Rulers

Countries Go-Gu

Contents of this page:
Greece - Greenland - Grenada - Guadeloupe - Guam - Guatemala - Guernsey - Guinea - Guinea-Bissau - Guyana

Gold Coast: see Ghana.
Goshen: see under South Africa.
Granada: see under Nicaragua.
Great Britain: see United Kingdom.

Greece

     c.1460                part of Ottoman Empire
13 Jan 1822                independence proclaimed (Greece)
15 Apr 1827                Greek State
 3 Feb 1830                international recognition of independence
 6 Feb 1833                Kingdom of Greece
16 Mar 1924                Greek State
29 Sep 1925                Greek Republic
10 Oct 1935                Kingdom of Greece
 6 Apr 1941 - 13 Oct 1944    German occupation (Greek State)
 1 Jun 1973                Greek Republic

Presidents of the Executive
13 Jan 1822 - 10 May 1823  Alexandros Mavrokordatos           (b. 1791 - d. 1865)
10 May 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Petros Mavromichalis               (b. 1765 - d. 1848)
31 Dec 1823 - 26 Apr 1826  Georgios Kountouriotis             (b. 1782 - d. 1858)
26 Apr 1826 - 14 Apr 1827  Andreas Zaimis                     (b. 1791 - d. 1840)
                           (president of the Government Commission)
Governors
15 Apr 1827 - 24 Jan 1828  Acting Government Commission
                           - Georgios Mavromichalis           (b. 1800 - d. 1831)
                           - Ioannis Nakos
                           - Ioannis Milaitis
24 Jan 1828 -  9 Oct 1831  Ioannis Kapodistrias               (b. 1776 - d. 1831)
 9 Oct 1831 -  8 Apr 1832  Avgoustinos Kapodistrias           (b. 1778 - d. 1857)
                           (president of the Provisional Government Commission
                           to 20 Dec 1831)
       1832 -  6 Feb 1833  Government Commission
                           - Ioannis Kolettis                 (b. 1774 - d. 1847)
                           - Georgios Kountouriotis           (s.a.)
                             (chairman from 22 Apr 1832)
                           - Andreas Zaimis                   (s.a.)
                             (from 18 Aug 1832)
                           - Andreas Metaxas                  (b. 1790 - d. 1860)
                             (from 18 Aug 1832)
Kings¹
- Wittelsbach dynasty -
 6 Feb 1833 - 22 Oct 1862  Othon                              (b. 1815 - d. 1867)
18 Feb 1833 -  1 Jun 1835    Josef Ludwig Graf Armansperg     (b. 1787 - d. 1853)
                             (chairman Council of Regency)
Acting heads of state
23 Oct 1862 - 20 Feb 1863  Provisional triumvirate
                           - Dimitrios Voulgaris              (b. 1802 - d. 1878)
                           - Konstantinos Kanaris             (b. 1790 - d. 1877)
                           - Benizelos Rouphos                (b. 1795 - d. 1868)
20 Feb 1863 -  6 Jun 1863  see heads of government
- Glücksburg dynasty -
 6 Jun 1863 - 18 Mar 1913  Georgios I                         (b. 1845 - d. 1913)
18 Mar 1913 - 12 Jun 1917  Konstantinos I (1st time)          (b. 1868 - d. 1923)
12 Jun 1917 - 25 Oct 1920  Alexandros                         (b. 1893 - d. 1920)
28 Oct 1920 - 18 Nov 1920  Pavlos Kountouriotis (1st time)    (b. 1855 - d. 1935)
                           (regent)
18 Nov 1920 - 11 Dec 1920  Queen Olga (f) (regent)            (b. 1851 - d. 1926)
11 Dec 1920 - 27 Sep 1922  Konstantinos I (2nd time)          (s.a.)
27 Sep 1922 - 16 Mar 1924  Georgios II (1st time)             (b. 1890 - d. 1947)
19 Dec 1923 - 14 Apr 1924  Pavlos Kountouriotis (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           (regent [for absent Georgios to 16 Mar 1924])
Provisional Governor of the State
14 Apr 1924 - 29 Sep 1925  Pavlos Kountouriotis               (s.a.)
Presidents
29 Sep 1925 - 19 Mar 1926  Pavlos Kountouriotis (1st time)    (s.a.)
                           (provisional)
19 Mar 1926 - 22 Aug 1926  Theodoros Pangalos                 (b. 1878 - d. 1952)
                           (acting to 18 Apr 1926)
22 Aug 1926 - 10 Dec 1929  Pavlos Kountouriotis (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           (provisional to 5 Jun 1929)
10 Dec 1929 - 10 Oct 1935  Alexandros Zaimis                  (b. 1855 - d. 1936)
                           (acting to 14 Dec 1929)
Kings¹
10 Oct 1935 -  4 Nov 1935  Georgios Kondylis (regent)         (b. 1879 - d. 1936)
 4 Nov 1935 -  1 Apr 1947  Georgios II (2nd time)             (s.a.)
                           (23 May 1941 - 27 Sep 1946 in exile²)
30 Dec 1944 - 27 Sep 1946    Damaskinos (regent)              (b. 1891 - d. 1949)
 1 Apr 1947 -  6 Mar 1964  Pavlos                             (b. 1901 - d. 1964)
20 Feb 1964 -  6 Mar 1964    Konstantinos (regent)            (b. 1940)
 6 Mar 1964 -  1 Jun 1973  Konstantinos II                    (s.a.)
                           (left Greece 14 Dec 1967)
13 Dec 1967 - 21 Mar 1972    Georgios Zoitakis (regent)       (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
21 Mar 1972 -  1 Jun 1973    Georgios Papadopoulos (regent)   (b. 1919 - d. 1999)
Presidents
 1 Jun 1973 - 25 Nov 1973  Georgios Papadopoulos              (s.a.)
                           (provisional to 19 Aug 1973)
25 Nov 1973 - 14 Dec 1974  Phaidon Ghizikis                   (b. 1917 - d. 1999)
14 Dec 1974 - 18 Dec 1974  Konstantinos Karamanlis (1st time) (b. 1907 - d. 1998)
                           (acting)
18 Dec 1974 - 20 Jun 1975  Michail Stasinopoulos              (b. 1903 - d. 2002)
20 Jun 1975 - 14 May 1980  Konstantinos Tsatsos               (b. 1899 - d. 1987)
15 May 1980 - 10 Mar 1985  Konstantinos Karamanlis (2nd time) (s.a.)
10 Mar 1985 - 29 Mar 1985  Ioannis Alevras (acting)           (b. 1912 - d. 1995)
30 Mar 1985 -  4 May 1990  Christos Sartzetakis               (b. 1929)
 4 May 1990 - 10 Mar 1995  Konstantinos Karamanlis (3rd time) (s.a.)
10 Mar 1995 - 12 Mar 2005  Kostis Stephanopoulos              (b. 1926)
12 Mar 2005 -              Karolos Papoulias                  (b. 1929)

