Whg  (b. 1795 - d. 1851)
 1 Jan 1846 -  1 Jan 1849  William Smith (1st time)      Dem  (b. 1797 - d. 1887)
 1 Jan 1849 - 16 Jan 1852  John B. Floyd                 Dem  (b. 1806 - d. 1863)
16 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1855  Joseph Johnson                Dem  (b. 1785 - d. 1877)
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1859  Henry A. Wise                 Dem  (b. 1806 - d. 1876)
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1863  John Letcher                  Dem  (b. 1813 - d. 1884)
 1 Jan 1864 -    Apr 1865  William Smith (2nd time)      Dem  (s.a.)
   Apr 1865 -  4 Apr 1868  Francis H. Pierpont           Rep  (b. 1814 - d. 1899)
 4 Apr 1868 - 21 Sep 1869  Henry H. Wells                Rep  (b. 1823 - d. 1890)
21 Sep 1869 -  1 Jan 1874  Gilbert C. Walker             Rep  (b. 1833 - d. 1885)
 1 Jan 1874 -  1 Jan 1878  James L. Kemper               Con  (b. 1823 - d. 1895)
 1 Jan 1878 -  1 Jan 1882  Frederick W.M. Holliday       DPP  (b. 1828 - d. 1899)
 1 Jan 1882 -  1 Jan 1886  William E. Cameron            Rdj  (b. 1842 - d. 1927)
 1 Jan 1886 -  1 Jan 1890  Fitzhugh Lee                  Dem  (b. 1835 - d. 1905)
 1 Jan 1890 -  1 Jan 1894  Philip W. McKinney            Dem  (b. 1832 - d. 1899)
 1 Jan 1894 -  1 Jan 1898  Charles T. O'Ferrall          Dem  (b. 1840 - d. 1905)
 1 Jan 1898 -  1 Jan 1902  J. Hoge Tyler                 Dem  (b. 1846 - d. 1925)
 1 Jan 1902 -  1 Feb 1906  Andrew J. Montague            Dem  (b. 1862 - d. 1937)
 1 Feb 1906 - 10 Feb 1910  Claude A. Swanson             Dem  (b. 1862 - d. 1939)
10 Feb 1910 -  1 Feb 1914  William H. Mann               Dem  (b. 1843 - d. 1927)
 1 Feb 1914 -  1 Feb 1918  Henry C. Stuart               Dem  (b. 1855 - d. 1933)
 1 Feb 1918 -  1 Feb 1922  Westmoreland Davis            Dem  (b. 1859 - d. 1942)
 1 Feb 1922 -  1 Feb 1926  E. Lee Trinkle                Dem  (b. 1876 - d. 1939)
 1 Feb 1926 - 15 Jan 1930  Harry Flood Byrd, Sr.         Dem  (b. 1887 - d. 1966)
15 Jan 1930 - 17 Jan 1934  John Garland Pollard          Dem  (b. 1871 - d. 1937)
17 Jan 1934 -    Jan 1938  George C. Peery               Dem  (b. 1873 - d. 1952)
   Jan 1938 - 21 Jan 1942  James H. Price                Dem  (b. 1878 - d. 1943)
21 Jan 1942 - 16 Jan 1946  Colgate W. Darden, Jr.        Dem  (b. 1897 - d. 1981)
16 Jan 1946 - 18 Jan 1950  William M. Tuck               Dem  (b. 1896 - d. 1983)
18 Jan 1950 - 20 Jan 1954  John S. Battle                Dem  (b. 1890 - d. 1972)
20 Jan 1954 - 11 Jan 1958  Thomas B. Stanley             Dem  (b. 1890 - d. 1970)
11 Jan 1958 - 13 Jan 1962  J. Lindsay Almond, Jr.        Dem  (b. 1898 - d. 1986)
13 Jan 1962 - 15 Jan 1966  Albertis S. Harrison, Jr.     Dem  (b. 1907 - d. 1995)
15 Jan 1966 - 17 Jan 1970  Mills E. Godwin, Jr.
                           (1st time)                    Dem  (b. 1914 - d. 1999)
17 Jan 1970 - 12 Jan 1974  A. Linwood Holton, Jr.        Rep  (b. 1923)
12 Jan 1974 - 14 Jan 1978  Mills E. Godwin, Jr.
                           (2nd time)                    Rep  (s.a.)
14 Jan 1978 - 16 Jan 1982  John Dalton                   Rep  (b. 1931 - d. 1986)
16 Jan 1982 - 18 Jan 1986  Charles S. Robb               Dem  (b. 1939)
18 Jan 1986 - 14 Jan 1990  Gerald L. Baliles             Dem  (b. 1940)
14 Jan 1990 - 15 Jan 1994  L. Douglas Wilder             Dem  (b. 1931)
15 Jan 1994 - 17 Jan 1998  George F. Allen               Rep  (b. 1952)
17 Jan 1998 - 12 Jan 2002  Jim Gilmore                   Rep  (b. 1949)
12 Jan 2002 - 14 Jan 2006  Mark Warner                   Dem  (b. 1954)
14 Jan 2006 - 16 Jan 2010  Tim Kaine                     Dem  (b. 1958)
16 Jan 2010 - 11 Jan 2014  Bob McDonnell                 Rep  (b. 1954)
11 Jan 2014 -              Terry McAuliffe               Dem  (b. 1957)

