Rulers: Canada

Provinces A-N


Party abbreviations: AC=Anti-Confederation, Cnf=Confederation, Con=Conservative, LCP=Liberal-Conservative-Progressive, Lib=Liberal, LP=Liberal Progressive, LR=Liberal Reform, NDP=New Democratic Party, PC=Progressive Conservative, PP=People's Party, Ref=Reform, SC=Social Credit, UCP=United Conservative Party, UFA=United Farmers of Alberta, UNP=United Newfoundland Party

Alberta

 1 Sep 1905                province created from part of the Northwest Territories

Lieutenant governors
 1 Sep 1905 - 20 Oct 1915  George Hedley Vicars Bulyea        (b. 1859 - d. 1928)
20 Oct 1915 - 29 Oct 1925  Robert George Brett                (b. 1851 - d. 1929)
29 Oct 1925 -  5 May 1931  William Egbert                     (b. 1857 - d. 1936)
 5 May 1931 -  1 Oct 1936  William Legh Walsh                 (b. 1857 - d. 1938)
 1 Oct 1936 - 17 Mar 1937  Philip Carteret Hill Primrose      (b. 1864 - d. 1937)
23 Mar 1937 -  1 Feb 1950  John Campbell Bowen                (b. 1872 - d. 1957)
 1 Feb 1950 - 16 Dec 1959  John James Bowlen                  (b. 1876 - d. 1959)
19 Dec 1959 -  6 Jan 1966  John Percy Page                    (b. 1887 - d. 1973)
 6 Jan 1966 -  2 Jul 1974  J.W. Grant MacEwan                 (b. 1902 - d. 2000)
 2 Jul 1974 - 18 Oct 1979  Ralph Garvin Steinhauer            (b. 1905 - d. 1987)
18 Oct 1979 - 22 Jan 1985  Frank Lynch-Staunton               (b. 1905 - d. 1990)
22 Jan 1985 - 11 Mar 1991  Helen Hunley (f)                   (b. 1920 - d. 2010)
11 Mar 1991 - 17 Apr 1996  Gordon Towers                      (b. 1919 - d. 1999)
17 Apr 1996 - 10 Feb 2000  Bud Olson                          (b. 1925 - d. 2002)
10 Feb 2000 -  6 Jan 2005  Lois Hole (f)                      (b. 1929 - d. 2005)
20 Jan 2005 - 11 May 2010  Normie Kwong                       (b. 1929 - d. 2016)
11 May 2010 - 12 Jun 2015  Donald Ethell                      (b. 1937)
12 Jun 2015 -              Lois Mitchell (f)                  (b. 1939)

Premiers 2 Sep 1905 - 26 May 1910 Alexander C. Rutherford Lib (b. 1857 - d. 1941) 26 May 1910 - 30 Oct 1917 Arthur L. Sifton Lib (b. 1858 - d. 1921) 30 Oct 1917 - 13 Aug 1921 Charles Stewart Lib (b. 1868 - d. 1946) 13 Aug 1921 - 23 Nov 1925 Herbert Greenfield UFA (b. 1868 - d. 1949) 23 Nov 1925 - 10 Jul 1934 John E. Brownlee UFA (b. 1883 - d. 1961) 10 Jul 1934 - 3 Sep 1935 Richard G. Reid UFA (b. 1879 - d. 1980) 3 Sep 1935 - 23 May 1943 William Aberhart SC (b. 1878 - d. 1943) 31 May 1943 - 12 Dec 1968 Ernest C. Manning SC (b. 1908 - d. 1996) 12 Dec 1968 - 10 Sep 1971 Harry E. Strom SC (b. 1914 - d. 1984) 10 Sep 1971 - 1 Nov 1985 Peter Lougheed PC (b. 1928 - d. 2012) 1 Nov 1985 - 14 Dec 1992 Donald Getty PC (b. 1933 - d. 2016) 14 Dec 1992 - 14 Dec 2006 Ralph Klein PC (b. 1942 - d. 2013) 14 Dec 2006 - 7 Oct 2011 Ed Stelmach PC (b. 1951) 7 Oct 2011 - 23 Mar 2014 Alison Redford (f) PC (b. 1965) 23 Mar 2014 - 15 Sep 2014 Dave Hancock PC (b. 1955) 15 Sep 2014 - 24 May 2015 Jim Prentice PC (b. 1956 - d. 2016) 24 May 2015 - 30 Apr 2019 Rachel Notley (f) NDP (b. 1964) 30 Apr 2019 - Jason Kenney UCP (b. 1968)

British Columbia

12 Dec 1813                District of Columbia claimed by Britain
20 Oct 1818                joint U.S.-British administration
17 Jul 1846                Oregon territory south of 49° latitude ceded to U.S.,
                           north to Britain
19 Nov 1858                crown colony (British Columbia)
25 Jul 1871                province of Canada

Governors
12 Dec 1813 -  4 Apr 1814  John McDonald of Garth             (b. c.1771 - d. 1866)
 7 Apr 1814 - 22 May 1814  Donald McTavish                    (b. 1771/72 - d. 1814)
22 May 1814 - 21 Mar 1821  James Keith (acting)               (b. 1782 - d. 1851)
13 Aug 1821 -        1823  John Haldane                       (b. c.1775 - d. 1857)
       1823 -        1824  John Dugald Cameron                (b. c.1777 - d. 1857)
       1824 - 19 Mar 1825  Alexander Kennedy                  (b. c.1781 - d. 1832)
19 Mar 1825 - 22 Mar 1838  John McLoughlin (1st time)         (b. 1784 - d. 1857)
22 Mar 1838 -    Oct 1839  Peter Skene Ogden                  (b. 1790 - d. 1854)
                           + James Douglas                    (b. 1803 - d. 1877)
                           + Samuel Black                     (b. 1780 - d. 1841)
   Oct 1839 -    Jun 1845  John McLoughlin (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Chiefs of the Board of Management
   Jun 1845 -    Nov 1845  John McLoughlin                    (s.a.)
   Nov 1845 -  4 Aug 1849  James Douglas                      (s.a.)
Agent
 4 Aug 1849 - 11 Mar 1850  James Douglas                      (s.a.)
Governors
11 Mar 1850 - 19 Nov 1858  Richard Blanshard                  (b. 1817 - d. 1894)
19 Nov 1858 - 20 Apr 1864  Sir James Douglas                  (s.a.)
20 Apr 1864 - 10 Jun 1869  Frederick Seymour                  (b. 1820 - d. 1869)
10 Jun 1869 -  5 Jul 1871  Anthony Musgrave                   (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
                           (acting to 23 Aug 1869)
Lieutenant governors
 5 Jul 1871 - 27 Jun 1876  Sir Joseph William Trutch          (b. 1826 - d. 1904)
27 Jun 1876 - 21 Jun 1881  Albert Norton Richards             (b. 1822 - d. 1897)
21 Jun 1881 -  8 Feb 1887  Clement Francis Cornwall           (b. 1836 - d. 1910)
 8 Feb 1887 -  1 Nov 1892  Hugh Nelson                        (b. 1830 - d. 1893)
 1 Nov 1892 - 18 Nov 1897  Edgar Dewdney                      (b. 1835 - d. 1916)
18 Nov 1897 - 21 Jun 1900  Thomas Robert McInnes              (b. 1840 - d. 1904)
21 Jun 1900 - 11 May 1906  Sir Henri Gustave Joly
                           de Lotbinière                      (b. 1829 - d. 1908)
11 May 1906 -  3 Dec 1909  James Dunsmuir                     (b. 1851 - d. 1920)
 3 Dec 1909 -  5 Dec 1914  Thomas William Paterson            (b. 1852 - d. 1921)
 5 Dec 1914 -  9 Dec 1919  Frank Stillman Barnard (from 1 Jan
                           1918, Sir Frank Stillman Barnard)  (b. 1856 - d. 1936)
 9 Dec 1919 - 12 Dec 1920  Edward Gawler Prior                (b. 1853 - d. 1920)
24 Dec 1920 - 21 Jan 1926  Walter Cameron Nichol              (b. 1866 - d. 1928)
21 Jan 1926 - 18 Jul 1931  Robert Randolph Bruce              (b. 1863 - d. 1942)
18 Jul 1931 -  1 May 1936  John W. Fordham Johnson            (b. 1866 - d. 1938)
 1 May 1936 - 29 Aug 1941  Eric Werge Hamber                  (b. 1879 - d. 1960)
29 Aug 1941 -  1 Oct 1946  William Culham Woodward            (b. 1885 - d. 1957)
 1 Oct 1946 -  1 Oct 1950  Charles Arthur Banks               (b. 1885 - d. 1962)
 1 Oct 1950 -  3 Oct 1955  Clarence Wallace                   (b. 1893 - d. 1984)
 3 Oct 1955 - 12 Oct 1960  Frank Mackenzie Ross               (b. 1891 - d. 1971)
12 Oct 1960 -  2 Jul 1968  George R. Pearkes                  (b. 1888 - d. 1984)
 2 Jul 1968 - 13 Feb 1973  John Robert Nicholson              (b. 1901 - d. 1983)
13 Feb 1973 - 18 May 1978  Walter Stewart Owen                (b. 1904 - d. 1981)
18 May 1978 - 15 Jul 1983  Henry Pybus Bell-Irving            (b. 1913 - d. 2002)
15 Jul 1983 -  9 Sep 1988  Robert Gordon Rogers               (b. 1919 - d. 2010)
 9 Sep 1988 - 21 Apr 1995  David C. Lam                       (b. 1923 - d. 2010)
21 Apr 1995 - 25 Sep 2001  Garde Gardom                       (b. 1924 - d. 2013)
25 Sep 2001 -  1 Oct 2007  Iona Campagnolo (f)                (b. 1932)
 1 Oct 2007 -  2 Nov 2012  Steven Point                       (b. 1951)
 2 Nov 2012 - 24 Apr 2018  Judith Guichon (f)                 (b. 1947)
24 Apr 2018 -              Janet Austin (f)                   (b. 1956?)