Secretaries of state 4 Feb 1828 - 17 Feb 1829 Spyridon Trikoupis (b. 1788 - d. 1873) 17 Feb 1829 - 26 Apr 1832 Nikolaos Spiliadis (b. 1785 - d. 1862) 26 Apr 1832 - 6 Feb 1833 Dimitrios Christidis (b. 1799 - d. 1877) Prime ministers (presidents of the Ministerial Council) 6 Feb 1833 - 24 Oct 1833 Spyridon Trikoupis (s.a.) 24 Oct 1833 - 12 Jun 1834 Alexandros Mavrokordatos (1st time) (s.a.) 12 Jun 1834 - 1 Jun 1835 Ioannis Kolettis (1st time) (s.a.) 1 Jun 1835 - 14 Feb 1837 Josef Ludwig Graf Armansperg (s.a.) (chief secretary and president of the Ministerial Council) 14 Feb 1837 - 20 Dec 1837 Ignaz von Rundhart (b. 1790 - d. 1838) 20 Dec 1837 - 6 Jul 1841 Othon (1st time) (s.a.) 6 Jul 1841 - 22 Aug 1841 Alexandros Mavrokordatos (2nd time) (s.a.) 22 Aug 1841 - 15 Sep 1843 Othon (2nd time) (s.a.) 15 Sep 1843 - 28 Feb 1844 Andreas Metaxas (s.a.) 28 Feb 1844 - 11 Apr 1844 Konstantinos Kanaris (1st time) (s.a.) 11 Apr 1844 - 18 Aug 1844 Alexandros Mavrokordatos (3rd time) (s.a.) 18 Aug 1844 - 12 Sep 1847 Ioannis Kolettis (2nd time) (s.a.) 12 Sep 1847 - 20 Mar 1848 Kitsos Tzavellas (b. 1801 - d. 1855) (acting to 17 Sep 1847) 20 Mar 1848 - 27 Oct 1848 Georgios Kountouriotis (s.a.) 27 Oct 1848 - 24 Dec 1849 Konstantinos Kanaris (2nd time) (s.a.) 24 Dec 1849 - 28 May 1854 Antonios Kriezis (b. 1796 - d. 1865) 28 May 1854 - 4 Oct 1855 Alexandros Mavrokordatos (4th time) (s.a.) 4 Oct 1855 - 25 Nov 1857 Dimitrios Voulgaris (1st time) (s.a.) 25 Nov 1857 - 7 Jun 1862 Athanasios Miaoulis (b. 1815 - d. 1867) 7 Jun 1862 - 22 Oct 1862 Gennaios Kolokotronis (b. 1806 - d. 1868) Presidents of the Provisional Government 23 Oct 1862 - 21 Feb 1863 Dimitrios Voulgaris (2nd time) (s.a.) 21 Feb 1863 - 23 Feb 1863 Aristidis Moraitinis (1st time) (b. 1806 - d. 1875) (acting) 23 Feb 1863 - 8 Apr 1863 Zinovios Valvis (1st time) (b. 1800 - d. 1886) 8 Apr 1863 - 11 May 1863 Diomidis Kyriakos (1st time) (b. 1811 - d. 1869) 11 May 1863 - 1 Jul 1863 Benizelos Rouphos (1st time) (s.a.) 1 Jul 1863 - 3 Jul 1863 Diomidis Kyriakos (2nd time) (s.a.) (acting) 3 Jul 1863 - 6 Nov 1863 Benizelos Rouphos (2nd time) (s.a.) Prime ministers (until 1968 officially called presidents of the Ministerial Council) 6 Nov 1863 - 17 Mar 1864 Dimitrios Voulgaris (3rd time) (s.a.) 17 Mar 1864 - 28 Apr 1864 Konstantinos Kanaris (3rd time) (s.a.) 28 Apr 1864 - 7 Aug 1864 Zinovios Valvis (2nd time) (s.a.) 7 Aug 1864 - 14 Mar 1865 Konstantinos Kanaris (4th time) (s.a.) 14 Mar 1865 - 1 Nov 1865 Alexandros Koumoundouros (1st time) (b. 1814 - d. 1883) 1 Nov 1865 - 15 Nov 1865 Epaminondas Deligeorgis (1st time) (b. 1829 - d. 1879) 15 Nov 1865 - 18 Nov 1865 Dimitrios Voulgaris (4th time) (s.a.) 18 Nov 1865 - 25 Nov 1865 Alexandros Koumoundouros (2nd time) (s.a.) 25 Nov 1865 - 11 Dec 1865 Epaminondas Deligeorgis (2nd time) (s.a.) 11 Dec 1865 - 21 Jun 1866 Benizelos Rouphos (3rd time) (s.a.) 21 Jun 1866 - 30 Dec 1866 Dimitrios Voulgaris (5th time) (s.a.) 30 Dec 1866 - 1 Jan 1868 Alexandros Koumoundouros (3rd time) (s.a.) 1 Jan 1868 - 6 Feb 1868 Aristidis Moraitinis (2nd time) (s.a.) 6 Feb 1868 - 6 Feb 1869 Dimitrios Voulgaris (6th time) (s.a.) 6 Feb 1869 - 21 Jul 1870 Thrasyvoulos Zaimis (1st time) (b. 1825 - d. 1880) 21 Jul 1870 - 15 Dec 1870 Epaminondas Deligeorgis (3rd time) (s.a.) 15 Dec 1870 - 9 Nov 1871 Alexandros Koumoundouros (4th time) (s.a.) 9 Nov 1871 - 6 Jan 1872 Thrasyvoulos Zaimis (2nd time) (s.a.) 6 Jan 1872 - 20 Jul 1872 Dimitrios Voulgaris (7th time) (s.a.) 20 Jul 1872 - 21 Feb 1874 Epaminondas Deligeorgis (4th time) (s.a.) 21 Feb 1874 - 9 May 1875 Dimitrios Voulgaris (8th time) (s.a.) 9 May 1875 - 27 Oct 1875 Charilaos Trikoupis (1st time) (b. 1832 - d. 1896) 27 Oct 1875 - 8 Dec 1876 Alexandros Koumoundouros (5th time) (s.a.) 8 Dec 1876 - 13 Dec 1876 Epaminondas Deligeorgis (5th time) (s.a.) 13 Dec 1876 - 10 Mar 1877 Alexandros Koumoundouros (6th time) (s.a.) 10 Mar 1877 - 31 May 1877 Epaminondas Deligeorgis (6th time) (s.a.) 31 May 1877 - 7 Jun 1877 Alexandros Koumoundouros (7th time) (s.a.) 7 Jun 1877 - 14 Sep 1877 Konstantinos Kanaris (5th time) (s.a.) 14 Sep 1877 - 23 Jan 1878 Ministerial Council - Charilaos Trikoupis (s.a.) - Alexandros Koumoundouros (s.a.) - Epaminondas Deligeorgis (s.a.) - Thrasyvoulos Zaimis (s.a.) - Theodoros Deligiannis (s.a.) - Charalampos Zymvrakakis (b. 1812 - d. 1880) 23 Jan 1878 - 2 Nov 1878 Alexandros Koumoundouros (8th time) (s.a.) 2 Nov 1878 - 7 Nov 1878 Charilaos Trikoupis (2nd time) (s.a.) 7 Nov 1878 - 22 Mar 1880 Alexandros Koumoundouros (9th time) (s.a.) 22 Mar 1880 - 25 Oct 1880 Charilaos Trikoupis (3rd time) (s.a.) 25 Oct 1880 - 15 Mar 1882 Alexandros Koumoundouros (10th time) (s.a.) 15 Mar 1882 - 1 May 1885 Charilaos Trikoupis (4th time) (s.a.) 1 May 1885 - 12 May 1886 Theodoros Deligiannis (1st time) (b. 1826 - d. 1905) 12 May 1886 - 21 May 1886 Dimitrios Valvis (b. 1814 - d. 1892) 21 May 1886 - 5 Nov 1890 Charilaos Trikoupis (5th time) (s.a.) 5 Nov 1890 - 1 Mar 1892 Theodoros Deligiannis (2nd time) (s.a.) 1 Mar 1892 - 22 Jun 1892 Konstantinos Konstantopoulos (b. 1832 - d. 1910) 22 Jun 1892 - 15 May 1893 Charilaos Trikoupis (6th time) (s.a.) 15 May 1893 - 11 Nov 1893 Sotirios Sotiropoulos (b. 1831 - d. 1898) 11 Nov 1893 - 24 Jan 1895 Charilaos Trikoupis (7th time) (s.a.) 24 Jan 1895 - 12 Jun 1895 Nikolaos Deligiannis (b. 1845 - d. 1910) 12 Jun 1895 - 30 Apr 1897 Theodoros Deligiannis (3rd time) (s.a.) 30 Apr 1897 - 3 Oct 1897 Dimitrios Rallis (1st time) (b. 1844 - d. 1921) 3 Oct 1897 - 14 Apr 1899 Alexandros Zaimis (1st time) (s.a.) 14 Apr 1899 - 25 Nov 1901 Georgios Theotokis (1st time) (b. 1844 - d. 1916) 25 Nov 1901 - 7 Dec 1902 Alexandros Zaimis (2nd time) (s.a.) 7 Dec 1902 - 27 Jun 1903 Theodoros Deligiannis (4th time) (s.a.) 27 Jun 1903 - 11 Jul 1903 Georgios Theotokis (2nd time) (s.a.) 11 Jul 1903 - 19 Dec 1903 Dimitrios Rallis (2nd time) (s.a.) 19 Dec 1903 - 29 Dec 1904 Georgios Theotokis (3rd time) (s.a.) 29 Dec 1904 - 13 Jun 1905 Theodoros Deligiannis (5th time) (s.a.) 13 Jun 1905 - 22 Jun 1905 Nikolaos Gounarakis (acting) (b. 1852 - d. 1931) 22 Jun 1905 - 21 Dec 1905 Dimitrios Rallis (3rd time) (s.a.) 21 Dec 1905 - 20 Jul 1909 Georgios Theotokis (4th time) (s.a.) 20 Jul 1909 - 28 Aug 1909 Dimitrios Rallis (4th time) (s.a.) 28 Aug 1909 - 31 Jan 1910 Kyriakoulis Mavromichalis (b. 1849 - d. 1916) 31 Jan 1910 - 19 Oct 1910 Stephanos Dragoumis (b. 1842 - d. 1923) 19 Oct 1910 - 10 Mar 1915 Eleftherios Venizelos (1st time) (b. 1864 - d. 1936) 10 Mar 1915 - 23 Aug 1915 Dimitrios Gounaris (1st time) (b. 1867 - d. 1922) 23 Aug 1915 - 7 Oct 1915 Eleftherios Venizelos (2nd time) (s.a.) 7 Oct 1915 - 7 Nov 1915 Alexandros Zaimis (3rd time) (s.a.) 7 Nov 1915 - 22 Jun 1916 Stephanos Skouloudis (b. 1838 - d. 1928) 22 Jun 1916 - 16 Sep 1916 Alexandros Zaimis (4th time) (s.a.) 16 Sep 1916 - 10 Oct 1916 Nikolaos Kalogeropoulos (1st time) (b. 1853 - d. 1927) 9 Oct 1916 - 27 Jun 1917 Eleftherios Venizelos (3rd time) (s.a.) (Thessaloniki government) 10 Oct 1916 - 4 May 1917 Spyridon Lampros (b. 1851 - d. 1919) 4 May 1917 - 27 Jun 1917 Alexandros Zaimis (5th time) (s.a.) 27 Jun 1917 - 17 Nov 1920 Eleftherios Venizelos (3rd time) (s.a.) 17 Nov 1920 - 6 Feb 1921 Dimitrios Rallis (5th time) (s.a.) 6 Feb 1921 - 8 Apr 1921 Nikolaos Kalogeropoulos (2nd time) (s.a.) 8 Apr 1921 - 16 May 1922 Dimitrios Gounaris (2nd time) (s.a.) 16 May 1922 - 22 May 1922 Nikolaos Stratos (b. 1872 - d. 1922) 22 May 1922 - 10 Sep 1922 Petros Protopapadakis (b. 1860 - d. 1922) 10 Sep 1922 - 29 Sep 1922 Nikolaos Triantaphyllakos (b. 1855 - d. 1939) 29 Sep 1922 - 30 Sep 1922 Anastasios Charalampis (b. 1862 - d. 1949) 30 Sep 1922 - 27 Nov 1922 Sotirios Krokidas (b. 1852 - d. 1924) 27 Nov 1922 - 11 Jan 1924 Stylianos Gonatas (b. 1876 - d. 1966) 11 Jan 1924 - 6 Feb 1924 Eleftherios Venizelos (4th time) (s.a.) 6 Feb 1924 - 12 Mar 1924 Georgios Kaphantaris (b. 1873 - d. 1946) 12 Mar 1924 - 25 Jul 1924 Alexandros Papanastasiou (1st time) (b. 1876 - d. 1936) 25 Jul 1924 - 7 Oct 1924 Themistoklis Sophoulis (1st time) (b. 1860 - d. 1949) 7 Oct 1924 - 26 Jun 1925 Andreas Michalakopoulos (b. 1875 - d. 1938) 26 Jun 1925 - 19 Jul 1926 Theodoros Pangalos (s.a.) 19 Jul 1926 - 22 Aug 1926 Athanasios Eftaxias (b. 1849 - d. 1931) 22 Aug 1926 - 4 Dec 1926 Georgios Kondylis (1st time) (s.a.) (de facto to 26 Aug 1926) 4 Dec 1926 - 4 Jul 1928 Alexandros Zaimis (6th time) (s.a.) 4 Jul 1928 - 26 May 1932 Eleftherios Venizelos (5th time) (s.a.) 26 May 1932 - 5 Jun 1932 Alexandros Papanastasiou (2nd time) (s.a.) 5 Jun 1932 - 4 Nov 1932 Eleftherios Venizelos (6th time) (s.a.) 4 Nov 1932 - 16 Jan 1933 Panagis Tsaldaris (1st time) (b. 1868 - d. 1936) 16 Jan 1933 - 6 Mar 1933 Eleftherios Venizelos (7th time) (s.a.) 6 Mar 1933 - 10 Mar 1933 Alexandros Othonaios (b. 1879 - d. 1970) 10 Mar 1933 - 10 Oct 1935 Panagis Tsaldaris (2nd time) (s.a.) 10 Oct 1935 - 30 Nov 1935 Georgios Kondylis (2nd time) (s.a.) 30 Nov 1935 - 12 Apr 1936 Konstantinos Demertzis (b. 1876 - d. 1936) 13 Apr 1936 - 29 Jan 1941 Ioannis Metaxas (b. 1871 - d. 1941) 29 Jan 1941 - 18 Apr 1941 Alexandros Korizis (b. 1885 - d. 1941) 21 Apr 1941 - 14 Apr 1944 Emmanouil Tsouderos (b. 1882 - d. 1956) (in exile² after 23 May 1941) 29 Apr 1941 - 2 Dec 1942 Georgios Tsolakoglou (b. 1886 - d. 1948) (collaborator government) 2 Dec 1942 - 7 Apr 1943 Konstantinos Logothetopoulos (b. 1878 - d. 1961) (collaborator government) 7 Apr 1943 - 12 Oct 1944 Ioannis Rallis (b. 1878 - d. 1946) (collaborator government) 14 Apr 1944 - 26 Apr 1944 Sophoklis Venizelos (1st time) (b. 1894 - d. 1964) (in exile²) 26 Apr 1944 - 3 Jan 1945 Georgios Papandreou (1st time) (b. 1888 - d. 1968) (in exile² until 18 Oct 1944) 3 Jan 1945 - 8 Apr 1945 Nikolaos Plastiras (1st time) (b. 1883 - d. 1953) 8 Apr 1945 - 17 Oct 1945 Petros Voulgaris (b. 1884 - d. 1957) 17 Oct 1945 - 1 Nov 1945 Damaskinos (acting) (s.a.) 1 Nov 1945 - 22 Nov 1945 Panagiotis Kanellopoulos (1st time) (b. 1902 - d. 1986) 22 Nov 1945 - 4 Apr 1946 Themistoklis Sophoulis (2nd time) (s.a.) 4 Apr 1946 - 18 Apr 1946 Panagiotis Poulitsas (b. 1881 - d. 1968) 18 Apr 1946 - 24 Jan 1947 Konstantinos Tsaldaris (1st time) (b. 1884 - d. 1970) 24 Jan 1947 - 29 Aug 1947 Dimitrios Maximos (b. 1873 - d. 1955) 29 Aug 1947 - 7 Sep 1947 Konstantinos Tsaldaris (2nd time) (s.a.) 7 Sep 1947 - 24 Jun 1949 Themistoklis Sophoulis (3rd time) (s.a.) 24 Jun 1949 - 6 Jan 1950 Alexandros Diomidis (b. 1875 - d. 1950) (acting to 30 Jun 1949) 6 Jan 1950 - 23 Mar 1950 Ioannis Theotokis (b. 1880 - d. 1961) 23 Mar 1950 - 15 Apr 1950 Sophoklis Venizelos (2nd time) (s.a.) 15 Apr 1950 - 21 Aug 1950 Nikolaos Plastiras (2nd time) (s.a.) 21 Aug 1950 - 27 Oct 1951 Sophoklis Venizelos (3rd time) (s.a.) 27 Oct 1951 - 11 Oct 1952 Nikolaos Plastiras (3rd time) (s.a.) 11 Oct 1952 - 19 Nov 1952 Dimitrios Kiousopoulos (b. 1892 - d. 1977) 19 Nov 1952 - 4 Oct 1955 Alexandros Papagos (b. 1883 - d. 1955) 4 Oct 1955 - 6 Oct 1955 Stephanos Stephanopoulos (1st time) (acting) (b. 1898 - d. 1982) 6 Oct 1955 - 5 Mar 1958 Konstantinos Karamanlis (1st time) (s.a.) 5 Mar 1958 - 17 May 1958 Konstantinos Georgakopoulos (interim) (b. 1890 - d. 1973) 17 May 1958 - 20 Sep 1961 Konstantinos Karamanlis (2nd time) (s.a.) 20 Sep 1961 - 4 Nov 1961 Konstantinos Dovas (interim) (b. 1898 - d. 1973) 4 Nov 1961 - 19 Jun 1963 Konstantinos Karamanlis (3rd time) (s.a.) 19 Jun 1963 - 28 Sep 1963 Panagiotis Pipinelis (b. 1899 - d. 1970) 28 Sep 1963 - 8 Nov 1963 Stylianos Mavromichalis (b. 1902 - d. 1981) 8 Nov 1963 - 31 Dec 1963 Georgios Papandreou (2nd time) (s.a.) 31 Dec 1963 - 19 Feb 1964 Ioannis Paraskevopoulos (1st time) (b. 1900 - d. 1984) 19 Feb 1964 - 15 Jul 1965 Georgios Papandreou (3rd time) (s.a.) 15 Jul 1965 - 20 Aug 1965 Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas (b. 1893 - d. 1987) 20 Aug 1965 - 17 Sep 1965 Ilias Tsirimokos (b. 1907 - d. 1968) 17 Sep 1965 - 22 Dec 1966 Stephanos Stephanopoulos (2nd time) (b. 1898 - d. 1982) 22 Dec 1966 - 3 Apr 1967 Ioannis Paraskevopoulos (2nd time) (s.a.) 3 Apr 1967 - 21 Apr 1967 Panagiotis Kanellopoulos (2nd time) (s.a.) 21 Apr 1967 - 13 Dec 1967 Konstantinos Kollias (b. 1901 - d. 1998) 13 Dec 1967 - 8 Oct 1973 Georgios Papadopoulos (s.a.) 8 Oct 1973 - 25 Nov 1973 Spyros Markezinis (b. 1909 - d. 2000) 25 Nov 1973 - 24 Jul 1974 Adamantios Androutsopoulos (b. 1919 - d. 2000) 24 Jul 1974 - 10 May 1980 Konstantinos Karamanlis (4th time) (s.a.) 10 May 1980 - 21 Oct 1981 Georgios Rallis (b. 1918 - d. 2006) 21 Oct 1981 - 2 Jul 1989 Andreas Papandreou (1st time) (b. 1919 - d. 1996) 2 Jul 1989 - 12 Oct 1989 Tzannis Tzannetakis (b. 1927 - d. 2010) 12 Oct 1989 - 23 Nov 1989 Ioannis Grivas (interim) (b. 1923) 23 Nov 1989 - 11 Apr 1990 Xenophon Zolotas (b. 1904 - d. 2004) 11 Apr 1990 - 13 Oct 1993 Konstantinos Mitsotakis (b. 1918) 13 Oct 1993 - 17 Jan 1996 Andreas Papandreou (2nd time) (s.a.) 17 Jan 1996 - 22 Jan 1996 Akis Tsochatzopoulos (acting) (b. 1939) 22 Jan 1996 - 10 Mar 2004 Kostas Simitis (b. 1936) 10 Mar 2004 - 6 Oct 2009 Kostas Karamanlis (b. 1956) 6 Oct 2009 - 11 Nov 2011 Georgios Papandreou (b. 1952) 11 Nov 2011 - 16 May 2012 Loukas Papadimos (b. 1947) 16 May 2012 - 20 Jun 2012 Panagiotis Pikrammenos (interim) (b. 1945) 20 Jun 2012 - Antonis Samaras (b. 1951)

Communist "mountain governments"

10 Mar 1944                government established by Political Committee of
                           National Liberation in liberated areas of Greece
 2 Sep 1944                absorbed into government of national unity headed by
                           Georgios Papandreou
23 Dec 1947                Communist Party of Greece declares Provisional Democratic
                           Government in the areas of northern Greece under its control
28 Aug 1949                last remnants of communist government driven out of Greece

General secretary of the Greek Communist Party
23 Dec 1947 - 28 Aug 1949  Nikolaos Zachariadis               (b. 1903 - d. 1973)
                           (continuing in exile to Mar 1956)

Prime ministers 10 Mar 1944 - 18 Apr 1944 Evripidis Bakirtzis (b. 1895 - d. 1947) 18 Apr 1944 - 2 Sep 1944 Alexandros Svolos (b. 1892 - d. 1956) 23 Dec 1947 - 30 Jan 1949 Markos Vafiadis (b. 1906 - d. 1992) 31 Jan 1949 - 28 Aug 1949 Dimitrios Partsalidis (b. 1905 - d. 1980) (continuing in exile to Oct 1950)
¹The style of the king was: (a) 1833-62: Vasilevs tis Ellados ("king of Greece"), (b) 1863-1924, 1935-73: Vasilevs ton Ellinon ("king of the Greeks").
²Having left Athens 23 Apr 1941, the king and government left Crete - the last free Greek soil - on 23 May 1941, staying in Alexandria (Egypt) 2-29 Jun 1941, then Johannesburg (South Africa) 20 Jul - 5 Sep 1941, and arriving in London (England) 24 Sep 1941. There the government remained until 14 Apr 1943, then staying at Cairo (Egypt) 5 May 1943 - Sep 1944, moving to Italy 9 Sep 1944 (from 1 Oct at Cava dei Tirreni), and finally returning to Athens 18 Oct 1944. The king returned from London 27 Sep 1946.

Ionian Islands

 2 Apr 1800                Septinsular Republic (Russian-Ottoman protectorate)
13 Sep 1807                annexed by France
 5 Nov 1815                United States of the Ionian Islands
                           (protectorate of the Powers; de facto U.K. protectorate)
 1 Jun 1864                incorporated into Greece

Governors-general
31 Aug 1807 -  1 Oct 1809  César Berthier                     (b. 1765 - d. 1819)
 1 Oct 1809 -  5 Nov 1815  François Xavier, comte de Donzelot (b. 1764 - d. 1843)
Lord High Commissioners
 5 Nov 1815 -        1823  Sir Thomas Maitland                (b. 1759 - d. 1824)
       1823 -        1832  Sir Frederick Adam                 (b. 1781 - d. 1853)
       1832                Sir Alexander George Woodford      (b. 1782 - d. 1870)
                           (acting)
   Aug 1832 -        1835  George Nugent Grenville,
                           Baron Nugent of Carlanstown        (b. 1788 - d. 1850)
       1835 -        1840  Howard Douglas                     (b. 1776 - d. 1861)
       1840 -        1843  James Alexander Stewart Mackenzie  (b. 1784 - d. 1843)
       1843 -        1849  John Colborne, Baron Seaton        (b. 1778 - d. 1863)
 2 Jun 1849 -        1855  Sir Henry George Ward              (b. 1797 - d. 1860)
13 Apr 1855 -        1859  Sir John Young                     (b. 1807 - d. 1876)
18 Jan 1859 -        1859  William Ewart Gladstone            (b. 1809 - d. 1898)
       1859 - 14 Nov 1863  Sir Henry Knight Storks            (b. 1811 - d. 1874)

Presidents of the Senate 1800 - 24 Nov 1803 Spyridon Georgios Theotokis (b. 1722 - d. 1803) Mar 1804 - 1807 Komis Antonios Komoutos (b. 1748 - d. 1833) 1807 - 1815 Emmanouil Theotokis (from 1812, Baronos Emmanouil Theotokis) (1st time) (b. 1777 - d. 1837) 1816 - 1823 Baronos Emmanouil Theotokis (2nd time) (s.a.) (president of the Constituent Senate to Jan 1818) 1823 - 1828 Marinos Vegias (b. 1770 - d. 18...) Mar 1828 - Dec 1832 Dimitrios Foskardis (b. 1771 - d. 1832) 1832 - 1833 Baronos Emmanouil Theotokis (3rd time) (s.a.) 1833 - 1 Mar 1839 Komis Spyridon Voulgaris (b. 1788 - d. 1855) 1 Mar 1839 - 1842 Petros Petritsopoulos (1st time) (b. 1792 - d. 1849) 1842 - 1843 Komis Dimitrios Dalladetsimas (b. 1783 - d. 1844) 1843 - 3 Mar 1845 Petros Petritsopoulos (2nd time) (s.a.) 3 Mar 1845 - 20 Mar 1850 Spyridon Phokas Stephanos (b. 1786 - d. 1866) 20 Mar 1850 - Jn/Jl 1851 Komis Dimitrios Salamon (b. 1785 - d. 1883) Jn/Jl 1851 - Mar 1852 Alexandros Damaskinos (1st time) (acting) Mar 1852 - 1857 Georgios Kandianos Romas (b. 1796 - d. 1867) Feb 1857 - 1862 Alexandros Damaskinos (2nd time) 18 Feb 1862 - 1 Jun 1864 Komis Dimitrios Karousos (b. 1799 - d. 1873)

Samos

   Jan 1833                autonomy within the Ottoman Empire
24 Nov 1912                incorporated into Greece

Governors
   Jan 1833 -        1850  Stephanos Vogoridis                (b. 1774 - d. 1869)
       1850 -        1854  Alexandros Kallimachis
   Apr 1854 -        1859  Ioannis Ghikas                     (b. 1816 - d. 1897)
       1859 -        1866  Miltiadis Aristarchis              (b. 1809 - d. 1893)
       1866 -        1873  Pavlos Mousouros                   (b. 1810 - d. 1876)
       1873                Georgios Georgiadis (1st time)
                           (acting)
       1873 -        1874  Konstantinos Adosidis (1st time)   (b. 1818 - d. 1895)
27 May 1874 -        1879  Konstantinos Photiadis             (b. 1830 - d. ...)
 4 Mar 1879 -        1885  Konstantinos Adosidis (2nd time)   (s.a.)
       1885 -        1895  Alexandros Karatheodoris           (b. 1833 - d. 1906)
       1895 -        1896  Georgios Verovits                  (b. 1845 - d. ...)
   Jul 1896 -        1899  Stephanos Mousouros                (b. 1841 - d. 1907)
 7 Mar 1899 -        1900  Konstantinos Vagianis              (b. 1846 - d. 1919)
16 Aug 1900 -        1902  Michail Georgiadis                 (b. 1841 - d. 19...)
12 Mar 1902 -  5 May 1904  Alexandros Mavrogenis              (b. 1845 - d. 1929)
 5 May 1904 -    Jul 1906  Ioannis Vithynos                   (b. 1847 - d. 1912)
   Jul 1906 -    Sep 1906  Konstantinos Karatheodoris         (b. 1841 - d. 1922)
   Aug 1907 -    Jan 1908  Georgios Georgiadis (2nd time)
   Jan 1908 - 22 Mar 1912  Andreas Kopasis                    (b. 1856 - d. 1912)
   Apr 1912 -    Aug 1912  Grigorios Vegleris                 (b. 1862 - d. 1948)
   Aug 1912 - 24 Nov 1912  Themistoklis Sophoulis             (s.a.)
                           (president of the Revolutionary Assembly)

