Rulers: United States

States F-K


Party abbreviations: Dem=Democratic, D-R=Democratic-Republican, D-W=Democrat-Whig, Ind=Independent, J-R=Jeffersonian Republican, K-N=Know-Nothing, N-R=National Republican, Rep=Republican, Uni=Union, U-D=Union Democrat, Whg=Whig

Florida

       1565                Spanish colony
       1763                traded to Britain (exchanged for Cuba);
                           division into two colonies, East and West Florida
       1783                returned to Spain
22 Feb 1821                U.S. territory
 3 Mar 1845                state
10 Jan 1861                secession
 8 Feb 1861                founding state of Confederate States of America
       1868                readmitted to United States

Florida 1565-1763

Governors
       1565 - 17 Sep 1574  Pedro Menéndez de Avilés           (b. 1519 - d. 1574)
       1575 -        1577  Hernando de Miranda
       1577 -        1589  Pedro Menéndez de Márquez
                           (acting to 1578)
       1589 -        1592  Gutierre de Miranda
       1592                Rodrigo de Junco                   (b. 15... - d. 1592)
       1594 -        1596  Domingo Martínez de Avendaño
       1596 -        1603  Gonzalo Méndez de Canço
       1603 -        1609  Pedro de Ibarra
       1609 -        1613  Juan Fernández de Olivera
       1613 -        1618  Juan Treviño de Guillamas
       1618 -        1624  Juan de Salinas
       1624 -        1630  Luis de Rojas y Borja
       1630 -        1633  Andrés Rodríguez de Villegas
       1633 -        1639  Luis Horruytiner
       1639 -        1645  Damián de Vega Castro y Pardo
       1645 -        1646  Benito Ruíz de Salazar Ballecilla
                           (1st time)
       1646 -        1647  Pedro Horruytiner Benedit
                           (1st time) (acting)
       1647 -        1650  Benito Ruíz de Salazar Ballecilla
                           (2nd time)
       1650 -        1654  Nicolás Ponce de León
       1654 -        1655  Pedro Horruytiner Benedit
                           (2nd time)
       1655 -        1659  Diego de Rebolledo
       1659 -        1664  Alonso de Aranguiz y Cortés
       1664 -        1670  Francisco de la Guerra y de la Vega
       1670 -        1675  Manuel de Çendoya
       1675 -        1680  Pablo de Hita y Salazar
       1680 -        1687  Juan Márquez Cabrera
       1687 -        1693  Diego de Quiroga y Lozada
       1693 -        1699  Laureano José de Torres Ayala a
                           Duadros Castellanos
       1699 -        1706  José de Zúñiga y la Cerda
       1706 -        1717  Francisco de Córcoles y Martínez
       1717 -        1718  Juan de Ayala Escobar (acting)
       1718 -        1734  Antonio de Benavides
       1734 -        1737  Francisco del Moral y Sánchez
       1737 -        1749  Manuel de Montiano
       1749 -        1752  Melchor de Navarrete
       1752 -        1755  Fulgencio García de Solís (acting)
       1755 -        1758  Alonso Fernández de Heredia
       1758 -        1762  Lucas Fernando de Palacio
                           y Valenzuela
       1762 -        1763  Melchor Feliú

West Florida

Governors
       1763 -        1767  George Johnstone                   (b. 1730 - d. 1787)
       1767 -        1769  Montfort Brown
       1769                John Eliot
       1769 -        1770  Elias Durnford
       1770 -        1781  Peter Chester
       1781 -        1783  Arturo O'Neill y O'Kelly
       1783 -        1796  Enrique White
       1796                Francisco de Paula Celabert
       1796 -        1811  Vicente Folch y Juan
       1811 -        1812  Francisco San Maxent
       1812 -        1813  Mauricio de Zúñiga (1st time)
       1813 -        1815  Mateo González Manrique
       1815 -        1816  José de Soto
       1816                Mauricio de Zúñiga (2nd time)
       1816                Francisco Maximiliano de San Maxent
       1816 -        1819  José Fascot
       1819 -        1821  José María Callava

Republic of West Florida

26 Sep 1810                Republic of West Florida proclaimed (officially State of Florida)
10 Dec 1810                incorporated into Orleans Territory (see Louisiana)

President of the Convention
26 Sep 1810 - 10 Oct 1810  John Rhea
10 Oct 1810 - 24 Oct 1810  Committee of Public Safety
                           - John W. Leonard
                           - Edmund Hawes
                           - John H. Johnson
24 Oct 1810 - 26 Nov 1810  Executive Committee
                           - John H. Johnson
                           - John Mills
                           - Philip Hickey
                           - John Morgan
                           - William Barrow
Governor
26 Nov 1810 - 10 Dec 1810  Fulwar Skipwith                    (b. 1765 - d. 1839)

East Florida

Governors
       1763 -        1770  James Grant                        (b. 1720 - d. 1806)
       1771 -        1774  John Moultrie                      (b. 1729 - d. 1798)
       1774 -        1783  Patrick Tonyn                      (b. 1725 - d. 1804)
       1783 -        1790  Vicente Manuel de Céspedes
                           y Velasco                          (b. ... - d. 1794)
       1790 -        1795  Juan Nepomuceno de Quesada
                           y Barnuevo                         (b. 1738 - d. ...)
       1795                Bartolomé Morales
       1796 -        1811  Enrique White
       1811 -        1812  Juan José de Estrada (1st time)
       1812 -        1815  Sebastián Kindelán y Oregón        (b. 1763 - d. 1826)
       1815 -        1816  Juan José de Estrada (2nd time)
       1816 -        1821  José Coppinger                     (b. 1773 - d. 1844)

