Rulers

Foreign ministers E-K

Ecuador
 1830         Esteban Febres Cordero
 1830 - 1833  José Félix Valdivieso                           (b. 1780 - d. 1856)
 1833 - 1834  Víctor Félix de San Miguel                      (b. 1777 - d. 1863)
 1834 - 1835  Manuel Ignacio Pareja                           (b. ... - d. 1861)
 1835 - 1838  José Miguel González y Alminati
 1839 - 1843  Francisco Marcos                                (b. 1794 - d. 1872)
 1843 - 1845  Benigno Malo (1st time)                         (b. 1807 - d. 1870)
 1845         José María Cucalón                              (b. 1806 - d. 1845)
 1845         Pedro Carbo (1st time)                          (b. 1813 - d. 1894)
 1845         José María Urbina                               (b. 1808 - d. 1891)
 1846 - 1847  José Fernández Salvador                         (b. 1775 - d. 1853)
 1847 - 1849  Manuel Gómez de la Torre (1st time)             (b. 1814 - d. 1887)
 1849         Pablo Vásconez                                  (b. ... - d. 1854)
 1849 - 1850  Benigno Malo (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1850         Rafael Carvajal (1st time)                      (b. 1818 - d. 1881)
 1850 - 1851  Luis de Saá
 1851         José Modesto Larrea                             (b. 1799 - d. 1861)
 1851 - 1852  José de Villamil                                (b. 1788 - d. 1866)
 1852         Javier Espinoza                                 (b. 1815 - d. 1870)
 1852         Pedro Fermín Cevallos                           (b. 1812 - d. 1893)
 1852 - 1855  Marcos Espinel (1st time)                       (b. ... - d. 1876)
 1855         Pacífico Chiriboga                              (b. 1811 - d. 1886)
 1855 - 1856  Ramón Borja                                     (b. ... - d. 1872)
 1856 - 1858  Antonio Mata
 1858         Marcos Espinel (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 1859         Camilo Ponce (1st time)                         (b. 1829 - d. 1900)
 1859 - 1861  Roberto Ascásubi
 1861 - 1864  Rafael Carvajal (2nd time)                      (s.a.)
 1864 - 1865  Pablo Herrera (1st time)                        (b. 1820 - d. 1896)
 1865 - 1867  Manuel Bustamante                               (b. ... - d. 1890)
 1867 - 1868  Rafael Carvajal (3rd time)                      (s.a.)
 1868 - 1869  Camilo Ponce (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1869         Rafael Carvajal (4th time)                      (s.a.)
 1869         Pablo Herrera (2nd time)                        (s.a.)
 1869 - 1870  Francisco Javier Salazar (1st time)             (b. 1824 - d. 1891)
 1870 - 1875  Francisco Javier León                           (b. 1832 - d. 1880)
 1875         Manuel de Ascásubi                              (b. 1804 - d. 1876)
 1875         Rafael Pólit                                    (b. 1823 - d. 1897)
 1875 - 1876  Manuel Gómez de la Torre (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1876         Agustín Guerrero (1st time)                     (b. 1817 - d. 1902)
 1877 - 1878  Pedro Carbo (2nd time)                          (s.a.)
 1878 - 1879  Julio Castro                                    (b. 1836 - d. 1896)
 1879 - 1881  Cornelio Vernaza                                (b. 1830 - d. 1898)
 1881 - 1883  Francisco Arias
 1883 - 1888  José Modesto Espinosa                           (b. 1833 - d. 1915)
 1888         Elías Lasso
 1888 - 1889  Francisco Javier Salazar (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1889         Carlos R. Tobar (1st time)                      (b. 1853 - d. 1920)
 1890 - 1891  Francisco Javier Salazar (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1891         Pedro José Cevallos                             (b. ... - d. 1891)
 1891 - 1892  Agustín Guerrero (2nd time)                     (s.a.)
 1892 - 1893  Honorato Vázquez                                (b. 1855 - d. 1933)
 1893         Vicente Lucio Salazar                           (b. 1832 - d. 1896)
 1893         Pedro Ignacio Lizarzaburu                       (b. 1834 - d. 1902)
 1894 - 1895  Pablo Herrera (3rd time)                        (s.a.)
 1895         Luis Salvador
 1895         Aparicio Ribadeneira
 1895         Luis F. Carbo (1st time)                        (b. 1867 - d. 1913)
 1895 - 1896  Ignacio Robles
 1896         Francisco J. Montalvo                           (b. 1819 - d. 1899)
 1896         Leonidas Pallares Arteta                        (b. 1859 - d. 1931)
 1896         José de Lapierre                                (b. 18... - d. 1926)
 1896 - 1897  Rafael Gómez de la Torre (1st time)
 1897         Belisario Alban Mestanza                        (b. 18... - d. 1925)
 1897 - 1898  Rafael Gómez de la Torre (2nd time)
 1898 - 1901  José Peralta (1st time)                         (b. 1855 - d. 1937)
 1901         Julio Arias                                     (b. 18... - d. 19...)
 1901 - 1903  Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno                        (b. 1859 - d. 1951)
 1903 - 1905  Miguel Valverde                                 (b. 1852 - d. 1920)
 1906         Manuel Montalvo
 1906 - 1907  Pacífico Villagómez
 1907 - 1908  Luis F. Carbo (2nd time)                        (s.a.)
 1908         Alfredo Monge
 1908 - 1909  César Borja                                     (b. 1851 - d. 1910)
 1909 - 1910  Francisco X. Aguirre Jado
 1910 - 1911  José Peralta (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 1911         Juan Francisco Freile Z.
 1911 - 1912  Carlos R. Tobar (2nd time)                      (s.a.)
 1912         Antonio E. Arcos
 1912 - 1913  Cesareo Carrera                                 (b. 1865 - d. 1933)
 1913 - 1914  Luis Napoleón Dillon                            (b. 1875 - d. 1929)
 1914 - 1916  Rafael H. Elizalde                              (b. 1872 - d. 1952)
 1916 - 1919  Carlos M. Tobar Borgońo                         (b. 1883 - d. 1923)
 1919 - 1920  Augusto Aguirre Aparicio                        (b. 1870 - d. 1945)
 1920 - 1924  N. Clemente Ponce                               (b. 1866 - d. 1929)
 1924         José Rafael Bustamante (1st time)               (b. 1881 - d. 1961)
 1924 - 1925  Alberto Larrea Chiriboga                        (b. 1880 - d. 1963)
 1925         Camilo Octavio Andrade                          (b. 1870 - d. 1953)
 1925         José Rafael Bustamante (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 1926 - 1929  Homero Viteri Lafronte                          (b. 1892 - d. 1976)
 1929 - 1931  Gonzalo Zaldumbide                              (b. 1882 - d. 1965)
 1931         Modesto Larrea Jijón                            (b. 1890 - d. 1957)
 1931 - 1932  Carlos Manuel Larrea (1st time)                 (b. 1887 - d. 1984)
 1932         Caton Cárdenas
 1932 - 1933  Antonio J. Quevedo                              (b. 1900 - d. 1987)
 1933         Francisco Guarderas (1st time)                  (b. 1889 - d. 1967)
 1933         Manuel Cabeza de Vaca                           (b. 1885 - d. 19...)
 1933 - 1934  José Gabriel Navarro                            (b. 1881 - d. 1965)
 1934         Manuel Sotomayor Luna                           (b. 1887 - d. 1948)
 1934 - 1935  Alejandro Ponce Borja                           (b. 1889 - d. 1945)
 1935 - 1936  Ángel Isaac Chiriboga                           (b. 1885 - d. 1962)
 1936 - 1938  Carlos Manuel Larrea (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
 1938         Luis Bossano                                    (b. 1906)
 1938 - 1942  Julio Tobar Donoso                              (b. 1894 - d. 1981)
 1942 - 1944  Francisco Guarderas (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
 1944 - 1945  Camilo Ponce Enríquez                           (b. 1912 - d. 1976)
 1945 - 1947  José Vicente Trujillo                           (b. 1889 - d. 1970)
 1947 - 1948  Antonio Parra Velasco                           (b. 1900 - d. 1994)
 1948 - 1952  Neftalí Ponce Miranda (1st time)                (b. 1908)
 1952 - 1953  Teodoro Alvarado Garaicoa
 1953         Arturo Borrero Bustamante                       (b. 1909)
 1953 - 1955  Luis Antonio Peńaherrera                        (b. 1894 - d. ...)
 1955 - 1956  Rafael Arizaga Vega                             (b. 1920)
 1956         Jorge Villagómez Yépez                          (b. 1904 - d. 1992)
 1956 - 1960  Carlos Tobar Zaldumbide                         (b. 1912)
 1960 - 1961  José Ricardo Chiriboga Villagómez               (b. 1911 - d. 1981)
 1961         Wilson Vela Hervas                              (b. 1919)
 1961 - 1962  Francisco Acosta Yépez                          (b. 1924 - d. 1998)
 1962 - 1963  Benjamín Peralta Páez                           (b. 1908)
 1963 - 1964  Neftalí Ponce Miranda (2nd time)                (s.a.)
 1964 - 1965  Gonzalo Escudero Moscoso                        (b. 1903 - d. 1971)
 1965         Wilson Córdova Moscoso                          (b. 1917)
 1965 - 1966  Luis Valencia Rodríguez (1st time)              (b. 1926)
 1966         Jorge Salvador Lara (1st time)                  (b. 1926 - d. 2012)
 1966 - 1967  Jorge Carrera Andrade                           (b. 1903 - d. 1978)
 1967 - 1968  Julio Prado Vallejo                             (b. 1924 - d. 2006)
 1968         Gustavo Larrea Córdova
 1968 - 1970  Rogelio Valdivieso Eguiguren                    (b. 1928 - d. 2011)
 1970 - 1971  José María Ponce Yépez
 1971 - 1972  Rafael García Velasco (1st time)                (b. 1923)
 1972 - 1975  Antonio José Lucio Paredes                      (b. 1923)
 1975 - 1976  Carlos Aguirre Asanza                           (b. 1929)
 1976         Armando Pesantes García
 1976 - 1977  Jorge Salvador Lara (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
 1977 - 1979  José Ayala Lasso (1st time)                     (b. 1932)
 1979 - 1980  Alfredo Pareja Diezcanseco                      (b. 1908 - d. 1993)
 1980 - 1981  Alfonso Barrera Valverde                        (b. 1929 - d. 2013)
 1981 - 1984  Luis Valencia Rodríguez (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1984 - 1987  Édgar Terán Terán                               (b. 1939 - d. 2011)
 1987 - 1988  Rafael García Velasco (2nd time)                (s.a.)
 1988 - 1992  Diego Cordovez Zegers                           (b. 1935 - d. 2014)
 1992 - 1994  Diego Paredes Peńa
 1994 - 1997  Galo Leoro Franco                               (b. 1926)
 1997 - 1999  José Ayala Lasso (2nd time)                     (s.a.)
 1999 - 2000  Benjamín Ortiz Brennan                          (b. 1944)
 2000 - 2003  Heinz Moeller Freile                            (b. 1937)
 2003         Nina Pacari Vega (f)                            (b. 1961)
 2003 - 2005  Patricio Zuquilanda
 2005         Antonio Parra Gil
 2005 - 2007  Francisco Carrión                               (b. 1953)
 2007         María Fernanda Espinosa (f)                     (b. 1964)
 2007 - 2008  María Isabel Salvador (f)                       (b. 1962)
 2008 - 2010  Fander Falconí                                  (b. 1962)
 2010         Lautaro Pozo Malo (acting)                      (b. 1957)
 2010 -       Ricardo Patińo                                  (b. 1954)

Egypt 1878 - 1879 Nubar Pasha (1st time) (b. 1824 - d. 1899) 1879 Ali Zou al-Fakkar Pasha (1st time) 1879 Muhammad Sharif Pasha (1st time) (b. 1826 - d. 1887) 1879 - 1882 Mustafa Fahmy Pasha (b. 1840 - d. 1914) 1882 Raghib Pasha 1882 - 1884 Muhammad Sharif Pasha (2nd time) (s.a.) 1884 - 1888 Nubar Pasha (2nd time) (s.a.) 1888 - 1891 Ali Zou al-Fakkar Pasha (2nd time) 1891 - 1894 Tekran Pasha 1894 - 1910 Boutros Ghali Pasha (b. 1846 - d. 1910) 1910 - 1912 Hussein Rushdi Pasha (b. 1863 - d. 1928) 1912 - 1914 Yusuf Wahba Pasha (b. 1865 - d. 1934) 1914 Adli Yegen Pasha (b. 1864 - d. 1933) 1922 Abdel Khalek Sarwat Pasha (1st time) (b. 1873 - d. 1928) 1922 - 1923 Mahmoud Fakhri Pasha (b. 1884 - d. 1955?) 1923 Ahmed Heshmat Pasha (b. 1858 - d. 1924) 1923 - 1924 Mohamed Tawfik Refaat Pasha 1924 Wasef Boutros Ghali Afendy (1st time) (b. 1878 - d. 1958) 1924 - 1926 Ahmed Ziwar Pasha (b. 1864 - d. 1945) 1926 - 1927 Abdel Khalek Sarwat Pasha (2nd time) (s.a.) 1927 - 1928 Murkos Hanna Pasha 1928 Wasef Boutros Ghali Pasha (2nd time) (s.a.) 1928 - 1929 Hafez Afifi Bey (1st time) (b. 1886 - d. 1961) 1929 - 1930 Ahmad Midhat Yeghen Pasha (b. 1871 - d. 1944) 1930 Wasef Boutros Ghali Pasha (3rd time) (s.a.) 1930 Hafez Afifi Pasha (2nd time) (s.a.) 1930 - 1933 Abdel Fattah Yahya Ibrahim Pasha (1st time) (b. 1876 - d. 1951) 1933 Nakhla George al-Motyei Pasha 1933 Salib Sami Bey (1st time) 1933 - 1934 Abdel Fattah Yahya Ibrahim Pasha (2nd time) (s.a.) 1934 - 1935 Kamel Ibrahim Bey 1935 - 1936 Abdel Aziz Ezzat Pasha (b. 1869 - d. 1961) 1936 Ali Maher Pasha (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1960) 1936 - 1937 Wasef Boutros Ghali Pasha (4th time) (s.a.) 1937 - 1939 Abdel Fattah Yahya Ibrahim Pasha (3rd time) (s.a.) 1939 - 1940 Ali Maher Pasha (2nd time) (s.a.) 1940 Hassan Sabry Pasha (b. 1879 - d. 1940) 1940 - 1941 Hussein Sirri Pasha (1st time) (b. 1894 - d. 1960) 1941 - 1942 Salib Sami Bey (2nd time) 1942 - 1944 Mustafa an-Nahhas Pasha (b. 1879 - d. 1965) 1944 - 1945 Mahmoud an-Nukrashi Pasha (1st time) (b. 1888 - d. 1948) 1945 - 1946 Abdelhamid Badawi Pasha 1946 Ahmed Lotfi al-Sayed Pasha 1946 Ibrahim Abdel Hadi Pasha (b. 1896 - d. 1981) 1946 - 1947 Mahmoud an-Nukrashi Pasha (2nd time) (s.a.) 1947 - 1948 Ahmed Mohamed Khashaba Pasha (1st time) 1948 - 1949 Ibrahim Dessouqy Abaza Pasha 1949 Ahmed Mohamed Khashaba Pasha (2nd time) 1949 - 1950 Hussein Sirri Pasha (2nd time) (s.a.) 1950 - 1952 Muhammad Salah al-Din Bey 1952 Ali Maher Pasha (3rd time) (s.a.) 1952 Abdel Khaliq Hassuna (1st time) (b. 1898 - d. 1992) 1952 Hussein Sirri Pasha (3rd time) (s.a.) 1952 Abdel Khaliq Hassuna (2nd time) (s.a.) 1952 Ali Maher Pasha (4th time) (s.a.) 1952 Ahmed Mohamed Farrag Tayeh 1952 - 1964 Mahmoud Fawzi (b. 1900 - d. 1981) 1964 - 1972 Mahmoud Riad (b. 1917 - d. 1992) 1972 Murad Ghaleb (b. 1922 - d. 2007) 1972 - 1973 Muhammad Hassan al-Zayyat (b. 1915 - d. 1993) 1973 - 1977 Ismail Fahmy (b. 1922 - d. 1997) 1977 Boutros Boutros-Ghali (1st time) (acting) (b. 1922) 1977 - 1978 Muhammad Ibrahim Kamal (b. 1927 - d. 2001) 1978 - 1979 Boutros Boutros-Ghali (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1979 - 1980 Mustafa Khalil (b. 1920 - d. 2008) 1980 - 1984 Kamal Hassan Ali (b. 1921 - d. 1993) 1984 - 1991 Esmat Abdel Meguid (b. 1923 - d. 2013) 1991 - 2001 Amr Moussa (b. 1936) 2001 - 2004 Ahmed Maher (b. 1935 - d. 2010) 2004 - 2011 Ahmed Aboul Gheit (b. 1942) 2011 Nabil al-Arabi (b. 1935) 2011 Mohamed al-Orabi (b. 1951) 2011 - 2013 Mohamed Kamel Amr (b. 1942) 2013 - 2014 Nabil Fahmy (b. 1951) 2014 - Sameh Shoukry (b. 1952)
El Salvador 1972 - 1977 Mauricio Borgonovo (b. 1939? - d. 1977) 1977 - 1978 Álvaro Ernesto Martínez 1978 - 1979 José Antonio Rodríguez Porth (b. 1915 - d. 1989) 1979 - 1980 Héctor Miguel Antonio Dada Hirezi (b. 1938) 1980 - 1982 José Napoleón Duarte (b. 1925 - d. 1990) 1982 - 1984 Fidel Chávez Mena (b. 1939) 1984 - 1985 Jorge Eduardo Tenorio (b. 1943 - d. 2011) 1985 - 1986 Rodolfo Antonio Castillo Claramount 1986 - 1989 Ricardo Acevedo Peralta (b. 1941) 1989 - 1994 José Manuel Pacas Castro 1994 - 1995 Óscar Alfredo Santamaría (b. 1942) 1995 - 1999 Ramón Ernesto González Giner (b. 1950) 1999 - 2004 María Eugenia Brizuela de Ávila (f) (b. 1956) 2004 - 2008 Francisco Laínez (b. 1961) 2008 - 2009 Marisol Argueta de Barillas (f) (b. 1968) 2009 - 2013 Hugo Martínez (1st time) (b. 1968) 2013 - 2014 Jaime Miranda (b. 1955) 2014 - Hugo Martínez (2nd time) (s.a.)