Crete

20 Mar 1898                Cretan State (under Ottoman suzerainty)
30 May 1913                incorporated into Greece

President of the Executive Commission of the Cretan Assembly
20 Mar 1898 - 21 Dec 1898  Ioannis Sphakianakis               (b. 1848 - d. 1924)
Supreme Plenipotentiary Commissioners of the Powers
21 Dec 1898 - 30 Sep 1906  Prince Georgios                    (b. 1869 - d. 1957)
 1 Oct 1906 - 30 Sep 1911  Alexandros Zaimis                  (s.a.)
30 Sep 1911 - 30 May 1913  vacant

Dodecanese Islands

21 Dec 1522                part of Ottoman Empire
 6 May 1912                occupied by Italy
26 Apr 1915                Italian sovereignty recognized by Allies
10 Aug 1920                Ottoman Empire recognizes Italian sovereignty
24 Jul 1923                Turkey recognizes Italian sovereignty
11 Sep 1943                German occupation
 7 May 1945                British administration
15 Sep 1947                Greek administration
 7 Mar 1948                incorporated into Greece

Governors
 5 May 1912 - 14 Oct 1913  Giovanni Ameglio
15 Oct 1913 -  8 Nov 1913  Ferruccio Trombi (provisional)
 9 Nov 1913 - 26 Apr 1914  Francesco Marchi
27 Apr 1914 - 26 May 1917  Giovanni Croce
                           (provisional to 3 Aug 1914)
27 May 1917 - 15 Dec 1919  Vittorio Elia
15 Dec 1919 -  6 Aug 1920  Achille Porta
 7 Aug 1920 - 16 Sep 1920  Carlo Senni (provisional)
17 Sep 1920 - 16 Aug 1921  Felice Maissa
17 Aug 1921 - 15 Nov 1922  Alessandro De Bosdari
18 Feb 1923 - 27 Nov 1936  Mario Lago                         (b. 1878 - d. 1950)
 2 Dec 1936 -  9 Dec 1940  Cesare Maria De Vecchi, conte di
                           Val Cismon                         (b. 1884 - d. 1959)
10 Dec 1940 - 14 Jul 1941  Ettore Bastico                     (b. 1876 - d. 1972)
15 Jul 1941 - 18 Sep 1943  Inigo Campioni                     (b. 1878 - d. 1944)
18 Sep 1943 -  7 May 1945  Igino Ugo Faralli                  (b. 1889 - d. 19...)
German commanders
18 Sep 1943 - 20 Sep 1944  Ulrich Kleemann                    (b. 1892 - d. 1963)
20 Sep 1944 -  5 May 1945  Otto Wagener                       (b. 1888 - d. 1971)
Chief administrators
   May 1945 -        1945  Peter Bevil Edward Acland          (b. 1902 - d. 1993)
       1945 -        1946  Charles Henry Gormley
       1946 -        1947  Arthur Stanley Parker
Military governor
27 Mar 1947 - 19 Apr 1948  Periklis Ioannidis                 (b. 1881 - d. 1965)

Northern Epirus

 2 Mar 1914                revolutionary government
   Apr 1916                incorporated into Albania

President of the Provisional Government
 2 Mar 1914 -    Apr 1916  Georgios Zographos                 (b. 1863 - d. 1920)

Athos

        972                Byzantine Emperor Ioannis I Tsimiskis grants autonomy
                           to Mount Athos
     c.1144                Byzantine Emperor Alexios I Komninos officially bestows
                           to Athos the title of Ayion Oros ("Holy Mountain"), later
                           styled "Ayionimon Oros of Athos"
       1204 -        1222  autonomy within the Latin Kingdom of Thessalonica
   Mar 1430                autonomy within the Ottoman Empire
15 Nov 1912                autonomy within Greece (Autonomous Monastic State of
                           Ayion Oros, also styled Athonian Republic)

Spiritual leaders
        972 -              the Ecumenical Patriarchs of Constantinople

Greenland

       1721                Danish rule
       1775                colony
 9 Apr 1941 -    May 1945  U.S. protectorate
 5 Jun 1953                province
 1 May 1979                autonomy

Inspectors in South Greenland
       1782 -        1789  Bendt Olrik                        (b. 1749 - d. 1793)
       1789 -        1795  Andreas Molbech Lund               (b. 1749 - d. 1820)
       1795 -        1797  Claus Bendeke                      (b. 1764 - d. 1828)
       1797 -        1802  Niels Rosing Bull                  (b. 1760 - d. 1841)
       1802 -        1821  Marcus Nissen Myhlenphort          (b. 1759 - d. 1821)
                           (acting to 1803)
       1821 -        1823  Christian Alexander Platou
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1779 - d. 1827)
       1823 -        1824  Arent Christopher Heilmann         (b. 1781 - d. 1830)
                           (acting)
       1824 -        1827  Christian Alexander Platou
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
       1827 -        1828  Ove Valentin Kielsen               (b. 1803 - d. 1864)
       1828 -        1856  Carl Peter Holbøll                 (b. 1795 - d. 1856)
       1856 -        1857  Jørgen Nielsen Møller (acting)     (b. 1801 - d. 1862)
       1857 -        1868  Hinrich Johannes Rink              (b. 1819 - d. 1893)
       1868 -        1869  Albert E. Blichfeldt Høyer         (b. 1822 - d. 1879)
       1870 -        1882  Hannes Peter Stephensen            (b. 1833 - d. 1908)
       1882 -        1884  Frederik Tryde Lassen (acting)     (b. 1838 - d. 1920)
       1884 -        1890  Carl Julius Peter Ryberg           (b. 1854 - d. 1929)
       1890 -        1891  Johan Carl Joansen (acting)        (b. 1857 - d. 1907)
       1891 -        1892  Conrad Poul Emil Brummerstedt      (b. 1857 - d. ...)
                           (acting)
       1892 -        1899  Edgar Christian Fencker            (b. 1844 - d. 1904)
       1899 -        1902  Regnar Stephensen                  (b. 1866 - d. 1902)
       1902 -        1903  Oscar Peter Cornelius Koch         (b. 1860 - d. 19...)
       1903 -        1914  Ole Bendixen                       (b. 1869 - d. 1938)
       1914 -        1915  Oluf Hastrup                       (b. 1875 - d. 19...)
       1915 -        1923  Carl Frederik Harries              (b. 1872 - d. 19...)
       1924                Christian Simony (acting)          (b. 1881 - d. 1961)
       1924                Knud Oldendow (acting)             (b. 1892 - d. 1975)
Governors in South Greenland
       1925 -        1932  Knud Oldendow                      (s.a.)
       1932 -        1941  Aksel Svane                        (b. 1898 - d. 1991)
       1941 -        1945  Eske Brun                          (b. 1904 - d. 1987)
       1945 -        1950  Carl Fredrik Simony                (b. 1909 - d. 1983)
Inspectors in North Greenland
       1782 -        1786  Johan Friedrich Schwabe            (b. 1749 - d. 1821)
       1786 -        1790  Jens Clausen Wille                 (b. 1750 - d. 1820)
       1790 -        1797  Børge Johan Schultz                (b. 1764 - d. 1826)
       1797 -        1803  Claus Bendeke                      (b. 1764 - d. 1828)
       1803 -        1817  Peter Hanning Motzfeldt            (b. 1774 - d. 1835)
       1817 -        1825  Johannes West                      (b. 1782 - d. 1835)
       1825 -        1828  Carl Peter Holbøll                 (b. 1795 - d. 1856)
       1828 -        1843  Ludvig Fasting                     (b. 1789 - d. 1863)
       1843 -        1845  Hans Peter Christian Møller        (b. 1810 - d. 1845)
       1845 -        1846  Nicolai Zimmer                     (b. 1810 - d. 1894)
       1846 -        1866  Christian Søren Marcus Olrik       (b. 1815 - d. 1870)
       1866 -        1867  Carl August Ferdinand Bolbroe      (b. 1833 - d. 1878)
       1867 -        1882  Sophus Theodor Krarup-Smith        (b. 1834 - d. 1882)
       1882 -        1883  Hjalmar Christian Reinholdt
                           Knuthsen (acting)                  (b. 1859 - d. ...)
       1883 -        1898  Niels Alfred Andersen              (b. 1843 - d. 1900)
       1898 -        1900  Johan Carl Joansen (acting)        (s.a.)
       1900 -        1912  Jens Daugaard-Jensen               (b. 1871 - d. 1938)
       1912 -        1913  Anders Peter Olsen (acting)        (b. 1862 - d. 19...)
       1913 -        1924  Harald Lindow                      (b. 1886 - d. 1972)
Governors in North Greenland
       1925 -        1928  Philip R. Rosendahl (1st time)     (b. 1893 - d. 1974)
                           (acting)
       1928 -        1929  Jørgen Berthelsen
       1929 -        1939  Philip R. Rosendahl (2nd time)     (s.a.)
       1939 -        1945  Eske Brun                          (s.a.)
       1945 -        1947  Carl Fredrik Simony                (s.a.)
       1947 -        1950  Niels Otto Christensen             (b. 1917 - d. 2003)
Inspector in East Greenland
       1933 -        1950  Ejnar Mikkelsen                    (b. 1880 - d. 1971)
U.S. consul-general
 9 Apr 1941 -    May 1945  James K. Penfield                  (b. 1908 - d. 2004)
Governors
 1 Jun 1950 -  1 Sep 1960  Poul Hugo Lundsteen                (b. 1910 - d. 1988)
 1 Sep 1960 -  1 Jun 1963  Finn C. Nielsen                    (b. 1913 - d. 1995)
 1 Jun 1963 -  1 Jan 1973  Niels Otto Christensen             (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1973 -        1979  Hans Lassen                        (b. 1926)
High commissioners
 1 May 1979 - 13 Jul 1992  Torben Hede Pedersen               (b. 1937)
 1 Aug 1992 -  1 Jul 1995  Steen Spore                        (b. 1938)
 1 Jul 1995 - 31 Mar 2002  Gunnar Martens                     (b. 1940)
 1 Apr 2002 - 31 Mar 2005  Peter Lauritzen                    (b. 1959)
 1 Apr 2005 - 31 Mar 2011  Søren Hald Møller                  (b. 1960)
 1 Apr 2011 -              Mikaela Engell (f)                 (b. 1956)

Chairmen of the Landsråd 1967 - 1971 Erling Høegh (b. 1924 - d. 1993) 1971 - 1979 Lars Chemnitz (b. 1925 - d. 2006) Prime ministers 1 May 1979 - 18 Mar 1991 Jonathan Motzfeldt (1st time) (b. 1938 - d. 2010) 18 Mar 1991 - 19 Sep 1997 Lars Emil Johansen (b. 1946) 19 Sep 1997 - 14 Dec 2002 Jonathan Motzfeldt (2nd time) (s.a.) 14 Dec 2002 - 12 Jun 2009 Hans Enoksen (b. 1956) 12 Jun 2009 - 5 Apr 2013 Kuupik Kleist (b. 1958) 5 Apr 2013 - Aleqa Hammond (f) (b. 1965)

Eric the Red's Land

12 Jul 1932                Norway annexes East Greenland ("Eric the Red's Land")
 5 Apr 1933                International Court rules in favour of Denmark;
                           Norway withdraws

Governor (sysselmann)
12 Jul 1932 -  5 Apr 1933  Helge Ingstad                      (b. 1899 - d. 2001)

Grenada

       1649                French colony
       1762                British colony
 4 Jul 1779 -        1783  French occupation
       1833 -  1 Jan 1960  part of the Windward Islands (Barbados [to 1885], Dominica
                           [from 1940], Grenada, St. Lucia [from 1838], St. Vincent,
                           Tobago [to 1889])
 3 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962  part of the Federation of the West Indies
                           (see under Trinidad and Tobago)
 3 Mar 1967                associated state
 7 Feb 1974                independence

Windward Islands

       1871                Federal Colony of the Windward Islands
 1 Jul 1956                Territory of the Windward Islands
 1 Jan 1960                dissolved

Governors
       1833 -        1885  the governors of Barbados
       1885 -        1888  Sir Walter Joseph Sendall          (b. 1833 - d. 1904)
       1889 -        1892  Sir Walter Francis Hely-Hutchinson (b. 1849 - d. 1913)
       1893 -        1897  Sir Charles Bruce                  (b. 1836 - d. 1920)
       1897 -        1900  Sir Cornelius Alfred Moloney       (b. 1848 - d. 1913)
       1900 -        1906  Sir Robert Baxter Llewelyn         (b. 1845 - d. 1919)
       1906 -        1909  Sir Ralph Champneys Williams       (b. 1848 - d. 1927)
       1909 -        1914  Sir James Hayes Sadler             (b. 1851 - d. 1922)
       1914 -        1923  Sir George Basil Haddon-Smith      (b. 1861 - d. 1931)
       1924 -        1930  Sir Frederick Seton James          (b. 1870 - d. 1934)
       1930 -        1935  Sir Thomas Alexander Best          (b. 1870 - d. 1941)
       1935 - 19 Jan 1937  Sir Selwyn MacGregor Grier         (b. 1878 - d. 1946)
19 Jan 1937 - 18 May 1942  Henry Bradshaw Popham (from 1938,
                           Sir Henry Bradshaw Popham)         (b. 1881 - d. 1947)
18 May 1942 -        1948  Sir Arthur Grimble                 (b. 1888 - d. 1956)
       1948 -        1953  Sir Robert Duncan Harris Arundell  (b. 1904 - d. 1989)
       1953 -        1955  Edward Betham Beetham              (b. 1905 - d. 1979)
24 Jun 1955 -  1 Jan 1960  Colville Montgomery Deverell
                           (from 1957, Sir Colville
                           Montgomery Deverell)               (b. 1907 - d. 1995)

