Rulers

Foreign ministers A-D

Afghanistan
 1907 - 1917  Mirza Ghulam Mohammad Mir Munsi                 (b. 18... - d. af.1929)
 1917 - 1919  Sardar Mohammad Aziz Khan                       (b. 1877 - d. 1933)
 1919 - 1922  Mahmud Beg Tarzi (1st time)                     (b. 1865 - d. 1933)
 1922 - 1924  Mohammad Wali Khan (1st time)                   (b. 18... - d. 1933)
 1924         Sardar Shir Ahmad (acting)                      (b. 1885 - d. 19...)
 1924 - 1927  Mahmud Beg Tarzi (2nd time)                     (s.a.)
 1927         Ghulam Siddiq Khan Charkhi (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1894 - d. 1962)
 1927 - 1928  Mohammad Wali Khan (2nd time) (acting)          (s.a.)
 1928 - 1929  Ghulam Siddiq Khan Charkhi (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1929         Ata al-Haq
 1929         Mohammad Wali Khan (3rd time) (acting)          (s.a.)
 1929         Ali Mohammad Khan (1st time) (acting)           (b. 1891 - d. 1977)
 1929 - 1938  Faiz Mohammad Khan Zakariya                     (b. 1892 - d. 1979)
 1938 - 1952  Ali Mohammad Khan (2nd time)                    (s.a.)
 1952 - 1953  Sultan Ahmad Khan Sherzoi                       (b. 1892 - d. 19...)
 1953         Sultan Mohammad Khan
 1953 - 1963  Mohammad Naim Khan                              (b. 1910 - d. 1978)
 1963 - 1965  Mohammad Yusuf                                  (b. 1917 - d. 1998)
 1965 - 1971  Mohammad Nur Ahmad Etemadi                      (b. 1921 - d. 1979)
 1971 - 1973  Mohammad Musa Shafiq                            (b. 1932 - d. 1979)
 1973 - 1977  Sardar Mohammad Daud Khan                       (b. 1909 - d. 1978)
 1977 - 1978  Waheed Abdullah                                 (b. ... - d. 1978)
 1978 - 1979  Hafizullah Amin                                 (b. 1929 - d. 1979)
 1979         Shah Wali                                       (b. 1939)
 1979 - 1986  Shah Mohammad Dost                              (b. 1929)
 1986 - 1992  Abdul Wakil                                     (b. 1947)
 1992 - 1993  Sayed Solaiman Gilani
 1993 - 1994  Hedayat Amin Arsala                             (b. 1942)
 1994 - 1996  Najibullah Lafraie
 1996         Abdul Rahim Ghafoorzai                          (b. 1946? - d. 1997)
 1996 - 1997  Mullah Mohammad Ghous                           (b. 1961?)
 1997 - 1998  Mullah Abdul Jalil                              (b. c.1961)
 1998 - 1999  Mullah Mohammad Hassan                          (b. 1953?)
 1999 - 2001  Mullah Wakil Ahmad Muttawakil                   (b. 1958?)
 2001 - 2006  Abdullah Abdullah                               (b. 1960)
 2006 - 2010  Rangin Dadfar Spanta                            (b. 1954)
 2010 - 2013  Zalmay Rasul                                    (b. 1944)
 2013 -       Zarar Ahmad Moqbel Osmani                       (b. 1963)

Albania (see also Albanian ministries) 1943 - 1944 Mehmet Konica (b. 1881 - d. 1948) 1944 Bahri Omari (b. 1889 - d. 1945) 1944 Eqrem Bej Vlora (b. 1885 - d. 1964) 1944 - 1946 Omer Nishani (b. 1887 - d. 1954) 1946 - 1953 Enver Hoxha (b. 1908 - d. 1985) 1953 - 1966 Behar Shtylla (b. 1918 - d. 1994) 1966 - 1982 Nesti Nase (b. 1922 - d. 1994) 1982 - 1991 Reis Malile (b. 1924 - d. 2003) 1991 Muhamet Kapllani (b. 1943) 1991 - 1992 Ilir Boçka 1992 - 1996 Alfred Serreqi (b. 1938) 1996 - 1997 Tritan Shehu (b. 1949) 1997 Arjan Starova (b. 1954) 1997 - 2001 Paskal Milo (b. 1949) 2001 - 2002 Arta Dade (f) (b. 1953) 2002 - 2003 Ilir Meta (1st time) (b. 1969) 2003 Luan Hajdaraga (acting) (b. 1948) 2003 - 2005 Kastriot Islami (b. 1952) 2005 - 2007 Besnik Mustafaj (b. 1958) 2007 - 2009 Lulzim Basha (b. 1974) 2009 - 2010 Ilir Meta (2nd time) (s.a.) 2010 - 2012 Edmond Haxhinasto (b. 1966) 2012 - 2013 Edmond Panariti (b. 1960) 2013 Aldo Bumçi (b. 1974) 2013 - Ditmir Bushati (b. 1977)
Algeria 1958 - 1960 Lamine Debaghine (in exile) (b. 1917 - d. 2003) 1960 - 1961 Krim Belkacem (in exile) (b. 1922 - d. 1970) 1961 - 1962 Saad Dahlab (in exile) (b. 1919 - d. 2000) 1962 - 1963 Mohamed Khemisti (b. 1930 - d. 1963) 1963 - 1979 Abdelaziz Bouteflika (b. 1937) 1979 - 1982 Mohamed Seddik Benyahia (b. 1932 - d. 1982) 1982 - 1988 Ahmed Taleb Ibrahimi (b. 1932) 1988 - 1989 Boualem Bessaïh (b. 1930) 1989 - 1991 Sid Ahmed Ghozali (b. 1937) 1991 - 1993 Lakhdar Brahimi (b. 1934) 1993 Redha Malek (b. 1931) 1993 - 1996 Mohamed Salah Dembri (b. 1938) 1996 - 1999 Ahmed Attaf (b. 1953) 1999 - 2000 Youcef Yousfi (b. 1941) 2000 - 2005 Abdelaziz Belkhadem (b. 1945) 2005 - 2007 Mohammed Bedjaoui (b. 1929) 2007 - 2013 Mourad Medelci (b. 1943) 2013 - Ramtane Lamamra (b. 1952)
Andorra 1993 - 1994 Antoni Armengol Aleix (b. 1949? - d. 2013) 1994 Marc Vila Amigó (b. 1961) 1994 - 1997 Manuel Mas Ribó (b. 1946 - d. 2001) 1997 - 2001 Albert Pintat Santolària (b. 1943) 2001 - 2007 Juli Minoves Triquell (b. 1969) 2007 - 2009 Meritxell Mateu Pi (f) (b. 1966) 2009 - 2011 Xavier Espot Miró (b. 1953) 2011 - Gilbert Saboya Sunyé (b. 1966)
Angola 1975 - 1976 José Eduardo dos Santos (1st time) (b. 1942) 1976 - 1984 Paulo Teixeira Jorge (b. 1929 - d. 2010) 1984 - 1985 José Eduardo dos Santos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1985 - 1989 Afonso Van-Dúnem M'Binda (b. 1941) 1989 - 1992 Pedro de Castro Van-Dúnem (b. 1942 - d. 1997) 1992 - 1999 Venâncio da Silva Moura (b. 1940 - d. 1999) 1999 - 2008 João Bernardo de Miranda (b. 1951) 2008 - 2010 Assunção dos Anjos (b. 1946) 2010 - Georges Rebelo Pinto Chikoti (b. 1955)
Antigua and Barbuda 1981 - 1991 Lester Bird (1st time) (b. 1938) 1991 Vere Cornwall Bird (b. 1910 - d. 1999) 1991 - 2004 Lester Bird (2nd time) (s.a.) 2004 - 2005 Harold Lovell (b. 1955) 2005 - 2014 Baldwin Spencer (b. 1948) 2014 - Charles Fernandez
Argentina (see also Argentine ministries from 1973) 1824 - 1826 Manuel José García (1st time) (b. 1784 - d. 1848) 1826 - 1827 Francisco de la Cruz 1827 Manuel Dorrego (b. 1787 - d. 1828) 1827 - 1828 Juan Ramón González de Balcarce (b. 1773 - d. 1836) 1828 Tomás Guido (1st time) (b. 1788 - d. 1866) 1828 - 1829 José Miguel Díaz Vélez (b. 1773 - d. 1832) 1829 Salvador María del Carril (b. 1798 - d. 1883) 1829 - 1830 Tomás Guido (2nd time) (s.a.) 1830 - 1832 Tomás de Anchorena (acting) (b. 1783 - d. 1847) 1832 Vicente López y Planes (b. 1785 - d. 1856) 1832 - 1833 Manuel Vicente de la Maza (acting) (b. 1779 - d. 1839) 1833 Manuel José García (2nd time) (s.a.) 1833 - 1835 Tomás Guido (3rd time) (s.a.) 1835 - 1852 Felipe Arana (b. 1786 - d. 1865) 1852 - 1853 Luis José de la Peña (1st time) (b. 1781 - d. 1871) 1853 - 1854 Facundo Zuviría (b. 1793 - d. 1861) 1854 - 1856 Juan María Gutiérrez (b. 1809 - d. 1878) 1856 - 1858 Bernabé López (acting) (b. 1808 - d. 1880) 1858 - 1860 Luis José de la Peña (2nd time) (s.a.) 1858 - 1859 Juan Francisco Seguí (acting for de la Peña) (b. 1822 - d. 1863) 1860 Emilio de Alvear (b. 1817 - d. 1882) 1860 - 1861 Francisco Pico (b. 1803 - d. 1875) 1861 Nicanor Molinas (b. 1823 - d. 1892) 1862 Eduardo Costa (1st time) (b. 1823 - d. 1897) 1862 - 1867 Rufino de Elizalde (1st time) (b. 1822 - d. 1887) 1867 - 1868 Marcelino Ugarte (b. 1822 - d. 1872) 1868 Rufino de Elizalde (2nd time) (s.a.) 1868 - 1870 Mariano Varela (b. 1834 - d. 1902) 1870 - 1874 Carlos Tejedor (b. 1817 - d. 1903) 1874 - 1875 Pedro Antonio Pardo (acting) (b. 1829 - d. 1889) 1875 - 1877 Bernardo de Irigoyen (1st time) (b. 1822 - d. 1906) 1877 - 1878 Rufino de Elizalde (3rd time) (s.a.) 1878 - 1879 Manuel Augusto Montes de Oca (b. 1831 - d. 1882) 1879 Domingo Faustino Sarmiento (acting) (b. 1811 - d. 1888) 1879 - 1880 Lucás González (b. 1829 - d. 1908) 1880 Benjamín Zorrilla (acting) (b. 1838 - d. 1896) 1880 - 1882 Bernardo de Irigoyen (2nd time) (s.a.) 1882 - 1883 Victorino de la Plaza (1st time) (b. 1840 - d. 1919) 1883 - 1886 Francisco J. Ortiz (b. 1835 - d. 1932) 1886 - 1889 Norberto Quirno Costa (1st time) (b. 1844 - d. 1915) 1889 - 1890 Estanislao S. Zeballos (1st time) (b. 1854 - d. 1923) 1890 Amancio Alcorta (1st time) (acting) (b. 1842 - d. 1902) 1890 Roque Sáenz Peña (b. 1851 - d. 1914) 1890 - 1891 Eduardo Costa (2nd time) (s.a.) 1891 - 1892 Estanislao S. Zeballos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1892 - 1893 Tomás Severino de Anchorena (b. 1827 - d. 1899) 1893 Norberto Quirno Costa (2nd time) (s.a.) 1893 Valentín Virasoro (b. 1842 - d. 1925) 1893 - 1895 Eduardo Costa (3rd time) (s.a.) 1895 - 1902 Amancio Alcorta (2nd time) (s.a.) 1899 - 1900 Felipe Yofre (acting for Alcorta) (b. 1848 - d. 1939) 1902 Joaquín Víctor Gonzáles (1st time) (acting) (b. 1863 - d. 1923) 1902 - 1903 Luis María Drago (b. 1859 - d. 1921) 1903 Joaquín Víctor Gonzáles (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1903 - 1904 José Antonio Terry (b. 1846 - d. 1910) 1904 - 1906 Carlos Rodríguez Larreta (1st time) (b. 1868 - d. 1926) 1906 Manuel Augusto Montes de Oca (b. 1867 - d. 1934) 1906 - 1908 Estanislao S. Zeballos (3rd time) (s.a.) 1908 - 1910 Victorino de la Plaza (2nd time) (s.a.) 1910 Carlos Rodríguez Larreta (2nd time) (s.a.) 1910 Epifanio Portela (acting) (b. 1855 - d. 1915) 1910 - 1914 Ernesto Bosch (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 1951) 1914 - 1916 José Luis Murature (b. 1876 - d. 1929) 1916 - 1917 Carlos Alberto Becú (b. 1879 - d. 1924) 1917 - 1922 Honorio J. Pueyrredón (acting to 1918) (b. 1872 - d. 1945) 1920 - 1921 Pablo Torello (acting for Pueyrredón) (b. 1864 - d. 1943) 1922 Tomás Alberto Le Breton (acting) (b. 1868 - d. 1959) 1922 - 1928 Ángel Gallardo (b. 1867 - d. 1934) 1928 - 1930 Horacio B. Oyhanarte (b. 1886 - d. 1946) 1930 - 1931 Ernesto Bosch (2nd time) (s.a.) 1931 - 1932 Adolfo Bioy (b. 1882 - d. 1962) 1932 - 1938 Carlos Saavedra Lamas (b. 1878 - d. 1959) 1938 - 1940 José María Cantilo (b. 1877 - d. 1953) 1940 - 1941 Julio Argentino Roca (b. 1873 - d. 1942) 1941 Guillermo Rothe (acting) (b. 1879 - d. 1959) 1941 - 1943 Enrique Ruiz Guiñazú (b. 1882 - d. 1967) 1943 Segundo R. Storni (b. 1876 - d. 1954) 1943 - 1944 Alberto Gilbert (b. 1887 - d. 1973) 1944 Benito S. Sueyro (acting) (b. 1887 - d. 1969) 1944 Diego Isidro Mason (acting) (b. 1887 - d. 1972) 1944 - 1945 Orlando L. Peluffo (b. 1893 - d. 1975) 1945 César Ameghino (b. 1871 - d. 1960) 1945 - 1946 Juan Isaac Cooke (b. 1895 - d. 1957) 1946 - 1949 Juan Atilio Bramuglia (b. 1903 - d. 1962) 1949 - 1951 Hipólito Jesús Paz (b. 1917 - d. 2013) 1951 - 1955 Jerónimo Remorino (b. 1902 - d. 1968) 1955 Ildefonso Félix Cavagna Martínez (b. 1905 - d. 1970) 1955 Jorge Crausse (acting) 1955 Luis María de Pablo Pardo (1st time) (b. 1912 - d. 2007) 1955 Mario Octavio Amadeo (b. 1911 - d. 1983) 1955 - 1957 Luis Alberto Podestá Costa (b. 1885 - d. 1962) 1957 - 1958 Alfonso de Laferrère (b. 1893 - d. 1978) 1958 Teodoro Eduardo Hartung (acting) (b. 1900 - d. 1969) 1958 Alejandro Ceballos (b. 1885 - d. 1973) 1958 - 1959 Carlos Alberto Florit (b. 1929 - d. 2010) 1959 Alfredo Roque Vítolo (1st time) (acting) (b. 1910 - d. 1967) 1959 - 1961 Diógenes Taboada (b. 1887 - d. 1978) 1961 Adolfo Miguel Mugica (b. 1896 - d. 1979) 1961 Alfredo Roque Vítolo (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1961 - 1962 Miguel Ángel Cárcano (b. 1889 - d. 1978) 1962 Roberto Etchepareborda (b. 1923 - d. 1985) 1962 Mariano José Drago (b. 1896 - d. 1963) 1962 Bonifacio del Carril (b. 1911 - d. 1994) 1962 - 1963 Carlos Manuel Muñiz (b. 1922 - d. 2007) 1963 Tiburcio Padilla (acting) (b. 1893 - d. 1963) 1963 Juan Carlos Cordini (b. 1912) 1963 - 1966 Miguel Ángel Zavala Ortiz (b. 1906 - d. 1982) 1966 - 1969 Nicanor Costa Méndez (1st time) (b. 1922 - d. 1992) 1969 - 1970 Juan Benedicto Martín (b. 1910) 1970 - 1972 Luis María de Pablo Pardo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1972 - 1973 Eduardo McLoughlin (b. 1918 - d. 1998) 1973 Juan Carlos Puig (b. 1928 - d. 1989) 1973 - 1975 Alberto Juan Vignes (b. 1896 - d. 1978) 1975 Ángel Federico Robledo (b. 1917 - d. 2004) 1975 - 1976 Manuel Arauz Castex (b. 1915 - d. 2001) 1976 Pedro José Arrighi (acting) (b. 1915 - d. 1986) 1976 Raúl Quijano (b. 1923 - d. 2006) 1976 Antonio Vañek (delegate of the Military Junta) (b. 1924) 1976 - 1977 César Augusto Guzzetti (b. 1925 - d. 1988) 1977 - 1978 Oscar Antonio Montes (b. 1924 - d. 2012) 1978 - 1981 Carlos Washington Pastor (b. 1924 - d. 2012) 1981 Oscar Camilión (b. 1930) 1981 Norberto M. Couto (acting) 1981 - 1982 Nicanor Costa Méndez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1982 - 1983 Juan Ramón Aguirre Lanari (b. 1920) 1983 - 1989 Dante Caputo (b. 1943) 1989 Susana Ruiz Cerutti (f) (b. 1940) 1989 - 1991 Domingo Cavallo (b. 1946) 1991 - 1999 Guido Di Tella (b. 1931 - d. 2001) 1999 - 2001 Adalberto Rodríguez Giavarini (b. 1944) 2001 - 2002 José María Vernet (b. 1944) 2002 - 2003 Carlos Ruckauf (b. 1944) 2003 - 2005 Rafael Bielsa (b. 1953) 2005 - 2010 Jorge Taiana (b. 1950) 2010 - Héctor Timerman (b. 1953)