Florida from 1821

Commissioner
10 Mar 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Andrew Jackson                     (b. 1767 - d. 1845)
Governors
20 Jun 1822 - 17 Apr 1834  William P. Duval                   (b. 1784 - d. 1854)
17 Apr 1834 - 11 Dec 1834  George K. Walker (acting)
11 Dec 1834 -  4 Apr 1836  John H. Eaton                      (b. 1790 - d. 1856)
 4 Apr 1836 - 28 Dec 1839  Richard K. Call (1st time)         (b. 1792 - d. 1862)
28 Dec 1839 -  5 Apr 1841  Robert R. Reid                     (b. 1789 - d. 1841)
 5 Apr 1841 - 11 Aug 1844  Richard K. Call (2nd time)         (s.a.)
12 Aug 1844 - 25 Jun 1845  John Branch                        (b. 1782 - d. 1863)
25 Jun 1845 -  1 Oct 1849  William D. Moseley            Dem  (b. 1795 - d. 1863)
 1 Oct 1849 -  3 Oct 1853  Thomas Brown                  Whg  (b. 1785 - d. 1867)
 3 Oct 1853 -  5 Oct 1857  James E. Broome               Dem  (b. 1808 - d. 1883)
 5 Oct 1857 -  7 Oct 1861  Madison S. Perry              Dem  (b. 1814 - d. 1865)
 7 Oct 1861 -  1 Apr 1865  John Milton                   Dem  (b. 1807 - d. 1865)
 1 Apr 1865 - 19 May 1865  Abraham K. Allison (acting)   Dem  (b. 1810 - d. 1893)
   May 1865 -    Jun 1865  Edward Moody McCook                (b. 1833 - d. 1909)
                           (military governor)
13 Jul 1865 - 20 Dec 1865  William Marvin (provisional)       (b. 1808 - d. 1902)
20 Dec 1865 -  4 Jul 1868  David Shelby Walker           Dem  (b. 1806 - d. 1891)
 4 Jul 1868 -  7 Jan 1873  Harrison Reed                 Rep  (b. 1813 - d. 1899)
 7 Jan 1873 - 18 Mar 1874  Ossian B. Hart                Rep  (b. 1821 - d. 1874)
18 Mar 1874 -  2 Jan 1877  Marcellus L. Stearns (acting) Rep  (b. 1839 - d. 1891)
 2 Jan 1877 -  4 Jan 1881  George F. Drew                Dem  (b. 1827 - d. 1900)
 4 Jan 1881 -  7 Jan 1885  William D. Bloxham (1st time) Dem  (b. 1835 - d. 1911)
 7 Jan 1885 -  8 Jan 1889  Edward A. Perry               Dem  (b. 1831 - d. 1889)
 8 Jan 1889 -  3 Jan 1893  Francis P. Fleming            Dem  (b. 1841 - d. 1908)
 3 Jan 1893 -  5 Jan 1897  Henry L. Mitchell             Dem  (b. 1831 - d. 1903)
 5 Jan 1897 -  8 Jan 1901  William D. Bloxham (2nd time) Dem  (s.a.)
 8 Jan 1901 -  3 Jan 1905  William S. Jennings           Dem  (b. 1863 - d. 1920)
 3 Jan 1905 -  5 Jan 1909  Napoleon B. Broward           Dem  (b. 1857 - d. 1910)
 5 Jan 1909 -  7 Jan 1913  Albert W. Gilchrist           Dem  (b. 1858 - d. 1926)
 7 Jan 1913 -  2 Jan 1917  Park Trammell                 Dem  (b. 1876 - d. 1936)
 2 Jan 1917 -  4 Jan 1921  Sidney J. Catts               Dem  (b. 1863 - d. 1936)
 4 Jan 1921 -  6 Jan 1925  Cary A. Hardee                Dem  (b. 1876 - d. 1957)
 6 Jan 1925 -  8 Jan 1929  John W. Martin                Dem  (b. 1884 - d. 1958)
 8 Jan 1929 -  3 Jan 1933  Doyle E. Carlton              Dem  (b. 1887 - d. 1972)
 3 Jan 1933 -  5 Jan 1937  David Sholtz                  Dem  (b. 1891 - d. 1953)
 5 Jan 1937 -  7 Jan 1941  Frederick P. Cone             Dem  (b. 1871 - d. 1948)
 7 Jan 1941 -  2 Jan 1945  Spessard L. Holland           Dem  (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
 2 Jan 1945 -  4 Jan 1949  Millard F. Caldwell, Jr.      Dem  (b. 1897 - d. 1984)
 4 Jan 1949 -  6 Jan 1953  Fuller Warren                 Dem  (b. 1905 - d. 1973)
 6 Jan 1953 - 28 Sep 1953  Daniel T. McCarthy            Dem  (b. 1912 - d. 1953)
28 Sep 1953 -  4 Jan 1955  Charley E. Johns (acting)     Dem  (b. 1905 - d. 1990)
 4 Jan 1955 -  3 Jan 1961  LeRoy Collins                 Dem  (b. 1909 - d. 1991)
 3 Jan 1961 -  5 Jan 1965  Farris Bryant                 Dem  (b. 1914 - d. 2002)
 5 Jan 1965 -  3 Jan 1967  Haydon Burns                  Dem  (b. 1912 - d. 1987)
 3 Jan 1967 -  5 Jan 1971  Claude R. Kirk, Jr.           Rep  (b. 1926 - d. 2011)
 5 Jan 1971 -  2 Jan 1979  Reubin Askew                  Dem  (b. 1928 - d. 2014)
 2 Jan 1979 -  3 Jan 1987  Robert Graham                 Dem  (b. 1936)
 3 Jan 1987 -  6 Jan 1987  Wayne Mixson                  Dem  (b. 1922)
 6 Jan 1987 -  8 Jan 1991  Bob Martinez                  Rep  (b. 1934)
 8 Jan 1991 - 12 Dec 1998  Lawton Chiles                 Dem  (b. 1930 - d. 1998)
13 Dec 1998 -  5 Jan 1999  Buddy MacKay                  Dem  (b. 1933)
 5 Jan 1999 -  2 Jan 2007  Jeb Bush                      Rep  (b. 1953)
 2 Jan 2007 -  4 Jan 2011  Charlie Crist                 Rep;
                                            12 May 2010: -    (b. 1956)
 4 Jan 2011 -              Rick Scott                    Rep  (b. 1952)

Georgia

       1733                British colony
 8 May 1777                State of Georgia
19 Jan 1861                secession
 8 Feb 1861                founding state of Confederate States of America
       1870                readmitted to United States