Premiers 13 Nov 1871 - 23 Dec 1872 John Foster McCreight (b. 1827 - d. 1913) 23 Dec 1872 - 11 Feb 1874 Amor De Cosmos (b. 1825 - d. 1897) 11 Feb 1874 - 1 Feb 1876 George Anthony Walkem (1st time) (b. 1834 - d. 1908) 1 Feb 1876 - 25 Jun 1878 Andrew Charles Elliott (b. 1828 - d. 1889) 25 Jun 1878 - 13 Jun 1882 George Anthony Walkem (2nd time) (s.a.) 13 Jun 1882 - 29 Jan 1883 Robert Beaven (b. 1836 - d. 1920) 29 Jan 1883 - 28 Mar 1887 William Smithe (b. 1842 - d. 1887) 1 Apr 1887 - 1 Aug 1889 Alexander Edmund Batson Davie (b. 1847 - d. 1889) 2 Aug 1889 - 29 Jun 1892 John Robson (b. 1824 - d. 1892) 2 Jul 1892 - 4 Mar 1895 Theodore Davie (b. 1852 - d. 1898) 4 Mar 1895 - 15 Aug 1898 John Herbert Turner (b. 1834 - d. 1923) 15 Aug 1898 - 28 Feb 1900 Charles Augustus Semlin (b. 1836 - d. 1927) 28 Feb 1900 - 15 Jun 1900 Joseph Martin (b. 1852 - d. 1923) 15 Jun 1900 - 21 Nov 1902 James Dunsmuir (s.a.) 21 Nov 1902 - 1 Jun 1903 Edward Gawler Prior (s.a.) 1 Jun 1903 - 15 Dec 1915 Richard McBride (from 1912, Sir Richard McBride) Con (b. 1870 - d. 1917) 15 Dec 1915 - 23 Nov 1916 William John Bowser Con (b. 1867 - d. 1933) 23 Nov 1916 - 1 Mar 1918 Harlan Carey Brewster Lib (b. 1870 - d. 1918) 6 Mar 1918 - 17 Aug 1927 John Oliver Lib (b. 1856 - d. 1927) 20 Aug 1927 - 21 Aug 1928 John Duncan MacLean Lib (b. 1873 - d. 1948) 21 Aug 1928 - 15 Nov 1933 Simon Fraser Tolmie Con (b. 1867 - d. 1937) 15 Nov 1933 - 9 Dec 1941 Thomas Dufferin Pattullo Lib (b. 1873 - d. 1956) 9 Dec 1941 - 29 Dec 1947 John Hart Lib (b. 1879 - d. 1958) 29 Dec 1947 - 1 Aug 1952 Byron Ingemar Johnson Lib (b. 1890 - d. 1964) 1 Aug 1952 - 15 Sep 1972 William Andrew Cecil Bennett SC (b. 1900 - d. 1979) 15 Sep 1972 - 22 Dec 1975 David Barrett NDP (b. 1930 - d. 2018) 22 Dec 1975 - 6 Aug 1986 William Richards Bennett SC (b. 1932 - d. 2015) 6 Aug 1986 - 2 Apr 1991 William N. Vander Zalm SC (b. 1934) 2 Apr 1991 - 5 Nov 1991 Rita Johnston (f) SC (b. 1935) 5 Nov 1991 - 22 Feb 1996 Michael Harcourt NDP (b. 1943) 22 Feb 1996 - 25 Aug 1999 Glen Clark NDP (b. 1957) 25 Aug 1999 - 24 Feb 2000 Dan Miller NDP (b. 1944) 24 Feb 2000 - 5 Jun 2001 Ujjal Dosanjh NDP (b. 1947) 5 Jun 2001 - 14 Mar 2011 Gordon Campbell Lib (b. 1948) 14 Mar 2011 - 18 Jul 2017 Christy Clark (f) Lib (b. 1965) 18 Jul 2017 - John Horgan NDP (b. 1959)

Vancouver Island

16 Jul 1849                British crown colony
 6 Aug 1866                united with British Columbia

Lieutenant governors
16 Jul 1849 -  1 Sep 1851  Richard Blanshard                  (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1851 - 25 Mar 1864  Sir James Douglas                  (s.a.)
25 Mar 1864 -  6 Aug 1866  Arthur Edward Kennedy              (b. 1810 - d. 1883)

Manitoba

 4 Sep 1812                Assiniboia (popularly called Red River Settlement)
                           separated from Rupert's Land
 4 May 1836                reincorporated into Rupert's Land (District of Assiniboia)
15 Jul 1870                Manitoba (province of Canada)

Governors
 4 Sep 1812 - 16 Jun 1815  Miles Macdonnell                   (b. 1769 - d. 1828)
   Sep 1815 - 11 Jun 1816  Colin Robertson                    (b. c.1779 - d. 1842)
11 Jun 1816 - 19 Jun 1816  Robert Semple                      (b. 1766 - d. 1816)
19 Jun 1816 -    Jun 1822  Alexander McDonell                 (b. 17... - d. 1823)
                           (acting to Aug 1817)
   Jun 1822 -    Jul 1823  Andrew Bulger                      (b. 1789 - d. 1858)
   Jul 1823 -    Jun 1825  Robert Parker Pelly                (b. 1790 - d. 1825)
   Jun 1825 -    Jun 1833  Donald Mackenzie                   (b. 1783 - d. 1851)
   Jun 1833 - 13 Jun 1839  Alexander Christie (1st time)      (b. 1760 - d. 1849)
13 Jun 1839 - 19 Jun 1844  Duncan Finlayson                   (b. c.1796 - d. 1862)
19 Jun 1844 - 20 Sep 1848  Alexander Christie (2nd time)      (s.a.)
   Jun 1846 -    Jun 1847    John Crofton                     (b. 1800 - d. 1885)
                             (acting for Christie)
   Jun 1847 - 20 Sep 1848    John T. Griffiths
                             (acting for Christie)
20 Jun 1848 - 27 Feb 1856  William Bletterman Caldwell        (b. c.1798 - d. 1882)
27 Feb 1856 -  9 Dec 1858  Francis Godschall Johnson          (b. 1819 - d. 1894)
 9 Dec 1858 -  1 Dec 1869  William Mactavish                  (b. 1815 - d. 1870)
President of the National Committee of the Red River Métis
20 Oct 1869 - 24 Nov 1869  John Bruce                         (b. 1831 - d. 1893)
Provisional presidents
24 Nov 1869 - 27 Dec 1869  John Bruce                         (s.a.)
27 Dec 1869 - 15 Jul 1870  Louis Riel                         (b. 1844 - d. 1885)
Lieutenant governors
15 Jul 1870 -  2 Dec 1872  Adams George Archibald             (b. 1814 - d. 1892)
 2 Dec 1872 -  8 Oct 1877  Alexander Morris                   (b. 1826 - d. 1889)
 8 Oct 1877 - 29 Sep 1882  Joseph Edouard Cauchon             (b. 1816 - d. 1885)
29 Sep 1882 -  1 Jul 1888  James Cox Aikins                   (b. 1823 - d. 1904)
 1 Jul 1888 -  2 Sep 1895  John Christian Schultz             (b. 1840 - d. 1896)
 2 Sep 1895 - 10 Oct 1900  James Colebrooke Patterson         (b. 1839 - d. 1929)
10 Oct 1900 -  1 Aug 1911  Sir Daniel Hunter McMillan         (b. 1846 - d. 1933)
 1 Aug 1911 -  3 Aug 1916  Sir Douglas Colin Cameron          (b. 1854 - d. 1921)
 3 Aug 1916 -  9 Oct 1926  Sir James Albert Manning Aikins    (b. 1851 - d. 1929)
 9 Oct 1926 - 18 Jan 1929  Theodore Arthur Burrows            (b. 1857 - d. 1929)
25 Jan 1929 -  1 Dec 1934  James Duncan McGregor              (b. 1860 - d. 1935)
 1 Dec 1934 -  1 Nov 1940  William Johnston Tupper            (b. 1862 - d. 1947)
 1 Nov 1940 -  1 Aug 1953  Roland Fairbairn McWilliams        (b. 1874 - d. 1957)
 1 Aug 1953 - 15 Jan 1960  John Stewart McDiarmid             (b. 1882 - d. 1965)
15 Jan 1960 -  1 Nov 1965  Errick French Willis               (b. 1896 - d. 1967)
 1 Nov 1965 -  2 Sep 1970  Richard Spink Bowles               (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
 2 Sep 1970 - 15 Mar 1976  William John McKeag                (b. 1928 - d. 2007)
15 Mar 1976 - 23 Oct 1981  Francis Laurence Jobin             (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
23 Oct 1981 - 11 Dec 1986  Pearl McGonigal (f)                (b. 1929)
11 Dec 1986 -  5 Mar 1993  George Johnson                     (b. 1920 - d. 1995)
 5 Mar 1993 -  2 Mar 1999  W. Yvon Dumont                     (b. 1951)
 2 Mar 1999 - 30 Jun 2004  Peter M. Liba                      (b. 1940 - d. 2007)
30 Jun 2004 -  4 Aug 2009  John Harvard                       (b. 1938 - d. 2016)
 4 Aug 2009 - 19 Jun 2015  Philip S. Lee                      (b. 1944)
19 Jun 2015 -              Janice Filmon (f)                  (b. 1943?)