Equatorial Guinea 1968 - 1969 Atanasio Ndongo Miyone (b. 1928? - d. 1969) 1969 - 1971 Francisco Macías Nguema (b. 1922 - d. 1979) 1971 - 1979 Bonifacio Nguema Esono Nchama (acting) 1979 - 1981 Florencio Maye Ela 1981 - 1983 Marcos Mba Ondo 1983 - 1989 Marcelino Nguema Onguene 1989 - 1992 Santiago Eneme Ovono (b. 1958) 1992 - 1993 Benjamín Mba Ekua Mikó 1993 - 1999 Miguel Oyono Ndong Mifumu 1999 - 2003 Santiago Nsobeya Efuman 2003 - 2012 Pastor Micha Ondo Bile (b. 1952) 2012 - Agapito Mba Mokuy (b. 1965)
Eritrea 1993 - 1994 Mahmoud Sherifo (b. 1947) 1994 - 1997 Petros Solomon (b. 1951) 1997 - 2000 Haile Woldetensae (b. 1947) 2000 - 2005 Ali Said Abdella (b. 1949 - d. 2005) 2005 - 2007 Mohamed Omar (acting) 2007 - Osman Saleh (b. 1948)
Estonia (see also Estonian ministries) 1918 - 1919 Jaan Poska (b. 1866 - d. 1920) 1919 Ants Piip (1st time) (b. 1884 - d. 1942) 1919 - 1920 Ado Birk (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1942) 1920 Kaarel Robert Pusta (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1964) 1920 Ado Birk (2nd time) (s.a.) 1920 - 1921 Otto Strandman (1st time) (b. 1875 - d. 1941) 1921 - 1922 Ants Piip (2nd time) (s.a.) 1922 - 1923 Aleksander Hellat (1st time) (b. 1881 - d. 1943) 1923 - 1924 Friedrich Akel (1st time) (b. 1871 - d. 1941) 1924 Otto Strandman (2nd time) (s.a.) 1924 - 1925 Kaarel Robert Pusta (2nd time) (s.a.) 1925 Ado Birk (3rd time) (s.a.) 1925 - 1926 Ants Piip (3rd time) (s.a.) 1926 Hans Rebane (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1961) 1926 - 1927 Friedrich Akel (2nd time) (s.a.) 1927 Aleksander Hellat (2nd time) (s.a.) 1927 - 1928 Hans Rebane (2nd time) (s.a.) 1928 - 1931 Jaan Lattik (b. 1878 - d. 1967) 1931 - 1932 Jaan Tőnisson (b. 1868 - d. af.1941) 1932 Mihkel Pung (b. 1876 - d. 1941) 1932 - 1933 August Rei (b. 1886 - d. 1963) 1933 Ants Piip (4th time) (s.a.) 1933 - 1936 Julius Friedrich Seljamaa (b. 1883 - d. 1936) 1936 - 1938 Friedrich Akel (3rd time) (s.a.) 1938 - 1939 Karl Selter (b. 1898 - d. 1958) 1939 - 1940 Ants Piip (5th time) (s.a.) 1940 Nigol Andresen (b. 1899 - d. 1985) 1944 - 1950 Hans Kruus (b. 1891 - d. 1976) 1950 - 1951 Rudolf Auendorf (acting) 1951 - 1961 Aleksei Müürisepp (b. 1902 - d. 1970) 1962 - 1990 Arnold Green (b. 1920 - d. 2011) 1990 - 1992 Lennart Meri (b. 1929 - d. 2006) 1992 Jaan Manitski (b. 1942) 1992 - 1994 Trivimi Velliste (b. 1947) 1994 - 1995 Jüri Luik (b. 1966) 1995 Riivo Sinijärv (b. 1947) 1995 - 1996 Siim Kallas (b. 1948) 1996 - 1998 Toomas Hendrik Ilves (1st time) (b. 1953) 1998 - 1999 Raul Mälk (b. 1952) 1999 - 2002 Toomas Hendrik Ilves (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 - 2005 Kristiina Ojuland (f) (b. 1966) 2005 Jaak Jőerüüt (acting) (b. 1947) 2005 Rein Lang (b. 1957) 2005 - Urmas Paet (b. 1974) In exile: 1940 - 1942 Ants Piip (s.a.) 1944 August Rei (s.a.) 1945 - 1949 Hans Rebane (s.a.) 1953 - 1964 Aleksander Warma (b. 1890 - d. 1970) 1964 - 1982 August Koern (b. 1900 - d. 1989) 1982 - 1990 Elmar Lipping (b. 1906 - d. 1994) 1990 - 1992 Olev Olesk (b. 1921) 1992 - 1993 Harri Henn (b. 1942) 1993 - 2003 Edgar Salin (b. 1943) 2003 - 2005 Mait Mihkel Mathiesen (b. 1949 - d. 2005)
Ethiopia 1907 - 1910 Negadras Haile Giorgis Woldemichael 1910 - 1911 Negadras Yigezu Behabte 1912 Fitawrari Habte Giorgis Dinegde (acting) (b. ... - d. 1927) 1912 - 1916 Dejazmatch Beyene Yimer 1916 - 1917 Ras Mulugeta Yigezu 1917 Tsehafi Taezaz Wolde Meskel Tariku (acting) 1917 - 1930 Ras Tafari Makonnen (b. 1892 - d. 1975) 1930 - 1936 Blattengeta Heruy Woldeselassie (b. 1878? - d. 1938) 1941 - 1942 Blattengeta Lorenzo Taezaz (b. 1900 - d. 1947) 1942 - 1943 Blattengeta Ephrem Teweldemedhin (acting) 1943 - 1958 Tsehafi Taezaz Aklilu Habte-Wold (b. 1912 - d. 1974) (acting to 1949) 1958 - 1960 Yilma Deressa (b. 1907 - d. 1979) 1960 - 1961 Haddis Alemayehu (b. 1910 - d. 2003) 1961 Mikael Imru (b. 1929 - d. 2008) 1961 - 1971 Ketema Yifru (b. 1929 - d. 1994) 1971 - 1974 Minasse Haile (b. 1930) 1974 Dejazmatch Zewde Gabre-Selassie (b. 1926 - d. 2008) 1974 - 1977 Kifle Wodajo (b. 1936 - d. 2004) 1977 - 1983 Feleke Gedle-Giorgis 1983 - 1986 Goshu Wolde (b. 1942) 1986 - 1989 Berhanu Bayih (b. 1938) 1989 - 1991 Tesfaye Dinka 1991 Tesfaye Tadesse (b. 1943) 1991 - 2010 Seyoum Mesfin (b. 1949) 2010 - 2012 Hailemariam Desalegn (b. 1965) 2012 Berhane Gebre-Christos (acting) (b. 1953) 2012 - Tedros Adhanom (b. 1965)
Faeroe Islands 2008 Hřgni Hoydal (b. 1966) 2008 - 2011 Jřrgen Niclasen (b. 1969) 2011 - Kaj Leo Johannesen (b. 1964)
Fiji 1970 - 1982 Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara (1st time) (b. 1920 - d. 2004) 1982 - 1983 Mosese Qionibaravi 1983 - 1985 Jonati Mavoa (b. 1922 - d. 1985) 1985 Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara (2nd time) (s.a.) 1985 - 1986 Semesa Sikivou (b. 1917 - d. 1990) 1986 - 1987 Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara (3rd time) (s.a.) 1987 Krishna Datt (b. 1944) 1987 Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara (4th time) (s.a.) 1987 - 1988 Filipe Bole (1st time) (b. 1936) 1988 - 1992 Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara (5th time) (s.a.) 1992 - 1994 Filipe Bole (2nd time) (s.a.) 1994 Sitiveni Rabuka (b. 1948) 1994 - 1997 Filipe Bole (3rd time) (s.a.) 1997 - 1999 Berenado Vunibobo (b. 1932) 1999 - 2000 Tupeni Baba 2000 - 2006 Kaliopate Tavola (b. 1946) 2006 - 2007 Isikeli Mataitoga (acting) 2007 - 2008 Ratu Epeli Nailatikau (b. 1941) 2008 - 2009 Voreqe Bainimarama (1st time) (b. 1954) 2009 Voreqe Bainimarama (2nd time) (s.a.) 2009 - Ratu Inoke Kubuabola (b. 1948)
Finland (see also Finnish ministries) 1918 Otto Eliel Stenroth (b. 1861 - d. 1939) 1918 - 1919 Carl Enckell (1st time) (b. 1876 - d. 1959) 1919 - 1922 Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti (1st time) (b. 1881 - d. 1945) 1922 Carl Enckell (2nd time) (s.a.) 1922 - 1924 Juho Heikki Vennola (b. 1872 - d. 1938) 1924 Carl Enckell (3rd time) (s.a.) 1924 - 1925 Johan Hjalmar Fredrik Procopé (1st time) (b. 1889 - d. 1954) 1925 Karl Gustaf Idman (b. 1885 - d. 1961) 1925 - 1926 Eemil Nestor Setälä (b. 1864 - d. 1935) 1926 - 1927 Kaarle Väinö Voionmaa (1st time) (b. 1869 - d. 1947) 1927 - 1931 Johan Hjalmar Fredrik Procopé (2nd time) (s.a.) 1931 - 1932 Aarno Yrjö-Koskinen (b. 1885 - d. 1951) 1932 - 1936 Antti Verner Hackzell (b. 1881 - d. 1946) 1936 - 1938 Eino Rudolf Woldemar Holsti (2nd time) (s.a.) 1938 Kaarle Väinö Voionmaa (2nd time) (s.a.) 1938 - 1939 Juho Eljas Erkko (b. 1895 - d. 1965) 1939 - 1940 Väinö Tanner (b. 1881 - d. 1966) 1940 - 1943 Rolf Johan Witting (b. 1879 - d. 1944) 1943 - 1944 Carl Henrik Wolter Ramsay (b. 1886 - d. 1951) 1944 - 1950 Carl Enckell (4th time) (s.a.) 1950 - 1951 Ĺke Gartz (b. 1888 - d. 1974) 1951 - 1952 Sakari Tuomioja (b. 1911 - d. 1964) 1952 - 1953 Urho Kekkonen (1st time) (b. 1900 - d. 1986) 1953 - 1954 Ralf Törngren (1st time) (b. 1899 - d. 1961) 1954 Urho Kekkonen (2nd time) (s.a.) 1954 - 1956 Johannes Virolainen (1st time) (b. 1914 - d. 2000) 1956 - 1957 Ralf Törngren (2nd time) (s.a.) 1957 Johannes Virolainen (2nd time) (s.a.) 1957 - 1958 Paavo Johannes Hynninen (b. 1883 - d. 1960) 1958 Johannes Virolainen (3rd time) (s.a.) 1958 - 1959 Karl August Fagerholm (acting) (b. 1901 - d. 1984) 1959 - 1961 Ralf Törngren (3rd time) (s.a.) 1961 Vieno Johannes Sukselainen (acting) (b. 1906 - d. 1995) 1961 - 1962 Ahti Karjalainen (1st time) (b. 1923 - d. 1990) 1962 - 1963 Veli Kaarlo Merikoski (b. 1905 - d. 1982) 1963 - 1964 Jaakko Hallama (b. 1917 - d. 1996) 1964 - 1970 Ahti Karjalainen (2nd time) (s.a.) 1970 - 1971 Väinö Olavi Leskinen (b. 1917 - d. 1972) 1971 - 1972 Olavi J. Mattila (1st time) (b. 1918 - d. 2013) 1972 Kalevi Sorsa (1st time) (b. 1930 - d. 2004) 1972 - 1975 Ahti Karjalainen (3rd time) (s.a.) 1975 Olavi J. Mattila (2nd time) (s.a.) 1975 - 1976 Kalevi Sorsa (2nd time) (s.a.) 1976 - 1977 Keijo Tero Korhonen (b. 1934) 1977 - 1982 Paavo Väyrynen (1st time) (b. 1946) 1982 - 1983 Pär Stenbäck (b. 1941) 1983 - 1987 Paavo Väyrynen (2nd time) (s.a.) 1987 - 1989 Kalevi Sorsa (3rd time) (s.a.) 1989 - 1991 Pertti Paasio (b. 1939) 1991 - 1993 Paavo Väyrynen (3rd time) (s.a.) 1993 - 1995 Heikki Haavisto (b. 1935) 1995 Paavo Rantanen (b. 1934) 1995 - 2000 Tarja Halonen (f) (b. 1943) 2000 - 2007 Erkki Tuomioja (1st time) (b. 1946) 2007 - 2008 Ilkka Kanerva (b. 1948) 2008 - 2011 Alexander Stubb (b. 1968) 2011 - Erkki Tuomioja (2nd time) (s.a.)