Grenada

Governors
       1700                De Bellair
       1701 -        1708  Joseph de Bouloc
       1711 -        1716  Guillaume-Emmanuel-Théodore de
                           Maupeou, comte de l'Estrange
       1717 -  3 Jan 1721  Jean-Michel L'Espinay de la
                           Longueville                        (b. ... - d. 1721)
       1721 -        1722  Jean Balthazard du Houx
       1723 -        1727  Robert Giraud du Poyet
       1727 -        1734  Charles de Brunier, marquis de
                           Larnage                            (b. ... - d. 1746)
       1734 -        1748  Jean-Louis Fournier de Charles
                           de Pradine
       1748 -        1757  Robert Philippe de Longvilliers
                           de Poincy                          (b. ... - d. 1761)
       1757 -        1762  Pierre-Claude Bonvoust d'Aulnay
                           de Prulay
       1762 -        1764  George Scott
       1764                Robert Melville (1st time)         (b. 1723 - d. 1809)
                           (acting)
       1764 -        1770  Ulysses FitzMaurice (1st time)
       1770 -        1771  Robert Melville (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1771                Ulysses FitzMaurice (2nd time)
       1771 -        1775  William Leybourne                  (b. ... - d. 1775)
       1776                William Young                      (b. ... - d. 1788)
       1776 -        1779  George Macartney, Baron Macartney  (b. 1737 - d. 1806)
       1779 -        1784  ...
       1784 -        1785  Edward Mathew                      (b. ... - d. 1805)
       1785 -        1787  William Lucas (acting)
       1787 -        1788  Samuel Williams (1st time)
                           (acting)
       1788 -        1789  James Campbell (acting)            (b. 1763 - d. 1819)
       1789 -        1792  Samuel Williams (2nd time)
                           (acting)
17 Nov 1792 -  8 Apr 1795  Ninian Home                        (b. 1732 - d. 1795)
       1795                Kenneth Francis Mackenzie (acting) (b. 1748 - d. 1831)
       1795 -        1796  Samuel Mitchell (acting)
 6 Apr 1796 -        1797  Alexander Houstoun
30 Sep 1797 -        1801  Charles Green
       1801 -        1802  Samuel Dent (acting)
Lieutenant governors
       1802 -  5 Nov 1802  George Vere Hobart                 (b. 1761 - d. 1802)
       1803 -        1804  Thomas Hislop                      (b. 1764 - d. 1843)
       1804 -        1805  William Douglas MacLean Clephane   (b. 17... - d. 1805)
29 Mar 1805 -        1811  Frederick Maitland                 (b. 1763 - d. 1848)
       1811 -        1812  Abraham Charles Adye
       1812 -        1813  George Robert Ainslie              (b. 1776 - d. 1839)
       1813 -        1815  Charles Shipley (acting)           (b. 1755 - d. 1815)
       1815 -        1816  George Paterson (1st time)
                           (acting)
       1816 -        1823  Phineas Riall                      (b. 1775 - d. 1850)
       1823 -        1826  George Paterson (2nd time)
                           (acting)
       1826 -        1833  James Campbell
       1833 -        1835  George Middlemore                  (b. ... - d. 1850)
       1835 -        1836  John Hastings Mair
       1836 -        1846  Carlo Joseph Doyle
       1846 -        1853  Ker Baillie Hamilton               (b. 1804 - d. 1889)
       1853 -        1857  Robert William Keate               (b. 1814 - d. 1873)
       1857 -        1864  Cornelius Hendricksen Kortright    (b. 1817 - d. 1899)
       1864 -        1871  Robert Miller Mundy                (b. 1813 - d. 1892)
       1871 -        1875  Sanford Freeling                   (b. 1828 - d. 1894)
       1875 -        1877  Cyril Clerke Graham
       1877 -        1882  Robert William Harley
Administrators
       1882                Irwin Charles Maling (1st time)    (b. 1841 - d. 1918)
       1882 -        1883  Roger Tuckfield Goldsworthy        (b. 1839 - d. 1900)
       1883 -        1886  Edward Laborde (1st time)          (b. 1863 - d. 19...)
       1886 -        1887  Irwin Charles Maling (2nd time)    (s.a.)
       1887 -        1888  Henry Rawlins Pipon Schooles       (b. 1850 - d. 1913)
       1889                Edward Laborde (2nd time)          (s.a.)
       1889 -        1892  John Elliott
       1892 -        1915  Edward Rawle Drayton               (b. 1859 - d. 1927)
       1915 -        1930  Herbert Ferguson                   (b. 1874 - d. 1953)
       1930 -        1935  Hilary Rudolph Robert Blood        (b. 1893 - d. 1967)
       1935 -        1940  William Leslie Heape               (b. 1896 - d. 1972)
       1940 -        1942  Charles Harry Vincent Talbot       (b. 1902 - d. ...)
       1942 -        1951  George Conrad Green                (b. 1897 - d. 1976)
       1951 -        1957  Wallace MacMillan                  (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
       1957 -        1962  James Monteith Lloyd               (b. 1911 - d. 1995)
       1962 -        1964  Lionel Achille Pinard              (b. 1912)
       1964 -        1967  Ian Turbott                        (b. 1922)
Governors
       1967 -        1968  Ian Turbott                        (s.a.)
       1968 - 21 Jan 1974  Hilda Bynoe (from 1 Jan 1969,
                           Dame Hilda Bynoe) (f)              (b. 1921 - d. 2013)
24 Jan 1974 -  7 Feb 1974  Leo De Gale                        (b. 1921 - d. 1986)
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
 7 Feb 1974 -  4 Oct 1978  Leo De Gale (from 12 Feb 1974,
                           Sir Leo De Gale)                   (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1978 -  6 Aug 1992  Paul Scoon (from 10 Apr 1979,
                           Sir Paul Scoon)                    (b. 1935 - d. 2013)
 6 Aug 1992 -  9 Aug 1996  Reginald Palmer (from 2 Oct 1992,
                           Sir Reginald Palmer)               (b. 1923)
 9 Aug 1996 - 18 Nov 2008  Daniel Williams (from 13 Sep 1996,
                           Sir Daniel Williams)               (b. 1935)
27 Nov 2008 -  3 May 2013  Carlyle Glean (from 10 Feb 2009,
                           Sir Carlyle Glean)                 (b. 1932)
 3 May 2013 -  7 May 2013  Lawrence Joseph (acting)           (b. 1944)
 7 May 2013 -              Cécile La Grenade (from 14 May
                           2013, Dame Cécile La Grenade) (f)

Chief ministers 1954 - 1956 Eric Gairy (1st time) (b. 1922 - d. 1997) 1958 - Jan 1960 Eric Gairy (2nd time) (s.a.) Jan 1960 - 6 Apr 1961 Herbert A. Blaize (1st time) (b. 1918 - d. 1989) 6 Apr 1961 - Aug 1961 George E.D. Clyne (b. ... - d. 1984) Aug 1961 - 19 Jun 1962 Eric Gairy (3rd time) (s.a.) Sep 1962 - Aug 1967 Herbert A. Blaize (2nd time) (s.a.) Prime ministers Aug 1967 - 13 Mar 1979 Eric Gairy (from 11 Jun 1977, Sir Eric Gairy) (s.a.) 13 Mar 1979 - 19 Oct 1983 Maurice Bishop (b. 1944 - d. 1983) (de facto deposed 14 Oct 1983) 19 Oct 1983 - 25 Oct 1983 Hudson Austin (b. 1938) (head of Revolutionary Military Council) 15 Nov 1983 - 4 Dec 1984 Nicholas Brathwaite (1st time) (b. 1925) (chairman interim advisory council [acting to 9 Dec 1983]) 4 Dec 1984 - 19 Dec 1989 Herbert A. Blaize (s.a.) 20 Dec 1989 - 16 Mar 1990 Ben Jones (b. 1924 - d. 2005) 16 Mar 1990 - 1 Feb 1995 Nicholas Brathwaite (2nd time) (s.a.) 1 Feb 1995 - 22 Jun 1995 George Brizan (b. 1942 - d. 2012) 22 Jun 1995 - 9 Jul 2008 Keith Mitchell (1st time) (b. 1946) 9 Jul 2008 - 20 Feb 2013 Tillman Thomas (b. 1945) 20 Feb 2013 - Keith Mitchell (2nd time) (s.a.)

Guadeloupe

28 Jun 1635                French colony
   Apr 1759 -        1763  British occupation
20 Apr 1794 -  7 Jun 1794  British occupation
25 Oct 1797 - 19 Apr 1801  organized as a département
 6 Feb 1810 -  7 Dec 1814  British occupation
10 Aug 1815 - 25 Jul 1816  British occupation
19 Mar 1946                French overseas département

Governors
       1695 -        1702  Charles Auger                      (b. c.1640 - d. 1705)
       1702 -        1703  De Mahaut
       1703 -        1706  Joseph d'Honon de Gallifet         (b. 16... - d. 1706)
       1706 -        1717  Hemon Coinard de la Malmaison
       1717 -        1719  Savinien Michel Lagarrigue de
                           Savigny                            (b. 1660 - d. 1722)
       1719 -        1728  Alexandre Vaultier, comte de
                           Moyencourt
       1728 - 27 Jul 1734  Robert Giraud du Poyet
       1734 -        1737  Charles de Brunier, marquis de
                           Larnage                            (b. ... - d. 1746)
17 Oct 1737 -        1753  Gabriel Mathieu de Clieu           (b. 1687 - d. 1774)
       1753 -        1757  Jean Antoine Joseph de Mirabeau
       1757 -        1759  Charles François Emmanuel Nadau
                           du Treil                           (b. 1703 - d. 1786)
   Apr 1759 -        1760  Byam Crump
       1760 -        1763  Campbell Dalrymple                 (b. 1716 - d. 1764)
       1763 - 24 Jun 1764  François Charles de Bourlamaque    (b. 1716 - d. 1764)
       1764 -        1765  Édouard de Copley
20 Mar 1765 - 29 Nov 1768  Pierre Gédéon de Nolivos           (b. 1714 - d. 17...)
       1768 -        1769  Anne Joseph Hippolyte de Maurès
                           de Malartic                        (b. 1730 - d. 1800)
       1769 -        1771  François Claude Amour du Chariol,
                           marquis de Bouillé                 (b. 1739 - d. 1800)
       1771 -        1773  Louis François de Dion
       1773 -        1775  Édouard Hilaire Louis de Tilly
       1775 -        1782  Bache Elzéar Alexandre d'Arbaud
                           de Jouques                         (b. 1720 - d. 1793)
       1782 -        1783  Claude Charles de Marillac,
                           vicomte de Damas                   (b. 1731 - d. ...)
       1783 -        1784  Beaumé de la Saulais
       1784 - 25 Jul 1792  Charles François de Clugny de
                           Thénissey                          (b. ... - d. 1792)
       1792 -        1793  René Marie, vicomte d'Arrot
                           (interim)
 5 Jan 1793 - 18 Mar 1793  Jean Baptiste Raymond Lacrosse     (b. 1760 - d. 1829)
                           (provisional)
18 Mar 1793 - 20 Apr 1794  Victor Collot                      (b. 1750 - d. 1805)
20 Apr 1794 -  3 Jun 1794  Thomas Dundas                      (b. 1750 - d. 1794)
Commissioners
 7 Jun 1794 -  6 Jan 1795  Victor Hugues                      (b. 1762 - d. 1826)
 6 Jan 1795 -    Jan 1796  Victor Hugues                      (s.a.)
                           + Goyrand (to Jun 1795)
                           + Lebas
Agents (of the French Executive Directory)
   Jan 1796 - 22 Nov 1798  Victor Hugues                      (s.a.)
                           + Lebas
22 Nov 1798 -  3 Oct 1799  Edme Étienne Borne-Desfourneaux    (b. 1767 - d. 1849)
 3 Oct 1799 - 11 Dec 1799  Paris (provisional)
11 Dec 1799 - 30 May 1801  Nicolas Georges Jeannet-Oudin      (b. 1762 - d. 1828)
                           + René Gaston Baco de la Chapelle  (b. 1751 - d. 1800)
                           (to 30 Dec 1800)
                           + Étienne Maynaud Bizefranc, comte
                           de Laveaux (to 28 Feb 1800)        (b. 1751 - d. 1828)
                           + Bresseau (from 28 Feb 1800)
Captains-general
30 May 1801 - 14 May 1802  Jean Baptiste Raymond Lacrosse
                           (1st time)                         (s.a.)
24 Oct 1801 -  6 May 1802    Magloire Pélage                  (b. 1766 - d. 1810)
                             (president of provisional council of government,
                             in rebellion)
14 May 1802 -  3 Sep 1802  Antoine Richepance                 (b. 1770 - d. 1802)
 4 Aug 1802 -  8 May 1803  Jean Baptiste Raymond Lacrosse
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
                           (acting for Richepance to 3 Sep 1802)
 8 May 1803 -  6 Feb 1810  Jean Augustin Ernouf               (b. 1753 - d. 1827)
Governors
       1810 - 26 Jun 1813  Sir Alexander Cochrane             (b. 1758 - d. 1832)
26 Jun 1813 -    Dec 1814  John Skinner                       (b. c.1750 - d. 1827)
12 Dec 1814 - 10 Aug 1815  Charles Durand, comte de Linois    (b. 1761 - d. 1848)
10 Aug 1815 - 24 Apr 1816  Sir James Leith                    (b. 1763 - d. 1816)
       1816 -        1823  Antoine Philippe de Lardenoy
       1823 -        1826  Louis Léon Jacob                   (b. 1768 - d. 1854)
31 May 1826 -        1830  Jean Julien Angot des Rotours      (b. 1773 - d. 1844)
31 Jan 1830 -  8 Jul 1831  Louis François Vatable             (b. 1773 - d. 1853)
       1831 - 20 Jun 1837  René Arnous des Saulsays           (b. 1778 - d. 18...)
       1837 -        1841  Jean-Guillaume Jubelin             (b. 1787 - d. 18...)
       1841 -  7 Jun 1845  Augustin Gourbeyre                 (b. 1786 - d. 1845)
24 Aug 1845 -  5 Jun 1848  Jean-François Layrle               (b. 1791 - d. 1881)
 5 Jun 1848 -        1848  Alexandre Gatine (acting)          (b. 1805 - d. 1864)
       1848 -        1849  Jean Jacques Louis Fabvre          (b. 1800 - d. 1864)
                           (acting to 1849)
 9 Sep 1849 -        1851  Jacques Amédée Philippe Fiéron     (b. 1796 - d. 1872)
       1851                Chaumont (acting)
15 Sep 1851 -        1853  Tranquille Aubry-Bailleul          (b. 1798 - d. ...)
30 Sep 1853 -        1856  Philibert Augustin Bonfils
       1856 -        1857  Guillet (acting)
   Mar 1857 -    Apr 1859  Philippe Victor Touchard           (b. 1810 - d. 1879)
       1859 -    Jan 1860  Louis Bontemps                     (b. 1813 - d. 1872)
   Jan 1860 -        1864  Charles Victor Frébault            (b. 1813 - d. 1888)
       1864                Desmazes (acting)
       1864 -        1870  Louis Hippolyte de Lormel
       1870 -        1880  Gabriel Couturier
       1880 -        1881  Mazé (acting)
       1881 -        1886  Léonce Laugier                     (b. 1829 - d. ...)
       1886                Sainte-Luce (acting)
       1886 -        1891  Adolphe Le Boucher                 (b. 1837 - d. 1896)
       1891 -        1894  Louis Hippolyte Marie Nouet        (b. 1844 - d. 1933)
       1894 -        1895  Noël Pardon
       1895 -        1901  Delphino Moracchini                (b. 1846 - d. 1903)
 6 Jul 1901 -        1903  Martial Merlin                     (b. 1860 - d. 1935)
       1903 -        1905  Paul Marie Armand de La Loyère     (b. 1847 - d. 19...)
 8 Apr 1905 -    Apr 1906  Léon Jules Pol Boulloche           (b. 1855 - d. 19...)
21 Jul 1907 - 29 Jun 1908  Victor Ballot                      (b. 1853 - d. 1939)
       1909 -        1910  Henri Cor
       1911 -        1913  Jean Jules Émile Peuvergne         (b. 1849 - d. 19...)
       1913 -        1917  Émile Merwart                      (b. 1869 - d. 1960)
       1917 -        1920  Maurice Gourbeil
       1920 -        1924  Pierre Louis Alfred Duprat
       1924                Jocelyn Robert
       1924 -        1926  Maurice Beurnier                   (b. 1878 - d. 19...)
24 Jun 1926 -  2 Apr 1927  Louis Gerbinis                     (b. 1871 - d. 1954)
       1928 -        1931  Théophile Antoine Pascal Tellier   (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
       1931 -        1933  Alphonse Choteau                   (b. ... - d. 1936)
 9 May 1933 - 25 Oct 1936  Louis Bouge                        (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
25 Oct 1936 - 26 Jul 1938  Félix Éboué                        (b. 1884 - d. 1944)
28 Dec 1938 - 21 Feb 1940  François Pierre-Alype              (b. 1886 - d. 1956)
30 Apr 1940 - 15 Jul 1943  Constant Sorin                     (b. 1901 - d. 1970)
   Jul 1943 -    Aug 1943  Perrier (acting)
   Aug 1943 -        1946  Maurice Pierre Eugène Bertaut      (b. 1900 - d. ...)
30 Apr 1946 - 12 Oct 1947  Ernest de Nattes                   (b. 1908)
Prefects (10 May 1982 - 24 Feb 1988, commissioners of the republic)
26 Dec 1947 - 24 Nov 1950  Gilbert Philipson                  (b. 1908 - d. 1983)
16 Jan 1951 - 18 May 1954  Gaston Villéger                    (b. 1904 - d. ...)
18 May 1954 - 18 Dec 1955  Jacques Ravail                     (b. 1907 - d. 1971)
22 Dec 1955 -  6 Mar 1958  Guy Malines                        (b. 1909 - d. 1984)
                           (acting to 22 May 1956)
 6 Mar 1958 -  1 Oct 1960  Jean-Pierre Abeille                (b. 1907 - d. 1981)
 1 Oct 1960 -  1 Aug 1965  Albert Bonhomme                    (b. 1913 - d. 1975)
 1 Aug 1965 - 12 Jul 1967  Pierre Bolotte                     (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
16 Aug 1967 - 16 Dec 1969  Jean Deleplanque                   (b. 1919)
16 Dec 1969 -  1 Jul 1973  Pierre Brunon                      (b. 1922)
12 Jul 1973 - 15 Nov 1975  Jacques Le Cornec                  (b. 1927)
15 Nov 1975 - 15 Oct 1978  Jean-Claude Aurousseau             (b. 1929)
15 Oct 1978 - 28 Feb 1982  Guy Maillard                       (b. 1930 - d. 2013)
28 Feb 1982 - 13 Feb 1984  Robert Miguet                      (b. 1929)
   Feb 1984 -    Apr 1986  Maurice Saborin                    (b. 1933)
 9 Apr 1986 -  4 Nov 1987  Yves Bonnet                        (b. 1935)
 4 Nov 1987 -    Nov 1989  Bernard Sarazin                    (b. 1929)
   Nov 1989 - 18 Jul 1991  Jean-Paul Proust                   (b. 1940 - d. 2010)
31 Jul 1991 -  6 Oct 1993  Franck Perriez                     (b. 1944)
 6 Oct 1993 - 21 Nov 1994  Alain Frouté                       (b. 1939)
21 Nov 1994 - 16 Oct 1996  Michel Diefenbacher                (b. 1947)
16 Oct 1996 - 12 Nov 1996  Dominique Vian (1st time) (acting) (b. 1944)
12 Nov 1996 - 16 Aug 1999  Jean Fedini                        (b. 1938)
16 Aug 1999 -  6 Aug 2002  Jean-François Carenco              (b. 1952)
 6 Aug 2002 - 17 Jul 2004  Dominique Vian (2nd time)          (s.a.)
17 Jul 2004 - 17 Aug 2004  Denis Labbé (acting)               (b. 1952)
17 Aug 2004 - 12 Jun 2006  Paul Girot de Langlade             (b. 1946)
12 Jun 2006 - 28 Oct 2007  Jean-Jacques Brot                  (b. 1956)
28 Oct 2007 -  5 Nov 2007  Yvon Alain (acting)                (b. 1955)
 5 Nov 2007 -    Nov 2008  Emmanuel Berthier                  (b. 1957)
 8 Dec 2008 -    Nov 2009  Nicolas Desforges                  (b. 1955)
23 Nov 2009 - 24 Aug 2011  Jean-Luc Fabre                     (b. 1949)
17 Jul 2011 - 11 Sep 2011  Philippe Jaumouillé
                           (acting [for Fabre to 24 Aug 2011])
11 Sep 2011 - 14 Feb 2013  Amaury de Saint-Quentin            (b. 1960)
14 Feb 2013 -              Marcelle Pierrot (f)               (b. 1949)