Resident Trustee
12 Feb 1733 - 11 Jul 1743  James Oglethorpe                   (b. 1696 - d. 1785)
Presidents
11 Jul 1743 -  8 Apr 1751  William Stephens                   (b. 1671 - d. 1753)
 8 Apr 1751 -        1752  Henry Parker                       (b. ... - d. 1752)
 6 Dec 1752 - 30 Oct 1754  Patrick Graham                     (b. ... - d. 1755)
Governors
30 Oct 1754 - 16 Feb 1757  John Reynolds                      (b. 1713 - d. 1788)
16 Feb 1757 - 31 Oct 1760  Henry Ellis                        (b. 1721 - d. 1806)
31 Oct 1760 - 10 Jul 1782  James Wright                       (b. 1716 - d. 1785)
                           (absent Mar 1776 - Jul 1779)
Presidents
22 Jan 1776 - 22 Feb 1777  Archibald Bulloch             Whg  (b. 1730 - d. 1777)
 4 Mar 1777 -  8 May 1777  Button Gwinnett               Whg  (b. 1735 - d. 1777)
Governors
 8 May 1777 - 10 Jan 1778  John Adam Treutlen            Whg  (b. 1726 - d. 1782)
10 Jan 1778 -    Jan 1779  John Houstoun (1st time)      Whg  (b. 1744 - d. 1796)
21 Jan 1779 -    Jul 1779  William Glascock (acting)
27 Jul 1779 -  6 Aug 1779  Seth John Cuthbert (acting)        (b. ... - d. 1788)
 6 Aug 1779 -    Nov 1779  John Wereat (acting)          Whg  (b. 1730 - d. 1799)
 4 Nov 1779 -    Dec 1779  George Walton (1st time)      Whg  (b. 1750 - d. 1804)
 3 Dec 1779 - 18 Feb 1780  Richard Howley                Whg  (b. 1740 - d. 1784)
                           (acting to 4 Jan 1780)
18 Feb 1780 - 18 Aug 1781  Stephen Heard                 Whg  (b. 1740 - d. 1815)
18 Aug 1781 -  3 Jan 1782  Nathan Brownson               Whg  (b. 1741 - d. 1796)
 3 Jan 1782 -  8 Jan 1783  John Martin                        (b. 1730 - d. 1786)
 8 Jan 1783 -  9 Jan 1784  Lyman Hall                         (b. 1724 - d. 1790)
 9 Jan 1784 -  6 Jan 1785  John Houstoun (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1785 -  9 Jan 1786  Samuel Elbert                      (b. 1740 - d. 1788)
 9 Jan 1786 -  9 Jan 1787  Edward Telfair (1st time)          (b. 1735 - d. 1807)
 9 Jan 1787 -  9 Jan 1788  George Mathews (1st time)          (b. 1739 - d. 1812)
15 Jan 1788 -  7 Jan 1789  George Handley                     (b. 1752 - d. 1793)
                           (acting to 26 Jan 1788)
 7 Jan 1789 -  9 Nov 1789  George Walton (2nd time)      J-R  (s.a.)
 9 Nov 1789 -  7 Nov 1793  Edward Telfair (2nd time)     J-R  (s.a.)
 7 Nov 1793 - 15 Jan 1796  George Mathews (2nd time)     J-R  (s.a.)
15 Jan 1796 - 12 Jan 1798  Jared Irwin (1st time)        D-R  (b. 1751 - d. 1818)
12 Jan 1798 -  3 Mar 1801  James Jackson                 D-R  (b. 1757 - d. 1806)
 3 Mar 1801 -  7 Nov 1801  David Emanuel (acting)        D-R  (b. 1744 - d. 1810)
 7 Nov 1801 -  4 Nov 1802  Josiah Tattnall, Jr.          D-R  (b. 1765 - d. 1803)
 4 Nov 1802 - 23 Sep 1806  John Milledge                 D-R  (b. 1757 - d. 1818)
23 Sep 1806 - 10 Nov 1809  Jared Irwin (2nd time)        D-R  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
10 Nov 1809 -  5 Nov 1813  David B. Mitchell (1st time)  D-R  (b. 1766 - d. 1837)
 5 Nov 1813 - 20 Nov 1815  Peter Early                   D-R  (b. 1773 - d. 1817)
20 Nov 1815 -  4 Mar 1817  David B. Mitchell (2nd time)  D-R  (s.a.)
 4 Mar 1817 - 24 Oct 1819  William Rabun                 D-R  (b. 1771 - d. 1819)
24 Oct 1819 -  5 Nov 1819  Matthew Talbot (acting)       D-R  (b. 1767 - d. 1827)
 5 Nov 1819 -  7 Nov 1823  John Clark                    D-R  (b. 1766 - d. 1832)
 7 Nov 1823 -  7 Nov 1827  George M. Troup               D-R  (b. 1780 - d. 1856)
 7 Nov 1827 -  4 Nov 1829  John Forsyth                  D-R  (b. 1780 - d. 1841)
 4 Nov 1829 -  9 Nov 1831  George R. Gilmer (1st time)   D-W  (b. 1790 - d. 1859)
 9 Nov 1831 -  4 Nov 1835  Wilson Lumpkin                U-D  (b. 1783 - d. 1870)
 4 Nov 1835 -  8 Nov 1837  William Schley                U-D  (b. 1786 - d. 1858)
 8 Nov 1837 -  6 Nov 1839  George R. Gilmer (2nd time)   D-W  (b. 1790 - d. 1859)
 6 Nov 1839 -  8 Nov 1843  Charles J. McDonald           Dem  (b. 1793 - d. 1860)
 8 Nov 1843 -  3 Nov 1847  George W. Crawford            Whg  (b. 1798 - d. 1872)
 3 Nov 1847 -  5 Nov 1851  George W. Towns               Dem  (b. 1802 - d. 1854)
 5 Nov 1851 -  9 Nov 1853  Howell Cobb                   U-D  (b. 1815 - d. 1868)
 9 Nov 1853 -  6 Nov 1857  Herschel V. Johnson           U-D  (b. 1812 - d. 1880)
 6 Nov 1857 - 17 Jun 1865  Joseph E. Brown               Dem  (b. 1821 - d. 1894)
17 Jun 1865 - 14 Dec 1865  James Johnson                 Dem  (b. 1811 - d. 1891)
14 Dec 1865 - 13 Jan 1868  Charles J. Jenkins            Dem  (b. 1805 - d. 1883)
13 Jan 1868 -  4 Jul 1868  Thomas H. Ruger                    (b. 1833 - d. 1907)
                           (military governor)
 4 Jul 1868 - 30 Oct 1871  Rufus B. Bullock              Rep  (b. 1834 - d. 1907)
30 Oct 1871 - 12 Jan 1872  Benjamin Conley (acting)      Rep  (b. 1815 - d. 1886)
12 Jan 1872 - 12 Jan 1877  James M. Smith                Dem  (b. 1823 - d. 1890)
12 Jan 1877 -  4 Nov 1882  Alfred H. Colquitt            Dem  (b. 1824 - d. 1894)
 4 Nov 1882 -  4 Mar 1883  Alexander H. Stephens         D-W  (b. 1812 - d. 1883)
 5 Mar 1883 - 10 May 1883  James S. Boynton (acting)     Dem  (b. 1833 - d. 1902)
10 May 1883 -  9 Nov 1886  Henry D. McDaniel             Dem  (b. 1836 - d. 1926)
 9 Nov 1886 -  8 Nov 1890  John B. Gordon                Dem  (b. 1832 - d. 1904)
 8 Nov 1890 - 27 Oct 1894  William J. Northen            Dem  (b. 1835 - d. 1913)
27 Oct 1894 - 29 Oct 1898  William Y. Atkinson           Dem  (b. 1854 - d. 1899)
29 Oct 1898 - 25 Oct 1902  Allen D. Candler              Dem  (b. 1834 - d. 1910)
25 Oct 1902 - 29 Jun 1907  Joseph M. Terrell             Dem  (b. 1861 - d. 1912)
29 Jun 1907 - 26 Jun 1909  Hoke Smith (1st time)         Dem  (b. 1855 - d. 1931)
26 Jun 1909 -  1 Jul 1911  Joseph M. Brown (1st time)    Dem  (b. 1851 - d. 1932)
 1 Jul 1911 - 16 Nov 1911  Hoke Smith (2nd time)         Dem  (s.a.)
16 Nov 1911 - 25 Jan 1912  John M. Slaton (1st time)     Dem  (b. 1866 - d. 1955)
25 Jan 1912 - 28 Jun 1913  Joseph M. Brown (2nd time)    Dem  (s.a.)
28 Jun 1913 - 26 Jun 1915  John M. Slaton (2nd time)     Dem  (s.a.)
26 Jun 1915 - 30 Jun 1917  Nathaniel E. Harris           Dem  (b. 1846 - d. 1929)
30 Jun 1917 - 25 Jun 1921  Hugh M. Dorsey                Dem  (b. 1871 - d. 1948)
25 Jun 1921 - 30 Jun 1923  Thomas W. Hardwick            Dem  (b. 1872 - d. 1949)
30 Jun 1923 - 25 Jun 1927  Clifford M. Walker            Dem  (b. 1877 - d. 1954)
25 Jun 1927 - 27 Jun 1931  Lamartine G. Hardman          Dem  (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
27 Jun 1931 - 10 Jan 1933  Richard B. Russell            Dem  (b. 1897 - d. 1971)
10 Jan 1933 - 12 Jan 1937  Eugene Talmadge (1st time)    Dem  (b. 1884 - d. 1946)
12 Jan 1937 - 14 Jan 1941  Eurith D. Rivers              Dem  (b. 1895 - d. 1967)
14 Jan 1941 - 12 Jan 1943  Eugene Talmadge (2nd time)    Dem  (s.a.)
12 Jan 1943 - 14 Jan 1947  Ellis Arnall                  Dem  (b. 1907 - d. 1992)
14 Jan 1947 - 18 Mar 1947  Herman Talmadge (1st time)    Dem  (b. 1913 - d. 2002)
18 Mar 1947 - 17 Nov 1948  Melvin E. Thompson (acting)   Dem  (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
17 Nov 1948 - 11 Jan 1955  Herman Talmadge (2nd time)    Dem  (s.a.)
11 Jan 1955 - 13 Jan 1959  Marvin Griffin                Dem  (b. 1907 - d. 1982)
13 Jan 1959 - 15 Jan 1963  Ernest Vandiver               Dem  (b. 1918 - d. 2005)
15 Jan 1963 - 11 Jan 1967  Carl E. Sanders               Dem  (b. 1925)
11 Jan 1967 - 12 Jan 1971  Lester Maddox                 Dem  (b. 1915 - d. 2003)
12 Jan 1971 - 14 Jan 1975  Jimmy Carter                  Dem  (b. 1924)
14 Jan 1975 - 11 Jan 1983  George Busbee                 Dem  (b. 1927 - d. 2004)
11 Jan 1983 - 14 Jan 1991  Joe Frank Harris              Dem  (b. 1936)
14 Jan 1991 - 11 Jan 1999  Zell Miller                   Dem  (b. 1932)
11 Jan 1999 - 13 Jan 2003  Roy Barnes                    Dem  (b. 1948)
13 Jan 2003 - 10 Jan 2011  Sonny Perdue                  Rep  (b. 1946)
10 Jan 2011 -              Nathan Deal                   Rep  (b. 1942)

Hawaii

       1795                Kingdom of the Hawaiian Islands
                           (also officially styled Hawaiian Kingdom)
25 Feb 1843 - 31 Jul 1843  provisionally ceded to Britain
17 Jan 1893                Hawaiian Islands
 4 Jul 1894 - 14 Jun 1900  Republic of Hawaii
12 Aug 1898                incorporation into the United States
21 Aug 1959                state