Armenia (see also Armenian ministries) 1919 - 1920 Aleksandr I. Khatisyan (b. 1876 - d. 1945) 1944 - 1947 Saak Karapetyan (b. 1906 - d. 1987) 1947 - 1950 vacant 1950 - 1954 Gevorg Hovhannisyan (b. 1902 - d. 1957) 1954 - 1958 Anton Kochinyan (b. 1913 - d. 1989) 1958 - 1971 Balabek Martirosyan (b. 1905 - d. 1971) 1971 - 1975 Kamo Udumyan (b. 1927 - d. 2011) 1975 - 1984 Dzhon Kirakosyan (b. 1929 - d. 1984) 1984 - 1986 vacant 1986 - 1990 Anatoly Mkrtchyan (b. 1931 - d. 2011) 1991 Ashot Yegiazaryan (acting) (b. 1943) 1991 - 1992 Raffi Hovhannisyan (b. 1959) 1992 - 1993 Arman Kirakosyan (b. 1956) 1993 - 1996 Vahan Papasyan (b. 1957) 1996 - 1998 Alexander Arzumanyan (b. 1959) 1998 - 2008 Vartan Oskanyan (b. 1955) 2008 - Eduard Nalbandyan (b. 1956)
Australia (see also Australian ministries) 1901 - 1903 Edmund Barton (from 1902, Sir Edmund Barton) (b. 1849 - d. 1920) 1903 - 1904 Alfred Deakin (1st time) (b. 1856 - d. 1919) 1904 William Morris Hughes (1st time) (b. 1864 - d. 1952) 1904 - 1905 George Reid (b. 1848 - d. 1918) 1905 - 1908 Alfred Deakin (2nd time) (s.a.) 1908 - 1909 Egerton Lee Batchelor (1st time) (b. 1865 - d. 1911) 1909 - 1910 Littleton Ernest Groom (b. 1867 - d. 1936) 1910 - 1911 Egerton Lee Batchelor (2nd time) (s.a.) 1911 - 1913 Josiah Thomas (b. 1863 - d. 1933) 1913 - 1914 Patrick McMahon Glynn (1st time) (b. 1855 - d. 1931) 1914 John Andrew Arthur (b. 1875 - d. 1914) 1914 - 1916 Hugh Mahon (b. 1858 - d. 1931) 1916 - 1917 Frederick William Bamford (acting) (b. 1849 - d. 1934) 1917 - 1918 Patrick McMahon Glynn (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1918 - 1923 William Morris Hughes (2nd time) (s.a.) 1923 - 1929 Stanley Melbourne Bruce (b. 1883 - d. 1967) 1929 - 1932 James Henry Scullin (b. 1876 - d. 1953) 1932 - 1934 John Greig Latham (b. 1877 - d. 1964) 1934 - 1937 George Foster Pearce (b. 1870 - d. 1952) 1937 - 1939 William Morris Hughes (3rd time) (s.a.) 1939 - 1940 Henry Somer Gullett (b. 1878 - d. 1940) 1940 John McEwen (b. 1900 - d. 1980) 1940 - 1941 Frederick Harold Stewart (b. 1884 - d. 1961) 1941 - 1949 Herbert Vere Evatt (b. 1894 - d. 1965) 1949 - 1951 Percy Claude Spender (b. 1897 - d. 1985) 1951 - 1960 Richard Gardiner Casey (b. 1890 - d. 1976) 1960 - 1961 Robert Gordon Menzies (b. 1894 - d. 1978) 1961 - 1964 Sir Garfield Barwick (b. 1903 - d. 1997) 1964 - 1969 Paul Hasluck (b. 1905 - d. 1993) 1969 Gordon Freeth (b. 1914 - d. 2001) 1969 - 1971 William McMahon (b. 1908 - d. 1988) 1971 Leslie Harry Ernest Bury (b. 1913 - d. 1986) 1971 - 1972 Nigel Hubert Bowen (b. 1911 - d. 1994) 1972 - 1973 Gough Whitlam (b. 1916 - d. 2014) 1973 - 1975 Don Willesee (b. 1916 - d. 2003) 1975 - 1980 Andrew Peacock (b. 1939) 1980 - 1983 Anthony Street (b. 1926) 1983 - 1988 Bill Hayden (b. 1933) 1988 - 1996 Gareth Evans (b. 1944) 1996 - 2007 Alexander Downer (b. 1951) 2007 - 2010 Stephen Smith (b. 1955) 2010 - 2012 Kevin Rudd (b. 1957) 2012 Craig Emerson (acting) (b. 1954) 2012 - 2013 Bob Carr (b. 1947) 2013 - Julie Bishop (f) (b. 1956)
Austria (1867-1918 Austria-Hungary) (see also Austrian ministries) 1866 - 1871 Friedrich Ferdinand Freiherr von Beust (from 1868, Friedrich Ferdinand Graf von Beust) (b. 1809 - d. 1886) 1871 - 1879 Gyula gróf Andrássy de Csíkszentkirály (b. 1823 - d. 1890) 1879 - 1881 Heinrich Freiherr von Haymerle (b. 1828 - d. 1881) 1881 - 1895 Gustav Graf Kálnoky von Köröspatak (b. 1832 - d. 1898) 1895 - 1906 Agenor Graf Goluchowski von Goluchowo (b. 1859 - d. 1921) 1906 - 1912 Aloys Freiherr Lexa von Aehrenthal (from 1909, Aloys Graf Lexa von Aehrenthal) (b. 1854 - d. 1912) 1912 - 1915 Leopold Graf Berchtold von und zu Ungarschitz, Fratting und Pullitz (b. 1863 - d. 1942) 1915 - 1916 Stefan Freiherr Burián von Rajecz (1st time) (b. 1851 - d. 1922) 1916 - 1918 Ottokar Graf Czernin von und zu Chudenitz (b. 1872 - d. 1932) 1918 Stefan Freiherr Burián von Rajecz (2nd time) (s.a.) 1918 Gyula gróf Andrássy de Csíkszentkirály (b. 1860 - d. 1929) 1918 Ludwig Freiherr von Flotow (acting) (b. 1867 - d. 1948) 1918 Victor Adler (b. 1852 - d. 1918) 1918 - 1919 Otto Bauer (b. 1882 - d. 1938) 1919 - 1920 Karl Renner (b. 1870 - d. 1950) 1920 - 1921 Michael Mayr (b. 1864 - d. 1922) 1921 - 1922 Johann Schober (1st time) (b. 1874 - d. 1932) 1922 Walter Breisky (b. 1871 - d. 1944) 1922 Leopold Hennet (b. 1876 - d. 1950) 1922 - 1924 Alfred Grünberger (b. 1875 - d. 1935) 1924 - 1926 Heinrich Mataja (b. 1877 - d. 1937) 1926 Rudolf Ramek (b. 1881 - d. 1941) 1926 - 1929 Ignaz Seipel (1st time) (b. 1876 - d. 1932) 1929 Ernst Streeruwitz (b. 1874 - d. 1952) 1929 - 1930 Johann Schober (2nd time) (s.a.) 1930 Ignaz Seipel (2nd time) (s.a.) 1930 - 1932 Johann Schober (3rd time) (s.a.) 1932 Karl Buresch (b. 1878 - d. 1936) 1932 - 1934 Engelbert Dollfuss (b. 1892 - d. 1934) 1934 Stephan Tauschitz (b. 1889 - d. 1970) 1934 - 1936 Egon Berger-Waldenegg (b. 1880 - d. 1960) 1936 Kurt Schuschnigg (b. 1897 - d. 1977) 1936 - 1938 Guido Schmidt (b. 1901 - d. 1957) 1938 Wilhelm Wolf (b. 1897 - d. 1939) 1945 - 1953 Karl Gruber (b. 1909 - d. 1995) 1953 - 1959 Leopold Figl (b. 1902 - d. 1965) 1959 Julius Raab (b. 1891 - d. 1964) 1959 - 1966 Bruno Kreisky (b. 1911 - d. 1990) 1966 - 1968 Lujo Toncic-Sorinj (b. 1915 - d. 2005) 1968 - 1970 Kurt Waldheim (b. 1918 - d. 2007) 1970 - 1974 Rudolf Kirchschläger (b. 1915 - d. 2000) 1974 - 1976 Erich Bielka-Karltreu (b. 1908 - d. 1992) 1976 - 1983 Willibald Pahr (b. 1930) 1983 - 1984 Erwin Lanc (b. 1930) 1984 - 1986 Leopold Gratz (b. 1929 - d. 2006) 1986 - 1987 Peter Jankowitsch (b. 1933) 1987 - 1995 Alois Mock (b. 1934) 1995 - 2000 Wolfgang Schüssel (b. 1945) 2000 - 2004 Benita Ferrero-Waldner (f) (b. 1948) 2004 - 2008 Ursula Plassnik (f) (b. 1956) 2008 - 2013 Michael Spindelegger (b. 1959) 2013 - Sebastian Kurz (b. 1986)
Azerbaijan 1918 Mamedhasan Gajinski (b. 1875 - d. 1931) 1918 Alimardanbey Topchubashov (b. 1862 - d. 1934) 1918 - 1919 Fath Ali Khan Khoiski (1st time) (b. 1875 - d. 1920) 1919 Mammadyusef Kafarov (b. 1885 - d. 1938) 1919 - 1920 Fath Ali Khan Khoiski (2nd time) (s.a.) 1944 - 1958 Makhmud Aliyev (b. 1908 - d. 1958) 1959 - 1983 Taira Tairova (f) (b. 1913 - d. 1991) 1983 - 1987 Elmira Kafarova (f) (b. 1934 - d. 1994) 1988 - 1992 Hussein-Aga Sadykhov (b. 1940) 1992 - 1993 Tofik Gasymov (b. 1938) 1993 Albert Salsamov 1993 - 1998 Hasan Hasanov (b. 1940) 1998 - 1999 Tofik Zulfugarov (b. 1959) 1999 - 2004 Vilayat Guliyev (b. 1952) 2004 - Elmar Mammadyarov (b. 1960) Nagorno-Karabakh 1993 - 1997 Arkady Gukasyan (b. 1957) 1997 - 2002 Naira Melkumyan (f) (b. 1953) 2002 - 2004 Ashot Gulyan (b. 1965) 2004 - 2005 Arman Melikyan (b. 1963) 2005 - 2011 Georgy Petrosyan (b. 1953) 2011 - 2012 Vasily Atajanyan (acting) (b. 1950) 2012 - Karen Mirzoyan (b. 1965)
Bahamas, The 1973 - 1984 Paul Adderley (b. 1928 - d. 2012) 1984 - 1989 Clement T. Maynard (1st time) (b. 1928 - d. 2009) 1989 - 1990 Charles Carter (b. 1943) 1990 - 1992 Sir Clement T. Maynard (2nd time) (s.a.) 1992 - 1994 Orville Turnquest (b. 1929) 1994 - 2002 Janet Bostwick (f) (b. 1939) 2002 - 2007 Fred Mitchell (1st time) (b. 1953) 2007 - 2012 Brent Symonette (b. 1954) 2012 - Fred Mitchell (2nd time) (s.a.)
Bahrain 1971 - 2005 Sheikh Muhammad ibn Mubarak Al Khalifah (b. 1935) 2005 - Sheikh Khalid ibn Ahmad Al Khalifah (b. 1960)
Bangladesh 1971 Khandakar Mushtaq Ahmed (b. 1918 - d. 1996) 1971 - 1973 Abdus Samad Azad (1st time) (b. 1922 - d. 2005) 1973 - 1975 Kamal Hossain (b. 1937) 1975 Abu Sayeed Chowdhury (b. 1921 - d. 1987) 1975 - 1977 Abu Sadat Mohammad Sayem (b. 1916 - d. 1997) 1977 - 1982 Mohammad Shamsul Huq (acting to 1978) (b. 1910 - d. 2006) 1982 - 1985 Aminur Rahman Shams-ud Doha (b. 1929 - d. 2012) 1985 - 1988 Humayun Rasheed Chowdhury (b. 1928 - d. 2001) 1988 - 1990 Anisul Islam Mahmud (b. 1947) 1990 - 1991 Fakhruddin Ahmed (b. 1931 - d. 2001) 1991 - 1996 A.S.M. Mostafizur Rahman (b. 1934 - d. 1996) 1996 Mohammad Habibur Rahman (b. 1930 - d. 2014) 1996 - 2001 Abdus Samad Azad (2nd time) (s.a.) 2001 Latifur Rahman (b. 1936) 2001 A.Q.M. Badruddoza Chowdhury (b. 1932) 2001 - 2006 Morshed Khan (b. 1940) 2006 - 2007 Iajuddin Ahmed (b. 1931 - d. 2012) 2007 Fakhruddin Ahmed (b. 1940) 2007 - 2009 Iftekhar Ahmed Chowdhury (b. 1946) 2009 - 2013 Dipu Moni (f) 2013 - 2014 Abul Hasan Mahmud Ali (1st time) (b. 1943) 2014 Sheikh Hasina Wajed (f) (b. 1947) 2014 - Abul Hasan Mahmud Ali (2nd time) (s.a.)
Barbados 1966 - 1971 Errol Barrow (b. 1920 - d. 1987) 1971 - 1972 James Cameron Tudor (1st time) (b. 1919 - d. 1995) 1972 - 1976 George Moe (b. 1932 - d. 2004) 1976 - 1981 Henry Forde (b. 1933) 1981 - 1985 Louis Tull (b. 1938) 1985 - 1986 Nigel Barrow 1986 - 1989 James Cameron Tudor (from 1987, Sir James Cameron Tudor) (2nd time) (s.a.) 1989 - 1993 Maurice King (b. 1936) 1993 - 1994 Branford Taitt (b. 1938 - d. 2013) 1994 - 2008 Billie Miller (from 2003, Dame Billie Miller) (f) (b. 1944) 2008 Christopher Sinckler (b. 1967) 2008 - Maxine McClean (f)
Belarus (see also Belarusian ministries) 1918 Jazep Varonka (b. 1891 - d. 1952) 1918 - 1920 Anton Luckievich (b. 1884 - d. 1942) 1944 - 1966 Kuzma Kiselyov (b. 1903 - d. 1977) 1966 - 1990 Anatoly Gurinovich (b. 1924 - d. 1999) 1990 - 1994 Petr Krauchenka (b. 1950) 1994 - 1997 Uladzimir Syanko (b. 1946) 1997 - 1998 Ivan Antanovich (b. 1937) 1998 - 2000 Ural Latypov (b. 1951) 2000 - 2003 Mikhail Khvostov (b. 1949) 2003 - 2012 Syarhey Martynau (b. 1953) 2012 - Vladimir Makei (b. 1958)
Belgium (see also Belgian ministries) 1896 - 1907 Paul de Favereau (b. 1856 - d. 1922) 1907 - 1916 Julien Davignon (b. 1854 - d. 1916) 1916 - 1917 Eugène Beyens (b. 1855 - d. 1934) 1917 - 1918 Charles de Broqueville (b. 1860 - d. 1940) 1918 - 1920 Paul Hymans (1st time) (b. 1865 - d. 1941) 1920 Léon Delacroix (b. 1867 - d. 1929) 1920 - 1924 Henri Jaspar (1st time) (b. 1870 - d. 1939) 1924 - 1925 Paul Hymans (2nd time) (s.a.) 1925 Albéric, baron Ruzette (acting) (b. 1866 - d. 1929) 1925 - 1927 Émile Vandervelde (b. 1866 - d. 1938) 1927 - 1934 Paul Hymans (3rd time) (s.a.) 1934 Henri Jaspar (2nd time) (s.a.) 1934 - 1935 Paul Hymans (4th time) (s.a.) 1935 - 1936 Paul van Zeeland (1st time) (b. 1893 - d. 1973) 1936 - 1939 Paul-Henri Spaak (1st time) (b. 1899 - d. 1972) 1939 Paul Emile Janson (b. 1872 - d. 1944) 1939 Eugène Soudan (b. 1880 - d. 1960) 1939 Hubert Pierlot (b. 1883 - d. 1963) 1939 - 1949 Paul-Henri Spaak (2nd time) (s.a.) (1940-44 in London exile) 1949 - 1954 Paul van Zeeland (2nd time) (s.a.) 1954 - 1957 Paul-Henri Spaak (3rd time) (s.a.) 1957 - 1958 Victor Larock (b. 1904 - d. 1977) 1958 - 1961 Pierre Wigny (b. 1905 - d. 1986) 1961 - 1966 Paul-Henri Spaak (4th time) (s.a.) 1966 - 1973 Pierre Harmel (b. 1911 - d. 2009) 1973 - 1977 Renaat van Elslande (b. 1916 - d. 2000) 1977 - 1980 Henri Simonet (b. 1931 - d. 1996) 1980 - 1981 Charles-Ferdinand Nothomb (b. 1936) 1981 - 1989 Léo Tindemans (b. 1922) 1989 - 1992 Mark Eyskens (b. 1933) 1992 - 1994 Willy Claes (b. 1938) 1994 - 1995 Frank Vandenbroucke (b. 1955) 1995 - 1999 Erik Derycke (b. 1949) 1999 - 2004 Louis Michel (b. 1947) 2004 - 2009 Karel De Gucht (b. 1954) 2009 Yves Leterme (b. 1960) 2009 - 2011 Steven Vanackere (b. 1964) 2011 - Didier Reynders (b. 1958) Flanders 1985 - 1988 Paul Deprez 1992 - 1999 Luc Van den Brande (b. 1945) 1999 - 2001 Patrick Dewael (b. 1955) 2001 - 2002 Paul Van Grembergen (b. 1937) 2002 - 2003 Jaak Gabriëls (b. 1943) 2003 - 2004 Patricia Ceysens (f) (b. 1965) 2004 - 2008 Geert Bourgeois (1st time) (b. 1951) 2008 - 2014 Kris Peeters (b. 1962) 2014 - Geert Bourgeois (2nd time) (s.a.) Wallonia 1981 - 1985 André Damseaux (b. 1937 - d. 2007) 1985 - 1988 Melchior Wathelet (b. 1949) 1988 - 1992 Albert Liénard (b. 1938) 1992 - 1994 Guy Spitaels (b. 1931 - d. 2012) 1994 - 1995 Robert Collignon (b. 1943) 1995 - 1996 Jean-Pierre Grafé (b. 1932) 1996 - 1999 William Ancion (b. 1941) 2004 - 2009 Marie-Dominique Simonet (f) (b. 1959) Brussels-Capital 1989 - 1999 Jos Chabert (b. 1933 - d. 2014) 1999 - 2000 Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck (f) (b. 1944) 2000 - 2009 Guy Vanhengel (1st time) (b. 1958) 2009 - 2013 Jean-Luc Vanraes (b. 1954) 2013 - Guy Vanhengel (2nd time) (s.a.)