Presidents of the General Council (holding executive power from 2 Mar 1982) 28 Mar 1979 - 24 Mar 1982 Lucien Bernier (b. 1914 - d. 1989) 24 Mar 1982 - 25 Mar 1985 Lucette Michaux-Chevry (f) (b. 1929) 25 Mar 1985 - 27 Mar 1998 Dominique Larifla (b. 1936) 27 Mar 1998 - 23 Mar 2001 Marcellin Lubeth (b. 1922) 23 Mar 2001 - Jacques Gillot (b. 1948)

Marie-Galante

       1759 -        1763  British occupation
 1 Nov 1792                republican inhabitants of Marie-Galante proclaim their
                           independence from still royalist Guadeloupe while affirming
                           their attachment to the new French republic
20 Apr 1794                self-government ended by British occupation

Governor
       1759 -        1763  Francis Maclean                    (b. 1717? - d. 1781)
President of the Commission
 1 Nov 1792 - 20 Apr 1794  Deshaies

Guam

       1668                Spanish colony
21 Jun 1898                U.S. territory
12 Dec 1941 -    Jul 1944  Japanese occupation (renamed Omiya Jima)

Governors (of the Mariana Islands)
 1 Aug 1696 - 15 Sep 1700  José Madrazo
15 Sep 1700 -  1 Oct 1704  Francisco Medrano y Asiain
 1 Oct 1704 -  1 Oct 1709  Antonio Villamor y Vadillo
 1 Oct 1709 - 21 Nov 1720  Juan Antonio Pimentel              (b. 1644? - d. 17...)
21 Nov 1720 -  4 Apr 1725  Luis Antonio Sánchez de Tagle
 4 Apr 1725 - 28 Sep 1725  Juan de Ojeda
28 Sep 1725 - 12 Feb 1730  Manuel Argüelles y Valdés
12 Feb 1730 -  1 Nov 1730  Pedro Lazo de la Vega
 1 Nov 1730 - 21 Aug 1734  Diego Félix de Balboa
21 Aug 1734 -  2 Apr 1740  Francisco Cárdenas Pacheco         (b. ... - d. 1740)
 2 Apr 1740 - 21 Sep 1746  Miguel Fernández de Cárdenas
21 Sep 1746 -  8 Sep 1749  Diego Gómez de la Sierra
 8 Sep 1749 -  6 Nov 1756  Enrique de Olavide y Michelena
                           (1st time)
 6 Nov 1756 - 20 Nov 1759  Andrés del Barrio y Rabago
20 Nov 1759 -  9 Jun 1768  José de Soroa
 9 Jun 1768 - 15 Sep 1771  Enrique de Olavide y Michelena
                           (2nd time)
15 Sep 1771 - 15 Jun 1774  Mariano Tobias
15 Jun 1774 -  6 Jun 1776  Antonio Apodaca
 6 Jun 1776 - 21 Aug 1786  Felipe de Cera
21 Aug 1786 -  2 Sep 1794  José Arlegui y León
 2 Sep 1794 - 12 Jan 1802  Manuel Muro
12 Jan 1802 - 18 Oct 1806  Vicente Blanco
18 Oct 1806 - 26 Jul 1812  Alejandro Parreno
26 Jul 1812 - 15 Aug 1822  José de Medinilla y Pineda
                           (1st time)
15 Aug 1822 - 15 May 1823  José Montilla
15 May 1823 -  1 Aug 1826  José Ganga Herrero
 1 Aug 1826 - 26 Sep 1831  José de Medinilla y Pineda
                           (2nd time)
26 Sep 1831 -  1 Oct 1837  Francisco Ramón de Villabos
 1 Oct 1837 -  1 Oct 1843  José Causillas Salazar
 1 Oct 1843 -  4 Apr 1848  Gregorio Santa Maria               (b. ... - d. 1848)
 7 Apr 1848 -  8 Sep 1848  Félix Calvo (acting)
 8 Sep 1848 - 16 May 1855  Pablo Pérez
16 May 1855 - 28 Jan 1866  Felipe Maria de la Corte
28 Jan 1866 - 17 Aug 1871  Francisco Moscoso y Lara
17 Aug 1871 - 24 Mar 1873  Luis de Ybánez y García
24 Mar 1873 - 16 Jan 1875  Eduardo Beaumont y Calafat
16 Jan 1875 - 15 Aug 1880  Manuel Bravo y Barrera
15 Aug 1880 - 14 Mar 1884  Francisco Brochero y Parreno
14 Mar 1884 - 17 Jul 1884  Enrique Solano (1st time)
17 Jul 1884 -    Nov 1884  Antonio Borreda
   Nov 1884 -        1885  Francisco Olive y García
       1885 - 20 Apr 1890  Enrique Solano (2nd time)
20 Apr 1890 - 14 Aug 1891  Joaquín Vara del Rey               (b. 1840 - d. 1898)
14 Aug 1891 - 23 Aug 1892  Luis Santos
23 Aug 1892 -  1 Sep 1893  Vicente Gómez Hernández
 1 Sep 1893 -        1893  Juan Godoy (acting)
       1893 - 24 Dec 1895  Emilio Galisteo Brunenque
24 Dec 1895 - 15 Feb 1897  Jacobo Marina
15 Feb 1897 - 17 Apr 1897  Angelo Nieto (acting)
17 Apr 1897 - 21 Jun 1898  Juan Marina
Commissioners
21 Jun 1898 -        1898  Henry Glass                        (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
       1898                Francisco Portusach Martínez       (b. 1864 - d. 1919)
       1898                José Sisto (1st time)
       1898 -        1899  Venancio Roberto
       1899                José Sisto (2nd time)
 1 Feb 1899 - 20 Apr 1899  Joaquín Cruz Pérez
Governors
20 Apr 1899 -  7 Aug 1899  William Coe (acting)
 7 Aug 1899 -        1900  Richard P. Leary                   (b. 1842 - d. 1901)
       1900 -        1901  Seaton Schroeder (1st time)        (b. 1849 - d. 1922)
       1901                William Swift
19 Jul 1901 -  6 Feb 1903  Seaton Schroeder (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 6 Feb 1903 -    Mar 1904  William Elbridge Sewell            (b. 18... - d. 1904)
   Mar 1904                Raymond Stone (acting)
   Mar 1904 -  2 Nov 1905  George L. Dyer                     (b. 1849 - d. 1914)
 2 Nov 1905 -  3 Dec 1906  Luke McNamee (1st time) (acting)
 3 Dec 1906 -  3 Oct 1907  Templin Morris Potts
 3 Oct 1907 - 28 Dec 1907  Luke McNamee (2nd time) (acting)
28 Dec 1907 -  5 Nov 1910  Edward John Dorn
 5 Nov 1910 - 21 Jan 1911  F.B. Freyer (acting)
21 Jan 1911 - 30 Jan 1912  George Robert Salisbury
30 Jan 1912 - 23 Sep 1913  Robert Edward Coontz               (b. 1864 - d. 1935)
23 Sep 1913 - 28 Mar 1914  A.W. Hinds (acting)
28 Mar 1914 - 29 Apr 1916  William John Maxwell
29 Apr 1916 -  8 May 1916  William P. Cronan (acting)
 8 May 1916 - 30 May 1916  E. Simpson (acting)
30 May 1916 - 15 Nov 1918  Roy Campbell Smith
15 Nov 1918 - 22 Nov 1919  William Wirt Gilmer (1st time)
22 Nov 1919 - 21 Dec 1919  W.A. Hodgman (acting)
21 Dec 1919 -  7 Jul 1920  William Wirt Gilmer (2nd time)
 7 Jul 1920 - 27 Feb 1921  Ivan Cyrus Wettengel               (b. 1876 - d. 1935)
27 Feb 1921 -  7 Feb 1922  James S. Spore (acting)
 7 Feb 1922 -  8 Dec 1922  Adelbert Althouse (1st time)
 8 Dec 1922 - 14 Dec 1922  John P. Miller (acting)
14 Dec 1922 -  4 Aug 1923  Adelbert Althouse (2nd time)
 4 Aug 1923 - 26 Aug 1924  Henry Bertram Price
26 Aug 1924 -  7 Apr 1926  A.W. Brown (acting)
 7 Apr 1926 - 11 Jun 1929  Lloyd Stogell Shapley
11 Jun 1929 -        1931  Willis Winter Bradley              (b. 1884 - d. 1954)
       1931 - 21 Jun 1933  Edmund Spence Root
21 Jun 1933 - 27 Mar 1936  George A. Alexander                (b. 1902 - d. 1969)
27 Mar 1936 -  8 Feb 1938  Benjamin Vaughan McCandlish        (b. 1886 - d. 1975)
 8 Feb 1938 - 20 Apr 1940  James Thomas Alexander
20 Apr 1940 - 12 Dec 1941  George Johnson McMillin
   Jan 1942 -    Jun 1942  Hiromu Hayashi
   Jun 1942 -    Mar 1944  Teiichi Homura
15 Aug 1944 - 30 May 1946  Henry L. Larsen                    (b. 1890 - d. 1962)
30 May 1946 - 27 Sep 1949  Charles Alan Pownall               (b. 1887 - d. 1975)
27 Sep 1949 - 27 Mar 1953  Carlton S. Skinner                 (b. 1913 - d. 2004)
27 Mar 1953 -    Jun 1956  Ford Quint Elvidge                 (b. 1892 - d. 1980)
   Jun 1956 -  2 Oct 1956  William T. Corbett (acting)
 2 Oct 1956 - 14 Nov 1959  Richard Barrett Lowe               (b. 1902 - d. 1972)
14 Nov 1959 -  9 Jul 1960  Marcellus G. Boss (acting)
 9 Jul 1960 - 20 May 1961  Joseph F. Flores                   (b. 1900 - d. 1981)
20 May 1961 - 20 Jan 1963  Bill Daniel                        (b. 1915 - d. 2006)
20 Jan 1963 - 30 Jun 1969  Manuel F.L. Guerrero               (b. 1914 - d. 1985)
 1 Jul 1969 -  6 Jan 1975  Carlos G. Camacho                  (b. 1924 - d. 1979)
 6 Jan 1975 -  1 Jan 1979  Ricardo J. Bordallo (1st time)     (b. 1927 - d. 1990)
 1 Jan 1979 -  3 Jan 1983  Paul M. Calvo                      (b. 1934)
 3 Jan 1983 -  5 Jan 1987  Ricardo J. Bordallo (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 5 Jan 1987 -  2 Jan 1995  Joseph F. Ada                      (b. 1943)
 2 Jan 1995 -  6 Jan 2003  Carl T.C. Gutierrez                (b. 1941)
 6 Jan 2003 -  3 Jan 2011  Felix Camacho                      (b. 1957)
 3 Jan 2011 -              Eddie Calvo                        (b. 1961)

Guantanamo Bay Naval Base: see under Cuba.
Guastalla: see under Italian states.

Guatemala

Central America

15 Sep 1821                independence of the colonial "Kingdom of Guatemala" (now
                           Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua)
 5 Jan 1822                incorporation into Mexico
 1 Jul 1823                independence again
10 Jul 1823                United Provinces of the Centre of America (also styled
                           Republic of the Centre of America)
10 Apr 1825                Federal Republic of Central America
       1840                federation effectively dissolved after successive secessions
                           of the states

Superior Political Chiefs
15 Sep 1821 -  5 Jan 1822  Gabino Gaínza                      (b. 1753 - d. 1829)
 1 Jul 1823 - 10 Jul 1823  Vicente Filísola                   (b. 1785 - d. 1850)
Supreme Executive Power (3 members; chair rotating monthly)
10 Jul 1823 -  4 Oct 1823  First Triumvirate
                           - Antonio Rivera Cabezas           (b. 1784 - d. 1851)
                           - Pedro Molina                     (b. 1777 - d. 1854)
                           - Juan Vicente Villacorta          (b. 1764 - d. 1828)
 4 Oct 1823 - 29 Apr 1825  Second Triumvirate
                           - Juan Vicente Villacorta          (s.a.)
                             (6 Oct 1823 - 15 Mar 1824)
                           - Manuel José Arce                 (b. 1768 - d. 1847)
                             (15 Mar - 20 Oct 1824)
                           - José Manuel de la Cerda
                             (from 20 Oct 1824)
                           - Tomás O'Horan
                           - José Santiago Milla              (b. 1783 - d. 18...)
                             (to 5 Feb 1824)
                           - José Cecilio Díaz del Valle      (b. 1780 - d. 1834)
                             (from 5 Feb 1824)
Presidents
29 Apr 1825 - 13 Apr 1829  Manuel José Arce                   (s.a.)
13 Apr 1829 - 25 Jun 1829  Francisco Morazán (1st time)       (b. 1792 - d. 1842)
                           (General-in-Chief)
25 Jun 1829 - 16 Sep 1830  José Francisco Barrundia (acting)  (b. 1787 - d. 1854)
16 Sep 1830 - 16 Sep 1834  Francisco Morazán (2nd time)       (s.a.)
16 Sep 1834 - 14 Feb 1835  José Gregorio Salazar Lara         (b. 1773 - d. 1838)
                           (acting)
14 Feb 1835 -  1 Feb 1839  Francisco Morazán (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1839 -    Mar 1840  Diego Vigil (acting)               (b. 1799 - d. 1845)

Guatemala

10 Jul 1823                State of Guatemala; constituent state of the
                           Central American Federation (s.a.) to 17 Apr 1839
21 Mar 1847                Republic of Guatemala
13 Jun 1921 - 14 Jan 1922    State of Guatemala during a later aborted attempt at
                             recreating a Central American Federation