France (see also French ministries 1700-1870 and from 1870) 1870 Jules Favre (b. 1809 - d. 1880) 1871 - 1873 Charles, comte de Rémusat (b. 1797 - d. 1875) 1873 Albert, duc de Broglie (b. 1821 - d. 1901) 1873 - 1877 Louis Decazes, duc de Glucksberg (b. 1819 - d. 1886) 1877 Gaston-Robert, marquis de Banneville (b. 1818 - d. 1881) 1877 - 1879 William Henry Waddington (b. 1826 - d. 1894) 1879 - 1880 Charles Louis de Saulces de Freycinet (1st time) (b. 1828 - d. 1923) 1880 - 1881 Jules Barthélemy-Saint-Hilaire (b. 1805 - d. 1895) 1881 - 1882 Léon Gambetta (b. 1838 - d. 1882) 1882 Charles Louis de Saulces de Freycinet (2nd time) (s.a.) 1882 - 1883 Charles Duclerc (b. 1813 - d. 1888) 1883 Armand Falličres (interim) (b. 1841 - d. 1931) 1883 Paul-Armand Challemel-Lacour (b. 1827 - d. 1896) 1883 - 1885 Jules Ferry (b. 1832 - d. 1893) 1885 - 1886 Charles Louis de Saulces de Freycinet (3rd time) (s.a.) 1886 - 1888 Émile Flourens (b. 1841 - d. 1920) 1888 - 1889 René Goblet (b. 1828 - d. 1905) 1889 - 1890 Eugčne Spuller (b. 1835 - d. 1896) 1890 - 1893 Alexandre Ribot (1st time) (b. 1842 - d. 1923) 1893 Jules Develle (b. 1845 - d. 1919) 1893 - 1894 Jean Casimir-Perier (b. 1847 - d. 1907) 1894 - 1895 Gabriel Hanotaux (1st time) (b. 1853 - d. 1944) 1895 - 1896 Marcelin Berthelot (b. 1827 - d. 1907) 1896 Léon Bourgeois (1st time) (b. 1851 - d. 1925) 1896 - 1898 Gabriel Hanotaux (2nd time) (s.a.) 1898 - 1905 Théophile Delcassé (1st time) (b. 1852 - d. 1923) 1905 - 1906 Maurice Rouvier (b. 1842 - d. 1911) 1906 Léon Bourgeois (2nd time) (s.a.) 1906 - 1911 Stephen Pichon (1st time) (b. 1857 - d. 1933) 1911 Jean Cruppi (b. 1855 - d. 1933) 1911 - 1912 Justin de Selves (b. 1848 - d. 1934) 1912 - 1913 Raymond Poincaré (1st time) (b. 1860 - d. 1934) 1913 Charles Jonnart (b. 1857 - d. 1927) 1913 Stephen Pichon (2nd time) (s.a.) 1913 - 1914 Gaston Doumergue (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 1937) 1914 Léon Bourgeois (3rd time) (s.a.) 1914 René Viviani (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 1925) 1914 Gaston Doumergue (2nd time) (s.a.) 1914 - 1915 Théophile Delcassé (2nd time) (s.a.) 1915 René Viviani (2nd time) (s.a.) 1915 - 1917 Aristide Briand (1st time) (b. 1862 - d. 1932) 1917 Alexandre Ribot (2nd time) (s.a.) 1917 Louis Barthou (1st time) (b. 1862 - d. 1934) 1917 - 1920 Stephen Pichon (3rd time) (s.a.) 1920 Alexandre Millerand (b. 1859 - d. 1943) 1920 - 1921 Georges Leygues (b. 1857 - d. 1933) 1921 - 1922 Aristide Briand (2nd time) (s.a.) 1922 - 1924 Raymond Poincaré (2nd time) (s.a.) 1924 Edmond Lefebvre du Prey (b. 1866 - d. 1955) 1924 - 1925 Édouard Herriot (1st time) (b. 1872 - d. 1957) 1925 - 1926 Aristide Briand (3rd time) (s.a.) 1926 Édouard Herriot (2nd time) (s.a.) 1926 - 1932 Aristide Briand (4th time) (s.a.) 1932 Pierre Laval (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1945) 1932 André Tardieu (b. 1876 - d. 1945) 1932 Édouard Herriot (3rd time) (s.a.) 1932 - 1934 Joseph Paul-Boncour (1st time) (b. 1873 - d. 1972) 1934 Édouard Daladier (1st time) (b. 1884 - d. 1970) 1934 Louis Barthou (2nd time) (s.a.) 1934 - 1936 Pierre Laval (2nd time) (s.a.) 1936 Pierre Étienne Flandin (1st time) (b. 1889 - d. 1958) 1936 - 1938 Yvon Delbos (b. 1885 - d. 1956) 1938 Joseph Paul-Boncour (2nd time) (s.a.) 1938 - 1939 Georges Bonnet (b. 1889 - d. 1973) 1939 - 1940 Édouard Daladier (2nd time) (s.a.) 1940 Paul Reynaud (1st time) (b. 1878 - d. 1966) 1940 Édouard Daladier (3rd time) (s.a.) 1940 Paul Reynaud (2nd time) (s.a.) 1940 Paul Baudouin (b. 1894 - d. 1964) 1940 Pierre Laval (3rd time) (s.a.) 1940 - 1941 Pierre Étienne Flandin (2nd time) (s.a.) 1941 - 1942 François Darlan (b. 1881 - d. 1942) 1942 - 1944 Pierre Laval (4th time) (s.a.) Free French government in exile: 1941 - 1942 Maurice Dejean (b. 1899 - d. 1982) 1942 - 1943 René Pleven (b. 1901 - d. 1993) 1943 - 1944 René Massigli (b. 1888 - d. 1988) 1944 - 1946 Georges Bidault (1st time) (b. 1899 - d. 1983) 1946 - 1947 Léon Blum (b. 1872 - d. 1950) 1947 - 1948 Georges Bidault (2nd time) (s.a.) 1948 - 1953 Robert Schuman (b. 1886 - d. 1963) 1953 - 1954 Georges Bidault (3rd time) (s.a.) 1954 - 1955 Pierre Mendčs-France (b. 1907 - d. 1982) 1955 Edgar Faure (b. 1908 - d. 1988) 1955 - 1956 Antoine Pinay (b. 1891 - d. 1994) 1956 - 1958 Christian Pineau (b. 1904 - d. 1995) 1958 René Pleven (s.a.) 1958 - 1968 Maurice Couve de Murville (b. 1907 - d. 1999) 1968 - 1969 Michel Debré (b. 1912 - d. 1996) 1969 - 1973 Maurice Schumann (b. 1911 - d. 1998) 1973 André Bettencourt (interim) (b. 1919 - d. 2007) 1973 - 1974 Michel Jobert (b. 1921 - d. 2002) 1974 - 1976 Jean Sauvagnargues (b. 1915 - d. 2002) 1976 - 1978 Louis de Guiringaud (b. 1911 - d. 1982) 1978 - 1981 Jean François-Poncet (b. 1928 - d. 2012) 1981 - 1984 Claude Cheysson (b. 1920 - d. 2012) 1984 - 1986 Roland Dumas (1st time) (b. 1922) 1986 - 1988 Jean-Bernard Raimond (b. 1926) 1988 - 1993 Roland Dumas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1993 - 1995 Alain Juppé (1st time) (b. 1945) 1995 - 1997 Hervé de Charette (b. 1938) 1997 - 2002 Hubert Védrine (b. 1947) 2002 - 2004 Dominique de Villepin (b. 1953) 2004 - 2005 Michel Barnier (b. 1951) 2005 - 2007 Philippe Douste-Blazy (b. 1953) 2007 - 2010 Bernard Kouchner (b. 1939) 2010 - 2011 Michčle Alliot-Marie (f) (b. 1946) 2011 - 2012 Alain Juppé (2nd time) (s.a.) 2012 - Laurent Fabius (b. 1946)
French Polynesia *2000 - the presidents
Gabon 1960 - 1961 André Gustave Anguilé (b. 1920 - d. 1999) 1961 - 1963 Jean-Hilaire Aubame (b. 1912 - d. 1989) 1963 Jean François Ondo (b. 1916 - d. ...) 1963 - 1964 Joseph Ngoua (b. 1923 - d. 1999) 1964 Léon M'ba (b. 1902 - d. 1967) 1964 - 1965 Pierre Auguste Avaro (b. 1911 - d. 19...) 1965 - 1967 Jean Engone (b. 1932) 1967 Jean Marie M'ba 1967 - 1968 Benjamin Ngoubou (b. 1925 - d. 2008) 1968 Paul Malékou (b. 1938) 1968 - 1971 Jean Rémy Ayouné (b. 1914) 1971 - 1974 Georges Rawiri (b. 1932 - d. 2006) 1974 - 1976 Paul Okoumba d'Okwatsegue (b. 1933) 1976 - 1989 Martin Bongo (b. 1940) 1989 - 1991 Ali Bongo (b. 1959) 1991 - 1994 Pascaline Mferri Bongo (f) (b. 1956) 1994 Jean Ping (1st time) (b. 1942) 1994 - 1999 Casimir Oyé-Mba (b. 1942) 1999 - 2008 Jean Ping (2nd time) (s.a.) 2008 Laure Olga Gondjout (f) (b. 1953) 2008 - 2012 Paul Toungui (b. 1950) 2012 - Emmanuel Issoze-Ngondet (b. 1961)
Gambia, The 1965 - 1967 Aliu Badara Njie (1st time) (b. 1904 - d. 1982) 1967 - 1974 Andrew Camara (b. 1923 - d. 2013) 1974 - 1977 Aliu Badara Njie (2nd time) (s.a.) 1977 - 1987 Lamin Kiti Jabang (b. 1942) 1987 - 1994 Omar Sey (b. 1941) 1994 - 1995 Bolong Sonko (b. 1950) 1995 - 1997 Baboucarr-Blaise Jagne (1st time) (b. 1955) 1997 - 1998 Omar Njie (b. 19... - d. 2002) 1998 - 2001 Momodou Lamin Sedat Jobe (b. 1944) 2001 - 2004 Baboucarr-Blaise Jagne (2nd time) (s.a.) 2004 - 2005 Sidi Moro Sanneh (b. 1947) 2005 Musa Gibril Bala Gaye (b. 1946) 2005 - 2006 Lamin Kaba Bajo (b. 1964) 2006 - 2007 Bala Garba Jahumpa (b. 1958) 2007 - 2008 Crispin Grey-Johnson (b. 1946) 2008 - 2009 Omar Touray (b. 1965) 2009 - 2010 Ousman Jammeh (b. 1953) 2010 - 2012 Mamadou Tangara (1st time) (b. 1965) 2012 Mambury Njie (b. 1962) 2012 Mamadou Tangara (2nd time) (s.a.) 2012 - 2013 Susan Waffa-Ogoo (f) (b. 1960) 2013 - 2014 Aboubacar Senghore (b. 1968) 2014 - Mamour Alieu Jagne
Georgia 1918 Akaky Chkhenkeli (b. 1874 - d. 1959) 1918 - 1921 Yevgeny Gegechkori (b. 1881 - d. 1954) 1921 - 1923 Aleksandr Svanidze (b. 1886 - d. 1942) 1944 - 1953 Giorgi Kiknadze 1953 - 1954 Archil Gigoshvili (1st time) (b. 1907 - d. 1969) 1954 - 1962 Mitrofan Kuchava (b. 1906 - d. 1999) 1962 - 1969 Archil Gigoshvili (2nd time) (s.a.) 1969 - 1970 Giorgi Chogovadze 1970 Revaz Pruidze (b. 1923 - d. 1970) 1970 - 1971 Shalva Kiknadze 1971 - 1981 Teimuraz Gordeladze 1981 - 1985 vacant 1985 - 1990 Georgy Dzhavakhishvili (b. 1941) 1990 - 1991 Giorgi Khoshtaria (b. 1938) 1991 - 1992 Murman Omanidze (b. 1938) 1992 - 1995 Aleksandr Chikvaidze (b. 1932 - d. 2012) 1995 - 2003 Irakli Menagharishvili (b. 1951) 2003 Merab Antadze (acting) (b. 1952) 2003 - 2004 Tedo Japaridze (b. 1946) 2004 - 2005 Salome Zurabishvili (f) (b. 1952) 2005 - 2008 Gela Bezhuashvili (b. 1967) 2008 Davit Bakradze (b. 1972) 2008 Eka Tkeshelashvili (f) (b. 1977) 2008 - 2012 Grigol Vashadze (b. 1958) 2012 - Maia Panjikidze (f) (b. 1960) Abkhazia 1993 Said Tarkil (acting) (b. 1951) 1993 - 1994 Sokrat Djindjolia (b. 1937) 1995 - 1996 Leonid Lakerbaya (b. 1947) 1996 - 1997 Konstantin Ozgan (b. 1939) 1997 - 2004 Sergey Shamba (1st time) (b. 1951) 2004 Georgy Otyrba (acting) 2004 Igor Akhba (b. 1949) 2004 - 2010 Sergey Shamba (2nd time) (s.a.) 2010 - 2011 Maxim Gvinjia (b. 1976) 2011 - Vyacheslav Chirikba (b. 1959) South Ossetia *1992* Uruzmag Dzhioyev 1994 - 1996 Dmitry Medoyev (b. 1960) 1996 - 1998 Yury Gagloyty (b. 1934) 1998 - 2012 Murat Dzhioyev (b. 1955) 2006 - 2007 Maia Chigoyeva-Tsaboshvili (f) (b. 1966) (alternative government) 2012 - David Sanakoyev (b. 1976)
Germany (see also German ministries 1871-1945) 1871 - 1872 Hermann von Thile (b. 1812 - d. 1889) 1872 - 1873 Hermann Ludwig von Balan (acting) (b. 1812 - d. 1874) 1873 - 1879 Bernhard von Bülow (b. 1815 - d. 1879) 1879 - 1880 Josef Maria von Radowitz (acting) (b. 1839 - d. 1912) 1880 Chlodwig Fürst zu Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst (b. 1819 - d. 1901) (acting) 1880 - 1881 Friedrich Graf zu Limburg-Stirum (acting) (b. 1835 - d. 1912) 1881 Clemens Busch (acting) (b. 1834 - d. 1895) 1881 - 1885 Paul Graf von Hatzfeld zu Trachenberg (b. 1831 - d. 1901) 1885 - 1890 Herbert Fürst von Bismarck (acting to 1886) (b. 1849 - d. 1904) 1890 - 1897 Adolf Freiherr Marschall von Bieberstein (b. 1842 - d. 1912) 1897 - 1900 Bernhard von Bülow (from 1899, Bernhard Graf von Bülow) (b. 1849 - d. 1929) 1900 - 1906 Oswald Freiherr von Richthofen (b. 1847 - d. 1906) 1906 - 1907 Heinrich Leonhard von Tschirschky und Bögendorff (b. 1858 - d. 1916) 1907 - 1910 Wilhelm von Schoen (from 1909, Wilhelm Freiherr von Schoen) (b. 1851 - d. 1933) 1910 - 1912 Alfred von Kiderlen-Wächter (b. 1852 - d. 1912) 1913 - 1916 Gottlieb von Jagow (b. 1863 - d. 1935) 1916 - 1917 Arthur Zimmermann (b. 1864 - d. 1940) 1917 - 1918 Richard von Kühlmann (b. 1873 - d. 1948) 1918 Paul von Hintze (b. 1864 - d. 1941) 1918 Wilhelm Solf (b. 1862 - d. 1936) 1918 - 1919 Ulrich Graf von Brockdorff-Rantzau (b. 1869 - d. 1928) 1919 - 1920 Hermann Müller (b. 1876 - d. 1931) 1920 Adolf Köster (b. 1883 - d. 1930) 1920 - 1921 Walter Simons (b. 1861 - d. 1937) 1921 Joseph Wirth (1st time) (b. 1879 - d. 1956) 1921 Friedrich Rosen (b. 1856 - d. 1935) 1921 - 1922 Joseph Wirth (2nd time) (s.a.) 1922 Walther Rathenau (b. 1867 - d. 1922) 1922 Joseph Wirth (3rd time) (s.a.) 1922 - 1923 Frederic Hans von Rosenberg (b. 1874 - d. 1937) 1923 - 1929 Gustav Stresemann (b. 1878 - d. 1929) 1929 - 1931 Julius Curtius (b. 1877 - d. 1948) 1931 - 1932 Heinrich Brüning (b. 1885 - d. 1970) 1932 - 1938 Konstantin Freiherr von Neurath (b. 1873 - d. 1956) 1938 - 1945 Joachim von Ribbentrop (b. 1893 - d. 1946) 1945 Arthur Seyss-Inquart (b. 1892 - d. 1946) 1945 Lutz Graf Schwerin von Krosigk (b. 1887 - d. 1977) German Democratic Republic (see also East German ministries) 1949 - 1953 Georg Dertinger (b. 1902 - d. 1968) 1953 Anton Ackermann (acting) (b. 1905 - d. 1973) 1953 - 1965 Lothar Bolz (b. 1903 - d. 1986) 1965 - 1975 Otto Winzer (b. 1902 - d. 1975) 1975 - 1990 Oskar Fischer (b. 1923) 1990 Markus Meckel (b. 1952) 1990 Lothar de Maizičre (b. 1940) Federal Republic of Germany (see also Federal German ministries) 1951 - 1955 Konrad Adenauer (b. 1876 - d. 1967) 1955 - 1961 Heinrich von Brentano (b. 1904 - d. 1964) 1961 - 1966 Gerhard Schröder (b. 1910 - d. 1989) 1966 - 1969 Willy Brandt (b. 1913 - d. 1992) 1969 - 1974 Walter Scheel (b. 1919) 1974 - 1982 Hans-Dietrich Genscher (1st time) (b. 1927) 1982 Helmut Schmidt (b. 1918) 1982 - 1992 Hans-Dietrich Genscher (2nd time) (s.a.) 1992 - 1998 Klaus Kinkel (b. 1936) 1998 - 2005 Joschka Fischer (b. 1948) 2005 - 2009 Frank-Walter Steinmeier (1st time) (b. 1956) 2009 - 2013 Guido Westerwelle (b. 1961) 2013 - Frank-Walter Steinmeier (2nd time) (s.a.) Prussia 1808 - 1814 August Friedrich Ferdinand Graf von der Goltz (b. 1765 - d. 1832) 1814 - 1818 Karl August Fürst von Hardenberg (b. 1750 - d. 1822) 1818 - 1832 Christian Günther Graf von Bernstorff (b. 1769 - d. 1835) 1832 - 1837 Friedrich Ancillon (b. 1767 - d. 1837) 1837 - 1841 Heinrich Wilhelm Freiherr von Werther (b. 1772 - d. 1859) 1841 - 1842 Mortimer Graf Maltzan Freiherr von Wartenberg und Penzlin (b. 1793 - d. 1843) 1842 - 1845 Heinrich Freiherr von Bülow (b. 1792 - d. 1846) 1845 - 1848 Karl Ernst Wilhelm Freiherr