Premiers 16 Sep 1870 - 14 Dec 1871 Alfred Boyd (b. 1836 - d. 1908) 14 Dec 1871 - 14 Mar 1872 Marc-Amable Girard (1st time) Con (b. 1822 - d. 1892) 14 Mar 1872 - 8 Jul 1874 Henry Joseph Hynes Clarke (b. 1833 - d. 1889) 8 Jul 1874 - 3 Dec 1874 Marc-Amable Girard (2nd time) Con (s.a.) 3 Dec 1874 - 16 Oct 1878 Robert Atkinson Davis (b. 1841 - d. 1903) 16 Oct 1878 - 26 Dec 1887 John Norquay Con (b. 1841 - d. 1889) 26 Dec 1887 - 19 Jan 1888 David H. Harrison Con (b. 1843 - d. 1905) 19 Jan 1888 - 8 Jan 1900 Thomas Greenway Lib (b. 1838 - d. 1908) 8 Jan 1900 - 29 Oct 1900 Hugh John Macdonald Con (b. 1850 - d. 1929) 29 Oct 1900 - 12 May 1915 Rodmond Palen Roblin (from 1912, Sir Rodmond Palen Roblin) Con (b. 1853 - d. 1937) 12 May 1915 - 8 Aug 1922 Tobias Crawford Norris Lib (b. 1861 - d. 1936) 8 Aug 1922 - 14 Jan 1943 John Bracken LP (b. 1883 - d. 1969) 14 Jan 1943 - 13 Nov 1948 Stuart Sinclair Garson LP (b. 1898 - d. 1977) 13 Nov 1948 - 30 Jun 1958 Douglas Lloyd Campbell Lib (b. 1895 - d. 1995) 30 Jun 1958 - 27 Nov 1967 Dufferin Roblin PC (b. 1917 - d. 2010) 27 Nov 1967 - 15 Jul 1969 Walter Weir PC (b. 1929 - d. 1985) 15 Jul 1969 - 24 Nov 1977 Edward R. Schreyer NDP (b. 1935) 24 Nov 1977 - 30 Nov 1981 Sterling Lyon PC (b. 1927 - d. 2010) 30 Nov 1981 - 9 May 1988 Howard Pawley NDP (b. 1934 - d. 2015) 9 May 1988 - 5 Oct 1999 Gary Filmon PC (b. 1942) 5 Oct 1999 - 19 Oct 2009 Gary Doer NDP (b. 1948) 19 Oct 2009 - 3 May 2016 Greg Selinger NDP (b. 1951) 3 May 2016 - Brian Pallister PC (b. 1954)

New Brunswick

16 Aug 1784                separate colony (previously part of Nova Scotia)
 1 Jul 1867                province of Canada

Governor
16 Aug 1784 - 20 May 1786  Thomas Carleton                    (b. 1735 - d. 1817)
Lieutenant governors
20 May 1786 -  2 Feb 1817  Thomas Carleton                    (s.a.)
                             Acting for Carleton:
 5 Oct 1805 - 12 Feb 1808    Gabriel George Ludlow            (b. 1736 - d. 1808)
20 Feb 1808 - 24 May 1808    Edward Winslow                   (b. 1746 - d. 1815)
24 May 1808 - 17 Dec 1808    Martin Hunter (1st time)         (b. 1757 - d. 1846)
17 Dec 1808 - 28 Apr 1809    George Johnstone
28 Apr 1809 - 10 Sep 1811    Martin Hunter (2nd time)         (s.a.)
10 Sep 1811 - 14 Nov 1811    Willam Balfour                   (b. 1759 - d. 1811)
14 Nov 1811 - 15 Jun 1812    Martin Hunter (3rd time)         (s.a.)
15 Jun 1812 - 17 Aug 1813    George Stracey Smyth (1st time)  (b. 1767 - d. 1823)
17 Aug 1813 - 14 Aug 1814    Sir Thomas Saumarez              (b. 1760 - d. 1845)
14 Aug 1814 - 25 Jun 1816    George Stracey Smyth (2nd time)  (s.a.)
25 Jun 1816 - 30 Jun 1817  Harris W. Hailes
                           (acting [for Carleton to 2 Feb 1817])
 1 Jul 1817 - 27 Mar 1823  George Stracey Smyth               (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1823 -  9 Feb 1824  Ward Chipman (acting)              (b. 1754 - d. 1824)
21 Feb 1824 - 28 Aug 1824  John Murray Bliss (acting)         (b. 1771 - d. 1834)
28 Aug 1824 -    Jul 1831  Sir Howard Douglas                 (b. 1776 - d. 1861)
30 Mar 1829 -  9 Sep 1831  William Black                      (b. 1771 - d. 1866)
                           (acting [for Douglas to Jul 1831])
 9 Sep 1831 -  1 May 1837  Sir Archibald Campbell             (b. 1769 - d. 1843)
 1 May 1837 - 26 Apr 1841  Sir John Harvey                    (b. 1778 - d. 1852)
27 Apr 1841 - 11 Apr 1848  Sir William MacBean George
                           Colebrooke                         (b. 1787 - d. 1870)
11 Apr 1848 - 28 Sep 1854  Sir Edmund Walker Head             (b. 1805 - d. 1868)
 7 Oct 1854 - 26 Oct 1861  John Henry Thomas Manners-Sutton   (b. 1814 - d. 1877)
26 Oct 1861 - 30 Sep 1866  Arthur Hamilton Gordon             (b. 1829 - d. 1912)
30 Sep 1866 - 18 Oct 1867  Sir Charles Hastings Doyle         (b. 1804 - d. 1883)
18 Oct 1867 - 22 Jul 1868  Francis Pym Harding                (b. 1821 - d. 1875)
23 Jul 1868 - 15 Nov 1873  Lemuel Allan Wilmot                (b. 1809 - d. 1878)
15 Nov 1873 - 11 Jul 1878  Samuel Leonard Tilley (1st time)   (b. 1818 - d. 1896)
16 Jul 1878 -  6 Feb 1880  Edward Barron Chandler             (b. 1800 - d. 1880)
11 Feb 1880 - 11 Nov 1885  Robert Duncan Wilmot               (b. 1809 - d. 1891)
11 Nov 1885 - 21 Sep 1893  Sir Samuel Leonard Tilley
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
21 Sep 1893 -  4 Dec 1893  John Boyd                          (b. 1826 - d. 1893)
20 Dec 1893 - 24 Nov 1896  John James Fraser                  (b. 1829 - d. 1896)
 9 Dec 1896 - 21 Jan 1902  Abner Reid McClelan                (b. 1831 - d. 1917)
28 Jan 1902 - 24 Feb 1907  Jabez Bunting Snowball             (b. 1837 - d. 1907)
 5 Mar 1907 -  6 Mar 1912  Lemuel John Tweedie                (b. 1849 - d. 1917)
 6 Mar 1912 - 29 Jun 1917  Josiah Wood                        (b. 1843 - d. 1927)
29 Jun 1917 - 31 Oct 1917  Gilbert White Ganong               (b. 1851 - d. 1917)
 6 Nov 1917 - 28 Feb 1923  William Pugsley                    (b. 1850 - d. 1925)
28 Feb 1923 - 28 Dec 1928  William Frederic Todd              (b. 1854 - d. 1935)
28 Dec 1928 - 31 Jan 1935  Hugh Havelock McLean               (b. 1854 - d. 1938)
 8 Feb 1935 -  5 Mar 1940  Murray MacLaren                    (b. 1861 - d. 1942)
 5 Mar 1940 -  1 Nov 1945  William George Clarke              (b. 1865 - d. 1948)
 1 Nov 1945 -  5 Jun 1958  David Laurence MacLaren            (b. 1893 - d. 1960)
 5 Jun 1958 -  9 Jun 1965  Joseph Leonard O'Brien             (b. 1895 - d. 1973)
 9 Jun 1965 - 31 Jan 1968  John Babbitt McNair                (b. 1889 - d. 1968)
 1 Feb 1968 -  2 Oct 1971  Wallace Samuel Bird                (b. 1917 - d. 1971)
 8 Oct 1971 - 12 Nov 1981  Hédard Joseph Robichaud            (b. 1911 - d. 1999)
23 Dec 1981 - 20 Aug 1987  George F.G. Stanley                (b. 1907 - d. 2002)
20 Aug 1987 - 21 Jun 1994  Gilbert Finn                       (b. 1920 - d. 2015)
21 Jun 1994 - 18 Apr 1997  Margaret Norrie McCain (f)         (b. 1934)
18 Apr 1997 - 26 Aug 2003  Marilyn Trenholme Counsell (f)     (b. 1933)
26 Aug 2003 - 30 Sep 2009  Herménégilde Chiasson              (b. 1946)
30 Sep 2009 - 23 Oct 2014  Graydon Nicholas                   (b. 1946)
23 Oct 2014 -  2 Aug 2019  Jocelyne Roy-Vienneau (f)          (b. 1956 - d. 2019)
 2 Aug 2019 -  8 Sep 2019  Marc Richard (acting)
 8 Sep 2019 -              Brenda Murphy (f)                  (b. 1959?)

Premiers 1 Nov 1854 - 22 May 1856 Charles Fisher (1st time) Lib (b. 1808 - d. 1880) 22 May 1856 - May 1857 Edward Barron Chandler Con (s.a.) May 1857 - 18 Mar 1861 Charles Fisher (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 18 Mar 1861 - Mar 1865 Samuel Leonard Tilley Lib (s.a.) Mar 1865 - 14 Apr 1866 Albert J. Smith Con (b. 1822 - d. 1883) 14 Apr 1866 - 16 Aug 1867 Peter Mitchell Cnf (b. 1824 - d. 1899) 16 Aug 1867 - 25 May 1870 Andrew Rainsford Wetmore Cnf (b. 1820 - d. 1892) 9 Jun 1870 - 22 Feb 1871 George Edwin King (1st time) Con (b. 1839 - d. 1901) 22 Feb 1871 - 5 Jul 1872 George Luther Hatheway Con (b. 1813 - d. 1872) Jul 1872 - 4 May 1878 George Edwin King (2nd time) Con (s.a.) 4 May 1878 - May 1882 John James Fraser Con (s.a.) May 1882 - 3 Mar 1883 Daniel Lionel Hanington Con (b. 1835 - d. 1909) 3 Mar 1883 - Jul 1896 Andrew George Blair Lib (b. 1844 - d. 1907) Jul 1896 - 29 Oct 1897 James Mitchell Lib (b. 1843 - d. 1897) 29 Oct 1897 - 31 Aug 1900 Henry Robert Emmerson Lib (b. 1853 - d. 1914) 31 Aug 1900 - 6 Mar 1907 Lemuel John Tweedie Lib (s.a.) 6 Mar 1907 - 31 May 1907 William Pugsley Lib (s.a.) 31 May 1907 - 24 Mar 1908 Clifford William Robinson Lib (b. 1866 - d. 1944) 24 Mar 1908 - 16 Oct 1911 Sir John Douglas Hazen Con (b. 1860 - d. 1937) 16 Oct 1911 - 17 Dec 1914 James Kidd Flemming Con (b. 1868 - d. 1927) 17 Dec 1914 - 1 Feb 1917 George Johnson Clarke Con (b. 1857 - d. 1917) 1 Feb 1917 - 4 Apr 1917 James Alexander Murray Con (b. 1864 - d. 1960) 4 Apr 1917 - 28 Feb 1923 Walter Edward Foster Lib (b. 1874 - d. 1947) 28 Feb 1923 - 14 Sep 1925 Peter John Veniot Lib (b. 1863 - d. 1936) 14 Sep 1925 - 19 May 1931 John Babington Macaulay Baxter Con (b. 1868 - d. 1946) 19 May 1931 - 1 Jun 1933 Charles Dow Richards Con (b. 1879 - d. 1956) 1 Jun 1933 - 16 Jul 1935 Leonard Percy de Wolfe Tilley Con (b. 1870 - d. 1947) 16 Jul 1935 - 13 Mar 1940 A. Allison Dysart Lib (b. 1880 - d. 1962) 13 Mar 1940 - 8 Oct 1952 John Babbitt McNair Lib (s.a.) 8 Oct 1952 - 12 Jul 1960 Hugh John Flemming PC (b. 1899 - d. 1982) 12 Jul 1960 - 12 Nov 1970 Louis J. Robichaud Lib (b. 1925 - d. 2005) 12 Nov 1970 - 27 Oct 1987 Richard B. Hatfield PC (b. 1931 - d. 1991) 27 Oct 1987 - 13 Oct 1997 Frank McKenna Lib (b. 1948) 13 Oct 1997 - 14 May 1998 J. Raymond Frenette Lib (b. 1935 - d. 2018) 14 May 1998 - 21 Jun 1999 Camille Thériault Lib (b. 1955) 21 Jun 1999 - 3 Oct 2006 Bernard Lord PC (b. 1965) 3 Oct 2006 - 12 Oct 2010 Shawn Graham Lib (b. 1968) 12 Oct 2010 - 7 Oct 2014 David Alward PC (b. 1959) 7 Oct 2014 - 9 Nov 2018 Brian Gallant Lib (b. 1982) 9 Nov 2018 - Blaine Higgs PC (b. 1954?)