Kings/Queens
       1795 -  8 May 1819  Kamehameha I                       (b. 1758? - d. 1819)
20 May 1819 - 14 Jul 1824  Kamehameha II                      (b. 1797 - d. 1824)
14 Jul 1824 -  6 Jun 1825  Queen Kaahumanu (f)                (b. 1772? - d. 1832)
                           (regent [for Kamehameha II from 1823;
                           for Kamehameha III to 5 Jun 1832])
 6 Jun 1825 - 15 Dec 1854  Kamehameha III                     (b. 1813 - d. 1854)
   Jun 1832 -    Mar 1833    Kinau = Kaahumanu II (f)         (b. 1805 - d. 1839)
                             (regent)
25 Feb 1843 - 31 Jul 1843    Lord George Paulet               (b. 1803 - d. 1879)
                             (British commander)
15 Dec 1854 - 30 Nov 1863  Kamehameha IV                      (b. 1834 - d. 1863)
30 Nov 1863                Princess Victoria Kamamalu (f)     (b. 1838 - d. 1866)
                           (regent)
30 Nov 1863 - 11 Dec 1872  Kamehameha V                       (b. 1830 - d. 1872)
11 Dec 1872 -  9 Jan 1873  Executive Ministry
                           - Ferdinand William Hutchison      (b. 1819 - d. 1893)
                           - Robert Stirling
                           - Stephen Henry Phillips           (b. 1823 - d. 1897)
 9 Jan 1873 -  3 Feb 1874  William Charles Lunalilo           (b. 1835 - d. 1874)
 3 Feb 1874 - 13 Feb 1874  Executive Ministry
                           - Edwin O. Hall
                           - Charles Reed Bishop              (b. 1822 - d. 1915)
                           - Robert Stirling
                           - Albert Francis Judd              (b. 1838 - d. 1900)
13 Feb 1874 - 20 Jan 1891  David Kalakaua                     (b. 1836 - d. 1891)
20 Jan 1891 - 17 Jan 1893  Liliuokalani (f)                   (b. 1838 - d. 1917)
                           (regent to 29 Jan 1891)
Chairman of the Executive Council of the Provisional Government
17 Jan 1893 - 15 Feb 1893  Sanford Ballard Dole               (b. 1844 - d. 1926)
President of the Provisional Government
15 Feb 1893 -  4 Jul 1894  Sanford Ballard Dole               (s.a.)
President
 4 Jul 1894 - 14 Jun 1900  Sanford Ballard Dole               (s.a.)
Governors
14 Jun 1900 - 23 Nov 1903  Sanford Ballard Dole          Rep  (s.a.)
23 Nov 1903 - 15 Aug 1907  George R. Carter              Rep  (b. 1866 - d. 1933)
15 Aug 1907 - 29 Nov 1913  Walter F. Frear               Rep  (b. 1863 - d. 1948)
29 Nov 1913 - 22 Jun 1918  Lucius E. Pinkham             Dem  (b. 1850 - d. 1922)
22 Jun 1918 -  5 Jul 1921  Charles J. McCarthy           Dem  (b. 1861 - d. 1928)
 5 Jul 1921 -  5 Jul 1929  Wallace R. Farrington         Rep  (b. 1871 - d. 1933)
 5 Jul 1929 - 20 Apr 1934  Lawrence M. Judd              Rep  (b. 1887 - d. 1968)
20 Apr 1934 - 24 Aug 1942  Joseph B. Poindexter          Dem  (b. 1869 - d. 1951)
 7 Dec 1941 - 17 Dec 1941    Walter C. Short                  (b. 1880 - d. 1949)
                             (military governor)
17 Dec 1941 -  1 Jun 1943    Delos C. Emmons                  (b. 1888 - d. 1965)
                             (military governor)
24 Aug 1942 -  8 May 1951  Ingram M. Stainback           Dem  (b. 1883 - d. 1961)
 1 Jun 1943 - 24 Oct 1944    Robert C. Richardson, Jr.        (b. 1882 - d. 1954)
                             (military governor)
 8 May 1951 - 28 Feb 1953  Oren E. Long                  Dem  (b. 1889 - d. 1965)
28 Feb 1953 -  2 Sep 1957  Samuel Wilder King            Rep  (b. 1886 - d. 1959)
 2 Sep 1957 -  3 Dec 1962  William F. Quinn              Rep  (b. 1919 - d. 2006)
 3 Dec 1962 -  2 Dec 1974  John A. Burns                 Dem  (b. 1909 - d. 1975)
 2 Dec 1974 -  1 Dec 1986  George R. Ariyoshi            Dem  (b. 1926)
 1 Dec 1986 -  5 Dec 1994  John Waihee                   Dem  (b. 1946)
 5 Dec 1994 -  2 Dec 2002  Ben Cayetano                  Dem  (b. 1939)
 2 Dec 2002 -  6 Dec 2010  Linda Lingle (f)              Rep  (b. 1953)
 6 Dec 2010 -              Neil Abercrombie              Dem  (b. 1938)

Premiers (kuhina nui) 1819 - 5 Jun 1832 Kaahumanu (f) (s.a.) 5 Jun 1832 - 4 Apr 1839 Kinau = Kaahumanu II (f) (s.a.) 5 Apr 1839 - 7 Jun 1845 Kekauluohi = Kaahumanu III (f) (b. 1794 - d. 1845) 10 Jun 1845 - 16 Jan 1855 John Young II (b. c.1810 - d. 1857) 16 Jan 1855 - 1863 Victoria Kamamalu = Kaahumanu IV (f) (s.a.) 1863 - 24 Aug 1864 Mataio Kekuanaoa (b. 1791 - d. 1868)

Kauai

       1810                subject to Kingdom of the Hawaiian Islands
26 May 1824                separate monarchy extinct

Kings/Queens
        ... -        1730  Kualii                             (b. ... - d. 1730)
       1730 -        1770  Peleioholani                       (b. ... - d. 1770)
       1770 -        1795  Kamakahelai (f)
       1795 - 26 May 1824  George Kaumualii                   (b. c.1780 - d. 1824)

Maui

       1795                part of Kingdom of the Hawaiian Islands

Kings
        ... -        17..  Lonohonuakini
       17.. -        17..  Kaulahea II
       17.. -        1736  Kekaulike Kuihonoikamoku           (b. ... - d. 1736)
       1736 -        1765  Kamehamehanui Ailuau               (b. ... - d. 1765)
       1765 -        1794  Kahekili II                        (b. ... - d. 1794)
       1794                Kaeokulani                         (b. ... - d. 1794)
       1794 -        1795  Kalanikupule                       (b. ... - d. 1795)

Oahu

       1783                conquered by Kingdom of Maui

Kings
        ... -        1730  Kualii                             (b. ... - d. 1730)
       1730 -        1737  Kapionookalani                     (b. ... - d. 1737)
       1737 -        1738  Kanahaokalani                      (b. ... - d. 1738)
       1738 -        1770  Peleioholani                       (b. ... - d. 1770)
       1770 -        1773  Kumahana
       1773 -        1783  Kaneoneo                           (b. ... - d. 1785)

Idaho

       1848                part of Oregon
       1853                part of Washington
 4 Mar 1863                territory
 3 Jul 1890                state

Governors
10 Jul 1863 - 31 Jan 1864  William H. Wallace            Rep  (b. 1811 - d. 1879)
12 Mar 1864 - 14 Jun 1866  Caleb Lyon                    Rep  (b. 1821 - d. 1875)
14 Jun 1866 - 16 Jul 1870  David W. Ballard              Rep  (b. 1824 - d. 1883)
16 Jul 1870 -  7 Jul 1871  Edward J. Curtis (1st time)   Rep  (b. 1827 - d. 1895)
                           (acting)
 7 Jul 1871 -  5 Sep 1871  Thomas M. Bowen               Rep  (b. 1835 - d. 1906)
 5 Sep 1871 - 26 Dec 1871  Edward J. Curtis (2nd time)   Rep  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
26 Dec 1871 -  3 Mar 1875  Thomas W. Bennett             Rep  (b. 1831 - d. 1893)
 3 Mar 1875 -  6 Apr 1875  Edward J. Curtis (3rd time)   Rep  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 6 Apr 1875 - 31 Jul 1876  David P. Thompson             Rep  (b. 1834 - d. 1901)
 1 Aug 1876 -  4 Aug 1880  Mason Brayman                 Rep  (b. 1813 - d. 1895)
 4 Aug 1880 - 24 Apr 1883  John B. Neil                  Rep  (b. 1842 - d. 1902)
24 Apr 1883 - 15 May 1883  John N. Irwin                 Rep  (b. 1844 - d. 1905)
25 Jun 1884 -  9 Jul 1885  William M. Bunn               Rep  (b. 1842 - d. 1923)
10 Oct 1885 -  1 May 1889  Edward A. Stevenson           Dem  (b. 1831 - d. 1895)
 1 May 1889 - 19 Dec 1890  George L. Shoup               Rep  (b. 1836 - d. 1904)
19 Dec 1890 -  1 Jan 1893  Norman B. Willey              Rep  (b. 1838 - d. 1921)
 1 Jan 1893 -  4 Jan 1897  William J. McConnell          Rep  (b. 1839 - d. 1925)
 4 Jan 1897 -  7 Jan 1901  Frank Steunenberg             Dem  (b. 1861 - d. 1905)
 7 Jan 1901 -  5 Jan 1903  Frank W. Hunt                 Dem  (b. 1861 - d. 1906)
 5 Jan 1903 -  2 Jan 1905  John T. Morrison              Rep  (b. 1860 - d. 1915)
 3 Jan 1905 -  4 Jan 1909  Frank R. Gooding              Rep  (b. 1859 - d. 1928)
 4 Jan 1909 -  2 Jan 1911  James H. Brady                Rep  (b. 1862 - d. 1918)
 2 Jan 1911 -  6 Jan 1913  James H. Hawley               Dem  (b. 1847 - d. 1929)
 6 Jan 1913 -  4 Jan 1915  John M. Haines                Rep  (b. 1863 - d. 1917)
 4 Jan 1915 -  6 Jan 1919  Moses Alexander               Dem  (b. 1853 - d. 1932)
 6 Jan 1919 -  1 Jan 1923  David W. Davis                Rep  (b. 1873 - d. 1959)
 3 Jan 1923 -  3 Jan 1927  Charles C. Moore              Rep  (b. 1866 - d. 1958)
 3 Jan 1927 -  5 Jan 1931  H.C. Baldridge                Rep  (b. 1868 - d. 1947)
 5 Jan 1931 -  4 Jan 1937  C. Ben Ross                   Dem  (b. 1876 - d. 1946)
 4 Jan 1937 -  2 Jan 1939  Barzilla W. Clark             Dem  (b. 1881 - d. 1943)
 2 Jan 1939 -  5 Jan 1941  C.A. Bottolfsen (1st time)    Rep  (b. 1891 - d. 1964)
 6 Jan 1941 -  4 Jan 1943  Chase A. Clark                Dem  (b. 1883 - d. 1966)
 4 Jan 1943 -  1 Jan 1945  C.A. Bottolfsen (2nd time)    Rep  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1945 - 17 Nov 1945  C.C. Gossett                  Dem  (b. 1888 - d. 1974)
17 Nov 1945 -  6 Jan 1947  Arnold Williams               Dem  (b. 1898 - d. 1970)
 6 Jan 1947 -  1 Jan 1951  Charles A. Robins             Rep  (b. 1884 - d. 1970)
 1 Jan 1951 -  3 Jan 1955  Len Jordan                    Rep  (b. 1899 - d. 1983)
 3 Jan 1955 -  2 Jan 1967  Robert E. Smylie              Rep  (b. 1914 - d. 2004)
 2 Jan 1967 -  4 Jan 1971  Don W. Samuelson              Rep  (b. 1913 - d. 2000)
 4 Jan 1971 - 24 Jan 1977  Cecil D. Andrus (1st time)    Dem  (b. 1931)
24 Jan 1977 -  5 Jan 1987  John V. Evans                 Dem  (b. 1925 - d. 2014)
 5 Jan 1987 -  1 Jan 1995  Cecil D. Andrus (2nd time)    Dem  (s.a.)
 2 Jan 1995 -  8 Jan 1999  Phil Batt                     Rep  (b. 1927)
 8 Jan 1999 - 26 May 2006  Dirk Kempthorne               Rep  (b. 1951)
26 May 2006 -  1 Jan 2007  Jim Risch                     Rep  (b. 1943)
 1 Jan 2007 -              Butch Otter                   Rep  (b. 1942)