Supreme Chiefs of State
10 Jul 1823 - 15 Sep 1824  direct rule by Federation government
15 Sep 1824 - 12 Oct 1824  Alejandro Díaz Cabeza de Vaca
                           (provisional)
12 Oct 1824 - 13 Oct 1826  Juan Barrundia (1st time)
13 Oct 1826 -  2 Jan 1827  direct rule by Federation government
 2 Jan 1827 -  1 Mar 1827  José Domingo Estrada (acting)
 1 Mar 1827 - 13 Apr 1829  Mariano de Aycinena                (b. 1789 - d. 1855)
13 Apr 1829 - 30 Apr 1829  Mariano Zenteno (provisional)
30 Apr 1829 - 23 Aug 1829  Juan Barrundia (2nd time)
23 Aug 1829 - 10 Feb 1831  Pedro Molina                       (s.a.)
10 Feb 1831 - 28 Aug 1831  Gregorio Márquez (acting)
28 Aug 1831 -  3 Mar 1838  José Mariano Gálvez                (b. 1794 - d. 1862)
 3 Mar 1838 - 29 Jul 1838  Pedro José Valenzuela (acting)     (b. 1797 - d. ...)
29 Jul 1838 - 30 Jan 1839  Mariano Rivera Paz (1st time)      (b. 1804 - d. 1849)
                           (acting)
30 Jan 1839 - 13 Apr 1839  Carlos Salazar (provisional)       (b. 1800 - d. 1867)
13 Apr 1839 -  3 Dec 1839  Mariano Rivera Paz (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           (acting)
Presidents
 3 Dec 1839 - 25 Feb 1842  Mariano Rivera Paz (1st time)      (s.a.)
25 Feb 1842 - 14 May 1842  José Venancio López                (b. 1791 - d. 1863)
14 May 1842 - 14 Dec 1844  Mariano Rivera Paz (2nd time)      (s.a.)
14 Dec 1844 - 16 Aug 1848  José Rafael Carrera (1st time)     (b. 1814 - d. 1865)
16 Aug 1848 - 28 Nov 1848  Juan Antonio Martínez (interim)    (b. ... - d. 1854)
28 Nov 1848 -  3 Jan 1849  José Bernardo Escobar (interim)    (b. 1797 - d. 1849)
 3 Jan 1849 -  6 Nov 1851  Mariano Paredes (interim)          (b. 1800? - d. 1856)
 6 Nov 1851 - 14 Apr 1865  José Rafael Carrera (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           (styled Perpetual President from 21 Oct 1854)
14 Apr 1865 - 24 May 1865  Pedro de Aycinena (acting)         (b. 1802 - d. 1897)
24 May 1865 - 29 Jun 1871  Vicente Cerna                      (b. 1810 - d. 1885)
29 Jun 1871 -  4 Jun 1873  Miguel García Granados             (b. 1809 - d. 1878)
                           (in rebellion from 3 Jun 1871)
 4 Jun 1873 -  2 Apr 1885  Justo Rufino Barrios               (b. 1835 - d. 1885)
 2 Apr 1885 -  5 Apr 1885  Alejandro M. Sinibaldi (acting)    (b. 1825 - d. 1896)
 6 Apr 1885 - 15 Mar 1892  Manuel Lisandro Barillas           (b. 1845 - d. 1907)
                           (acting to 15 Mar 1886)
15 Mar 1892 -  8 Feb 1898  José María Reina Barrios           (b. 1854 - d. 1898)
 8 Feb 1898 - 15 Apr 1920  Manuel Estrada Cabrera             (b. 1857 - d. 1924)
                           (acting to 2 Oct 1898)
15 Apr 1920 - 10 Dec 1921  Carlos Herrera                     (b. 1856 - d. 1930)
                           (acting to 15 Sep 1920; Head of State from 13 Jun 1921)
10 Dec 1921 - 26 Sep 1926  José María Orellana                (b. 1872 - d. 1926)
                           (Head of State to 14 Jan 1922; acting to 4 Mar 1922)
26 Sep 1926 -  2 Jan 1931  Lázaro Chacón                      (b. 1873 - d. 1931)
                           (acting to 18 Dec 1926)
 2 Jan 1931 - 14 Feb 1931  José María Reina Andrade (acting)  (b. 1860 - d. 1947)
14 Feb 1931 -  4 Jul 1944  Jorge Ubico y Castañeda            (b. 1878 - d. 1946)
 4 Jul 1944 - 20 Oct 1944  Federico Ponce Vaides (acting)     (b. 1889 - d. 1956)
20 Oct 1944 - 15 Mar 1945  Revolutionary Government Junta
                           - Francisco Javier Arana           (b. 1905 - d. 1949)
                           - Jacobo Arbenz                    (b. 1913 - d. 1971)
                           - Jorge Toriello Garrido           (b. 1908? - d. 1998)
15 Mar 1945 - 15 Mar 1951  Juan José Arévalo                  (b. 1904 - d. 1990)
15 Mar 1951 - 27 Jun 1954  Jacobo Arbenz                      (s.a.)
27 Jun 1954 - 28 Jun 1954  Carlos Enrique Díaz de León
                           (provisional)
29 Jun 1954 -  8 Jul 1954  Élfego H. Monzón (junta chairman)  (b. 1912 - d. 1981)
 8 Jul 1954 - 26 Jul 1957  Carlos Castillo Armas              (b. 1914 - d. 1957)
                           (junta chairman to 1 Sep 1954)
27 Jul 1957 - 24 Oct 1957  Luis Arturo González López         (b. 1900 - d. 1965)
                           (acting)
24 Oct 1957 - 26 Oct 1957  Óscar Mendoza Azurdia              (b. 1917)
                           (chairman of military junta)
27 Oct 1957 -  2 Mar 1958  Guillermo Flores Avendaño          (b. 1894 - d. 1982)
                           (acting)
 2 Mar 1958 - 31 Mar 1963  Miguel Ydígoras Fuentes            (b. 1895 - d. 1982)
31 Mar 1963 -  1 Jul 1966  Enrique Peralta Azurdia            (b. 1908 - d. 1997)
 1 Jul 1966 -  1 Jul 1970  Julio César Méndez Montenegro      (b. 1915 - d. 1996)
 1 Jul 1970 -  1 Jul 1974  Carlos Manuel Arana Osorio         (b. 1918 - d. 2003)
 1 Jul 1974 -  1 Jul 1978  Kjell Eugenio Laugerud García      (b. 1930 - d. 2009)
 1 Jul 1978 - 23 Mar 1982  Fernando Romeo Lucas García        (b. 1924 - d. 2006)
23 Mar 1982 -  8 Aug 1983  Efraín Ríos Montt                  (b. 1926)
                           (chairman of military junta to 9 Jun 1982)
 8 Aug 1983 - 14 Jan 1986  Óscar Humberto Mejía Victores      (b. 1930)
                           (Chief of State)
14 Jan 1986 - 14 Jan 1991  Marco Vinicio Cerezo Arévalo       (b. 1942)
14 Jan 1991 -  1 Jun 1993  Jorge Serrano Elías                (b. 1945)
 6 Jun 1993 - 14 Jan 1996  Ramiro de León Carpio              (b. 1942 - d. 2002)
14 Jan 1996 - 14 Jan 2000  Álvaro Arzú Irigoyen               (b. 1946)
14 Jan 2000 - 14 Jan 2004  Alfonso Portillo Cabrera           (b. 1951)
14 Jan 2004 - 14 Jan 2008  Óscar Berger Perdomo               (b. 1946)
14 Jan 2008 - 14 Jan 2012  Álvaro Colom Caballeros            (b. 1951)
14 Jan 2012 -              Otto Pérez Molina                  (b. 1950)

Los Altos

 2 Feb 1838                State of Los Altos (independence from State of Guatemala,
                           recognized 5 Jun 1838); constituent state of the Central
                           American Federation (s.a.) to 26 May 1839
27 Jan 1840                reincorporated into Guatemala
 5 Sep 1848                independence again
21 Oct 1848                reincorporated into Guatemala

 2 Feb 1838 -    Mar 1838  Provisional Government
                           - Marcelo Molina
                           - José María Gálvez
                           - José Antonio Aguilar
President of the Governing Junta
   Mar 1838 - 28 Dec 1838  Marcelo Molina
Chief of State
28 Dec 1838 - 27 Jan 1840  Marcelo Molina
 5 Sep 1848 - 21 Oct 1848  Interim Government
                           - Fernando Antonio Dávila
                           - José Velazco
                           - Rafael de La Torre

Guayaquil: see under Ecuador.

Guernsey

       12..                English fiefdom (Bailiwick of Guernsey)
30 Jun 1940 -  9 May 1945  German occupation (see Jersey for central Channel Islands
                           administration)

Governors
       1670 -        1706  Christopher Hatton, Viscount
                           Hatton                             (b. 1632 - d. 1706)
       1706 -        1711  Charles Churchill
       1715 -        1732  Daniel Harvey, Lord Harvey
       1732                George Cholmondeley, Earl of
                           Cholmondeley                       (b. ... - d. 1733)
       1735 -        1737  Richard Sutton                     (b. 1674 - d. 1737)
       1737 -        1739  Francis, Marquis de Montandre
       1742 -  7 Feb 1750  Algernon Seymour, Duke of Somerset (b. 1684 - d. 1750)
       1750 -        1752  Sir John Ligonier                  (b. 1680 - d. 1770)
       1752 -        1766  John West, Earl de la Warr         (b. 1693 - d. 1766)
       1766 -  1 Oct 1770  Sir Richard Lyttelton              (b. ... - d. 1770)
       1770 -  3 Aug 1797  Sir Jeffrey Amherst (from 1787,
                           Jeffrey Amherst, Baron Amherst)    (b. 1717 - d. 1797)
       1797 - 14 Nov 1807  Charles Grey, Earl Grey            (b. 1729 - d. 1807)
       1807 - 26 Oct 1827  George Pembroke, Earl of Pembroke  (b. 1759 - d. 1827)
       1827 - 11 Dec 1834  Sir William Keppel                 (b. 17... - d. 1834)
Lieutenant governors (acting for the governors to 1834)
       1689 -        1703  Bernard Ellis
       1704 -        1706  Sir Edmund Andros                  (b. 1637 - d. 1714)
       1707                Oliver Hetherington
       1711 -        1726  Giles Spicer
       1726 -        1735  Louis Dollon
       1735 -        1745  John Graham
       1745 -        1756  Charles Strahan
       1756 -        1776  Sir John Mylne
       1776 -        1783  Paulus Aemilius Irving             (b. 1751 - d. 1828)
       1784 -        1793  William Brown
       1793                Thomas Dundas                      (b. 1741 - d. 1820)
       1793                James Henry Craig                  (b. 1748 - d. 1812)
       1793 - 17 Mar 1796  John Small                         (b. 1726 - d. 1796)
       1796 -        1802  Sir Hew Whitefoord Dalrymple       (b. 1750 - d. 1830)
       1803 -        1816  Sir John Doyle                     (b. 1750 - d. 1834)
       1816 -        1821  Henry Bailey
       1821 -        1828  John Colborne, Baron Seaton        (b. 1778 - d. 1863)
       1828 -        1837  John Dawes Ross
       1837 -        1842  Sir James Douglas
       1842 -        1848  Sir William Francis Patrick Napier (b. 1785 - d. 1860)
       1848 -        1854  Sir John Bell
       1854 -        1856  William Thomas Knollys             (b. 1797 - d. 1883)
       1856 -        1859  George Judd Harding                (b. 17... - d. 1860)
       1859 -        1864  Marcus John Slade                  (b. 1801 - d. 1872)
       1864 -        1869  Charles Rochfort Scott
       1869 -        1874  Edward Charles Frome               (b. 1802 - d. 1890)
       1874 -        1879  St. George Ferald Foley            (b. 1814 - d. 1897)
       1879 -        1883  Alexander Abercromby Nelson        (b. 1816 - d. 1893)
       1883 -        1885  Henry Andrew Sarel
       1885 - 21 Feb 1889  John Henry Ford Elkington          (b. 1830 - d. 1889)
       1889 -        1894  Edward Gascoyne Bulwer             (b. 1829 - d. 1910)
       1894 -        1899  Nathaniel Stevenson                (b. 1840 - d. 1911)
       1899 -        1903  Michael Henry Savard
       1903 -        1908  Barrington Bulkeley Douglas
                           Campbell                           (b. 1845 - d. 1918)
       1908 -        1911  Robert Auld                        (b. 1848 - d. 1911)
       1911 -        1914  Edward Owen Fisher Hamilton        (b. 1854 - d. 1944)
       1914                Henry Merrick Lawson               (b. 1859 - d. 1933)
       1914 -        1918  Reginald Clare Hart                (b. 1848 - d. 1931)
       1918 -        1920  Launcelot Edward Kiggell           (b. 1862 - d. 1954)
       1920 -        1925  John Edward Capper                 (b. 1861 - d. 1955)
       1925 -        1929  Sir Charles John Sackville-West
                           (from 1928, Charles John
                           Sackville-West, Baron Sackville)   (b. 1870 - d. 1962)
       1929 -        1934  Edward Henry Willis                (b. 1870 - d. 1961)
       1934 -        1939  Edward Nicholson Broadbent         (b. 1875 - d. 1944)
       1939 -        1940  Alexander Telfer-Smollett          (b. 1884 - d. 1954)
       1940 - 21 Jun 1940  John Minshull-Ford                 (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
21 Jun 1940 - 25 Jun 1940  Victor Gosselin Carey (acting)     (b. 1871 - d. 1957)
Presidents of the Controlling Committee
25 Jun 1940 -    Oct 1940  Ambrose Sherwill                   (b. 1890 - d. 1968)
   Oct 1940 - 25 Aug 1945  John Leale (acting to Jan 1941)    (b. 1892 - d. 1969)
Provisional military administrator
 1 Jul 1940 -        1940  Albrecht Lanz
Commandants
       1940 -        194.  Wilhelm Kratzer
       194. -        194.  Brosch
       194. -        1945  von Reich
Head of the British military government
12 May 1945 - 25 Aug 1945  C.G. Stuart
Lieutenant governors
25 Aug 1945 -        1953  Philip Neame                       (b. 1888 - d. 1978)
       1953 -        1958  Thomas Walker Elmhirst             (b. 1895 - d. 1982)
       1958 -        1964  Sir William Geoffrey Arthur Robson (b. 1902 - d. 1989)
       1964 -        1969  Sir Charles Coleman                (b. 1903 - d. 1974)
       1969 -        1974  Sir Charles Mills                  (b. 1914 - d. 2006)
       1974 -        1980  Sir John Martin                    (b. 1918 - d. 2011)
22 Apr 1980 -        1985  Sir Peter de Lacey Le Cheminant    (b. 1920)
       1985 -        1990  Sir Alexander Boswell              (b. 1928)
       1990 - 25 Apr 1994  Sir Michael Wilkins                (b. 1933 - d. 1994)
       1994 -        2000  Sir John Coward                    (b. 1937)
   May 2000 - 28 Sep 2005  Sir John Foley                     (b. 1939)
18 Oct 2005 - 23 Feb 2011  Sir Fabian Malbon                  (b. 1946)
15 Apr 2011 -              Peter Walker                       (b. 1949)

Bailiffs 1674 - 24 Feb 1714 Sir Edmund Andros (s.a.) 1714 - 1728 Jean de Sausmarez 1728 - 1752 Josué Le Marchant 1752 - 1758 Eleazar Le Marchant 1758 - 1771 Samuel Bonamy 1771 - 1800 William Le Marchant 1800 - 1810 Robert Porrett Le Marchant 1810 - 1821 Sir Peter de Havilland (b. 1747 - d. 1821) 1821 - 1842 Daniel de Lisle Brock (b. 1762 - d. 1842) 1843 - 1845 Jean Guille 1845 - 1883 Sir Peter Stafford Carey (b. 1803 - d. 1886) 1883 - 1884 John de Havilland Utermarck (b. 1818 - d. 1884) 1884 - 1895 Edgar MacCulloch (from 1886, Sir Edgar MacCulloch) (b. 1808 - d. 1896) 1895 - 1902 Thomas Godfrey Carey (from 1900, Sir Thomas Godfrey Carey) (b. 1832 - d. 1906) 1902 - 1908 Sir Henry Alexander Giffard (b. 1838 - d. 1927) 1908 - 27 Jul 1915 William Carey (from 1 Jan 1915, Sir William Carey) (b. 1853 - d. 1915) 1915 - 1922 Sir Edward Chepmell Ozanne (b. 1852 - d. 1929) 1922 - 1929 Sir Havilland Walter de Sausmarez (b. 1861 - d. 1941) 1929 - 1935 Arthur William Bell (b. 1868 - d. 1935) 1935 - 1946 Victor Gosselin Carey (from 1945, Sir Victor Gosselin Carey) (s.a.) 1946 - 1959 Ambrose Sherwill (from 1949, Sir Ambrose Sherwill) (s.a.) 1959 - 21 Jul 1973 William Arnold (from 1963, Sir William Arnold) (b. 1903 - d. 1973) 1973 - 6 Aug 1982 John Loveridge (from 1975, Sir John Loveridge) (b. 1912 - d. 1994) 6 Aug 1982 - 1992 Charles Frossard (from 1983, Sir Charles Frossard) (b. 1922 - d. 2012) Feb 1992 - 28 Mar 1999 Graham Martyn Dorey (from 1993, Sir Graham Martyn Dorey) (b. 1932) 28 Mar 1999 - 15 Jun 2005 de Vic Carey (from 1 Jan 2002, Sir de Vic Carey) (b. 1940) 16 Jun 2005 - 23 Mar 2012 Geoffrey Rowland (from 13 Jun 2009, Sir Geoffrey Rowland) (b. 1948) 23 Mar 2012 - Richard Collas (b. 1958)
Chief ministers 1 May 2004 - 5 Mar 2007 Laurie Morgan 5 Mar 2007 - 1 May 2008 Mike Torode 1 May 2008 - 1 May 2012 Lyndon Trott (b. 1964?) 1 May 2012 - 12 Mar 2014 Peter Harwood (b. 1947) 12 Mar 2014 - Jonathan Le Tocq

Alderney

       1204                English fiefdom
13 Apr 1825                subordinated to Guernsey
 2 Jul 1940 - 16 May 1945  German occupation

Governors
29 Aug 1683 - 24 Feb 1714  Sir Edmund Andros                  (s.a.)
       1714                George Andros                      (b. ... - d. 1714)
       1714 -        1721  Ann Andros (f)                     (b. ... - d. 1721)
       1721 -        1722  John Le Mesurier                   (b. ... - d. 1722)
       1722 -        1729  Ann Le Mesurier (f)                (b. ... - d. 1729)
 6 Feb 1730 -        1744  Henry Le Mesurier                  (b. 1713 - d. 1779)
       1744 - 12 Mar 1793  John Le Mesurier II                (b. 1717 - d. 1793)
16 Mar 1793 -  9 Jan 1803  Peter Le Mesurier                  (b. 1753 - d. 1803)
21 Jan 1803 - 13 Apr 1825  John Le Mesurier III               (b. 1781 - d. 1843)
Judges
 1 Aug 1807 -  2 Apr 1836  Pierre Gauvin                      (b. ... - d. 1836)
 2 Apr 1836 - 11 Apr 1836  Jean Gauvain (acting)
11 Apr 1836 - 28 Apr 1836  Thomas Le Cocq (acting)
28 Apr 1836 - 26 Nov 1836  Nicholas Barbenson (1st time)
                           (acting)
26 Nov 1836 - 21 Sep 1856  Jean Gaudion                       (b. ... - d. 1856)
21 Sep 1856 - 15 Dec 1856  Nicholas Barbenson (2nd time)
                           (acting)
15 Dec 1856 - 30 Apr 1876  Thomas Clucas                      (b. 1810 - d. 1876)
 1 May 1876 -  9 Oct 1876  Jean Pezet (acting)
 9 Oct 1876 -    Oct 1892  Thomas N. Barbenson                (b. ... - d. 1892)
   Oct 1892 - 17 Dec 1892  Peter Herivel (acting)
17 Dec 1892 -    May 1897  John A. Le Cocq
 5 Jun 1897 -        1912  Nicholas P. Barbenson              (b. 1838 - d. 1928)
12 Apr 1913 - 15 Mar 1938  Robert W. Mellish                  (b. 1869 - d. 1938)
   Mar 1938 - 16 Jul 1938  A.C. Tourgis (acting)
16 Jul 1938 -    Nov 1947  Frederick G. French                (b. 1889 - d. 1963)
   Nov 1947 - 15 Dec 1947  Dan Le Cocq (acting)
15 Dec 1947 - 31 Dec 1948  Sir Frank H.C. Wiltshire           (b. 1881 - d. 1949)
Presidents of the States of Alderney
       1949 - 26 Aug 1970  Sydney Peck Herivel                (b. 1890 - d. 1970)
       1970 -        1976  George William Baron (1st time)
       1976 -        1994  Jon Kay-Mouat (1st time)           (b. 1933? - d. 2010)
       1994 -        1997  George William Baron (2nd time)
       1997 - 19 Jan 2002  Jon Kay-Mouat (2nd time)           (s.a.)
19 Jan 2002 - 22 Jun 2011  Sir Norman Browse                  (b. 1931)
22 Jun 2011 -              Stuart Trought                     (b. 1950)