von Canitz und Dallwitz (b. 1787 - d. 1850) 1848 Adolf Heinrich Graf von Arnim-Boitzenburg (b. 1803 - d. 1868) 1848 Heinrich Alexander von Arnim (b. 1798 - d. 1861) 1848 Alexander Freiherr von Schleinitz (1st time) (b. 1807 - d. 1885) 1848 Rudolf Ludwig Cäsar von Auerswald (b. 1795 - d. 1866) 1848 August Graf von Dönhoff (b. 1797 - d. 1874) 1848 Friedrich Wilhelm Graf von Brandenburg (1st time) (b. 1792 - d. 1850) 1848 - 1849 Franz August Eichmann (b. 1793 - d. 1879) 1849 Heinrich Friedrich Graf von Arnim-Heinrichsdorff (b. 1791 - d. 1859) 1849 Friedrich Wilhelm Graf von Brandenburg (2nd time) (s.a.) 1849 - 1850 Alexander Freiherr von Schleinitz (2nd time) (s.a.) 1850 Josef Maria von Radowitz (b. 1797 - d. 1853) 1850 - 1858 Otto Theodor Freiherr von Manteuffel (b. 1805 - d. 1882) 1858 - 1861 Alexander Freiherr von Schleinitz (3rd time) (s.a.) 1861 - 1862 Albrecht Graf von Bernstorff (b. 1809 - d. 1873) 1862 - 1890 Otto Graf von Bismarck (from 1871, Otto Fürst von Bismarck) (b. 1815 - d. 1898) 1890 - 1894 Leo von Caprivi (from 1891, Leo Graf von Caprivi) (b. 1831 - d. 1899) 1894 - 1897 Adolf Hermann Freiherr Marschall von Bieberstein (b. 1842 - d. 1912) 1897 - 1909 Bernhard Graf von Bülow (from 1905, Bernhard Fürst von Bülow) (b. 1849 - d. 1929) 1909 - 1917 Theobald von Bethmann Hollweg (b. 1856 - d. 1921) 1917 Georg Michaelis (b. 1857 - d. 1936) 1917 - 1918 Georg Graf von Hertling (b. 1843 - d. 1919) 1918 Max Prinz von Baden (b. 1867 - d. 1929) Bavaria 1817 - 1825 Alois Graf von Rechberg und Rothenlöwen (b. 1766 - d. 1849) 1825 - 1827 Karl Friedrich Graf Thürheim (b. 1763 - d. 1832) 1827 - 1828 Georg Friedrich Freiherr von Zentner (b. 1752 - d. 1835) 1828 - 1831 Josef Ludwig Graf von Armansperg (b. 1787 - d. 1853) 1831 - 1846 Friedrich August Koch Reichsfreiherr von Gise (b. 1783 - d. 1860) 1846 - 1847 Otto Camillus Hugo Graf von Bray-Steinburg (1st time) (b. 1807 - d. 1899) 1847 Georg Ludwig Ritter von Maurer (b. 1790 - d. 1872) 1847 - 1848 Ludwig Fürst von Öttingen-Wallerstein (b. 1791 - d. 1870) 1848 - 1849 Otto Camillus Hugo Graf von Bray-Steinburg (2nd time) (s.a.) 1849 - 1859 Karl Ludwig Heinrich Freiherr von der Pfordten (1st time) (b. 1811 - d. 1880) 1859 - 1864 Karl Freiherr von Schrenck (b. 1806 - d. 1884) 1864 - 1866 Karl Ludwig Heinrich Freiherr von der Pfordten (2nd time) (s.a.) 1866 - 1870 Chlodwig Fürst von Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst (b. 1819 - d. 1901) 1870 - 1871 Otto Camillus Hugo Graf von Bray-Steinburg (3rd time) (s.a.) 1871 - 1872 Friedrich Adam Justus Freiherr von Hegnenberg-Dux (b. 1810 - d. 1872) 1872 - 1880 Adolph von Pfretzschner (b. 1820 - d. 1901) 1880 - 1903 Krafft Freiherr von Crailsheim (b. 1841 - d. 1926) 1903 - 1912 Klemens Freiherr von Podewils-Dürniz (from 1911, Klemens Graf von Podewils-Dürniz) (b. 1850 - d. 1922) 1912 - 1917 Georg Freiherr von Hertling (from 1914, Georg Graf von Hertling) (b. 1843 - d. 1919) 1917 - 1918 Otto Ritter von Dandl (b. 1868 - d. 1942) 1918 - 1919 Kurt Eisner (b. 1867 - d. 1919) 1919 - 1920 Johannes Hoffmann (b. 1867 - d. 1930) 1919 Franz Lipp (revolutionary government) (b. 1855 - d. 1937)
Ghana 1957 - 1958 Kwame Nkrumah (1st time) (b. 1909 - d. 1972) 1958 - 1959 Kojo Botsio (1st time) (b. 1916 - d. 2001) 1959 - 1960 Ebenezer Ako-Adjei (1st time) (b. 1916 - d. 2002) 1960 - 1961 Imoru Egala (b. 1914 - d. 1981) 1961 - 1962 Ebenezer Ako-Adjei (2nd time) (s.a.) 1962 - 1963 Kwame Nkrumah (2nd time) (s.a.) 1963 - 1965 Kojo Botsio (2nd time) (s.a.) 1965 - 1966 Alex Quaison-Sackey (b. 1924 - d. 1992) 1966 - 1967 Joseph Ankrah (b. 1915 - d. 1992) 1967 - 1968 J.W.K. Harlley (b. 1919 - d. 198...) 1969 Patrick Dankwa Anin (1st time) (b. 1928 - d. 1999) 1969 Victor Owusu (1st time) (b. 1923 - d. 2000) 1969 Patrick Dankwa Anin (2nd time) (s.a.) 1969 - 1971 Victor Owusu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1971 - 1972 William Ofori-Atta (b. 1910 - d. 1988) 1972 Nathan Apea Aferi (b. 1922 - d. 2003) 1972 - 1975 Kwame R.M. Baah (b. 1938 - d. 1997) 1975 - 1979 Roger Felli (b. 1941 - d. 1979) 1979 Gloria Amon Nikoi (f) (b. 1930) 1979 - 1981 Isaac K. Chinebuah (b. 1929 - d. 2006) 1982 - 1997 Obed Asamoah (b. 1936) 1997 Kwamena Ahwoi (acting) (b. 1951) 1997 - 2001 Victor Gbeho (b. 1935) 2001 - 2003 Hackman Owusu-Agyemang (b. 1941) 2003 - 2007 Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo (b. 1944) 2007 - 2009 Akwasi Osei-Adjei (b. 1949) 2009 - 2013 Mohammed Mumuni (b. 1949) 2013 - Hanna Tetteh (f) (b. 1967)
Greece (see also Greek ministries) 1895 - 1897 Alexandros Skouzes (1st time) (b. 1853 - d. 1937) 1897 Stephanos Skouloudis (1st time) (b. 1838 - d. 1928) 1897 - 1899 Alexandros Zaimis (1st time) (b. 1855 - d. 1936) 1899 - 1901 Athos Romanos (1st time) (b. 1858 - d. 1940) 1901 - 1902 Alexandros Zaimis (2nd time) (s.a.) 1902 - 1903 Alexandros Skouzes (2nd time) (s.a.) 1903 Georgios Theotokis (b. 1844 - d. 1916) 1903 Dimitrios Rallis (1st time) (b. 1844 - d. 1921) 1903 - 1904 Athos Romanos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1904 - 1905 Alexandros Skouzes (3rd time) (s.a.) 1905 Dimitrios Rallis (2nd time) (provisional) (s.a.) 1905 - 1908 Alexandros Skouzes (4th time) (s.a.) 1908 - 1909 Georgios Baltatzis (1st time) (b. 1866 - d. 1922) 1909 Georgios Zographos (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 1920) 1909 - 1910 Kyriakoulis Mavromichalis (b. 1849 - d. 1916) 1910 Dimitrios Kallergis (b. 1868 - d. 1923) 1910 Nikolaos Dimitrakopoulos (provisional) (b. 1864 - d. 1921) 1910 - 1912 Ioannis Gryparis (b. 1848 - d. 1922) 1912 - 1913 Lampros Koromilas (b. 1854 - d. 1923) 1913 - 1914 Dimitrios Panas (b. 1856 - d. 1931) 1914 Georgios Streit (b. 1868 - d. 1948) 1914 - 1915 Eleftherios Venizelos (1st time) (b. 1864 - d. 1936) 1915 Georgios Zographos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1915 Dimitrios Gounaris (provisional) (b. 1867 - d. 1922) 1915 Eleftherios Venizelos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1915 Alexandros Zaimis (3rd time) (s.a.) 1915 - 1916 Stephanos Skouloudis (2nd time) (s.a.) 1916 Alexandros Zaimis (4th time) (s.a.) 1916 Alexandros Karapanos (1st time) (b. 1873 - d. 1946) 1916 - 1917 Evgenios Zalokostas (b. 1855 - d. 1919) 1917 Alexandros Zaimis (5th time) (s.a.) 1917 - 1920 Nikolaos Politis (1st time) (b. 1872 - d. 1942) 1918 - 1919 Alexandros Diomidis (acting for Politis) (b. 1875 - d. 1950) 1920 - 1921 Dimitrios Rallis (3rd time) (s.a.) 1921 Nikolaos Kalogeropoulos (1st time) (b. 1853 - d. 1927) 1921 - 1922 Georgios Baltatzis (2nd time) (s.a.) 1922 Nikolaos Stratos (b. 1872 - d. 1922) 1922 Georgios Baltatzis (3rd time) (s.a.) 1922 Nikolaos Kalogeropoulos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1922 Efthymios Kanellopoulos (b. 1876 - d. 1933) 1922 Nikolaos Politis (2nd time) (s.a.) 1922 Konstantinos Rentis (1st time) (b. 1884 - d. 1958) 1922 - 1923 Apostolos Alexandris (1st time) (b. 1879 - d. 1961) 1923 Stylianos Gonatas (b. 1876 - d. 1966) 1923 - 1924 Apostolos Alexandris (2nd time) (s.a.) 1924 Georgios Rousos (1st time) (b. 1868 - d. 1947) 1924 Georgios Kaphantaris (b. 1873 - d. 1946) 1924 Alexandros Papanastasiou (1st time) (b. 1876 - d. 1936) 1924 Georgios Rousos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1924 Konstantinos Rentis (2nd time) (s.a.) 1924 Georgios Rousos (3rd time) (s.a.) 1924 - 1925 Andreas Michalakopoulos (1st time) (b. 1875 - d. 1938) 1925 Alexandros Chatzikyriakos (1st time) (b. 1874 - d. 1958) 1925 Konstantinos Rentis (3rd time) (s.a.) 1925 Alexandros Chatzikyriakos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1925 - 1926 Loukas Rouphos-Kanakaris (b. 1878 - d. 1949) 1926 Periklis Argyropoulos (1st time) (b. 1881 - d. 1966) 1926 - 1928 Andreas Michalakopoulos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1928 - 1929 Alexandros Karapanos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1929 Periklis Argyropoulos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1929 - 1932 Andreas Michalakopoulos (3rd time) (s.a.) 1932 Alexandros Papanastasiou (2nd time) (s.a.) 1932 Andreas Michalakopoulos (4th time) (s.a.) 1932 - 1933 Ioannis Rallis (b. 1878 - d. 1946) 1933 Andreas Michalakopoulos (5th time) (s.a.) 1933 Alexandros Mazarakis (b. 1874 - d. 1943) 1933 Nikolaos Mavroudis (b. 1873 - d. 1942) 1933 - 1935 Dimitrios Maximos (1st time) (b. 1873 - d. 1955) 1935 Panagis Tsaldaris (b. 1868 - d. 1936) 1935 Dimitrios Maximos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1935 Ioannis Theotokis (b. 1880 - d. 1961) 1935 - 1936 Konstantinos Demertzis (b. 1876 - d. 1936) 1936 - 1941 Ioannis Metaxas (b. 1871 - d. 1941) 1941 Alexandros Korizis (b. 1885 - d. 1941) 1941 - 1944 Emmanouil Tsouderos (from 1941 in exile) (b. 1882 - d. 1956) 1944 Sophoklis Venizelos (1st time) (in exile) (b. 1894 - d. 1964) 1944 Alexandros Svolos (Communist government) (b. 1892 - d. 1956) 1944 - 1945 Georgios Papandreou (to 1944 in exile) (b. 1888 - d. 1968) 1945 Ioannis Sofianopoulos (1st time) (b. 1887 - d. 1951) 1945 Michail Tsamados (acting) (b. 1879 - d. 1963) 1945 Petros Voulgaris (b. 1884 - d. 1957) 1945 Ioannis Politis (1st time) (b. 1890 - d. 1959) 1945 Panagiotis Kanellopoulos (1st time) (b. 1902 - d. 1986) (provisional) 1945 - 1946 Ioannis Sofianopoulos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1946 Konstantinos Rentis (4th time) (s.a.) 1946 - 1950 Konstantinos Tsaldaris (b. 1884 - d. 1970) 1947 - 1949 Petros Rousos (Communist government) 1950 Panagiotis Pipinelis (1st time) (b. 1899 - d. 1970) 1950 Sophoklis Venizelos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1950 Nikolaos Plastiras (provisional) (b. 1883 - d. 1953) 1950 - 1951 Sophoklis Venizelos (3rd time) (s.a.) 1951 Ioannis Politis (2nd time) (s.a.) 1951 - 1952 Sophoklis Venizelos (4th time) (s.a.) 1952 Philippos Dragoumis (b. 1890 - d. 1980) 1952 - 1955 Stephanos Stephanopoulos (1st time) (b. 1898 - d. 1982) 1955 - 1956 Spyros Theotokis (b. 1908 - d. 1988) 1956 - 1958 Evangelos Averoff-Tossizza (1st time) (b. 1910 - d. 1990) 1958 Michail Pesmazoglou (1st time) (b. 1896 - d. 1983) 1958 - 1961 Evangelos Averoff-Tossizza (2nd time) (s.a.) 1961 Michail Pesmazoglou (2nd time) (s.a.) 1961 - 1963 Evangelos Averoff-Tossizza (3rd time) (s.a.) 1963 Panagiotis Pipinelis (2nd time) (s.a.) 1963 Pavlos Oikonomou-Gouras (1st time) (b. 1897 - d. 1991) 1963 Sophoklis Venizelos (5th time) (s.a.) 1964 Christos Xanthopoulos-Palamas (1st time) (b. 1902 - d. 1977) 1964 - 1965 Stavros Kostopoulos (b. 1900 - d. 1968) 1965 Georgios Melas (b. 1894 - d. 1985) 1965 - 1966 Ilias Tsirimokos (b. 1907 - d. 1968) 1966 Stephanos Stephanopoulos (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1966 Ioannis Toumpas (b. 1901 - d. 1995) 1966 - 1967 Pavlos Oikonomou-Gouras (2nd time) (s.a.) 1967 Panagiotis Kanellopoulos (2nd time) (s.a.) 1967 Pavlos Oikonomou-Gouras (3rd time) (s.a.) 1967 Konstantinos Kollias (acting) (b. 1901 - d. 1998) 1967 - 1970 Panagiotis Pipinelis (3rd time) (s.a.) 1970 - 1973 Georgios Papadopoulos (b. 1919 - d. 1999) 1973 Christos Xanthopoulos-Palamas (2nd time) (s.a.) 1973 - 1974 Spyridon Tetenes (b. 1908 - d. 1977) 1974 Konstantinos Kypraios (acting) (b. 1920) 1974 Georgios Mavros (b. 1909 - d. 1995) 1974 - 1977 Dimitrios Bitsios (b. 1915 - d. 1984) 1977 - 1978 Panagiotis Papaligouras (b. 1917 - d. 1993) 1978 - 1980 Georgios Rallis (b. 1918 - d. 2006) 1980 - 1981 Konstantinos Mitsotakis (1st time) (b. 1918) 1981 - 1985 Ioannis Charalampopoulos (b. 1919) 1985 - 1989 Karolos Papoulias (1st time) (b. 1929) 1989 Tzannis Tzannetakis (b. 1927 - d. 2010) 1989 Georgios Papoulias (1st time) (b. 1927 - d. 2009) 1989 - 1990 Antonis Samaras (1st time) (b. 1951) 1990 Georgios Papoulias (2nd time) (s.a.) 1990 - 1992 Antonis Samaras (2nd time) (s.a.) 1992 Konstantinos Mitsotakis (2nd time) (s.a.) 1992 - 1993 Michalis Papakonstantinou (b. 1919 - d. 2010) 1993 - 1996 Karolos Papoulias (2nd time) (s.a.) 1996 - 1999 Theodoros Pangalos (b. 1938) 1999 - 2004 Georgios Papandreou (1st time) (b. 1952) 2004 Tassos Giannitsis (b. 1944) 2004 - 2006 Petros Molyviatis (1st time) (b. 1928) 2006 - 2009 Dora Bakoyannis (f) (b. 1954) 2009 - 2010 Georgios Papandreou (2nd time) (s.a.) 2010 - 2011 Dimitrios Droutsas (b. 1968) 2011 Stavros Lambrinidis (b. 1962) 2011 - 2012 Stavros Dimas (b. 1941) 2012 Petros Molyviatis (2nd time) (s.a.) 2012 - 2013 Dimitris Avramopoulos (b. 1953) 2013 - Evangelos Venizelos (b. 1957)
Greenland 2003 - 2007 Josef Motzfeldt (b. 1941) 2007 Lars Emil Johansen (b. 1946) 2007 - 2008 Aleqa Hammond (f) (1st time) (b. 1965) 2008 - 2009 Per Berthelsen (b. 1950) 2009 - 2013 Kuupik Kleist (b. 1958) 2013 - Aleqa Hammond (f) (2nd time) (s.a.)