Washington

       1853                territory (previously part of Oregon)
11 Nov 1889                state

Governors
17 Mar 1853 -    Aug 1857  Isaac I. Stevens                   (b. 1818 - d. 1862)
   Aug 1857 -    Sep 1857  C.H. Mason (1st time) (acting)     (b. 1830 - d. 1859)
   Sep 1857 -    Aug 1858  Fayette McMullen                   (b. 1805 - d. 1880)
   Aug 1858 - 29 Jul 1859  C.H. Mason (2nd time) (acting)     (s.a.)
   Jul 1859 -    May 1860  Richard D. Gholson                 (b. 1802 - d. 1861)
   May 1860 -    Apr 1861  Henry M. McGill (acting)           (b. 1831 - d. 1915)
   Apr 1861 -        1861  William H. Wallace                 (b. 1811 - d. 1879)
       1861 -    Jun 1862  L.J.S. Turner (acting)             (b. ... - d. 1881)
   Jun 1862 -    Nov 1866  William Pickering                  (b. 1798 - d. 1873)
21 Nov 1866 -  4 Mar 1867  George E. Cole                     (b. 1826 - d. 1906)
 4 Mar 1867 -        1869  Marshall F. Moore                  (b. 1829 - d. 1870)
 5 Apr 1869 -    Apr 1870  Alvan Flanders                     (b. 1825 - d. 1884)
   Apr 1870 -    Apr 1872  Edward S. Salomon                  (b. 1836 - d. 1913)
   Apr 1872 -    Apr 1880  Elisha P. Ferry (1st time)         (b. 1825 - d. 1895)
   Apr 1880 -    Apr 1884  William A. Newell                  (b. 1817 - d. 1901)
   Apr 1884 -    Apr 1887  Watson C. Squire                   (b. 1838 - d. 1926)
   Apr 1887 -    Mar 1889  Eugene Semple                      (b. 1840 - d. 1908)
   Mar 1889 - 11 Nov 1889  Miles C. Moore                     (b. 1845 - d. 1920)
11 Nov 1889 -  9 Jan 1893  Elisha P. Ferry (2nd time)    Rep  (s.a.)
 9 Jan 1893 - 11 Jan 1897  John H. McGraw                Rep  (b. 1850 - d. 1910)
11 Jan 1897 - 26 Dec 1901  John R. Rogers                Dem  (b. 1838 - d. 1901)
26 Dec 1901 -  9 Jan 1905  Henry McBride (acting)        Rep  (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
 9 Jan 1905 - 27 Jan 1909  Albert Edward Mead            Rep  (b. 1861 - d. 1913)
27 Jan 1909 - 28 Mar 1909  Samuel G. Cosgrove            Rep  (b. 1847 - d. 1909)
28 Mar 1909 - 11 Jan 1913  Marion E. Hay (acting)        Rep  (b. 1865 - d. 1933)
11 Jan 1913 - 14 Jun 1919  Ernest Lister                 Dem  (b. 1870 - d. 1919)
14 Jun 1919 - 12 Jan 1925  Louis Folwell Hart            Rep  (b. 1862 - d. 1929)
12 Jan 1925 -  9 Jan 1933  Roland H. Hartley             Rep  (b. 1864 - d. 1952)
 9 Jan 1933 - 13 Jan 1941  Clarence D. Martin            Dem  (b. 1887 - d. 1955)
13 Jan 1941 -  8 Jan 1945  Arthur B. Langlie (1st time)  Rep  (b. 1900 - d. 1966)
 8 Jan 1945 - 10 Jan 1949  Monrad C. Wallgren            Dem  (b. 1891 - d. 1961)
10 Jan 1949 - 14 Jan 1957  Arthur B. Langlie (2nd time)  Rep  (s.a.)
14 Jan 1957 - 11 Jan 1965  Albert D. Rosellini           Dem  (b. 1910 - d. 2011)
11 Jan 1965 - 12 Jan 1977  Daniel J. Evans               Rep  (b. 1925)
12 Jan 1977 - 14 Jan 1981  Dixy Lee Ray (f)              Dem  (b. 1914 - d. 1994)
14 Jan 1981 - 16 Jan 1985  John Spellman                 Rep  (b. 1926)
16 Jan 1985 - 13 Jan 1993  Booth Gardner                 Dem  (b. 1936 - d. 2013)
13 Jan 1993 - 15 Jan 1997  Mike Lowry                    Dem  (b. 1939 - d. 2017)
15 Jan 1997 - 12 Jan 2005  Gary Locke                    Dem  (b. 1950)
12 Jan 2005 - 16 Jan 2013  Christine Gregoire (f)        Dem  (b. 1947)
16 Jan 2013 -              Jay Inslee                    Dem  (b. 1951)