Sark

 6 Aug 1565                fiefdom founded, subordinate to Guernsey
 3 Jul 1940 - 10 May 1945  German occupation

Seigneurs/Dames
       1693 -        1715  Sir Charles de Carteret            (b. 1679 - d. 1715)
       1715 -        1720  John Carteret, Baron Carteret      (b. 1690 - d. 1763)
       1720 -        1723  John Johnson                       (b. ... - d. 1723)
       1723 -        1730  James Milner                       (b. ... - d. 1730)
28 Aug 1730 - 24 Jun 1733  Susanne Le Pelley (f)              (b. 1668 - d. 1733)
       1733 -        1742  Nicolas Le Pelley                  (b. 1692 - d. 1742)
       1742 -        1752  Daniel Le Pelley                   (b. ... - d. 1752)
       1752 -        1778  Pierre Le Pelley I                 (b. 1736 - d. 1778)
       1778 -        1820  Pierre Le Pelley II
       1820 -  1 Mar 1839  Pierre Le Pelley III               (b. ... - d. 1839)
       1839 - 26 Oct 1849  Ernest Le Pelley                   (b. 1801 - d. 1849)
       1849 -        1852  Pierre Carey Le Pelley
       1852 -        1853  Marie Collings (f)                 (b. 1791 - d. 1853)
       1853 -  7 Mar 1882  William Thomas Collings            (b. 1824 - d. 1882)
       1882 - 14 Jun 1927  William Frederick Collings         (b. 1852 - d. 1927)
       1927 - 14 Jul 1974  Sybil Beaumont (from 1929,
                           Sybil Hathaway) (f)                (b. 1884 - d. 1974)
14 Jul 1974 -              Michael Beaumont                   (b. 1927)

Brechou

Tenants
       1966 -  6 Oct 1987  Leonard Joseph Matchan             (b. 1911 - d. 1987)
       1993 -              David Barclay (from 2000,
                           Sir David Barclay)                 (b. 1934)

Herm

Tenants
       1889 -        1914  Gebhard Fürst Blücher von
                           Wahlstatt                          (b. 1836 - d. 1916)
       1920 -        1923  Sir Compton Mackenzie              (b. 1883 - d. 1972)
       1923 -        1939  Sir Percival Perry                 (b. 1878 - d. 1956)
       1948 -        1949  A.G. Jefferies
       1949 -        1980  Peter Wood                         (b. ... - d. 1998)
       1980 -  1 Oct 2008  Adrian Heyworth
                           + Pennie Heyworth (f)
 1 Oct 2008 -              John Singer                        (b. 1944?)

Jethou

Tenants
       1717 -        1737  Charles Nowall
       1737 -        1758  Charles Mauger                     (b. ... - d. 1758)
       1758 -        1779  Mauger's two sons-in-law
       1779 -        1781  Henry de Jersey                    (b. ... - d. 1781)
       1781 -        1800  Henry de Jersey II
       1800 -        1821  Phillip de Quesnel
       1821 -        1822  Edward Falla
                           + Peter le Cocq
                           + Nicholas Le Feuvre
                           + Peter de Lisle
       1822 -        1846  Jean Allaire
       1846 -        1852  Marie Collings (f)                 (s.a.)
       1856 -        1863  Gee
       1863 -        1867  Perry Lindell + Giffard
       1867 -        1877  Montague Fielden
       1877 -        1890  caretakers
       1890 -  7 Nov 1918  Henry Austin Lee (from 1902,
                           Sir Henry Austin Lee)              (b. 1847 - d. 1918)
       1899 -        1910    Guy (subtenant)
       1919 -        1920  John Drillot (caretaker)
       1920 -        1934  Sir Compton Mackenzie              (s.a.)
       1934 -        1944  Harold Fortington                  (b. ... - d. 1944)
       1940 -        1945    George MacDonald (subtenant)
       1944 -        1948  Fortington (f)
       1948 -        1955  William Gill Withycombe
       1955 -        1956  Philip Steer Watkins
       1956 -        1958  Stockey
   Dec 1958 -        1964  William Hedley Cliff               (b. 1913?)
29 Sep 1964 -  6 Dec 1971  Susan Faed (f)                     (b. 1933)
   Dec 1971 -  3 Feb 1983  Charles Hayward (from 5 Feb 1974,
                           Sir Charles Hayward)               (b. 1892 - d. 1983)
      *1994 -              Peter Ogden (from 9 Feb 2005,
                           Sir Peter Ogden)                   (b. 1947)

Guinea

       1891                French Guinea
16 Jun 1895                part of French West Africa (see under Senegal)
 2 Oct 1958                independence (Republic of Guinea)
 1 Jan 1979                People's Revolutionary Republic of Guinea
25 May 1984                Republic of Guinea

Governors
22 Dec 1891 -  2 Nov 1900  Noël Ballay                        (b. 1847 - d. 1902)
 2 Nov 1900 - 28 Sep 1904  Paul Cousturier
28 Sep 1904 - 27 Mar 1906  Antoine Marie Auguste Frezouls
                           (acting to 15 Oct 1904)
27 Mar 1906 - 16 May 1907  Jules Louis Richard (acting)
16 May 1907 - 25 Jul 1907  Joost van Vollenhoven (acting)     (b. 1877 - d. 1918)
26 Jul 1907 - 18 Feb 1908  Georges Poulet (1st time) (acting)
18 Feb 1908 -  4 Jul 1910  Victor Liotard                     (b. 1858 - d. 1916)
 4 Jul 1910 -    Nov 1910  Georges Poulet (2nd time) (acting)
   Nov 1910 -  9 May 1912  Camille Guy                        (b. 1860 - d. 1929)
 9 May 1912 -  7 Mar 1913  Jean Louis Georges Poiret
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1872 - d. 1932)
 7 Mar 1913 - 23 Oct 1915  Jean Jules Émile Peuvergne         (b. 1849 - d. 19...)
23 Oct 1915 - 21 Jul 1929  Jean Louis Georges Poiret
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
                           (acting to 12 Oct 1916)
21 Jul 1929 -        1931  Louis François Antonin (acting)
       1931 -  1 Jan 1932  Robert de Guise
 1 Jan 1932 -  7 Mar 1936  Joseph Zébédée Olivier Vadier      (b. 1881 - d. 1963)
 7 Mar 1936 - 12 Feb 1940  Louis Placide Blacher              (b. 1883 - d. 1960)
12 Feb 1940 -    Aug 1942  Antoine Félix Giacobbi             (b. 1891 - d. 1957)
   Aug 1942 - 25 Mar 1944  Horace Valentin Crocicchia
25 Mar 1944 - 30 Apr 1946  Jacques Fourneau (acting)          (b. 1901 - d. 1956)
30 Apr 1946 -    Jan 1948  Édouard Louis Terrac (acting)      (b. 1900 - d. 1956)
   Jan 1948 -  9 Feb 1951  Roland Pré                         (b. 1907 - d. 1980)
 9 Feb 1951 -    Apr 1953  Paul Henri Siriex                  (b. 1908)
   Apr 1953 - 23 Jun 1955  Jean Paul Parisot
                           (acting to 2 Dec 1953)
23 Jun 1955 -  3 Jun 1956  Charles Bonfils                    (b. 1908 - d. 2001)
 3 Jun 1956 - 29 Jan 1958  Jean Ramadier                      (b. 1913 - d. 1968)
29 Jan 1958 -  1 Oct 1958  Jean Mauberna (acting)             (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
Presidents
 2 Oct 1958 - 26 Mar 1984  Ahmed Sékou Touré                  (b. 1922 - d. 1984)
27 Mar 1984 -  3 Apr 1984  Louis Lansana Beavogui (interim)   (b. 1923 - d. 1984)
 3 Apr 1984 - 22 Dec 2008  Lansana Conté                      (b. 1934 - d. 2008)
                           (chairman Military Committee of National Restoration to
                           5 Apr 1984)
24 Dec 2008 - 21 Dec 2010  Moussa Dadis Camara (from 22 Aug
                           2010, Moïse Dadis Camara)          (b. 1964)
                           (president of National Council for Democracy and Development on
                           24 Dec 2008)
 5 Dec 2009 - 21 Dec 2010    Sékouba Konaté                   (b. 1966)
                             (acting for Camara)
21 Dec 2010 -              Alpha Condé                        (b. 1938)

Prime ministers 14 May 1957 - 2 Oct 1958 Ahmed Sékou Touré (s.a.) (vice president, from 26 Jul 1958 president, of the Government Council) 26 Apr 1972 - 3 Apr 1984 Louis Lansana Beavogui (s.a.) 5 Apr 1984 - 18 Dec 1984 Diarra Traoré (b. 1935 - d. 1985) 9 Jul 1996 - 8 Mar 1999 Sidya Touré (b. 1945) 8 Mar 1999 - 23 Feb 2004 Lamine Sidimé (b. 1944) 23 Feb 2004 - 30 Apr 2004 François Lonseny Fall (b. 1949) 9 Dec 2004 - 5 Apr 2006 Cellou Dalein Diallo (b. 1952) 9 Feb 2007 - 1 Mar 2007 Eugène Camara (b. 1942) 1 Mar 2007 - 23 May 2008 Lansana Kouyaté (b. 1950) 23 May 2008 - 2 Jan 2009 Ahmed Tidiane Souaré (b. 1951) 2 Jan 2009 - 26 Jan 2010 Kabiné Komara (b. 1950) 26 Jan 2010 - 22 Dec 2010 Jean-Marie Doré (b. 1938) 24 Dec 2010 - Mohamed Said Fofana (b. 1952)

Guinea-Bissau

       1614                Cacheu a Portuguese colony subject to Cape Verde
       1753                Bissau a Portuguese colony subject to Cape Verde
       1852                united government at Bissau
       1879                separated from Cape Verde as Portuguese Guinea
11 Jun 1951                overseas province
24 Sep 1973                independence proclaimed (Republic of Guinea-Bissau)
10 Sep 1974                independence recognized

Cacheu

Captains-major
       1800 -        180.  Manuel Pinto de Gouveia
     c.1802 -        1803  José Joaquim de Sousa Torvão
       1803 -        18..  João António Pinto
       1811 -        1814  Joaquim José Rebelo de Figueiredo
                           e Góis
       1815 -        181.  João Cabral da Cunha Goodolfim
                           (1st time)
       181. -        1819  João Teles de Meneses Drumont
                           (1st time)
       1820 -        1821  José Correia de Barros
       1821 -        182.  João de Araújo Gomes
       1823 -      c.1825  João Cabral da Cunha Goodolfim
                           (2nd time)
       1826 -        18..  António Tavares da Veiga Santos
     c.1835 -        183.  José António Ferreira
       1838 -        18..  Delfim José dos Santos
       1842 -        1844  António dos Santos Chaves
       1844 -        1846  José Xavier do Crato (1st time)
       1846 -        1847  Honório Barreto (1st time)         (b. 1813 - d. 1859)
       1847 -      c.1849  José Xavier do Crato (2nd time)
       1852                Honório Barreto (2nd time)         (s.a.)

Bissau

Captains-major
       1799 -        180.  João das Noeves Leão
       1803 -        180.  António Cardoso Faria
       1805 -        1811  Manuel Pinto de Gouveia
       1811 -        18..  António Cardoso Figueiredo
     c.1820 -      c.1821  João Higino Curvo Semedo
       1822 -        182.  Joaquim António de Matos (1st time)
       182. -        1825  Domingos Alves de Abreu Picaluga
       1825 -        1827  Joaquim António de Matos (2nd time)
       1827 -        18..  Fancisco José Muacho
     c.1829 -        1830  Caetano José Nozolini (1st time)
       1830 -        183.  Joaquim António de Matos (3rd time)
       183. -        1834  Caetano José Nozolini (2nd time)
       1834 -        183.  Joaquim António de Matos (4th time)
       1836                José Eleutério Rocha Vieira
       1836 -        1839  Honório Barreto (1st time)         (s.a.)
       1839 -        1840  José Gonçalves Barbosa (1st time)
       1840 -        1841  Honório Barreto (2nd time)         (s.a.)
       1841 -        1842  José Paulo Machado
       1842 -        1843  António Tavares da Veiga Santos
       1843 -        1844  José Maria Coelho
       1844 -        1845  Alois da Rôla Dziezaski (1st time)
       1845 -        1847  Joaquim de Azevedo Alpoim
       1847 -        1848  Carlos Maximiliano de Sousa
       1848 -        1850  Caetano José Nozolini (3rd time)
       1851 -        185.  Alois da Rôla Dziezaski (2nd time)
       1852                Libánio Evangelista dos Santos
       1852 -        1853  José Maria Lôbo de Ávila
       1853 -        1854  José Maria Correia da Silva
       1854                Pedro Henriques Romão Ferreira
       1855 -        1858  Honório Barreto (3rd time)         (s.a.)
       1858                António Pereira Mousinho de
                           Albuquerque Cota Falcão
       1858 -        1859  Honório Barreto (4th time)         (s.a.)
       1860 -        1862  António Cândido Zagalo
       1863 -        186.  Joaquim Alberto Marquês (1st time)
       1867 -        1868  Bernardo José Moreira
       1868 -        1869  Manuel Fortunato Meira
       1869 -        1871  Álvaro Teles Caldeira
       1871                José Xavier do Crato
       1871 -        187.  Joaquim Alberto Marquês (2nd time)
     c.1877 -        1879  António José Cabral Vieira

Portuguese Guinea and Guinea-Bissau

Governors
       1879 -        1881  Agostinho Coelho                   (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
       1881 -        1884  Pedro Inácio de Gouveia (1st time) (b. 1840 - d. ...)
       1885 -        1886  Francisco de Paula Gomes Barbosa
       1886 -        1887  José Eduardo de Brito              (b. 1839 - d. 1903)
       1887                Eusebio Castelo do Valle
30 May 1887 -  4 Sep 1888  Francisco Teixeira da Silva        (b. 1826 - d. 1894)
       1888 -        1890  Joaquim da Graça Correia e Lança
       1890 -        1891  Augusto Rogério Gonçalves dos
                           Santos
30 Apr 1891 -        1895  Luís Augusto de Vasconcelos e Sá   (b. 1842 - d. ...)
       1895                Eduardo Oliveira
       1895 -        1897  Pedro Inácio de Gouveia (2nd time) (s.a.)
       1897 -        1898  Álvaro Herculano da Cunha
                           (1st time) (acting)
       1898 -        1899  Albano Mendes de Magalhães Ramalho
       1899 -        1900  Álvaro Herculano da Cunha
                           (2nd time) (acting)
       1901 -        1903  Joaquim Pedro Vieira Júdice Biker  (b. 1867 - d. 1926)
                           (acting)
       1903 -        1904  Alfredo Cardoso Soveral Martins
                           (acting)
       1904                João Mateus Lapa Valente (acting)
       1904 -        1906  Carlos de Almeida Pessanha
       1906 -        1909  João Augusto de Oliveira Muzanty   (b. 1872 - d. 1937)
       1909 -        1910  Francelino Pimentel
23 Oct 1910 -    Aug 1913  Carlos de Almeida Pereira          (b. 1874 - d. 1948)
       1913 -        1914  José António de Andrade Sequeira
                           (1st time)
       1914 -        1915  José de Oliveira Duque (1st time)
       1915 -        1917  José António de Andrade Sequeira
                           (2nd time)
       1917                Manuel Maria Coelho                (b. 1857 - d. 1943)
       1917 -        1919  Carlos Ivo de Sá Ferreira
       1919                José de Oliveira Duque (2nd time)
       1919                José Luis Teixeira Marinho
       1919 -        1920  Henrique Alberto de Sousa Guerra
       1921 -        1926  Jorge Frederico Vélez Caroco
       1927 -        1931  António Leite de Magalhães
       1931 -        1932  João José Soares Zilhão            (b. 1887 - d. 1979)
       1932 -        1940  Luís António de Carvalho Viegas
       1941 -        1945  Ricardo Vaz Monteiro
15 Mar 1945 - 20 Jan 1949  Manuel Maria Sarmento Rodrigues    (b. 1899 - d. 1979)
       1951 -        1953  Raimundo António Rodrigues Serrão
       1954 -        1956  Diogo António José Leite Pereira
                           de Melo e Alvim
       1957 -        1958  Álvaro Rodrigues da Silva Tavares  (b. 1915)
       1959 -        1962  António Augusto Peixoto Correia    (b. 1913)
       1962 -        1964  Vasco António Martínez Rodrigues
       1964 -        1968  Arnaldo Schulz                     (b. 1910 - d. 1993)
20 May 1968 -  1 Sep 1973  António de Spínola                 (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
 1 Sep 1973 - 27 Apr 1974  José Manuel Bettencourt Rodrigues  (b. 1918 - d. 2011)
27 Apr 1974 -  2 May 1974  Mateus da Silva
 2 May 1974 -    May 1974  Sá Gouveia
   May 1974 - 10 Sep 1974  Carlos Fabião                      (b. 1930 - d. 2006)
Presidents
24 Sep 1973 - 14 Nov 1980  Luís de Almeida Cabral             (b. 1931 - d. 2009)
                           (chairman Council of State)
14 Nov 1980 - 14 May 1984  João Bernardo Vieira (1st time)    (b. 1939 - d. 2009)
                           (chairman Council of the Revolution)
14 May 1984 - 16 May 1984  Carmen Pereira (f)                 (b. 1937)
                           (president of the National People's Assembly)
16 May 1984 -  7 May 1999  João Bernardo Vieira (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           (chairman Council of State to 29 Sep 1994)
 7 May 1999 - 14 May 1999  Ansumane Mané                      (b. 1940? - d. 2000)
                           (commander of the Military Junta)
14 May 1999 - 17 Feb 2000  Malam Bacai Sanhá (1st time)       (b. 1947 - d. 2012)
                           (acting)
17 Feb 2000 - 14 Sep 2003  Kumba Ialá                         (b. 1953 - d. 2014)
14 Sep 2003 - 28 Sep 2003  Veríssimo Correia Seabra (interim) (b. 1947 - d. 2004)
28 Sep 2003 -  1 Oct 2005  Henrique Rosa (interim)            (b. 1946 - d. 2013)
 1 Oct 2005 -  2 Mar 2009  João Bernardo Vieira (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 3 Mar 2009 -  8 Sep 2009  Raimundo Pereira (1st time)        (b. 1956)
                           (interim)
 8 Sep 2009 -  9 Jan 2012  Malam Bacai Sanhá (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 9 Jan 2012 - 12 Apr 2012  Raimundo Pereira (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                           (interim)
12 Apr 2012 - 11 May 2012  Mamadu Turé Kuruma                 (b. 1947)
                           (leader of Military Command)
11 May 2012 - 23 Jun 2014  Manuel Serifo Nhamadjo             (b. 1958)
                           (transitional)
23 Jun 2014 -              José Mário Vaz                     (b. 1957)