Newfoundland and Labrador

 5 Aug 1583                English colony (Newfoundland)
   Dec 1917 - 30 Jan 1934  dominion
 1 Apr 1949                province of Canada
 6 Dec 2001                renamed Newfoundland and Labrador

Commodores of the Fishing Convoys
       1699 -        1700  Andrews (commander)
       1700                Sir Stafford Fairborne             (b. 1666 - d. 1742)
       1701                John Graydon                       (b. c.1666 - d. 1726)
       1702                John Leake                         (b. 1656 - d. 1720)
       1703                ...
       1704 -        1705  Timothy Bridges                    (b. c.1670 - d. af.1708)
       1706 -        1707  John Underdown
       1708                Peter Chamberlain
       1708                Thomas Mitchell
 8 Jan 1709 -  6 Oct 1709  Joseph Taylour (commander)         (b. c.1662 - d. 1734)
       1710                John Aldred
       1711                Josias Crowe                       (b. 16... - d. 1714)
       1712                Sir Nicholas Trevanion             (b. c.1670 - d. 1737)
       1713                Robert Leake
       1714                Charles Fotherby                   (b. 16... - d. 1720)
       1715                William Kempthorne
       1716                John Hagar
       1717                William Passenger
       1718                Thomas Scott
       1719                Chaloner Ogle                      (b. 1681 - d. 1750)
       1720                Francis Percy
       1721                James Stuart
       1722 -        1727  Edward Bowler
       1728                Vere Beauclerk                     (b. 1699 - d. 1781)
Commodore-Governors
       1729 -        1730  Henry Osborn                       (b. 1694 - d. 1771)
       1731 -        1732  George Clinton                     (b. 1686 - d. 1761)
       1732                Edward Falkingham                  (b. c.1683 - d. 1757)
       1733 -        1734  Robert MacCarty, Viscount Muskerry (b. 1698 - d. 1769)
       1735 -        1737  Fitzroy Henry Lee                  (b. c.1698 - d. 1750)
       1738                Philip Vanbrugh                    (b. 1682? - d. 1753)
       1739 -        1740  Henry Medley                       (b. 1687 - d. 1747)
       1740                George Grahame
       1741                Thomas Smith (1st time)            (b. 1707? - d. 1762)
       1742                John Byng                          (b. 1704 - d. 1757)
       1743                Thomas Smith (2nd tiem)            (s.a.)
       1744                Charles Hardy                      (b. 1716 - d. 1780)
       1745                Richard Edwards                    (b. ... - d. 1773)
       1746                James Douglas                      (b. 1703 - d. 1787)
       1747 -        1748  vacant
   Mar 1748 -        1749  Charles Watson                     (b. 1714 - d. 1757)
       1749 -        1750  George Brydges Rodney              (b. 1719 - d. 1792)
       1750 -        1752  Francis William Drake              (b. 1724 - d. c.1789)
       1753 -        1754  Hugh Bonfoy                        (b. c.1720 - d. 1762)
       1755 -        1756  Richard Dorrill                    (b. c.1719 - d. 1762)
       1757 -        1760  Richard Edwards (1st time)         (b. c.1715 - d. 1795)
       1761 - 14 May 1761  James Webb                         (b. ... - d. 1761)
       1761 - 27 Jun 1762  Thomas Graves (1st time)           (b. 1725 - d. 1802)
27 Jun 1762 - 18 Sep 1762  Bernard de Cléron,
                           comte d'Haussonville               (b. 1737 - d. 1806)
18 Sep 1762 -        1763  Thomas Graves (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1764 -        1768  Sir Hugh Palliser                  (b. 1722 - d. 1796)
       1769 -        1772  John Byron                         (b. 1723 - d. 1786)
       1772 -        1775  Molyneux Shuldham, Baron Shuldham  (b. c.1717 - d. 1798)
       1775 -  7 May 1776  Robert Duff                        (b. 1721 - d. 1787)
 7 May 1776 -        1778  John Montague                      (b. 1719 - d. 1795)
       1779 -        1782  Richard Edwards (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1782 -        1786  John Campbell                      (b. c.1720 - d. 1790)
       1786 -        1788  John Elliott                       (b. 1733 - d. 1808)
       1789 -        1791  Mark Milbanke                      (b. 1724 - d. 1805)
       1792 -        1793  Sir Richard King                   (b. 1730 - d. 1806)
       1794 -        1797  Sir James Wallace                  (b. 1731 - d. 1803)
       1797 -        1800  William Waldegrave                 (b. 1753 - d. 1825)
       1800 -        1801  Charles Morice Pole                (b. 1757 - d. 1830)
       1802 -        1805  James Gambier                      (b. 1756 - d. 1833)
       1805 - 26 Jul 1807  Sir Erasmus Gower                  (b. 1744 - d. 1814)
26 Jul 1807 -        1810  John Holloway                      (b. 1744 - d. 1826)
       1810 -        1813  Sir John Thomas Duckworth          (b. 1748 - d. 1817)
       1813 -        1816  Sir Richard Goodwin Keats          (b. 1757 - d. 1834)
   Sep 1816 - 24 Feb 1818  Francis Pickmore                   (b. c.1756 - d. 1818)
24 Feb 1818 - 20 Jul 1818  John Bowker (acting)               (b. 1770 - d. 1850?)
Governors
20 Jul 1818 -  5 Jul 1824  Charles Hamilton (from 1822,
                           Sir Charles Hamilton)              (b. 1767 - d. 1849)
       1825 -        1834  Sir Thomas John Cochrane           (b. 1789 - d. 1872)
       1834 - 16 Sep 1841  Henry Prescott                     (b. 1783 - d. 1874)
16 Sep 1841 -        1846  Sir John Harvey                    (b. 1778 - d. 1852)
       1846 -        1847  Robert Law (acting)                (b. c.1788 - d. 1874)
   Apr 1847 - 28 Jul 1852  John Gaspard Le Marchant           (b. 1803 - d. 1874)
   Dec 1852 -    Mar 1855  Ker Baillie Hamilton               (b. 1804 - d. 1889)
       1855 -    May 1857  Charles Henry Darling              (b. 1809 - d. 1870)
       1857 -        1863  Sir Alexander Bannerman            (b. 1788 - d. 1864)
       1863 -    Apr 1864  Laurence O'Brien (acting)          (b. 1792 - d. 1870)
   Apr 1864 -    Jun 1869  Anthony Musgrave                   (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
   Jul 1869 -        1876  Sir Stephen John Hill              (b. 1809 - d. 1891)
       1876 -        1881  Sir John Hawley Glover (1st time)  (b. 1829 - d. 1885)
       1881                Sir Frederick Carter (1st time)    (b. 1819 - d. 1900)
                           (acting)
       1881 -  8 Sep 1883  Sir Henry Fitzhardinge Berkeley
                           Maxse                              (b. 1832 - d. 1883)
 8 Sep 1883 -        1883  Sir Frederick Carter (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           (acting)
       1883 - 30 Sep 1885  Sir John Hawley Glover (2nd time)  (s.a.)
30 Sep 1885 -        1886  Sir Frederick Carter (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                           (acting)
       1886 -    Jan 1887  Sir William Des Voeux              (b. 1834 - d. 1909)
   Jan 1887 -        1889  Sir Henry Arthur Blake             (b. 1840 - d. 1918)
       1889                Sir Frederick Carter (4th time)    (s.a.)
                           (acting)
       1889 -        1895  Sir John Terence Nicolls O'Brien   (b. 1830 - d. 1903)
       1895 -        1898  Sir Herbert Harley Murray          (b. 1829 - d. 1904)
       1898 -        1901  Sir Henry Edward McCallum          (b. 1852 - d. 1919)
       1901                Sir Joseph Ignatius Little         (b. 1835 - d. 1902)
                           (acting)
       1901 -        1904  Sir Cavendish Boyle                (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
   May 1904 -    Sep 1904  Sir William Henry Horwood
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1862 - d. 1945)
       1904 -        1909  Sir William MacGregor              (b. 1846 - d. 1919)
       1909                Sir William Henry Horwood
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
       1909 -    Dec 1913  Sir Ralph Champneys Williams       (b. 1848 - d. 1927)
   Dec 1913 -    Oct 1917  Walter Edward Davidson (from 22
                           Jun 1914, Sir Walter Edward
                           Davidson)                          (b. 1859 - d. 1923)
   Oct 1917 -    Sep 1922  Sir Charles A. Harris              (b. 1855 - d. 1947)
   Sep 1922 -    Oct 1928  Sir William Lamond Allardyce       (b. 1861 - d. 1930)
   Oct 1928 -    Sep 1932  Sir John Middleton                 (b. 1870 - d. 1954)
   Sep 1932 -    Oct 1935  Sir David M. Anderson              (b. 1874 - d. 1936)
   Oct 1935 - 16 Jan 1946  Sir Humphrey Walwyn                (b. 1879 - d. 1957)
16 Jan 1946 - 31 Mar 1949  Sir Gordon MacDonald               (b. 1885 - d. 1966)
Lieutenant governors
 1 Apr 1949 -  5 Sep 1949  Sir Albert Joseph Walsh            (b. 1900 - d. 1958)
 5 Sep 1949 - 16 Dec 1957  Sir Leonard Cecil Outerbridge      (b. 1888 - d. 1986)
16 Dec 1957 -  1 Mar 1963  Campbell Macpherson                (b. 1907 - d. 1973)
 1 Mar 1963 -  2 Apr 1969  Fabian O'Dea                       (b. 1918 - d. 2004)
 2 Apr 1969 -  2 Jul 1974  E. John A. Harnum                  (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
 2 Jul 1974 - 10 Jul 1981  Gordon Arnaud Winter               (b. 1912 - d. 2003)
10 Jul 1981 -  5 Sep 1986  Anthony Paddon                     (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
 5 Sep 1986 -  5 Nov 1991  James A. McGrath                   (b. 1932 - d. 2017)
 5 Nov 1991 -  5 Feb 1997  Frederick William Russell          (b. 1923 - d. 2001)
 5 Feb 1997 -  1 Nov 2002  A.M. House                         (b. 1926 - d. 2013)
 1 Nov 2002 -  4 Feb 2008  Edward Roberts                     (b. 1940)
 4 Feb 2008 - 19 Mar 2013  John Crosbie                       (b. 1931)
19 Mar 2013 -  3 May 2018  Frank Fagan                        (b. 194...)
 3 May 2018 -              Judy Foote (f)                     (b. 1952)