Illinois

       1778                part of Virginia
       1788                part of Northwest Territory (see Ohio)
 4 Jul 1800                part of Indiana
       1809                territory
 3 Dec 1818                state

Governors
 1 Mar 1809 -  6 Oct 1818  Ninian Edwards (1st time)     D-R  (b. 1775 - d. 1833)
 6 Oct 1818 -  5 Dec 1822  Shadrach Bond                 D-R  (b. 1773 - d. 1832)
 5 Dec 1822 -  6 Dec 1826  Edward Coles                  D-R  (b. 1786 - d. 1868)
 6 Dec 1826 -  6 Dec 1830  Ninian Edwards (2nd time)     D-R  (s.a.)
 6 Dec 1830 - 17 Nov 1834  John Reynolds                 Dem  (b. 1789 - d. 1865)
17 Nov 1834 -  3 Dec 1834  William L.D. Ewing            Dem  (b. 1795 - d. 1846)
 3 Dec 1834 -  7 Dec 1838  Joseph Duncan                 Dem  (b. 1794 - d. 1844)
 7 Dec 1838 -  8 Dec 1842  Thomas Carlin                 Dem  (b. 1789 - d. 1852)
 8 Dec 1842 -  9 Dec 1846  Thomas Ford                   Dem  (b. 1800 - d. 1850)
 9 Dec 1846 - 10 Jan 1853  Augustus C. French            Dem  (b. 1808 - d. 1864)
10 Jan 1853 - 12 Jan 1857  Joel A. Matteson              Dem  (b. 1808 - d. 1873)
12 Jan 1857 - 18 Mar 1860  William H. Bissell            Rep  (b. 1811 - d. 1860)
21 Mar 1860 - 14 Jan 1861  John Wood                     Rep  (b. 1798 - d. 1880)
14 Jan 1861 - 16 Jan 1865  Richard Yates                 Rep  (b. 1815 - d. 1873)
16 Jan 1865 - 11 Jan 1869  Richard J. Oglesby (1st time) Rep  (b. 1824 - d. 1899)
11 Jan 1869 - 13 Jan 1873  John M. Palmer                Rep  (b. 1817 - d. 1900)
13 Jan 1873 - 23 Jan 1873  Richard J. Oglesby (2nd time) Rep  (s.a.)
23 Jan 1873 -  8 Jan 1877  John L. Beveridge             Rep  (b. 1824 - d. 1910)
 8 Jan 1877 -  8 Feb 1883  Shelby M. Cullom              Rep  (b. 1829 - d. 1914)
16 Feb 1883 - 30 Jan 1885  John M. Hamilton              Rep  (b. 1847 - d. 1905)
30 Jan 1885 - 14 Jan 1889  Richard J. Oglesby (3rd time) Rep  (s.a.)
14 Jan 1889 - 10 Jan 1893  Joseph W. Fifer               Rep  (b. 1840 - d. 1938)
10 Jan 1893 - 11 Jan 1897  John Peter Altgeld            Dem  (b. 1847 - d. 1902)
11 Jan 1897 - 14 Jan 1901  John Riley Tanner             Rep  (b. 1844 - d. 1901)
14 Jan 1901 -  9 Jan 1905  Richard Yates                 Rep  (b. 1860 - d. 1936)
 9 Jan 1905 -  3 Feb 1913  Charles S. Deneen             Rep  (b. 1863 - d. 1940)
 3 Feb 1913 -  8 Jan 1917  Edward F. Dunne               Dem  (b. 1853 - d. 1937)
 8 Jan 1917 - 10 Jan 1921  Frank O. Lowden               Rep  (b. 1861 - d. 1943)
10 Jan 1921 - 14 Jan 1929  Len Small                     Rep  (b. 1862 - d. 1936)
14 Jan 1929 -  9 Jan 1933  Louis L. Emmerson             Rep  (b. 1863 - d. 1941)
 9 Jan 1933 -  6 Oct 1940  Henry Horner                  Dem  (b. 1878 - d. 1940)
 6 Oct 1940 - 13 Jan 1941  John Stelle                   Dem  (b. 1891 - d. 1962)
13 Jan 1941 - 10 Jan 1949  Dwight H. Green               Rep  (b. 1897 - d. 1958)
10 Jan 1949 - 12 Jan 1953  Adlai E. Stevenson            Dem  (b. 1900 - d. 1965)
12 Jan 1953 -  9 Jan 1961  William G. Stratton           Rep  (b. 1914 - d. 2001)
 9 Jan 1961 - 21 May 1968  Otto Kerner, Jr.              Dem  (b. 1908 - d. 1976)
21 May 1968 - 13 Jan 1969  Samuel H. Shapiro             Dem  (b. 1907 - d. 1987)
13 Jan 1969 -  8 Jan 1973  Richard B. Ogilvie            Rep  (b. 1923 - d. 1988)
 8 Jan 1973 - 10 Jan 1977  Daniel Walker                 Dem  (b. 1922)
10 Jan 1977 - 14 Jan 1991  James R. Thompson             Rep  (b. 1936)
14 Jan 1991 - 11 Jan 1999  Jim Edgar                     Rep  (b. 1946)
11 Jan 1999 - 13 Jan 2003  George Ryan                   Rep  (b. 1934)
13 Jan 2003 - 29 Jan 2009  Rod Blagojevich               Dem  (b. 1956)
29 Jan 2009 -              Pat Quinn                     Dem  (b. 1948)

Indiana

       1788                part of Northwest Territory (see Ohio)
 4 Jul 1800                territory
11 Dec 1816                state