Belize 1981 - 1983 George Cadle Price (b. 1919 - d. 2011) 1983 - 1985 Vernon Harrison Courtenay (b. 1932 - d. 2009) 1985 - 1989 Dean Barrow (1st time) (b. 1951) 1989 - 1993 Said Musa (1st time) (b. 1944) 1993 - 1998 Dean Barrow (2nd time) (s.a.) 1998 - 2002 Said Musa (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 - 2003 Assad Shoman (b. 1943) 2003 - 2006 Godfrey Smith (b. 1969?) 2006 - 2007 Eamon Courtenay (b. 1960) 2007 - 2008 Lisa Shoman (f) (b. 1964) 2008 - Wilfred Elrington (b. 1948)
Benin 1959 - 1960 Chabi Mama (1st time) (b. 1923) 1960 - 1962 Oké Assogba (b. 1903 - d. 1973) 1962 - 1963 Émile Zinsou (1st time) (b. 1918) 1963 Hubert Maga (b. 1916 - d. 2000) 1963 - 1964 Chabi Mama (2nd time) (s.a.) 1964 - 1965 Gabriel Lozès (b. 1917 - d. ...) 1965 Tahirou Congacou (acting) (b. 1913 - d. 1994) 1965 - 1967 Émile Zinsou (2nd time) (s.a.) 1967 - 1968 Benoît Sinzogan (1st time) (b. 1930) 1968 - 1969 Dauda Badaru (1st time) (b. 1929) 1969 - 1970 Benoît Sinzogan (2nd time) (s.a.) 1970 - 1971 Dauda Badaru (2nd time) (s.a.) 1971 - 1972 Michel Ahouanmenou (b. 1916 - d. 1979) 1972 - 1980 Michel Alladaye (b. 1940) 1980 - 1982 Simon Ifede Ogouma 1982 - 1984 Tiamiou Adjibadé (b. 1937 - d. 2006) 1984 - 1987 Frédéric Affo (b. 1943? - d. 2011) 1987 - 1989 Guy Landry Hazoumé (b. 1940) 1989 - 1990 Daniel Tawéma (b. 1947) 1990 - 1991 Théophile Nata (b. 1947) 1991 - 1992 Théodore Holo (b. 1948) 1992 - 1993 Saturnin Soglo 1993 - 1995 Robert Dossou (b. 1939) 1995 - 1996 Edgar Yves Monnou (b. 1953) 1996 - 1998 Pierre Osho (b. 1945) 1998 - 2003 Antoine Idji Kolawolé (b. 1946) 2003 Joseph Gnonlonfoun (acting) (b. 1943) 2003 - 2006 Rogatien Biaou (b. 1952) 2006 Frédéric Dohou (acting) 2006 - 2007 Mariam Aladji Boni Diallo (f) (b. 1952?) 2007 - 2008 Moussa Okanla (b. 1950) 2008 - 2011 Jean-Marie Ehouzou (b. 1950) 2011 - Nassirou Bako Arifari (b. 1962)
Bhutan 1972 - 1998 Lyonpo Dawa Tsering (b. 1935) 1998 - 2003 Lyonpo Jigmi Thinley (b. 1952) 2003 - 2007 Lyonpo Khandu Wangchuk (b. 1950) 2007 - 2008 Yeshey Dorji (acting) 2008 - 2013 Lyonpo Ugyen Tshering (b. 1954) 2013 - Rinzin Dorje (b. 1964?)
Bolivia 1826 - 1828 Facundo Jacinto Infante 1828 José Joaquín Casimiro Olañeta Guemes (1st time) 1828 José Severo Feliciano Malavia 1829 Mariano del Callejo (b. 1793 - d. af.1853) 1829 José María de Lara (b. 1766? - d. 1836) 1829 - 1831 Mariano Enrique Calvo Cuellar (1st time) (b. 1782 - d. 1842) 1831 Manuel José de Asin Franco (1st time) (b. 1783 - d. 1860) 1832 - 1833 José Joaquín Casimiro Olañeta Guemes (2nd time) 1833 - 1835 Mariano Enrique Calvo Cuellar (2nd time) (s.a.) 1835 - 1837 José Ignacio Sanjinés (b. 1786 - d. 1864) 1837 - 1838 Andrés María Torrico Camacho (b. 1795 - d. 1875) 1838 - 1839 José Joaquín Casimiro Olañeta Guemes (3rd time) 1839 Manuel María Urcullu (1st time) (b. 1785 - d. 1856) 1839 - 1841 José María Linares Lizarazu (b. 1808 - d. 1861) 1841 José María Calvimontes 1841 - 1842 Manuel María Urcullu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1842 - 1844 Manuel de la Cruz Méndez (b. 1805 - d. 1874) 1844 - 1847 Tomás Frías Ametller (b. 1805 - d. 1884) 1847 - 1848 Domingo Delgadillo (b. 1806 - d. 1878) 1848 José Joaquín Casimiro Olañeta Guemes (4th time) 1848 - 1849 Juan Ramón Muñoz y Cabrera (b. ... - d. 1869) 1849 Lucas Mendoza de la Tapia (1st time) (b. 1811 - d. 1872) 1849 Manuel José de Asin Franco (2nd time) (s.a.) 1849 - 1851 Tomas Baldivieso (b. ... - d. 1860) 1851 - 1852 Juan Crisóstomo Unzueta (b. 1805 - d. ...) 1852 - 1854 Mariano Rafael Bustillo Montesinos (1st time) (b. 1813 - d. 1873) 1854 - 1857 Juan de la Cruz Benavente (1st time) (b. ... - d. af.1873) 1857 - 1861 Lucas Mendoza de la Tapia (2nd time) (s.a.) 1861 Ricardo José Bustamante (b. 1821 - d. af.1879) 1861 Mariano Rafael Bustillo Montesinos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1861 - 1862 Manuel Macedonio Salinas (b. 1809 - d. 1873) 1862 Lucas Mendoza de la Tapia (3rd time) (s.a.) 1862 - 1863 Juan de la Cruz Benavente (2nd time) (s.a.) 1863 - 1864 Mariano Rafael Bustillo Montesinos (3rd time) (s.a.) 1864 - 1871 Mariano Donato Muñoz (b. 1823 - d. 1894) 1871 - 1873 Casimiro Corral (b. 1830 - d. 1895) 1873 Melchor Terrazas Virreira (b. 1829 - d. af.1888) 1873 - 1876 Mariano Baptista Caserta (1st time) (b. 1832 - d. 1907) 1876 - 1877 Jorge Oblitas Mendizábal (1st time) (b. 1831 - d. 1900) 1877 - 1878 José Manuel del Carpio (1st time) (b. 1818 - d. ...) 1878 Luciano Valle (b. bf.1845 - d. ...) 1878 - 1879 Martín Lanza Saravia (b. 1814 - d. 1889) 1879 Serapio Reyes Ortiz (1st time) (b. 1822 - d. 1900) 1880 Juan Crisóstomo Carrillo (1st time) (b. 1830 - d. 1904) 1880 - 1881 Belisario Boeto (b. 1841 - d. 1900) 1881 Daniel Núñez del Prado (b. 1839 - d. 1891) 1881 - 1882 Pedro José Zilveti (b. 1821 - d. 1887) 1882 - 1884 Antonio Quijarro Quevedo (b. 1831 - d. 1903) 1884 Pedro Hermenegildo Vargas (b. 1819 - d. 1891) 1884 Nataniel Aguirre Gonzales (b. 1843 - d. 1888) 1884 - 1885 Jorge Oblitas Mendizábal (2nd time) (s.a.) 1885 Macedonio Doria Medina (b. bf.1845 - d. af.1908) 1885 Heriberto Gutiérrez (b. 1840 - d. 1919) 1885 - 1887 Juan Crisóstomo Carrillo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1887 - 1888 Juan Francisco Velarde (b. 1841 - d. af.1902) 1888 - 1891 Mariano Baptista Caserta (2nd time) (s.a.) 1891 Serapio Reyes Ortiz (2nd time) (s.a.) 1891 - 1892 José Manuel del Carpio (2nd time) (s.a.) 1892 Severo Fernández Alonso (1st time) (b. 1849 - d. 1925) 1892 - 1896 Emeterio Cano y Benavente (b. 1845 - d. 1907) 1896 - 1899 Manuel María Gómez (b. 18... - d. 1905) 1899 - 1900 Fernando Eloy Guachalla (b. 1853 - d. 1908) 1900 Eliodoro Villazón (1st time) (b. 1848 - d. 1939) 1900 Demetrio Calvimonte (b. 1832 - d. 1903) 1900 - 1902 Federico Diez de Medina (b. 1839 - d. 1904) 1902 - 1903 Eliodoro Villazón (2nd time) (s.a.) 1903 - 1908 Claudio Pinilla (1st time) (b. 1859 - d. 1938) 1908 - 1909 Benedicto Gómez Goytia y Rodo (b. 1851 - d. 1924) 1909 - 1910 Daniel Sánchez Bustamante Vásquez (1st time) (b. 1871 - d. 1933) 1910 - 1911 José María Escalier (1st time) (b. 1862 - d. 1934) 1911 Juan Misael Saracho (1st time) (b. 1856 - d. af.1952) 1911 - 1912 Claudio Pinilla (2nd time) (s.a.) 1912 - 1913 Juan Misael Saracho (2nd time) (s.a.) 1913 Alfredo Ascarrunz Peláez (b. 1867 - d. 1935) 1913 - 1914 José Cupertino Arteaga (b. bf.1867 - d. af.1915) 1914 - 1915 Juan Misael Saracho (3rd time) (s.a.) 1915 Plácido Sánchez (1st time) (b. 1877 - d. af.1933) 1915 - 1916 Víctor Enrique Sanjinés Eguino (b. 1857 - d. 1928) 1916 - 1917 Plácido Sánchez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1917 Julio Zamora (b. 1874 - d. 1923) 1917 Ricardo Mujía Linares (b. 1861 - d. 1934) 1917 - 1919 Alberto Gutiérrez (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 19...) 1919 Darío Gutiérrez (b. 1869 - d. 1922) 1919 - 1920 Carlos Gutiérrez (b. 1870 - d. 1949) 1920 - 1921 José María Escalier (2nd time) (s.a.) 1921 Francisco Iraizos (1st time) (b. 18... - d. 1930) 1921 - 1922 Alberto Gutiérrez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1922 Ricardo Jaimes Freyre (b. 1866 - d. 1933) 1922 Abdón Saavedra Mallea (b. 1872 - d. 1943) 1922 Severo Fernández Alonso (2nd time) (s.a.) 1922 - 1923 David Alvéstegui Laredo (1st time) (b. 1887 - d. 1975) 1923 Eduardo Diez de Medina Lertora (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. af.1947) 1923 - 1925 Román Paz (b. 1860 - d. 1941) 1925 - 1926 Eduardo Diez de Medina Lertora (2nd time) (s.a.) 1926 - 1927 Alberto Gutiérrez (3rd time) (s.a.) 1927 - 1928 Tomás Manuel Elío Bustillos (1st time) (b. 1886 - d. 1971) 1928 Abel Iturralde Palacios (b. 1869 - d. 1935) 1928 - 1929 Tomás Manuel Elío Bustillos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1929 Francisco Iraizos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1929 - 1930 Fabian Vaca Chávez (b. 1881 - d. 1949) 1930 Rafael Torrico Lemoine (b. 1869 - d. 1942) 1930 Alberto Diez de Medina Lertora (b. 1877 - d. 1932) 1930 - 1931 Filiberto R. Osorio Téllez (b. 1889 - d. 1954) 1931 Daniel Sánchez Bustamante Vásquez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1931 Pascual Bailón Mercado (b. 1886 - d. 1960) 1931 - 1932 Julio A. Gutiérrez (1st time) (b. 1881 - d. 1938) 1932 Juan María Zalles Calderón (b. 1879 - d. af.1952) 1932 Julio A. Gutiérrez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1932 - 1933 Franz Tamayo Solares (b. 1879 - d. 1956) 1933 Demetrio Canelas (b. 1881 - d. 1954) 1933 - 1934 Carlos Calvo Calbimontes (b. 1876 - d. 1942) 1934 - 1935 David Alvéstegui Laredo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1935 Carlos Víctor Aramayo (b. 1889 - d. af.1937) 1935 Tomás Manuel Elío Bustillos (3rd time) (s.a.) 1935 Manuel Carrasco Jiménez (b. 1892 - d. 1964) 1935 - 1936 José María Gutiérrez Lea Plaza (b. 1886 - d. af.1953) 1936 Tomás Manuel Elío Bustillos (4th time) (s.a.) 1936 Luis Fernando Guachalla Solares (1st time) (b. 1899 - d. 1986) 1936 Enrique Baldivieso Aparicio (1st time) (b. 1902 - d. 1957) 1936 Óscar Moscoso Gutiérrez (b. 1899 - d. 1989) 1936 - 1937 Enrique Finot Franco (b. 1890 - d. 1952) 1937 Enrique Baldivieso Aparicio (2nd time) (s.a.) 1937 - 1939 Eduardo Diez de Medina Lertora (3rd time) (s.a.) 1939 - 1941 Alberto Ostria Gutiérrez (b. 1897 - d. 1967) 1941 - 1942 Eduardo Anze Matienzo (b. 1902 - d. 1979) 1942 - 1943 Tomás Manuel Elío Bustillos (5th time) (s.a.) 1943 Carlos Salinas Aramayo (b. 1901 - d. 1944) 1943 - 1944 José Tamayo Solares (b. 1890 - d. af.1953) 1944 Enrique Baldivieso Aparicio (3rd time) (s.a.) 1944 Víctor Andrade Uzquiano (1st time) (b. 1905 - d. 1990) 1944 - 1945 Gustavo Chacón (b. 1913 - d. 1999) 1945 - 1946 José Celestino Pinto López (b. 1906 - d. 2001) 1946 Jorge Calero (b. 1907 - d. 1980) 1946 Aniceto Solares Llano (1st time) (b. 1886 - d. 1972) 1946 Eduardo Sáenz García (b. 1906 - d. 1985) 1946 - 1947 Aniceto Solares Llano (2nd time) (s.a.) 1947 Mamerto Urriolagoitia (b. 1895 - d. 1974) 1947 Luis Fernando Guachalla Solares (2nd time) (s.a.) 1947 - 1948 Tomás Manuel Elío Bustillos (6th time) (s.a.) 1948 Adolfo Costa Du Rels (b. 1891 - d. 