Grenada 1979 - 1981 Maurice Bishop (b. 1944 - d. 1983) 1981 - 1983 Unison Whiteman (b. 1939 - d. 1983) 1983 - 1984 Patrick Emmanuel (b. 19... - d. bf.2003) 1984 - 1990 Ben Jones (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 2005) 1990 Nicholas Brathwaite (1st time) (b. 1925) 1990 - 1991 Ben Jones (2nd time) (s.a.) 1991 - 1992 Nicholas Brathwaite (2nd time) (s.a.) 1992 Denis Noel (1st time) (b. 1937) 1992 - 1995 Nicholas Brathwaite (3rd time) (s.a.) 1995 Denis Noel (2nd time) (s.a.) 1995 - 1997 Keith Mitchell (1st time) (b. 1946) 1997 - 1998 Raphael Fletcher 1998 - 1999 Mark Isaac (1st time) (b. 1951) 1999 Keith Mitchell (2nd time) (s.a.) 1999 - 2000 Mark Isaac (2nd time) (s.a.) 2000 - 2008 Elvin Nimrod (b. 1943) 2008 - 2010 Peter David (b. 1957) 2010 - 2012 Karl Hood 2012 - 2013 Tillman Thomas (b. 1945) 2013 - Nickolas Steele
Guatemala 1955 - 1956 Domingo Goicolea Villacorta (b. 1920 - d. 1977) 1956 Ricardo Quińónez Lemus (b. 1894 - d. 1963) 1956 - 1957 Jorge Skinner-Klée (b. 1923 - d. 2008) 1957 - 1958 Adolfo Molina Orantes (1st time) (b. 1915 - d. 1980) 1958 Carlos García Bauer (b. 1916 - d. 2003) 1958 - 1963 Jesús Víctor Unda Murillo (b. 1902 - d. 1989) 1963 - 1966 Alberto Herrarte González (b. 1907 - d. 2005) 1966 - 1969 Emilio Arenales Catalán (b. 1922 - d. 1969) 1969 - 1970 Alberto Fuentes Mohr (b. 1927 - d. 1979) 1970 - 1974 Roberto Herrera Ibargüen (b. 1921) 1974 - 1978 Adolfo Molina Orantes (2nd time) (s.a.) 1978 - 1982 Rafael Castillo Váldez (b. 1928) 1982 Alfonso Alonso Lima (b. 1914 - d. 1990) 1982 - 1983 Eduardo Castillo Arriola (b. 1914) 1983 - 1986 Fernando Andrade Díaz-Durán (b. 1937) 1986 - 1987 Mario Rafael Quińónez Amezquita (b. 1933) 1987 - 1989 Alfonso Cabrera Hidalgo (b. 1942) 1989 Mario Palencia Lainfiesta (b. 1940) 1989 - 1991 Ariel Rivera Irias (b. 1943) 1991 Álvaro Arzú Irigoyen (b. 1946) 1991 - 1993 Gonzalo Menéndez Park (b. 1944) 1993 - 1994 Arturo Fajardo Maldonado (b. 1938) 1994 - 1995 Marithza Ruiz de Vielman (f) (b. 1945) 1995 - 1996 Alejandro Maldonado Aguirre (b. 1936) 1996 - 2000 Eduardo Stein Barillas (b. 1945) 2000 - 2002 Gabriel Orellana Rojas (b. 1947) 2002 - 2004 Edgar Armando Gutiérrez Girón (b. 1960) 2004 - 2006 Jorge Briz Abularach (b. 1955) 2006 - 2008 Gert Rosenthal (b. 1935) 2008 - 2012 Haroldo Rodas (b. 1946) 2012 - 2013 Harold Caballeros (b. 1956) 2013 - Fernando Carrera (b. 1966)
Guinea 1958 - 1961 Ahmed Sékou Touré (b. 1922 - d. 1984) 1961 - 1969 Louis Lansana Beavogui (b. 1923 - d. 1984) 1969 - 1972 Saifoulaye Diallo (b. 1923 - d. 1981) 1972 - 1979 Fily Cissoko 1979 - 1984 Abdoulaye Touré (b. c.1920 - d. 1985?) 1984 - 1985 Facinet Touré (b. 1934) 1985 - 1992 Jean Traoré (b. 1938 - d. 1999) 1992 - 1994 Ibrahima Sylla (b. 1943) 1994 - 1996 Kozo Zoumanigui 1996 - 1999 Lamine Camara 1999 - 2000 Zainoul Abidine Sanoussi (b. 1942? - d. 2001) 2000 - 2002 Mahawa Bangoura (f) (b. 1947) 2002 - 2004 François Lonseny Fall (1st time) (b. 1949) 2004 - 2005 Mamady Condé (1st time) 2005 - 2006 Fatoumata Kaba (f) (b. 1959?) 2006 - 2007 Mamady Condé (2nd time) 2007 - 2008 Kabčlč Abdoul Camara 2008 - 2009 Amadou Lamarana Bah 2009 - 2010 Alexandre Cécé Loua (b. 1956) 2010 Bakary Fofana 2010 - 2012 Edouard Niankoye Lamah 2012 - François Lonseny Fall (2nd time) (s.a.)
Guinea-Bissau 1974 - 1982 Victor Saúde Maria (b. 1939 - d. 1999) 1982 - 1983 Samba Lamine Mané 1983 - 1984 Fidélis Cabral d'Almada (b. 1929) 1984 - 1992 Júlio Semedo (b. 1948? - d. 2002) 1992 - 1995 Bernardino Cardoso 1995 - 1996 Ansumane Mané (b. 1940? - d. 2000) 1996 - 1999 Fernando Delfim da Silva (1st time) 1999 Hilia Barber (f) (b. 1944) 1999 - 2000 José Pereira Baptista 2000 - 2001 Iaia Djaló (b. 1962?) 2001 Faustino Imbali (1st time) (b. 1956) 2001 Antonieta Rosa Gomes (f) (b. 1959) 2001 Malam Mané 2001 - 2002 Filomena Mascarenhas Tipote (f) (b. 1969) 2002 - 2003 Joăozinho Vieira Có (b. 1963) 2003 Fatumata Djau Baldé (f) 2003 - 2004 Joăo José Monteiro 2004 - 2005 Soares Sambu 2005 - 2007 António Isaac Monteiro 2007 - 2009 Maria da Conceiçăo Nobre Cabral (f) 2009 Adiato Djaló Nandigna (f) 2009 - 2011 Adelino Mano Quetá (b. 1941) 2011 - 2012 Mamadu Saliu Djaló Pires 2012 - 2013 Faustino Imbali (2nd time) (s.a.) 2013 - 2014 Fernando Delfim da Silva (2nd time) 2014 - Mário Lopes da Rosa
Guyana 1966 - 1972 Forbes Burnham (b. 1923 - d. 1985) 1972 - 1975 Sir Shridath Ramphal (b. 1928) 1975 - 1978 Fred Wills (b. 1928 - d. 1992) 1978 - 1990 Rashleigh E. Jackson (b. 1929) 1990 - 1992 Desmond Hoyte (b. 1929 - d. 2002) 1992 Cheddi Jagan (b. 1918 - d. 1997) 1992 - 2001 Clement Rohee (b. 1950) 2001 - 2008 Samuel R. Insanally (b. 1936) 2008 - Carolyn Rodrigues (f) (b. 1973)
Haiti 1932 - 1933 Albert Blanchet 1933 - 1934 Léon H. Laleau (1st time) (b. 1892 - d. 1979) 1934 - 1935 Lucien Hibbert (b. 1899 - d. 1964) 1935 - 1936 Yrech Châtelain (b. 1884 - d. 1962) 1936 - 1938 Georges Léger (b. 1890 - d. 1965) 1938 - 1940 Léon H. Laleau (2nd time) (s.a.) 1940 - 1941 Fernand Denis 1941 - 1942 Charles Fombrun (b. 1889 - d. 1961) 1942 - 1943 Serge Défly (b. 1898 - d. ...) 1943 - 1946 Gérard Lescot (b. 1914 - d. 1979) 1946 Antoine Levelt (1st time) 1946 - 1947 Jean Price-Mars (1st time) (b. 1876 - d. 1969) 1947 - 1948 Edmé Manigat (b. ... - d. 1950) 1948 - 1949 Thimoléon Brutus (b. 1886 - d. 1971) 1949 - 1950 Vilfort Beauvoir (1st time) (b. 1892 - d. 1971) 1950 Antoine Levelt (2nd time) 1950 - 1952 Jacques Léger (b. 1914 - d. 1980) 1952 - 1953 Albert Ethéart 1953 - 1954 Pierre Liautaud (b. 1906) 1954 - 1955 Mauclair Zéphirin (b. 1914 - d. 1961) 1955 - 1956 Joseph D. Charles (b. 1907 - d. 1966) 1956 - 1957 Jean Price-Mars (2nd time) (s.a.) 1957 Evremont Carrié (b. 1886 - d. 1962) 1957 Stuart Cambronne (acting) (b. 1903 - d. ...) 1957 Joseph Buteau 1957 Louis Roumain (b. 1908) 1957 - 1958 Vilfort Beauvoir (2nd time) (s.a.) 1958 - 1959 Louis Mars (b. 1906 - d. 2000) 1959 - 1960 Raymond A. Moise 1960 - 1961 Joseph D. Baguidy (b. 1916 - d. 2000) 1961 - 1971 René Chalmers (b. 1909 - d. 1980) 1971 - 1974 Adrien Raymond (b. 1928) 1974 - 1978 Edner Brutus (b. 1911 - d. 1980) 1978 - 1979 Gérard Dorcély (b. 1911) 1979 - 1981 Georges Salomon (1st time) (b. ... - d. 1998) 1981 - 1982 Édouard Francisque (b. 1928) 1982 - 1985 Jean Robert Estimé (b. 1941) 1985 - 1986 Georges Salomon (2nd time) (s.a.) 1986 Jacques François (b. ... - d. 1987) 1986 - 1987 Jean-Baptiste Hilaire (b. 1928) 1987 - 1988 Hérard Abraham (1st time) (b. 1940) 1988 Gérard Latortue (b. 1934) 1988 - 1989 Serge Élie Charles (b. 1941) 1989 - 1990 Yvon Perrier (b. ... - d. 1999) 1990 Kesler Clermont 1990 Alec Toussaint 1990 - 1991 Paul Christian Latortue 1991 Marie-Denise Fabien-Jean-Louis (f) (b. 1944) 1991 Jean-Robert Sabalat (b. 1939 - d. 2002) 1991 Jean-Jacques Honorat (b. 1931) 1991 - 1992 Jean-Robert Simonise 1992 - 1993 François Benoît (b. 1936) 1993 - 1995 Claudette Werleigh (f) (b. 1946) 1995 - 2001 Fritz Longchamp (b. 1948) 2001 - 2004 Joseph Philippe Antonio (b. 1939) 2004 - 2005 Yvon Siméon (b. 1937?) 2005 - 2006 Hérard Abraham (2nd time) (s.a.) 2006 - 2008 Rénald Clérismé (b. 1937 - d. 2013) 2008 - 2009 Alrich Nicolas (b. 1956?) 2009 - 2011 Marie Michčle Rey (f) (b. 1938) 2011 - 2012 Laurent Lamothe (b. 1972) 2012 - 2014 Pierre Richard Casimir (b. 1970) 2014 - Duly Brutus
Honduras 1957 - 1962 Andrés Alvarado Puerto (1st time) (b. 1917 - d. 2004) 1962 - 1963 Roberto Perdomo Paredes (1st time) (b. 1926 - d. 2007) 1963 - 1965 Jorge Fidel Durón (b. 1902 - d. 1995) 1965 José Ángel Ulloa Donaire 1965 - 1971 Tiburcio Carías Castillo (b. 1908) 1971 - 1972 Andrés Alvarado Puerto (2nd time) (s.a.) 1972 - 1975 César A. Batres (b. 1934) 1975 - 1976 Virgilio Gálvez 1976 Roberto Perdomo Paredes (2nd time) (s.a.) 1976 - 1979 Roberto Palma Gálvez (b. 1917 - d. 1998) 1979 - 1980 Eliseo Pérez Cadalso (b. 1920) 1980 - 1982 César Elvir Sierra 1982 - 1986 Edgardo Paz Barnica (b. 1934 - d. 2003) 1986 - 1990 Carlos López Contreras (1st time) (b. 1942) 1990 - 1994 Mario Carías Zapata (b. 1941) 1994 - 1995 Ernesto Paz Aguilar (b. 1948) 1995 - 1998 Delmer Urbizo Panting (b. 1936) 1998 - 1999 Fernando Martínez Jiménez 1999 - 2002 Roberto Flores Bermúdez (b. 1949) 2002 - 2003 Guillermo Pérez Arias (b. 1950) 2003 Aníbal Quińónez (b. 1950) 2003 - 2005 Leónidas Rosa Bautista (b. 1947) 2005 - 2006 Mario Fortín (b. 1954) 2006 - 2008 Milton Jiménez (b. 1961) 2008 - 2009 Ángel Edmundo Orellana (b. 1948) 2009 Patricia Isabel Rodas Baca (f) (b. 1962) 2009 Enrique Ortez Colindres (b. 1931) 2009 - 2010 Carlos López Contreras (2nd time) (s.a.) 2010 - 2011 Mario Canahuati (b. 1955) 2011 Alden Rivera (acting) (b. 1961) 2011 - 2013 Arturo Corrales (b. 1961) 2013 - Mireya Agüero (f)
Hungary (see also Hungarian ministries) 1918 Tivadar Batthyány (b. 1859 - d. 1931) 1918 - 1919 Mihaly Károlyi de Nagykároly (b. 1875 - d. 1955) 1919 Dénes Berinkey (b. 1871 - d. 1948) 1919 Ferenc Harrer (b. 1874 - d. 1969) 1919 Béla Kun (b. 1886 - d. 1939) 1919 Péter Ágoston (1st time) (b. 1874 - d. 1925) 1919 József Pogány (acting) (b. 1886 - d. 1939) 1919 Gyula Bornemissza (counter-government) (b. 1873 - d. 1925) 1919 Péter Ágoston (2nd time) (s.a.) 1919 Gábor Tánczos (b. 1872 - d. 1953) 1919 Márton Lovászy (b. 1864 - d. 1927) 1919 - 1920 József gróf Somssich de Saard (b. 1864 - d. 1941) 1920 Sándor Simonyi-Semadam (b. 1864 - d. 1946) 1920 Pál gróf Teleki de Szék (1st time) (b. 1879 - d. 1941) 1920 Imre gróf Csáky (b. 1882 - d. 1961) 1920 - 1921 Pál gróf Teleki de Szék (2nd time) (s.a.) 1921 Gusztáv Gratz (b. 1875 - d. 1946) 1921 - 1922 Miklós gróf Bánffy de Losoncz (b. 1873 - d. 1950) 1922 - 1924 Géza báró Daruváry (b. 1866 - d. 1934) 1924 István gróf Bethlen (acting) (b. 1874 - d. 1947) 1924 - 1925 Tibor Scitovszky (b. 1875 - d. 1959) 1925 - 1926 Sándor gróf Khuen-Héderváry (b. 1881 - d. 1947) 1926 - 1930 Lajos Walkó (1st time) (b. 1880 - d. 1954) 1930 - 1931 Gyula gróf Károlyi de Nagykároly (b. 1871 - d. 1947) 1931 - 1932 Lajos Walkó (2nd time) (s.a.) 1932 - 1933 Endre Puky (b. 1871 - d. 1941) 1933 Gyula vitéz Gömbös de Jákfa (acting) (b. 1886 - d. 1936) 1933 - 1938 Kálmán Kánya (b. 1869 - d. 1945) 1938 Béla Imrédy de Ómoravica (acting) (b. 1891 - d. 1946) 1938 - 1941 István gróf Csáky (b. 1894 - d. 1941) 1941 Pál gróf Teleki de Szék (3rd time) (acting) (s.a.) 1941 - 1942 László Bárdossy (b. 1890 - d. 1946) 1942 Ferenc Keresztes-Fischer (acting) (b. 1881 - d. 1948) 1942 - 1943 Miklós Kállay de Nagy-Kálló (acting) (b. 1887 - d. 1967) 1943 - 1944 Jenö Ghyczy (acting) (b. 1893 - d. 1982) 1944 Döme Sztójay (b. 1883 - d. 1946) 1944 Gusztáv Hennyey (b. 1888 - d. 1977) 1944 - 1945 Gábor báró Kemény (b. 1883 - d. 1948) 1944 - 1947 János Gyöngyösi (b. 1893 - d. 1952) 1947 Ernö Mihályfi (b. 1898 - d. 1972) 1947 - 1948 Erik Molnár (1st time) (b. 1894 - d. 1966) 1948 - 1949 László Rajk (b. 1909 - d. 1949) 1949 - 1951 Gyula Kállai (b. 1910 - d. 1996) 1951 - 1952 Károly Kiss (b. 1903 - d. 1958) 1952 - 1953 Erik Molnár (2nd time) (s.a.) 1953 - 1956 János Boldoczki (b. 1912 - d. 1988) 1956 Imre Horváth (1st time) (b. 1901 - d. 1958) 1956 Imre Nagy (b. 1896 - d. 1958) 1956 - 1958 Imre Horváth (2nd time) (s.a.) 1958 - 1961 Endre Sík (b. 1891 - d. 1978) 1961 - 1973 János Péter (b. 1910 - d. 1999) 1973 - 1983 Frigyes Puja (b. 1921 - d. 2008) 1983 - 1989 Péter Várkonyi (b. 1931 - d. 2008) 1989 - 1990 Gyula Horn (b. 1932 - d. 2013) 1990 - 1994 Géza Jeszenszky (b. 1941) 1994 - 1998 László Kovács (1st time) (b. 1939) 1998 - 2002 János Martonyi (1st time) (b. 1944) 2002 - 2004 László Kovács (2nd time) (s.a.) 2004 - 2006 Ferenc Somogyi (b. 1945) 2006 - 2009 Kinga Göncz (f) (b. 1947) 2009 - 2010 Péter Balázs (b. 1941) 2010 - 2014 János Martonyi (2nd time) (s.a.) 2014 - Tibor Navracsics (b. 1966)