West Virginia

       1763                part of Virginia
20 Jun 1863                state

Governors
20 Jun 1863 - 26 Feb 1869  Arthur I. Boreman             Rep  (b. 1823 - d. 1896)
26 Feb 1869 -  4 Mar 1869  Daniel D.T. Farnsworth        Rep  (b. 1819 - d. 1892)
 4 Mar 1869 -  4 Mar 1871  William E. Stevenson          Rep  (b. 1820 - d. 1883)
 4 Mar 1871 -  4 Mar 1877  John J. Jacob                 Dem  (b. 1829 - d. 1893)
 4 Mar 1877 -  4 Mar 1881  Henry M. Mathews              Dem  (b. 1834 - d. 1884)
 4 Mar 1881 -  4 Mar 1885  Jacob B. Jackson              Dem  (b. 1829 - d. 1893)
 4 Mar 1885 -  6 Feb 1890  E. Willis Wilson              Dem  (b. 1844 - d. 1909)
 6 Feb 1890 -  4 Mar 1893  A. Brooks Fleming             Dem  (b. 1839 - d. 1923)
 4 Mar 1893 -  4 Mar 1897  William A. MacCorkle          Dem  (b. 1857 - d. 1930)
 4 Mar 1897 -  4 Mar 1901  George W. Atkinson            Rep  (b. 1845 - d. 1925)
 4 Mar 1901 -  4 Mar 1905  Albert B. White               Rep  (b. 1856 - d. 1941)
 4 Mar 1905 -  4 Mar 1909  William M.O. Dawson           Rep  (b. 1853 - d. 1916)
 4 Mar 1909 - 14 Mar 1913  William E. Glasscock          Rep  (b. 1862 - d. 1925)
14 Mar 1913 -  5 Mar 1917  Henry D. Hatfield             Rep  (b. 1875 - d. 1962)
 5 Mar 1917 -  4 Mar 1921  John J. Cornwell              Dem  (b. 1867 - d. 1953)
 4 Mar 1921 -  4 Mar 1925  Ephraim F. Morgan             Rep  (b. 1869 - d. 1950)
 4 Mar 1925 -  4 Mar 1929  Howard M. Gore                Rep  (b. 1887 - d. 1947)
 4 Mar 1929 -  4 Mar 1933  William G. Conley             Rep  (b. 1866 - d. 1940)
 4 Mar 1933 - 18 Jan 1937  H. Guy Kump                   Dem  (b. 1877 - d. 1962)
18 Jan 1937 - 13 Jan 1941  Homer A. Holt                 Dem  (b. 1898 - d. 1975)
13 Jan 1941 - 15 Jan 1945  M. Mansfield Neely            Dem  (b. 1874 - d. 1958)
15 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1949  Clarence W. Meadows           Dem  (b. 1904 - d. 1961)
17 Jan 1949 - 19 Jan 1953  Okey L. Patteson              Dem  (b. 1898 - d. 1989)
19 Jan 1953 - 14 Jan 1957  William C. Marland            Dem  (b. 1918 - d. 1965)
14 Jan 1957 - 16 Jan 1961  Cecil H. Underwood (1st time) Rep  (b. 1922 - d. 2008)
16 Jan 1961 - 18 Jan 1965  William W. Barron             Dem  (b. 1911 - d. 2002)
18 Jan 1965 - 13 Jan 1969  Hulett C. Smith               Dem  (b. 1918 - d. 2012)
13 Jan 1969 - 17 Jan 1977  Arch A. Moore, Jr. (1st time) Rep  (b. 1923 - d. 2015)
17 Jan 1977 - 14 Jan 1985  John D. Rockefeller IV        Dem  (b. 1937)
14 Jan 1985 - 16 Jan 1989  Arch A. Moore, Jr. (2nd time) Rep  (s.a.)
16 Jan 1989 - 13 Jan 1997  W. Gaston Caperton            Dem  (b. 1940)
13 Jan 1997 - 15 Jan 2001  Cecil H. Underwood (2nd time) Rep  (s.a.)
15 Jan 2001 - 17 Jan 2005  Bob Wise                      Dem  (b. 1948)
17 Jan 2005 - 15 Nov 2010  Joe Manchin                   Dem  (b. 1947)
15 Nov 2010 - 16 Jan 2017  Earl Ray Tomblin              Dem  (b. 1952)
                           (acting to 13 Nov 2011)
16 Jan 2017 -              Jim Justice                   Dem;
                                             4 Aug 2017: Rep  (b. 1951)