1980) 1948 - 1949 Javier Paz Campero (b. 1899 - d. 1959) 1949 Juan Manuel Balcázar (b. 1894 - d. 1956) 1949 Luis Fernando Guachalla Solares (3rd time) (s.a.) 1949 Waldo Belmonte Pool (b. 1897 - d. 1954) 1949 - 1950 Alberto Saavedra Nogales (b. 1902 - d. 1978) 1950 - 1951 Pedro Zilveti Arce (b. 1897 - d. 1978) 1951 - 1952 Tomás Antonio Suárez Castedo (b. 1906) 1952 - 1956 Wálter Guevara Arze (1st time) (b. 1912 - d. 1996) 1956 - 1958 Manuel Barraú Peláez (b. 1909 - d. 1972) 1958 - 1959 Víctor Andrade Uzquiano (2nd time) (s.a.) 1959 - 1960 Wálter Guevara Arze (2nd time) (s.a.) 1960 Carlos Morales Guillén (b. 1915 - d. 1994) 1960 - 1962 Eduardo Arze Quiroga (b. 1907 - d. 1989) 1962 - 1964 José Fellmann Velarde (b. 1922 - d. 1982) 1964 Fernando Iturralde Chinel (b. 1912 - d. 1971) 1964 - 1966 Joaquín Zenteno Anaya (b. 1921 - d. 1976) 1966 - 1967 Alberto Crespo Gutiérrez (b. 1906 - d. 1996) 1967 - 1968 Wálter Guevara Arze (3rd time) (s.a.) 1968 Samuel Alcoreza Meneses (b. 1916 - d. 1973) 1968 - 1969 Víctor Hoz de Vila Bacarreza (b. 1928) 1969 Gustavo Medeiros Querejazú (b. 1913 - d. 1998) 1969 - 1970 César Ruiz Velarde (b. 1921) 1970 Edgar Camacho Omiste (1st time) (b. 1936 - d. 2013) 1970 - 1971 Emilio Molina Pizarro (b. 1916 - d. 1982) 1971 Huáscar Taborga Torrico (b. 1930 - d. 2012) 1971 - 1973 Mario R. Gutiérrez Gutiérrez (b. 1917 - d. 1980) 1973 - 1976 Alberto Guzmán Soriano (b. 1923 - d. 1989) 1976 - 1978 Óscar Adriázola Valda (b. 1929) 1978 Ricardo Anaya Arze (b. 1907 - d. 1997) 1978 - 1979 Raúl Botelho Gosálvez (b. 1917 - d. 2004) 1979 Jorge Escobari Cusicanqui (b. 1919 - d. 2000) 1979 Gustavo Fernández Saavedra (1st time) (b. 1938) 1979 Guillermo Bedregal Gutiérrez (1st time) (b. 1926) 1979 - 1980 Julio Garret Ayllón (b. 1925) 1980 Gastón Araoz Levy (1st time) (b. 1921) 1980 - 1981 Javier Cerruto Calderón de la Barca (b. 1919 - d. 2004) 1981 Mario Rolón Anaya (b. 1927 - d. 2013) 1981 - 1982 Gonzalo Romero Álvarez García (b. 1916 - d. 1989) 1982 Agustín Saavedra Weise (b. 1943) 1982 - 1983 Mario Velarde Dorado (b. 1932) 1983 Marcial Tamayo Sáenz (b. 1921 - d. 1997) 1983 - 1984 José Ortiz Mercado (b. 1940 - d. 2004) 1984 - 1985 Gustavo Fernández Saavedra (2nd time) (s.a.) 1985 Edgar Camacho Omiste (2nd time) (s.a.) 1985 Antonio Sánchez (acting) 1985 - 1986 Gastón Araoz Levy (2nd time) (s.a.) 1986 - 1989 Guillermo Bedregal Gutiérrez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1989 Valentín Abecia Baldivieso (b. 1925 - d. 2010) 1989 - 1992 Carlos Iturralde Ballivián (b. 1941) 1992 - 1993 Ronald MacLean Abaroa (b. 1949) 1993 Roberto Peña Rodríguez (b. 1948) 1993 - 1997 Antonio Araníbar Quiroga (b. 1951) 1997 - 2001 Javier Murillo de la Rocha (b. 1943) 2001 - 2002 Gustavo Fernández Saavedra (3rd time) (s.a.) 2002 - 2003 Carlos Saavedra Bruno (b. 1949) 2003 - 2005 Juan Ignacio Siles (b. 1961) 2005 - 2006 Armando Loaiza (b. 1943) 2006 - David Choquehuanca (b. 1961)
Bosnia and Herzegovina (see also Bosnian ministries) 1990 - 1993 Haris Silajdzic (b. 1945) 1993 - 1995 Irfan Ljubijankic (b. 1952 - d. 1995) 1995 - 1996 Muhamed Sacirbey (b. 1956) 1996 - 2001 Jadranko Prlic (b. 1959) 2001 - 2003 Zlatko Lagumdzija (1st time) (b. 1955) 2003 - 2007 Mladen Ivanic (b. 1958) 2007 - 2012 Sven Alkalaj (b. 1948) 2012 - Zlatko Lagumdzija (2nd time) (s.a.) Republika Srpska 1992 - 1998 Aleksa Buha (b. 1940)
Botswana 1966 - 1969 Moutlakgola P.K. Nwako (b. 1922 - d. 2002) 1969 - 1971 Edison Masisi (b. 1921 - d. 2003) 1971 - 1974 Bakwana Kgosidintsi Kgari (b. 1921 - d. 1977) 1974 - 1984 Archibald Mogwe (b. 1921) 1984 - 1994 Gaositwe K.T. Chiepe (f) (b. 1922) 1994 - 2008 Mompati Merafhe (b. 1936) 2008 - 2014 Phandu Skelemani (b. 1945) 2014 - Pelonomi Venson-Moitoi (f) (b. 1951)
Brazil (see also Brazilian ministries) 1822 - 1823 José Bonifácio de Andrada e Silva (b. 1763 - d. 1838) 1823 José Joaquim Carneiro de Campos (b. 1786 - d. 1836) 1823 - 1825 Luiz José de Carvalho e Mello, (from 12 Oct 1824) visconde da Cachoeira (b. 1764 - d. 1826) 1825 - 1826 José Egydio Alvares de Almeida, marquês de Santo Amaro (b. 1767 - d. 1832) 1826 - 1827 Antônio Luiz Pereira da Cunha, visconde de Inhambupe (b. 1760 - d. 1837) 1827 João Severiano Maciel da Costa, marquês de Queluz (b. 1769 - d. 1833) 1827 - 1829 João Carlos Augusto de Oeynhausen, marquês de Aracaty (b. 1776 - d. 1838) 1829 - 1830 Miguel Calmon du Pin e Almeida, marquês de Abrantes (1st time) (b. 1796 - d. 1865) 1830 - 1832 Francisco Carneiro de Campos (b. 1779 - d. 1842) 1832 - 1834 Bento da Silva Lisboa, barão de Cairu (1st time) (b. 1793 - d. 1864) 1834 - 1835 Aureliano de Souza e Oliveira Coutinho, visconde de Sepetiba (1st time) (b. 1800 - d. 1855) 1835 - 1836 Manoel Alves Branco, visconde de Caravelas (b. 1797 - d. 1855) 1836 Antonio Paulino Limpo de Abreu, visconde de Abaeté (1st time) (b. 1798 - d. 1883) 1836 - 1837 Gustavo Adolfo de Aguilar Pantoja (b. 1798 - d. 1867) 1837 Antonio Paulino Limpo de Abreu, visconde de Abaeté (2nd time) (s.a.) 1837 Francisco Gê Acayaba de Montezuma, visconde de Jequitinhonha (b. 1794 - d. 1870) 1837 - 1839 Antonio Peregrino Maciel Monteiro, barão de Itamaracá (b. 1804 - d. 1868) 1839 Candido Batista de Oliveira (b. 1801 - d. 1865) 1839 - 1840 Caetano Maria Lopes Gama, visconde de Maranguape (b. 1795 - d. 1864) 1840 - 1843 Aureliano de Souza e Oliveira Coutinho, visconde de Sepetiba (2nd time) (s.a.) 1843 Honório Hermeto Carneiro Leão, marquês de Paraná (b. 1801 - d. 1857) 1843 - 1844 Paulino José Soares de Souza, visconde de Uruguai (1st time) (b. 1807 - d. 1866) 1844 - 1845 Ernesto Ferreira França (b. 1804 - d. 1872) 1845 - 1846 Antonio Paulino Limpo de Abreu, visconde de Abaeté (3rd time) (s.a.) 1846 - 1847 Bento da Silva Lisboa, barão de Cairu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1847 - 1848 Saturnino de Souza e Oliveira Coutinho (b. 1803 - d. 1848) 1848 Bernardo de Souza Franco, visconde de Souza Franco (b. 1805 - d. 1875) 1848 Antonio Paulino Limpo de Abreu, visconde de Abaeté (4th time) (s.a.) 1848 José Antonio Pimenta Bueno, marquês de São Vicente (1st time) (b. 1803 - d. 1878) 1848 - 1849 Pedro de Araújo Lima, marquês de Olinda (b. 1793 - d. 1870) 1849 - 1853 Paulino José Soares de Souza, visconde de Uruguai (2nd time) (s.a.) 1853 - 1855 Antonio Paulino Limpo de Abreu, visconde de Abaeté (5th time) (s.a.) 1855 - 1857 José Maria da Silva Paranhos, visconde do Rio Branco (1st time) (b. 1819 - d. 1880) 1857 - 1858 Caetano Maria Lopes Gama (b. 1795 - d. 1864) 1858 - 1859 José Maria da Silva Paranhos, visconde do Rio Branco (2nd time) (s.a.) 1859 - 1861 João Lins Vieira Cansansão de Sinimbu, visconde de Sinimbu (b. 1810 - d. 1908) 1861 Antonio Coelho de Sá e Albuquerque (1st time) (b. 1821 - d. 1868) 1861 - 1862 Benevenuto Augusto de Magalhães Taques (b. 1818 - d. 1881) 1862 Carlos Carneiro de Campos, visconde de Caravelas (1st time) (b. 1805 - d. 1878) 1862 - 1864 Miguel Calmon du Pin e Almeida, marquês de Abrantes (2nd time) (s.a.) 1864 Francisco Xavier Paes Barreto (b. 1821 - d. 1864) 1864 João Pedro Dias Vieira (1st time) (b. 1820 - d. 1870) 1864 Carlos Carneiro de Campos, visconde de Caravelas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1864 - 1865 João Pedro Dias Vieira (2nd time) (s.a.) 1865 - 1866 José Antonio Saraiva (b. 1823 - d. 1895) 1866 Martim Francisco Ribeiro de Andrada (b. 1825 - d. 1886) 1866 - 1867 Antonio Coelho de Sá e Albuquerque (2nd time) (s.a.) 1867 - 1868 João Lustosa da Cunha Paranaguá, marquês de Paranaguá (1st time) (b. 1821 - d. 1912) 1868 João Silveira de Souza (b. 1824 - d. 1905) 1868 - 1870 José Maria da Silva Paranhos, visconde do Rio Branco (3rd time) (s.a.) 1870 - 1871 José Antonio Pimenta Bueno, marquês de São Vicente (2nd time) (s.a.) 1871 - 1873 Manoel Francisco Corrêa (b. 1831 - d. 1905) 1873 - 1875 Carlos Carneiro de Campos, visconde de Caravelas (3rd time) (s.a.) 1875 - 1877 João Maurício Wanderley, barão de Cotegipe (1st time) (b. 1815 - d. 1889) 1877 - 1878 Diogo Velho Cavalcante de Albuquerque, visconde de Cavalcante (b. 1829 - d. 1899) 1878 - 1879 Domingos de Souza Leão, barão de Vila Bela (b. 1818 - d. 1879) 1879 - 1880 Antonio Moreira de Barros (b. 1843 - d. 1899) 1880 - 1881 Pedro Luiz Pereira de Souza (b. 1839 - d. 1884) 1881 - 1882 Franklin Américo de Menezes Dória (b. 1836 - d. 1906) 1882 Felipe Franco de Sá (b. 1841 - d. 1907) 1882 - 1883 Lourenço Cavalcante de Albuquerque (b. 1842 - d. 1918) 1883 - 1884 Francisco de Carvalho Soares Brandão (b. 1839 - d. 1899) 1884 João da Matta Machado (b. 1850 - d. 1901) 1884 - 1885 Manoel Pinto de Souza Dantas (b. 1831 - d. 1894) 1885 João Lustosa da Cunha Paranaguá, marquês de Paranaguá (2nd time) (s.a.) 1885 - 1888 João Maurício Wanderley, barão de Cotegipe (2nd time) (s.a.) 1888 Antônio da Silva Prado (b. 1840 - d. 1929) 1888 - 1889 Rodrigo Augusto da Silva (b. 1833 - d. 1889) 1889 José Francisco Diana (b. 1842 - d. 1916) 1889 - 1891 Quintino Antônio Ferreira de Sousa Bocayuva (b. 1836 - d. 1912) 1891 Tristão de Alencar Araripe (acting) (b. 1821 - d. 1908) 1891 Justo Leite Chermont (b. 1857 - d. 1926) 1891 Constantino Luís Paletta (b. 1862 - d. 1938) 1891 Custódio José de Mello (1st time) (acting) (b. 1840 - d. 1902) 1891 - 1892 Fernando Lobo Leite Pereira (b. 1851 - d. 1918) 1892 Innocêncio Serzedello Corrêa (b. 1858 - d. 1932) 1892 Custódio José de Mello (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1892 - 1893 Antônio Francisco de Paula e Souza (b. 1863 - d. 1917) 1893 Felisbello Firmo de Oliveira Freire (b. 1858 - d. 1916) 1893 João Felippe Pereira (b. 1863 - d. 1950) 1893 Carlos Augusto de Carvalho (1st time) (b. 1851 - d. 1905) 1893 - 1894 Alexandre Cassiano do Nascimento (b. 1856 - d. 1912) 1894 - 1896 Carlos Augusto de Carvalho (2nd time) (s.a.) 1896 - 1898 Dionysio Evangelista de Castro Cerqueira (b. 1847 - d. 1910) 1898 - 1902 Olyntho Máximo de Magalhães (b. 1867 - d. 1948) 1902 José Joaquim Seabra (acting) (b. 1855 - d. 1942) 1902 - 1912 José Maria da Silva Paranhos, barão do Rio Branco (b. 1845 - d. 1912) 1912 Enéas Martins (acting) (b. 1872 - d. 1919) 1912 - 1917 Lauro Severiano