Iceland (see also Icelandic ministries) 1939 - 1942 Stefán Jóhann Stefánsson (b. 1894 - d. 1980) 1942 Ólafur Thors (1st time) (b. 1892 - d. 1964) 1942 - 1944 Vilhjálmur Thor (b. 1899 - d. 1972) 1944 - 1947 Ólafur Thors (2nd time) (s.a.) 1947 - 1953 Bjarni Benediktsson (b. 1908 - d. 1970) 1953 - 1956 Kristinn Gudmundsson (b. 1897 - d. 1982) 1956 Gudmundur Í. Gudmundsson (1st time) (b. 1909 - d. 1987) 1956 Emil Jónsson (1st time) (b. 1902 - d. 1986) 1956 - 1965 Gudmundur Í. Gudmundsson (2nd time) (s.a.) 1965 - 1971 Emil Jónsson (2nd time) (s.a.) 1971 - 1978 Einar Ágústsson (b. 1922 - d. 1986) 1978 - 1980 Benedikt Gröndal (b. 1924 - d. 2010) 1980 - 1983 Ólafur Jóhannesson (b. 1913 - d. 1984) 1983 - 1986 Geir Hallgrímsson (b. 1925 - d. 1990) 1986 - 1987 Matthías Á. Mathiesen (b. 1931 - d. 2011) 1987 - 1988 Steingrímur Hermannsson (b. 1928 - d. 2010) 1988 - 1995 Jón Baldvin Hannibalsson (b. 1939) 1995 - 2004 Halldór Ásgrímsson (b. 1947) 2004 - 2005 Davíd Oddsson (b. 1948) 2005 - 2006 Geir H. Haarde (b. 1951) 2006 - 2007 Valgerdur Sverrisdóttir (f) (b. 1950) 2007 - 2009 Ingibjörg Sólrún Gísladóttir (f) (b. 1954) 2009 - 2013 Össur Skarphédinsson (b. 1953) 2013 - Gunnar Bragi Sveinsson (b. 1968)
India (see also Indian ministries) 1947 - 1964 Jawaharlal Nehru (b. 1889 - d. 1964) 1964 Gulzarilal Nanda (b. 1898 - d. 1998) 1964 Lal Bahadur Shastri (b. 1904 - d. 1966) 1964 - 1966 Sardar Swaran Singh (1st time) (b. 1907 - d. 1994) 1966 - 1967 Mahomedali Currim Chagla (b. 1900 - d. 1981) 1967 - 1969 Indira Gandhi (f) (1st time) (b. 1917 - d. 1984) 1969 - 1970 Dinesh Singh (1st time) (b. 1925 - d. 1995) 1970 - 1974 Sardar Swaran Singh (2nd time) (s.a.) 1974 - 1977 Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan (b. 1913 - d. 1984) 1977 - 1979 Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1st time) (b. 1924) 1979 - 1980 Shyam Nandan Mishra (b. 1920 - d. 2004) 1980 - 1984 P.V. Narasimha Rao (1st time) (b. 1921 - d. 2004) 1984 Indira Gandhi (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 1984 - 1985 Rajiv Gandhi (1st time) (b. 1944 - d. 1991) 1985 - 1986 Bali Ram Bhagat (b. 1922 - d. 2011) 1986 P. Shiv Shanker (b. 1929) 1986 - 1987 Narain Dutt Tiwari (b. 1925) 1987 - 1988 Rajiv Gandhi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1988 - 1989 P.V. Narasimha Rao (2nd time) (s.a.) 1989 - 1990 Inder Kumar Gujral (1st time) (b. 1919 - d. 2012) 1990 - 1991 Vidya Charan Shukla (b. 1929 - d. 2013) 1991 - 1992 Madhavsinh Solanki (b. 1927) 1992 - 1993 P.V. Narasimha Rao (3rd time) (s.a.) 1993 - 1995 Dinesh Singh (2nd time) (s.a.) 1995 - 1996 Pranab Mukherjee (1st time) (b. 1935) 1996 Atal Bihari Vajpayee (2nd time) (s.a.) 1996 Sikander Bakht (b. 1918 - d. 2004) 1996 - 1998 Inder Kumar Gujral (2nd time) (s.a.) 1998 Atal Bihari Vajpayee (3rd time) (s.a.) 1998 - 2002 Jaswant Singh (b. 1938) 2002 - 2004 Yashwant Sinha (b. 1937) 2004 - 2005 K. Natwar Singh (b. 1931) 2005 - 2006 Manmohan Singh (b. 1932) 2006 - 2009 Pranab Mukherjee (2nd time) (s.a.) 2009 - 2012 S.M. Krishna (b. 1932) 2012 - 2014 Salman Khurshid (b. 1953) 2014 - Sushma Swaraj (f) (b. 1952)
Indonesia 1945 Ahmad Soebardjo (1st time) (b. 1896 - d. 1978) 1945 - 1947 Sutan Sjahrir (b. 1909 - d. 1966) 1947 - 1949 Agus Salim (b. 1884 - d. 1954) 1949 - 1950 Mohammad Hatta (b. 1902 - d. 1980) 1950 - 1951 Mohammad Roem (b. 1908 - d. 1983) 1951 - 1952 Ahmad Soebardjo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1952 - 1953 Mukarto Notowidigdo (b. 1911 - d. 1984) 1953 - 1955 Sunario (b. 1902 - d. 1997) 1955 - 1956 Ide Anak Agung Gde Agung (b. 1921 - d. 1999) 1956 - 1957 Roeslan Abdulgani (b. 1914 - d. 2005) 1957 - 1966 Subandrio (b. 1914 - d. 2004) 1958 - 1961 Maludin Simbolon (rebel government) (b. 1916) 1966 - 1977 Adam Malik (b. 1917 - d. 1984) 1977 Syarif Thayeb (acting) (b. 1920 - d. 1989) 1977 - 1988 Mochtar Kusumaatmadja (acting to 1978) (b. 1929) 1988 - 1999 Ali Alatas (b. 1932 - d. 2008) 1999 - 2001 Alwi Shihab (b. 1946) 2001 - 2009 Hassan Wirajuda (b. 1948) 2009 - Marty Natalegawa (b. 1963)
Iran 1950 Hossein Ala (b. 1882 - d. 1964) 1950 - 1951 Mahmud Salahi (acting) 1951 Mohsen Rais (b. 1896 - d. 19...) 1951 Abdollah Entezam (1st time) (b. 1896 - d. 1960) 1951 - 1952 Baqir Kazemi (b. 1892 - d. 1976) 1952 Hossein Navab 1952 - 1953 Hossein Fatemi (b. 1917 - d. 1954) 1953 Abul Hossein Meftah 1953 Fazlollah Zahedi (b. 1897 - d. 1963) 1953 - 1955 Abdollah Entezam (2nd time) (s.a.) 1955 - 1958 Ali Gholi Ardalan 1958 - 1959 Ali Asghar Hekmat (b. 1893 - d. 1980) 1959 Djalal Abdoh (b. 1910 - d. 1992) 1959 - 1960 Abbas Aram (1st time) (b. 1906) 1960 - 1961 Jaafar Sharif-Emami (b. 1910 - d. 1998) 1961 - 1962 Hossein Ghods Nakhai (b. 1902 - d. ...) 1962 - 1967 Abbas Aram (2nd time) (s.a.) 1967 - 1971 Ardeshir Zahedi (b. 1928) 1971 - 1978 Abbas Ali Khalatbari (b. 1912 - d. 1979) 1978 - 1979 Amir Khosrow Afshar (b. 1919) 1979 Ahmad Mirfendereski (b. 1918 - d. 2004) 1979 Karim Sanjabi (b. 1904 - d. 1995) 1979 Ahmad Salamatian (acting) (b. 1941) 1979 Mehdi Bazargan (acting) (b. 1905 - d. 1995) 1979 Ebrahim Yazdi (b. 1931) 1979 Abolhassan Bani-Sadr (acting) (b. 1933) 1979 - 1980 Sadegh Ghotbzadeh (b. 1936 - d. 1982) 1980 - 1981 Mohammad Karim Khodapanahi (acting) 1981 Mir Hossein Moussavi (b. 1941) 1981 - 1997 Ali Akbar Velayati (b. 1945) 1997 - 2005 Kamal Kharrazi (b. 1944) 2005 - 2010 Manouchehr Mottaki (b. 1953) 2010 - 2013 Ali Akbar Salehi (acting to 2011) (b. 1949) 2013 - Mohammad Javad Zarif (b. 1960)
Iraq 1924 - 1930 the prime ministers 1930 - 1931 Abdullah Bey al-Damluji (1st time) 1931 - 1932 Jaafar al-Askari (b. 1887 - d. 1936) 1932 - 1933 Abdul Qadir Rashid 1933 - 1934 Nuri Pasha as-Said (2nd time) (b. 1888 - d. 1958) 1934 Abdullah Bey al-Damluji (2nd time) 1934 Tawfiq al-Suwaidi (2nd time) (b. 1891 - d. 1968) 1934 - 1936 Nuri Pasha as-Said (3rd time) (s.a.) 1936 - 1937 Naji al-Asil (b. 18... - d. 1963) 1937 - 1938 Tawfiq al-Suwaidi (3rd time) (s.a.) 1938 - 1939 Nuri Pasha as-Said (4th time) (s.a.) 1939 - 1940 Ali Jawdat al-Aiyubi (1st time) (b. 1896 - d. 1968) 1940 - 1941 Nuri Pasha as-Said (5th time) (s.a.) 1941 Ali Mahmud al-Shaykh 1941 Taha al-Hashimi (b. 1888 - d. 1961) 1941 Tawfiq al-Suwaidi (4th time) (s.a.) 1941 Musa al-Shahbander (1st time) (b. 1899 - d. 19...) 1941 Ali Jawdat al-Aiyubi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1941 - 1942 Sayyid Salih Jabr (acting) (b. 1896 - d. 1957) 1942 Abdullah Bey al-Damluji (3rd time) (acting) 1942 Daud Pasha al-Haydari (acting) (b. 1886 - d. 19...) 1942 Nuri Pasha as-Said (6th time) (acting) (s.a.) 1942 - 1943 Abdul Ilah al-Hafiz (1st time) 1943 Nasrat al-Farisi (1st time) 1943 Abdul Ilah al-Hafiz (2nd time) 1943 - 1944 Mahmud Subhi al-Daftari 1944 - 1945 Arshad al-Umari (b. 1888 - d. 1978) 1945 - 1946 Hamdi al-Bajaji (1st time) (b. 1891 - d. 1948) 1946 Tawfiq al-Suwaidi (5th time) (s.a.) 1946 Ali Mumtaz (1st time) 1946 - 1948 Muhammad Fadhel al-Jamali (1st time) (b. 1903 - d. 1997) 1948 Hamdi al-Bajaji (2nd time) (s.a.) 1948 Nasrat al-Farisi (2nd time) 1948 Muzahim al-Bajaji (1st time) 1948 - 1949 Ali Jawdat al-Aiyubi (3rd time) (s.a.) 1949 Abdul Ilah al-Hafiz (3rd time) 1949 Muhammad Fadhel al-Jamali (2nd time) (s.a.) 1949 Shakir al-Wadi (1st time) 1949 - 1950 Muzahim al-Bajaji (2nd time) 1950 Tawfiq al-Suwaidi (6th time) (s.a.) 1950 - 1951 Shakir al-Wadi (2nd time) 1951 Tawfiq al-Suwaidi (7th time) (s.a.) 1951 - 1952 Shakir al-Wadi (3rd time) 1952 Muhammad Fadhel al-Jamali (3rd time) (s.a.) 1953 Tawfiq al-Suwaidi (8th time) (s.a.) 1953 - 1954 Abdullah Bakr 1954 Musa al-Shahbander (2nd time) (s.a.) 1954 Muhammad Fadhel al-Jamali (4th time) (s.a.) 1954 - 1955 Musa al-Shahbander (3rd time) (s.a.) 1955 - 1957 Burhanuddin Bashayan (1st time) 1957 Ali Jawdat al-Aiyubi (4th time) (s.a.) 1957 - 1958 Burhanuddin Bashayan (2nd time) 1958 Muhammad Fadhel al-Jamali (5th time) (s.a.) 1958 Tawfiq al-Suwaidi (9th time) (s.a.) 1958 - 1959 Abdul Jabbar Jomard (b. 1910 - d. 1971) 1959 - 1963 Hashem Jawad (b. 1911 - d. 1972) 1963 Talib Shabib (b. 1934 - d. 1997) 1963 Saleh Mahdi Ammash (b. 1924 - d. 1983) 1963 - 1964 Subhi Abdul Hamid 1964 - 1965 Naji Talib (b. 1917 - d. 2012) 1965 Abdul Rahman al-Bazzaz (b. 1913 - d. 1973) 1965 - 1967 Adnan Pachachi (b. 1923) 1967 - 1968 Ismail Khairallah (acting) 1968 Nasser al-Hani (b. 1920 - d. 1968) 1968 - 1971 Abdul Karim al-Shaikhly (b. 1937 - d. 1980) 1971 Rashid al-Rifai (b. 1929) 1971 - 1974 Murtada Said Abdel Baki al-Hadithi (b. 1932 - d. 1980) 1974 Chazel Taka (b. 1929 - d. 1974) 1974 Hisham al-Shawi (acting) (b. c.1930) 1974 - 1983 Saadun Hammadi (b. 1930 - d. 2007) 1983 - 1991 Tariq Aziz (1st time) (b. 1936) 1991 - 1992 Ahmad Hussein Khudayir al-Samarrai (b. 1941) 1992 - 2001 Muhammad Saeed al-Sahhaf (b. 1940) 2001 Tariq Aziz (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 2001 - 2003 Naji Sabri (b. 1951) 2003 Muhammad Amin Ahmad (chairman of the Steering Committee) 2003 Ghassan Hussein (chairman of the Steering Committee) 2003 - 2014 Hoshyar Zebari (b. 1953) 2014 - Hussein al-Shahristani (acting) (b. 1942) Kurdistan 2006 - Falah Mustafa Bakir (b. 1964)
Ireland (see also Irish ministries) 1919 - 1921 George Noble, Count Plunkett (b. 1851 - d. 1948) 1921 - 1922 Arthur Griffith (1st time) (b. 1872 - d. 1922) 1922 George Gavan Duffy (b. 1882 - d. 1951) 1922 Arthur Griffith (2nd time) (s.a.) 1922 Michael Hayes (b. 1889 - d. 1976) 1922 - 1927 Desmond Fitzgerald (b. 1889 - d. 1947) 1927 Kevin O'Higgins (b. 1892 - d. 1927) 1927 William Thomas Cosgrave (b. 1880 - d. 1965) 1927 - 1932 Patrick McGilligan (b. 1889 - d. 1979) 1932 - 1948 Eamon de Valera (b. 1882 - d. 1975) 1948 - 1951 Seán MacBride (b. 1904 - d. 1988) 1951 - 1954 Frank Aiken (1st time) (b. 1898 - d. 1983) 1954 - 1957 Liam Cosgrave (b. 1920) 1957 - 1969 Frank Aiken (2nd time) (s.a.) 1969 - 1973 Patrick J. Hillery (b. 1923 - d. 2008) 1973 Brian Lenihan (1st time) (b. 1930 - d. 1995) 1973 - 1977 Garret FitzGerald (b. 1926 - d. 2011) 1977 - 1979 Michael O'Kennedy (b. 1936) 1979 - 1981 Brian Lenihan (2nd time) (s.a.) 1981 John Kelly (b. 1931 - d. 1991) 1981 - 1982 James Dooge (b. 1922 - d. 2010) 1982 Gerard Collins (1st time) (b. 1938) 1982 - 1987 Peter Barry (b. 1928) 1987 - 1989 Brian Lenihan (3rd time) (s.a.) 1989 - 1992 Gerard Collins (2nd time) (s.a.) 1992 - 1993 David Andrews (1st time) (b. 1936) 1993 - 1994 Dick Spring (1st time) (b. 1950) 1994 Albert Reynolds (b. 1932 - d. 2014) 1994 - 1997 Dick Spring (2nd time) (s.a.) 1997 Ray Burke (b. 1943) 1997 - 2000 David Andrews (2nd time) (s.a.) 2000 - 2004 Brian Cowen (1st time) (b. 1960) 2004 - 2008 Dermot Ahern (b. 1955) 2008 - 2011 Micheál Martin (b. 1960) 2011 Brian Cowen (2nd time) (s.a.) 2011 - 2014 Eamon Gilmore (b. 1955) 2014 - Charlie Flanagan (b. 1956)
Israel (see also Israeli ministries) 1948 - 1956 Moshe Shertok (from Aug 1948, Moshe Sharett) (b. 1894 - d. 1965) 1956 - 1966 Golda Myerson (from 25 Jul 1956, Golda Mayer; from 2 Aug 1956, Golda Meir) (f) (b. 1898 - d. 1978) 1966 - 1974 Abba Eban (b. 1915 - d. 2002) 1974 - 1977 Yigal Allon (b. 1918 - d. 1980) 1977 - 1979 Moshe Dayan (b. 1915 - d. 1981) 1979 - 1980 Menachem Begin (b. 1913 - d. 1992) 1980 - 1986 Yitzhak Shamir (b. 1915 - d. 2012) 1986 - 1988 Shimon Peres (1st time) (b. 1923) 1988 - 1990 Moshe Arens (b. 1925) 1990 - 1992 David Levy (1st time) (b. 1937) 1992 - 1995 Shimon Peres (2nd time) (s.a.) 1995 Yossi Beilin (acting) (b. 1948) 1995 - 1996 Ehud Barak (1st time) (b. 1942) 1996 - 1998 David Levy (2nd time) (s.a.) 1998 Benjamin Netanyahu (1st time) (b. 1949) 1998 - 1999 Ariel Sharon (1st time) (b. 1928 - d. 2014) 1999 - 2000 David Levy (3rd time) (s.a.) 2000 Ehud Barak (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 2000 - 2001 Shlomo Ben-Ami (b. 1943) 2001 - 2002 Shimon Peres (3rd time) (s.a.) 2002 Ariel Sharon (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 - 2003 Benjamin Netanyahu (2nd time) (s.a.) 2003 - 2006 Silvan Shalom (b. 1958) 2006 - 2009 Tzipi Livni (f) (b. 1958) 2009 - 2012 Avigdor Lieberman (1st time) (b. 1958) 2012 - 2013 Benjamin Netanyahu (3rd time) (s.a.) 2013 - Avigdor Lieberman (2nd time) (s.a.)