Governors
13 May 1800 - 28 Dec 1812  William Henry Harrison             (b. 1773 - d. 1841)
28 Dec 1812 -  3 Mar 1813  John Gibson (acting)               (b. 1740 - d. 1822)
 3 Mar 1813 -  7 Nov 1816  Thomas Posey                       (b. 1750 - d. 1818)
 7 Nov 1816 - 12 Sep 1822  Jonathan Jennings             J-R  (b. 1784 - d. 1834)
12 Sep 1822 -  5 Dec 1822  Ratliff Boon                  J-R  (b. 1781 - d. 1844)
 5 Dec 1822 - 12 Feb 1825  William Hendricks             J-R  (b. 1782 - d. 1850)
12 Feb 1825 -  7 Dec 1831  James B. Ray                  Ind  (b. 1794 - d. 1848)
 7 Dec 1831 -  6 Dec 1837  Noah Noble         N-R; 1834: Whg  (b. 1794 - d. 1844)
 6 Dec 1837 -  9 Dec 1840  David Wallace                 Whg  (b. 1799 - d. 1859)
 9 Dec 1840 -  6 Dec 1843  Samuel Bigger                 Whg  (b. 1802 - d. 1846)
 6 Dec 1843 - 26 Dec 1848  James Whitcomb                Dem  (b. 1795 - d. 1852)
26 Dec 1848 -  5 Dec 1849  Paris C. Dunning              Dem  (b. 1806 - d. 1884)
 5 Dec 1849 - 12 Jan 1857  Joseph A. Wright              Dem  (b. 1810 - d. 1867)
12 Jan 1857 -  4 Oct 1860  Ashbel P. Willard             Dem  (b. 1820 - d. 1860)
 4 Oct 1860 - 14 Jan 1861  Abram A. Hammond              Dem  (b. 1814 - d. 1874)
14 Jan 1861 - 16 Jan 1861  Henry S. Lane                 Rep  (b. 1811 - d. 1881)
16 Jan 1861 - 23 Jan 1867  Oliver P. Morton              Rep  (b. 1823 - d. 1877)
23 Jan 1867 - 13 Jan 1873  Conrad Baker                  Rep  (b. 1817 - d. 1885)
13 Jan 1873 -  8 Jan 1877  Thomas A. Hendricks           Dem  (b. 1819 - d. 1885)
 8 Jan 1877 - 20 Nov 1880  James D. Williams             Dem  (b. 1808 - d. 1880)
20 Nov 1880 - 10 Jan 1881  Isaac P. Gray (1st time)      Dem  (b. 1828 - d. 1895)
10 Jan 1881 - 12 Jan 1885  Albert G. Porter              Rep  (b. 1824 - d. 1897)
12 Jan 1885 - 14 Jan 1889  Isaac P. Gray (2nd time)      Dem  (s.a.)
14 Jan 1889 - 23 Nov 1891  Alvin P. Hovey                Rep  (b. 1821 - d. 1891)
23 Nov 1891 -  9 Jan 1893  Ira J. Chase                  Rep  (b. 1834 - d. 1895)
 9 Jan 1893 - 11 Jan 1897  Claude Matthews               Dem  (b. 1845 - d. 1898)
11 Jan 1897 - 14 Jan 1901  James A. Mount                Rep  (b. 1843 - d. 1901)
14 Jan 1901 -  9 Jan 1905  Winfield T. Durbin            Rep  (b. 1847 - d. 1928)
 9 Jan 1905 - 11 Jan 1909  J. Frank Hanly                Rep  (b. 1863 - d. 1920)
11 Jan 1909 - 13 Jan 1913  Thomas R. Marshall            Dem  (b. 1854 - d. 1925)
13 Jan 1913 -  8 Jan 1917  Samuel M. Ralston             Dem  (b. 1857 - d. 1925)
 8 Jan 1917 - 10 Jan 1921  James P. Goodrich             Rep  (b. 1864 - d. 1940)
10 Jan 1921 - 30 Apr 1924  Warren T. McCray              Rep  (b. 1865 - d. 1938)
30 Apr 1924 - 12 Jan 1925  Emmett F. Branch              Rep  (b. 1874 - d. 1932)
12 Jan 1925 - 14 Jan 1929  Ed Jackson                    Rep  (b. 1873 - d. 1954)
14 Jan 1929 -  9 Jan 1933  Harry G. Leslie               Rep  (b. 1878 - d. 1937)
 9 Jan 1933 - 11 Jan 1937  Paul V. McNutt                Dem  (b. 1891 - d. 1955)
11 Jan 1937 - 13 Jan 1941  M. Clifford Townsend          Dem  (b. 1884 - d. 1954)
13 Jan 1941 -  8 Jan 1945  Henry F. Schricker (1st time) Dem  (b. 1883 - d. 1966)
 8 Jan 1945 - 10 Jan 1949  Ralph F. Gates                Rep  (b. 1893 - d. 1978)
10 Jan 1949 - 12 Jan 1953  Henry F. Schricker (2nd time) Dem  (s.a.)
12 Jan 1953 - 14 Jan 1957  George N. Craig               Rep  (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
14 Jan 1957 -  9 Jan 1961  Harold W. Handley             Rep  (b. 1909 - d. 1972)
 9 Jan 1961 - 11 Jan 1965  Matthew E. Welsh              Dem  (b. 1912 - d. 1995)
11 Jan 1965 - 13 Jan 1969  Roger D. Branigin             Dem  (b. 1902 - d. 1975)
13 Jan 1969 -  9 Jan 1973  Edgar D. Whitcomb             Rep  (b. 1917)
 9 Jan 1973 - 13 Jan 1981  Otis R. Bowen                 Rep  (b. 1918 - d. 2013)
13 Jan 1981 -  9 Jan 1989  Robert D. Orr                 Rep  (b. 1917 - d. 2004)
 9 Jan 1989 - 13 Jan 1997  Evan Bayh                     Dem  (b. 1955)
13 Jan 1997 - 13 Sep 2003  Frank O'Bannon                Dem  (b. 1930 - d. 2003)
 9 Sep 2003 - 10 Jan 2005  Joe Kernan                    Dem  (b. 1946)
                           (acting for O'Bannon to 13 Sep 2003)
10 Jan 2005 - 14 Jan 2013  Mitch Daniels                 Rep  (b. 1949)
14 Jan 2013 -              Mike Pence                    Rep  (b. 1959)

Iowa

       1834                part of Michigan
       1836                part of Wisconsin
 3 Jul 1838                territory
28 Dec 1846                state

Governors
 3 Jul 1838 -        1841  Robert Lucas                       (b. 1781 - d. 1853)
       1841 -        1845  John Chambers                      (b. 1780 - d. 1852)
       1845 -  3 Dec 1846  James Clark                        (b. 1812 - d. 1850)
 3 Dec 1846 -  4 Dec 1850  Ansel Briggs                  Dem  (b. 1806 - d. 1881)
 4 Dec 1850 -  9 Dec 1854  Stephen P. Hempstead          Dem  (b. 1812 - d. 1883)
 9 Dec 1854 - 13 Jan 1858  James W. Grimes               Whg  (b. 1816 - d. 1872)
13 Jan 1858 - 11 Jan 1860  Ralph P. Lowe                 Rep  (b. 1805 - d. 1883)
11 Jan 1860 - 14 Jan 1864  Samuel J. Kirkwood (1st time) Rep  (b. 1813 - d. 1894)
14 Jan 1864 - 16 Jan 1868  William M. Stone              Rep  (b. 1827 - d. 1893)
16 Jan 1868 - 11 Jan 1872  Samuel Merrill                Rep  (b. 1822 - d. 1899)
11 Jan 1872 - 13 Jan 1876  Cyrus C. Carpenter            Rep  (b. 1829 - d. 1898)
13 Jan 1876 -  1 Feb 1877  Samuel J. Kirkwood (2nd time) Rep  (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1877 - 17 Jan 1878  Joshua G. Newbold             Rep  (b. 1830 - d. 1903)
17 Jan 1878 - 12 Jan 1882  John H. Gear                  Rep  (b. 1825 - d. 1900)
12 Jan 1882 - 14 Jan 1886  Buren R. Sherman              Rep  (b. 1836 - d. 1904)
14 Jan 1886 - 27 Feb 1890  William Larrabee              Rep  (b. 1832 - d. 1912)
27 Feb 1890 - 11 Jan 1894  Horace Boies                  Dem  (b. 1827 - d. 1923)
11 Jan 1894 - 16 Jan 1896  Frank Darr Jackson            Rep  (b. 1854 - d. 1938)
16 Jan 1896 - 13 Jan 1898  Francis M. Drake              Rep  (b. 1830 - d. 1903)
13 Jan 1898 - 16 Jan 1902  Leslie M. Shaw                Rep  (b. 1848 - d. 1932)
16 Jan 1902 - 24 Nov 1908  Albert B. Cummins             Rep  (b. 1850 - d. 1926)
24 Nov 1908 - 14 Jan 1909  Warren Garst                  Rep  (b. 1850 - d. 1924)
14 Jan 1909 - 16 Jan 1913  Beryl F. Carroll              Rep  (b. 1860 - d. 1939)
16 Jan 1913 - 11 Jan 1917  George W. Clarke              Rep  (b. 1852 - d. 1936)
11 Jan 1917 - 13 Jan 1921  William L. Harding            Rep  (b. 1877 - d. 1934)
13 Jan 1921 - 15 Jan 1925  Nathan E. Kendall             Rep  (b. 1868 - d. 1936)
15 Jan 1925 - 15 Jan 1931  John Hammill                  Rep  (b. 1875 - d. 1936)
15 Jan 1931 - 12 Jan 1933  Daniel W. Turner              Rep  (b. 1877 - d. 1969)
12 Jan 1933 - 14 Jan 1937  Clyde L. Herring              Dem  (b. 1879 - d. 1945)
14 Jan 1937 - 12 Jan 1939  Nelson G. Kraschel            Dem  (b. 1889 - d. 1957)
12 Jan 1939 - 14 Jan 1943  George A. Wilson              Rep  (b. 1884 - d. 1953)
14 Jan 1943 - 11 Jan 1945  Bourke B. Hickenlooper        Rep  (b. 1896 - d. 1971)
11 Jan 1945 - 13 Jan 1949  Robert D. Blue                Rep  (b. 1898 - d. 1989)
13 Jan 1949 - 21 Nov 1954  William S. Beardsley          Rep  (b. 1901 - d. 1954)
22 Nov 1954 - 13 Jan 1955  Leo Elthon                    Rep  (b. 1898 - d. 1967)
13 Jan 1955 - 17 Jan 1957  Leo A. Hoegh                  Rep  (b. 1908 - d. 2000)
17 Jan 1957 - 12 Jan 1961  Herschel C. Loveless          Dem  (b. 1911 - d. 1989)
12 Jan 1961 - 17 Jan 1963  Norman A. Erbe                Rep  (b. 1919 - d. 2000)
17 Jan 1963 -  1 Jan 1969  Harold E. Hughes              Dem  (b. 1922 - d. 1996)
 1 Jan 1969 - 16 Jan 1969  Robert Fulton                 Dem  (b. 1929)
16 Jan 1969 - 14 Jan 1983  Robert Ray                    Rep  (b. 1928)
14 Jan 1983 - 15 Jan 1999  Terry E. Branstad (1st time)  Rep  (b. 1946)
15 Jan 1999 - 12 Jan 2007  Tom Vilsack                   Dem  (b. 1950)
12 Jan 2007 - 14 Jan 2011  Chet Culver                   Dem  (b. 1966)
14 Jan 2011 -              Terry E. Branstad (2nd time)  Rep  (s.a.)