Müller (b. 1863 - d. 1926) 1917 - 1918 Nilo Peçanha (b. 1867 - d. 1924) 1918 - 1919 Domício da Gama (b. 1863 - d. 1925) 1919 Augusto Cochrane de Alencar (acting) (b. 1865 - d. 1927) 1919 - 1922 José Manuel de Azevedo Marques (b. 1865 - d. 1943) 1922 - 1926 José Félix Alves Pacheco (b. 1879 - d. 1935) 1926 - 1930 Octávio Mangabeira (b. 1886 - d. 1960) 1930 - 1933 Afrânio de Mello Franco (b. 1870 - d. 1943) 1933 - 1934 Félix de Barros Cavalcânti de Lacerda (acting) (b. 1880 - d. 1950) 1934 - 1936 José Carlos de Macedo Soares (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1968) 1936 - 1938 Mário de Pimentel Brandão (1st time) (b. 1889 - d. 1956) 1938 - 1944 Oswaldo Aranha (b. 1894 - d. 1960) 1944 - 1946 Pedro Leão Velloso (b. 1887 - d. 1947) 1946 João Neves da Fontoura (1st time) (b. 1887 - d. 1963) 1946 Samuel de Souza Leão Gracie (acting) (b. 1891 - d. 1967) 1946 - 1951 Raul Fernandes (1st time) (b. 1877 - d. 1968) 1951 - 1953 João Neves da Fontoura (2nd time) (s.a.) 1953 Mário de Pimentel Brandão (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1953 - 1954 Vicente Ráo (b. 1892 - d. 1978) 1954 - 1955 Raul Fernandes (2nd time) (s.a.) 1955 - 1958 José Carlos de Macedo Soares (2nd time) (s.a.) 1958 - 1959 Francisco Negrão de Lima (b. 1901 - d. 1981) 1959 - 1961 Horácio Lafer (b. 1900 - d. 1965) 1961 Afonso Arinos de Mello Franco (1st time) (b. 1905 - d. 1990) 1961 - 1962 Francisco Clementino de San Tiago Dantas (b. 1911 - d. 1964) 1962 Afonso Arinos de Mello Franco (2nd time) (s.a.) 1962 - 1963 Hermes Lima (b. 1902 - d. 1978) 1963 Evandro Cavalcânti Lins e Silva (b. 1912 - d. 2002) 1963 - 1964 João Augusto de Araújo Castro (b. 1919 - d. 1975) 1964 - 1966 Vasco Tristão Leitão da Cunha (b. 1903 - d. 1984) 1966 - 1967 Juracy Montenegro Magalhães (b. 1905 - d. 2001) 1967 - 1969 José de Magalhães Pinto (b. 1909 - d. 1996) 1969 - 1974 Mário Gibson Barboza (b. 1918 - d. 2007) 1974 - 1979 Antônio Francisco Azeredo da Silveira (b. 1917 - d. 1990) 1979 - 1985 Ramiro Elysio Saraiva Guerreiro (b. 1918 - d. 2011) 1985 - 1986 Olavo Egydio Setubal (b. 1923 - d. 2008) 1986 - 1990 Roberto Costa de Abreu Sodré (b. 1918 - d. 1999) 1990 - 1992 José Francisco Rezek (b. 1944) 1992 Celso Lafer (1st time) (b. 1941) 1992 - 1993 Fernando Henrique Cardoso (b. 1931) 1993 Luiz Felipe Palmeira Lampreia (1st time) (b. 1941) (acting) 1993 - 1995 Celso Amorim (1st time) (b. 1942) 1995 - 2001 Luiz Felipe Palmeira Lampreia (2nd time) (s.a.) 2001 Luiz Felipe de Seixas Corrêa (acting) (b. 1945) 2001 - 2003 Celso Lafer (2nd time) (s.a.) 2003 - 2011 Celso Amorim (2nd time) (s.a.) 2011 - 2013 Antônio Patriota (b. 1954) 2013 - Luiz Alberto Figueiredo (b. 1955)
Brunei 1984 - Pengiran Muda Mohamed Bolkiah (b. 1947)
Bulgaria (see also Bulgarian ministries) 1879 Marko Balabanov (1st time) (b. 1837 - d. 1921) 1879 - 1880 Grigor Nachovich (1st time) (acting) (b. 1845 - d. 1920) 1880 Dragan Tsankov (b. 1828 - d. 1911) 1880 - 1881 Nikola Stoichev (b. 1845 - d. 1899) 1881 Konstantin Stoilov (1st time) (acting) (b. 1853 - d. 1901) 1881 - 1883 Georgi Vulkovich (b. 1833 - d. 1892) 1883 Konstantin Stoilov (2nd time) (s.a.) 1883 Kiriak Tsankov (acting) (b. 1847 - d. 1903) 1883 - 1884 Marko Balabanov (2nd time) (s.a.) 1884 - 1886 Iliya Tsanov (b. 1835 - d. 1901) 1886 Hristo Stoyanov (b. 1845 - d. 1895) 1886 Konstantin Stoilov (3rd time) (s.a.) 1886 - 1887 Grigor Nachovich (2nd time) (s.a.) 1887 - 1890 Georgi Stranski (b. 1847 - d. 1904) 1890 Stefan Stambolov (acting) (b. 1854 - d. 1895) 1890 - 1894 Dimitur Grekov (1st time) (b. 1847 - d. 1901) 1894 - 1896 Grigor Nachovich (3rd time) (s.a.) 1896 - 1899 Konstantin Stoilov (4th time) (acting) (s.a.) 1899 Dimitur Grekov (2nd time) (s.a.) 1899 - 1900 Todor Ivanchov (b. 1858 - d. 1905) 1900 - 1901 Dimitur Tonchev (b. 1859 - d. 1937) 1901 Racho Petrov (1st time) (b. 1861 - d. 1942) 1901 - 1903 Stoyan Danev (1st time) (b. 1858 - d. 1949) 1903 - 1906 Racho Petrov (2nd time) (s.a.) 1906 - 1908 Dimitur Stanchov (b. 1863 - d. 1940) 1908 - 1910 Stefan Paprikov (b. 1858 - d. 1920) 1910 - 1911 Aleksandur Malinov (1st time) (b. 1867 - d. 1938) 1911 - 1913 Ivan Evstratiev Geshov (b. 1849 - d. 1924) 1913 Stoyan Danev (2nd time) (s.a.) 1913 - 1914 Nikola Genadiev (b. 1868 - d. 1923) 1914 - 1918 Vasil Radoslavov (acting to 1915) (b. 1854 - d. 1929) 1918 Aleksandur Malinov (2nd time) (s.a.) 1918 - 1919 Teodor Teodorov (b. 1859 - d. 1924) 1919 - 1920 Mihail Madzharov (b. 1854 - d. 1944) 1920 - 1923 Aleksandur Stamboliyski (acting to 1921) (b. 1879 - d. 1923) 1923 - 1926 Hristo Kalfov (b. 1883 - d. 1945) 1926 - 1931 Atanas Burov (b. 1875 - d. 1954) 1931 Aleksandur Malinov (3rd time) (s.a.) 1931 - 1934 Nikola Mushanov (b. 1872 - d. 1951) 1934 Kimon Georgiev (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1968) 1934 - 1935 Kosta Batolov (b. 1878 - d. 1938) 1935 - 1940 Georgi Kyoseivanov (b. 1884 - d. 1960) 1940 - 1942 Ivan Popov (b. 1890 - d. 1944) 1942 - 1943 Bogdan Filov (b. 1883 - d. 1945) 1943 Sava Kirov (b. 1893 - d. af.1944) 1943 - 1944 Dimitur Shishmanov (b. 1889 - d. 1945) 1944 Ivan Ivanov Bagrianov (b. 1891 - d. 1945) 1944 Purvan Draganov (b. 1890 - d. 1945) 1944 Konstantin Vladov Muraviev (b. 1893 - d. 1965) 1944 - 1946 Petko Stainov (b. 1890 - d. 1972) 1946 Georgi Kulishev (b. 1885 - d. 1974) 1946 - 1947 Kimon Georgiev (2nd time) (s.a.) 1947 - 1949 Vasil Kolarov (b. 1877 - d. 1950) 1949 - 1950 Vladimir Poptomov (b. 1890 - d. 1952) 1950 - 1956 Mincho Neychev (b. 1887 - d. 1956) 1956 - 1962 Karlo Lukanov (b. 1897 - d. 1982) 1962 - 1971 Ivan Bashev (b. 1916 - d. 1971) 1971 - 1989 Petur Mladenov (b. 1936 - d. 2000) 1989 - 1990 Boiko Dimitrov (b. 1941) 1990 Lyuben Gotsev (b. 1930) 1990 - 1991 Viktor Vulkov (b. 1936) 1991 - 1992 Stoyan Ganev (b. 1955 - d. 2013) 1992 - 1993 Lyuben Berov (b. 1925 - d. 2006) 1993 - 1994 Stanislav Daskalov (b. 1952) 1994 - 1995 Ivan Stanchov (b. 1929) 1995 - 1996 Georgi Pirinski (b. 1948) 1996 - 1997 Irina Bokova (f) (acting) (b. 1952) 1997 Stoyan Stalev (b. 1952) 1997 - 2001 Nadezhda Mihailova (f) (b. 1962) 2001 - 2005 Solomon Passy (b. 1956) 2005 - 2009 Ivailo Kalfin (b. 1964) 2009 - 2010 Rumiana Jeleva (f) (b. 1969) 2010 - 2013 Nikolay Mladenov (b. 1972) 2013 Marin Raikov (b. 1960) 2013 - 2014 Kristian Vigenin (b. 1975) 2014 - Daniel Mitov (b. 1977)
Burkina Faso 1960 Maurice Yaméogo (b. 1921 - d. 1993) 1960 - 1966 Lompolo Koné (b. 1921 - d. 1974) 1966 - 1967 Sangoulé Lamizana (b. 1916 - d. 2005) 1967 - 1971 Malick Zoromé (b. 1935 - d. 2012) 1971 - 1974 Joseph Conombo (b. 1917 - d. 2008) 1974 - 1976 Saye Zerbo (b. 1932 - d. 2013) 1976 - 1977 Alfred Kabore (b. 1939) 1977 - 1981 Moussa Kargougou (b. 1926 - d. 1997) 1981 - 1982 Félix Tientarboum (b. 1935 - d. 2013) 1982 - 1983 Michel Kafando (1st time) (b. 1942) 1983 - 1984 Hama Arba Diallo (b. 1939 - d. 2014) 1984 - 1986 Basile Guissou (b. 1949) 1986 - 1987 Léandre Bassolé (b. 1946) 1987 - 1989 Jean-Marc Palm 1989 Issou Go 1989 - 1992 Prosper Vokouma (b. 1955) 1992 Issa Dominique Konaté (b. 1953) 1992 - 1994 Thomas Sanon (b. 1947) 1994 - 1999 Ablassé Ouedraogo (b. 1953) 1999 - 2007 Youssouf Ouedraogo (b. 1952) 2007 - 2008 Djibrill Bassolé (1st time) (b. 1957) 2008 - 2011 Alain Bédouma Yoda (b. 1951) 2011 - 2014 Djibrill Bassolé (2nd time) (s.a.) 2014 - Michel Kafando (2nd time) (s.a.)
Burundi 1962 - 1963 Lorgio Nimubona (b. ... - d. 1963) 1964 - 1965 Joseph Mbazumutima (b. 1937) 1965 - 1966 Marc Manirakiza (b. 1935) 1966 - 1967 Pie Masumbuko (b. 1931) 1967 Prime Niyongabo 1967 Michel Micombero (b. 1940 - d. 1983) 1967 - 1969 Lazare Ntawurishira (b. 1931) 1969 - 1971 Libère Ndabakwaje (b. 1940) 1971 - 1974 Artémon Simbananiye (b. 1935) 1974 - 1975 Gilles Bimazubute (b. 1937 - d. 1993) 1975 - 1976 Melchior Bwakira (b. 1937) 1976 - 1978 Albert Muganga 1978 - 1982 Édouard Nzambimana (b. 1945) 1982 - 1986 Laurent Nzeyimana (b. 1936) 1986 - 1987 Egide Nkuriyingoma (b. 1946) 1987 - 1992 Cyprien Mbonimpa (b. 1946) 1992 - 1993 Libère Bararunyeretse (b. 1954) 1993 Sylvestre Ntibantunganya (b. 1956) 1993 - 1995 Jean-Marie Ngendahayo 1995 Paul Munyembari (b. 1946) 1995 - 1996 Vénérand Bakevyumusaya 1996 - 1998 Luc Rukingama (b. 1952) 1998 - 2001 Séverin Ntahomvukiye (b. 1944) 2001 - 2005 Thérence Sinunguruza (b. 1959) 2005 - 2009 Antoinette Batumubwira (f) (b. 1956) 2009 - 2011 Augustin Nsanze (b. 1953) 2011 - Laurent Kavakure (b. 1959)
Cabo Verde 1975 - 1981 Abílio Duarte (b. 1931 - d. 1996) 1981 - 1991 Silvino Manuel da Luz (b. 1939) 1991 - 1993 Jorge Carlos Fonseca (b. 1950) 1993 - 1995 Manuel Casimiro de Jesus Chantre (b. 1935) 1995 - 1996 José Tomás Veiga (b. 1951) 1996 - 1998 Amílcar Spencer Lopes (b. 1948) 1998 - 1999 José Luís de Jesus (b. 1950) 1999 - 2001 Rui Alberto de Figueiredo Soares (b. 1956) 2001 - 2002 Manuel Inocêncio Sousa (b. 1951) 2002 - 2004 Fátima Veiga (f) (b. 1957) 2004 - 2008 Víctor Borges (b. 1955) 2008 - 2011 José Brito (b. 1944) 2011 - 2014 Jorge Borges (b. 1952) 2014 - Jorge Tolentino (b. 1963)
Cambodia 1957 - 1958 Sim Var (b. 1906 - d. 1989) 1958 Samdech Penn Nouth (b. 1906 - d. 1985) 1958 Truong Cang (b. 1913 - d. ...) 1958 - 1960 Son Sann (2nd time) (b. 1911 - d. 2000) 1960 - 1961 Tep Phan (2nd time) (b. 1905 - d. 1978) 1961 - 1962 Nhiek Tioulong (b. 1908 - d. 1996) 1962 - 1964 Prince Norodom Kantol (1st time) (b. 1920 - d. 1976) 1964 - 1965 Koun Wick (1st time) (b. 1917 - d. 1999) 1965 - 1966 Prince Norodom Kantol (2nd time) (s.a.) 1966 Prince Norodom Viriya (b. 1926) 1966 - 1970 Prince Norodom Phurissara (b. 1919 - d. 1976) 1970 Yem Sambaur (b. 1913 - d. 1989) 1970 - 1972 Koun Wick (2nd time) (s.a.) 1972 Son Ngoc Thanh (b. 1908 - d. 1977) 1972 - 1973 Long Boret (b. 1933 - d. 1975) 1973 - 1975 Keuky Lim (b. 1937) 1975 - 1976 Sarin Chhak (in exile government from 1970) (b. 1922 - d. ...) 1976 - 1979 Ieng Sary (b. 1929 - d. 2013) 1979 - 1986 Hun Sen (1st time) (b. 1952) 1986 - 1987 Kong Korm (b. 1941) 1987 - 1990 Hun Sen (2nd time) (s.a.) 1990 - 1993 Hor Namhong (1st time) (b. 1935) 1993 - 1994 Prince Norodom Sirivudh (b. 1951) 1994 - 1998 Ung Huot (b. 1945) 1998 - Hor Namhong (2nd time) (s.a.)