Italy (see also Italian ministries) 1861 Camillo Benso, conte di Cavour (b. 1810 - d. 1861) 1861 - 1862 Bettino Ricasoli, conte di Brolio (b. 1809 - d. 1880) 1862 Urbano Rattazzi (b. 1808 - d. 1873) 1862 - 1863 Giuseppe Pasolini (b. 1815 - d. 1876) 1863 - 1864 Emilio Visconti-Venosta (1st time) (b. 1829 - d. 1914) 1864 - 1866 Alfonso Ferrero, marchese di La Marmora (b. 1804 - d. 1878) 1866 - 1867 Emilio Visconti-Venosta (2nd time) (s.a.) 1867 Pompeo Di Campello (b. 1803 - d. 1884) 1867 - 1869 Conte Luigi Federico Menabrea (b. 1809 - d. 1896) 1869 - 1876 Emilio Visconti-Venosta (3rd time) (s.a.) 1876 - 1877 Luigi Melegari (b. 1807 - d. 1881) 1877 - 1878 Agostino Depretis (1st time) (b. 1813 - d. 1887) 1878 Conte Luigi Corti (b. 1823 - d. 1888) 1878 Benedetto Cairoli (1st time) (b. 1825 - d. 1889) 1878 - 1879 Agostino Depretis (2nd time) (s.a.) 1879 - 1881 Benedetto Cairoli (2nd time) (s.a.) 1881 - 1885 Pasquale Mancini (b. 1817 - d. 1888) 1885 Agostino Depretis (3rd time) (s.a.) 1885 - 1887 Conte Carlo Felice Robilant (b. 1826 - d. 1888) 1887 Agostino Depretis (4th time) (s.a.) 1887 - 1891 Francesco Crispi (b. 1819 - d. 1901) 1891 - 1892 Antonio Starabba, marchese di Rudině (b. 1839 - d. 1908) 1892 - 1893 Benedetto Brin (b. 1833 - d. 1898) 1893 - 1896 Barone Alberto de Blanc (b. 1835 - d. 1904) 1896 Onorato Caetani, duca di Sermoneta (b. 1842 - d. 1917) 1896 - 1898 Emilio Visconti-Venosta (4th time) (s.a.) 1898 Marchese Raffaele Cappelli (b. 1848 - d. 1921) 1898 - 1899 Felipe Canevaro (b. 1838 - d. 1926) 1899 - 1901 Emilio Visconti-Venosta (5th time) (s.a.) 1901 - 1903 Giulio Prinetti (b. 1851 - d. 1908) 1903 Enrico Morin (b. 1841 - d. 1910) 1903 - 1905 Tommaso Tittoni (1st time) (b. 1855 - d. 1931) 1905 - 1906 Antonino Paternň-Castello, marchese di San Giuliano (1st time) (b. 1852 - d. 1914) 1906 Conte Francesco Guicciardini (1st time) (b. 1851 - d. 1915) 1906 - 1909 Tommaso Tittoni (2nd time) (s.a.) 1909 - 1910 Conte Francesco Guicciardini (2nd time) (s.a.) 1910 - 1914 Antonino Paternň-Castello, marchese di San Giuliano (2nd time) (s.a.) 1914 Antonio Salandra (acting) (b. 1853 - d. 1931) 1914 - 1919 Barone Sidney Sonnino (b. 1847 - d. 1922) 1919 Tommaso Tittoni (3rd time) (s.a.) 1919 - 1920 Vittorio Scialoja (b. 1856 - d. 1933) 1920 - 1921 Conte Carlo Sforza (1st time) (b. 1872 - d. 1952) 1921 Ivanoe Bonomi (1st time) (acting) (b. 1873 - d. 1951) 1921 - 1922 Pietro Paolo Tommasi, marchese della Torretta (b. 1873 - d. 1962) 1922 Carlo Schanzer (b. 1865 - d. 1953) 1922 - 1929 Benito Mussolini (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1945) 1929 - 1932 Dino Grandi (b. 1895 - d. 1988) 1932 - 1936 Benito Mussolini (2nd time) (s.a.) 1936 - 1943 Galeazzo Ciano, conte di Cortellazzo (b. 1903 - d. 1944) 1943 Benito Mussolini (3rd time) (s.a.) 1943 Raffaele Guariglia (b. 1889 - d. 1970) 1943 - 1944 Pietro Badoglio (b. 1871 - d. 1956) 1944 Ivanoe Bonomi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1944 - 1946 Alcide De Gasperi (1st time) (b. 1881 - d. 1954) 1946 - 1947 Pietro Nenni (1st time) (b. 1891 - d. 1980) 1947 - 1951 Carlo Sforza (2nd time) (s.a.) 1951 - 1953 Alcide De Gasperi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1953 - 1954 Giuseppe Pella (1st time) (b. 1902 - d. 1981) 1954 Attilio Piccioni (1st time) (b. 1892 - d. 1976) 1954 - 1957 Gaetano Martino (b. 1900 - d. 1967) 1957 - 1958 Giuseppe Pella (2nd time) (s.a.) 1958 - 1959 Amintore Fanfani (1st time) (b. 1908 - d. 1999) 1959 - 1960 Giuseppe Pella (3rd time) (s.a.) 1960 - 1962 Antonio Segni (b. 1891 - d. 1972) 1962 Amintore Fanfani (2nd time) (interim) (s.a.) 1962 - 1963 Attilio Piccioni (2nd time) (s.a.) 1963 - 1964 Giuseppe Saragat (b. 1898 - d. 1988) 1964 - 1965 Aldo Moro (1st time) (interim) (b. 1916 - d. 1978) 1965 Amintore Fanfani (3rd time) (s.a.) 1965 - 1966 Aldo Moro (2nd time) (interim) (s.a.) 1966 - 1968 Amintore Fanfani (4th time) (s.a.) 1968 Aldo Moro (3rd time) (interim) (s.a.) 1968 Giuseppe Medici (1st time) (b. 1907 - d. 2000) 1968 - 1969 Pietro Nenni (2nd time) (s.a.) 1969 - 1972 Aldo Moro (4th time) (s.a.) 1972 - 1973 Giuseppe Medici (2nd time) (s.a.) 1973 - 1974 Aldo Moro (5th time) (s.a.) 1974 - 1976 Mariano Rumor (b. 1915 - d. 1990) 1976 - 1979 Arnaldo Forlani (b. 1925) 1979 - 1980 Franco Maria Malfatti (b. 1927 - d. 1991) 1980 Attilio Ruffini (b. 1925 - d. 2011) 1980 - 1983 Emilio Colombo (1st time) (b. 1920 - d. 2013) 1983 - 1989 Giulio Andreotti (b. 1919 - d. 2013) 1989 - 1992 Gianni De Michelis (b. 1940) 1992 Vincenzo Scotti (b. 1933) 1992 Giuliano Amato (interim) (b. 1938) 1992 - 1993 Emilio Colombo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1993 - 1994 Beniamino Andreatta (b. 1928 - d. 2007) 1994 Leopoldo Elia (interim) (b. 1925 - d. 2008) 1994 - 1995 Antonio Martino (b. 1942) 1995 - 1996 Susanna Agnelli (f) (b. 1922 - d. 2009) 1996 - 2001 Lamberto Dini (b. 1931) 2001 - 2002 Renato Ruggiero (b. 1930 - d. 2013) 2002 Silvio Berlusconi (interim) (b. 1936) 2002 - 2004 Franco Frattini (1st time) (b. 1957) 2004 - 2006 Gianfranco Fini (b. 1952) 2006 - 2008 Massimo D'Alema (b. 1949) 2008 - 2011 Franco Frattini (2nd time) (s.a.) 2011 - 2013 Giulio Terzi (b. 1946) 2013 Mario Monti (interim) (b. 1943) 2013 - 2014 Emma Bonino (f) (b. 1948) 2014 - Federica Mogherini (f) (b. 1973)
Jamaica 1962 - 1967 Sir Alexander Bustamante (b. 1884 - d. 1977) 1967 - 1972 Hugh Lawson Shearer (1st time) (b. 1923 - d. 2004) 1972 - 1975 Michael Manley (b. 1924 - d. 1997) 1975 - 1977 Dudley Thompson (b. 1917 - d. 2012) 1977 - 1980 P.J. Patterson (b. 1935) 1980 - 1989 Hugh Lawson Shearer (2nd time) (s.a.) 1989 - 1993 David Coore (b. 1925 - d. 2011) 1993 - 1995 Paul Robertson (1st time) (b. 1946) 1995 - 2000 Seymour Mullings (b. 1931 - d. 2013) 2000 - 2001 Paul Robertson (2nd time) (s.a.) 2001 - 2006 Keith Desmond Knight (b. 1941) 2006 - 2007 Anthony Hylton (b. 1957) 2007 - 2012 Kenneth Baugh (b. 1941) 2012 - A.J. Nicholson (b. 1942)
Japan (see also Japanese ministries) 1885 - 1887 Count Kaoru Inoue (b. 1835 - d. 1915) 1887 - 1888 Count Hirobumi Ito (b. 1841 - d. 1909) 1888 - 1889 Count Shigenobu Okuma (1st time) (b. 1838 - d. 1922) 1889 - 1891 Viscount Shuzo Aoki (1st time) (b. 1844 - d. 1914) 1891 - 1892 Viscount Takeaki Enomoto (b. 1836 - d. 1908) 1892 - 1895 Munemitsu Mutsu (1st time) (b. 1844 - d. 1897) 1895 - 1896 Marquess Kimmochi Saionji (1st time) (b. 1849 - d. 1940) 1896 Munemitsu Mutsu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1896 Marquess Kimmochi Saionji (2nd time) (s.a.) 1896 - 1897 Count Shigenobu Okuma (2nd time) (s.a.) 1897 - 1898 Baron Tokujiro Nishi (b. 1847 - d. 1912) 1898 Count Shigenobu Okuma (3rd time) (s.a.) 1898 - 1900 Viscount Shuzo Aoki (2nd time) (s.a.) 1900 - 1901 Takaaki Kato (1st time) (b. 1860 - d. 1926) 1901 Arasuke Sone (b. 1849 - d. 1910) 1901 - 1905 Jutaro Komura (from 1902, Baron Jutaro Komura) (1st time) (b. 1855 - d. 1911) 1905 Count Taro Katsura (1st time) (b. 1848 - d. 1913) 1905 Baron Jutaro Komura (2nd time) (s.a.) 1905 - 1906 Count Taro Katsura (2nd time) (s.a.) 1906 Baron Jutaro Komura (3rd time) (s.a.) 1906 Takaaki Kato (2nd time) (s.a.) 1906 Marquess Kimmochi Saionji (3rd time) (s.a.) 1906 Viscount Tadasu Hayashi (1st time) (b. 1850 - d. 1913) 1906 Marquess Kimmochi Saionji (4th time) (s.a.) 1906 - 1908 Viscount (from 1907, Count) Tadasu Hayashi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1908 Viscount Masatake Terauchi (1st time) (b. 1852 - d. 1919) 1908 - 1911 Count Jutaro Komura (4th time) (s.a.) 1911 - 1912 Viscount Yasuya Uchida (1st time) (b. 1865 - d. 1936) 1912 - 1913 Duke Taro Katsura (3rd time) (s.a.) 1913 Baron Takaaki Kato (3rd time) (s.a.) 1913 - 1914 Baron Nobuaki Makino (b. 1861 - d. 1949) 1914 - 1915 Baron Takaaki Kato (4th time) (s.a.) 1915 Count Shigenobu Okuma (4th time) (s.a.) 1915 - 1916 Baron Kikujiro Ishii (b. 1866 - d. 1945) 1916 Count Masatake Terauchi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1916 - 1918 Ichiro Motono (b. 1862 - d. 1918) 1918 Baron Shimpei Goto (b. 1857 - d. 1929) 1918 - 1923 Viscount (from 1920, Count) Yasuya Uchida (2nd time) (s.a.) 1923 Gonnohyoe Yamamoto (b. 1852 - d. 1933) 1923 - 1924 Hikokichi Ijuin (b. 1864 - d. 1924) 1924 Baron Keishiro Matsui (b. 1868 - d. 1946) 1924 - 1927 Kijuro Shidehara (1st time) (b. 1872 - d. 1951) 1927 - 1929 Baron Giichi Tanaka (b. 1863 - d. 1929) 1929 - 1931 Kijuro Shidehara (2nd time) (s.a.) 1931 - 1932 Tsuyoshi Inukai (b. 1855 - d. 1932) 1932 Kenkichi Yoshizawa (b. 1874 - d. 1965) 1932 Makoto Saito (b. 1858 - d. 1936) 1932 - 1933 Count Yasuya Uchida (3rd time) (s.a.) 1933 - 1936 Koki Hirota (1st time) (b. 1878 - d. 1948) 1936 - 1937 Hachiro Arita (1st time) (b. 1884 - d. 1965) 1937 Senjuro Hayashi (b. 1876 - d. 1943) 1937 Naotake Sato (b. 1882 - d. 1971) 1937 - 1938 Koki Hirota (2nd time) (s.a.) 1938 Kazushige Ugaki (b. 1868 - d. 1956) 1938 - 1939 Hachiro Arita (2nd time) (s.a.) 1939 Nobuyuki Abe (b. 1875 - d. 1958) 1939 - 1940 Kichisaburo Nomura (b. 1887 - d. 1964) 1940 Hachiro Arita (3rd time) (s.a.) 1940 - 1941 Yosuke Matsuoka (b. 1880 - d. 1946) 1941 Teijiro Toyoda (b. 1885 - d. 1961) 1941 - 1942 Shigenori Togo (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1950) 1942 Hideki Tojo (b. 1884 - d. 1948) 1942 - 1943 Masayuki Tani (b. 1889 - d. 1950) 1943 - 1945 Mamoru Shigemitsu (1st time) (b. 1887 - d. 1957) 1945 Baron Kantaro Suzuki (b. 1867 - d. 1948) 1945 Shigenori Togo (2nd time) (s.a.) 1945 Mamoru Shigemitsu (2nd time) (s.a.) 1945 - 1947 Shigeru Yoshida (1st time) (b. 1878 - d. 1967) 1947 - 1948 Hitoshi Ashida (b. 1887 - d. 1959) 1948 - 1952 Shigeru Yoshida (2nd time) (s.a.) 1952 - 1954 Katsuo Okazaki (b. 1897 - d. 1965) 1954 - 1956 Mamoru Shigemitsu (3rd time) (s.a.) 1956 - 1957 Nobusuke Kishi (b. 1896 - d. 1987) 1957 - 1960 Aiichiro Fujiyama (b. 1897 - d. 1985) 1960 - 1962 Zentaro Kosaka (1st time) (b. 1912 - d. 2000) 1962 - 1964 Masayoshi Ohira (1st time) (b. 1910 - d. 1980) 1964 - 1966 Etsusaburo Shiina (b. 1898 - d. 1979) 1966 - 1968 Takeo Miki (b. 1907 - d. 1988) 1968 Eisaku Sato (b. 1901 - d. 1975) 1968 - 1971 Kiichi Aichi (b. 1907 - d. 1973) 1971 - 1972 Takeo Fukuda (b. 1905 - d. 1995) 1972 - 1974 Masayoshi Ohira (2nd time) (s.a.) 1974 Toshio Kimura (b. 1909 - d. 1983) 1974 - 1976 Kiichi Miyazawa (b. 1919 - d. 2007) 1976 Zentaro Kosaka (2nd time) (s.a.) 1976 - 1977 Iichiro Hatoyama (b. 1918 - d. 1993) 1977 - 1979 Sunao Sonoda (1st time) (b. 1913 - d. 1984) 1979 - 1980 Saburo Okita (b. 1914 - d. 1993) 1980 - 1981 Masayoshi Ito (b. 1915 - d. 1994) 1981 Sunao Sonoda (2nd time) (s.a.) 1981 - 1982 Yoshio Sakurauchi (b. 1912 - d. 2003) 1982 - 1986 Shintaro Abe (b. 1924 - d. 1991) 1986 - 1987 Tadashi Kuranari (b. 1918 - d. 1996) 1987 - 1989 Sosuke Uno (b. 1922 - d. 1998) 1989 Hiroshi Mitsuzuka (b. 1927 - d. 2004) 1989 - 1991 Taro Nakayama (b. 1924) 1991 - 1993 Michio Watanabe (b. 1923 - d. 1995) 1993 Kabun Muto (b. 1926 - d. 2009) 1993 - 1994 Tsutomu Hata (b. 1935) 1994 Koji Kakizawa (b. 1933 - d. 2009) 1994 - 1996 Yohei Kono (1st time) (b. 1937) 1996 - 1997 Yukihiko Ikeda (b. 1937 - d. 2004) 1997 - 1998 Keizo Obuchi (b. 1937 - d. 2000) 1998 - 1999 Masahiko Komura (1st time) (b. 1942) 1999 - 2001 Yohei Kono (2nd time) (s.a.) 2001 - 2002 Makiko Tanaka (f) (b. 1944) 2002 Junichiro Koizumi (b. 1942) 2002 - 2004 Yoriko Kawaguchi (f) (b. 1941) 2004 - 2005 Nobutaka Machimura (1st time) (b. 1944) 2005 - 2007 Taro Aso (b. 1940) 2007 Nobutaka Machimura (2nd time) (s.a.) 2007 - 2008 Masahiko Komura (2nd time) (s.a.) 2008 - 2009 Hirofumi Nakasone (b. 1945) 2009 - 2010 Katsuya Okada (b. 1953) 2010 - 2011 Seiji Maehara (b. 1962) 2011 Yukio Edano (acting) (b. 1964) 2011 Takeaki Matsumoto (b. 1959) 2011 - 2012 Koichiro Genba (b. 1964) 2012 - Fumio Kishida (b. 1957)