Premiers (from 1909, prime ministers) 7 May 1855 - 1858 Philip Francis Little Lib (b. 1824 - d. 1897) 1858 - Mar 1861 John Kent Lib (b. 1805 - d. 1872) Mar 1861 - Apr 1865 Sir Hugh W. Hoyles Con (b. 1815 - d. 1888) Apr 1865 - Feb 1870 Frederick Carter (1st time) Con (s.a.) Feb 1870 - 31 Jan 1874 Charles Fox Bennett AC (b. 1793 - d. 1883) 31 Jan 1874 - Apr 1878 Frederick Carter (2nd time) Con (s.a.) Apr 1878 - Oct 1885 William Whiteway (from 1880, Sir William Whiteway) (1st time) Con (b. 1828 - d. 1908) Oct 1885 - Dec 1889 Sir Robert Thorburn Ref (b. 1836 - d. 1906) Dec 1889 - 11 Apr 1894 Sir William Whiteway (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 11 Apr 1894 - 13 Dec 1894 Augustus F. Goodridge Con (b. 1839 - d. 1920) 13 Dec 1894 - 8 Feb 1895 Daniel J. Greene Lib (b. 1850 - d. 1911) 8 Feb 1895 - Oct 1897 Sir William Whiteway (3rd time) Lib (s.a.) Oct 1897 - 6 Mar 1900
Sir James Spearman Winter Con (b. 1845 - d. 1911) 6 Mar 1900 - 2 Mar 1909 Robert Bond (from 1901, Sir Robert Bond) Lib (b. 1857 - d. 1927) 2 Mar 1909 - 31 Dec 1917 Sir Edward Patrick Morris PP (b. 1858 - d. 1935) 31 Dec 1917 - 22 May 1919 William F. Lloyd (from 1918, Sir William F. Lloyd) Lib (b. 1864 - d. 1937) (acting to 5 Jan 1918) 22 May 1919 - 17 Nov 1919 Sir Michael Patrick Cashin PP (b. 1864 - d. 1926) 17 Nov 1919 - 24 Jul 1923 Richard Squires (from 1921, Sir Richard Squires) (1st time) LR (b. 1880 - d. 1940) 24 Jul 1923 - 10 May 1924 William Warren LR (b. 1879 - d. 1927) 10 May 1924 - 9 Jun 1924 Albert Hickman LP (b. 1875 - d. 1943) 9 Jun 1924 - Aug 1928 Walter Stanley Monroe LCP (b. 1871 - d. 1952) Aug 1928 - 17 Nov 1928 Frederick C. Alderdice (1st time) LCP (b. 1872 - d. 1936) 17 Nov 1928 - Jun 1932 Sir Richard Squires (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) Jun 1932 - 30 Jan 1934 Frederick C. Alderdice (2nd time) UNP (s.a.) Premiers 1 Apr 1949 - 18 Jan 1972 Joseph R. Smallwood Lib (b. 1900 - d. 1991) 18 Jan 1972 - 26 Mar 1979 Frank D. Moores PC (b. 1933 - d. 2005) 26 Mar 1979 - 22 Mar 1989 Brian Peckford PC (b. 1942) 22 Mar 1989 - 5 May 1989 Thomas Rideout PC (b. 1948) 5 May 1989 - 26 Jan 1996 Clyde Wells Lib (b. 1937) 26 Jan 1996 - 16 Oct 2000 Brian Tobin Lib (b. 1954) 16 Oct 2000 - 13 Feb 2001 Beaton Tulk Lib (b. 1944 - d. 2019) 13 Feb 2001 - 6 Nov 2003 Roger Grimes Lib (b. 1950) 6 Nov 2003 - 3 Dec 2010 Danny Williams PC (b. 1950) 3 Dec 2010 - 24 Jan 2014 Kathy Dunderdale (f) PC (b. 1952) 24 Jan 2014 - 26 Sep 2014 Tom Marshall PC (b. 1946) 26 Sep 2014 - 14 Dec 2015 Paul Davis PC (b. 1961) 14 Dec 2015 - Dwight Ball Lib (b. 1957?)

Plaisance

       1640                French colony
 1 Jun 1714                ceded to Britain, administered by Nova Scotia
       1729                part of Newfoundland

Governors
       1697 -  1 Apr 1702  Joseph de Monic (acting)           (b. 165... - d. 1707)
 1 Apr 1702 -    Apr 1706  Daniel d'Auger, sieur de Subercase (b. 1661 - d. 1732)
   Sep 1706 -  1 Jun 1714  Philippe Pastour, sieur de
                           Costebelle                         (b. 1661 - d. 1717)

Nunatsiavut

 1 Dec 2005                autonomy within Newfoundland and Labrador

Presidents
 1 Dec 2005 - 21 May 2008  William Andersen III
21 May 2008 - 20 Jun 2012  Jim Lyall                          (b. 1945)
20 Jun 2012 -  4 May 2016  Sarah Leo (f)
 4 May 2016 -              Johannes Lampe

First ministers 1 Dec 2005 - 13 May 2010 Tony Andersen 13 May 2010 - 13 May 2014 Darryl Shiwak 13 May 2014 - Kate Mitchell (f)

Northwest Territories

       1670                Rupert's Land under Hudson's Bay Company rule
 3 Sep 1697 - 11 Sep 1713  French occupation of Fort York (renamed Fort Bourbon)
   Aug 1782 -  1 Sep 1782  French occupation of Fort York and Fort Prince of Wales
       1810 -        1815  divided into Northern and Southern Departments
   Oct 1821 -        1839  divided into Northern and Southern Departments
 2 May 1870                Northwest Territories
15 Jul 1870                part of Canada