Cameroon 1960 Ahmadou Ahidjo (acting) (b. 1924 - d. 1989) 1960 - 1961 Charles Okala (b. 1910 - d. 1973) 1961 - 1963 Jean-Faustin Betayéné (b. 1922 - d. 1973?) 1963 - 1965 Benoît Balla (b. 1924) 1965 - 1966 Simon Nko'o Etoungou (1st time) (b. 1932 - d. 2002) 1966 - 1968 Benoît Bindzi (b. 1924 - d. 1998) 1968 - 1970 Simon Nko'o Etoungou (2nd time) (s.a.) 1970 - 1971 Raymond N'Thepe (b. 1914 - d. 1984) 1971 - 1972 Jean Keutcha (1st time) (b. 1923 - d. 2012) 1972 - 1975 Vincent Efon (b. 1927 - d. 2003) 1975 - 1980 Jean Keutcha (2nd time) (s.a.) 1980 - 1983 Paul Dontsop (b. 1937) 1983 - 1984 Félix Tonye Mbog (b. 1934) 1984 - 1987 William Eteki (b. 1933) 1987 - 1988 Philippe Mataga (b. 1938 - d. 2003) 1988 - 1992 Jacques Roger Booh Booh (b. 1938) 1992 - 1997 Ferdinand Léopold Oyono (b. 1929 - d. 2010) 1997 - 2001 Augustin Kontchou Kouomegni (b. 1945) 2001 - 2004 François Xavier Ngoubeyou (b. 1937) 2004 - 2006 Laurent Esso (b. 1942) 2006 - 2007 Jean-Marie Atangana Mebara (b. 1954) 2007 - 2011 Henri Eyebe Ayissi (b. 1955) 2011 - Pierre Moukoko Mbonjo (b. 1954)
Canada (see also Canadian ministries) 1909 - 1911 Charles Murphy (b. 1862 - d. 1935) 1911 - 1912 William James Roche (b. 1859 - d. 1937) 1912 - 1946 the prime ministers 1946 - 1948 Louis Saint Laurent (b. 1882 - d. 1973) 1948 - 1957 Lester B. Pearson (b. 1897 - d. 1972) 1957 John G. Diefenbaker (1st time) (b. 1895 - d. 1979) 1957 - 1959 Sidney Earle Smith (b. 1897 - d. 1959) 1959 John G. Diefenbaker (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1959 - 1963 Howard Charles Green (b. 1895 - d. 1989) 1963 - 1968 Paul Martin (b. 1903 - d. 1992) 1968 - 1974 Mitchell Sharp (b. 1911 - d. 2004) 1974 - 1976 Allan MacEachen (1st time) (b. 1921) 1976 - 1979 Donald Campbell Jamieson (b. 1921 - d. 1986) 1979 - 1980 Flora Isabel MacDonald (f) (b. 1926) 1980 - 1982 Mark MacGuigan (b. 1931 - d. 1998) 1982 - 1984 Allan MacEachen (2nd time) (s.a.) 1984 Jean Chrétien (b. 1934) 1984 - 1991 Joe Clark (b. 1939) 1991 - 1993 Barbara McDougall (f) (b. 1937) 1993 Perrin Beatty (b. 1950) 1993 - 1996 André Ouellet (b. 1939) 1996 - 2000 Lloyd Axworthy (b. 1939) 2000 - 2002 John Manley (b. 1950) 2002 - 2004 Bill Graham (b. 1939) 2004 - 2006 Pierre Pettigrew (b. 1951) 2006 - 2007 Peter MacKay (b. 1965) 2007 - 2008 Maxime Bernier (b. 1963) 2008 David Emerson (b. 1945) 2008 - 2011 Lawrence Cannon (b. 1947) 2011 - John Baird (b. 1969) Quebec 1984 - 1985 Bernard Landry (1st time) (b. 1937) 1985 Louise Beaudoin (f) (1st time) (b. 1945) 1985 - 1988 Gil Rémillard (b. 1944) 1988 - 1989 Paul Gobeil (b. 1942) 1989 - 1994 John Ciaccia (b. 1933) 1994 - 1996 Bernard Landry (2nd time) (s.a.) 1996 - 1998 Sylvain Simard (b. 1945) 1998 - 2003 Louise Beaudoin (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 2003 - 2008 Monique Gagnon-Tremblay (f) (1st time) (b. 1940) 2008 - 2010 Pierre Arcand (b. 1951) 2010 - 2012 Monique Gagnon-Tremblay (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 2012 - 2014 Jean-François Lisée (b. 1958) 2014 - Christine Saint-Pierre (f) (b. 1953)
Central African Republic 1960 - 1963 Maurice Dejean (b. 1927 - d. 1966) 1963 - 1964 Jean-Christophe Macpayen (b. 1934) 1964 - 1967 Antoine Guimali (b. 1928) 1967 - 1968 Jean-Arthur Bandio (b. 1923 - d. 1992) 1968 - 1969 Maurice Gouandjia (1st time) 1969 - 1970 Nestor Kombot-Naguemon (b. 1934 - d. 2004) 1970 - 1971 Maurice Gouandjia (2nd time) 1971 Clément-Michel N'Gai Voueto (1st time) 1971 - 1973 Joseph Potolot (1st time) (b. 1939 - d. 198...) 1973 - 1974 Louis Alazoula (b. 1935) 1974 - 1975 Joseph Potolot (2nd time) (s.a.) 1975 - 1976 Antonio Franck (b. 1927) 1976 - 1979 Jean-Paul Mokodopo (b. 1935 - d. 1984) 1979 - 1980 Sylvestre Bangui (b. 1934 - d. 1996) 1980 - 1981 Simon Bédaya-Ngaro (1st time) (b. 1936 - d. 2006) 1981 Jean-Pierre Sohahong-Kombet (b. 1935) 1981 - 1983 Jean-Louis Gervil-Yambala (b. 1946 - d. 2001) 1983 - 1984 Michel Sallé (b. 1952) 1984 - 1985 Clément-Michel N'Gai Voueto (2nd time) 1985 - 1988 Jean-Louis Psimhis (b. 1936 - d. 199...) 1988 - 1990 Michel Gbezera-Bria (1st time) (b. 1946) 1990 - 1991 Laurent Gomina-Pampali (b. 1949) 1991 - 1992 Christian Lingama-Toleque (b. 1936) 1992 - 1993 Jean-Marie Bassia 1993 - 1996 Simon Bédaya-Ngaro (2nd time) (s.a.) 1996 - 1997 Michel Gbezera-Bria (2nd time) (s.a.) 1997 - 1999 Jean Mette-Yapende 1999 - 2001 Marcel Metefara 2001 - 2003 Agba Otikpo Mézodé 2003 Martial Beti Marace 2003 Karim Meckassoua 2003 - 2005 Charles Wénézoui (b. 1950? - d. 2007) 2005 - 2006 Jean-Paul Ngoupandé (b. 1948 - d. 2014) 2006 - 2008 Côme Zoumara (b. 1959?) 2008 - 2009 Dieudonné Kombo Yaya 2009 - 2013 Antoine Gambi 2013 Parfait Anicet Mbay 2013 Charles Armel Doubane (b. 1966) 2013 - 2014 Léonie Banga-Bothy (f) 2014 - Toussaint Kongo-Doudou
Chad 1960 - 1961 Pierre Toura Gaba (b. 1920 - d. 1998) 1961 - 1963 Djibrine Kerallah (b. 1926 - d. 2001) 1963 - 1964 Maurice Ngangtar (b. 1932 - d. 2001) 1964 - 1971 Jacques Bab Jeggilu Baroum (b. 1932) 1971 - 1973 Mahamat Saleh Baba Hasane (b. 1933) 1973 - 1975 Djiriabaye Doralta (b. 1922) 1975 - 1978 Wadal Abdelkader Kamougue (b. 1939 - d. 2011) 1978 - 1979 Kotigua Guérina (b. 1940) 1979 Barma Ramadan 1979 Dabar Nag Koumaba Dering 1979 - 1982 Acyl Ahmat Akhbach (b. 1944 - d. 1982) 1982 - 1984 Idriss Miskine (b. 1948 - d. 1984) 1984 Korom Ahmad (1st time) (acting) 1984 - 1989 Gouara Lassou (b. 1948) 1989 - 1990 Acheikh Ibn Oumar (b. 1951) 1990 - 1991 Soungui Ahmad 1991 - 1992 Mahamat Saleh Ahmat 1992 - 1993 Mahamat Ali Adoum (b. 1947) 1993 Korom Ahmad (2nd time) 1993 - 1994 Fakadi Lokna (b. ... - d. 2005) 1994 - 1996 Ahmat Abderahmane Haggar (b. 1950) 1996 - 1997 Saleh Kebzabo (b. 1947) 1997 - 2003 Mahamat Saleh Annadif (b. 1956) 2003 - 2005 Nagoum Yamassoum (b. 1954) 2005 - 2008 Ahmad Allam-mi (b. 1948) 2008 - Moussa Faki (b. 1960)
Chile 1952 - 1953 Arturo Olavarría (b. 1900 - d. 1977) 1953 - 1954 Óscar Fenner 1954 Tobias Barros (b. 1894 - d. ...) 1954 - 1955 Roberto Aldunate 1955 Osvaldo Koch (b. 1896 - d. 1963) 1955 - 1956 Kaare Olsen Nielsen 1956 José Serrano Palma (b. 1908) 1956 Enrique O. Barbosa Baeza (b. 1882 - d. 1976) 1956 - 1957 Osvaldo Sainte-Marie (b. 1914) 1957 - 1958 Alberto Sepúlveda Contreras (b. 1902 - d. 1987) 1958 - 1961 Germán Vergara Donoso (b. 1902 - d. 1987) 1961 - 1963 Carlos Martínez Sotomayor (b. 1929 - d. 2006) 1963 Enrique Ortúzar Escobar (acting) (b. 1914 - d. 2005) 1963 - 1964 Julio Philippi Izquierdo (b. 1912 - d. 1997) 1964 - 1970 Gabriel Valdés Subercaseaux (b. 1919 - d. 2011) 1970 - 1973 Clodomiro Almeyda Medina (1st time) (b. 1923 - d. 1997) 1973 Orlando Letelier (b. 1932 - d. 1976) 1973 Clodomiro Almeyda Medina (2nd time) (s.a.) 1973 - 1974 Ismael Huerta Díaz (b. 1916 - d. 1997) 1974 - 1978 Patricio Carvajal Prado (b. 1916 - d. 1994) 1978 - 1980 Hernán Cubillos Sallato (b. 1936 - d. 2001) 1980 - 1981 René Rojas Galdames (1st time) (b. 1919 - d. 1988) 1981 - 1982 Sergio Covarrubias (b. 1936) 1982 - 1983 René Rojas Galdames (2nd time) (s.a.) 1983 Miguel Alex Schweitzer Walters (b. 1940) 1983 - 1987 Jaime del Valle Alliende (b. 1931) 1987 - 1988 Ricardo García Rodríguez (b. 1930) 1988 - 1990 Hernán Felipe Errázuriz (b. 1945) 1990 - 1994 Enrique Silva Cimma (b. 1918 - d. 2012) 1994 Carlos Figueroa Serrano (b. 1930) 1994 - 1999 José Miguel Insulza (b. 1943) 1999 - 2000 Juan Gabriel Valdés (b. 1947) 2000 - 2004 Soledad Alvear Valenzuela (f) (b. 1950) 2004 - 2006 Ignacio Walker Prieto (b. 1956) 2006 - 2009 Alejandro Foxley (b. 1939) 2009 - 2010 Mariano Fernández (b. 1945) 2010 - 2014 Alfredo Moreno (b. 1956) 2014 - Heraldo Muñoz (b. 1948)
China (see also Chinese ministries 1912-28 and from 1949) 1949 - 1958 Zhou Enlai (b. 1898 - d. 1976) 1958 - 1972 Chen Yi (b. 1901 - d. 1972) 1972 - 1974 Ji Pengfei (b. 1910 - d. 2000) 1974 - 1976 Qiao Guanhua (b. 1913 - d. 1983) 1976 - 1982 Huang Hua (b. 1913 - d. 2010) 1982 - 1988 Wu Xueqian (b. 1921 - d. 2008) 1988 - 1998 Qian Qichen (b. 1928) 1998 - 2003 Tang Jiaxuan (b. 1938) 2003 - 2007 Li Zhaoxing (b. 1940) 2007 - 2013 Yang Jiechi (b. 1950) 2013 - Wang Yi (b. 1953) Tibet (government in exile) 1960 - 19.. Neshar Thupten Tharpa 1991 - 1993 Tashi Wangdi (1st time) (b. 1947) 1993 - 1995 Tenzin Namgyal Tethong 1995 - 1997 Tashi Wangdi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1997 - 2001 Tsewang Choegyal Tethong (b. 1935) 2001 - 2005 Samdhong Rinpoche (b. 1939) 2005 - 2006 Lobsang Nyandak Zayul (b. 1965) 2006 - 2007 Tempa Tsering (b. 1950) 2007 - 2011 Kesang Yangkyi Takla (f) (b. 1944) 2011 - Dicki Chhoyang (f) (b. 1966)
Colombia 1821 - 1825 Pedro Gual (b. 1783 - d. 1862) 1825 - 1826 José Rafael Revenga (1st time) (b. 1781 - d. 1852) 1826 - 1827 José Manuel Restrepo 1827 - 1828 José Rafael Revenga (2nd time) (s.a.) 1828 - 1830 Estanislao Vergara (b. 1790 - d. 1854) 1830 Domingo Caycedo (b. 1783 - d. 1843) 1830 - 1831 Vicente Borrero 1831 Juan García del Río 1831 José María del Castillo 1831 José Félix Restrepo 1831 Alejandro Vélez (1st time) 1831 - 1832 José Francisco Pereira 1832 - 1833 Alejandro Vélez (2nd time) 1833 José Rafael Mosquera 1833 - 1838 Lino de Pombo (1st time) 1838 - 1839 Pedro Alcántara Herrán Zaldúa (b. 1800 - d. 1872) 1839 Tomás Cipriano de Mosquera (b. 1798 - d. 1878) 1839 - 1840 Alejandro Vélez 1840 Lino de Pombo (2nd time) 1840 Eusebio Borrero (1st time) 1840 - 1841 Miguel Chiari 1840 Judas Tadeo Landinez 1841 - 1843 Mariano Ospina Rodríguez (b. 1805 - d. 1885) 1843 - 1845 Joaquín Acosta 1845 Juan María Gómez 1845 - 1846 Eusebio Borrero (2nd time) 1846 Juan Antonio Pardo (1st time) 1846 - 1847 Manuel María Mallarino (b. 1808 - d. 1872) 1847 Manuel Ancizar (1st time) 1848 José María Galavis 1848 Manuel Ancizar (2nd time) 1848 - 1849 Justo Arosemena 1849 Cerbeleon Pinzón (1st time) 1849 Manuel Murillo Toro (b. 1816 - d. 1880) 1849 José Acevedo Tejada 1849 - 1851 Victoriano de Diego Paredes 1851 - 1853 José María Plata 1853 Lorenzo María Lleras 1853 José Caicedo Rojas 1854 - 1855 Cerbeleon Pinzón (2nd time) 1855 - 1857 Lino de Pombo (3rd time) 1857 - 1861 Juan Antonio Pardo (2nd time) 1861 José María Rojas Garrido (1st time) 1861 - 1862 Manuel Ancizar (3rd time) 1862 - 1863 José María Rojas Garrido (2nd time) 1863 José Hilario López 1863 - 1864 Manuel de Jesús Quijano 1864 Tomás Cuenca 1864 Antonio María Pradilla 1864 Antonio del Real (1st time) 1864 - 1865 Teodoro Valenzuela 1865 Antonio del Real (2nd time) 1865 - 1866 Santiago Pérez 1866 Manuel de Jesús Quijano 1867 - 1868 Carlos Martín 1868 - 1869 Santiago Pérez 1870 - 1872 Felipe Zapata 1872 Florentino Vesga 1872 - 1874 Gil Colunge 1874 Nicolás Esguerra 1874 Aquileo Parra 1874 Ramón Santo Domingo Vila 1874 - 1875 Jacobo Sánchez 1875 - 1876 Francisco de Paula Rueda 1876 Manuel Ancizar (4th time) 1876 - 1877 Carlos Nicolás Rodríguez 1877 Carlos Holguín (1st time) 1877 - 1878 Eustorgio Salgar (b. 1831 - d. 1885) 1878 Francisco Javier Zaldúa (b. 1811 - d. 1882) 1878 Salvador Camacho Roldan 1878 - 1879 Pablo Arosemena 1879 - 1880 Luis Carlos Rico 1880 - 1881 Eustasio Santamaría 1881 Ricardo Becerra 1881 - 1882 Clímaco Calderón (1st time) (b. 1852 - d. 1913) 1882 José María Uricoechea (1st time) 1882 José María Quijano Wallis 1882 - 1883 Julio E. Pérez (1st time) 1883 Antonio Roldan (1st time) 1883 - 1884 Julio E. Pérez (2nd time) 1884 Eustorgio Salgar 1884 - 1887 Vicente Restrepo (1st time) 1887 Felipe Angulo 1887 - 1888 Carlos Holguín (2nd time) 1888 - 1889 Vicente Restrepo (2nd time) 1891 Antonio Roldan (2nd time) 1891 - 1895 Marco Fidel Suárez 1895 - 1896 José María Uricoechea (2nd time) (acting) 1896 - 1897 Jorge Holguín (b. 1848 - d. 1928) 1897 - 1898 Antonio Gómez Restrepo (1st time) 1898 - 1899 Felipe Fermín Paul 1899 - 1900 Carlos Cuervo Márquez 1900 - 1901 Carlos Martínez Silva 1901 Antonio José Uribe (1st time) 1901 - 1902 Miguel Abadía Méndez 1902 José Joaquín Casas 1903 - 1904 Luis Carlos Rico 1904 Francisco de P. Mateus 1904 Enrique Cortes 1904 - 1906 Clímaco Calderón (2nd time) (s.a.) 1906 José María Rivas Groot 1906 - 1908 Alfredo Vásquez Cobo 1908 - 1909 Francisco José Urrutia (1st time) 1909 Guillermo Camacho 1909 Enrique de Argaez 1909 Carlos Calderón 1910 - 1911 Enrique Olaya Herrera (1st time) (b. 1881 - d. 1937) 1911 - 1912 José María González Valencia 1912 - 1913 Pedro María Carreño (1st time) (b. 1874 - d. 1946) 1913 - 1914 Francisco José Urrutia (2nd time) 1914 - 1917 Marco Fidel Suárez (b. 1855 - d. 1927) 1917 