Jersey (assistant chief ministers for external relations) 2011 Freddie Cohen (b. 1957) 2011 - Sir Philip Bailhache (b. 1946)
Jordan 1939 - 1944 Tawfiq Pasha Abul-Huda (1st time) (b. 1894 - d. 1956) 1944 - 1945 Muhammad ash-Shuraiki (1st time) (b. 1898 - d. ...) 1945 - 1946 Tawfiq Pasha Abul-Huda (2nd time) (s.a.) 1946 - 1947 Muhammad ash-Shuraiki (2nd time) (s.a.) 1947 Samir Pasha al-Rifai (1st time) (b. 1901 - d. 1965) 1947 - 1949 Fawzi al-Mulqi (1st time) (b. 1910 - d. 1962) 1949 Ruhi Abdul Hadi (1st time) (b. 1885 - d. 1954) 1949 - 1950 Samir Pasha al-Rifai (2nd time) (s.a.) 1950 Muhammad ash-Shuraiki (3rd time) (s.a.) 1950 Ruhi Abdul Hadi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1950 - 1951 Samir Pasha al-Rifai (3rd time) (s.a.) 1951 Ahmad Toukan (1st time) (b. 1903 - d. 1981) 1951 Anastas Bey Hananiya 1951 - 1952 Tawfiq Pasha Abul-Huda (3rd time) (s.a.) 1952 - 1953 Fawzi al-Mulqi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1953 - 1954 Hussein Khalidi (1st time) (b. 1895 - d. 1962) 1954 Jamal Toukan 1954 Tawfiq Abul-Huda (4th time) (s.a.) 1954 - 1955 Walid Salah 1955 Sa`id al-Mufti (b. 1898 - d. 1989) 1955 Hazza` al-Majali (1st time) (b. 1916 - d. 1960) 1955 - 1956 Samir al-Rifai (4th time) (s.a.) 1956 Hussein Khalidi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1956 Samir al-Rifai (5th time) (s.a.) 1956 Sulayman an-Nabulsi (1st time) (b. 1908 - d. 1976) 1956 Fawzi al-Mulqi (3rd time) (s.a.) 1956 Awni Abdul Hadi (b. 1889 - d. 1970) 1956 - 1957 Sulayman an-Nabulsi (2nd time) (s.a.) 1957 - 1958 Samir al-Rifai (6th time) (s.a.) 1958 - 1959 Khulusi al-Khayri 1959 Hazza` al-Majali (2nd time) (s.a.) 1959 - 1961 Musa Nasir (b. 1896? - d. 1971) 1961 Bahjat al-Talhouni (1st time) (b. 1913 - d. 1994) 1961 - 1962 Rafi al-Husseini (b. 1909) 1962 - 1963 Hazem Nusseibeh (1st time) (b. 1922) 1963 Amin Husseini (1st time) (acting) 1963 Sharif Hussein ibn Nasir (b. 1902 - d. 1982) 1963 - 1964 Anton Atallah (1st time) (b. 1897 - d. 1987) 1964 Amin Husseini (2nd time) (acting) 1964 - 1965 Kadri Toukan 1965 - 1966 Hazem Nusseibeh (2nd time) (s.a.) 1966 Akram Zuaiter (b. 1909 - d. 1996) 1966 - 1967 Abdullah Salah (1st time) (b. 1922) 1967 Ahmad Toukan (2nd time) (s.a.) 1967 Muhammad Adib al-Amiri (b. 1907 - d. 1978) 1967 - 1968 Bahjat al-Talhouni (2nd time) (s.a.) 1968 - 1969 Abdul Munim al-Rifai (1st time) (b. 1917 - d. 1985) 1969 Ahmad Toukan (3rd time) (s.a.) 1969 - 1970 Abdul Munim al-Rifai (2nd time) (s.a.) 1970 Anton Atallah (2nd time) (s.a.) 1970 Muhammad Daoud (b. 1913 - d. 1972) 1970 - 1972 Abdullah Salah (2nd time) (s.a.) 1972 - 1973 Salah Abu Zaid 1973 - 1976 Zaid al-Rifai (b. 1936) 1976 - 1979 Mudar Badran (b. 1934) 1979 - 1980 Sharif Abdul Hamid Sharaf (b. 1939 - d. 1980) 1980 - 1984 Marwan al-Qasim (1st time) (b. 1938) 1984 - 1988 Taher al-Masri (1st time) (b. 1942) 1988 - 1991 Marwan al-Qasim (2nd time) (s.a.) 1991 Taher al-Masri (2nd time) (s.a.) 1991 Abdullah Ensour (b. 1939) 1991 - 1993 Kamel Abu Jaber (b. 1932) 1993 - 1995 Abdul Salam al-Majali (b. 1925) 1995 - 1997 Abdul Karim al-Kabariti (b. 1949) 1997 - 1998 Fayez Tarawneh (b. 1949) 1998 Jawad Anani (b. 1943) 1998 - 2002 Abdul Ilah Khatib (1st time) (b. 1953) 2002 - 2004 Marwan Muasher (b. 1956) 2004 - 2005 Hani Mulki (b. 1951) 2005 Farouk Kasrawi (b. 1942) 2005 - 2007 Abdul Ilah Khatib (2nd time) (s.a.) 2007 - 2009 Salah Bashir (b. 1966) 2009 - Nasser Judeh (b. 1961)
Kazakhstan 1944 - 1953 Tulegen Tazhibayev (1st time) (b. 1910 - d. 1964) 1953 - 1955 Kairgaly Baygaliyev 1955 - 1958 Tulegen Tazhibayev (2nd time) (s.a.) 1958 - 1961 Askar Zakarin (b. 1908 - d. 1990) 1963 - 1966 Ady Sharipov (b. 1912 - d. ...) 1966 - 1971 Balzhan Bultrikova (f) (b. 1921 - d. 1998) 1973 - 1976 Malyk Fazylov (b. 1927 - d. 1995) 1976 - 1981 Muslim Bazarbayev (b. 1927 - d. 1995) 1981 - 1989 Mikhail Isinaliyev (b. 1928 - d. 1999) 1989 - 1991 Akmaral Arystanbekova (f) (b. 1948) 1991 - 1994 Tuleutai Suleimenov (b. 1941) 1994 Kanat Saudabayev (1st time) (b. 1946) 1994 - 1999 Kasymzhomart Tokayev (1st time) (b. 1953) 1999 - 2002 Yerlan Idrisov (1st time) (b. 1959) 2002 - 2007 Kasymzhomart Tokayev (2nd time) (s.a.) 2007 - 2009 Marat Tazhin (b. 1960) 2009 - 2011 Kanat Saudabayev (2nd time) (s.a.) 2011 - 2012 Yerzhan Kazykhanov (b. 1964) 2012 - Yerlan Idrisov (2nd time) (s.a.)
Kenya 1963 - 1964 Jomo Kenyatta (b. 1891 - d. 1978) 1964 - 1966 Joseph Murumbi (b. 1911 - d. 1990) 1966 - 1967 Mbiyu Koinange (1st time) (b. 1907 - d. 1981) 1967 - 1968 James Nyamweya (b. 1927 - d. 1995) 1968 - 1969 C.M.G. Argwings-Kodhek (b. 1923 - d. 1969) 1969 Mbiyu Koinange (2nd time) (s.a.) 1969 - 1974 Njoroge Mungai (b. 1926) 1974 - 1979 Munyua Waiyaki (b. 1926) 1979 - 1983 Robert Ouko (1st time) (b. 1932 - d. 1990) 1983 - 1987 Elijah Mwangale (b. 1939 - d. 2004) 1987 - 1988 Zachary Onyonka (b. 1939 - d. 1996) 1988 - 1990 Robert Ouko (2nd time) (s.a.) 1990 - 1993 Wilson Ndolo Ayah (b. 1932?) 1993 - 1998 Kalonzo Musyoka (1st time) (b. 1953) 1998 - 2001 Bonaya Godana (b. 1952 - d. 2006) 2001 Chris Obure (b. 1943) 2001 - 2003 Marsden Madoka (b. 1943) 2003 - 2004 Kalonzo Musyoka (2nd time) (s.a.) 2004 - 2005 Chirau Ali Mwakwere (b. 1945) 2005 - 2008 Raphael Tuju (b. 1959) 2008 - 2012 Moses Wetangula (b. 1956) 2010 - 2011 George Saitoti (acting) (b. 1945 - d. 2012) 2012 - 2013 Sam Ongeri (b. 1938) 2013 - Amina Mohamed (f) (b. 1961)
Kiribati 1979 - the presidents
Korea, North 1948 - 1953 Pak Hon Yong (b. 1889 - d. 1955) 1953 - 1959 Nam Il (b. 1914 - d. 1976) 1959 - 1970 Pak Song Chol (b. 1913 - d. 2008) 1970 - 1983 Ho Dam (b. 1929 - d. 1991) 1983 - 1998 Kim Yong Nam (b. 1928) 1998 - 2007 Paek Nam Sun (b. 1929 - d. 2007) 2007 Kang Sok Ju (acting) (b. 1939) 2007 - 2014 Pak Ui Chun (b. 1932) 2014 - Ri Su Yong (b. 1940)
Korea, South 1948 - 1949 Chang Taek Sang (b. 1893 - d. 1969) 1949 - 1951 Lim Pyong Jik (b. 1893 - d. 19...) 1951 - 1955 Pyun Yung Tai (b. 1892 - d. 1969) 1955 - 1960 Cho Chung Hwan (b. 1892 - d. 19...) 1960 Ho Chong (b. 1896 - d. 1988) 1960 - 1961 Chung Il Hyung (b. 1923) 1961 Kim Hong Il (b. 1898 - d. 1980) 1961 Song Yo Chan (b. 1918 - d. 1980) 1961 - 1963 Choi Dok Sin (b. 1914 - d. 1989) 1963 Kim Yong Shik (1st time) (b. 1914 - d. 1995) 1963 - 1964 Chung Il Kwon (1st time) (b. 1917 - d. 1994) 1964 - 1966 Lee Tong Won (b. 1925 - d. 2006) 1966 - 1967 Chung Il Kwon (2nd time) (s.a.) 1967 - 1971 Choi Kyu Hah (b. 1919 - d. 2006) 1971 - 1973 Kim Yong Shik (2nd time) (s.a.) 1973 - 1975 Kim Dong Jo (b. 1918 - d. 2004) 1975 - 1980 Pak Tong Jin (b. 1914) 1980 - 1982 Lho Shin Yong (b. 1930) 1982 - 1983 Lee Bum Suk (b. 1922 - d. 1983) 1983 - 1986 Lee Won Kyung (b. 1922) 1986 - 1988 Choi Kwang Soo (b. 1935) 1988 - 1990 Choi Ho Joong (b. 1930) 1990 - 1993 Lee Sang Ok (b. 1951) 1993 - 1994 Han Sung Joo (b. 1940) 1994 - 1996 Gong Ro Myung (b. 1932) 1996 - 1998 Yoo Chong Ha (b. 1936) 1998 Park Chung Soo (b. 1932 - d. 2003) 1998 - 2000 Hong Soon Young (b. 1937) 2000 - 2001 Lee Joung Binn (b. 1937) 2001 - 2002 Han Seung Soo (b. 1936) 2002 - 2003 Choi Sung Hong (b. 1938) 2003 - 2004 Yoon Young Kwan (b. 1951) 2004 - 2006 Ban Ki Moon (b. 1944) 2006 - 2008 Song Min Soon (b. 1948) 2008 - 2010 Yu Myung Hwan (b. 1946) 2010 - 2013 Kim Sung Hwan (b. 1953) 2013 - Yun Byung Se (b. 1953)
Kosovo 2008 - 2010 Skënder Hyseni (b. 1955) 2010 - 2011 Vlora Çitaku (f) (acting) (b. 1980) 2011 - Enver Hoxhaj (b. 1969)
Kuwait 1962 - 1963 Sheikh Sabah Al Salim Al Sabah (b. 1913 - d. 1977) 1963 - 1991 Sheikh Sabah Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah (1st time) (b. 1929) 1991 - 1992 Sheikh Salim Al Sabah Al Salim Al Sabah (b. 1937 - d. 2007) 1992 - 2003 Sheikh Sabah Al Ahmad Al Jabir Al Sabah (2nd time) (s.a.) 2003 - 2011 Sheikh Muhammad Al Sabah Al Salim Al Sabah (b. 1955) 2011 Ali al-Rashed (acting) (b. 1967) 2011 - Sheikh Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah (b. 1953)
Kyrgyzstan 1944 - 1949 Kazy Dikambayev (b. 1913 - d. 2010) 1949 - 1953 Shamshy Tayanov 1953 - 1963 Kuluipa Konduchalova (f) (b. 1920 - d. 2013) 1963 - 1980 Sakin Begmatova (f) (b. 1921 - d. 1981) 1980 - 1986 Dzhamal Tashibekova (f) (b. 1937) 1986 - 1989 Roza Otunbayeva (f) (1st time) (b. 1950) 1989 - 1991 Zhanyl Tumenbayeva (f) (b. 1945) 1991 - 1992 Muratbek Imanaliyev (1st time) (b. 1956) 1992 Roza Otunbayeva (f) (2nd time) (s.a.) 1992 Marat Saralinov (acting) (b. 1941) 1992 - 1993 Ednan Karabayev (1st time) (b. 1953) 1993 - 1994 Myrza Kaparov (acting) (b. 1938 - d. 2009) 1994 - 1997 Roza Otunbayeva (f) (3rd time) (s.a.) 1997 - 2002 Muratbek Imanaliyev (2nd time) (s.a.) 2002 - 2005 Askar Aitmatov (b. 1959) 2005 Roza Otunbayeva (f) (4th time) (s.a.) 2005 - 2007 Alikbek Jekshenkulov (b. 1957) 2007 - 2009 Ednan Karabayev (2nd time) (s.a.) 2009 - 2010 Kadyrbek Sarbayev (b. 1966) 2010 - 2012 Ruslan Kazakbayev (b. 1967) 2012 - Erlan Abdyldayev (b. 1966)