Wisconsin

       1788                part of Northwest Territory (see Ohio)
       1800                part of Indiana
       1809                part of Illinois
       1818                part of Michigan
 4 Jul 1836                territory
29 May 1848                state

Governors
 4 Jul 1836 -        1841  Henry Dodge (1st time)             (b. 1782 - d. 1867)
       1841 -        1844  James D. Doty                      (b. 1799 - d. 1865)
       1844 -        1845  Nathaniel P. Tallmadge             (b. 1795 - d. 1864)
       1845 -        1848  Henry Dodge (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 7 Jun 1848 -  5 Jan 1852  Nelson Dewey                  Dem  (b. 1813 - d. 1889)
 5 Jan 1852 -  2 Jan 1854  Leonard J. Farwell            Whg  (b. 1819 - d. 1889)
 2 Jan 1854 - 21 Mar 1856  William A. Barstow            Dem  (b. 1813 - d. 1865)
21 Mar 1856 - 25 Mar 1856  Arthur MacArthur              Dem  (b. 1815 - d. 1896)
25 Mar 1856 -  4 Jan 1858  Coles Bashford                Rep  (b. 1816 - d. 1878)
 4 Jan 1858 -  6 Jan 1862  Alexander W. Randall          Rep  (b. 1819 - d. 1872)
 6 Jan 1862 - 19 Apr 1862  Louis P. Harvey               Rep  (b. 1820 - d. 1862)
19 Apr 1862 -  4 Jan 1864  Edward P. Salomon             Rep  (b. 1828 - d. 1909)
 4 Jan 1864 -  1 Jan 1866  James T. Lewis                Rep  (b. 1819 - d. 1904)
 1 Jan 1866 -  1 Jan 1872  Lucius Fairchild              Rep  (b. 1831 - d. 1896)
 1 Jan 1872 -  5 Jan 1874  Cadwallader C. Washburn       Rep  (b. 1818 - d. 1882)
 5 Jan 1874 -  3 Jan 1876  William R. Taylor             Dem  (b. 1820 - d. 1909)
 3 Jan 1876 -  7 Jan 1878  Harrison Ludington            Rep  (b. 1812 - d. 1891)
 7 Jan 1878 -  2 Jan 1882  William E. Smith              Rep  (b. 1824 - d. 1883)
 2 Jan 1882 -  7 Jan 1889  Jeremiah M. Rusk              Rep  (b. 1830 - d. 1893)
 7 Jan 1889 -  5 Jan 1891  William D. Hoard              Rep  (b. 1836 - d. 1918)
 5 Jan 1891 -  7 Jan 1895  George W. Peck                Dem  (b. 1840 - d. 1916)
 7 Jan 1895 -  4 Jan 1897  William H. Upham              Rep  (b. 1841 - d. 1924)
 4 Jan 1897 -  7 Jan 1901  Edward Scofield               Rep  (b. 1842 - d. 1925)
 7 Jan 1901 -  1 Jan 1906  Robert M. La Follette         Rep  (b. 1855 - d. 1925)
 1 Jan 1906 -  2 Jan 1911  James O. Davidson             Rep  (b. 1854 - d. 1922)