Governors of the Hudson's Bay Company (in London)
18 Nov 1696 -        1700  Sir William Trumbull               (b. 1639 - d. 1716)
       1700 -        1712  Sir Stephen Evance (2nd time)      (b. c.1655 - d. 1712)
       1712 -        1743  Sir Bibye Lake, Sr.                (b. 1684 - d. 1744)
       1743 -        1746  Benjamin Pitt                      (b. ... - d. 1746)
       1746 -        1750  Thomas Knapp                       (b. c.1685 - d. 1750)
       1750 -        1760  Sir Atwell Lake                    (b. 1713 - d. 1760)
       1760 -        1770  Sir William Baker                  (b. 1705 - d. 1770)
       1770 -        1782  Sir Bibye Lake, Jr.
       1782 -        1799  Samuel Wegg                        (b. 1723 - d. 1802)
       1799 -        1807  Sir James Winter Lake              (b. 1741 - d. 1807)
       1807 -        1812  William Mainwaring                 (b. 1737 - d. 1812)
       1812 -        1822  Joseph Berens                      (b. 1773? - d. 1853)
       1822 - 13 Aug 1852  John Henry Pelly (from 6 Jul 1840,
                           Sir John Henry Pelly)              (b. 1777 - d. 1852)
       1852 -        1856  Andrew Wedderburn Colvile          (b. 1779 - d. 1856)
       1856 -        1858  John Shepherd                      (b. 1792 - d. 1859)
       1858 -  2 Jul 1863  Henry Hulse Berens                 (b. 1804 - d. 1883)
 2 Jul 1863 - 29 Jan 1868  Sir Edmund Walker Head             (b. 1805 - d. 1868)
       1868 -        1869  John Wodehouse, Earl of Kimberley  (b. 1826 - d. 1902)
       1869 -        1874  Sir Stafford Henry Northcote       (b. 1818 - d. 1887)
Chief Factors
at Fort York:
       1698 -        1708  Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne,
                           sieur de Montigny
       1708 - 11 Sep 1713  Nicolas Jérémie                    (b. 1669 - d. 1732)
       1714 - 30 May 1718  James Knight                       (b. c.1640 - d. 1719)
30 May 1718 -        1722  Henry Kelsey                       (b. c.1667 - d. 1724)
       1722 -        1726  Thomas McLeish (1st time)
       1726 -        1727  Anthony Beale                      (b. 1664 - d. 1731)
       1727 -        1734  Thomas McLeish (2nd time)
       1734 -  4 May 1737  Thomas White (1st time)
 4 May 1737 -        1741  James Isham (1st time)             (b. c.1716 - d. 1761)
       1741 -        1746  Thomas White (2nd time)
       1746 -        1748  James Isham (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1748 -        1750  John Newton                        (b. ... - d. 1750)
       1750 -        1761  James Isham (3rd time)             (s.a.)
       1761                Andrew Graham                      (b. c.1733 - d. 1815)
       1761 -        1762  Humphrey Marten (1st time)         (b. c.1729 - d. c.1791)
       1762 -        1775  Ferdinand Jacobs                   (b. c.1713 - d. 1783)
       1775 -        1781  Humphrey Marten (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1781 -        1782  Matthew Cocking                    (b. 1743 - d. 1799)
24 Aug 1782 -  1 Sep 1782  Jean-François de Galoup,
                           comte de La Pérouse                (b. 1741 - d. 1788)
 1 Sep 1782 -        1783  abandoned
       1783 -        1786  Humphrey Marten (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1786 -        1798  Joseph Colen                       (b. c.1751 - d. 1818)
       1798 -        1802  John Ballenden                     (b. c.1755 - d. 1817)
       1802 -        1809  John MacNab                        (b. 1755 - d. 1820)
       1809 -        1810  William Hemmings Cook              (b. 1768 - d. 1846)
at Fort Albany:
       1698 -        1700  James Knight (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1700 - 13 Sep 1705  John Fullartine (2nd time)         (b. c.1652 - d. 1738)
13 Sep 1705 - 26 May 1708  Anthony Beale (1st time)           (s.a.)
26 May 1708 - 27 May 1711  John Fullartine (3rd time)         (s.a.)
26 Sep 1711 - 20 May 1713  Anthony Beale (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1713 -        1715  Richard Staunton (1st time)        (b. 16... - d. af.1741)
       1715 -        1721  Thomas McLeish
       1721 -        1723  Joseph Myatt (1st time)            (b. 16... - d. 1730)
       1723 -        1726  Richard Staunton (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1726 -        1730  Joseph Myatt (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1730 -        1737  Joseph Adams                       (b. c.1700 - d. 1737)
       1737 -        1739  Thomas Bird                        (b. ... - d. 1739)
       1739 -        1740  Rowland Waggoner                   (b. ... - d. 1740)
       1740 -        1741  George Spence (1st time)
       1741 -        1748  Joseph Isbister (1st time)         (b. c.1710 - d. 1771)
       1748 -        1753  George Spence (2nd time)
       1753 -        1756  Joseph Isbister (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1756 -        1764  Robert Temple
       1764 -        1768  Humphrey Marten (1st time)         (s.a.)
       1768 -        1769  Thomas Hopkins
       1769 -        1774  Humphrey Marten (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1774 -        1782  Thomas Hutchins                    (b. 1730 - d. 1789)
       1782 -        1789  Edward Jarvis (1st time)           (b. 17... - d. c.1800)
       1789 -        1790  John MacNab (1st time)             (s.a.)
       1790 -        1792  Edward Jarvis (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1792 -        1800  John MacNab (2nd time)             (s.a.)
       1800 -        1807  John Hodgson (1st time)            (b. c.1763 - d. 1833)
       1807 -        1808  Thomas Vincent                     (b. c.1776 - d. 1832)
       1808 -        1810  John Hodgson (2nd time)            (s.a.)
at Fort Churchill (from 1731, Fort Prince of Wales):
       1690 -        1717  abandoned
       1717 -        1722  Richard Staunton                   (s.a.)
       1722 -        1723  Nathaniel Bishop                   (b. 16... - d. 1723)
       1723 -        1727  Richard Norton (1st time)          (b. 1701 - d. 1741)
       1727 -        1731  Anthony Beale                      (s.a.)
       1731 -        1735  Richard Norton (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1735 -        1736  James Napper                       (b. ... - d. 1737)
       1736 - 16 Aug 1741  Richard Norton (3rd time)          (s.a.)
16 Aug 1741 -        1745  James Isham                        (s.a.)
       1745 -        1749  Robert Pilgrim                     (b. ... - d. 1750)
       1749 -        1752  Joseph Isbister                    (s.a.)
       1752 -        1759  Ferdinand Jacobs (1st time)        (s.a.)
       1759 -        1760  Moses Norton (1st time)            (b. c.1735 - d. 1773)
       1760 -        1762  Ferdinand Jacobs (2nd time)        (s.a.)
       1762 -        1773  Moses Norton (2nd time)            (s.a.)
22 Jan 1776 -        1782  Samuel Hearne (1st time)           (b. 1745 - d. 1792)
 8 Aug 1782 -  1 Sep 1782  Jean-François de Galoup,
                           comte de La Pérouse                (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1782 -        1783  abandoned
       1783 -        1787  Samuel Hearne (2nd time)           (s.a.)
       1787 -        1792  William Jefferson
       1792 -        1797  Thomas Stayner (1st time)
       1797 -        1798  William Auld (1st time)            (b. c.1770 - d. c.1830)
       1798 -        1800  Thomas Stayner (2nd time)
       1800 -        1802  John MacNab
       1802 -        1804  William Auld (2nd time)            (s.a.)
       1804 -        1805  Thomas Topping (1st time)
       1805 -        1808  William Auld (3rd time)            (s.a.)
       1808 -        1809  Thomas Topping (2nd time)
       1809 -        1810  William Auld (4th time)            (s.a.)
Superintendents of the Northern Department
30 May 1810 -  9 Apr 1814  William Auld                       (s.a.)
       1814 -        1815  Thomas Thomas                      (b. c.1766 - d. 1828)
Superintendents of the Southern Department
       1810 -        1814  Thomas Thomas                      (s.a.)
       1814 -        1815  Thomas Vincent                     (s.a.)
Governors
       1815 - 19 Jun 1816  Robert Semple                      (b. 1777 - d. 1816)
   Jun 1816 -    May 1818  James Bird                         (b. c.1773 - d. 1856)
   May 1818 -    Oct 1821  William Williams                   (b. 17... - d. 1837)
Governor of the Northern Department
   Oct 1821 -        1839  George Simpson                     (b. c.1787 - d. 1860)
Governors of the Southern Department
   Oct 1821 - 26 Feb 1826  William Williams                   (s.a.)
26 Feb 1826 -        1839  George Simpson                     (s.a.)
Governors
       1839 -  7 Sep 1860  George Simpson                     (s.a.)
   Sep 1860 -        1864  Alexander Grant Dallas             (b. 1816 - d. 1882)
       1864 -        1870  William Mactavish                  (b. 1815 - d. 1870)
Lieutenant governors
15 Jul 1870 -  2 Dec 1872  Adams George Archibald             (b. 1814 - d. 1892)
 2 Dec 1872 -  7 Oct 1876  Alexander Morris                   (b. 1826 - d. 1889)
 7 Oct 1876 -  3 Dec 1881  David Laird                        (b. 1833 - d. 1914)
 3 Dec 1881 -  1 Jul 1888  Edgar Dewdney                      (b. 1835 - d. 1916)
 1 Jul 1888 - 31 Oct 1893  Joseph Royal                       (b. 1837 - d. 1902)
31 Oct 1893 - 30 May 1898  Charles Herbert Mackintosh         (b. 1843 - d. 1931)
30 May 1898 - 26 Sep 1898  Malcolm Colin Cameron              (b. 1832 - d. 1898)
 4 Oct 1898 -  1 Sep 1905  Amédée Emmanuel Forget             (b. 1847 - d. 1923)
Commissioners
 1 Sep 1905 - 27 Sep 1918  Frederick D. White                 (b. 1847 - d. 1918)
27 Jun 1919 - 17 Feb 1931  William Wallace Cory               (b. 1865 - d. 1943)
31 Mar 1931 - 30 Apr 1934  Hugh Howard Rowatt                 (b. 1861 - d. 1938)
 3 Dec 1936 -  3 Dec 1946  Charles Camsell                    (b. 1876 - d. 1958)
14 Jan 1947 - 24 Sep 1950  Hugh Llewellyn Keenleyside         (b. 1898 - d. 1992)
14 Nov 1950 - 15 Nov 1953  Hugh Andrew Young                  (b. 1898 - d. 1982)
15 Nov 1953 - 12 Jul 1963  Robert Gordon Robertson            (b. 1917 - d. 2013)
12 Jul 1963 - 16 Jan 1967  Bent Gestur Sivertz                (b. 1905 - d. 2000)
 2 Mar 1967 -  6 Apr 1979  Stuart Milton Hodgson              (b. 1924 - d. 2015)
15 Apr 1979 - 31 Jul 1989  John Havelock Parker               (b. 1929)
 2 Oct 1989 - 30 Sep 1994  Daniel L. Norris                   (b. 1935 - d. 2008)
16 Jan 1995 - 26 Mar 1999  Helen Maksagak (f)                 (b. 1931 - d. 2009)
26 Mar 1999 - 31 Mar 2000  Daniel Joseph Marion               (b. 1945)
31 Mar 2000 - 29 Apr 2005  Glenna F. Hansen (f)               (b. 1956)
29 Apr 2005 - 28 May 2010  Tony Whitford                      (b. 1941)
28 May 2010 - 10 May 2016  George L. Tuccaro                  (b. 1950)
10 May 2016 - 18 Sep 2017  Gerry Kisoun (acting)              (b. 1953)
18 Sep 2017 -              Margaret M. Thom (f)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee Dec 1891 - Aug 1892 Frederick W.A.G. Haultain (1st time) (b. 1857 - d. 1942) Aug 1892 - Dec 1892 Hugh Cayley (b. 1857 - d. 1934) Dec 1892 - Oct 1897 Frederick W.A.G. Haultain (2nd time) (s.a.) Premier 7 Oct 1897 - 1 Sep 1905 Frederick W.A.G. Haultain (s.a.) Government leaders (from Feb 1994, premiers) 16 Jun 1980 - 12 Jan 1984 George Braden (b. 1949 - d. 2015) 12 Jan 1984 - 5 Nov 1985 Richard Nerysoo (b. 1953) 5 Nov 1985 - 12 Nov 1987 Nicholas G. Sibbeston (b. 1943) 12 Nov 1987 - 14 Nov 1991 Dennis Patterson (b. 1948) 14 Nov 1991 - 22 Nov 1995 Nellie J. Cournoyea (f) (b. 1940) 22 Nov 1995 - 26 Nov 1998 Don Morin (b. 1954) 26 Nov 1998 - 10 Dec 1998 Goo Arlooktoo (acting) (b. 1963 - d. 2002) 10 Dec 1998 - 17 Jan 2000 James L. Antoine (b. 1949) 17 Jan 2000 - 10 Dec 2003 Stephen Kakfwi (b. 1950) 10 Dec 2003 - 18 Oct 2007 Joe Handley (b. 1943) 18 Oct 2007 - 27 Oct 2011 Floyd Roland (b. 1961) 27 Oct 2011 - 25 Oct 2019 Bob McLeod (b. 1952) 25 Oct 2019 - Caroline Cochrane (f) (b. 1960)