Kansas

       1804                part of Louisiana Territory (which on 7 Dec 1812 becomes
                           Missouri Territory)
10 Aug 1821                unorganized territory
30 May 1854                territory
29 Jan 1861                state

Governors
29 Jun 1854 - 16 Aug 1855  Andrew Horatio Reeder              (b. 1807 - d. 1864)
16 Aug 1855 -  7 Sep 1855  Daniel Woodson (1st time) (acting) (b. 1824 - d. 1894)
 7 Sep 1855 - 18 Aug 1856  Wilson Shannon                     (b. 1802 - d. 1877)
   Mar 1856 - 10 May 1856    Charles Robinson                 (b. 1818 - d. 1894)
                             (in rebellion, at Topeka)
18 Aug 1856 -  9 Sep 1856  Daniel Woodson (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)
 9 Sep 1856 - 12 Mar 1857  John White Geary                   (b. 1819 - d. 1873)
12 Mar 1857 - 16 Apr 1857  Daniel Woodson (3rd time) (acting) (s.a.)
16 Apr 1857 - 27 May 1857  Frederick P. Stanton (1st time)    (b. 1841 - d. 1894)
                           (acting)
27 May 1857 - 16 Nov 1857  Robert J. Walker                   (b. 1801 - d. 1869)
16 Nov 1857 - 21 Dec 1857  Frederick P. Stanton (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           (acting)
21 Dec 1857 - 10 Oct 1858  James William Denver               (b. 1817 - d. 1892)
                           (acting to 12 May 1858)
10 Oct 1858 - 18 Dec 1858  Hugh S. Walsh (acting)             (b. 1810 - d. 1877)
18 Dec 1858 - 17 Dec 1860  Samuel Medary                      (b. 1801 - d. 1864)
17 Dec 1860 -  9 Feb 1861  George M. Beebe (acting)           (b. 1836 - d. 1927)
 9 Feb 1861 - 12 Jan 1863  Charles Robinson              Rep  (s.a.)
12 Jan 1863 -  9 Jan 1865  Thomas Carney                 Rep  (b. 1827 - d. 1888)
 9 Jan 1865 -  4 Nov 1868  Samuel J. Crawford            Rep  (b. 1835 - d. 1913)
 4 Nov 1868 - 11 Jan 1869  Nehemiah Green                Rep  (b. 1837 - d. 1890)
11 Jan 1869 - 13 Jan 1873  James M. Harvey               Rep  (b. 1833 - d. 1894)
13 Jan 1873 -  8 Jan 1877  Thomas A. Osborn              Rep  (b. 1836 - d. 1898)
 8 Jan 1877 - 13 Jan 1879  George T. Anthony             Rep  (b. 1824 - d. 1896)
13 Jan 1879 -  8 Jan 1883  John P. St. John              Rep  (b. 1833 - d. 1916)
 8 Jan 1883 - 12 Jan 1885  George W. Glick               Dem  (b. 1827 - d. 1911)
12 Jan 1885 - 14 Jan 1889  John A. Martin                Rep  (b. 1839 - d. 1889)
14 Jan 1889 -  9 Jan 1893  Lyman U. Humphrey             Rep  (b. 1844 - d. 1915)
 9 Jan 1893 - 14 Jan 1895  Lorenzo D. Lewelling          Dem  (b. 1846 - d. 1900)
14 Jan 1895 - 11 Jan 1897  Edmund N. Morrill             Rep  (b. 1834 - d. 1909)
11 Jan 1897 -  9 Jan 1899  John W. Leedy                 Dem  (b. 1849 - d. 1935)
 9 Jan 1899 - 12 Jan 1903  William E. Stanley            Rep  (b. 1848 - d. 1910)
12 Jan 1903 -  9 Jan 1905  Willis J. Bailey              Rep  (b. 1854 - d. 1932)
 9 Jan 1905 - 11 Jan 1909  Edward W. Hoch                Rep  (b. 1849 - d. 1925)
11 Jan 1909 - 13 Jan 1913  Walter R. Stubbs              Rep  (b. 1858 - d. 1929)
13 Jan 1913 - 11 Jan 1915  George H. Hodges              Dem  (b. 1866 - d. 1947)
11 Jan 1915 - 13 Jan 1919  Arthur Capper                 Rep  (b. 1865 - d. 1951)
13 Jan 1919 -  8 Jan 1923  Henry J. Allen                Rep  (b. 1868 - d. 1950)
 8 Jan 1923 - 12 Jan 1925  Jonathan M. Davis             Dem  (b. 1871 - d. 1943)
12 Jan 1925 - 14 Jan 1929  Ben S. Paulen                 Rep  (b. 1869 - d. 1961)
14 Jan 1929 - 12 Jan 1931  Clyde M. Reed                 Rep  (b. 1871 - d. 1949)
12 Jan 1931 -  9 Jan 1933  Harry H. Woodring             Dem  (b. 1887 - d. 1967)
 9 Jan 1933 - 11 Jan 1937  Alfred M. Landon              Rep  (b. 1887 - d. 1987)
11 Jan 1937 -  9 Jan 1939  Walter A. Huxman              Dem  (b. 1887 - d. 1972)
 9 Jan 1939 - 11 Jan 1943  Payne H. Ratner               Rep  (b. 1896 - d. 1974)
11 Jan 1943 - 13 Jan 1947  Andrew F. Schoeppel           Rep  (b. 1894 - d. 1962)
13 Jan 1947 - 28 Nov 1950  Frank Carlson                 Rep  (b. 1893 - d. 1987)
28 Nov 1950 -  8 Jan 1951  Frank L. Hagaman              Rep  (b. 1894 - d. 1966)
 8 Jan 1951 - 10 Jan 1955  Edward F. Arn                 Rep  (b. 1906 - d. 1998)
10 Jan 1955 -  3 Jan 1957  Fred Hall                     Rep  (b. 1916 - d. 1970)
 3 Jan 1957 - 14 Jan 1957  John McCuish                  Rep  (b. 1906 - d. 1962)
14 Jan 1957 -  9 Jan 1961  George Docking                Dem  (b. 1904 - d. 1964)
 9 Jan 1961 - 11 Jan 1965  John Anderson, Jr.            Rep  (b. 1917)
11 Jan 1965 -  9 Jan 1967  William H. Avery              Rep  (b. 1911 - d. 2009)
 9 Jan 1967 - 13 Jan 1975  Robert Docking                Dem  (b. 1925 - d. 1983)
13 Jan 1975 -  8 Jan 1979  Robert F. Bennett             Rep  (b. 1927 - d. 2000)
 8 Jan 1979 - 12 Jan 1987  John W. Carlin                Dem  (b. 1940)
12 Jan 1987 - 14 Jan 1991  Mike Hayden                   Rep  (b. 1944)
14 Jan 1991 -  9 Jan 1995  Joan Finney (f)               Dem  (b. 1925 - d. 2001)
 9 Jan 1995 - 13 Jan 2003  Bill Graves                   Rep  (b. 1953)
13 Jan 2003 - 28 Apr 2009  Kathleen Sebelius (f)         Dem  (b. 1948)
28 Apr 2009 - 10 Jan 2011  Mark Parkinson                Dem  (b. 1957)
10 Jan 2011 -              Sam Brownback                 Rep  (b. 1956)