 2 Jan 1911 -  4 Jan 1915  Francis E. McGovern           Rep  (b. 1866 - d. 1946)
 4 Jan 1915 -  3 Jan 1921  Emanuel L. Philipp            Rep  (b. 1861 - d. 1925)
 3 Jan 1921 -  3 Jan 1927  John J. Blaine                Rep  (b. 1875 - d. 1934)
 3 Jan 1927 -  7 Jan 1929  Fred R. Zimmerman             Rep  (b. 1880 - d. 1954)
 7 Jan 1929 -  5 Jan 1931  Walter J. Kohler              Rep  (b. 1875 - d. 1940)
 5 Jan 1931 -  2 Jan 1933  Philip F. La Follette
                           (1st time)                    Rep  (b. 1897 - d. 1965)
 2 Jan 1933 -  7 Jan 1935  Albert G. Schmedeman          Dem  (b. 1864 - d. 1946)
 7 Jan 1935 -  2 Jan 1939  Philip F. La Follette
                           (2nd time)                    Pro  (s.a.)
 2 Jan 1939 -  4 Jan 1943  Julius P. Heil                Rep  (b. 1876 - d. 1949)
 4 Jan 1943 - 12 Mar 1947  Walter S. Goodland            Rep  (b. 1862 - d. 1947)
12 Mar 1947 -  1 Jan 1951  Oscar Rennebohm               Rep  (b. 1889 - d. 1968)
 1 Jan 1951 -  7 Jan 1957  Walter J. Kohler, Jr.         Rep  (b. 1904 - d. 1976)
 7 Jan 1957 -  5 Jan 1959  Vernon Thomson                Rep  (b. 1905 - d. 1988)
 5 Jan 1959 -  7 Jan 1963  Gaylord A. Nelson             Dem  (b. 1916 - d. 2005)
 7 Jan 1963 -  4 Jan 1965  John W. Reynolds              Dem  (b. 1921 - d. 2002)
 4 Jan 1965 -  4 Jan 1971  Warren P. Knowles             Rep  (b. 1908 - d. 1993)
 4 Jan 1971 -  6 Jul 1977  Patrick J. Lucey              Dem  (b. 1918 - d. 2014)
 6 Jul 1977 -  1 Jan 1979  Martin J. Schreiber           Dem  (b. 1939)
 1 Jan 1979 -  3 Jan 1983  Lee Sherman Dreyfus           Rep  (b. 1926 - d. 2008)
 3 Jan 1983 -  5 Jan 1987  Anthony S. Earl               Dem  (b. 1936)
 5 Jan 1987 -  1 Feb 2001  Tommy G. Thompson             Rep  (b. 1941)
 1 Feb 2001 -  6 Jan 2003  Scott McCallum                Rep  (b. 1950)
 6 Jan 2003 -  3 Jan 2011  Jim Doyle                     Dem  (b. 1945)
 3 Jan 2011 -              Scott Walker                  Rep  (b. 1967)

Wyoming

       1805                part of Louisiana Territory (which on 7 Dec 1812 becomes
                           Missouri Territory)
10 Aug 1821                unorganized territory
       1854                part of Nebraska
       1861                part of Dakota (see under South Dakota)
       1864                part of Montana
25 Jul 1868                territory
10 Jul 1890                state