Nova Scotia

       1600                French colony (Acadia)
27 Jul 1654 -  2 Sep 1670  English occupation
11 May 1690 - 26 Nov 1691  English occupation
13 Oct 1710                British occupation
11 Apr 1713                British colony (Nova Scotia)
 1 Jul 1867                province of Canada

Governors
   Apr 1691 -  5 Jul 1700  Joseph Robineau, sieur de Villebon (b. 1655 - d. 1700)
                           (interim)
 5 Jul 1700 - 29 Jun 1701  Sébastien de Villieu (acting)      (b. 1633 - d. 1706)
29 Jun 1701 - 22 Sep 1705  Jacques-François Monbeton
                           Brouillan de St. André             (b. 1651 - d. 1705)
                           (acting to 1702)
22 Sep 1705 - 10 Apr 1706  Simon-Pierre Denys de Bonaventure  (b. 1659 - d. 1711)
10 Apr 1706 - 13 Oct 1710  Daniel d'Auger, sieur de Subercase (b. 1661 - d. 1732)
13 Oct 1710 - 20 Oct 1712  Samuel Vetch (1st time)            (b. 1668 - d. 1732)
20 Oct 1712 - 20 Jan 1715  Francis Nicholson                  (b. 1655 - d. 1728)
20 Oct 1712 -  2 Mar 1717    Thomas Caulfeild                 (b. 1685 - d. 1717)
                             (acting for Nicholson, then for Vetch)
20 Jan 1715 - 17 Aug 1717  Samuel Vetch (2nd time)            (s.a.)
17 Aug 1717 -  9 May 1749  Richard Philipps                   (b. 1661 - d. 1750)
                             Acting for Philipps:
   Nov 1717 - 29 May 1725    John Doucett                     (b. ... - d. 1726)
29 May 1725 -  6 Dec 1739    Lawrence Armstrong               (b. 1664 - d. 1739)
 6 Dec 1739 - 22 Mar 1740    Alexander Cosby                  (b. 1685 - d. 1742)
22 Mar 1740 -  9 May 1749    Paul Mascarene                   (b. 1684 - d. 1760)
21 Jun 1749 -  3 Aug 1752  Edward Cornwallis                  (b. 1713 - d. 1776)
 3 Aug 1752 -  1 Nov 1753  Peregrine Thomas Hopson            (b. c.1685 - d. 1759)
 1 Nov 1753 - 19 Oct 1760  Charles Lawrence                   (b. 1709 - d. 1760)
                           (acting to 21 Oct 1754)
19 Oct 1760 - 26 Sep 1763  Jonathan Belcher                   (b. 1710 - d. 1776)
                           (acting to 21 Nov 1761)
26 Sep 1763 - 23 May 1766  Montague Wilmot                    (b. ... - d. 1766)
                           (acting to May 1764)
23 May 1766 -    Jun 1773  William Campbell, Earl Campbell    (b. ... - d. 1778)
                             Acting for Campbell:
23 May 1766 - 23 Aug 1766    Benjamin Green (1st time)        (b. 1713 - d. 1772)
23 Aug 1766 - 27 Nov 1766    Michael Francklin (1st time)     (b. 1720 - d. 1782)
21 Oct 1767 - 10 Sep 1768    Michael Francklin (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 4 Nov 1768 -  4 Dec 1768    Michael Francklin (3rd time)     (s.a.)
17 Oct 1771 -  2 Jun 1772    Benjamin Green (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 2 Jun 1772 - 10 Jul 1772    Michael Francklin (4th time)     (s.a.)
 8 Oct 1773 - 22 Apr 1776  Francis Legge                      (b. 1719 - d. 1783)
22 Apr 1776 - 17 Aug 1778  Mariot Arbuthnot                   (b. 1711 - d. 1794)
17 Aug 1778 - 17 Aug 1781  Sir Richard Hughes                 (b. 1729? - d. 1812)
17 Aug 1781 - 18 Oct 1782  Sir Andrew Snape Hamond            (b. 1738 - d. 1828)
19 Oct 1782 - 24 Feb 1783  John Parr (1st time) (acting)      (b. 1725 - d. 1791)
24 Feb 1783 - 20 May 1786  Edmund Fanning (acting)            (b. 1737 - d. 1818)
20 May 1786 - 25 Nov 1791  John Parr (2nd time)               (s.a.)
25 Nov 1791 - 14 May 1792  Richard Bulkeley (acting)          (b. 1717 - d. 1800)
14 May 1792 - 13 Apr 1808  Sir John Wentworth                 (b. 1737 - d. 1820)
13 Apr 1808 - 25 Aug 1811  Sir George Prevost                 (b. 1767 - d. 1816)
25 Aug 1811 - 16 Oct 1811  Alexander Croke (acting)           (b. 1758 - d. 1843)
16 Oct 1811 - 27 Jun 1816  Sir John Coape Sherbrooke          (b. 1764 - d. 1830)
27 Jun 1816 - 24 Oct 1816  George Stracey Smyth (acting)      (b. 1767 - d. 1823)
24 Oct 1816 -  1 Jun 1820  George Ramsay, Earl of Dalhousie   (b. 1770 - d. 1838)
 1 Jun 1820 - 23 Aug 1828  Sir James Kempt                    (b. 1764 - d. 1854)
23 Aug 1828 - 28 Nov 1828  Thomas Nickleson Jeffery
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1782 - d. 1847)
28 Nov 1828 - 24 Jan 1834  Sir Peregrine Maitland             (b. 1777 - d. 1854)
24 Jan 1834 -  2 Jul 1834  Thomas Nickleson Jeffery
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
 2 Jul 1834 - 30 Sep 1840  Sir Colin Campbell                 (b. 1776 - d. 1847)
30 Sep 1840 -  2 Aug 1846  Lucius Bentinck Carey,
                           Viscount Falkland                  (b. 1803 - d. 1884)
 2 Aug 1846 - 29 Aug 1846  Sir Jeremiah Dickson (acting)
29 Aug 1846 - 22 Mar 1852  Sir John Harvey                    (b. 1778 - d. 1852)
22 Mar 1852 -  5 Aug 1852  John Bazalgette (acting)           (b. c.1784 - d. 1868)
 5 Aug 1852 - 15 Feb 1858  Sir John Gaspard Le Marchant       (b. 1803 - d. 1874)
15 Feb 1858 - 17 Sep 1863  George Augustus Constantine
                           Phipps, Earl of Mulgrave (from
                           28 Jul 1863, Marquess of Normanby) (b. 1819 - d. 1890)
17 Sep 1863 - 22 Jun 1864  Charles Hastings Doyle (1st time)  (b. 1804 - d. 1883)
                           (acting)
22 Jun 1864 - 28 Sep 1865  Sir Richard Graves MacDonnell      (b. 1814 - d. 1881)
28 Sep 1865 -  8 Nov 1865  Charles Hastings Doyle (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                           (acting)
 8 Nov 1865 - 18 Oct 1867  Sir William Fenwick Williams       (b. 1800 - d. 1883)
Lieutenant governors
18 Oct 1867 -  1 May 1873  Sir Charles Hastings Doyle         (s.a.)
 1 May 1873 -  4 Jul 1873  Joseph Howe                        (b. 1804 - d. 1873)
 4 Jul 1873 -  4 Jul 1883  Sir Adam George Archibald          (b. 1824 - d. 1892)
 4 Jul 1883 -  9 Jul 1888  Matthew Henry Richey               (b. 1828 - d. 1911)
 9 Jul 1888 - 26 Jun 1890  Archibald Woodbury McLelan         (b. 1824 - d. 1890)
11 Jul 1890 - 26 Jul 1900  Sir Malachy Bowes Daly             (b. 1836 - d. 1920)
26 Jul 1900 - 15 Mar 1906  Alfred Gilpin Jones                (b. 1824 - d. 1906)
27 Mar 1906 - 27 Sep 1910  Duncan Cameron Fraser              (b. 1845 - d. 1910)
18 Oct 1910 - 19 Oct 1915  James Drummond McGregor            (b. 1838 - d. 1918)
19 Oct 1915 - 13 Nov 1916  David MacKeen                      (b. 1839 - d. 1916)
29 Nov 1916 - 12 Jan 1925  MacCallum Grant                    (b. 1845 - d. 1928)
12 Jan 1925 - 14 Sep 1925  James Robson Douglas               (b. 1876 - d. 1934)
14 Sep 1925 - 19 Nov 1930  James Cranswick Tory               (b. 1862 - d. 1944)
19 Nov 1930 - 25 Sep 1931  Frank Stanfield                    (b. 1872 - d. 1931)
 5 Oct 1931 -  7 Apr 1937  Walter Harold Covert               (b. 1865 - d. 1949)
 7 Apr 1937 - 31 May 1940  Robert Irwin                       (b. 1865 - d. 1941)
31 May 1940 - 17 Nov 1942  Frederick Francis Mathers          (b. 1871 - d. 1947)
17 Nov 1942 - 12 Aug 1947  Henry Ernest Kendall               (b. 1864 - d. 1949)
12 Aug 1947 -  1 Sep 1952  John Alexander Douglas McCurdy     (b. 1886 - d. 1961)
 1 Sep 1952 - 15 Jan 1958  Alistair Fraser                    (b. 1885 - d. 1964)
15 Jan 1958 -  1 Mar 1963  Edward Chester Plow                (b. 1904 - d. 1988)
 1 Mar 1963 - 22 Jul 1968  Henry Poole MacKeen                (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
22 Jul 1968 -  1 Oct 1973  Victor deB. Oland                  (b. 1913 - d. 1983)
 1 Oct 1973 - 23 Dec 1978  Clarence L. Gosse                  (b. 1912 - d. 1996)
23 Dec 1978 -  1 Feb 1984  John Elvin Shaffner                (b. 1911 - d. 2001)
 1 Feb 1984 - 20 Feb 1989  Alan R. Abraham                    (b. 1931)
20 Feb 1989 - 23 Jun 1994  Lloyd Roseville Crouse             (b. 1918 - d. 2007)
23 Jun 1994 - 17 May 2000  James Kinley                       (b. 1925 - d. 2012)
17 May 2000 -  7 Sep 2006  Myra Freeman (f)                   (b. 1949)
 7 Sep 2006 - 12 Apr 2012  Mayann E. Francis (f)              (b. 1946)
12 Apr 2012 - 28 Jun 2017  John James Grant                   (b. 1936)
28 Jun 2017 -              Arthur Joseph LeBlanc              (b. 1943)