Kentucky

       1776                part of Virginia
 1 Jun 1792                state
20 Nov 1861                secession by part of the state, ruled by a "Provisional
                           Government"
10 Dec 1861                accession to Confederate States of America

Governors
 4 Jun 1792 -  7 Jun 1796  Isaac Shelby (1st time)       D-R  (b. 1750 - d. 1826)
 7 Jun 1796 -  5 Sep 1804  James Garrard                 D-R  (b. 1749 - d. 1822)
 5 Sep 1804 -  1 Sep 1808  Christopher Greenup           D-R  (b. 1750 - d. 1818)
 1 Sep 1808 - 24 Aug 1812  Charles Scott                 D-R  (b. 1739 - d. 1813)
24 Aug 1812 -  5 Sep 1816  Isaac Shelby (2nd time)       D-R  (s.a.)
 5 Sep 1816 - 19 Oct 1816  George Madison                D-R  (b. 1763 - d. 1816)
19 Oct 1816 -  7 Sep 1820  Gabriel Slaughter             D-R  (b. 1767 - d. 1830)
 7 Sep 1820 - 24 Aug 1824  John Adair                    D-R  (b. 1757 - d. 1840)
24 Aug 1824 - 26 Aug 1828  Joseph Desha                  D-R  (b. 1768 - d. 1842)
26 Aug 1828 -  4 Sep 1832  Thomas Metcalfe               N-R  (b. 1780 - d. 1855)
 4 Sep 1832 - 22 Feb 1834  John Breathitt                Dem  (b. 1786 - d. 1834)
22 Feb 1834 - 30 Aug 1836  James T. Morehead             N-R  (b. 1797 - d. 1854)
30 Aug 1836 - 12 Sep 1839  James Clark                   Whg  (b. 1779 - d. 1839)
12 Sep 1839 -  2 Sep 1840  Charles A. Wickliffe          Whg  (b. 1788 - d. 1869)
 2 Sep 1840 -  4 Sep 1844  Robert P. Letcher             Whg  (b. 1788 - d. 1861)
 4 Sep 1844 -  6 Sep 1848  William Owsley                Whg  (b. 1782 - d. 1862)
 6 Sep 1848 - 31 Jul 1850  John J. Crittenden            Whg  (b. 1787 - d. 1863)
31 Jul 1850 -  2 Sep 1851  John L. Helm (1st time)       Whg  (b. 1802 - d. 1867)
 2 Sep 1851 -  4 Sep 1855  Lazarus W. Powell             Dem  (b. 1812 - d. 1867)
 4 Sep 1855 - 30 Aug 1859  Charles S. Morehead           K-N  (b. 1802 - d. 1868)
30 Aug 1859 - 18 Aug 1862  Beriah Magoffin               Dem  (b. 1815 - d. 1885)
   Nov 1861 -  9 Apr 1862  George W. Johnson                  (b. 1811 - d. 1862)
                           (Confederate provisional governor)
 4 Oct 1862 -        1865  Richard Hawes                      (b. 1797 - d. 1877)
                           (Confederate provisional governor)
18 Aug 1862 -  1 Sep 1863  James F. Robinson             Uni  (b. 1800 - d. 1882)
 1 Sep 1863 -  3 Sep 1867  Thomas E. Bramlette           Uni  (b. 1817 - d. 1875)
 3 Sep 1867 -  8 Sep 1867  John L. Helm (2nd time)       Dem  (b. 1802 - d. 1867)
 8 Sep 1867 -  5 Sep 1871  John W. Stevenson             Dem  (b. 1812 - d. 1886)
 5 Sep 1871 - 31 Aug 1875  Preston H. Leslie             Dem  (b. 1819 - d. 1907)
31 Aug 1875 -  2 Sep 1879  James B. McCreary (1st time)  Dem  (b. 1838 - d. 1918)
 2 Sep 1879 -  5 Sep 1883  Luke P. Blackburn             Dem  (b. 1816 - d. 1887)
 5 Sep 1883 - 30 Aug 1887  J. Proctor Knott              Dem  (b. 1830 - d. 1911)
30 Aug 1887 -  2 Sep 1891  Simon B. Buckner              Dem  (b. 1823 - d. 1914)
 2 Sep 1891 - 10 Dec 1895  John Young Brown              Dem  (b. 1835 - d. 1904)
10 Dec 1895 - 12 Dec 1899  William O. Bradley            Rep  (b. 1848 - d. 1929)
12 Dec 1899 - 31 Jan 1900  William S. Taylor             Rep  (b. 1853 - d. 1928)
31 Jan 1900 -  3 Feb 1900  William Goebel                Dem  (b. 1856 - d. 1900)
 3 Feb 1900 - 10 Dec 1907  J.C.W. Beckham                Dem  (b. 1869 - d. 1940)
10 Dec 1907 - 12 Dec 1911  Augustus E. Willson           Rep  (b. 1846 - d. 1931)
12 Dec 1911 -  7 Dec 1915  James B. McCreary (2nd time)  Dem  (s.a.)
 7 Dec 1915 -  9 Dec 1919  Augustus O. Stanley           Dem  (b. 1867 - d. 1958)
 9 Dec 1919 - 11 Dec 1923  Edwin P. Morrow               Rep  (b. 1878 - d. 1935)
11 Dec 1923 - 13 Dec 1927  William J. Fields             Dem  (b. 1874 - d. 1954)
13 Dec 1927 -  8 Dec 1931  Flem D. Sampson               Rep  (b. 1873 - d. 1967)
 8 Dec 1931 - 10 Dec 1935  Ruby Laffoon                  Dem  (b. 1869 - d. 1941)
10 Dec 1935 -  9 Oct 1939  A.B. Chandler (1st time)      Dem  (b. 1898 - d. 1991)
 9 Oct 1939 -  7 Dec 1943  Keen Johnson                  Dem  (b. 1896 - d. 1970)
 7 Dec 1943 -  9 Dec 1947  Simeon S. Willis              Rep  (b. 1879 - d. 1965)
 9 Dec 1947 - 27 Nov 1951  Earle C. Clements             Dem  (b. 1896 - d. 1985)
27 Nov 1951 - 13 Dec 1955  Lawrence W. Wetherby          Dem  (b. 1908 - d. 1984)
13 Dec 1955 -  8 Dec 1959  A.B. Chandler (2nd time)      Dem  (s.a.)
 8 Dec 1959 - 10 Dec 1963  Bert T. Combs                 Dem  (b. 1911 - d. 1991)
10 Dec 1963 - 12 Dec 1967  Edward T. Breathitt           Dem  (b. 1924 - d. 2003)
12 Dec 1967 -  7 Dec 1971  Louie B. Nunn                 Rep  (b. 1924 - d. 2004)
 7 Dec 1971 -  9 Dec 1975  Wendell Ford                  Dem  (b. 1924)
 9 Dec 1975 - 11 Dec 1979  Julian M. Carroll             Dem  (b. 1931)
11 Dec 1979 - 13 Dec 1983  John Y. Brown, Jr.            Dem  (b. 1933)
13 Dec 1983 -  8 Dec 1987  Martha Layne Collins (f)      Dem  (b. 1936)
 8 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991  Wallace Wilkinson             Dem  (b. 1941 - d. 2002)
10 Dec 1991 - 12 Dec 1995  Brereton C. Jones             Dem  (b. 1939)
12 Dec 1995 -  9 Dec 2003  Paul Patton                   Dem  (b. 1937)
 9 Dec 2003 - 11 Dec 2007  Ernie Fletcher                Rep  (b. 1952)
11 Dec 2007 -              Steve Beshear                 Dem  (b. 1944)