Governors
15 Apr 1869 -  1 Mar 1875  John A. Campbell              Rep  (b. 1835 - d. 1880)
 1 Mar 1875 - 29 May 1878  John M. Thayer                Rep  (b. 1820 - d. 1906)
29 May 1878 - 22 Aug 1882  John W. Hoyt                  Rep  (b. 1831 - d. 1912)
22 Aug 1882 - 13 Jan 1885  William Hale                  Rep  (b. 1837 - d. 1885)
13 Jan 1885 - 28 Feb 1885  E.S.N. Morgan (1st time)      Rep
                           (acting)
28 Feb 1885 - 11 Nov 1886  Francis E. Warren (1st time)  Rep  (b. 1844 - d. 1929)
11 Nov 1886 - 20 Dec 1886  George W. Baxter              Dem  (b. 1855 - d. 1929)
20 Dec 1886 - 24 Jan 1887  E.S.N. Morgan (2nd time)      Rep
                           (acting)
24 Jan 1887 -  9 Apr 1889  Thomas Moonlight              Dem  (b. 1833 - d. 1899)
 9 Apr 1889 - 11 Oct 1890  Francis E. Warren (2nd time)  Rep  (s.a.)
24 Nov 1890 -  2 Jan 1893  Amos W. Barber (acting)       Rep  (b. 1861 - d. 1915)
 2 Jan 1893 -  7 Jan 1895  John E. Osborne               Dem  (b. 1858 - d. 1943)
 7 Jan 1895 -  2 Jan 1899  William A. Richards           Rep  (b. 1849 - d. 1912)
 2 Jan 1899 - 28 Apr 1903  DeForest Richards             Rep  (b. 1846 - d. 1903)
28 Apr 1903 -  2 Jan 1905  Fenimore Chatterton (acting)  Rep  (b. 1860 - d. 1958)
 2 Jan 1905 -  2 Jan 1911  Bryant B. Brooks              Rep  (b. 1861 - d. 1944)
 2 Jan 1911 -  4 Jan 1915  Joseph M. Carey               Dem  (b. 1845 - d. 1924)
 4 Jan 1915 - 26 Feb 1917  John B. Kendrick              Dem  (b. 1857 - d. 1933)
26 Feb 1917 -  6 Jan 1919  Frank L. Houx (acting)        Dem  (b. 1860 - d. 1941)
 6 Jan 1919 -  1 Jan 1923  Robert D. Carey               Rep  (b. 1878 - d. 1937)
 1 Jan 1923 -  2 Oct 1924  William B. Ross               Dem  (b. 1873 - d. 1924)
 2 Oct 1924 -  5 Jan 1925  Frank E. Lucas (acting)       Rep  (b. 1876 - d. 1948)
 5 Jan 1925 -  3 Jan 1927  Nellie Tayloe Ross (f)        Dem  (b. 1876 - d. 1977)
 3 Jan 1927 - 18 Feb 1931  Frank C. Emerson              Rep  (b. 1882 - d. 1931)
18 Feb 1931 -  2 Jan 1933  Alonzo M. Clark (acting)      Rep  (b. 1868 - d. 1952)
 2 Jan 1933 -  2 Jan 1939  Leslie A. Miller              Dem  (b. 1886 - d. 1970)
 2 Jan 1939 -  4 Jan 1943  Nels H. Smith                 Rep  (b. 1884 - d. 1976)
 4 Jan 1943 -  3 Jan 1949  Lester C. Hunt                Dem  (b. 1892 - d. 1954)
 3 Jan 1949 -  1 Jan 1951  Arthur Griswold Crane         Rep  (b. 1877 - d. 1955)
                           (acting)
 1 Jan 1951 -  3 Jan 1953  Frank A. Barrett              Rep  (b. 1892 - d. 1962)
 3 Jan 1953 -  3 Jan 1955  C.J. Rogers (acting)          Rep  (b. 1897 - d. 1962)
 3 Jan 1955 -  5 Jan 1959  Milward L. Simpson            Rep  (b. 1897 - d. 1993)
 5 Jan 1959 -  2 Jan 1961  J.J. Hickey                   Dem  (b. 1911 - d. 1970)
 2 Jan 1961 -  7 Jan 1963  Jack R. Gage (acting)         Dem  (b. 1899 - d. 1970)
 7 Jan 1963 -  2 Jan 1967  Clifford P. Hansen            Rep  (b. 1912 - d. 2009)
 2 Jan 1967 -  6 Jan 1975  Stanley K. Hathaway           Rep  (b. 1924 - d. 2005)
 6 Jan 1975 -  5 Jan 1987  Ed Herschler                  Dem  (b. 1918 - d. 1990)
 5 Jan 1987 -  2 Jan 1995  Mike Sullivan                 Dem  (b. 1939)
 2 Jan 1995 -  6 Jan 2003  Jim Geringer                  Rep  (b. 1944)
 6 Jan 2003 -  3 Jan 2011  Dave Freudenthal              Dem  (b. 1950)
 3 Jan 2011 -              Matt Mead                     Rep  (b. 1962)