Premiers 9 Feb 1848 - 4 Apr 1854 James B. Uniacke Lib (b. 1800 - d. 1858) 4 Apr 1854 - 24 Feb 1857 William Young (1st time) Lib (b. 1799 - d. 1887) 24 Feb 1857 - 10 Feb 1860 James W. Johnston (1st time) Con (b. 1792 - d. 1873) 10 Feb 1860 - 3 Aug 1860 William Young (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 3 Aug 1860 - 11 Jun 1863 Joseph Howe Lib (s.a.) 11 Jun 1863 - 11 May 1864 James W. Johnston (2nd time) Con (s.a.) 11 May 1864 - 4 Jul 1867 Charles Tupper Cnf (b. 1821 - d. 1915) 4 Jul 1867 - 7 Nov 1867 Hiram Blanchard Con (b. 1820 - d. 1874) 7 Nov 1867 - 11 May 1875 William Annand Lib (b. 1808 - d. 1887) 11 May 1875 - 22 Oct 1878 Philip Carteret Hill Lib (b. 1821 - d. 1894) 22 Oct 1878 - 25 May 1882 Simon Hugh Holmes Con (b. 1831 - d. 1919) 25 May 1882 - 3 Aug 1882 John Thompson Con (b. 1845 - d. 1894) 3 Aug 1882 - 28 Jul 1884 William Thomas Pipes Lib (b. 1850 - d. 1909) 28 Jul 1884 - 20 Jul 1896 William Stevens Fielding Lib (b. 1848 - d. 1929) 20 Jul 1896 - 24 Jan 1923 George Henry Murray Lib (b. 1861 - d. 1929) 24 Jan 1923 - 16 Jul 1925 Ernest Howard Armstrong Lib (b. 1864 - d. 1946) 16 Jul 1925 - 11 Aug 1930 Edgar Rhodes Con (b. 1877 - d. 1942) 11 Aug 1930 - 5 Sep 1933 Gordon Sydney Harrington Con (b. 1883 - d. 1943) 5 Sep 1933 - 10 Jul 1940 Angus L. Macdonald (1st time) Lib (b. 1890 - d. 1954) 10 Jul 1940 - 8 Sep 1945 Alexander Stirling MacMillan Lib (b. 1871 - d. 1955) 8 Sep 1945 - 13 Apr 1954 Angus L. Macdonald (2nd time) Lib (s.a.) 13 Apr 1954 - 30 Sep 1954 Harold Joseph Connolly Lib (b. 1901 - d. 1980) 30 Sep 1954 - 20 Nov 1956 Henry Davis Hicks Lib (b. 1915 - d. 1990) 20 Nov 1956 - 13 Sep 1967 Robert L. Stanfield PC (b. 1914 - d. 2003) 13 Sep 1967 - 28 Oct 1970 George Isaac Smith PC (b. 1909 - d. 1982) 28 Oct 1970 - 5 Oct 1978 Gerald A. Regan Lib (b. 1928) 5 Oct 1978 - 12 Sep 1990 John M. Buchanan PC (b. 1931 - d. 2019) 12 Sep 1990 - 9 Feb 1991 Roger Stuart Bacon PC (b. 1926) 9 Feb 1991 - 11 Jun 1993 Don W. Cameron PC (b. 1946) 11 Jun 1993 - 18 Jul 1997 John Savage Lib (b. 1932 - d. 2003) 18 Jul 1997 - 16 Aug 1999 Russell MacLellan Lib (b. 1940) 16 Aug 1999 - 24 Feb 2006 John Hamm PC (b. 1938) 24 Feb 2006 - 19 Jun 2009 Rodney MacDonald PC (b. 1972) 19 Jun 2009 - 22 Oct 2013 Darrell Dexter NDP (b. 1957) 22 Oct 2013 - Stephen McNeil Lib (b. 1964)

Cape Breton Island

       1605                Île Royale part of Acadia
15 Sep 1711                British occupation
 2 Sep 1713                restored to France, becomes separate colony
16 Jul 1745 - 12 Jul 1749  British occupation
26 Jul 1758                British occupation
 7 Oct 1763                ceded to Britain, part of Nova Scotia
26 Aug 1784                separate colony (Cape Breton Island)
 9 Oct 1820                reincorporated into Nova Scotia

Governors
15 Sep 1711 -  2 Sep 1713  Sir Hovenden Walker                (b. c.1656 - d. 1728)
 2 Sep 1713 -  2 Oct 1714  Joseph Monbeton de Brouillan
                           de Saint-Ovide (1st time)          (b. 1676 - d. 1755)
 2 Oct 1714 - 16 Sep 1717  Philippe Pastour, sieur de
                           Costebelle                         (b. 1661 - d. 1717)
16 Sep 1717 - 10 Sep 1739  Joseph Monbeton de Brouillan
                           de Saint-Ovide (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                           (acting to Apr 1718)
10 Sep 1739 - 10 May 1740  Isaac-Louis de Forant              (b. c.1658 - d. 1740)
10 May 1740 -  2 Nov 1740  François Le Coutre de Bourville    (b. c.1670 - d. af.1744)
                           (acting)
 2 Nov 1740 -  9 Oct 1744  Jean-Baptiste-Louis Prévost du
                           Quesnel                            (b. 1685 - d. 1744)
 9 Oct 1744 - 16 Jul 1745  Louis du Pont du Chambon (acting)  (b. 1679 - d. 1775)
16 Jul 1745 -  2 Jun 1746  Sir Peter Warren                   (b. 1703 - d. 1752)
                           (acting to Aug 1745)
 2 Jun 1746 -    Sep 1747  Charles Knowles                    (b. c.1704 - d. 1777)
   Sep 1747 - 12 Jul 1749  Peregrine Thomas Hopson (acting)   (b. c.1685 - d. 1759)
23 Jul 1749 - 13 Sep 1751  Charles des Herbiers de la Ralière (b. c.1700 - d. 1752)
 4 Aug 1751 -    Oct 1753  Jean-Louis de Raymond,
                           comte de Raymond                   (b. c.1702 - d. 1771)
   Oct 1753 - 15 Aug 1754  Charles Joseph d'Ailleboust        (b. 1688 - d. 1761)
                           (acting)
15 Aug 1754 - 26 Jul 1758  Augustin de Boschenry,
                           chevalier de Drucourt              (b. 1703 - d. 1762)
Commanders
26 Jul 1758 - 30 Aug 1758  Jeffrey Amherst                    (b. 1717 - d. 1797)
30 Aug 1758 -  7 Oct 1763  William Whitmore
Lieutenant governors
26 Aug 1784 -        1787  Joseph Frederick Wallet DesBarres  (b. 1722 - d. 1824)
       1787 - 27 May 1795  William Macarmick                  (b. 1742 - d. 1815)
27 May 1795 - 29 Jun 1798  David Mathews (acting)             (b. 17... - d. 1800)
29 Jun 1798 - 21 Jun 1799  James Ogilvie (acting)             (b. c.1741 - d. 1813)
21 Jun 1799 - 16 Sep 1800  John Murray                        (b. c.1739 - d. 1824)
16 Sep 1800 -  6 Jul 1807  John Despard                       (b. 1745 - d. 1829)
 6 Jul 1807 -  1 Jun 1813  Nicholas Nepean                    (b. 1757 - d. 1823)
 1 Jun 1813 -  6 Feb 1816  Hugh Swayne                        (b. 17... - d. 1836)
 6 Feb 1816 -  4 Nov 1816  Fitzherbert (acting)
 4 Nov 1816 - 22 Jun 1820  George Robert Ainslie              (b. 1776 - d. 1839)
22 Jun 1820 -  9 Oct 1820  David Stewart (acting)

Nunavut

 1 Apr 1999                territory created from part of the Northwest Territories

Commissioners
 1 Apr 1999 -  1 Apr 2000  Helen Maksagak (f)                 (b. 1931 - d. 2009)
 1 Apr 2000 - 21 Apr 2005  Peter Irniq                        (b. 1947)
21 Apr 2005 - 10 Apr 2010  Ann Meekitjuk Hanson (f)           (b. 1946)
11 Apr 2010 - 31 May 2010  Nellie Kusugak (f) (1st time)      (b. 1955?)
                           (acting)
31 May 2010 - 12 May 2015  Edna Elias (f)                     (b. 1955?)
12 May 2015 -              Nellie Kusugak (f) (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           (acting to 23 Jun 2015)

Premiers 1 Apr 1999 - 19 Nov 2008 Paul Okalik (b. 1964) 19 Nov 2008 - 19 Nov 2013 Eva Aariak (f) (b. 1955?) 19 Nov 2013 - 21 Nov 2017 Peter Taptuna (b. 1956?) 21 Nov 2017 - 14 Jun 2018 Paul Quassa (b. 1952) 14 Jun 2018 - Joe Savikataaq (b. 1960?)