Emilio Ferrero 1917 - 1919 Pedro Antonio Molina 1919 Antonio Gómez Restrepo (1st time) (acting) 1919 Hernando Holguín y Caro 1919 Pomponio Guzmán 1919 - 1920 Antonio Gómez Restrepo (2nd time) (acting) 1920 - 1921 Laureano García Ortiz 1921 Miguel Arroyo Diez 1921 Enrique Olaya Herrera (2nd time) (s.a.) 1921 - 1922 Antonio Gómez Restrepo (3rd time) (acting) 1922 Antonio José Uribe (2nd time) 1922 Antonio Gómez Restrepo (4th time) (acting) 1922 - 1925 Jorge Vélez 1925 Antonio Gómez Restrepo (5th time) (acting) 1925 - 1926 Eduardo Restrepo Sáenz 1926 - 1927 Antonio Gómez Restrepo (6th time) (acting) 1927 - 1930 Carlos Uribe 1930 Francisco Samper Madrid 1930 Eduardo Santos Montejo (b. 1888 - d. 1974) 1930 - 1931 Raimundo Rivas 1931 - 1933 Roberto Urdaneta Arbeláez (1st time) (b. 1890 - d. 1972) 1933 - 1934 Pedro María Carreño (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1934 Alfredo Michelsen (acting) 1934 Roberto Urdaneta Arbeláez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1934 - 1935 Darío Echandía (1st time) (acting) (b. 1897 - d. 1989) 1935 Enrique Olaya Herrera (3rd time) (s.a.) 1935 - 1936 Ernesto González Piedrahita 1936 - 1937 Jorge Soto del Corral 1937 - 1938 Gabriel Turbay (1st time) (b. 1901 - d. 1947) 1938 Antonio Rocha 1938 - 1942 Luis López de Mesa (b. 1884 - d. 1967) 1942 - 1943 Gabriel Turbay (2nd time) (s.a.) 1943 - 1944 Carlos Lozano y Lozano (1st time) (b. 1904 - d. 1952) 1944 Alfredo Caballero Escobar 1945 Alberto Lleras Camargo (b. 1906 - d. 1990) 1945 Darío Echandía (2nd time) (s.a.) 1945 - 1946 Fernando Londoño Londoño (b. 1910) 1946 Francisco Umaña Bernal (b. 1901 - d. 1982) 1946 - 1947 Carlos Lozano y Lozano (2nd time) (s.a.) 1947 - 1948 Domingo Esguerra (b. 1876 - d. 1965) 1948 Laureano Gómez Castro (b. 1889 - d. 1965) 1948 - 1949 Eduardo Zulueta Ángel 1949 - 1950 Eliseo Arango (b. 1900 - d. 1977) 1950 Evaristo Sourdis (1st time) (b. 1905 - d. 1970) 1950 - 1951 Gonzalo Restrepo Jaramillo (b. 1895 - d. 1966) 1951 - 1953 Juan Uribe Holguín (b. 1903 - d. 1983) 1953 - 1956 Evaristo Sourdis (2nd time) (s.a.) 1956 - 1957 José Manuel Rivas Sacconi (b. 1917 - d. 1991) 1957 - 1958 Carlos Sanz de Santamaría (b. 1905 - d. 1992) 1958 - 1961 Julio César Turbay Ayala (b. 1916 - d. 2005) 1961 - 1962 José Joaquín Caicedo Castilla (b. 1903 - d. 1979) 1962 - 1963 José Antonio Montalvo (b. 1892 - d. 1970) 1963 Álvaro Herrán Medina (b. 1914 - d. 1998) 1963 - 1965 Fernando Gómez Martínez (b. 1897 - d. 1985) 1965 - 1966 Cástor Jaramillo Arrubla (b. 1914 - d. 1978) 1966 - 1968 Germán Zea Hernández (b. 1905 - d. 1989) 1968 - 1970 Alfonso López Michelsen (b. 1913 - d. 2007) 1970 - 1974 Alfredo Vásquez Carrizosa (b. 1909 - d. 2001) 1974 - 1978 Indalecio Liévano Aguirre (b. 1917 - d. 1982) 1978 - 1981 Diego Uribe Vargas (b. 1931) 1981 - 1982 Carlos Lemos Simmonds (b. 1933 - d. 2003) 1982 - 1984 Rodrigo Lloreda Caicedo (b. 1942 - d. 2000) 1984 - 1986 Augusto Ramírez Ocampo (b. 1934 - d. 2011) 1986 - 1990 Julio Londoño Paredes (b. 1938) 1990 - 1991 Luis Fernando Jaramillo Correa (b. 1935 - d. 2011) 1991 - 1994 Noemí Sanín (f) (b. 1949) 1994 - 1996 Rodrigo Pardo García-Peña (b. 1958) 1996 - 1998 María Emma Mejía (f) (b. 1953) 1998 Camilo Reyes (b. 1950) 1998 - 2002 Guillermo Fernández de Soto (b. 1953) 2002 - 2006 Carolina Barco (f) (b. 1950) 2006 - 2007 María Consuelo Araújo (f) (b. 1971) 2007 - 2008 Fernando Araújo (b. 1955) 2008 - 2010 Jaime Bermúdez (b. 1966) 2010 - María Ángela Holguín (f) (b. 1963)
Comoros 1975 Ahmed Abdallah (b. 1919 - d. 1989) 1975 - 1976 Said Mohamed Jaffar (b. 1918 - d. 1993) 1976 Ali Soilih (b. 1937 - d. 1978) 1976 - 1978 Abdallah Mouzaoir (1st time) (b. 1941) 1978 - 1982 Ali Mroudjae (b. 1939) 1982 - 1990 Said Kafe (b. 1937 - d. 2002) 1990 - 1991 Mtara Maecha (b. 1940) 1991 - 1993 Said Hassane Said Hachim (b. 1932) 1993 Athoumane Said Ahmed (b. 1935 - d. 2001) 1993 - 1994 Mouslim Ben Moussa (b. 1945) 1994 - 1995 Said Mohamed Sagaf (b. 1949) 1995 Mohamed Abdoulwahab (b. 1959) 1995 - 1996 Abdallah Mouzaoir (2nd time) (s.a.) 1996 - 1997 Said Omar Said Ahmed 1997 Mouhtar Ahmed Charif 1997 - 1998 Ibrahim Ali Mzimba (b. 1963) 1998 Salim Himidi (b. 1945) 1998 - 1999 Nidhoim Attoumane 1999 - 2002 Souef Mohamed El-Amine (1st time) (b. 1962) 2002 Halidi Charif 2002 - 2005 Souef Mohamed El-Amine (2nd time) (s.a.) 2005 - 2006 Aboudou Soefou 2006 - 2010 Ahmed Ben Said Jaffar (b. 1966) 2010 - 2011 Fahmi Said Ibrahim 2011 - 2013 Mohamed Bakri Ben Abdoulfatah Charif 2013 - El-Anrif Said Hassane
Congo (Brazzaville) 1960 - 1963 Stéphane Tchitchelle (b. 1915 - d. 1984) 1963 - 1968 David Charles Ganao (1st time) (b. 1926 - d. 2012) 1968 - 1969 Nicolas Mondjo (b. 1933) 1969 - 1970 Charles Assemekang (b. 1926) 1970 - 1971 Auxence Ickonga (b. 1937 - d. 1989) 1971 - 1973 Henri Lopès (b. 1937) 1973 - 1975 David Charles Ganao (2nd time) (s.a.) 1975 - 1979 Théophile Obenga (b. 1936) 1979 - 1984 Pierre Nze (b. 1939) 1984 - 1991 Antoine Ndinga Oba (b. 1941 - d. 2005) 1991 - 1992 Jean-Blaise Kololo (b. 1952? - d. 1999) 1992 Dieudonné Ganga (b. 1945?) 1992 - 1995 Benjamin Bounkoulou (b. 1942) 1995 - 1997 Arsène Tsaty Boungou (b. 1952) 1997 - 2007 Rodolphe Adada (b. 1946) 2007 - Basile Ikouébé (b. 1946)
Congo (Kinshasa) 1960 - 1963 Justin Marie Bomboko (1st time) (b. 1928 - d. 2014) 1963 Auguste Mabika-Kalanda (b. 1932 - d. 1997) 1963 - 1964 Cyrille Adoula (1st time) (b. 1921 - d. 1978) 1964 - 1965 Moise Tshombe (b. 1919 - d. 1969) 1964 - 1965 Thomas Kanza (People's Republic of the Congo) (b. 1934 - d. 2004) 1965 Cléophas Kamitatu (b. 1931 - d. 2008) 1965 - 1969 Justin Marie Bomboko (2nd time) (s.a.) 1969 - 1970 Cyrille Adoula (2nd time) (s.a.) 1970 - 1972 Mario Cardoso (from 1972, Losembe Batwanyele) (b. 1933) 1972 - 1974 Nguza Karl-I-Bond (1st time) (b. 1938 - d. 2003) 1974 - 1975 Umba di Lutete (1st time) (b. 1939) 1975 - 1976 Mandungu Bula Nyati (1st time) (b. 1934 - d. 2000) 1976 - 1977 Nguza Karl-I-Bond (2nd time) (s.a.) 1977 - 1979 Umba di Lutete (2nd time) (s.a.) 1979 - 1980 Nguza Karl-I-Bond (3rd time) (s.a.) 1980 - 1981 Inonga Lokongo L'Ome (1st time) (b. 1939 - d. 1991) 1981 Bomboko Lokumba (3rd time) (s.a.) 1981 - 1982 Yoka Mangono (b. 1939) 1982 - 1983 Gérard Kamanda Wa Kamanda (1st time) (b. 1940) 1983 - 1985 Umba di Lutete (3rd time) (s.a.) 1985 - 1986 Mokolo Wa Mpombo (b. 1944) 1986 Mandungu Bula Nyati (2nd time) (s.a.) 1986 - 1987 Kengo Wa Dondo (b. 1935) 1987 - 1988 Ekila Liyonda (f) (b. 1948 - d. 2006) 1988 - 1990 Nguza Karl-I-Bond (4th time) (s.a.) 1990 - 1991 Mushobekwa Kalimba Wa Katana (b. 1943 - d. 2004) 1991 Inonga Lokongo L'Ome (2nd time) (s.a.) 1991 Ipoto Eyebu Bakand'Asi (b. 1933) 1991 Buketi Bukayi 1991 - 1992 Bagbeni Adeito Nzengeya (b. 1941) 1992 - 1993 Pierre Lumbi (b. 1950?) 1993 - 1994 Mpinga Kasenda (b. 1937 - d. 1994) 1994 - 1995 Lunda Bululu (b. 1942) 1995 - 1996 Gérard Kamanda Wa Kamanda (2nd time) (s.a.) 1996 Jean-Marie Kititwa (b. 1929 - d. 2000) 1996 - 1997 Gérard Kamanda Wa Kamanda (3rd time) (s.a.) 1997 - 1998 Bizima Karaha (b. 1968) 1998 - 1999 Jean-Charles Okoto (b. 1955) 1999 - 2000 Abdoulaye Yerodia Ndombasi (b. 1933) 2000 - 2003 Léonard She Okitundu (b. 1946) 2003 - 2004 Antoine Ghonda (b. 1965) 2004 - 2007 Raymond Ramazani Baya (b. 1943) 2007 - 2008 Antipas Mbusa Nyamwisi (b. 1949) 2008 - 2012 Alexis Thambwe Mwamba (b. 1943) 2012 - Raymond Tshibanda (b. 1950) Katanga 1960 Jacques Masangu 1960 - 1961 Évariste Kimba (b. 1926 - d. 1966)
Cook Islands 1983 - 1989 Norman George (b. 1946) 1989 - 1999 Inatio Akaruru (b. 1938) 1999 Joe Williams 1999 - 2004 Robert Woonton (b. 1949) 2004 - 2005 Tom Marsters (1st time) (b. 1945) 2005 - 2009 Wilkie Rasmussen (b. 1958) 2009 Jim Marurai (1st time) (b. 1947) 2009 Sir Terepai Maoate (b. 1934 - d. 2012) 2009 - 2010 Jim Marurai (2nd time) (s.a.) 2010 Robert Wigmore (b. 1949) 2010 - 2013 Tom Marsters (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 - Henry Puna (b. 1949)
Costa Rica 1844 José María Castro Madriz (1st time) (b. 1818 - d. 1892) 1844 - 1846 Joaquín Bernardo Calvo Rosales (1st time) (b. 1799 - d. 1865) 1846 - 1847 José María Castro Madriz (2nd time) (s.a.) 1847 - 1856 Joaquín Bernardo Calvo Rosales (2nd time) (s.a.) 1856 - 1857 Lorenzo Montúfar y Rivera (1st time) (b. 1823 - d. 1898) 1857 - 1859 José Nazario Toledo (b. 1807 - d. 1887) 1859 José María Castro Madriz (3rd time) (s.a.) 1859 - 1860 Jesús Jiménez Zamora (b. 1823 - d. 1897) 1861 - 1863 Francisco María Iglesias Llorente (b. 1825 - d. 1903) 1863 - 1868 Julián Volio Llorente (b. 1827 - d. 1889) 1868 - 1869 Aniceto Esquivel Sáenz (b. 1824 - d. 1898) 1869 Juan Rafael Mata Lafuente (1st time) (b. 1821 - d. 1885) 1869 - 1870 Agapito Jiménez Zamora (b. 1817 - d. 1879) 1870 - 1873 Lorenzo Montúfar y Rivera (2nd time) (s.a.) 1873 José María Castro Madriz (4th time) (s.a.) 1873 - 1874 Luis Diego Sáenz Carazo (b. 1836 - d. 1895) 1874 - 1875 Salvador Jiménez Blanco (b. 1835 - d. 1883) 1876 Juan Rafael Mata Lafuente (2nd time) (s.a.) 1877 Saturnino Lizano Gutiérrez (b. 1826 - d. 1905) 1876 - 1877 Rafael Machado y Jáuregui (b. 1832 - d. 1906) 1877 - 1883 José María Castro Madriz (5th time) (s.a.) 1883 Eusebio Figueroa Oreamuno (b. 1827 - d. 1883) 1883 - 1885 José María Castro Madriz (6th time) (s.a.) 1885 - 1886 Ascensión Esquivel Ibarra (1st time) (b. 1844 - d. 1923) 1886 José Joaquín Rodríguez (b. 1838 - d. 1917) 1887 - 1888 Ascensión Esquivel Ibarra (2nd time) (s.a.) 1888 Pedro Pérez Zeledón (1st time) (b. 1854 - d. 1930) 1888 - 1889 Manuel de Jesús Jiménez Oreamuno (b. 1854 - d. 1916) 1889 Cleto González Víquez (b. 1858 - d. 1937) 1889 Ezequiel Gutiérrez Iglesias (1st time) (b. 1840 - d. 1920) 1889 - 1890 Ricardo Jiménez Oreamuno (b. 1859 - d. 1945) 1890 - 1891 Ezequiel Gutiérrez Iglesias (2nd time) (s.a.) 1891 - 1892 Pedro María de León-Páez Brown (b. 1835 - d. 1903) 1892 Pedro Pérez Zeledón (2nd time) (s.a.) 1892 - 1894 Manuel Vicente Jiménez Oreamuno (b. 1844 - d. 1903) 1894 - 1898 Ricardo Pacheco Marchena (b. 1860 - d. 1922) 1898 - 1899 Pedro Pérez Zeledón (3rd time) (s.a.) 1902 - 1905 Leonidas Pacheco Cabezas (1st time) (b. 1866 - d. 1934) 1906 - 1908 Luis Anderson Morúa (b. 1873 - d. 1948) 1909 - 1910 Ricardo Fernández Guardia (b. 1867 - d. 1950) 1910 - 1913 Manuel Castro Quesada (1st time) (b. 1877 - d. 1950) 1914 - 1915 Manuel Castro Quesada (2nd time) (s.a.) 1915 - 1917 Julio Acosta García (1st time) (b. 1872 - d. 1954) 1917 - 1918 Carlos Lara Iraeta (b. 1876 - d. 1947) 1918 - 1919 Tobías Zúñiga Montúfar (1st time) (b. 1880 - d. 1964) 1919 Guillermo Vargas Calvo (b. 1881 - d. 1934) 1919 - 1920 Andrés Venegas García (b. 1848 - d. 1939) 1920 - 1922 Alejandro Alvarado Quirós (b. 1876 - d. 1945) 1922 José Andrés Coronado Alvarado (b. 1895 - d. 1975) 1924 - 1927 Juan Rafael Argüello De Vars (b. 1880 - d. 1927) 1927 - 1928 Ricardo Castro Béeche (b. 1894 - d. 1967) 1928 - 1929 Rafael Castro Quesada (b. 1885 - d. 1941) 1929 - 1930 Roberto Eustaquio Smyth Pumarejo (b. 1871 - d. 1933) 1930 - 1931 Octavio Béeche Argüello (b. 1866 - d. 1950) 1931 - 1934 Leonidas Pacheco Cabezas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1934 - 1936 Raúl Gurdián Rojas (b. 1891 - d. 1971) 1936 - 1937 Manuel Francisco Jiménez Ortiz (b. 1882 - d. 1952) 1937 - 1940 Tobías Zúñiga Montúfar (2nd time) (s.a.) 1940 - 1944 Alberto Echandi Montero (b. 1870 - d. 1944) 1944 - 1948 Julio Acosta García (2nd time) (s.a.) 1948 José Figueres Ferrer (b. 1906 - d. 1990) 1948 - 1949 Benjamín Odio Odio (b. 1908 - d. 1956) 1949 Gerardo Fernández Durán (b. 1921 - d. 2000) 1949 - 1950 Ricardo Toledo Escalante (b. 1904 - d. 1959) 1950 - 1952 Mario Echandi Jiménez (b. 1915 - d. 2011) 1952 - 1953 Fernando Lara Bustamante (1st time) (b. 1911 - d. 1984) 1953 - 1956 Mario A. Esquivel Arguedas (b. 1916 - d. 1980) 1956 - 1957 Fernando Volio Sancho (b. 1902 - d. 1969) 1957 - 1958 Mario Gómez Calvo (1st time) (b. 1912 - d. 2005) 1958 - 1962 Alfredo Vargas Fernández (b. 1911 - d. 2002) 1962 - 1964 Daniel Oduber Quirós (b. 1921 - d. 1991) 1965 - 1966 Mario Gómez Calvo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1966 - 1970 Fernando Lara Bustamante (2nd time) (s.a.) 1970 - 1976 Gonzalo J. Facio Segreda (1st time) (b. 1918) 1976 - 1977 Wilburg Jiménez Castro (acting) (b. 1924) 1977 - 1978 Gonzalo J. Facio Segreda (2nd time) (s.a.) 1978 - 1980 Rafael Ángel Calderón Fournier (b. 1949) 1980 - 1982 Bernd H. Niehaus Quesada (1st time) (b. 1941) 1982 - 1983 Fernando Volio Jiménez (b. 1924 - d. 1996) 1983 Armando Arauz Aguilar (acting) (b. 1922 - d. 2002) 1984 - 1986 Carlos José Gutiérrez Gutiérrez (b. 1927 - d. 1999) 1986 - 1990 Rodrigo Madrigal Nieto (b. 1924 - d. 2006) 1990 - 1994 Bernd H. Niehaus Quesada (2nd time) (s.a.) 1994 - 1998 Fernando Naranjo Villalobos (b. 1942) 1998 - 2002 Roberto Rojas López (b. 1942) 2002 - 2006 Roberto Tovar Faja (b. 1944) 2006 - 2010 Bruno Stagno (b. 1970) 2010 - 2011 René Castro (b. 1957) 2011 Carlos Roverssi (acting) 2011 - 2014 Enrique Castillo (b. 1945) 2014 - Manuel González Sanz (b. 1968)