Prime ministers 24 Sep 1973 - 7 Jul 1978 Francisco Mendes (b. 1939 - d. 1978) 7 Jul 1978 - 28 Sep 1978 Constantino Teixeira 28 Sep 1978 - 14 Nov 1980 João Bernardo Vieira (s.a.) 14 May 1982 - 10 Mar 1984 Victor Saúde Maria (b. 1939 - d. 1999) 27 Dec 1991 - 26 Oct 1994 Carlos Correia (1st time) (b. 1933) 26 Oct 1994 - 6 Jun 1997 Manuel Saturnino da Costa (b. 1942) 6 Jun 1997 - 3 Dec 1998 Carlos Correia (2nd time) (s.a.) 3 Dec 1998 - 19 Feb 2000 Francisco Fadul (b. 1953) 19 Feb 2000 - 19 Mar 2001 Caetano N'Tchama (b. 1955) 21 Mar 2001 - 9 Dec 2001 Faustino Imbali (b. 1956) 9 Dec 2001 - 17 Nov 2002 Alamara Nhassé (b. 1957) 17 Nov 2002 - 14 Sep 2003 Mário Pires (b. 1949?) 28 Sep 2003 - 10 May 2004 Artur Sanhá (b. 1965?) 10 May 2004 - 2 Nov 2005 Carlos Gomes Júnior (1st time) (b. 1949) 2 Nov 2005 - 13 Apr 2007 Aristides Gomes (b. 1954) 13 Apr 2007 - 6 Aug 2008 Martinho Ndafa Cabi (b. 1957) 6 Aug 2008 - 2 Jan 2009 Carlos Correia (3rd time) (s.a.) 2 Jan 2009 - 10 Feb 2012 Carlos Gomes Júnior (2nd time) (s.a.) 10 Feb 2012 - 12 Apr 2012 Adiato Djaló Nandigna (f) (acting) 16 May 2012 - 4 Jul 2014 Rui Duarte de Barros (transitional) 4 Jul 2014 - Domingos Simões Pereira (b. 1963)

Guria: see under Georgia.

Guyana

Berbice

       1666                Dutch settlement
27 Feb 1781 -        1782  British rule
       1782 -        1784  French rule
   Sep 1803                British rule (1814 colony)
21 Jul 1831                united with Demerara-Essequibo as British Guiana

Commanders
       1687 -        1712  Matthijs de Feer
       1712 -        1714  Steven de Waterman
       1714 -        1733  Anthony Tierens
Governors
       1733 -        1740  Bernhardt Waterman
       1740 -        1749  Jan Andries Lossner
       1749 -        1755  Jan Frederik Colier
       1755 -        1759  Hendrik Jan van Rijswijck
       1760 -        1764  Wolfert Simon van Hoogenheim
       1764 -        1767  Johan Heijliger
       1768 -        1773  Stephen Hendrik de la Sabloniere
       1773 -        1774  Johan Christoffel de Winter
       1774 -        1777  Isaac Kaecks
       1778 - 27 Feb 1781  Peter Hendrik Koppiers (1st time)
27 Feb 1781 -        1782  Robert Kingston
       1782                Louis Antoine Dazemard de Lusignan
       1782                Armand Guy Simon de Coëtnempren,
                           comte de Kersaint                  (b. 1742 - d. 1793)
       1783 -        1784  Georges Manganon de la Perrière
       1784 -        1789  Peter Hendrik Koppiers (2nd time)
       1789 -        1802  Abraham Jacob van Imbijze van
                           Batenburg (1st time)
                           (acting to 1794)
       1802 -        1803  J.C.W. Herlin + G. Kobus (acting)
       1803 -        1804  Robert Nicholson
       1804 -        1806  Abraham Jacob van Imbijze van
                           Batenburg (2nd time)
Lieutenant governors
       1806 -        1807  Robert Nicholson
       1807 -        1809  James Montgomery
       1809 -        1810  William Woodly
       1810                Samuel Dalrymple
       1810 -        1812  Robert Gordon (1st time)
       1812 -        1813  John Murry
       1813                Robert Gordon (2nd time)
       1813 -        1814  Grant (acting)
       1814 -        1820  Henry William Bentinck
       1820 -        1821  Thistlewayte (acting)
       1821                J. Cameron (acting)
       1821 - 21 Jul 1831  Henry Beard

Demerara-Essequibo

       1624                Dutch settlement of Essequibo
       1750                Dutch settlement of Demerara
                           (subordinate to Essequibo)
27 Feb 1781 -        1782  British rule
       1782 -        1784  French rule
       1784                Essequibo subordinate to Demerara
22 Apr 1796 - 27 Mar 1802  British occupation of Demerara
   Sep 1803                British rule (1814 colony of Demerara-Essequibo)
21 Jul 1831                united with Berbice as British Guiana

Governors of Essequibo
 2 Nov 1690 - 10 Dec 1707  Samuel Beekman
10 Dec 1707 - 24 Jul 1719  Peter van der Heyden Resen
24 Jul 1719 - 12 Oct 1729  Laurens de Heere
12 Oct 1729 -    Apr 1742  Hermanus Gelskerke                 (b. ... - d. 1742)
   Apr 1742 -        1750  Laurens Storm van 's Gravesande    (b. ... - d. 1775)
                           (acting to 1743)
Directors-general
       1750 -  2 Nov 1772  Laurens Storm van 's Gravesande    (s.a.)
 2 Nov 1772 -        1781  George Hendrik Trotz
Commanders of Demerara
       1750 -        1761  Jonathan Samuel Storm van 's
                           Gravesande                         (b. ... - d. 1761)
       1761 -        1765  Laurens Lodewijk van Bercheijk     (b. ... - d. 1765)
       1765 -        1770  Jan Cornelis van den Heuvel
       1772 -        1781  Paulus van Schuylenburgh
Governor of Essequibo
27 Feb 1781 -        1782  Robert Nicholson
Governor of Demerara
27 Feb 1781 -        1782  Robert Kingston
Governors
       1782                Louis Antoine Dazemard de Lusignan
       1782                Armand Guy Simon de Coëtnempren,
                           comte de Kersaint                  (s.a.)
       1783 -        1784  Georges Manganon de la Perrière
Directors-general
 6 Mar 1784 -    Feb 1785  Joseph Bourda (acting)
   Feb 1785 - 18 Aug 1789  Jan L'Éspinasse
18 Aug 1789 - 31 Mar 1793  Albertus Backer
31 Mar 1793 -        1795  Willem August van Sirtema,
                           baron van Grovestins
       1795 - 22 Apr 1796  Antony Beaujon                     (b. 17... - d. 1805)
Commanders of Essequibo
       1784                Albert Siraut des Touches
       1784 -        1787  Johannes Cornelis Bert
       1787 -        1789  Albertus Backer (1st time)
       1789 -        1791  Gustaaf Eduard Meijerhelm
       1791 -        1793  Matthijs Thierens
       1793 - 22 Apr 1796  Albertus Backer (2nd time)
Governor of Essequibo
22 Apr 1796 - 27 Mar 1802  Abraham Jacob van Imbijze van
                           Batenburg
Commander of Demerara
22 Apr 1796 - 27 Mar 1802  Antony Beaujon                     (s.a.)
Director-general
27 Mar 1802 -    Sep 1803  Antony Meertens
Commander of Essequibo
27 Mar 1802 -    Sep 1803  George Hendrik Trotz
Lieutenant governors
   Sep 1803 - 18 Aug 1804  Robert Nicholson
18 Aug 1804 - 19 Oct 1805  Antony Beaujon                     (s.a.)
19 Oct 1805 -  8 May 1806  James Montgomery (acting)
 8 May 1806 -    Feb 1812  Henry William Bentinck
   Feb 1812 - 11 May 1813  Hugh Lyle Carmichael               (b. 1764 - d. 1813)
11 May 1813 - 23 May 1813  E. Codd (acting)
23 May 1813 - 26 Apr 1824  John Murray
26 Apr 1824 - 21 Jul 1831  Sir Benjamin D'Urban               (b. 1777 - d. 1849)

British Guiana and Guyana

21 Jul 1831                colonies of Demerara-Essequibo and Berbice united
                           as British Guiana
26 May 1966                independence (Guyana)
23 Feb 1970                Cooperative Republic of Guyana

Governors
21 Jul 1831 - 26 Jun 1833  Sir Benjamin D'Urban               (s.a.)
26 Jun 1833 - 27 Jun 1838  Sir James Carmichael Smyth         (b. 1779 - d. 1838)
27 Jun 1838 - 19 May 1848  Henry Light                        (b. 1783 - d. 1870)
19 May 1848 - 12 Feb 1849  William Walker (1st time) (acting)
12 Feb 1849 - 11 May 1853  Henry Barkly                       (b. 1815 - d. 1898)
11 May 1853 - 23 May 1854  William Walker (2nd time) (acting)
23 May 1854 -  7 Jan 1862  Philip Edmond Wodehouse            (b. 1811 - d. 1887)
 7 Jan 1862 - 25 Jan 1869  Francis Hincks                     (b. 1807 - d. 1885)
25 Jan 1869 - 26 Dec 1873  Sir John Scott                     (b. 1814 - d. 1898)
26 Dec 1873 - 10 Mar 1874  E.E. Rushworth (acting)
10 Mar 1874 -  8 Mar 1877  James Robert Longden (from 1876,
                           Sir James Robert Longden)          (b. 1827 - d. 1891)
 8 Mar 1877 -  3 Apr 1877  William A.G. Young (1st time)
                           (acting)
 3 Apr 1877 - 13 Dec 1881  Cornelius Hendricksen Kortright    (b. 1817 - d. 1899)
13 Dec 1881 -  4 May 1882  William A.G. Young (2nd time)
                           (acting)
 4 May 1882 -        1887  Sir Henry Turner Irving            (b. 1833 - d. 1923)
       1887 -        1888  Charles Bruce (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1836 - d. 1920)
       1888 - 23 Mar 1893  Jenico William Joseph Preston,
                           Viscount Gormanston                (b. 1837 - d. 1907)
23 Mar 1893 -  5 Jul 1893  Sir Charles Bruce (2nd time)
                           (acting)                           (s.a.)
 5 Jul 1893 -    Sep 1895  Sir Charles Cameron Lees           (b. 1831 - d. 1898)
   Sep 1895 -    Mar 1896  Cavendish Boyle (acting)           (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
   Mar 1896 - 27 Mar 1898  Sir Augustus William Lawson
                           Hemming                            (b. 1842 - d. 1907)
27 Mar 1898 - 25 Dec 1901  Sir Walter Joseph Sendall          (b. 1832 - d. 1904)
25 Dec 1901 - 26 Sep 1904  Sir James Alexander Swettenham     (b. 1846 - d. 1933)
26 Sep 1904 -  5 Jul 1912  Sir Frederick Mitchell Hodgson     (b. 1851 - d. 1925)
 5 Jul 1912 - 15 Apr 1917  Sir Walter Egerton                 (b. 1858 - d. 1947)
15 Apr 1917 -  4 Apr 1923  Sir Wilfred Collet                 (b. 1856 - d. 1929)
 4 Apr 1923 - 31 Aug 1925  Sir Graeme Thomson                 (b. 1875 - d. 1933)
31 Aug 1925 -  7 Nov 1928  Sir Cecil Hunter-Rodwell           (b. 1874 - d. 1953)
 7 Nov 1928 - 21 Apr 1930  Sir Frederick Gordon Guggisberg    (b. 1869 - d. 1930)
 9 Jun 1930 - 26 Mar 1935  Sir Edward Brandis Denham          (b. 1876 - d. 1938)
26 Mar 1935 -        1936  Sir Geoffry Northcote              (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
19 Nov 1937 -  7 Nov 1941  Sir Wilfrid Edward Francis Jackson (b. 1883 - d. 1971)
 7 Nov 1941 -        1946  Sir Gordon James Lethem            (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
12 Apr 1947 - 14 Apr 1953  Sir Charles Campbell Woolley       (b. 1893 - d. 1981)
14 Apr 1953 - 25 Oct 1955  Sir Alfred William Lungley Savage  (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
25 Oct 1955 - 22 Dec 1958  Sir Patrick Muir Renison           (b. 1911 - d. 1965)
22 Dec 1958 -  7 Mar 1964  Sir Ralph Francis Alnwick Grey     (b. 1910 - d. 1999)
 7 Mar 1964 - 26 May 1966  Sir Richard Edmonds Luyt           (b. 1915 - d. 1994)
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
26 May 1966 - 31 Oct 1966  Sir Richard Edmonds Luyt           (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1966 - 15 Dec 1966  Sir Kenneth Stoby (acting)         (b. 1903 - d. 1985)
16 Dec 1966 - 10 Nov 1969  Sir David James Gardiner Rose      (b. 1923 - d. 1969)
10 Nov 1969 - 22 Feb 1970  Edward Victor Luckhoo (from 1 Jan
                           1970, Sir Edward Victor Luckhoo)   (b. 1912 - d. 1998)
                           (acting)
Presidents
23 Feb 1970 - 17 Mar 1970  Sir Edward Victor Luckhoo (acting) (s.a.)
17 Mar 1970 -  6 Oct 1980  Arthur Chung                       (b. 1918 - d. 2008)
 6 Oct 1980 -  6 Aug 1985  Forbes Burnham                     (b. 1923 - d. 1985)
 6 Aug 1985 -  9 Oct 1992  Desmond Hoyte                      (b. 1929 - d. 2002)
 9 Oct 1992 -  6 Mar 1997  Cheddi Jagan                       (b. 1918 - d. 1997)
 6 Mar 1997 - 19 Dec 1997  Sam Hinds                          (b. 1943)
19 Dec 1997 - 11 Aug 1999  Janet Jagan (f)                    (b. 1920 - d. 2009)
11 Aug 1999 -  3 Dec 2011  Bharrat Jagdeo                     (b. 1964)
 3 Dec 2011 -              Donald Ramotar                     (b. 1950)

Chief minister 30 May 1953 - 9 Oct 1953 Cheddi Jagan (s.a.) Premiers 5 Sep 1961 - 14 Dec 1964 Cheddi Jagan (s.a.) 14 Dec 1964 - 26 May 1966 Forbes Burnham (s.a.) Prime ministers 26 May 1966 - 6 Oct 1980 Forbes Burnham (s.a.) 6 Oct 1980 - 16 Aug 1984 Ptolemy Reid (b. 1918 - d. 2003) 16 Aug 1984 - 6 Aug 1985 Desmond Hoyte (s.a.) 6 Aug 1985 - 9 Oct 1992 Hamilton Green (b. 1934) 9 Oct 1992 - 17 Mar 1997 Sam Hinds (1st time) (s.a.) 17 Mar 1997 - 22 Dec 1997 Janet Jagan (f) (s.a.) 22 Dec 1997 - 9 Aug 1999 Sam Hinds (2nd time) (s.a.) 9 Aug 1999 - 11 Aug 1999 Bharrat Jagdeo (s.a.) 11 Aug 1999 - Sam Hinds (3rd time) (s.a.)