Côte d'Ivoire 1960 - 1963 Félix Houphouët-Boigny (b. 1905 - d. 1993) 1963 - 1966 Camille Alliali (b. 1926) 1966 - 1977 Arsène Assouan Usher (b. 1930 - d. 2007) 1977 - 1990 Siméon Aké (b. 1932 - d. 2003) 1990 - 2000 Amara Essy (b. 1944) 2000 Christophe M'Boua (b. 1942 - d. 2013) 2000 Charles Gomis (b. 1941) 2000 - 2003 Abou Drahamane Sangare (b. 1946) 2003 - 2006 Bamba Mamadou (b. 1952) 2006 - 2010 Youssouf Bakayoko (b. 1943) 2010 - 2011 Jean-Marie Kacou Gervais (b. 1938) (from 5 Dec 2010 under President Alassane Ouattara) 2010 - 2011 Alcide Djédjé (b. 1956) (under President Laurent Gbagbo) 2011 - 2012 Daniel Kablan Duncan (b. 1943) 2012 - Charles Koffi Diby (b. 1957)
Croatia (see also Croatian ministries) 1941 Ante Pavelic (b. 1889 - d. 1959) 1941 - 1943 Mladen Lorkovic (b. 1909 - d. 1945) 1943 Mile Budak (b. 1889 - d. 1945) 1943 - 1944 Stijepo Peric (b. 1896 - d. 1954) 1944 - 1945 Mehmed Alajbegovic (b. 1906 - d. 1947) 1990 Zdravko Mrsic (b. 1936) 1990 - 1991 Frane Vinko Golem (b. 1938 - d. 2007) 1991 Davorin Rudolf (b. 1934) 1991 - 1992 Zvonimir Separovic (b. 1928) 1992 - 1993 Zdenko Skrabalo (b. 1929 - d. 2014) 1993 - 2000 Mate Granic (b. 1947) 2000 - 2003 Tonino Picula (b. 1961) 2003 - 2005 Miomir Zuzul (b. 1955) 2005 - 2008 Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic (f) (b. 1968) 2008 - 2011 Gordan Jandrokovic (b. 1967) 2011 - Vesna Pusic (f) (b. 1953)
Cuba 1933 Carlos Saladrigas y Zayas (1st time) (b. 1900 - d. 1956) 1933 - 1934 Manuel Márquez Sterling y Loret de Mola (b. 1872 - d. 1934) 1934 - 1935 Cosme de la Torriente y Peraza (b. 1872 - d. 1956) 1935 José Agripino Barnet y Vinageras (b. 1864 - d. 1945) 1935 - 1936 Jorge Luis Echarte (b. 1891 - d. 1979) 1936 - 1937 José Manuel Cortina (1st time) (b. 1880 - d. 1970) 1937 - 1939 Juan José Remos y Rubio (b. 1896 - d. 1969) 1939 - 1940 Miguel Ángel de la Campa y Caraveda (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1965) 1940 - 1942 José Manuel Cortina (2nd time) (s.a.) 1942 - 1943 José Agustín Martínez (1st time) (b. 1880 - d. 19...) 1943 - 1944 Emeterio Santovenia (b. 1889 - d. 1968) 1944 Jorge Mañach (b. 1898 - d. 1961) 1944 - 1945 José Agustín Martínez (2nd time) (s.a.) 1945 Gustavo Cuervo Rubio (b. 1890 - d. 1978) 1945 - 1947 Alberto Inocente Álvarez (b. 1905 - d. 1985) 1947 - 1948 Rafael González Muñoz 1948 - 1950 Carlos Hevia y de los Reyes Gavilán (acting) (b. 1900 - d. 1964) 1950 - 1951 Ernesto Dihigo (b. 1896 - d. 1991) 1951 Miguel Suárez Fernández (b. 1903 - d. 1968) 1951 Óscar B. Gans y López Martínez (b. 1903 - d. 1965) 1951 - 1952 Aureliano Sánchez Arango (b. 1907 - d. 1976) 1952 - 1954 Miguel Ángel de la Campa y Caraveda (2nd time) (s.a.) 1954 - 1955 Andrés Domingo y Morales del Castillo (b. 1892 - d. 1979) 1955 - 1956 Carlos Saladrigas y Zayas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1956 - 1959 Gonzalo Güell y Morales de los Ríos (b. 1895 - d. 1985) 1959 Roberto Agramonte (b. 1904 - d. 1995) 1959 - 1976 Raúl Roa García (b. 1909 - d. 1982) 1976 - 1992 Isidoro Malmierca Peoli (b. 1930 - d. 2001) 1992 - 1993 Ricardo Alarcón de Quesada (b. 1937) 1993 - 1999 Roberto Robaina González (b. 1956) 1999 - 2009 Felipe Pérez Roque (b. 1965) 2009 - Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla (b. 1958)
Curaçao Netherlands Antilles 2004 - 2006 Etienne Ys (b. 1962) 2006 - 2010 Emily de Jongh-Elhage (f) (b. 1946)
Cyprus (see also Cypriot ministries) 1959 - 1960 Makarios III (b. 1913 - d. 1977) 1960 - 1972 Spyros Kyprianou (b. 1932 - d. 2002) 1972 - 1974 Ioannis Christophidis (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 2001) 1974 Ntimis Dimitriou 1974 Glafkos Kliridis (b. 1919 - d. 2013) 1974 - 1978 Ioannis Christophidis (2nd time) (s.a.) 1978 - 1983 Nikos Rolandis (b. 1934) 1983 - 1993 Georgios Iakovou (1st time) (b. 1938) 1993 - 1997 Alekos Michailidis (b. 1933 - d. 2008) 1997 - 2003 Ioannis Kasoulidis (1st time) (b. 1948) 2003 - 2006 Georgios Iakovou (2nd time) (s.a.) 2006 - 2007 Giorgos Lillikas (b. 1960) 2007 - 2008 Erato Kozakou-Markoulli (f) (1st time) (b. 1949) 2008 - 2011 Markos Kyprianou (b. 1960) 2011 - 2013 Erato Kozakou-Markoulli (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 - Ioannis Kasoulidis (2nd time) (s.a.) Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus 1976 - 1978 Vedat Çelik (b. 1935) 1978 - 1983 Kenan Atakol (1st time) (b. 1937) 1983 - 1985 Necati Münir Ertekün (b. 1923 - d. 2009) 1985 - 1993 Kenan Atakol (2nd time) (s.a.) 1994 - 1996 Atay Ahmet Rasit (b. 1943) 1996 - 1998 Taner Etkin (b. 1943) 1998 - 2004 Tahsin Ertugruloglu (b. 1953) 2004 - 2006 Serdar Denktas (b. 1959) 2006 - 2009 Turgay Avci (b. 1959) 2009 - 2013 Hüseyin Özgürgün (b. 1965) 2013 Kutlay Erk (b. 1952) 2013 - Özdil Nami (b. 1967)
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia (see also Czechoslovak ministries) 1918 - 1935 Edvard Benes (b. 1884 - d. 1948) 1935 - 1936 Milan Hodza (b. 1878 - d. 1944) 1936 - 1938 Kamil Krofta (b. 1876 - d. 1945) 1938 - 1939 Frantisek Chvalkovský (b. 1885 - d. 1945) 1940 - 1948 Jan Masaryk (in exile to 1945) (b. 1886 - d. 1948) 1948 - 1950 Vladimír Clementis (b. 1902 - d. 1952) 1950 - 1953 Viliam Siroký (b. 1902 - d. 1971) 1953 - 1968 Václav David (b. 1910 - d. 1996) 1968 Jirí Hájek (b. 1913 - d. 1993) 1968 Oldrich Cerník (acting) (b. 1921 - d. 1994) 1968 - 1969 Václav Pleskot (acting) (b. 1921 - d. 2012) 1969 - 1971 Ján Marko (b. 1920) 1971 - 1988 Bohuslav Chnoupek (b. 1925 - d. 2004) 1988 - 1989 Jaromír Johanes (b. 1933) 1989 - 1992 Jirí Dienstbier (b. 1937 - d. 2011) 1992 Jozef Moravcík (b. 1945) Czech Republic (see also Czech ministries) 1992 - 1997 Josef Zieleniec (b. 1946) 1997 - 1998 Jaroslav Sedivý (b. 1929) 1998 - 2002 Jan Kavan (b. 1946) 2002 - 2006 Cyril Svoboda (b. 1956) 2006 - 2007 Alexandr Vondra (b. 1961) 2007 - 2009 Karel Schwarzenberg (1st time) (b. 1937) 2009 - 2010 Jan Kohout (1st time) (b. 1961) 2010 - 2013 Karel Schwarzenberg (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 - 2014 Jan Kohout (2nd time) (s.a.) 2014 - Lubomír Zaorálek (b. 1956)
Denmark (see also Danish ministries) 1848 Frederik Marcus Knuth (b. 1813 - d. 1856) 1848 - 1850 Adam Wilhelm Moltke (b. 1785 - d. 1864) 1850 - 1851 Holger Reedtz (b. 1800 - d. 1857) 1851 - 1854 Christian Albrecht Bluhme (1st time) (b. 1794 - d. 1866) 1854 - 1855 Wulff Scheel-Plessen (b. 1809 - d. 1876) 1855 - 1857 Ludvig Nicolaus von Scheele (b. 1796 - d. 1874) 1857 - 1858 Ove Wilhelm Michelsen (b. 1800 - d. 1880) 1858 - 1859 Carl Christian Hall (1st time) (b. 1812 - d. 1888) 1859 - 1860 Carl Axel Bror Blixen-Finecke (b. 1822 - d. 1873) 1860 - 1863 Carl Christian Hall (2nd time) (s.a.) 1863 - 1864 Ditlev Gothard Monrad (1st time) (b. 1811 - d. 1887) 1864 George Joachim Quaade (b. 1813 - d. 1889) 1864 Ditlev Gothard Monrad (2nd time) (s.a.) 1864 - 1865 Christian Albrecht Bluhme (2nd time) (s.a.) 1865 - 1870 Christian Emil Krag-Juel-Vind-Frijs (b. 1817 - d. 1896) 1870 - 1875 Otto Rosenørn-Lehn (1st time) (b. 1821 - d. 1892) 1875 Frederik Moltke (b. 1825 - d. 1875) 1875 Jakob Brønnum Scavenius Estrup (b. 1825 - d. 1913) 1875 - 1892 Otto Rosenørn-Lehn (2nd time) (s.a.) 1892 Johannes Nellemann (b. 1831 - d. 1906) 1892 - 1897 Tage Reedtz-Thott (b. 1839 - d. 1923) 1897 - 1900 Niels F. Ravn (b. 1826 - d. 1910) 1900 - 1901 Hannibal Sehested (b. 1842 - d. 1924) 1901 - 1905 Johan Henrik Deuntzer (b. 1845 - d. 1918) 1905 - 1908 Frederik Raben-Levetzau (b. 1850 - d. 1933) 1908 - 1909 Carl Wilhelm Ahlefeldt-Laurvig (1st time) (b. 1860 - d. 1923) 1909 - 1910 Erik Scavenius (1st time) (b. 1877 - d. 1962) 1910 - 1913 Carl Wilhelm Ahlefeldt-Laurvig (2nd time) (s.a.) 1913 Edvard Brandes (acting) (b. 1847 - d. 1931) 1913 - 1920 Erik Scavenius (2nd time) (s.a.) 1920 Henri Konow (b. 1862 - d. 1939) 1920 Otto Christian Scavenius (b. 1875 - d. 1945) 1920 - 1922 Harald Scavenius (b. 1873 - d. 1939) 1922 - 1924 Christian Cold (b. 1863 - d. 1934) 1924 - 1926 Carl Moltke (b. 1869 - d. 1935) 1926 - 1929 Laust Moltesen (b. 1865 - d. 1950) 1929 - 1940 Peter Munch (b. 1870 - d. 1948) 1940 - 1945 Erik Scavenius (3rd time) (s.a.) 1943 - 1945 Nils Svenningsen (acting) (b. 1894 - d. 1985) 1945 Vilhelm Buhl (b. 1881 - d. 1954) 1945 John Christmas Møller (b. 1894 - d. 1948) 1945 - 1950 Gustav Rasmussen (b. 1895 - d. 1953) 1950 - 1953 Ole Bjørn Kraft (b. 1893 - d. 1980) 1953 - 1958 Hans Christian Hansen (b. 1906 - d. 1960) 1958 - 1962 Jens Otto Krag (1st time) (b. 1914 - d. 1978) 1962 - 1966 Per Hækkerup (b. 1915 - d. 1979) 1966 - 1967 Jens Otto Krag (2nd time) (s.a.) 1967 - 1968 Hans Tabor (b. 1922 - d. 2003) 1968 - 1971 Poul Hartling (b. 1914 - d. 2000) 1971 - 1973 Knud Børge Andersen (1st time) (b. 1914 - d. 1984) 1973 - 1975 Ove Guldberg (b. 1918 - d. 2008) 1975 - 1978 Knud Børge Andersen (2nd time) (s.a.) 1978 Anker Jørgensen (b. 1922) 1978 - 1979 Henning Christophersen (b. 1939) 1979 - 1982 Kjeld Olesen (b. 1932) 1982 - 1993 Uffe Ellemann-Jensen (b. 1941) 1993 - 2000 Niels Helveg Petersen (b. 1939) 2000 - 2001 Mogens Lykketoft (b. 1946) 2001 - 2010 Per Stig Møller (b. 1942) 2010 - 2011 Lene Espersen (f) (b. 1965) 2011 - 2013 Villy Søvndal (b. 1952) 2013 - 2014 Holger K. Nielsen (b. 1950) 2014 - Martin Lidegaard (b. 1966)
Djibouti 1977 - 1978 Abdallah Mohamed Kamil (b. 1936) 1978 - 1993 Moumin Bahdon Farah (b. 1939 - d. 2009) 1993 - 1995 Mohamed Bolock Abdou 1995 - 1999 Mohamed Moussa Chehem 1999 - 2005 Ali Abdi Farah (b. 1947) 2005 - Mahamoud Ali Youssouf (b. 1965)
Dominica 1978 - 1979 Leo Irving Austin (b. 1927 - d. ...) 1979 - 1980 Oliver Seraphine (b. 1943) 1980 - 1990 Eugenia Charles (f) (b. 1919 - d. 2005) 1990 - 1995 Brian G.K. Alleyne (b. 1943) 1995 - 1998 Edison James (b. 1943) 1998 - 2000 Norris Charles (b. 1954) 2000 Rosie Douglas (b. 1941 - d. 2000) 2000 - 2001 Pierre Charles (b. 1954 - d. 2004) 2001 - 2005 Osborne Riviere (b. 1932?) 2005 - 2007 Charles Savarin (b. 1943) 2007 - 2008 Roosevelt Skerrit (1st time) (b. 1972) 2008 - 2010 Vince Henderson (b. 1973?) 2010 - Roosevelt Skerrit (2nd time) (s.a.)
Dominican Republic 1947 - 1953 Virgilio Díaz Ordóñez (b. 1895 - d. 1968) 1953 Rafael Trujillo (b. 1891 - d. 1961) 1953 - 1955 Joaquín Balaguer (b. 1906/07 - d. 2002) 1955 - 1956 Enrique de Marchena (b. 1908 - d. 1988) 1956 - 1961 Porfirio Herrera Báez (b. 1915) 1961 - 1962 Ambrosio Álvarez Aybar (b. 1945 - d. 2005) 1962 - 1963 José Antonio Bonilla Atiles 1963 Armando González Tamayo (b. 1928 - d. 2004) 1963 Andrés A. Freites Barrera 1963 Héctor García Godoy (b. 1921 - d. 1970) 1963 - 1964 Donald Reid Cabral (1st time) (b. 1923 - d. 2006) 1964 Luis Aquiles Mejía Guzmán (b. 1921 - d. 1988) 1964 - 1965 Donald Reid Cabral (2nd time) (s.a.) 1965 Horacio Vicioso Soto (b. 1915 - d. 1996) 1965 Jottin Cury (in opposition) (b. 1920 - d. 2011) 1965 - 1966 José Ramón Rodríguez (b. 1902 - d. 1972) 1966 Carlos Federico Pérez y Pérez (b. 1912 - d. 1984) 1966 - 1967 Gilberto Herrera Báez (b. 1919 - d. 2012) 1967 - 1970 Fernando Amiama Tió (b. 1913 - d. 2005) 1970 - 1972 Jaime Manuel Fernández (b. 1920 - d. 1988) 1972 - 1975 Víctor Gómez Bergés (b. 1940) 1975 - 1980 Ramón Emilio Jiménez hijo (b. 1926) 1980 - 1981 Emilio Ludovino Fernández (b. 1928) 1981 - 1982 Manuel Enrique Tavares Espaillat (b. 1924 - d. 1984) 1982 Pedro Padilla Tonos (b. 1937) 1982 - 1986 José Augusto Vega Imbert (b. 1933) 1986 - 1988 Donald Reid Cabral (3rd time) (s.a.) 1988 - 1991 Joaquín Ricardo García (b. 1952) 1991 - 1994 Juan Arístides Taveras Guzmán (b. 1936) 1994 - 1996 Carlos Morales Troncoso (1st time) (b. 1940 - d. 2014) 1996 Caonabo Javier Castillo (b. 1934 - d. 1996) 1996 - 2000 Eduardo Latorre Rodríguez (b. 1941 - d. 2003) 2000 - 2003 Hugo Tolentino Dipp (b. 1930) 2003 - 2004 Frank Guerrero Prats (b. 1951) 2004 - 2014 Carlos Morales Troncoso (2nd time) (s.a.) 2014 - Andrés Navarro (b. 1964)